[Title 42 CFR F]
Sec. 71.1 Scope and definitions.
(a) The provisions of this part contain the regulations to prevent
the introduction, transmission, and spread of communicable disease from
foreign countries into the States or possessions of the United States.
Regulations pertaining to preventing the interstate
[[Page 424]]
spread of communicable diseases are contained in 21 CFR parts 1240 and
1250.
(b) As used in this part the term:
Carrier means a ship, aircraft, train, road vehicle, or other means
of transport, including military.
Communicable disease means an illness due to a specific infectious
agent or its toxic products which arises through transmission of that
agent or its products from an infected person or animal or a reservoir
to a susceptible host, either directly, or indirectly through an
intermediate animal host, vector, or the inanimate environment.
Contamination means the presence of undesirable substances or
material which may contain infectious agents or their toxic products.
Controlled Free Pratique means permission for a carrier to enter a
U.S. port, disembark, and begin operation under certain stipulated
conditions.
Deratting Certificate means a certificate issued under the
instructions of the Director, in the form prescribed by the
International Health Regulations, recording the inspection and deratting
of the ship.
Deratting Exemption Certificate means a certificate issued under the
instructions of the Director, in the form prescribed by the
International Health Regulations, recording the inspection and exemption
from deratting of the ship which is rodent free.
Detention means the temporary holding of a person, ship, aircraft,
or other carrier, animal, or thing in such place and for such period of
time as may be determined by the Director.
Director means the Director, Centers for Disease Control, Public
Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services, or his/her
authorized representative.
Disinfection means the killing of infectious agents or inactivation
of their toxic products outside the body by direct exposure to chemical
or physical agents.
Disinfestation means any chemical or physical process serving to
destroy or remove undesired small animal forms, particularly arthropods
or rodents, present upon the person, the clothing, or the environment of
an individual, or upon animals and carriers.
Disinsection means the operation in which measures are taken to kill
the insect vectors of human disease present in carriers and containers.
Educational purpose means use in the teaching of a defined
educational program at the university level or equivalent.
Exhibition purpose means use as a part of a display in a facility
comparable to a zoological park or in a trained animal act. The animal
display must be open to the general public at routinely scheduled hours
on 5 or more days of each week. The trained animal act must be routinely
scheduled for multiple performances each week and open to the general
public except for reasonable vacation and retraining periods.
Ill person means a person who:
(1) Has a temperature of 100 [deg]F. (or 38 [deg]C.) or greater,
accompanied by a rash, glandular swelling, or jaundice, or which has
persisted for more than 48 hours; or
(2) Has diarrhea, defined as the occurrence in a 24-hour period of
three or more loose stools or of a greater than normal (for the person)
amount of loose stools.
International Health Regulations means the International Health
Regulations of the World Health Organization, adopted by the Twenty-
Second World Health Assembly in 1969, as amended by the Twenty-Sixth
World Health Assembly in 1973, the Thirty-Fourth World Health Assembly
in 1981, and as may be further amended.
International voyage means: (1) In the case of a carrier, a voyage
between ports or airports of more than one country, or a voyage between
ports or airports of the same country if the ship or aircraft stopped in
any other country on its voyage; or (2) in the case of a person, a
voyage involving entry into a country other than the country in which
that person begins his/her voyage.
Isolation means: (1) When applied to a person or group of persons,
the separation of that person or group of persons from other persons,
except the health staff on duty, in such a manner as to prevent the
spread of infection; or (2) when applied to animals, the separation of
an animal or group of animals
[[Page 425]]
from persons, other animals, or vectors of disease in such a manner as
to prevent the spread of infection.
Military services means the U.S. Army, the U.S. Air Force, the U.S.
Navy, and the U.S. Coast Guard.
Scientific purpose means use for scientific research following a
defined protocol and other standards for research projects as normally
conducted at the university level. The term also includes the use for
safety testing, potency testing, and other activities related to the
production of medical products.
Surveillance means the temporary supervision of a person who may
have or has been exposed to a communicable disease.
U.S. port means any seaport, airport, or border crossing point under
the control of the United States.
United States means the several States, the District of Columbia,
Guam, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, the
Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific
Islands.
Vector means an animal (including insects) or thing which conveys or
is capable of conveying infectious agents from a person or animal to
another person or animal.