[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 222.308 Permits for scientific purposes or for the enhancement
of propagation or survival of species.
(a) Scope. The Assistant Administrator may issue permits for
scientific purposes or for the enhancement of the propagation or
survival of the affected endangered or threatened species in accordance
with the regulations in parts 222, 223, and 224 of this chapter and
under such terms and conditions as the Assistant Administrator may
prescribe, authorizing the taking, importation, or other acts otherwise
prohibited by section 9 of the Act. Within the jurisdication of a State,
more restrictive state laws or regulations in regard to endangered
species shall prevail in regard to taking. Proof of compliance with
applicable state laws will be required before a permit will be issued.
(b) Application procedures. Any person desiring to obtain such a
permit may make application therefor to the Assistant Administrator.
Permits for marine mammals shall be issued in accordance with the
provisions of part 216, subpart D of this chapter. Permits relating to
sea turtles may involve the Fish and Wildlife Service, in which case the
applicant shall follow the procedures set out in Sec. 222.309. The
following information will be used as the basis for determining whether
an application is complete and whether a permit for scientific purposes
or for enhancement of propagation or survival of the affected species
should be issued by the Assistant Administrator. An application for a
permit shall provide the following information and such other
information that the Assistant Administrator may require:
(1) Title, as applicable, either--
(i) Application for permit for scientific purposes under the Act; or
(ii) Application for permit for the enhancement of the propagation
or survival of the endangered species Under the Act.
(2) The date of the application.
(3) The identity of the applicant including complete name, address,
and telephone number. If the applicant is a partnership or a corporate
entity, set forth the details. If the endangered species is to be
utilized by a person other than the applicant, set forth the name of
that person and such other information as would be required if such
person were an applicant.
(4) A description of the purpose of the proposed acts, including the
following:
(i) A detailed justification of the need for the endangered species,
including a discussion of possible alternatives, whether or not under
the control of the applicant; and
(ii) A detailed description of how the species will be used.
(5) A detailed description of the project, or program, in which the
endangered species is to be used, including the following:
(i) The period of time over which the project or program will be
conducted;
(ii) A list of the names and addresses of the sponsors or
cooperating institutions and the scientists involved;
(iii) A copy of the formal research proposal or contract if one has
been prepared;
(iv) A statement of whether the proposed project or program has
broader significance than the individual researcher's goals. For
example, does the proposed project or program respond directly or
indirectly to recommendation of any national or international scientific
body charged with research or management of the endangered species? If
so, how?; and
(v) A description of the arrangements, if any, for the disposition
of any dead specimen or its skeleton or other remains in a museum or
other institutional collection for the continued benefit to science.
(6) A description of the endangered species which is the subject of
the application, including the following:
(i) A list of each species and the number of each, including the
common and scientific name, the subspecies (if applicable), population
group, and range;
(ii) A physical description of each animal, including the age, size,
and sex;
[[Page 131]]
(iii) A list of the probable dates of capture or other taking,
importation, exportation, and other acts which require a permit for each
animal and the location of capture or other taking, importation,
exportation, and other acts which require a permit, as specifically as
possible;
(iv) A description of the status of the stock of each species
related insofar as possible to the location or area of taking;
(v) A description of the manner of taking for each animal, including
the gear to be used;
(vi) The name and qualifications of the persons or entity which will
capture or otherwise take the animals; and
(vii) If the capture or other taking is to be done by a contractor,
a statement as to whether a qualified member of your staff (include
name(s) and qualifications) will supervise or observe the capture or
other taking. Accompanying such statement shall be a copy of the
proposed contract or a letter from the contractor indicating agreement
to capture or otherwise take the animals, should a permit be granted.
(7) A description of the manner of transportation for any live
animal taken, imported, exported, or shipped in interstate commerce,
including the following:
(i) Mode of transportation;
(ii) Name of transportation company;
(iii) Length of time in transit for the transfer of the animal(s)
from the capture site to the holding facility;
(iv) Length of time in transit for any planned future move or
transfer of the animals;
(v) The qualifications of the common carrier or agent used for
transportation of the animals;
(vi) A description of the pen, tank, container, cage, cradle, or
other devices used to hold the animal at both the capture site and
during transportation;
(vii) Special care before and during transportation, such as salves,
antibiotics, moisture; and
(viii) A statement as to whether the animals will be accompanied by
a veterinarian or by another similarly qualified person, and the
qualifications of such person.
(8) Describe the contemplated care and maintenance of any live
animals sought, including a complete description of the facilities where
* * *