[Title 42 CFR G]
Sec. 84.111 Gas masks; required components.
(a) Each gas mask described in Sec. 84.110 shall, where its design
requires, contain the following component parts:
(1) Facepiece or mouthpiece and noseclip;
(2) Canister or cartridge;
(3) Canister harness;
(4) External check valve; and
(5) Breathing tube.
(b) The components of each gas mask shall meet the minimum
construction requirements set forth in subpart G of this part.