[Title 42 CFR E]
Sec. 62.10 What will happen if an individual does not comply with the terms
and conditions of participating in the scholarship program?
(a) If a participant, other than one described in paragraph (b) of
this section, fails to accept payment or instructs the school not to
accept payment of the scholarship provided by the Secretary, the
participant must, in addition to any service or other obligation
incurred under the contract, pay to the United States the amount of
$1,500 liquidated damages. Payment of this amount must be made within 30
days of the date on which the participant fails to accept payment of the
scholarship award or instructs the school not to accept payment.
(b) When a participant fails to maintain an acceptable level of
academic standing, is dismissed from the school for disciplinary
reasons, or voluntarily terminates the course of study or program for
which the scholarship was awarded before completing the course of study
or program, the participant must, instead of performing any service
obligation, pay to the United States an amount equal to all scholarship
funds awarded under Sec. 62.7. Payment of this amount must be made
within 3 years of the date the participant becomes liable to make
payment under this paragraph.
(c) If a participant fails to begin or complete the period of
obligated service incurred under Sec. 62.8, including failing to comply
with the applicable terms and conditions of a deferment granted by the
Secretary, the participant must pay to the United States an amount
determined by the formula set forth in section 754(c) of the Act.
Payment of this amount shall be made within 1 year of the date that the
participant failed to begin or complete the period of obligated service,
as determined by the Secretary.