[Title 42 CFR D]
Sec. 50.603 Definitions.
As used in this subpart:
HHS means the United States Department of Health and Human Services,
and any components of the Department to which the authority involved may
be delegated.
Institution means any domestic or foreign, public or private, entity
or organization (excluding a Federal agency).
Investigator means the principal investigator and any other person
who is responsible for the design, conduct, or reporting of research
funded by PHS, or proposed for such funding. For purposes of the
requirements of this subpart relating to financial interests,
``Investigator'' includes the Investigator's spouse and dependent
children.
PHS means the Public Health Service, an operating division of the
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, and any components of the
PHS to which the authority involved may be delegated.
PHS Awarding Component means the organizational unit of the PHS that
funds the research that is subject to this subpart.
Public Health Service Act or PHS Act means the statute codified at
42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.
Research means a systematic investigation designed to develop or
contribute to generalizable knowledge relating broadly to public health,
including behavioral and social-sciences research. The term encompasses
basic and applied research and product development. As used in this
subpart, the term includes any such activity for which research funding
is available from a PHS Awarding Component through a grant or
cooperative agreement, whether authorized under the PHS Act or other
statutory authority.
Significant Financial Interest means anything of monetary value,
including but not limited to, salary or other payments for services
(e.g., consulting fees
[[Page 149]]
or honoraria); equity interests (e.g., stocks, stock options or other
ownership interests); and intellectual property rights (e.g., patents,
copyrights and royalties from such rights). The term does not include:
(1) Salary, royalties, or other remuneration from the applicant
institution;
(2) Any ownership interests in the institution, if the institution
is an applicant under the SBIR Program;
(3) Income from seminars, lectures, or teaching engagements
sponsored by public or nonprofit entities;
(4) Income from service on advisory committees or review panels for
public or nonprofit entities;
(5) An equity interest that when aggregated for the Investigator and
the Investigator's spouse and dependent children, meets both of the
following tests: Does not exceed $10,000 in value as determined through
reference to public prices or other reasonable measures of fair market
value, and does not represent more than a five percent ownership
interest in any single entity; or
(6) Salary, royalties or other payments that when aggregated for the
Investigator and the Investigator's spouse and dependent children over
the next twelve months, are not expected to exceed $10,000.
Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Program means the
extramural research program for small business that is established by
the Awarding Components of the Public Health Service and certain other
Federal agencies under Pub. L. 97-219, the Small Business Innovation
Development Act, as amended. For purposes of this subpart, the term SBIR
Program includes the Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) Program,
which was established by Pub. L. 102-564.