[Title 42 CFR D]
Sec. 51c.304 Governing board.
A governing board for the center shall be established by an
applicant as follows:
(a) Size. The board shall consist of at least 9 but not more than 25
members, except that this requirement may be waived by the Secretary for
good cause shown.
(b) Composition. (1) A majority of the board members shall be
individuals who are or will be served by the center and who, as a group,
represent the individuals being or to be served in terms of demographic
factors, such as race, ethnicity, sex.
(2) No more than one-half of the remaining members of the board may
be individuals who derive more than 10 percent of their annual income
from the health care industry.
(3) The remaining members of the board shall be representative of
the community in which the center's catchment area is located and shall
be selected for their expertise in community affairs, local government,
finance and banking, legal affairs, trade unions, and other commercial
and industrial concerns, or social service agencies within the
community.
(4) No member of the board shall be an employee of the center, or
spouse or child, parent, brother or sister by blood or marriage of such
an employee. The project director may be a non-voting, ex-officio member
of the board.
(c) Selection of members. The method of selection of all governing
board members shall be prescribed in the by-laws or other internal
governing rules of the center. Such by-laws or other rules must specify
a process of selection of individuals on the governing board who
represent the population served or to be served by the center so that
such individuals, as a group, are representative of such population.
Such process of selection in the by-laws or other rules is subject to
approval by the Secretary.
(d) Functions and responsibilities. (1) The governing board for the
center shall have authority for the establishment of policy in the
conduct of the center.
(2) The governing board shall hold regularly scheduled meetings, at
least once each month, for which minutes shall be kept.
(3) The governing board shall have specific responsibility for:
(i) Approval for the selection and dismissal of a project director
or chief executive officer of the center;
(ii) Establishing personnel policies and procedures, including
selection and dismissal procedures, salary and benefit scales, employee
grievance procedures, and equal opportunity practices;
(iii) Adopting policy for financial management practices, including
a system to assure accountability for center resources, approval of the
annual project budget, center priorities, eligibility for services
including criteria for partial payment schedules, and long-range
financial planning;
(iv) Evaluating center activities including services utilization
patterns, productivity of the center, patient satisfaction, achievement
of project objectives, and development of a process for hearing and
resolving patient grievances;
(v) Assuring that the center is operated in compliance with
applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations; and
(vi) Adopting health care policies including scope and availability
of services, location and hours of services, and quality-of-care audit
procedures.