[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 223.102 Procedures when sale is not awarded to highest bidder.
If the highest bid is not accepted and the sale is still deemed
desirable, all bids may be rejected and the timber readvertised; or, if
the highest bidder cannot meet the requirements under which the timber
was advertised or the withholding of award to him is based on one or
more of paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of Sec. 223.100, award at the
highest price bid may be offered to the next highest qualified bidder or
to the other qualified bidders in order of their bids until the award is
accepted by one or refused by all of the qualified bidders.
(92 Stat. 1301, Pub. L. 95-465)
[44 FR 73029, Dec. 17, 1979. Redesignated at 49 FR 2761, Jan. 23, 1984,
and 53 FR 33132, Aug. 30, 1988]