[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 222.101 Purpose and scope of regulations.
(a) The regulations of parts 222, 223, and 224 of this chapter
implement the Endangered Species Act (Act), and govern the taking,
possession, transportation, sale, purchase, barter, exportation,
importation of, and other requirements pertaining to wildlife and plants
under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Commerce and determined to be
threatened or endangered pursuant to section 4(a) of the Act. These
regulations are implemented by the National Marine Fisheries Service,
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, U.S. Department of
Commerce, This part pertains to general provisions and definitions.
Specifically, parts 223 and 224 pertain to provisions to threatened
species and endangered species, respectively. Part 226 enumerates
designated critical habitat for endangered and threatened species.
Certain of the endangered and threatened marine species enumerated in
Sec. Sec. 224.102 and 223.102 are included in Appendix I or II to the
Convention on International Trade of Endangered Species of Wild Fauna
and Flora. The importation, exportation, and re-exportation of such
species are subject to additional regulations set forth at 50 CFR part
23, chapter I.
[[Page 112]]
(b) For rules and procedures relating to species determined to be
threatened or endangered under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the
Interior, see 50 CFR parts 10 through 17. For rules and procedures
relating to the general implementation of the Act jointly by the
Departments of the Interior and Commerce and for certain species under
the joint jurisdiction of both the Secretaries of the Interior and
Commerce, see 50 CFR Chapter IV. Marine mammals listed as endangered or
threatened and subject to these regulations may also be subject to
additional requirements pursuant to the Marine Mammal Protection Act
(for regulations implementing that act, see 50 CFR part 216).
(c) No statute or regulation of any state shall be construed to
relieve a person from the restrictions, conditions, and requirements
contained in parts 222, 223, and 224 of this chapter. In addition,
nothing in parts 222, 223, and 224 of this chapter, including any permit
issued pursuant thereto, shall be construed to relieve a person from any
other requirements imposed by a statute or regulation of any state or of
the United States, including any applicable health, quarantine,
agricultural, or customs laws or regulations, or any other National
Marine Fisheries Service enforced statutes or regulations.