[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 718.206 Determining farms, tracts, allotments, quotas, and bases
when reconstitution is made by division.
(a) The methods for dividing farms, tracts, allotments, quotas, and
bases in order of precedence, when applicable, are estate, designation
by landowner,
[[Page 83]]
contribution, cropland, DCP cropland, default, and history. The proper
method shall be determined on a crop by crop basis.
(b)(1) The estate method is the pro-rata distribution of allotments,
quotas, and bases for a parent farm among the heirs in settling an
estate. If the estate sells a tract of land before the farm is divided
among the heirs, the allotments, quotas, and bases for that tract shall
be determined according to paragraphs (c) through (h) of this section.
(2) Allotments, quotas, and bases shall be divided in accordance
with a will, but only if the county committee determines that the terms
of the will are such that a division can reasonably be made by the
estate method.
(3) If there is no will or the county committee determines that the
terms of a will are not clear as to the division of allotments, quotas,
and bases, such allotments, quotas, and bases shall be apportioned in
the manner agreed to in writing by all interested heirs or devisees who
acquire an interest in the property for which such allotments, quotas,
and bases have been established. An agreement by the administrator or
executor shall not be accepted in lieu of an agreement by the heirs or
devisees.
(4) If allotments, quotas, and bases are not apportioned in
accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (b)(2) or (b)(3) of this
section, the allotments, quotas, and bases shall be divided pursuant to
paragraphs (d) through (h) of this section, as applicable.
(c)(1) If the ownership of a tract of land is transferred from a
parent farm, the transferring owner may request that the county
committee divide the allotments, quotas, and bases, including historical
acreage that has been double cropped, between the parent farm and the
transferred tract, or between the various tracts if the entire farm is
sold to two or more purchasers, in a manner designated by the owner of
the parent farm subject to the conditions set forth in paragraph (c)(3)
of this section.
(2) If the county committee determines that allotments, quotas, and
bases cannot be divided in the manner designated by the owner because of
the conditions set forth in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, the owner
shall be notified and permitted to revise the designation so as to meet
the conditions in paragraph (c)(3) of this section. If the owner does
not furnish a revised designation of allotments, quotas, and bases
within a reasonable time after such notification, or if the revised
designation does not meet the conditions of paragraph (c)(3) of this
section, the county committee will divide the allotments, quotas, and
bases in a pro-rata manner in accordance with paragraphs (d) through (h)
of this section.
(3) A landowner may designate a manner in which allotments, quotas,
and bases are divided according to this paragraph.
(i) The transferring owner and transferee shall file a signed
written memorandum of understanding of the designation with the county
committee before any CCC or FSA prescribed form, letter or contract
providing an allotment, base or quota is issued and before a subsequent
transfer of ownership of the land. The landowner shall designate the
allotments, quotas, and bases that shall be permanently reduced when the
sum of the allotments, quotas, and bases exceeds the cropland for the
farm.
(ii) Where the part of the farm from which the ownership is being
transferred was owned for a period of less than 3 years, the designation
by landowner method shall not be available with respect to the transfer
unless the county committee determines that the primary purpose of the
ownership transfer was other than to retain or to sell allotments,
quotas, or bases. In the absence of such a determination, and if the
farm contains land which has been owned for less than 3 years, that part
of the farm which has been owned for less than 3 years shall be
considered as a separate farm and the allotments, quotas, or bases,
shall be assigned to that part in accordance with paragraphs (d) through
(h) of this section. Such apportionment shall be made prior to any
designation of allotments, quotas, and bases with respect to the part
that has been owned for 3 years or more.
(4) The designation by landowner method is not applicable to crop
allotments or quotas which are restricted to
[[Page 84]]
transfer within the county by lease, sale, or by owner, when the land on
which the farm is located is in two or more counties.
(5) The designation by landowner method may be applied at the
owner's request to land owned by any Indian Tribal Council which is
leased to two or more producers for the production of any crop of a
commodity for which an allotment, quota, or base has been established.
If the land is leased to two or more producers, an Indian Tribal Council
may request that the county committee divide the allotments, quotas, and
bases between the applicable tracts in the manner designated by the
Council. The use of this method shall not be subject to the conditions
of paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(d)(1) The contribution method is the pro-rata distribution of a
parent farm's allotments and quotas to each tract as the tract
contributed to the allotments and quotas at the time of combination and
may be used when the provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section do not apply.
(2) The county committee determines and the State committee or a
representative thereof concurs, that the use of the contribution method
would not result in an equitable distribution of allotments and quotas,
considering available land, cultural operations, and changes in type of
farming.
(e) The cropland method is the pro-rata distribution of allotments
* * *