[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.102 Scope.
The taking of small numbers of marine mammals under section
101(a)(5) (A) through (D) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act may be
allowed only if the National Marine Fisheries Service:
(a) Finds, based on the best scientific evidence available, that the
total taking by the specified activity during the specified time period
will have a negligible impact on species or stock of
[[Page 61]]
marine mammal(s) and will not have an unmitigable adverse impact on the
availability of those species or stocks of marine mammals intended for
subsistence uses;
(b) Prescribes either regulations under Sec. 216.106, or
requirements and conditions contained within an incidental harassment
authorization issued under Sec. 216.107, setting forth permissible
methods of taking and other means of effecting the least practicable
adverse impact on the species or stock of marine mammal and its habitat
and on the availability of the species or stock of marine mammal for
subsistence uses, paying particular attention to rookeries, mating
grounds, and areas of similar significance; and
(c) Prescribes either regulations or requirements and conditions
contained within an incidental harassment authorization, as appropriate,
pertaining to the monitoring and reporting of such taking. The specific
regulations governing certain specified activities are contained in
subsequent subparts of this part.