[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 221.31 What are the powers of the ALJ?
The ALJ will have all powers necessary to conduct a fair, orderly,
expeditious, and impartial hearing process, consistent with the
requirements of Sec. 221.60(a), including the powers to:
(a) Administer oaths and affirmations;
(b) Issue subpoenas to the extent authorized by law;
(c) Rule on motions;
(d) Authorize discovery as provided for in this subpart;
(e) Hold hearings and conferences;
(f) Regulate the course of hearings;
(g) Call and question witnesses;
(h) Exclude any person from a hearing or conference for misconduct
or other good cause;
(i) Issue a decision consistent with Sec. 221.60(b) regarding any
disputed issues of material fact relating to any Department's condition
or prescription that has been referred to the ALJ for hearing; and
(j) Take any other action authorized by law.