[Title 42 CFR F]
Sec. 70.1 General definitions.
As used in this part, terms shall have the following meaning:
(a) Communicable diseases means illnesses due to infectious agents
or their toxic products, which may be transmitted from a reservoir to a
susceptible host either directly as from an infected person or animal or
indirectly through the agency of an intermediate plant or animal host,
vector, or the inanimate environment.
(b) Communicable period means the period or periods during which the
etiologic agent may be transferred directly or indirectly from the body
of the infected person or animal to the body of another.
(c) Conveyance means any land or air carrier, or any vessel as
defined in paragraph (h) of this section.
(d) Incubation period means the period between the implanting of
disease organisms in a susceptible person and the appearance of clinical
manifestation of the disease.
(e) Interstate traffic means:
(1) The movement of any conveyance or the transportation of persons
or property, including any portion of such movement or transportation
that is entirely within a State or possession--
(i) From a point of origin in any State or possession to a point of
destination in any other State or possession; or
(ii) Between a point of origin and a point of destination in the
same State or possession but through any other State, possession, or
contiguous foreign country.
(2) Interstate traffic does not include the following:
(i) The movement of any conveyance which is solely for the purpose
of unloading persons or property transported from a foreign country, or
(ii) The movement of any conveyance which is solely for the purpose
of effecting its repair, reconstruction, rehabilitation, or storage.
(f) Possession means any of the possessions of the United States,
including Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands.
(g) State means any State, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico,
and the Virgin Islands.
(h) Vessel means any passenger-carrying, cargo, or towing vessel
exclusive of:
(1) Fishing boats including those used for shell-fishing;
(2) Tugs which operate only locally in specific harbors and adjacent
waters;
(3) Barges without means of self-propulsion;
(4) Construction-equipment boats and dredges; and
(5) Sand and gravel dredging and handling boats.