[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.3 Definitions.
In addition to definitions contained in the MMPA, and unless the
context otherwise requires, in this part 216:
Acts means, collectively, the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972,
* * *
marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild.
Marine environment means the oceans and the seas, including
estuarine and brackish waters.
Marine mammal means those specimens of the following orders, which
are morphologically adapted to the marine environment, and whether alive
or dead, and any part thereof, including but not limited to, any raw,
dressed or dyed fur or skin: Cetacea (whales, dolphins, and porpoises)
and Pinnipedia, other than walrus (seals and sea lions).
MMPA means the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, 16
U.S.C. 1361 et seq.
Native village or town means any community, association, tribe,
band, clan or group.
Optimum sustainable population is a population size which falls
within a
[[Page 11]]
range from the population level of a given species or stock which is the
largest supportable within the ecosystem to the population level that
results in maximum net productivity. Maximum net productivity is the
greatest net annual increment in population numbers or biomass resulting
from additions to the population due to reproduction and/or growth less
losses due to natural mortality.
Per-stock per-year dolphin mortality limit means the maximum
allowable number of incidental dolphin mortalities and serious injuries
from a specified stock per calendar year, as established under the IDCP.
Pregnant means pregnant near term.
Pribilovians means Indians, Aleuts, and Eskimos who live on the
Pribilof Islands.
Principal investigator means the individual primarily responsible
for the taking, importation, export, and any related activities
conducted under a permit issued for scientific research or enhancement
purposes.
Public display means an activity that provides opportunities for the
public to view living marine mammals at a facility holding marine
mammals captive.
Regional Director means the Regional Administrator, Northeast
Regional Office, NMFS, One Blackburn Drive, Gloucester, MA 01930; or
Regional Administrator, Northwest Regional Office, NMFS, 7600 Sandpoint
Way, N.E., Building 1, Seattle, WA 98115; or Regional Administrator,
Southeast Regional Office, NMFS, 9721 Executive Center Drive North, St.
Petersburg, FL 33702; or Regional Administrator, Southwest Regional
Office, NMFS, 501 West Ocean Boulevard, Suite 4200, Long Beach, CA
90802; or Regional Administrator, Pacific Islands Regional Office, NMFS,
1601 Kapiolani Boulevard, Suite 1110, Honolulu, HI 96814; or Regional
Administrator, Alaska Regional Office, NMFS, PO Box 21668, Juneau, AK
99802.
Rehabilitation means treatment of beached and stranded marine
mammals taken under section 109(h)(1) of the MMPA or imported under
section 109(h)(2) of the MMPA, with the intent of restoring the marine
mammal's health and, if necessary, behavioral patterns.
Secretary shall mean the Secretary of Commerce or his authorized
representative.
Serious injury means any injury that will likely result in
mortality.
Sexual harassment means any unwelcome sexual advance, request for
* * *