[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 223.52 Market-related contract term additions.
(a) Contract provision. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(3)
of this section, each timber sale contract exceeding 1 year in length
shall contain a provision for the addition of time to the contract term,
under the following conditions:
(i) The Chief of the Forest Service has determined that adverse wood
products market conditions have resulted in a drastic reduction in wood
product prices applicable to the sale; and
(ii) The purchaser makes a written request for additional time to
perform the contract.
(2) The contract term addition provision of the contract must
specify the index to be applied to each sale. The Forest Supervisor
shall determine, and select from paragraph (b) of this section, the
index to be used for each sale based on the species and product
characteristics, by volume, being harvested on the sale. The index
specified shall represent more than one-half of the advertised volume.
(3) A market-related contract term addition provision shall not be
included in contracts where the sale has a primary objective of
harvesting timber subject to rapid deterioration.
(b) Determination of drastic wood product price reductions. (1) The
Forest Service shall monitor and use Producer Price Indices, as prepared
by the Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), adjusted
to a constant dollar base, to determine if market-related contract term
additions are warranted.
(i) The Forest Service shall monitor and use only the following
indices:
BLS producer price index Index series Index code
Hardwood Lumber..................... Commodity............ 0812
Softwood Lumber..................... Commodity............ 0811
Wood Chips.......................... Industry............. 3211135
(ii) Preliminary index values will be revised when final index
values become available, however, determination of a qualifying quarter
will not be revised when final index values become available.
(2) For PPI index codes 0811 and 0812, the Chief of the Forest
Service shall determine that a drastic reduction in wood prices has
occurred when, for any 2 or more consecutive qualifying quarters, the
applicable adjusted price index is less than 88.5 percent of the average
of such index for the 4 highest of the 8 calendar quarters immediately
prior to the qualifying quarter. A qualifying quarter is a quarter,
following the contract award date, where the applicable adjusted index
is more than 11.5 percent below the average of such index for the 4
highest of the previous 8 calendar quarters. For PPI index code 3211135,
the Chief of the Forest Service shall determine that a drastic reduction
in wood prices has occurred when, for any 2 or more consecutive
qualifying quarters, the adjusted price index is less than 85 percent of
the average of such index for the 4 highest of the 8 calendar quarters
immediately prior to the qualifying quarter. A qualifying quarter is a
quarter, following the contract award date, where the adjusted index is
more than 15 percent below the average of such index for the 4 highest
of the previous eight calendar quarters. Qualifying quarter
determinations will be made using the Producer Price Indices for the
months of March, June, September, and December.
(3) A determination, made pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this
section, that a drastic reduction in wood product prices has occurred,
shall constitute a finding that the substantial overriding public
interest justifies the contract term addition.
(c) Granting market-related contract term additions. When the Chief
of the Forest Service determines, pursuant to this section, that a
drastic reduction in wood product prices has occurred, the Forest
Service is to notify affected timber sale purchasers. For any contract
which has been awarded and has not been terminated, the Forest Service,
upon a purchaser's written request, will add 1 year to the contract's
terms, except as provided in paragraphs (c)(1) through (4) of this
section. This 1-year addition includes time outside of the normal
operating season.
(1) Additional contract time may not be granted for those portions
of the contract which have a required completion date or for those
portions of the
[[Page 91]]
contract where the Forest Service determines that the timber is in need
of urgent removal or that timber deterioration or resource damage will
result from delay.
(2) For each additional consecutive quarter, in which a contract
qualifies for a market-related contract term addition, the Forest
Service will, upon the purchaser's written request, add an additional 3
months during the normal operating season to the contract.
(3) No more than twice the original contract length or 3 years,
whichever is less, shall be added to a contract's term by market-related
contract term addition.
(4) In no event shall a revised contract term exceed 10 years as a
result of market-related contract term additions.
(d) Recalculation of periodic payments. Where a contract is
lengthened as a result of market conditions, any subsequent periodic
payment dates shall be delayed 1 month for each month added to the
contract's term.
[63 FR 24114, May 1, 1998, as amended at 70 FR 37269, June 29, 2005; 71
FR 3411, Jan. 23, 2006]