[Title 42 CFR F]
Sec. 73.12 Biosafety.
(a) An individual or entity required to register under this part
must develop and implement a written biosafety plan that is commensurate
with the risk of the agent or toxin, given its intended use. The
biosafety plan must contain sufficient information and documentation to
describe the biosafety and containment procedures.
(b) The biosafety and containment procedures must be sufficient to
contain the select agent or toxin (e.g., physical structure and features
of the entity, and operational and procedural safeguards).
(c) In developing a biosafety plan, an individual or entity should
consider:
(1) The CDC/NIH publication, ``Biosafety in Microbiological and
Biomedical Laboratories'', including all appendices. Copies may be
obtained from the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing
Office, Post Office Box 371954, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 75250-7954 or
from the CDC Web site at http://www.cdc.gov/. Copies may be inspected at
the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Mail
Stop E-79, Atlanta, Georgia.
(2) The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)
regulations in 29 CFR parts 1910.1200 and 1910.1450.
(3) The ``NIH Guidelines for Research Involving Recombinant DNA
Molecules,'' (NIH Guidelines). Copies may be obtained from the Centers
for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Mail Stop E-79,
Atlanta, Georgia, 30333 or from the CDC Web site at http://www.cdc.gov/.
Copies may be inspected at the Centers for Disease Control and
Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Mail Stop E-79, Atlanta, Georgia.
(d) The plan must be reviewed annually and revised as necessary.
Drills or exercises must be conducted at least annually to test and
evaluate the effectiveness of the plan. The plan must be reviewed and
revised, as necessary, after any drill or exercise and after any
incident.