[Title 42 CFR G]
Sec. 82.18 How will NIOSH calculate internal dose to the primary cancer
site(s)?
(a) The calculation of dose from ingested, inhaled or absorbed
radioactivity involves the determination of the types and quantities of
radionuclides that entered the body. NIOSH will use the results of all
available bioassay monitoring information as appropriate, based on
assessment of the technical characteristics of the monitoring program.
If bioassay monitoring data are unavailable or inadequate, the dose
reconstruction will rely on the results of air sampling measurements,
radiation sources, work processes and practices, and incidents involving
radiation contamination, as necessary.
(b) NIOSH will calculate the dose to the organ or tissue of concern
using the appropriate current metabolic models published by ICRP. Using
data available to NIOSH, the models will be based on exposure conditions
representative of the work environment. When NIOSH cannot establish
exposure conditions with sufficient specificity, the dose calculation
will assume exposure conditions that maximize the dose to the organ
under consideration. When the cancer covered by a claim is in a tissue
not covered by existing ICRP models, NIOSH will use the ICRP model that
best approximates the model needed, while giving the benefit of the
doubt to the claimant. For internal exposures, NIOSH will select the
highest dose estimate from among the modeled organs or tissues that do
not concentrate the radionuclide.
(c) Internal doses will be calculated for each year of exposure from
the date of initial exposure to the date of cancer diagnosis.