[Title 42 CFR D]
Sec. 50.310 Confidentiality.
Information in the records or in the possession of programs or
projects which is acquired in connection with the requirements of this
subpart may not be disclosed in a form which permits the identification
of an individual without the individual's consent except as may be
necessary for the health of the individual or as may be necessary for
the Secretary to monitor the activities of those programs or projects.
In any event, any disclosure shall be subject to appropriate safeguards
[[Page 145]]
which will minimize the likelihood of disclosures of personal
information in identifiable form.
Subpart D_Public Health Service Grant Appeals Procedure
Authority: Sec. 215, Public Health Service Act, 58 Stat. 690 (42
U.S.C. 216); 45 CFR 16.3(c).
Source: 54 FR 34770, Aug. 22, 1989, unless otherwise noted.