[Title 42 CFR F]
Sec. 73.7 Registration and related security risk assessments.
(a) Unless exempted under Sec. 73.5, an individual or entity shall
not possess, use, or transfer any HHS select agent or toxin without a
certificate of registration issued by the HHS Secretary. Unless exempted
under Sec. 73.6 or 9 CFR part 121.6, an individual or entity shall not
possess, use, or transfer overlap select agents or toxins, without a
certificate of registration issued by the HHS Secretary and
Administrator.
(b) As a condition of registration, each entity must designate an
individual to be its Responsible Official. While most registrants are
likely to be entities, in the event that an individual applies for and
is granted a certificate of registration, the individual will be
considered the Responsible Official.
(c)(1) As a condition of registration, the following must be
approved by the HHS Secretary or Administrator based on a security risk
assessment by the Attorney General:
(i) The individual or entity,
(ii) The Responsible Official, and
(iii) Unless otherwise exempted under this section, any individual
who owns or controls the entity.
(2) Federal, State, or local governmental agencies, including public
accredited academic institutions, are exempt from the security risk
assessments for the entity and the individual who owns or controls such
entity.
(3) An individual will be deemed to own or control an entity under
the following conditions: \1\
\1\ These conditions may apply to more than one individual.
(i) For a private institution of higher education, an individual
will be deemed to own or control the entity if the individual is in a
managerial or executive capacity with regard to the entity's select
agents or toxins or with regard to the individuals with access to the
select agents or toxins possessed, used, or transferred by the entity.
(ii) For entities other than institutions of higher education, an
individual will be deemed to own or control the entity if the
individual:
(A) Owns 50 percent or more of the entity, or is a holder or owner
of 50 percent or more of its voting stock, or
(B) Is in a managerial or executive capacity with regard to the
entity's select agents or toxins or with regard to the individuals with
access to the select agents or toxins possessed, used, or transferred by
the entity.
(4) An entity will be considered to be an institution of higher
education if it is an institution of higher education as defined in
section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001(a)),
or is an organization described in 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended (26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3)).
(5) To obtain a security risk assessment, an individual or entity
must submit the information necessary to conduct a security risk
assessment to the Attorney General.
(d) To apply for a certificate of registration that covers only HHS
select agents or toxins, an individual or entity must submit the
information requested in the registration application package (APHIS/CDC
Form 1) to CDC. To apply for a certificate of registration that does not
cover only HHS select agents or toxins (i.e., covers at least one
overlap select agent and/or toxin, or covers any combination of HHS
select agents and/or toxins and USDA select agents and/or toxins), an
[[Page 442]]
individual or entity must submit the information requested in the
registration application package (APHIS/CDC Form 1) to CDC or APHIS, but
not both.
(e) Prior to the issuance of a certificate of registration, the
Responsible Official must promptly provide notification of any changes
to the application for registration by submitting the relevant page(s)
of the registration application.
(f) The issuance of a certificate of registration may be contingent
upon inspection or submission of additional information, such as the
security plan, biosafety plan, incident response plan, or any other
documents required to be prepared under this part.
(g) A certificate of registration will be valid for one physical
location (a room, a building, or a group of buildings) where the
Responsible Official will be able to perform the responsibilities
required in this part, for specific select agents or toxins, and for
specific activities.
(h) A certificate of registration may be amended to reflect changes
in circumstances (e.g., replacement of the Responsible Official or other
personnel changes, changes in ownership or control of the entity,
changes in the activities involving any select agents or toxins, or the
addition or removal of select agents or toxins).
(1) Prior to any change, the Responsible Official must apply for an
amendment to a certificate of registration by submitting the relevant
page(s) of the registration application.
(2) The Responsible Official will be notified in writing if an
application to amend a certificate of registration has been approved.
Approval of the amendment may be contingent upon an inspection or
submission of additional information, such as the security plan,
biosafety plan, incident response plan, or any other documents required
to be prepared under this part.
(3) No change may be made without such approval.
(i) An entity must immediately notify CDC or APHIS if it loses the
services of its Responsible Official. In the event that an entity loses
the services of its Responsible Official, an entity may continue to
possess or use select agents or toxins only if it appoints as the
Responsible Official another individual who has been approved by the HHS
Secretary or Administrator following a security risk assessment by the
Attorney General and who meets the requirements of this part.
(j) A certificate of registration will be terminated upon the
written request of the entity if the entity no longer possesses or uses
any select agents or toxins and no longer wishes to be registered.
(k) A certificate of registration will be valid for a maximum of
three years.