[Title 42 CFR E]
Sec. 62.55 What State Program Elements are required to ensure similarity with
the NHSC Loan Repayment Program?
A State Loan Repayment Program supported under this subpart must:
(a) Establish priorities for loan repayment applicants consistent
with the provisions of Sec. 62.23 of this part;
(b) Contract only with a person who is (1) enrolled as a full-time
student in the final year of a course of study or program in an
accredited school in a State leading to a degree in allopathic or
osteopathic medicine, dentistry or other health profession, or (2)
enrolled in an accredited graduate training program in a State in
allopathic or osteopathic medicine or dentistry or other health
profession, or (3) a practitioner licensed by a State who has completed
training in an accredited graduate training program in allopathic or
osteopathic medicine, dentistry or other health profession;
(c) Provide that health professionals participating in a State Loan
Repayment Program shall:
(1) Serve for at least 2 years in a medically underserved area
identified pursuant to Sec. 62.54(b)(3) of this subpart in the full-
time clinical practice of their profession,
(2) Charge for his or her professional services at the usual and
customary rate prevailing in the area in which such services are
provided, except that if a person is unable to pay such charge, such
person shall be charged at a reduced rate or not charged any fee,
(3) In providing health services, not discriminate against any
person on the basis of such person's ability to pay for such services or
because payment for the health services provided to such person will be
made under the insurance program established under part A or B of title
XVIII of the Social Security Act or under a State plan for medical
assistance approved under title XIX of such Act, and
(4) Agree to accept an assignment under section 1842(b)(3)(B)(ii) of
such Act for all services for which payment may be made under part B of
title XVIII of such Act and enter into an appropriate agreement with the
State agency which administers the State plan for medical assistance
under title XIX of such Act to provide service to individuals entitled
to medical assistance under the plan;
(d) Repay qualifying loans for participating health professionals;
(e) Provide that the loans of health professionals will be repaid on
a periodic basis after the receipt of obligated services by such
participant for such period; and