[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.34 Issuance criteria.
(a) For the Office Director to issue any permit under this subpart,
the applicant must demonstrate that:
(1) The proposed activity is humane and does not present any
unnecessary risks to the health and welfare of marine mammals;
(2) The proposed activity is consistent with all restrictions set
forth at Sec. 216.35 and any purpose-specific restrictions as
appropriate set forth at Sec. 216.41, Sec. 216.42, and Sec. 216.43;
(3) The proposed activity, if it involves endangered or threatened
marine mammals, will be conducted consistent with the purposes and
policies set forth in section 2 of the ESA;
(4) The proposed activity by itself or in combination with other
activities, will not likely have a significant adverse impact on the
species or stock;
(5) Whether the applicant's expertise, facilities, and resources are
adequate to accomplish successfully the objectives and activities stated
in the application;
(6) If a live animal will be held captive or transported, the
applicant's qualifications, facilities, and resources are adequate for
the proper care and maintenance of the marine mammal; and
(7) Any requested import or export will not likely result in the
taking of marine mammals or marine mammal
[[Page 42]]
parts beyond those authorized by the permit.
(b) The opinions or views of scientists or other persons or
organizations knowledgeable of the marine mammals that are the subject
of the application or of other matters germane to the application will
be considered.
[61 FR 21936, May 10, 1996]