[Title 42 CFR F]
Sec. 71.44 Disinsection of aircraft.
(a) The Director may require disinsection of an aircraft if it has
left a foreign area that is infected with insect-borne communicable
disease and the aircraft is suspected of harboring insects of public
health importance.
(b) Disinsection shall be the responsibility of the air carrier or,
in the case of aircraft not for hire, the pilot in command, and shall be
subject to monitoring by the Director.
[[Page 428]]
(c) Disinsection of the aircraft shall be accomplished immediately
after landing and blocking.
(1) The cargo compartment shall be disinsected before the mail,
baggage, and other cargo are discharged.
(2) The rest of the aircraft shall be disinsected after passengers
and crew deplane.
(d) Disinsection shall be performed with an approved insecticide in
accordance with the manufacturer's instructions. The current list of
approved insecticides and sources may be obtained from the Division of
Quarantine, Center for Prevention Services, Centers for Disease Control,
Atlanta, GA 30333.