[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 212.1 Definitions.
For the purpose of this part the following terms, respectively,
shall mean:
Administrative unit. A National Forest, a National Grassland, a
purchase unit, a land utilization project, Columbia River Gorge National
* * *
(4) Inspecting, testing, and accepting materials and equipment to be
installed in the work; and
(5) Inspecting, measuring, and accepting completed work.
Designated road, trail, or area. A National Forest System road, a
National Forest System trail, or an area on National Forest System lands
that is designated for motor vehicle use pursuant to Sec. 212.51 on a
motor vehicle use map.
Federal airport funds. Discretionary funds available for airfields
in National Forests under section 6(b)(3) of the Act of May 13, 1946 (60
Stat. 173), as amended; 49 U.S.C. 1105(b)(3).
Forest road and trail funds. Funds authorized or appropriated for
the purpose of carrying out the provisions of section 205 of the Act of
August 27, 1958 (72 Stat. 907), as amended; 23 U.S.C. 205.
Forest road or trail. A road or trail wholly or partly within or
adjacent to and serving the National Forest System that the Forest
Service determines is necessary for the protection, administration, and
utilization of the National Forest System and the use and development of
its resources.
Forest transportation atlas. A display of the system of roads,
trails, and airfields of an administrative unit.
Forest transportation facility. A forest road or trail or an
airfield that is displayed in a forest transportation atlas, including
bridges, culverts, parking lots, marine access facilities, safety
devices, and other improvements appurtenant to the forest transportation
system.
Forest transportation system. The system of National Forest System
roads, National Forest System trails, and airfields on National Forest
System lands.
Maintenance. The upkeep of the entire forest transportation facility
including surface and shoulders, parking and side areas, structures, and
such traffic-control devices as are necessary for its safe and efficient
utilization.
Motor vehicle. Any vehicle which is self-propelled, other than:
(1) A vehicle operated on rails; and
[[Page 16]]
(2) Any wheelchair or mobility device, including one that is
battery-powered, that is designed solely for use by a mobility-impaired
person for locomotion, and that is suitable for use in an indoor
pedestrian area.
Motor vehicle use map. A map reflecting designated roads, trails,
and areas on an administrative unit or a Ranger District of the National
Forest System.
National Forest System. As defined in the Forest Rangeland Renewable
Resources Planning Act, the ``National Forest System'' includes all
National Forest lands reserved or withdrawn from the public domain of
the United States, all National Forest lands acquired through purchase,
exchange, donation, or other means, the National Grasslands and land
utilization projects administered under title III of the Bankhead-Jones
Farm Tennant Act (50 Stat. 525, 7 U.S.C. 1010-1012), and other lands,
waters or interests therein which are administered by the Forest Service
* * *
(2) Reconnaissance surveys;
(3) Preliminary surveys;
(4) Preliminary location surveys;
(5) Soils, foundations, and materials investigations, surveys, and
tests;
(6) Preliminary and final designs;
(7) Preliminary and final plans, drawings, specifications, and
estimates of quantities and cost;
(8) Final location surveys staked on the ground; and
(9) Rights-of-way surveys, plans, and descriptions.
Regional forester. A regional forester of the Forest Service.
Road. A motor vehicle route over 50 inches wide, unless identified
and managed as a trail.
Road and trail 10 percent funds. Funds available from the permanent
appropriation ``Roads and Trails for States'' under the Act of March 4,
1913 (37 Stat. 843), as amended; 16 U.S.C. 501.
Road construction or reconstruction. Supervising, inspecting, actual
building, and incurrence of all costs incidental to the construction or
reconstruction of a road.
Road Decommissioning. Activities that result in the stabilization
and restoration of unneeded roads to a more natural state.
Temporary road or trail. A road or trail necessary for emergency
operations or authorized by contract, permit, lease, or other written
authorization that is not a forest road or trail and that is not
included in a forest transportation atlas.
Trail. A route 50 inches or less in width or a route over 50 inches
wide that is identified and managed as a trail.
Travel management atlas. An atlas that consists of a forest
transportation atlas and a motor vehicle use map or maps.
Unauthorized road or trail. A road or trail that is not a forest
road or trail or a temporary road or trail and that is not included in a
forest transportation atlas.
(25 Stat. 357, 26 Stat. 1103, 30 Stat. 35-36, 1233, 38 Stat. 430, 46
Stat. 1421 64 Stat. 82, 72 Stat. 885, as amended, 74 Stat. 215, 78 Stat.
1089; 16 U.S.C. 471, 478, 498, 525, 528, 531, 532, 538, 551, 572, 23
U.S.C. 101, 205, 40 U.S.C. 257, 258a, et seq., 42 Atty. Gen. Op. No. 7,
Comp. Gen. B-65972, May 19, 1947; 40 Comp. Gen. 372; 41 Comp. Gen. 1; 41
Comp. Gen. 576, and 42 Comp. Gen. 590)
[30 FR 5476, Apr. 16, 1965, as amended at 66 FR 3216, 3217, Jan. 12,
2001; 70 FR 68287, Nov. 9, 2005]
[[Page 17]]