[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 223.100 Award to highest bidder.
The sale of advertised timber shall be awarded to the responsible
bidder submitting the highest bid that conforms to the conditions of the
sale as stated in the prospectus unless:
(a) Determination is made to reject all bids.
(b) Two or more bidders, all of whom meet the requirements, submit
equal bids which are the highest bids, in which case award may be by the
drawing of lots. Equal bids from parties having direct or indirect
common control or association in logging, processing or marketing may be
consolidated to the extent deemed necessary by the awarding officer in
order to give to any others who have bid the same amount an equitable
opportunity in the drawing of lots.
(c) The highest bidder is notoriously or habitually careless with
fire.
(d) Monopoly, injurious to the public welfare, would result from the
control of large amounts of public or of public and private timber.
(e) The high bidder has elected Forest Service road construction in
response to an advertisement extending such an option, the Forest
Service cannot perform the construction and in response to solicitation
has not received a satisfactory bid for such construction within the
period stated in the prospectus and the high timber sale bidder is
unwilling to perform the construction.
[44 FR 73029, Dec. 17, 1979. Redesignated at 49 FR 2761, Jan. 23, 1984,
and amended at 50 FR 32696, Aug. 14, 1985; 53 FR 33132, Aug. 30, 1988]