[Title 42 CFR F]
Sec. 73.11 Security.
(a) An individual or entity required to register under this part
must develop and implement a written security plan. The security plan
must be sufficient to safeguard the select agent or toxin against
unauthorized access, theft, loss, or release.
(b) The security plan must be designed according to a site-specific
risk assessment and must provide graded protection in accordance with
the risk of the select agent or toxin, given its intended use. The
security plan must be submitted upon request.
(c) The security plan must:
(1) Describe procedures for physical security, inventory control,
and information systems control,
(2) Contain provisions for the control of access to select agents
and toxins,
(3) Contain provisions for routine cleaning, maintenance, and
repairs,
(4) Establish procedures for removing unauthorized or suspicious
persons,
(5) Describe procedures for addressing loss or compromise of keys,
passwords, combinations, etc. and protocols for changing access numbers
or locks following staff changes,
(6) Contain procedures for reporting unauthorized or suspicious
persons or activities, loss or theft of select agents or toxins, release
of select agents or toxins, or alteration of inventory records, and
(7) Contain provisions for ensuring that all individuals with access
approval from the HHS Secretary or Administrator understand and comply
with the security procedures.
(d) An individual or entity must adhere to the following security
requirements or implement measures to achieve an equivalent or greater
level of security:
(1) Allow access only to individuals with access approval from the
HHS Secretary or Administrator,
(2) Allow individuals not approved for access from the HHS Secretary
or Administrator to conduct routine cleaning, maintenance, repairs, or
other activities not related to select agents or toxins only when
continuously escorted by an approved individual,
(3) Provide for the control of select agents and toxins by requiring
freezers, refrigerators, cabinets, and other containers where select
agents or toxins are stored to be secured against unauthorized access
(e.g., card access system, lock boxes),
(4) Inspect all suspicious packages before they are brought into or
removed from the area where select agents or toxins are used or stored,
(5) Establish a protocol for intra-entity transfers under the
supervision of an individual with access approval
[[Page 445]]
from the HHS Secretary or Administrator, including chain-of-custody
documents and provisions for safeguarding against theft, loss, or
release,
(6) Require that individuals with access approval from the HHS
Secretary or Administrator refrain from sharing with any other person
their unique means of accessing a select agent or toxin (e.g., keycards
or passwords),
(7) Require that individuals with access approval from the HHS
Secretary or Administrator immediately report any of the following to
the Responsible Official:
(i) Any loss or compromise of keys, passwords, combination, etc.,
(ii) Any suspicious persons or activities,
(iii) Any loss or theft of select agents or toxins,
(iv) Any release of a select agent or toxin, and
(v) Any sign that inventory or use records for select agents or
toxins have been altered or otherwise compromised, and
(8) Separate areas where select agents and toxins are stored or used
from the public areas of the building.
(e) In developing a security plan, an entity or individual should
consider, the document entitled ``Laboratory Security and Emergency
Response Guidance for Laboratories Working with Select Agents. Morbidity
and Mortality Weekly Report December 6, 2002; 51:RR-19:1-6.'' The
document is available on the Internet at: http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr.
(f) The plan must be reviewed annually and revised as necessary.
Drills or exercises must be conducted at least annually to test and
evaluate the effectiveness of the plan. The plan must be reviewed and
revised, as necessary, after any drill or exercise and after any
incident.