[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 223.115 Contract extensions.
The term of any contract or permit shall not be extended unless the
approving officer finds:
(a) That the purchaser has diligently performed in accordance with
contract provisions and an approved plan of operation; or
(b) That the substantial overriding public interest justifies the
extension.