[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.33 Permit application submission, review, and decision
procedures.
(a) Application submission. Persons seeking a special exemption
permit under this subpart must submit an application to the Office
* * *
(3) The Office Director may consult with the Marine Mammal
Commission (Commission) and its Committee of Scientific Advisors on
Marine Mammals (Committee) in making these initial, and any subsequent,
determinations.
(4) Incomplete applications will be returned with explanation. If
the applicant fails to resubmit a complete application or correct the
identified deficiencies within 60 days, the application will be deemed
withdrawn. Applications that propose activities inconsistent with this
subpart will be returned with explanation, and will not be considered
further.
(d) Notice of receipt and application review. (1) Upon receipt of a
valid, complete application, and the preparation of any NEPA
documentation that has been determined initially to be required, the
Office Director will publish a notice of receipt in the Federal
Register. The notice will:
(i) Summarize the application, including:
(A) The purpose of the request;
(B) The species and number of marine mammals;
(C) The type and manner of special exception activity proposed;
(D) The location(s) in which the marine mammals will be taken, from
which they will be imported, or to which they will be exported; and
(E) The requested period of the permit.
(ii) List where the application is available for review.
(iii) Invite interested parties to submit written comments
concerning the application within 30 days of the date of the notice.
(iv) Include a NEPA statement that an initial determination has been
made that the activity proposed is categorically excluded from the
requirement to prepare an EA or EIS, that an EA was prepared resulting
in a finding of no significant impact, or that a final EIS has been
prepared and is available for review.
(2) The Office Director will forward a copy of the complete
application to the Commission for comment. If no comments are received
within 45 days (or such longer time as the Office Director may
establish) the Office Director will consider the Commission to have no
objection to issuing a permit.
(3) The Office Director may consult with any other person,
institution, or agency concerning the application.
(4) Within 30 days of publication of the notice of receipt in the
Federal Register, any interested party may submit written comments or
may request a public hearing on the application.
(5) If the Office Director deems it advisable, the Office Director
may hold a public hearing within 60 days of publication of the notice of
receipt in the Federal Register. Notice of the date, time, and place of
the public hearing will be published in the Federal Register not less
than 15 days in advance of the public hearing. Any interested person may
appear in person or through representatives and may submit any relevant
material, data, views, or comments. A summary record of the hearing will
be kept.
(6) The Office Director may extend the period during which any
interested party may submit written comments. Notice of the extension
must be published in the Federal Register within 60 days of publication
of the notice of receipt in the Federal Register.
(7) If, after publishing a notice of receipt, the Office Director
determines on the basis of new information that an EA or EIS must be
prepared, the Office Director must deny the permit unless an EA is
prepared with a finding of no significant impact. If a permit is denied
under these circumstances the application may be resubmitted with
information sufficient to prepare an EA or EIS, and will be processed as
a new application.
(e) Issuance or denial procedures. (1) Within 30 days of the close
of the public hearing or, if no public hearing is held, within 30 days
of the close of the
[[Page 41]]
public comment period, the Office Director will issue or deny a special
exception permit.
(2) The decision to issue or deny a permit will be based upon:
(i) All relevant issuance criteria set forth at Sec. 216.34;
(ii) All purpose-specific issuance criteria as appropriate set forth
at Sec. 216.41, Sec. 216.42, and Sec. 216.43;
(iii) All comments received or views solicited on the permit
application; and
(iv) Any other information or data that the Office Director deems
relevant.
(3) If the permit is issued, upon receipt, the holder must date and
sign the permit, and return a copy of the original to the Office
Director. The permit shall be effective upon the permit holder's signing
of the permit. In signing the permit, the holder:
(i) Agrees to abide by all terms and conditions set forth in the
permit, and all restrictions and relevant regulations under this
subpart; and
(ii) Acknowledges that the authority to conduct certain activities
specified in the permit is conditional and subject to authorization by
the Office Director.
(4) Notice of the decision of the Office Director shall be published
in the Federal Register within 10 days after the date of permit issuance
or denial and shall indicate where copies of the permit, if issued, may
be reviewed or obtained. If the permit issued involves marine mammals
listed as endangered or threatened under the ESA, the notice shall
include a finding by the Office Director that the permit:
(i) Was applied for in good faith;
(ii) If exercised, will not operate to the disadvantage of such
endangered or threatened species; and
(iii) Is consistent with the purposes and policy set forth in
section 2 of the ESA.
(5) If the permit is denied, the Office Director shall provide the
applicant with an explanation for the denial.
(6) Under the MMPA, the Office Director may issue a permit for
scientific research before the end of the public comment period if
delaying issuance could result in injury to a species, stock, or
individual, or in loss of unique research opportunities. The Office
Director also may waive the 30-day comment period required under the ESA
* * *