[Title 42 CFR G]
Sec. 82.2 What are the basics of dose reconstruction?
The basic principle of dose reconstruction is to characterize the
radiation environments to which workers were exposed and to then place
each worker in time and space within this exposure environment. Then
methods are applied to translate exposure to radiation into quantified
radiation doses at the specific organs or tissues relevant to the types
of cancer occurring
[[Page 473]]
among the workers. A hierarchy of methods is used in a dose
reconstruction, depending on the nature of the exposure conditions and
the type, quality, and completeness of data available to characterize
the environment.
(a) If found to be complete and adequate, individual worker
monitoring data, such as dosimeter readings and bioassay sample results,
are given the highest priority in assessing exposure. These monitoring
data are interpreted using additional data characterizing the workplace
radiation exposures. If radiation exposures in the workplace environment
cannot be fully characterized based on available data, default values
based on reasonable and scientific assumptions may be used as
substitutes. For dose reconstructions conducted in occupational illness
compensation programs, this practice may include use of assumptions that
represent the worst case conditions. For example, if the solubility
classification of an inhaled material can not be determined, the dose
reconstruction would use the classification that results in the largest
dose to the organ or tissue relevant to the cancer and that is possible
given existing knowledge of the material and process.
(b) If individual monitoring data are not available or adequate,
dose reconstructions may use monitoring results for groups of workers
with comparable activities and relationships to the radiation
environment. Alternatively, workplace area monitoring data may be used
to estimate the dose. As with individual worker monitoring data,
workplace exposure characteristics are used in combination with
workplace monitoring data to estimate dose.
(c) If neither adequate worker nor workplace monitoring data are
available, the dose reconstruction may rely substantially on process
description information to analytically develop an exposure model. For
internal exposures, this model includes such factors as the quantity and
composition of the radioactive substance (the source term), the chemical
form, particle size distribution, the level of containment, and the
likelihood of dispersion.