[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 215.2 Definitions.
Address--An individual's or organization's current physical mailing
address. An e-mail address is insufficient for identification.
Appeal--The written document filed with an Appeal Deciding Officer
* * *
authority to make and execute decisions subject to this part.
Lead appellant--For appeals submitted with multiple names, or having
multiple organizations listed, the appellant identified to represent all
other appellants for the purposes of communication, written or
otherwise, regarding the appeal. The use of the generic term
``appellant'' applies to lead appellant also.
Name--The first and last name of an individual or the name of an
organization. An electronic username is insufficient for identification
of an individual or organization.
National Forest System land--All lands, waters or interests therein
administered by the Forest Service (Sec. 251.51).
Newspaper(s) of record--Those principal newspapers of general
circulation annually identified in a list and published in the Federal
Register by each Regional Forester to be used for publishing notices of
projects and activities implementing land and resource management plans.
Projects and activities implementing a land and resource management
plan--Site-specific projects and activities, including those for
research, on National Forest System lands that are approved in a
Decision Notice (DN) or Record of Decision (ROD) by a Forest Service
official.
Proposed action--A proposal made by the Forest Service that is a
project or activity implementing a land and resource management plan on
National Forest System lands and is subject to the notice and comment
provisions of this part.
Record of Decision (ROD)--A document signed by a Responsible
Official recording a decision that was preceded by preparation of an
environmental impact statement (40 CFR 1505.2; FSH 1909.15, Chapter 20).
Responsible Official--The Forest Service employee who has the
delegated authority to make and implement a decision subject to this
part.
Substantive comments--Comments that are within the scope of the
proposed action, are specific to the proposed action, have a direct
relationship to the proposed action and include supporting reasons for
the Responsible Official to consider.
Transmittal letter--The Responsible Official's letter transmitting
the decision documentation. The letter shall include only an index of
the transmitted documents and identification of those portions of the
record that relate to the issues raised.