[Title 42 CFR G]
Sec. 83.13 How will NIOSH evaluate petitions, other than petitions by
claimants covered under Sec. 83.14?
(a) NIOSH will collect information on the types and levels of
radiation exposures that potential members of the class may have
* * *
present during the relevant period of employment at the DOE facility or
AWE facility;
(6) NIOSH records from epidemiological research on DOE populations
and records from dose reconstructions conducted under 42 CFR part 82;
(7) Records from research, dose reconstructions, medical screening
programs, and other related activities conducted to evaluate the health
and/or radiation exposures of DOE employees, DOE contractor or
subcontractor employees, and/or AWE employees; and
(8) Other sources.
(b) The Director of OCAS may determine that records and/or
information requested from DOE, an AWE, or another source to evaluate a
petition is not, or will not be, available on a timely basis. Such a
determination will be treated, for the purposes of the petition
evaluation, as equivalent to a finding that the records and/or
information requested are not available.
(1) Before the Director of OCAS makes such a determination, the
source(s) potentially in possession of such records and/or information
will be allowed a reasonable amount of time, as determined by the
Director of OCAS, to provide the records and/or information.
(2) Such a determination may take into account the types and
quantity of records and/or information requested from the source, as
well as any other factors that might be relevant to the judgment under
paragraph (b)(1) of this this section of the amount of time that is
reasonable to provide the records and/or information, which would be
decided on a case-by-case basis by the Director of OCAS.
(c) NIOSH will evaluate records and information collected to make
the following determinations:
(1) Is it feasible to estimate the level of radiation doses of
individual members of the class with sufficient accuracy? (i) Radiation
doses can be estimated with sufficient accuracy if NIOSH has established
that it has access to sufficient information to estimate the maximum
radiation dose, for every type of cancer for which radiation doses are
reconstructed, that could have been incurred in plausible circumstances
by any member of the class, or if NIOSH has established that it has
access to sufficient information to estimate the radiation doses of
members of the class more precisely than an estimate of the maximum
radiation dose. NIOSH must also determine that it has information
regarding monitoring, source, source term, or process from the site
where the employees worked to serve as the basis for a dose
reconstruction. This basis requirement does not limit NIOSH to using
only or primarily information from the site where the employee worked,
but a dose reconstruction must, as a starting point, be based on some
information from the site where the employee worked.
(ii) In many circumstances, to establish a positive finding under
paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section would require, at a minimum, that
NIOSH have access to reliable information on the identity or set of
possible identities and maximum quantity of each radionuclide (the
radioactive source material) to which members of the class were
potentially exposed without adequate protection. Alternatively, if
members of the class were potentially exposed without adequate
protection to unmonitored radiation from radiation generating equipment
(e.g., particle accelerator, industrial x-ray equipment), in many
circumstances, NIOSH would require relevant equipment design and
performance specifications or information on maximum emissions.
(iii) In many circumstances, to establish a positive finding under
paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section would also require information
describing the process through which the radiation exposures of concern
may have occurred
[[Page 490]]
and the physical environment in which the exposures may have occurred.
(iv) In many circumstances, access to personal dosimetry data and
area monitoring data is not necessary to estimate the maximum radiation
doses that could have been incurred by any member of the class, although
radiation doses can be estimated more precisely with such data.
(2) How should the class be defined, consistent with the findings of
the analysis discussed under paragraph (c)(1) of this section? NIOSH
will define the following characteristics of a class, taking into
account the class definition proposed by the petition and modified as
necessary to reflect the results of the evaluation under paragraph
(c)(1) of this section:
(i) Any of the following employment parameters, as necessary to
identify members included in the class: facility, job titles, duties,
and/or specific work locations at the facility, the relevant time
period, and any additional identifying characteristics of employment;
and
(ii) If applicable, the identification of an exposure incident, when
unmonitored radiation exposure during such an incident comprises the
basis of the petition or the class definition.
(3) Is there a reasonable likelihood that such radiation dose may
have endangered the health of members of the class? If it is not
feasible to estimate with sufficient accuracy radiation doses for
members of the class, as provided under paragraph (c)(1) of this
section, then NIOSH must determine, as required by the statute, that
``there is a reasonable likelihood that such radiation dose may have
endangered the health of members of the class'' (42 U.S.C. 7384q(b)(2)).
(i) For classes of employees that may have been exposed to radiation
during discrete incidents likely to have involved exceptionally high
level exposures, such as nuclear criticality incidents or other events
involving similarly high levels of exposures resulting from the failure
of radiation protection controls, NIOSH will assume for the purposes of
this section that any duration of unprotected exposure could cause a
* * *