[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.7 Developing, amending, or revising a plan.
(a) General planning requirements--(1) Plan Documents or Set of
Documents. The Responsible Official must maintain a Plan Document or Set
of Documents for the plan. A Plan Document or Set of Documents includes,
but is not limited to, evaluation reports; documentation of public
involvement; the plan, including applicable maps; applicable plan
approval documents; applicable NEPA documents, if any; the monitoring
program for the plan area; and
[[Page 52]]
documents relating to the EMS established for the unit.
(2) Plan components. Plan components may apply to all or part of the
plan area. A plan should include the following components:
(i) Desired conditions. Desired conditions are the social, economic,
and ecological attributes toward which management of the land and
resources of the plan area is to be directed. Desired conditions are
aspirations and are not commitments or final decisions approving
projects and activities, and may be achievable only over a long time
period.
(ii) Objectives. Objectives are concise projections of measurable,
time-specific intended outcomes. The objectives for a plan are the means
of measuring progress toward achieving or maintaining desired
conditions. Like desired conditions, objectives are aspirations and are
not commitments or final decisions approving projects and activities.
(iii) Guidelines. Guidelines provide information and guidance for
project and activity decisionmaking to help achieve desired conditions
and objectives. Guidelines are not commitments or final decisions
approving projects and activities.
(iv) Suitability of areas. Areas of each National Forest System unit
are identified as generally suitable for various uses (Sec. 219.12). An
area may be identified as generally suitable for uses that are
compatible with desired conditions and objectives for that area. The
identification of an area as generally suitable for a use is guidance
for project and activity decisionmaking and is not a commitment or a
final decision approving projects and activities. Uses of specific areas
are approved through project and activity decisionmaking.
(v) Special areas. Special areas are areas within the National
Forest System designated because of their unique or special
characteristics. Special areas such as botanical areas or significant
caves may be designated, by the Responsible Official in approving a
plan, plan amendment, or plan revision. Such designations are not final
decisions approving projects and activities. The plan may also recognize
special areas designated by statute or through a separate administrative
process in accordance with NEPA requirements (Sec. 219.4) and other
applicable laws.
(3) Changing plan components. Plan components may be changed through
plan amendment or revision, or through an administrative correction in
accordance with Sec. 219.7(b).
(4) Planning authorities. The Responsible Official has the
discretion to determine whether and how to change the plan, subject to
the requirement that the plan be revised at least every 15 years. A
decision by a Responsible Official about whether or not to initiate the
plan amendment or plan revision process and what issues to consider for
plan development, plan amendment, or plan revision is not subject to
objection under this subpart (Sec. 219.13).
(5) Plan process. (i) Required evaluation reports, plan, plan
amendments, and plan revisions must be prepared by an interdisciplinary
team; and
(ii) Unless otherwise provided by law, all National Forest System
lands possessing wilderness characteristics must be considered for
recommendation as potential wilderness areas during plan development or
revision.
(6) Developing plan options. In the collaborative and participatory
process of land management planning, the Responsible Official may use an
iterative approach in development of a plan, plan amendment, and plan
revision in which plan options are developed and narrowed successively.
The key steps in this process shall be documented in the Plan Set of
Documents.
(b) Administrative corrections. Administrative corrections may be
made at any time and are not plan amendments or revisions.
Administrative corrections include the following:
(1) Corrections and updates of data and maps;
(2) Corrections of typographical errors or other non-substantive
changes;
(3) Changes in the monitoring program and monitoring information
(Sec. 219.6(b));
(4) Changes in timber management projections; and
(5) Other changes in the Plan Document or Set of Documents, except
for substantive changes in the plan components.
[[Page 53]]
(c) Approval document. The Responsible Official must record approval
of a new plan, plan amendment, or plan revision in a plan approval
document, which must include:
(1) The rationale for the approval of the plan, plan amendment, or
plan revision;
(2) Concurrence by the appropriate Station Director with any part of
the plan applicable to any experimental forest within the plan area, in
accordance with Sec. 219.2(b)(3);
(3) A statement of how the plan, plan amendment, or plan revision
applies to approved projects and activities, in accordance with Sec.
219.8;
(4) Science documentation, in accordance with Sec. 219.11; and
(5) The effective date of the approval (Sec. 219.14(a)).