[Title 42 CFR D]
Sec. 51.25 Grievance procedure.
(a) The P&A system shall establish procedures to address grievances
from:
(1) Clients or prospective clients of the P&A system to assure that
individuals with mental illness have full access to the services of the
program; and
(2) Individuals who have received or are receiving mental health
services in the State, family members of such individuals, or
representatives of such individuals or family members to assure that the
eligible P&A system is operating in compliance with the Act.
(b) At a minimum, the grievance procedures shall provide for:
(1) An appeal to the governing authority from any final staff review
and/or determination; in cases where the governing authority is the
director of the P&A system, the final review and/or determination shall
be made by a superior of the governing authority, e.g., a supervisor, or
by an independent
[[Page 158]]
entity, e.g., an appointed board or committee.
(2) Reports, at least annually, to the governing authority and the
advisory council describing the grievances received and processed and
their resolution;
(3) Identification of individuals responsible for review;
(4) A timetable to ensure prompt notification concerning the
grievance procedure to clients, prospective clients or persons denied
representation, and to ensure prompt resolution;
(5) A written response to the grievant; and
(6) Protection of client confidentiality.
Effective Date Note: At 62 FR 53564, Oct. 15, 1997, Sec. 51.25 was
added. This section contains information collection and recordkeeping
requirements and will not become effective until approval has been given
by the Office of Management and Budget.