[Title 42 CFR D]
Sec. 50.503 Policy.
It is the policy of the Secretary that program funds which are
utilized for the acquisition of drugs be expended in the most economical
manner feasible. In furtherance of this policy, the Secretary has
established, in 45 CFR part 19, a procedure for determining the Maximum
Allowable Cost for drugs which are purchased with program funds.