[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.91 Dolphin-safe labeling standards.
(a) It is a violation of Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission
Act (15 U.S.C. 45) for any producer, importer, exporter, distributor, or
seller of any tuna products that are exported from or offered for sale
in the United States to include on the label of those products the term
``dolphin-safe'' or any other term or symbol that claims or suggests
that the tuna contained in the products were harvested using a method of
fishing that is not harmful to dolphins if the products contain tuna
harvested:
(1) ETP large purse seine vessel. In the ETP by a purse seine vessel
of greater than 400 st (362.8 mt) carrying capacity unless:
(i) the documentation requirements for dolphin-safe tuna under Sec.
216.92 and 216.93 are met;
(ii) No dolphins were killed or seriously injured during the sets in
which the tuna were caught; and
(iii) None of the tuna were caught on a trip using a purse seine net
intentionally deployed on or to encircle dolphins, provided that this
paragraph (a)(1)(iii) will not apply if the Assistant Administrator
publishes a notification in the Federal Register announcing a finding
under 16 U.S.C. 1385(g)(2) that the intentional deployment of purse
seine nets on or encirclement of dolphins is not having a significant
adverse impact on any depleted stock.
(2) Non-ETP purse seine vessel. Outside the ETP by a vessel using a
purse seine net:
(i) In a fishery in which the Assistant Administrator has determined
that a regular and significant association occurs between dolphins and
tuna (similar to the association between dolphins and tuna in the ETP),
unless such products are accompanied by a written statement, executed by
the Captain of the vessel and an observer participating in a national or
international program acceptable to the Assistant Administrator,
certifying that no purse seine net was intentionally deployed on or used
to encircle dolphins during the particular trip on which the tuna were
caught and no dolphins were killed or seriously injured in the sets in
which the tuna were caught; or
(ii) In any other fishery unless the products are accompanied by a
written statement executed by the Captain of the vessel certifying that
no purse seine net was intentionally deployed on or used to encircle
dolphins during the particular trip on which the tuna was harvested;
(3) Driftnet. By a vessel engaged in large-scale driftnet fishing;
or
(4) Other fisheries. By a vessel in a fishery other than one
described in paragraphs (a)(1) through(a)(3) of this section that is
identified by the Assistant Administrator as having a regular and
significant mortality or serious injury of dolphins, unless such product
is accompanied by a written statement, executed by the Captain of the
vessel and an observer participating in a national or international
program acceptable to the Assistant Administrator, that no dolphins were
killed or seriously injured in the sets or other gear deployments in
which the tuna were caught, provided that the Assistant Administrator
determines that such an observer statement is necessary.
(b) It is a violation of section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission
Act (15 U.S.C. 45) to willingly and knowingly use a label referred to in
this section in a campaign or effort to mislead or deceive consumers
about the level of protection afforded dolphins under the IDCP.
[[Page 56]]
(c) A tuna product that is labeled with the official mark, described
in Sec. 216.95, may not be labeled with any other label or mark that
refers to dolphins, porpoises, or marine mammals.
[69 FR 55307, Sept. 13, 2004]