[Title 42 CFR D]
Sec. 51.42 Access to facilities and residents.
(a) Access to facilities and residents shall be extended to all
authorized agents of a P&A system.
(b) A P&A system shall have reasonable unaccompanied access to
public and private facilities and programs in the State which render
care or treatment for individuals with mental illness, and to all areas
of the facility which are used by residents or are accessible to
residents. The P&A system shall have reasonable unaccompanied access to
residents at all times necessary to conduct a full investigation of an
incident of abuse or neglect. This authority shall include the
opportunity to interview any facility service recipient, employee, or
other persons, including the person thought to be the victim of such
abuse, who might be reasonably believed by the system to have knowledge
of the incident under investigation. Such access shall be afforded, upon
request, by the P&A system when:
(1) An incident is reported or a complaint is made to the P&A
system;
(2) The P&A system determines there is probable cause to believe
that an incident has or may have occurred; or
(3) The P&A system determines that there is or may be imminent
danger of serious abuse or neglect of an individual with mental illness.
(c) In addition to access as prescribed in paragraph (b) of this
section, a P&A system shall have reasonable unaccompanied access to
facilities including all area which are used by residents, are
accessible to residents, and to programs and their residents at
reasonable times, which at a minimum shall include normal working hours
and visiting hours. Residents include adults or minors who have legal
guardians or conservators. P&A activities shall be conducted so as to
minimize interference with facility programs, respect residents' privacy
interests, and honor a resident's request to terminate an interview.
This access is for the purpose of:
(1) Providing information and training on, and referral to programs
addressing the needs of individuals with mental illness, and information
and training about individual rights and the protection and advocacy
services available from the P&A system, including the name, address, and
telephone number of the P&A system.
(2) Monitoring compliance with respect to the rights and safety of
residents; and
(3) Inspecting, viewing and photographing all areas of the facility
which are used by residents or are accessible to residents.
(d) Unaccompanied access to residents shall include the opportunity
to meet and communicate privately with individuals regularly, both
formally and informally, by telephone, mail and in person. Residents
include minors or adults who have legal guardians or conservators.
(e) The right of access specified in paragraph (c) of this section
shall apply despite the existence of any State or local laws or
regulations which restrict informal access to minors and adults with
legal guardians or conservators. The system shall make very effort to
ensure that the parents of minors or guardians of individuals in the
care of a facility are informed that the system will be monitoring
activities at the facility and may in the course of such monitoring have
access to the minor or adult with a legal guardian. The system shall
take no formal action on behalf of individuals with legal guardians or
conservators, or initiate a formal attorney/client or advocate/client
relationship without appropriate consent, except in emergency situations
as described in Sec. 51.41(b)(3).
(f) A P&A system providing representation to individuals with mental
illness in Federal facilities shall have all
[[Page 162]]
the rights and authority accorded other representatives of residents of
such facilities pursuant to State and Federal laws.