[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 219.9 Public participation, collaboration, and notification.
The Responsible Official must use a collaborative and participatory
approach to land management planning, in accordance with this subpart
and consistent with applicable laws, regulations, and policies, by
engaging the skills and interests of appropriate combinations of Forest
Service staff, consultants, contractors, other Federal agencies,
federally recognized Indian Tribes, State or local governments, or other
interested or affected communities, groups, or persons.
(a) Providing opportunities for participation. The Responsible
Official must provide opportunities for the public to collaborate and
participate openly and meaningfully in the planning process, taking into
account the discrete and
[[Page 54]]
diverse roles, jurisdictions, and responsibilities of interested and
affected parties. Specifically, as part of plan development, plan
amendment, and plan revision, the Responsible Official shall involve the
public in developing and updating the comprehensive evaluation report,
establishing the components of the plan, and designing the monitoring
program. The Responsible Official has the discretion to determine the
methods and timing of public involvement opportunities.
(1) Engaging interested individuals and organizations. The
Responsible Official must provide for and encourage collaboration and
participation by interested individuals and organizations, including
private landowners whose lands are within, adjacent to, or otherwise
affected by future management actions within the plan area.
(2) Engaging State and local governments and Federal agencies. The
Responsible Official must provide opportunities for the coordination of
Forest Service planning efforts undertaken in accordance with this
subpart with those of other resource management agencies. The
Responsible Official also must meet with and provide early opportunities
for other government agencies to be involved, collaborate, and
participate in planning for National Forest System lands. The
Responsible Official should seek assistance, where appropriate, from
other State and local governments, Federal agencies, and scientific and
academic institutions to help address management issues or
opportunities.
(3) Engaging Tribal governments. The Forest Service recognizes the
Federal Government's trust responsibility for federally recognized
Indian Tribes. The Responsible Official must consult with, invite, and
provide opportunities for federally recognized Indian Tribes to
collaborate and participate in planning. In working with federally
recognized Indian Tribes, the Responsible Official must honor the
government-to-government relationship between Tribes and the Federal
Government.
(b) Public notification. The following public notification
requirements apply to plan development, amendment, or revision, except
when a plan amendment is approved contemporaneously with approval of a
project or activity and the amendment applies only to the project or
activity, in which case 36 CFR part 215 or part 218, subpart A, applies:
(1) When formal public notification is provided. Public notification
must be provided at the following times:
(i) Initiation of development of a plan, plan amendment, or plan
revision;
(ii) Commencement of the 90-day comment period on a proposed plan,
plan amendment, or plan revision;
(iii) Commencement of the 30-day objection period prior to approval
of a plan, plan amendment, or plan revision;
(iv) Approval of a plan, plan amendment, or plan revision; and
(v) Adjustment to conform to this subpart of a planning process for
a plan, plan amendment, or plan revision initiated under the provisions
of a previous planning regulation.
* * *