[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 216.1 Purpose.
This part establishes procedures to ensure that Federal, State, and
local governments and the public have adequate notice and opportunity to
comment upon the formulation of standards, criteria, and guidelines
applicable to Forest Service programs.