[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 223.118 Appeal process for small business timber sale set-aside program
share recomputation decisions.
(a) Decisions subject to appeal. The rules of this section govern
appeal of recomputation decisions related to structural, special, or
* * *
appeal must be filed within 15 days after the close of the appeal filing
period.
(f) Content of notice of appeal. (1) It is the responsibility of the
appellant to provide sufficient narrative evidence and argument to show
why a recomputation decision by the Responsible Official should be
reversed or changed.
(2) An appellant must include the following information in a notice
of appeal:
(i) The appellant's name, mailing address, and daytime telephone
number;
(ii) The title or type of recomputation decision involved, the date
of the decision, and the name of the Responsible Official;
(iii) A brief description and date of the decision being appealed:
(iv) A statement of how the appellant is adversely affected by the
decision being appealed;
(v) A statement of the facts in dispute regarding the issue(s)
raised by the appeal;
(vi) If relevant, any specific references to any law, regulation, or
policy that the appellant believes to have been violated and the basis
for such an allegation;
(vii) A statement as to whether and how the appellant has tried to
resolve with the Responsible Official the issue(s) being appealed,
including evidence of submission of written comments at the
predecisional stage as provided by paragraph (a) of this section, the
date of any discussion, and the outcome of that meeting or contact; and
[[Page 104]]
(viii) A statement of the relief the appellant seeks.
(g) Time periods and timeliness. (1) All time periods applicable to
this section will begin on the first day following a decision or action
related to the appeal.
(2) Time periods applicable to this section are computed using
calendar days. Saturdays, Sundays, or Federal holidays are included in
computing the time allowed for filing an appeal; however, when the
filing period would expire on a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal holiday,
the filing time is automatically extended to the end of the next Federal
working day.
(3) It is the responsibility of those filing an appeal to file the
notice of appeal by the end of the filing period. In the event of
questions, legible postmarks on a mailed appeal or the time and date
imprint on a facsimile appeal will be considered evidence of timely
filing. Where postmarks or facsimile imprints are illegible, the Appeal
Deciding Officer shall rule on the timeliness of the notice of appeal.
(4) The time period for filing a notice of appeal is not extendable.
(h) Dismissal without decision. The Appeal Deciding Officer shall
dismiss an appeal and close the record without a decision in any of the
following circumstances:
(1) The appellant is not on the timber sale bidders list for the
area affected by the recomputation decision;
(2) The appellant's notice of appeal is not filed within the
required time period;
(3) The appellant's notice of appeal does not contain responses
required by paragraphs (f)(2)(i) through (f)(2)(viii) of this section;
or
(4) The appellant did not submit written comments on the proposed
decision of the new recomputed shares as described in paragraph (c) of
this section.
(i) Appeal record. The appeal record consists of the written
decision being appealed, any predecisional comments received, any
written comments submitted by interested parties, any other supporting
data used to make the decision, the notice of appeal, and, if prepared,
a responsive statement by the Responsible Official which addresses the
issues raised in the notice of appeal. The Responsible Official must
forward the record to the Appeal Deciding Officer within 7 days of the
date the notice of appeal is received. A copy of the appeal record must
be sent to the appellant at the same time.
(j) Appeal decision--(1) Responsive statement for appeal decision.
The Appeal Deciding Officer may request the Responsible Official to
prepare a responsive statement. However, if the information in the files
clearly demonstrates the rationale for the Responsible Official's
decision, then a responsive statement addressing the points of the
appeal is not necessary.
(2) Appeal issue clarification. For clarification of issues raised
in the appeal, the Appeal Deciding Officer may request additional
information from either the Responsible Official, the appellant, or an
interested party who has submitted comments on the appeal. At the
discretion of the Appeal Deciding Officer, an appellant or interested
party may be invited to discuss data relevant to the appeal. Information
provided to clarify issues or facts in the appeal must be based upon
information previously documented in the file or appeal. Any information
provided as a result of the Appeal Deciding Officer's request for more
information must be made available to all parties, that is, to the
Responsible Official, the appellant, and interested parties who have
submitted comments on the appeal. All parties will have 5 days after the
Appeal Deciding Officer receives the additional information to review
and comment on the information, and the appeal decision period will be
extended 5 additional days.
(3) Issuance of final decision. The Appeal Deciding Officer shall
review the decision and appeal record and issue a written appeal
decision to the parties within 30 days of the close of the appeal period
except that this period must be extended to 35 days when additional
information is requested by the Appeal Deciding Officer. The Appeal
Officer may affirm or reverse the Responsible Official's decision, in
whole or in part. There is no extension of the time period for rendering
an appeal decision.
(k) Implementation of decisions during pendency of appeal.
Recomputation of
[[Page 105]]
shares arising from a scheduled 5-year recomputation are effective on
April 1 following the end of the 5-year period being considered. If an
* * *