[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 218.6 Who may file an objection.
(a) Individuals and organizations who have submitted specific
written comments related to the proposed authorized hazardous fuel
reduction project during the opportunity for public comment provided
during preparation of an environmental assessment or environmental
impact statement for the proposed authorized hazardous fuel reduction
project as characterized in section 104(g) of the HFRA may file an
objection. For proposed authorized hazardous fuel reduction projects
described in a draft environmental impact statement, such opportunity
for public comment will be fulfilled by the comment procedures set forth
in 40 CFR 1506.10. For proposed authorized hazardous fuel reduction
projects described in an environmental assessment, such opportunity for
public comment will be fulfilled during scoping or other public
involvement opportunities as environmental assessments are not
circulated for public comment in draft form.
(b) Comments received from an authorized representative(s) of an
organization are considered those of the organization only. Individual
members of that organization do not meet objection eligibility
requirements solely on the basis of membership in an organization. A
member or an individual
[[Page 46]]
must submit comments independently in order to be eligible to file an
objection in an individual capacity.
(c) When an objection lists multiple individuals or organizations,
each individual or organization shall meet the requirements of paragraph
(a) of this section. Individuals or organizations listed on an objection
that do not meet eligibility requirements shall not be considered
objectors. Objections from individuals or organizations that do not meet
the requirements of paragraph (a) shall not be accepted. This shall be
documented in the objection record.
(d) Federal agencies may not file objections.
(e) Federal employees who otherwise meet the requirements of this
subpart for filing objections in a non-official capacity, shall comply
with Federal conflict of interest statutes at 18 U.S.C. 202-209 and with
employee ethics requirements at 5 CFR part 2635. Specifically, employees
shall not be on official duty nor use Government property or equipment
in the preparation or filing of an objection. Further, employees shall
not incorporate information unavailable to the public, such as Federal
agency documents that are exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of
Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552 (b)).