[Title 42 CFR F]
Sec. 71.32 Persons, carriers, and things.
(a) Whenever the Director has reason to believe that any arriving
person is infected with or has been exposed to any of the communicable
diseases listed in an Executive Order, as provided under section 361(b)
of the Public Health Service Act, he/she may isolate, quarantine, or
place the person under surveillance and may order disinfection or
disinfestation, fumigation, as he/she considers necessary to prevent the
introduction, transmission or spread of the listed communicable
diseases. Executive Order 13295, of April 4, 2003, contains the current
revised list of quarantinable communicable diseases, and may be obtained
at http://www.cdc.gov and http://www.archives.gov/federal--register. If
this Order is amended, HHS will enforce that amended order immediately
and update this reference.
(b) Whenever the Director has reason to believe that any arriving
carrier or article or thing on board the carrier is or may be infected
or contaminated with a communicable disease, he/she may require
detention, disinfection, disinfestation, fumigation, or other related
measures respecting the carrier or article or thing as he/she considers
necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of
communicable diseases.
[68 FR 17559, Apr. 10, 2003]