[Title 42 CFR D]
Sec. 50.605 Management of conflicting interests.
(a) The designated official(s) must: Review all financial
disclosures; and determine whether a conflict of interest exists and, if
so, determine what actions should be taken by the institution to manage,
reduce or eliminate such conflict of interest. A conflict of interest
exists when the designated official(s) reasonably determines that a
Significant Financial Interest could directly and significantly affect
the design, conduct, or reporting of the PHS-funded research. Examples
of conditions or restrictions that might be imposed to manage conflicts
of interest include, but are not limited to:
(1) Public disclosure of significant financial interests;
(2) Monitoring of research by independent reviewers;
(3) Modification of the research plan;
(4) Disqualification from participation in all or a portion of the
research funded by the PHS;
(5) Divestiture of significant financial interests; or
(6) Severance of relationships that create actual or potential
conflicts.
(b) In addition to the types of conflicting financial interests
described in this paragraph that must be managed, reduced, or
eliminated, an Institution may require the management of other
conflicting financial interests, as the Institution deems appropriate.