[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 222.102 Definitions.
Accelerator funnel means a device used to accelerate the flow of
water through a shrimp trawl net.
Act means the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended, 16 U.S.C.
* * *
Four-seam, tapered-wing trawl means a design of shrimp trawl in
which the main body of the trawl is formed from a top panel, a bottom
panel, and two side panels of webbing. The upper and lower edges of the
side panels of webbing converge toward the rear of the trawl.
Gillnet means a panel of netting, suspended vertically in the water
by floats along the top and weights along the bottom, to entangle fish
that attempt to pass through it.
Gulf Area means all waters of the Gulf of Mexico west of 81[deg] W.
long. (the line at which the Gulf Area meets the Atlantic Area) and all
waters shoreward thereof (including ports).
Gulf Shrimp Fishery-Sea Turtle Conservation Area (Gulf SFSTCA) means
the offshore waters extending to 10 nautical miles (18.5 km) offshore
along the coast of the States of Texas and Louisiana from the South Pass
of the Mississippi River (west of 89[deg]08.5[min] W. long.) to the
U.S.-Mexican border.
Habitat restoration activity means an activity that has the sole
objective of restoring natural aquatic or riparian habitat conditions or
processes.
Harm in the definition of ``take'' in the Act means an act which
actually kills or injures fish or wildlife. Such an act may include
significant habitat modification or degradation which actually kills or
injures fish or wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral
patterns, including, breeding, spawning, rearing, migrating, feeding or
sheltering.
Headrope means a rope that is attached to the upper lip (top edge)
of the mouth of a trawl net along the forward-most webbing.
Headrope length means the distance between the points at which the
ends of the headrope are attached to the trawl net, measured along the
forward-most webbing.
Import means to land on, bring into, or introduce into, or attempt
to land on, bring into, or introduce into any place subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States, whether or not such landing,
bringing, or introduction constitutes an importation within the meaning
of the tariff laws of the United States.
Inshore means marine and tidal waters landward of the 72 COLREGS
demarcation line (International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at
* * *
Shrimp means any species of marine shrimp (Order Crustacea) found in
the Atlantic Area or the Gulf Area, including, but not limited to:
(1) Brown shrimp (Penaeus aztecus).
(2) White shrimp (Penaeus setiferus).
(3) Pink shrimp (Penaeus duorarum).
(4) Rock shrimp (Sicyonia brevirostris).
(5) Royal red shrimp (Hymenopenaeus robustus).
(6) Seabob shrimp (Xiphopenaeus kroyeri).
Shrimp trawler means any vessel that is equipped with one or more
trawl nets and that is capable of, or used for, fishing for shrimp, or
whose on-board or landed catch of shrimp is more than 1 percent, by
weight, of all fish comprising its on-board or landed catch.
Skimmer trawl means a trawl that is fished along the side of the
vessel and is held open by a rigid frame and a lead weight. On its
outboard side, the trawl is held open by one side of the frame extending
downward and, on its inboard side, by a lead weight attached by cable or
rope to the bow of the vessel.
Southeast Regional Administrator means the Regional Administrator
for the Southeast Region of the National Marine Fisheries Service,
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, U.S. Department of
Commerce, or their authorized representative. Mail sent to the Southeast
Regional Administrator should be addressed: Southeast Regional
Administrator, F/SE, Southeast Regional Office, National Marine
Fisheries Service, NOAA, 9721 Executive Center Drive N., St. Petersburg,
FL 33702-2432.
Southwest Regional Administrator means the Regional Administrator
* * *
Underway with respect to a vessel, means that the vessel is not at
anchor, or made fast to the shore, or aground.
Unforeseen circumstances means changes in circumstances affecting a
species or geographic area covered by a conservation plan that could not
reasonably have been anticipated by plan developers and NMFS at the time
of the conservation plan's negotiation and development, and that result
in a substantial and adverse change in the status of the covered
species.
Vessel means a vehicle used, or capable of being used, as a means of
transportation on water which includes every description of watercraft,
including nondisplacement craft and seaplanes.
Vessel restricted in her ability to maneuver has the meaning
specified for this term at 33 U.S.C. 2003(g).
Wildlife means any member of the animal kingdom, including without
limitation any mammal, fish, bird (including any migratory,
nonmigratory,
[[Page 118]]
or endangered bird for which protection is also afforded by treaty or
other international agreement), amphibian, reptile, mollusk, crustacean,
arthropod or other invertebrate, and includes any part, product, egg, or
offspring thereof, or the dead body or parts thereof.
Wing net (butterfly trawl) means a trawl that is fished along the
side of the vessel and that is held open by a four-sided, rigid frame
attached to the outrigger of the vessel.
[64 FR 14054, Mar. 23, 1999, as amended at 64 FR 60731, Nov. 8, 1999; 67
FR 13101, Mar. 21, 2002; 67 FR 41203, June 17, 2002; 67 FR 71899, Dec.
* * *