[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.72 Restrictions on taking.
(a) The harvests of seals on St. Paul and St. George Islands shall
be treated independently for the purposes of this section. Any
suspension, termination, or extension of the harvest is applicable only
to the island for which it is issued.
(b) By April 1 of every third year, beginning April 1994, the
Assistant Administrator will publish in the Federal Register a summary
of the preceding 3 years of harvesting and a discussion of the number of
seals expected to be taken annually over the next 3 years to satisfy the
subsistence requirements of each island. This discussion will include an
assessment of factors and conditions on St. Paul and St. George Islands
that influence the need by Pribilof Aleuts to take seals for subsistence
uses and an assessment of any changes to those conditions indicating
that the number of seals that may be taken for subsistence each year
should be made higher or lower. Following a 30-day public comment
period, a final notification of the expected annual harvest levels for
the next 3 years will be published.
(c)(1) No fur seal may be taken on the Pribilof Islands before June
23 of each year.
(2) No fur seal may be taken except by experienced sealers using the
traditional harvesting methods, including stunning followed immediately
by exsanguination. The harvesting method shall include organized drives
of subadult males to killing fields unless it is determined by the NMFS
representatives, in consultation with the Pribilovians conducting the
harvest, that alternative methods will not result in increased
disturbance to the rookery or the increased accidental take of female
seals.
(3) Any taking of adult fur seals or pups, or the intentional taking
of subadult female fur seals is prohibited.
(4) Only subadult male fur seals 124.5 centimeters or less in length
may be taken.
[[Page 53]]
(5) Seals with tags and/or entangling debris may only be taken if so
directed by NMFS scientists.
(d) The scheduling of the harvest is at the discretion of the
Pribilovians, but must be such as to minimize stress to the harvested
seals. The Pribilovians must give adequate advance notice of their
harvest schedules to the NMFS representatives to allow for necessary
monitoring activities. Scheduling must be consistent with the following
restrictions:
(1) St. Paul Island--Seals may only be harvested from the following
haulout areas: Zapadni, English Bay, Northeast Point, Polovina, Lukanin,
Kitovi, and Reef. No haulout area may be harvested more than once per
week.
(2) St. George Island--Seals may only be harvested from the
following haulout areas: Northeast and Zapadni. Neither haulout area may
be harvested more than twice per week.
(e)(1) The Assistant Administrator is required to suspend the take
provided for in Sec. 215.31 when:
(i) He determines, after reasonable notice by NMFS representatives
to the Pribilovians on the island, that the subsistence needs of the
Pribilovians on the island have been satisfied;
or
(ii) He determines that the harvest is otherwise being conducted in
a wasteful manner; or
(iii) The lower end of the range of the estimated subsistence level
provided in the notice issued under paragraph (b) of this section is
reached.
(2) A suspension based on a determination under paragraph (e)(1)(ii)
of this section may be lifted by the Assistant Administrator if he finds
that the conditions which led to the determination that the harvest was
being conducted in a wasteful manner have been remedied.
(3) A suspension issued in accordance with paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of
this section may not exceed 48 hours in duration and shall be followed
immediately by a review of the harvest data to determine if a finding
under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section is warranted. If a the harvest
is not suspended under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, the
Assistant Administrator must provide a revised estimate of the number of
seals required to satisfy the Pribilovians' subsistence needs.
(f) The Assistant Administrator shall terminate the take provided
for in Sec. 215.31 on August 8 of each year or when it is determined
under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section that the subsistence needs of
the Pribilovians on the island have been satisfied, whichever occurs
first.
[51 FR 24840, July 9, 1986, as amended at 57 FR 33902, July 31, 1992; 59
FR 35474, July 12, 1994. Redesignated at 61 FR 11750, Mar. 22, 1996]