[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 222.4 Changes in grazing permits.
(a) The Chief, Forest Service, is authorized to cancel, modify, or
suspend grazing and livestock use permits in whole or in part as
follows:
(1) Cancel permits where lands grazed under the permit are to be
devoted to another public purpose including disposal. In these cases,
except in an emergency, no permit shall be cancelled without two years'
prior notification.
(2) Cancel the permit in the event the permittee:
(i) Refuses to accept modification of the terms and conditions of an
existing permit.
(ii) Refuses or fails to comply with eligibility or qualification
requirements.
(iii) Waives his permit back to the United States.
(iv) Fails to restock the allotted range after full extent of
approved personal convenience non-use has been exhausted.
(v) Fails to pay grazing fees within established time limits.
(3) Cancel or suspend the permit if the permittee fails to pay
grazing fees within established time limit.
(4) Cancel or suspend the permit if the permittee does not comply
with provisions and requirements in the grazing permit or the
regulations of the Sec. etary of Agriculture on which the permit is
based.
(5) Cancel or suspend the permit if the permittee knowingly and
willfully makes a false statement or representation in the grazing
application or amendments thereto.
[[Page 65]]
(6) Cancel or suspend the permit if the permit holder is convicted
for failing to comply with Federal laws or regulations or State laws
relating to protection of air, water, soil and vegetation, fish and
wildlife, and other environmental values when exercising the grazing use
authorized by the permit.
(7) Modify the terms and conditions of a permit to conform to
current situations brought about by changes in law, regulation,
executive order, development or revision of an allotment management
plan, or other management needs.
(8) Modify the seasons of use, numbers, kind, and class of livestock
allowed or the allotment to be used under the permit, because of
resource condition, or permittee request. One year's notice will be
given of such modification, except in cases of emergency.
(b) Association permits or grazing agreements may be canceled for
noncompliance with title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and
Department of Agriculture regulation promulgated thereunder.
[42 FR 56732, Oct. 28, 1977, as amended at 46 FR 42449, Aug. 21, 1981]