[Title 33 CFR O]
Sec. 151.25 Oil Record Book.
(a) Each oil tanker of 150 gross tons and above, ship of 400 gross
tons and above other than an oil tanker, and manned fixed or floating
drilling rig or other platform shall maintain an Oil Record Book Part I
(Machinery Space Operations). An oil tanker of 150 gross tons and above
or a non oil tanker that carries 200 cubic meters or more of oil in
bulk, shall also maintain an Oil Record Book Part II (Cargo/Ballast
Operations).
(b) An Oil Record Book printed by the U.S. Government is available
to the masters or operators of all U.S. ships subject to this section,
from any Coast Guard Marine Safety Office, Marine Inspection Office, or
Captain of the Port Office.
(c) The ownership of the Oil Record Book of all U.S. ships remains
with the U.S. Government.
(d) Entries shall be made in the Oil Record Book on each occasion,
on a tank to tank basis if appropriate, whenever any of the following
machinery space operations take place on any ship to which this section
applies--
(1) Ballasting or cleaning of fuel oil tanks;
(2) Discharge of ballast containing an oily mixture or cleaning
water from fuel oil tanks;
(3) Disposal of oil residue; and
(4) Discharge overboard or disposal otherwise of bilge water that
has accumulated in machinery spaces.
(e) Entries shall be made in the Oil Record Book on each occasion,
on a tank to tank basis if appropriate, whenever any of the following
cargo/ballast operations take place on any oil tanker to which this
section applies--
(1) Loading of oil cargo;
(2) Internal transfer of oil cargo during voyage;
(3) Unloading of oil cargo;
(4) Ballasting of cargo tanks and dedicated clean ballast tanks;
(5) Cleaning of cargo tanks including crude oil washing;
(6) Discharge of ballast except from segregated ballast tanks;
(7) Discharge of water from slop tanks;
(8) Closing of all applicable valves or similar devices after slop
tank discharge operations;
(9) Closing of valves necessary for isolation of dedicated clean
ballast tanks from cargo and stripping lines after slop tank discharge
operations; and
(10) Disposal of oil residue.
(f) Entries shall be made in the Oil Record Book on each occasion,
on a tank-to-tank basis if appropriate,
[[Page 273]]
whenever any of the following operations take place on a fixed or
floating drilling rig or other platform to which this section applies--
(1) Discharge of ballast or cleaning water from fuel oil tanks; and
(2) Discharge overboard of platform machinery space bilge water.
(g) In the event of an emergency, accidental or other exceptional
discharge of oil or oily mixture, a statement shall be made in the Oil
Record Book of the circumstances of, and the reasons for, the discharge.
(h) Each operation described in paragraphs (d), (e) and (f) of this
section shall be fully recorded without delay in the Oil Record Book so
that all the entries in the book appropriate to that operation are
completed. Each completed operation shall be signed by the person or
persons in charge of the operations concerned and each completed page
shall be signed by the master or other person having charge of the ship.
(i) The Oil Record Book shall be kept in such a place as to be
readily available for inspection at all reasonable times and shall be
kept on board the ship.
(j) The master or other person having charge of a ship required to
keep an Oil Record Book shall be responsible for the maintenance of such
record.
(k) The Oil Record Book for a U.S. ship shall be maintained on board
for not less than three years.
(l) This section does not apply to a barge or a fixed or floating
drilling rig or other platform that is not equipped to discharge
overboard any oil or oily mixture.
(m) This section does not apply to a fixed or floating drilling rig
or other platform that is operating in compliance with a valid National
Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2115-0025)
[CGD 75-124a, 48 FR 45709, Oct. 6, 1983; 48 FR 54977, Dec. 8, 1983, as
amended by CGD 88-002A, 55 FR 18582, May 2, 1990; USCG-2000-7641, 66 FR
55571, Nov. 2, 2001]