[Title 42 CFR F]
Sec. 70.6 Apprehension and detention of persons with specific diseases.
Regulations prescribed in this part authorize the detention,
isolation, quarantine, or conditional release of individuals, for the
purpose of preventing the introduction, transmission, and spread of the
communicable diseases listed in an Executive Order setting out a list of
quarantinable communicable diseases, as provided under section 361(b) of
the Public Health Service Act. Executive Order 13295, of April 4, 2003,
contains the current revised list of quarantinable communicable
diseases, and may be obtained at http://www.cdc.gov, or at http://
www.archives.gov/federal--register. If this Order is amended, HHS will
enforce that amended order immediately and update this reference.
[68 FR 17559, Apr. 10, 2003]
[[Page 423]]