[Title 42 CFR D]
Sec. 51b.106 What other conditions apply to these grants?
(a) The notice of grant award specifies how long HHS intends to
support the project without requiring the project to recompete for
funds. This period, called the project period, will usually be for 2 to
5 years.
(b) For budgetary and funding purposes, the project period is
generally divided into 12-month intervals called budget periods. A
grantee must submit a separate application to have the support continued
for each subsequent budget period after the initial award. Decisions
regarding continuation awards and the funding level of such awards will
be made after consideration of such factors as the grantee's progress
and management practices and the availability of funds. In all cases,
continuation awards require a determination by HHS that continued
funding is in the best interest of the government.
(c) Neither the approval of any application nor the award of any
grant commits or obligates the United States in any way to make any
additional, supplemental, continuation, or other award with respect to
any approved application or portion of an approved application.
(d) Any funds granted pursuant to this subpart shall be expended
solely for the purposes for which the funds were granted in accordance
with the approved application and budget, the regulations of this part,
the terms and conditions of the award, and the applicable cost
principles prescribed in subpart Q of 45 CFR part 74.
(e) The Secretary may, at the time of award, impose additional
conditions, including conditions governing the use of information or
consent forms, when, in the Secretary's judgment, they are necessary to
advance the approved program, the interest of the public health, or the
conservation of grant funds.