[Title 42 CFR F]
Sec. 71.21 Radio report of death or illness.
(a) The master of a ship destined for a U.S. port shall report
immediately to the quarantine station at or nearest the port at which
the ship will arrive, the occurrence, on board, of any death or any ill
person among passengers or crew (including those who have disembarked or
have been removed) during the 15-day period preceding the date of
expected arrival or during the period since departure from a U.S. port
(whichever period of time is shorter).
(b) The commander of an aircraft destined for a U.S. airport shall
report immediately to the quarantine station at or nearest the airport
at which the aircraft will arrive, the occurrence, on board, of any
death or ill person among passengers or crew.
(c) In addition to paragraph (a) of this section, the master of a
ship carrying 13 or more passengers must report by radio 24 hours before
arrival the number of cases (including zero) of diarrhea in passengers
and crew recorded in the ship's medical log during the current cruise.
All cases of diarrhea that occur after the 24 hour report must also be
reported not less than 4 hours before arrival.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0920-0134)
Subpart D_Health Measures at U.S. Ports: Communicable Diseases