[Title 42 CFR F]
Sec. 75.2 Definitions.
All terms not defined herein shall have the meaning given them in
the Act. As used in this part:
Accreditation, as applied to an educational program, means
recognition, by a State government or by a nongovernmental agency or
association, of a specialized program of study as meeting or exceeding
certain established qualifications and educational standards. As applied
to a health care or educational institution, accreditation means
association, of the institution as meeting or exceeding certain
established standards or criteria for that type of institution.
Act means the Consumer-Patient Radiation Health and Safety Act of
1981, 42 U.S.C. 10001-10008.
Continuing competency means the maintenance of knowledge and skills
and/or demonstrated performance that are adequate and relevant to
professional practice needs.
Credentialing means any process whereby a State Government or
nongovernmental agency or association grants recognition to an
individual who meets certain predetermined qualifications.
Dental hygienist means a person licensed by the State as a dental
hygienist.
[[Page 451]]
Dental assistant means a person other than a dental hygienist who
assists a dentist in the care of patients.
Educational program means a set of formally structured activities
designed to provide students with the knowledge and skills necessary to
enter an occupation, with evaluation of student performance according to
predetermined objectives.
Energized laboratory means any facility which contains equipment
that generates ionizing radiation. This does not include facilities for
training students when the equipment is not powered to emit ionizing
radiation, e.g., practice in setting controls and positioning of
patients.
Formal training means training or education, including either
didactic or clinical practicum or both, which has a specified objective,
planned activities for students, and suitable methods for measuring
student attainment, and which is offered, sponsored, or approved by an
organization or institution which is able to meet or enforce these
criteria.
Ionizing radiation means any electromagnetic or particulate
radiation (X-rays, gamma rays, alpha and beta particles, high speed
electrons, neutrons, and other nuclear particles) which interacts with
atoms to produce ion pairs in matter.
Licensed practitioner means a licensed doctor of medicine,
osteopathy, dentistry, podiatry, or chiropractic.
Licensure means the process by which an agency of State government
grants permission to persons meeting predetermined qualifications to
engage in an occupation.
Nuclear medicine technologist means a person other than a licensed
practitioner who prepares and administers radio-pharmaceuticals to human
beings and conducts in vivo or in vitro detection and measurement of
radioactivity for medical purposes.
Permit means an authorization issued by a State for specific tasks
or practices rather than the entire scope of practice in an occupation.
Radiation therapy technologist means a person other than a licensed
practitioner who utilizes ionizing radiation-generating equipment for
therapeutic purposes on human subjects.
Radiographer means an individual other than a licensed practitioner
who (1) performs, may be called upon to perform, or who is licensed to
perform a comprehensive scope of diagnostic radiologic procedures
employing equipment which emits ionizing radiation, and (2) is delegated
or exercises responsibility for the operation of radiation-generating
equipment, the shielding of patient and staff from unnecessary
radiation, the appropriate exposure of radiographs, or other procedures
which contribute to any significant extent to the site or dosage of
ionizing radiation to which a patient is exposed. Radiographers are
distinguished from personnel whose use of diagnostic procedures is
limited to a few specific body sites and/or standard procedures, from
those personnel in other clinical specialties who may occasionally be
called upon to assist in diagnostic radiology, and from those
technicians or assistants whose activities do not, to any significant
degree, determine the site or dosage of radiation to which a patient is
exposed.
Radiologist means a physician certified in radiology by the American
Board of Radiology or the American Osteopathic Board of Radiology.