[Title 42 CFR E]
Sec. 65.6 How long does grant support last?
(a) The notice of grant award specifies how long NIEHS intends to
support the project without requiring the project to recompete for
funds. This period, called the project period, will usually be for 1-5
years.
(b) Generally, the grant will initially be for one year and
subsequent continuation awards will also be for one year at a time. A
grantee must submit a separate application to have the support continued
for each subsequent year. Decisions regarding continuation awards and
the funding level of such awards will be made after consideration of
such factors as the grantee's progress and management practices and the
availability of funds. In all cases, continuation awards require a
determination by the NIEHS that continued funding is in the best
interest of the Federal Government.
(c) Neither the approval of any application nor the award of any
grant commits or obligates the Federal Government in any way to make any
additional, supplemental, continuation, or other award with respect to
any approved application or portion of an approved application.