[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 735.1 Applicability.
(a) The regulations of this part set forth the terms and conditions
under which the Secretary of Agriculture through the Farm Service Agency
(FSA) will administer the United States Warehouse Act (USWA or the Act)
and sets forth the standards and the terms and conditions a participant
must meet for eligibility to act under the USWA. The extent the
provisions of this part are more restrictive, or more lenient, with
respect to the same activities governed by State law, the provisions of
this part shall prevail.
(b) Additional terms and conditions may be set forth in applicable
licensing agreements, provider agreements and other documents.
(c) Compliance with State laws relating to the warehousing, grading,
weighing, storing, merchandising or other similar activities is not
required with respect to activities engaged in by a warehouse operator
in a warehouse subject to a license issued in accordance with this part.