[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 215.18 Formal review and disposition procedures.
(a) Scope of review. The Appeal Deciding Officer shall complete a
review based on the appeal record (Sec. 215.2) and the Appeal Reviewing
Officer's recommendation (Sec. 215.19(b)).
(b) Disposition. The Appeal Deciding Officer shall either:
(1) Issue a written appeal decision within 45 days following the end
of the appeal-filing period, which affirms or reverses the Responsible
Official's decision, either in whole or in part, and which may include
instructions for further action. When an appeal decision involves
instructions concerning new information or changed circumstances, the
Responsible Official must follow the correction, supplementation, or
revision of environmental documentation and reconsideration of decisions
to take action guidance in FSH 1909.15,
[[Page 40]]
Chapter 10, section 18 and Secs. 215.3, 215.4, 215.11, and 215.12.
The Appeal Deciding Officer shall send a copy of the appeal decision to
the appellant(s), the Appeal Reviewing Officer, and the Responsible
Official within 5 days; or
(2) Not issue an appeal decision and so notify the appellant(s) in
writing that an appeal decision will not be issued and that the
Responsible Official's decision constitutes the final agency action of
the Department of Agriculture (Sec. 215.15(e)(2)). Notification shall
be sent no sooner than 46 days nor later than 50 days following the end
of the appeal-filing period.
(c) Final administrative determination. The Appeal Deciding
Officer's appeal disposition constitutes the final administrative
determination of the Department of Agriculture.