[Title 42 CFR F]
Sec. 73.9 Responsible Official.
(a) An individual or entity required to register under this part
must designate an individual to be the Responsible Official. The
Responsible Official must:
(1) Be approved by the HHS Secretary or Administrator following a
security risk assessment by the Attorney General,
(2) Be familiar with the requirements of this part,
(3) Have authority and responsibility to act on behalf of the
entity,
(4) Ensure compliance with the requirements of this part, and
(5) Ensure that annual inspections are conducted for each laboratory
where select agents or toxins are stored or used in order to determine
compliance with the requirements of this part. The results of each
inspection must be documented, and any deficiencies identified during an
inspection must be corrected.
(b) An entity may designate one or more individuals to be an
alternate Responsible Official, who may act for the Responsible Official
in his/her absence. These individuals must have the authority and
control to ensure compliance with the regulations when acting as the
Responsible Official.
(c) The Responsible Official must report the identification and
final disposition of any select agent or toxin contained in a specimen
presented for diagnosis or verification.
(1) The identification of any of the following select agents or
toxins must be immediately reported by telephone, facsimile, or e-mail:
Bacillus anthracis, Botulinum neurotoxins, Brucella melitensis,
Francisella tularensis, Ebola viruses, Hendra virus, Marburg virus,
Lassa fever virus, Nipah virus, Rift Valley fever virus, South American
Haemorrhagic Fever viruses (Junin, Machupo, Sabia, Flexal, Guanarito),
Variola major virus (Smallpox virus), Variola minor (Alastrim),
Venezuelan equine encephalitis virus, or Yersinia pestis. The final
disposition of the agent or toxin must be reported by submission of
APHIS/CDC Form 4 within seven calendar days after identification. A copy
of the completed form must be maintained for three years.
(2) To report the identification and final disposition of any other
select agent or toxin, APHIS/CDC Form 4 must be submitted within seven
calendar days after identification. A copy of the completed form must be
maintained for three years.
(3) Less stringent reporting may be required based on extraordinary
circumstances, such as a widespread outbreak.
(d) The Responsible Official must report the identification and
final disposition of any select agent or toxin contained in a specimen
presented for proficiency testing. To report the identification and
final disposition of a select agent or toxin, APHIS/CDC Form 4 must be
submitted within 90 calendar days of receipt of the agent or toxin. A
copy of the completed form must be maintained for three years.