[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 222.102 Definitions.
Accelerator funnel means a device used to accelerate the flow of
water through a shrimp trawl net.
Act means the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended, 16 U.S.C.
* * *
side panels of webbing converge toward the rear of the trawl.
Gillnet means a panel of netting, suspended vertically in the water
by floats along the top and weights along the bottom, to entangle fish
that attempt to pass through it.
Gulf Area means all waters of the Gulf of Mexico west of 81[deg] W.
long. (the line at which the Gulf Area meets the Atlantic Area) and all
waters shoreward thereof (including ports).
Gulf Shrimp Fishery-Sea Turtle Conservation Area (Gulf SFSTCA) means
the offshore waters extending to 10 nautical miles (18.5 km) offshore
along the coast of the States of Texas and Louisiana from the South Pass
of the Mississippi River (west of 89[deg]08.5[min] W. long.) to the
U.S.-Mexican border.
Habitat restoration activity means an activity that has the sole
objective of restoring natural aquatic or riparian habitat conditions or
processes.
Harm in the definition of ``take'' in the Act means an act which
actually kills or injures fish or wildlife. Such an act may include
significant habitat modification or degradation which actually kills or
injures fish or wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral
patterns, including, breeding, spawning, rearing, migrating, feeding or
sheltering.
Headrope means a rope that is attached to the upper lip (top edge)
of the mouth of a trawl net along the forward-most webbing.
Headrope length means the distance between the points at which the
ends of the headrope are attached to the trawl net, measured along the
forward-most webbing.
Import means to land on, bring into, or introduce into, or attempt
to land on, bring into, or introduce into any place subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States, whether or not such landing,
bringing, or introduction constitutes an importation within the meaning
of the tariff laws of the United States.
Inshore means marine and tidal waters landward of the 72 COLREGS
demarcation line (International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at
Sea, 1972), as depicted or noted on nautical charts published by the
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (Coast Charts, 1:80,000
scale) and as described in 33 CFR part 80.
Modified pound net leader means a pound net leader that is affixed
to or resting on the sea floor and made of a lower portion of mesh and
an upper portion of only vertical lines such that: The mesh size is
equal to or less than 8 inches (20.3 cm) stretched mesh; at any
particular point along the leader the height of the mesh from the
seafloor to the top of the mesh must be no more than one-third the depth
of the water at mean lower low water directly above that particular
point; the mesh is held in place by vertical lines that extend from the
top of the mesh up to a top line, which is a line that forms the
uppermost part of the pound net leader; the vertical lines are equal to
or greater than \5/16\ inch (0.8 cm) in diameter and strung vertically
* * *