[Title 42 CFR D]
Sec. 52.2 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Act means the Public Health Service Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 201
et seq.).
Grantee means the institution, organization, individual or other
person designated in the grant award document as the responsible legal
entity to whom a grant is awarded under this part. The term shall also
mean the recipient of a cooperative agreement awarded under this part.
HHS means the Department of Health and Human Services.
Principal investigator means a single individual designated by the
grantee in the grant application and approved by the Secretary, who is
responsible for the scientific and technical direction of the project.
Project means the particular activity for which funding is sought
under this part as described in the application for grant award.
Public Health Service and PHS means the operating division of the
Department that consists of the Agency for Health Care Policy and
Research, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the Food and
Drug Administration, the Health Resources and Services Administration,
the Indian Health Service, the National Institutes of Health, the Office
of the Assistant Secretary for Health, the Substance
[[Page 194]]
Abuse and Mental Health Administration, and the Agency for Toxic
Substances and Disease Registry.
Research means a systematic investigation, study or experiment
designed to contribute to general knowledge relating broadly to public
health by establishing, discovering, developing, elucidating or
confirming information about, or the underlying mechanisms relating to,
the biological functions, diseases, or related matters to be studied.
Secretary means the Secretary of HHS and any other officer or
employee of the HHS to whom the authority involved may be delegated.
[61 FR 55105, Oct. 24, 1996]