[Title 42 CFR G]
Sec. 81.2 Provisions of EEOICPA concerning this part.
EEOICPA imposes several general requirements concerning the
development of these guidelines. It requires that the guidelines produce
a determination as to whether it is at least as likely as not (a 50% or
greater probability) that the cancer of the covered employee was related
to radiation doses incurred by the employee in the performance of duty.
It requires the guidelines be based on the radiation dose received by
the employee, incorporating the methods of dose reconstruction to be
established by HHS. It requires determinations be based on the upper 99
percent confidence interval (credibility limit) of the probability of
causation in the RadioEpidemiological tables published under section
7(b) of the Orphan Drug Act (42 U.S.C. 241 note), as such tables may be
updated. EEOICPA also requires HHS consider the type of cancer, past
health-related activities, the risk of developing a radiation-related
cancer from workplace exposure, and other relevant factors. Finally, it
is important to note EEOICPA does not include a requirement limiting the
types of cancers to be considered radiogenic for these guidelines.
Subpart B_Definitions