[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.13 Objections to plans, plan amendments, or plan revisions.
(a) Opportunities to object. Before approving a plan, plan
amendment, or plan revision, the Responsible Official must provide the
public 30 calendar days for pre-decisional review and the opportunity to
object. Federal agencies may not object under this subpart. During the
30-day review period, any person or organization, other than a Federal
agency, who participated in the planning process through the submission
of written comments, may object to a plan, plan amendment, or plan
revision according to the procedures in this section, except in the
following circumstances:
(1) When a plan amendment is approved contemporaneously with a
project or activity decision and the plan amendment applies only to the
project or activity, in which case the administrative review process of
36 CFR part 215 or part 218, subpart A, applies instead of the objection
process established in this section; or
[[Page 57]]
(2) When the Responsible Official is an official in the Department
of Agriculture at a level higher than the Chief of the Forest Service,
in which case there is no opportunity for administrative review.
(b) Submitting objections. The objection must be in writing and must
be filed with the Reviewing Officer within 30 days following the
publication date of the legal notice in the newspaper of record of the
availability of the plan, plan amendment, or plan revision. Specific
details will be included in the Forest Service Directive System. An
objection must contain:
(1) The name, mailing address, and telephone number of the person or
entity filing the objection. Where a single objection is filed by more
than one person, the objection must indicate the lead objector to
contact. The Reviewing Officer may appoint the first name listed as the
lead objector to act on behalf of all parties to the single objection
when the single objection does not specify a lead objector. The
Reviewing Officer may communicate directly with the lead objector and is
not required to notify the other listed objectors of the objection
response or any other written correspondence related to the single
objection;
(2) A statement of the issues, the parts of the plan, plan
amendment, or plan revision to which the objection applies, and how the
objecting party would be adversely affected; and
(3) A concise statement explaining how the objector believes that
the plan, plan amendment, or plan revision is inconsistent with law,
regulation, or policy or how the objector disagrees with the decision
and providing any recommendations for change.
(c) Responding to objections. (1) The Reviewing Officer (Sec.
219.16) has the authority to make all procedural determinations related
to the objection not specifically explained in this subpart, including
those procedures necessary to ensure compatibility, to the extent
practicable, with the administrative review processes of other Federal
agencies. The Reviewing Officer must promptly render a written response
to the objection. The response must be sent to the objecting party by
certified mail, return receipt requested.
(2) The response of the Reviewing Officer shall be the final
decision of the Department of Agriculture on the objection.
(d) Use of other administrative review processes. Where the Forest
Service is a participant in a multi-Federal agency effort that would
otherwise be subject to objection under this subpart, the Reviewing
Officer may waive the objection procedures of this subpart and instead
adopt the administrative review procedure of another participating
Federal agency. As a condition of such a waiver, the Responsible
Official for the Forest Service must have agreement with the Responsible
Official of the other agency or agencies that a joint agency response
will be provided to those who file for administrative review of the
multi-agency effort.
(e) Compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act. The information
collection requirements associated with submitting an objection have
been approved by the Office of Management and Budget and assigned
control number 0596-0158.