[Title 42 CFR D]
Sec. 51.2 Definitions.
In addition to the definitions in section 102 of the Act, as
amended, the following definitions apply:
Abuse means any act or failure to act by an employee of a facility
rendering care or treatment which was performed, or which was failed to
be performed, knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally, and which caused,
or may have caused, injury or death to an individual with mental
illness, and includes but is not limited to acts such as: rape or sexual
assault; striking; the use of excessive force when placing an individual
with mental illness in bodily restrains; the use of bodily or chemical
restraints which is not in compliance with Federal and State laws and
regulations; verbal, nonverbal, mental and emotional harassment; and any
other practice which is likely to cause immediate physical or
psychological harm or
[[Page 152]]
result in long-term harm if such practices continue.
Act means the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals
Act of 1986, as amended, also referred to as Protection and Advocacy for
Individuals with Mental Illness Act.
ADD means the Administration on Developmental Disabilities within
the Administration for Children and Families, Department of Health and
Human Services.
Care or Treatment means services provided to prevent, identify,
reduce or stabilize mental illness or emotional impairment such as
mental health screening, evaluation, counseling, biomedical, behavioral
and psychotherapies, supportive or other adjunctive therapies,
medication supervision, special education and rehabilitation, even if
only ``as needed'' or under a contractual arrangement.
Center or CMHS means the Center for Mental Health Services, a
component of the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services
Administration.
Complaint includes, but is not limited to any report or
communication, whether formal or informal, written or oral, received by
the P&A system, including media accounts, newspaper articles, telephone
calls (including anonymous calls) from any source alleging abuse or
neglect of an individual with mental illness.
Department or HHS means the U.S. Department of Health and Human
Services.
Designated Official is the State official or public or private
entity empowered by the Governor or State legislature to be accountable
for the proper use of funds by the P&A system.
Director means the Director of the Center for Mental Health
Services, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, or
his or her designee.
Facility includes any public or private residential setting that
provides overnight care accompanied by treatment services. Facilities
include, but are not limited to the following: general and psychiatric
hospitals, nursing homes, board and care homes, community housing,
juvenile detention facilities, homeless shelters, and jails and prisons,
including all general areas as well as special mental health or forensic
units.
Fiscal Year or FY means the Federal fiscal year (October 1-September
30) unless otherwise specified.
* * *