[Title 42 CFR D]
Sec. 51b.103 What are the general application requirements?
(a) The project application shall contain a full description of the
program objectives, plans, and activities. With respect to programs
authorized by section 317 of the Act only, the application shall also
provide, as the Secretary may require:
(1) The amount of Federal, State, and other funds obligated by the
applicant in its latest annual accounting period for the provision of
such program.
(2) A description of the services provided by the applicant for this
accounting period covered under paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(3) The amount of Federal funds needed by the applicant to continue
providing these services.
(4) A description of any proposed changes in the provision of the
services, reasons and priorities, and the amount of Federal funds needed
by the applicant to make the changes.
(b) The application shall contain evidence satisfactory to the
Secretary that it has been submitted, as appropriate, for action to the
planning agency designated by the Secretary under title XV of the Act
(42 CFR parts 122 and 123). These grants are subject to the
intergovernmental review of Federal programs of Executive Order 12372.
(c) The application shall contain assurances that no one will be
denied services because of inability to pay, and that the services are
provided in a manner which preserves human dignity and maximizes
acceptance.