[Title 33 CFR O]
Sec. 151.23 Inspection for compliance and enforcement.
(a) While at a port or terminal under the jurisdiction of the United
States, a ship is subject to inspection by the Coast Guard--
(1) To determine that a valid IOPP Certificate is on board and that
the condition of the ship and its equipment corresponds substantially
with the particulars of the IOPP Certificate;
(2) To determine that evidence of compliance with MARPOL 73/78, as
required by Sec. 151.21 is on board and that
[[Page 272]]
the condition of the ship and its equipment corresponds substantially
with the particulars of this evidence of compliance;
(3) To determine whether a ship has been operating in accordance
with and has not discharged any oil or oily mixtures in violation of the
provisions of MARPOL 73/78 or this subchapter;
(4) To determine whether a ship has discharged oil or oily mixtures
anywhere in violation of MARPOL 73/78, upon request from a party to
MARPOL 73/78 for an investigation when the requesting party has
furnished sufficient evidence to support a reasonable belief that a
discharge has occurred.
(b) A ship that does not comply with the requirements of Parts 151,
155 and 157 of this chapter, or where the condition of the ship or its
equipment does not substantially agree with the particulars of the IOPP
Certificate or other required documentation, may be detained by order of
the COTP or OCMI, at the port or terminal where the violation is
discovered until, in the opinion of the detaining authority, the ship
can proceed to sea without presenting an unreasonable threat of harm to
the marine environment. The detention order may authorize the ship to
proceed to the nearest appropriate available shipyard rather than
remaining at the place where the violation was discovered.
(c) An inspection under this section may include an examination of
the Oil Record Book, the oil content meter continuous records, and a
general examination of the ship. A copy of any entry in the Oil Record
Book may be made and the Master of the ship may be required to certify
that the copy is a true copy of such entry.
[CGD 75-124a, 48 FR 45709, Oct. 6, 1983, as amended by CGD 88-002A, 55
FR 18582, May 2, 1990]