[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 215.13 Who may appeal.
(a) Individuals and organizations who submit substantive written or
oral comments during the 30-day comment period for an environmental
assessment, or 45-day comment period for a draft environmental impact
statement (Sec. 215.6, 40 CFR 1506.10; FSH 1909.15, Chapter 20), except
as provided for in paragraph (c) of this section, may file an appeal.
Comments received from an authorized representative(s) of an
organization are considered those of the organization only; individual
members of that organization do not meet appeal eligibility solely on
the basis of membership in an organization; the member(s) must submit
substantive comments as an individual in order to meet appeal
eligibility.
(b) When an appeal lists multiple individuals or organizations, each
shall meet the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section.
Individuals or organizations that do not meet the requirements of
paragraph (a) shall not be accepted as appellants.
(c) Federal agencies may not appeal.
(d) Federal employees, who otherwise meet the requirements of this
part for filing appeals in a non-official capacity, shall comply with
Federal conflict of interest statutes at 18 U.S.C. 202-209 and with
employee ethics requirements at 5 CFR part 2635. Specifically, employees
shall not be on official duty nor use government property or equipment
in the preparation or filing of an appeal. Further, employees shall not
incorporate information unavailable to the public, i.e. Federal agency
documents that are exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of
Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552 (b)).