[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.3 Nature of land management planning.
(a) Principles of land management planning. Land management planning
is an adaptive management process that includes social, economic, and
ecological evaluation; plan development, plan amendment, and plan
revision; and monitoring. The overall aim of planning is to produce
responsible land management for the National Forest System based on
useful and current information and guidance. Land management planning
guides the Forest Service in fulfilling its responsibilities for
stewardship of the National Forest System to best meet the needs of the
American people.
(b) Force and effect of plans. Plans developed in accordance with
this subpart generally contain desired conditions, objectives, and
guidance for project and activity decisionmaking in the plan area. Plans
do not grant, withhold, or modify any contract, permit, or other legal
instrument, subject anyone to civil or criminal liability, or create any
legal rights. Plans typically do not approve or execute projects and
activities. Decisions with effects that can be meaningfully evaluated
(40 CFR 1508.23) typically are made when projects and activities are
approved.