[Title 42 CFR E]
Sec. 62.57 How will States be selected to participate in this program?
Within the limits of funds available under section 338H of the Act,
the Secretary may award grants to State applicants whose proposed Loan
Repayment Programs will, in his or her judgment, best promote the
purposes of section 338H of the Act, taking into account, among other
pertinent factors:
(a) The need of the State for health professions manpower;
(b) The number and type of providers the State proposes to support
through this program;
[[Page 370]]
(c) The acceptableness of the State's standards for the designation
of medically underserved areas and the appropriateness of the proposed
placements of obligated providers;
(d) The degree of similarity between the proposed State Loan
Repayment Program and the National Health Service Corps Loan Repayment
Program;
(e) The adequacy of the qualifications, the administrative and
managerial ability and the experience of the State staff to administer
and carry out the proposed project;
(f) The suitability of the applicant's approach and the degree to
which the applicant's project is coordinated with Federal, State and
other organized activities for meeting the State's health professions
manpower needs and resources, including mechanisms for an ongoing
evaluation of the program's activities;
(g) The source and plans for use of the State match (including the
percentage of the State's match that is proposed to be used for loan
repayments), the degree to which the State match exceeds 25% or has
increased over time, and the amount of the match relative to the needs
and resources of the States; and
(h) The extent to which special consideration will be extended to
medically underserved areas with large minority populations.