[Title 42 CFR F]
Sec. 75.3 Applicability.
(a) Federal Government. Except as provided in section 983 of the
Act, the credentialing standards set out in the Appendixes to this part
apply to those individuals who administer or propose to administer
* * *
(i) Persons employed by the Federal government as radiologic
personnel prior to the effective date of this regulation and who show
evidence of current or fully satisfactory performance or certification
of such from a licensed practitioner:
(ii) Uniformed military personnel who receive radiologic training
from or through the Armed Forces of the United States and who meet
standards established by the Department of Defense or components
thereof, provided that those standards are determined by such Department
or component to offer equivalent protection of patient health and
safety:
(iii) Foreign national employed by the Federal government in
positions outside of the United States who show evidence of training,
experience, and competence determined by the employing agency to be
equally protective of patients health and safety; and
(iv) Persons first employed by the Federal government as radiologic
personnel after the effective date of this regulation who (a) received
training from institutions in a State or foreign jurisdiction which did
not accredit training in that particular field at the time of
graduation, or (b) practiced in a State or foreign jurisdiction which
did not license that particular field or which did not allow special
eligibility to take a licensure examination for those who did not
graduate from an accredited educational program; provided that such
persons show evidence of training, experience, and competence determined
by the Office of Personnel Management or the employing agency to be
equally protective of patient health and safety.
(7) The following persons are exempted from these standards:
(i) Persons who are trained to perform, or perform, covered
radiologic procedures in emergency situations which preclude use of
fully qualified personnel; and
(ii) Students in approved training programs.
(8) A department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal
government may, after consultation with the Secretary, use alternative
criteria which it determines would offer equivalent protection of
patient health and safety.
(b) States. The States may, but are not required to, adopt standards
for accreditation and credentialing that are consistent with the
standards set out in the appendixes to this part.
Sec. Appendix A to Part 75--Standards for Accreditation of Educational
Programs for Radiographers
A. Description of the Profession
The radiographer shall perform effectively by:
1. Applying knowledge of the principles of radiation protection for
the patient, self, and others.
2. Applying knowledge of anatomy, positioning, and radiographic
techniques to accurately demonstrate anatomical structures on a
radiograph.
3. Determining exposure factors to achieve optimum radiographic
technique with a minimum of radiation exposure to the patient.
4. Examining radiographs for the purpose of evaluating technique,
positioning, and other pertinent technical qualities.
5. Exercising discretion and judgment in the performance of medical
imaging procedures.
6. Providing patient care essential to radiologic procedures.
7. Recognizing emergency patient conditions and initiating
lifesaving first aid.
B. Sponsorship
1. Accreditation will be granted to the institution that assumes
primary responsibility for curriculum planning and selection of course
content; coordinates classroom teaching and supervised clinical
education; appoints faculty to the program; receives and processes
applications for admission; and grants the degree or certificate
documenting completion of the program.
2. Educational programs may be established in:
(a) Community and junior colleges, senior colleges, and
universities;
(b) Hospitals;
(c) Medical schools;
(d) Postsecondary vocational/technical schools and institutions; and
[[Page 453]]
(e) Other acceptable institutions which meet comparable standards.
3. The sponsoring institutions and affiliate(s) must be accredited
by a recognized agency. When the sponsoring institution and
affilitate(s) are not so recognized, they may be considered as meeting
the requirements of accreditation if the institution meets or exceeds
established equivalent standards.
C. Instructional Facilities
1. General. Appropriate classroom and clinical space, modern
equipment, and supplies for supervised education shall be provided.
2. Laboratory. Energized laboratories utilized for teaching purposes
shall be certified as required for compliance with Federal and/or State
radiation safety regulations. The use of laboratories shall be governed
by established educational objectives.
3. Reference Materials. Adequate up-to-date scientific books,
periodicals, and other reference materials related to the curriculum and
profession shall be readily accessible to students.
D. Clinical Education
1. The clinical phase of the educational program shall provide an
environment for supervised competency-based clinical education and
experience and offer a sufficient and well-balanced variety of
radiographic examinations and equipment.
2. An acceptable ratio of students to registered technologists shall
be maintained in the clinical teaching environment.
3. A clinical instructor(s), who shall be responsible for
supervising students according to objectives, shall be identified for
each primary clinical education center.
4. The maximum student enrollment shall not exceed the capacity
recommended on the basis of volume and variety of radiographic
procedures, resources, and personnel available for teaching purposes.
5. In programs where didactic and clinical experience are not
provided in the same institution, accreditation shall be given only to
the institution responsible for admissions, curriculum, and academic
credit. The accredited institution shall be responsible for coordinating
* * *