[Title 42 CFR E]
Sec. 62.12 Under what circumstances can the service or payment obligation be
canceled, waived or suspended?
(a) Any obligation of a participant for service or payment will be
canceled upon the death of the participant.
(b)(1) A participation may seek a waiver or suspension of the
service or payment obligations incurred under this part by written
request to the Secretary setting forth the bases, circumstances, and
causes which support the requested action. The Secretary may approve a
request for a suspension for a period of 1 year. A renewal of this
suspension may also be granted.
(2) The Secretary may waive or suspend any service or payment
obligation incurred by a participant whenever compliance by the
participant (i) is impossible, or (ii) would involve extreme hardship to
the participant and if enforcement of the service or payment obligation
would be against equity and good conscience.
(c) Compliance by a participant with a service or payment obligation
will be considered impossible if the Secretary determines, on the basis
of information
[[Page 362]]
and documentation as may be required, that the participant suffers from
a physical or mental disability resulting in the permanent inability of
the participant to perform the service or other activities which would
be necessary to comply with the obligation.
(d) In determining whether to waive or suspend any or all of the
service or payment obligations of a participant as imposing an undue
hardship and being against equity and good conscience, the Secretary, on
the basis of information and documentation as may be required, will
consider:
(1) The participant's present financial resources and obligations;
(2) The participant's estimated future financial resources and
obligations; and
(3) The extent to which the participant has problems of a personal
nature, such as physical or mental disability, terminal illness in the
immediate family which so intrude on the participant's present and
future ability to perform as to raise a presumption that the individual
will be unable to perform the obligation incurred.