[Title 42 CFR F]
Sec. 73.4 Overlap select agents and toxins.
(a) Except for exclusions under paragraphs (d) and (e) of this
section, the HHS Secretary has determined that the biological agents and
toxins listed in this section have the potential to pose a severe threat
to public health and safety, to animal health, or to animal products.
(b) Overlap select agents and toxins:
Bacillus anthracis
Botulinum neurotoxins
Botulinum neurotoxin producing species of Clostridium
Brucella abortus
Brucella melitensis
Brucella suis
Burkholderia mallei (formerly Pseudomonas mallei)
Burkholderia pseudomallei (formerly Pseudomonas pseudomallei)
Clostridium perfringens epsilon toxin
Coccidioides immitis
Coxiella burnetii
Eastern Equine Encephalitis virus
Francisella tularensis
Hendra virus
Nipah virus
Rift Valley fever virus
Shigatoxin
Staphylococcal enterotoxins
T-2 toxin
Venezuelan Equine Encephalitis virus
(c) Genetic Elements, Recombinant Nucleic Acids, and Recombinant
Organisms:
(1) Nucleic acids that can produce infectious forms of any of the
overlap select agent viruses listed in paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) Recombinant nucleic acids that encode for the functional form(s)
of any overlap toxins listed in paragraph (b) of this section if the
nucleic acids:
(i) Can be expressed in vivo or in vitro, or
(ii) Are in a vector or recombinant host genome and can be expressed
in vivo or in vitro.
(3) Overlap select agents and toxins listed in paragraph (b) of this
section that have been genetically modified.
(d) Overlap select agents or toxins that meet any of the following
criteria are excluded from the requirements of this part:
(1) Any overlap select agent or toxin that is in its naturally
occurring environment provided that the select agent or toxin has not
been intentionally introduced, cultivated, collected, or otherwise
extracted from its natural source.
(2) Non-viable overlap select agents or nonfunctional overlap
toxins.
(3) Overlap toxins under the control of a principal investigator,
treating physician or veterinarian, or commercial manufacturer or
distributor, if the aggregate amount does not, at any time, exceed the
following amounts: 0.5 mg of Botulinum neurotoxins; 100 mg of
Clostridium perfringens epsilon toxin; 100 mg of Shigatoxin; 5 mg of
Staphylococcal enterotoxins; or 1,000 mg of T-2 toxin.
(e) An attenuated strain of an overlap select agent or toxin may be
excluded from the requirements of this part based upon a determination
that the attenuated strain does not pose a severe threat to public
health and safety, to animal health, or to animal products.
(1) To apply for an exclusion, an individual or entity must submit a
written request and supporting scientific information. A written
decision granting or denying the request will be issued. An exclusion
will be effective upon notification to the applicant. Exclusions will be
published periodically in the notice section of the Federal Register and
will be listed on the CDC Web site at http://www.cdc.gov/.
(2) If an excluded attenuated strain is subjected to any
manipulation that restores or enhances its virulence, the resulting
overlap select agent or toxin will be subject to the requirements of
this part.
(3) An individual or entity may make a written request to the HHS
Secretary for reconsideration of a decision denying an exclusion
application. The written request for reconsideration must state the
facts and reasoning upon which the individual or entity relies to show
the decision was incorrect. The HHS Secretary will grant or deny the
request for reconsideration as promptly as circumstances allow and will
[[Page 438]]
state, in writing, the reasons for the decision.
(f) Any overlap select agent or toxin seized by a Federal law
enforcement agency will be excluded from the requirements of this part
during the period between seizure of the select agent or toxin and the
transfer or destruction of such agent or toxin provided that:
(1) As soon as practicable, the Federal law enforcement agency
transfers the seized select agent or toxin to an entity eligible to
receive such agent or toxin or destroys the agent or toxin by a
recognized sterilization or inactivation process,
(2) The Federal law enforcement agency safeguards and secures the
seized select agent or toxin against theft, loss, or release, and
reports any theft, loss, or release of such agent or toxin, and
(3) The Federal law enforcement agency reports the seizure of the
overlap select agent or toxin to CDC or APHIS.
(i) The seizure of Bacillus anthracis, Botulinum neurotoxins,
Brucella melitensis, Francisella tularensis, Hendra virus, Nipah virus,
Rift Valley fever virus, or Venezuelan equine encephalitis virus must be
reported within 24 hours by telephone, facsimile, or e-mail. This report
must be followed by submission of APHIS/CDC Form 4 within seven calendar
days after seizure of the select agent or toxin.
(ii) For all other overlap select agents or toxins, APHIS/CDC Form 4
must be submitted within seven calendar days after seizure of the select
agent or toxin.
(iii) A copy of APHIS/CDC Form 4 must be maintained for three years.
(4) The Federal law enforcement agency reports the final disposition
of the overlap select agent or toxin by the submission of APHIS/CDC Form
4. A copy of the completed form must be maintained for three years.