[Title 42 CFR D]
Sec. 51.2 Definitions.
In addition to the definitions in section 102 of the Act, as
amended, the following definitions apply:
Abuse means any act or failure to act by an employee of a facility
* * *
care or treatment, including persons being transported to such a
facility, or
(3) Who is involuntarily confined in a detention facility, jail or
prison.
Legal Guardian, Conservator, and Legal Representative all mean an
individual whose appointment is made and regularly reviewed by a State
court or agency empowered under State law to appoint and review such
officers, and having authority to consent to health/mental health care
or treatment of an individual with mental illness. It does not include
persons acting only as a representative payee, persons acting only to
handle financial payments, attorneys or persons acting on behalf of an
individual with mental illness only in individual legal matters, or
officials responsible for the provision of health or mental health
services to an individual with mental illness, or their designees.
[[Page 153]]
Neglect means a negligent act or omission by an individual
responsible for providing services in a facility rendering care or
treatment which caused or may have caused injury or death to an
individual with mental illness or which placed an individual with mental
illness at risk of injury or death, and includes, but is not limited to,
acts or omissions such as failure to: establish or carry out an
appropriate individual program or treatment plan (including a discharge
plan); provide adequate nutrition, clothing, or health care; and the
failure to provide a safe environment which also includes failure to
maintain adequate numbers of appropriately trained staff.
Private Entity means a nonprofit or for-profit corporation,
partnership or other nongovernmental organization.
Probable cause means reasonable grounds for belief that an
individual with mental illness has been, or may be at significant risk
of being subject to abuse or neglect. The individual making such
determination may base the decision on reasonable inferences drawn from
his or her experience or training regarding similar incidents,
conditions or problems that are usually associated with abuse or
neglect.
Program means activities carried out by the P&A system and operating
as part of a P&A system to meet the requirements of the Act.
Public Entity means an organizational unit of a State or local
government or a quasi-governmental entity with one or more governmental
powers.
System means the organization or agency designated in a State to
administer and operate a protection and advocacy program under Part C of
the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (42
U.S.C. 6041, 6042) and thereby eligible to administer a program for
individuals with mental illness.
Subpart A_Basic Requirements