[Title 42 CFR F]
Sec. 70.4 Report of disease.
The master of any vessel or person in charge of any conveyance
engaged in interstate traffic, on which a case or suspected case of a
communicable disease develops shall, as soon as practicable, notify the
local health authority at the next port of call, station, or stop, and
shall take such measures to prevent the spread of the disease as the
local health authority directs.