[Title 42 CFR F]
Sec. 70.2 Measures in the event of inadequate local control.
Whenever the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and
Prevention determines that the measures taken by health authorities of
any State or possession (including political subdivisions thereof) are
insufficient to prevent the spread of any of the communicable diseases
from such State or possession to any other State or possession, he/she
may take such measures to prevent such spread of the diseases as he/she
deems reasonably necessary, including inspection, fumigation,
disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, and destruction of animals
or
[[Page 422]]
articles believed to be sources of infection.