[Title 42 CFR D]
Sec. 50.604 Institutional responsibility regarding conflicting interests of
investigators.
Each Institution must:
(a) Maintain an appropriate written, enforced policy on conflict of
interest that complies with this subpart and inform each Investigator of
that policy, the Investigator's reporting responsibilities, and of these
regulations. If the Institution carries out the PHS-funded research
through subgrantees, contractors, or collaborators, the Institution must
take reasonable steps to ensure that Investigators working for such
entities comply with this subpart, either by requiring those
Investigators to comply with the Institution's policy or by requiring
the entities to provide assurances to the Institution that will enable
the Institution to comply with this subpart.
(b) Designate an institutional official(s) to solicit and review
financial disclosure statements from each Investigator who is planning
to participate in PHS-funded research.
(c)(1) Require that by the time an application is submitted to PHS
each Investigator who is planning to participate in the PHS-funded
research has submitted to the designated official(s) a listing of his/
her known Significant Financial Interests (and those of his/her spouse
and dependent children):
(i) That would reasonably appear to be affected by the research for
which PHS funding is sought; and
(ii) In entities whose financial interests would reasonably appear
to be affected by the research.
(2) All financial disclosures must be updated during the period of
the award, either on an annual basis or as new reportable Significant
Financial Interests are obtained.
(d) Provide guidelines consistent with this subpart for the
designated official(s) to identify conflicting interests and take such
actions as necessary to ensure that such conflicting interests will be
managed, reduced, or eliminated.
(e) Maintain records of all financial disclosures and all actions
taken by the Institution with respect to each conflicting interest for
at least three years from the date of submission of the final
expenditures report or, where applicable, from other dates specified in
45 CFR 74.53(b) for different situations.
(f) Establish adequate enforcement mechanisms and provide for
sanctions where appropriate.
(g) Certify, in each application for the funding to which this
subpart applies, that:
[[Page 150]]
(1) There is an effect at that Institution a written and enforced
administrative process to identify and manage, reduce or eliminate
conflicting interests with respect to all research projects for which
funding is sought from the PHS,
(2) Prior to the Institution's expenditure of any funds under the
award, the Institution will report to the PHS Awarding Component the
existence of a conflicting interest (but not the nature of the interest
or other details) found by the institution and assure that the interest
has been managed, reduced or eliminated in accordance with this subpart;
and, for any interest that the Institution identifies as conflicting
subsequent to the Institution's initial report under the award, the
report will be made and the conflicting interest managed, reduced, or
eliminated, at least on an interim basis, within sixty days of that
identification;
(3) The Institution agrees to make information available, upon
request, to the HHS regarding all conflicting interests identified by
the Institution and how those interests have been managed, reduced, or
eliminated to protect the research from bias; and
(4) The Institution will otherwise comply with this subpart.