[Title 42 CFR E]
Sec. 61.3 Purpose of regular fellowships.
Regular fellowships are provided to encourage and promote:
(a) Research and training for research relating to (1) the physical
and mental diseases and impairments of man, (2) the organization,
provision, and financing of health services, (3) the causes, prevention,
and control of air pollution, and (4) medical library and related health
sciences and communication of information.
(b) Special scientific projects for the compilation of existing, or
writing of original, contributions relating to scientific, social, or
cultural advancements in sciences related to health.