[Title 33 CFR O]
Sec. 154.1020 Definitions.
Except as otherwise defined in this section, the definition in 33
CFR 154.105 apply to this subpart and subparts H and I.
Adverse weather means the weather conditions that will be considered
* * *
conducting the necessary training and drills.
Other non-petroleum oil means a non-petroleum oil of any kind that
is not generally an animal fat or vegetable oil.
Persistent oil means a petroleum-based oil that does not meet the
distillation criteria for a non-persistent oil. For the purposes of this
subpart, persistent oils are further classified based on specific
gravity as follows:
(1) Group II--specific gravity of less than .85.
(2) Group III--specific gravity equal to or greater than .85 and
less than .95.
(3) Group IV--specific gravity equal to or greater than .95 and less
than or equal to 1.0.
(4) Group V--specific gravity greater than 1.0.
Qualified individual and alternate qualified individual means a
person located in the United States who meets the requirements of Sec.
154.1026.
Response activities means the containment and removal of oil from
the land, water, and shorelines, the temporary storage and disposal of
recovered oil, or the taking of other actions as necessary to minimize
or mitigate damage to the public health or welfare or the environment.
Response resources means the personnel, equipment, supplies, and
other capability necessary to perform the response activities identified
in a response plan.
Rivers and canals means a body of water confined within the inland
area, including the Intracoastal Waterways and other waterways
artificially created for navigation, that has a project depth of 12 feet
or less.
Specific gravity means the ratio of the mass of a given volume of
liquid at 15 [deg]C (60 [deg]F) to the mass of an equal volume of pure
water at the same temperature.
Spill management team means the personnel identified to staff the
organizational structure identified in a response plan to manage
response plan implementation.
Substantial threat of a discharge means any incident or condition
involving a facility that may create a risk of discharge of oil. Such
incidents include, but are not limited to storage tank or piping
failures, above ground or underground leaks, fires, explosions,
flooding, spills contained within the facility, or other similar
occurrences.
Tier means the combination of required response resources and the
times within which the resources must arrive on scene.
[Note: Tiers are applied in three categories:
(1) Higher Volume Port Areas,
(2) Great Lakes, and
(3) All other operating environments, including rivers and canals,
inland, nearshore, and offshore areas.
Appendix C, Table 4 of this part, provides specific guidance on
calculating response resources. Sections 154.1045(f) and 154.1135, set
forth the required times within which the response resources must arrive
on-scene.]
Vegetable oil means a non-petroleum oil or fat derived from plant
seeds, nuts, kernels or fruits, and not specifically identified
elsewhere in this part.
Worst case discharge means in the case of an onshore facility and
deepwater port, the largest foreseeable discharge in adverse weather
conditions meeting the requirements of Sec. 154.1029.
[CGD 91-036, 61 FR 7917, Feb. 29, 1996, as amended by USCG-1999-5149, 65
FR 40825, June 30, 2000]
[[Page 343]]