[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.3 Definitions.
In addition to definitions contained in the MMPA, and unless the
context otherwise requires, in this part 216:
Acts means, collectively, the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972,
* * *
Governments of Certain Pacific Island States and the Government of the
United States of America (50 CFR part 300, subpart D).
Stranded or stranded marine mammal means a marine mammal specimen
under the jurisdiction of the Secretary:
(1) If the specimen is dead, and is on a beach or shore, or is in
the water within the Exclusive Economic Zone of the United States; or
(2) If the specimen is alive, and is on a beach or shore and is
unable to return to the water, or is in the water within the Exclusive
Economic Zone of the United States where the water is so shallow that
the specimen is unable to return to its natural habitat under its own
power.
Subsistence means the use of marine mammals taken by Alaskan Natives
for food, clothing, shelter, heating, transportation, and other uses
necessary to maintain the life of the taker or those who depend upon the
taker to provide them with such subsistence.
Subsistence uses means the customary and traditional uses of fur
seals taken by Pribilovians for direct personal or family consumption as
food, shelter, fuel, clothing, tools or transportation; for the making
and selling of handicraft articles out of nonedible byproducts of fur
seals taken for personal or family consumption; and for barter, or
sharing for personal or family consumption. As used in this definition--
[[Page 12]]
(1) Family means all persons related by blood, marriage, or
adoption, or any person living within a household on a permanent basis.
(2) Barter means the exchange of fur seals or their parts, taken for
subsistence uses--
(i) For other wildlife or fish or their parts, or
(ii) For other food or for nonedible items other than money if the
exchange is of a limited and noncommercial nature.
Take means to harass, hunt, capture, collect, or kill, or attempt to
harass, hunt, capture, collect, or kill any marine mammal. This
includes, without limitation, any of the following: The collection of
dead animals, or parts thereof; the restraint or detention of a marine
mammal, no matter how temporary; tagging a marine mammal; the negligent
or intentional operation of an aircraft or vessel, or the doing of any
other negligent or intentional act which results in disturbing or
molesting a marine mammal; and feeding or attempting to feed a marine
mammal in the wild.
Threatened species means a species of marine mammal listed as
``threatened'' pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 87 Stat.
884, Pub. L. 93-205.
Trip means a voyage starting when a vessel leaves port with all fish
wells empty of fish and ending when a vessel unloads all of its fish.
Tuna product means any food product processed for retail sale and
intended for human or animal consumption that contains an item listed in
Sec. 216.24(f)(2)(i) or (ii), but does not include perishable items
with a shelf life of less than 3 days.
Wasteful manner means any taking or method of taking which is likely
to result in the killing of marine mammals beyond those needed for
subsistence, subsistence uses, or for the making of authentic native
articles of handicrafts and clothing, or which results in the waste of a
substantial portion of the marine mammal and includes, without
limitation, the employment of a method of taking which is not likely to
assure the capture or killing of a marine mammal, or which is not
immediately followed by a reasonable effort to retrieve the marine
mammal.
[39 FR 1852, Jan. 15, 1974]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
216.3, see the List of Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding
Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.