[Title 42 CFR D]
Sec. 51.2 Definitions.
In addition to the definitions in section 102 of the Act, as
amended, the following definitions apply:
Abuse means any act or failure to act by an employee of a facility
* * *
Human Services.
Care or Treatment means services provided to prevent, identify,
reduce or stabilize mental illness or emotional impairment such as
mental health screening, evaluation, counseling, biomedical, behavioral
and psychotherapies, supportive or other adjunctive therapies,
medication supervision, special education and rehabilitation, even if
only ``as needed'' or under a contractual arrangement.
Center or CMHS means the Center for Mental Health Services, a
component of the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services
Administration.
Complaint includes, but is not limited to any report or
communication, whether formal or informal, written or oral, received by
the P&A system, including media accounts, newspaper articles, telephone
calls (including anonymous calls) from any source alleging abuse or
neglect of an individual with mental illness.
Department or HHS means the U.S. Department of Health and Human
Services.
Designated Official is the State official or public or private
entity empowered by the Governor or State legislature to be accountable
for the proper use of funds by the P&A system.
Director means the Director of the Center for Mental Health
Services, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, or
his or her designee.
Facility includes any public or private residential setting that
provides overnight care accompanied by treatment services. Facilities
include, but are not limited to the following: general and psychiatric
hospitals, nursing homes, board and care homes, community housing,
juvenile detention facilities, homeless shelters, and jails and prisons,
including all general areas as well as special mental health or forensic
units.
Fiscal Year or FY means the Federal fiscal year (October 1-September
30) unless otherwise specified.
Full Investigation is based upon a complaint or a determination of
probable cause and means the access to facilities, clients and records
authorized under this part that is necessary for a P&A system to make a
determination about whether an allegation of abuse or neglect is taking
place or has taken place. Full investigations may be conducted
independently or in cooperation with other agencies authorized to
conduct similar investigations.
Governor means the chief executive officer of the State, Territory
or the District of Columbia, or his or her designee, who has been
formally designated to act for the Governor in carrying out the
requirements of the Act and this part.
Individual with Mental Illness means an individual who has a
* * *
court or agency empowered under State law to appoint and review such
officers, and having authority to consent to health/mental health care
or treatment of an individual with mental illness. It does not include
persons acting only as a representative payee, persons acting only to
handle financial payments, attorneys or persons acting on behalf of an
individual with mental illness only in individual legal matters, or
officials responsible for the provision of health or mental health
services to an individual with mental illness, or their designees.
[[Page 153]]
Neglect means a negligent act or omission by an individual
responsible for providing services in a facility rendering care or
treatment which caused or may have caused injury or death to an
individual with mental illness or which placed an individual with mental
illness at risk of injury or death, and includes, but is not limited to,
acts or omissions such as failure to: establish or carry out an
appropriate individual program or treatment plan (including a discharge
plan); provide adequate nutrition, clothing, or health care; and the
failure to provide a safe environment which also includes failure to
maintain adequate numbers of appropriately trained staff.
Private Entity means a nonprofit or for-profit corporation,
partnership or other nongovernmental organization.
Probable cause means reasonable grounds for belief that an
individual with mental illness has been, or may be at significant risk
of being subject to abuse or neglect. The individual making such
determination may base the decision on reasonable inferences drawn from
his or her experience or training regarding similar incidents,
conditions or problems that are usually associated with abuse or
neglect.
Program means activities carried out by the P&A system and operating
as part of a P&A system to meet the requirements of the Act.
Public Entity means an organizational unit of a State or local
* * *