[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 718.9 Signature requirements.
(a) When a program authorized by this chapter or Chapter XIV of this
title requires the signature of a producer; landowner; landlord; or
tenant, a husband or wife may sign all such FSA or CCC documents on
behalf of the other spouse, unless such other spouse has provided
written notification to FSA and CCC that such action is not authorized.
The notification must be provided to FSA with respect to each farm.
(b) Except a husband or wife may not sign a document on behalf of a
spouse with respect to:
[[Page 75]]
(1) Program document required to be executed in accordance with part
3 of this title;
(2) Easements entered into under part 1410 of this title;
(3) Power of attorney;
(4) Such other program documents as determined by FSA or CCC.
(c) An individual; duly authorized officer of a corporation; duly
authorized partner of a partnership; executor or administrator of an
estate; trustee of a trust; guardian; or conservator may delegate to
another the authority to act on their behalf with respect to FSA and CCC
programs administered by USDA service center agencies by execution of a
Power of Attorney, or such other form as approved by the Deputy
Administrator. FSA and CCC may, at their discretion, allow the
delegations of authority by other individuals through use of the Power
of Attorney or such other form as approved by the Deputy Administrator.
(d) Notwithstanding another provision of this regulation or any
other FSA or CCC regulation in this title, a parent may execute
documents on behalf of a minor child unless prohibited by a statute or
court order.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision in this title, an authorized
agent of the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) of the United States
Department of Interior may sign as agent for landowners with properties
affiliated with or under the management or trust of the BIA. For
collection purposes, such payments will be considered as being made to
the persons who are the beneficiaries of the payment or may,
alternatively, be considered as an obligation of all persons on the farm
in general. In the event of a need for a refund or other claim may be
collected, among other means, by other monies due such persons or the
farm.
[68 FR 16172, Apr. 3, 2003; 69 FR 250, Jan. 5, 2004]