[Title 33 CFR O]
Sec. 154.1029 Worst case discharge.
(a) The response plan must use the appropriate criteria in this
section to develop the worst case discharge.
(b) For the MTR segment of a facility, not less than--
(1) Where applicable, the loss of the entire capacity of all in-line
and break out tank(s) needed for the continuous operation of the
pipelines used for the purposes of handling or transporting oil, in
bulk, to or from a vessel regardless of the presence of secondary
containment; plus
(2) The discharge from all piping carrying oil between the marine
transfer manifold and the non-transportation-related portion of the
facility. The discharge from each pipe is calculated as follows: The
maximum time to discover the release from the pipe in hours, plus the
maximum time to shut down flow from the pipe in hours (based on historic
discharge data or the best estimate in the absence of historic discharge
data for the facility) multiplied by the maximum flow rate expressed in
barrels per hour (based on the maximum relief valve setting or maximum
system pressure when relief valves are not provided) plus the total line
drainage volume expressed in barrels for the pipe between the marine
[[Page 345]]
manifold and the non-transportation-related portion of the facility; and
(c) For a mobile facility it means the loss of the entire contents
of the container in which the oil is stored or transported.