[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.24 Taking and related acts incidental to commercial fishing
operations by tuna purse seine vessels in the eastern tropical
Pacific Ocean.
(a)(1) No marine mammal may be taken in the course of a commercial
* * *
comments for a minimum period of 30 days from the date of publication.
(iii) The Administrator, Southwest Region, after considering the
information submitted in the application identified in paragraph
(c)(7)(i) of this section and the comments received, will either issue a
waiver to conduct the experiment that includes restrictions or
conditions deemed appropriate, or deny the application, giving the
reasons for denial.
(iv) A waiver for an experimental fishing operation will be valid
only for the vessels and operators named in the permit, for the time
period and areas specified, for trips carrying an observer designated by
the Administrator, Southwest Region, and when all the terms and
conditions of the permit are met.
(v) The Administrator, Southwest Region, may suspend or revoke an
experimental fishing waiver in accordance with 15 CFR part 904 if the
terms and conditions of the waiver or the provisions of the regulations
are not followed.
(8) Operator permit holder performance requirements. [Reserved]
(9) Vessel permit holder dolphin mortality limits. For purposes of
this paragraph, the term ``vessel permit holder'' includes both the
holder of a current vessel permit and also the holder of a vessel permit
for the following year.
(i) By September 1 each year, a vessel permit holder desiring a DML
for the following year must provide to the Administrator, Southwest
Region, the name of the U.S. purse seine fishing vessel(s) of carrying
capacity greater than 400 st (362.8 mt) that the owner intends to use to
intentionally deploy purse seine fishing nets in the ETP to encircle
dolphins in an effort to capture tuna during the following year. NMFS
will forward the list of purse seine vessels to the Director of the
IATTC on or before October 1, or as otherwise required by the IDCP, for
assignment of a DML for the following year under the provisions of Annex
IV of the Agreement on the IDCP.
(ii) Each vessel permit holder that desires a DML only for the
period between July 1 to December 31 must provide the Administrator,
Southwest Region, by September 1 of the prior year, the name of the U.S.
purse seine fishing vessel(s) of greater than 400 st (362.8 mt) carrying
capacity that the owner intends to use to intentionally deploy purse
seine fishing nets in the ETP to encircle dolphins in an effort to
capture tuna during the period. NMFS will forward the list of purse
seine vessels to the Director of the IATTC on or before October 1, or as
otherwise required under the IDCP, for possible assignment of a DML for
the 6-month period July 1 to December 31. Under the IDCP, the DML will
be calculated by the IDCP from any unutilized pool of DMLs in accordance
with the procedure described in Annex IV of the Agreement on the IDCP
and will not exceed one-half of an unadjusted full-year DML as
calculated by the IDCP.
(iii)(A) The Administrator, Southwest Region, will notify vessel
owners of the DML assigned for each vessel for the following year, or
the second half of the year, as applicable.
(B) The Administrator, Southwest Region, may adjust the DMLs in
accordance with Annex IV of the Agreement on the IDCP. All adjustments
of full-year DMLs will be made before January 1, and the Administrator,
Southwest Region, will notify the Director of the IATTC of any
adjustments prior to a vessel departing on a trip using its adjusted
DML. The notification will be no later than February 1 in the case of
adjustments to full-year DMLs, and no later than May 1 in the case of
adjustments to DMLs for the second half of the year.
(C) In accordance with the requirements of Annex IV of the Agreement
on the IDCP, the Administrator, Southwest Region, may adjust a vessel's
DML if it will further scientific or technological advancement in the
protection of marine mammals in the fishery or if the past performance
of the vessel indicates that the protection or use of the yellowfin tuna
stocks or marine mammals is best served by the adjustment, within the
mandates of the
[[Page 28]]
MMPA. Experimental fishing operation waivers or scientific research
permits will be considered a basis for adjustments.
(iv)(A) A vessel assigned a full-year DML that does not make a set
on dolphins by April 1 or that leaves the fishery will lose its DML for
the remainder of the year, unless the failure to set on dolphins is due
to force majeure or other extraordinary circumstances as determined by
the International Review Panel.
(B) A vessel assigned a DML for the second half of the year will be
considered to have lost its DML if the vessel has not made a set on
dolphins before December 31, unless the failure to set on dolphins is
due to force majeure or extraordinary circumstances as determined by the
International Review Panel.
(C) Any vessel that loses its DML for 2 consecutive years will not
be eligible to receive a DML for the following year.
(D) NMFS will determine, based on available information, whether a
vessel has left the fishery.
(1) A vessel lost at sea, undergoing extensive repairs, operating in
an ocean area other than the ETP, or for which other information
indicates that vessel will no longer be conducting purse seine
operations in the ETP for the remainder of the period covered by the DML
will be determined to have left the fishery.
(2) NMFS will make all reasonable efforts to determine the
intentions of the vessel owner. The owner of any vessel that has been
preliminarily determined to have left the fishery will be provided
notice of such preliminary determination and given the opportunity to
provide information on whether the vessel has left the fishery prior to
NMFS making a final determination under 15 CFR part 904 and notifying
the IATTC.
(v) Any vessel that exceeds its assigned DML after any applicable
* * *