[Title 42 CFR D]
Sec. 50.606 Remedies.
(a) If the failure of an Investigator to comply with the conflict of
interest policy of the Institution has biased the design, conduct, or
reporting of the PHS-funded research, the Institution must promptly
notify the PHS Awarding Component of the corrective action taken or to
be taken. The PHS Awarding Component will consider the situation and, as
necessary, take appropriate action, or refer the matter to the
Institution for further action, which may include directions to the
Institution on how to maintain appropriate objectivity in the funded
project.
(b) The HHS may at any time inquire into the Institutional
procedures and actions regarding conflicting financial interests in PHS-
funded research, including a requirement for submission of, or review on
site, all records pertinent to compliance with this subpart. To the
extent permitted by law, HHS will maintain the confidentiality of all
records of financial interests. On the basis of its review of records
and/or other information that may be available, the PHS Awarding
Component may decide that a particular conflict of interest will bias
the objectivity of the PHS-funded research to such an extent that
further corrective action is needed or that the Institution has not
managed, reduced, or eliminated the conflict of interest in accordance
with this subpart. The PHS Awarding Component may determine that
suspension of funding under 45 CFR 74.62 is necessary until the matter
is resolved.
(c) In any case in which the HHS determines that a PHS-funded
project of clinical research whose purpose is to evaluate the safety or
effectiveness of a drug, medical device, or treatment
[[Page 151]]
has been designed, conducted, or reported by an Investigator with a
conflicting interest that was not disclosed or managed as required by
this subpart, the Institution must require the Investigator(s) involved
to disclose the conflicting interest in each public presentation of the
results of the research.