[Title 42 CFR G]
Sec. 82.10 Overview of the dose reconstruction process.
(a) Upon receipt of a claims package from the Department of Labor,
as provided under 20 CFR part 30, NIOSH will request from DOE records on
radiation dose monitoring and radiation exposures associated with the
employment history of the covered employee. Additionally, NIOSH may
compile data, and information from NIOSH records that may contribute to
the dose reconstruction. For each dose reconstruction, NIOSH will
include records relevant to internal and external exposures to ionizing
radiation, including exposures from medical screening x rays that were
required as a condition of employment.
(b) NIOSH will evaluate the initial radiation exposure record
compiled to: Reconcile the exposure record with the reported employment
history, as necessary; complete preliminary calculations of dose, based
upon this initial record, and prepare to consult with the claimant. Any
discrepancies in the employment history information will be reconciled
with the assistance of DOE, as necessary.
(c) NIOSH will interview the claimant. The interview may be
conducted in one or more sessions. The purpose of the interview is to:
(1) Explain the dose reconstruction process;
(2) Confirm elements of the employment history transmitted to NIOSH
by DOL;
(3) Identify any relevant information on employment history that may
have been omitted;
(4) Confirm or supplement monitoring information included in the
initial radiation exposure record;
(5) Develop detailed information on work tasks, production
processes, radiologic protection and monitoring practices, and incidents
that may have resulted in undocumented radiation exposures, as
necessary;
(6) Identify co-workers and other witnesses with information
relevant to the radiation exposures of the covered worker to supplement
or confirm information on work experiences, as necessary.
(d) NIOSH will provide a report to the claimant summarizing the
findings of the interview, titled: ``NIOSH Claimant Interview under
EEOICPA.'' The report will also notify the claimant of the opportunity
to contact NIOSH if necessary, by a specified date, to make any written
corrections or additions to information provided by the claimant during
the interview process.
(e) Information provided by the claimant will be accepted and used
for dose reconstruction, providing it is reasonable, supported by
substantial evidence, and is not refuted by other evidence. In assessing
whether the information provided by the claimant is
[[Page 476]]
supported by substantial evidence, NIOSH will consider:
(1) Consistency of the information with other information in the
possession of NIOSH, from radiation safety programs, research, medical
screening programs, labor union documents, worksite investigations, dose
reconstructions conducted by NIOSH under EEOICPA, or other reports
relating to the circumstances at issue;
(2) Consistency of the information with medical records provided by
the claimant;
(3) Consistency of the information with practices or exposures
demonstrated by the dose reconstruction record developed for the
claimant; and,
(4) Confirmation of information by co-workers or other witnesses.
(f) NIOSH will seek to confirm information provided by the claimant
through review of available records and records requested from DOE.
(g) As necessary, NIOSH will request additional records from DOE to
characterize processes and tasks potentially involving radiation
exposure for which dose and exposure monitoring data is incomplete or
insufficient for dose reconstruction.
(h) NIOSH will review the adequacy of monitoring data and
completeness of records provided by DOE. NIOSH will request
certification from DOE that record searches requested by NIOSH have been
completed.
(i) As necessary, NIOSH will characterize the internal and external
exposure environments for parameters known to influence the dose. For
internal exposures, examples of these parameters include the mode of
intake, the composition of the source term (i.e., the radionuclide type
and quantity), the particle size distribution and the absorption type.
When it is not possible to characterize these parameters, NIOSH may use
default values, when they can be established reasonably, fairly, and
based on relevant science. For external exposures, the radiation type
(gamma, x-ray, neutron, beta, or other charged particle) and radiation
energy spectrum will be evaluated. When possible, the effect of non-
uniformity and geometry of the radiation exposure will be assessed.
(j) For individual monitoring records that are incomplete, NIOSH may
assign doses using techniques discussed in Sec. 82.16. Once the
resulting data set is complete, NIOSH will construct an occupational
exposure matrix, using the general hierarchical approach discussed in