[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.10 Sustainability.
Sustainability, for any unit of the National Forest System, has
three interrelated and interdependent elements: social, economic, and
ecological. A plan can contribute to sustainability by creating a
framework to guide on-the-ground management of projects and activities;
however, a plan by itself cannot ensure sustainability. Agency
authorities, the nature of a plan, and the capabilities of the plan area
are some of the factors that limit the extent to which a plan can
contribute to achieving sustainability.
(a) Sustaining social and economic systems. The overall goal of the
social and economic elements of sustainability is to contribute to
sustaining social and economic systems within the plan area. To
understand the social and economic contributions that National Forest
System lands presently make, and may make in the future, the Responsible
Official, in accordance with Sec. 219.6, must evaluate relevant
economic and social conditions and trends as appropriate during plan
development, plan amendment, or plan revision.
(b) Sustaining ecological systems. The overall goal of the
ecological element of sustainability is to provide a framework to
contribute to sustaining native ecological systems by providing
ecological conditions to support diversity of native plant and animal
species in the plan area. This will satisfy the statutory requirement to
provide for diversity of plant and animal communities based on the
suitability and capability of the specific land area in order to meet
overall multiple-use objectives (16 U.S.C. 1604(g)(3)(B)). Procedures
developed pursuant to Sec. 219.1(c) for sustaining ecological systems
must be consistent with the following:
(1) Ecosystem diversity. Ecosystem diversity is the primary means by
which a plan contributes to sustaining ecological systems. Plan
components must establish a framework to provide the characteristics of
ecosystem diversity in the plan area.
(2) Species diversity. If the Responsible Official determines that
provisions in plan components, in addition to those required by
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, are needed to provide appropriate
ecological conditions for specific threatened and endangered species,
species-of-concern, and species-of-interest, then the plan must include
additional provisions for these species, consistent with the limits of
agency authorities, the capability of the plan area, and overall
multiple use objectives.