[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 215.15 Appeal time periods and process.
(a) Time to file an appeal. Written appeals, including any
attachments, must be filed with the Appeal Deciding Officer within 45
days following the publication date of the legal notice of the decision
in the newspaper of record (Sec. 215.7). It is the responsibility of
appellants to ensure that their appeal is received in a timely manner.
(b) Computation of time periods. (1) All time periods are computed
using calendar days, including Saturdays, Sundays, and Federal holidays.
However, when the time period expires on a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal
holiday, the time is extended to the end of the next Federal working day
(11:59 p.m.).
(2) The day after the publication of the legal notice of the
decision in the newspaper of record (Sec. 215.7) is the first day of
the appeal-filing period.
(3) The publication date of the legal notice of the decision in the
newspaper of record is the exclusive means for calculating the time to
file an appeal. Appellants should not rely on dates or timeframe
information provided by any other source.
(c) Evidence of timely filing. When there is a question about timely
filing of an appeal, timeliness shall be determined by:
(1) The date of the postmark, e-mail, fax, or other means of filing
(for example, express delivery service) an appeal and any attachment;
(2) The time and date imprint at the correct Appeal Deciding
Officer's office on a hand-delivered appeal and any attachments; or
(3) When an appeal is electronically mailed, the appellant should
normally receive an automated electronic acknowledgment from the agency
as confirmation of receipt. If the appellant does not receive an
automated acknowledgment of the receipt of the appeal, it is the
appellant's responsibility to ensure timely receipt by other means.
(d) Extensions. Time extensions, except as noted in paragraph (b) of
this section, are not permitted.
(e) Other timeframes. Unless an appeal is resolved through the
informal disposition process (Sec. 215.17), the following timeframes
and processes shall apply:
(1) Transmittal of decision documentation. Within 15 days of the
close of the appeal-filing period, the Responsible Official shall
transmit the decision documentation to the Appeal Reviewing Officer
including a list of those individuals or organizations who submitted
substantive comments.
(2) Appeal disposition. Within 45 days following the end of the
appeal-filing period, the Appeal Deciding Officer should render a
written decision to the appellant(s) concerning their appeal. When an
appeal decision is not rendered by day 45, the Appeal Deciding Officer
shall notify the appellant(s) in writing that an appeal decision will
not be issued (Sec. 215.18(b).
(3) When an appeal decision is not issued within 45 days, the
Responsible Official's decision is deemed the final agency action.