[Title 42 CFR D]
Sec. 51c.110 Confidentiality.
All information as to personal facts and circumstances obtained by
the project staff about recipients of services shall be held
confidential, and shall not be divulged without the individual's consent
except as may be required by law or as may be necessary to provide
service to the individual or to provide for medical audits by the
Secretary or his designee with appropriate safeguards for
confidentiality of patient records. Otherwise, information may be
disclosed only in summary, statistical, or other form which does not
identify particular individuals.