[Title 42 CFR G]
Sec. 83.18 How can petitioners obtain an administrative review of a final
decision by the Secretary?
(a) HHS will allow petitioners to contest only a final decision to
deny adding a class to the Cohort or a health endangerment determination
under Sec. 83.13(c)(3)(ii). Such challenges must be submitted in
writing within 30 calendar days and must include evidence that the final
decision relies on a record of either substantial factual errors or
substantial errors in the implementation of the procedures of this part.
Challenges may not introduce new information or documentation concerning
the petition or the NIOSH or Board evaluation(s) that was not submitted
or presented by the petitioner(s) or others to NIOSH or to the Board
prior to the Board's issuing its recommendations under Sec. 83.15.
(b) A panel of three HHS personnel, independent of NIOSH and
appointed by the Secretary, will conduct an administrative review based
on a challenge submitted under paragraph (a) of this section and provide
recommendations of the panel to the Secretary concerning the merits of
the challenge and the resolution of issues contested by the challenge.
Reviews by the panel will consider, in addition to the views and
information submitted by the petitioner(s) in the challenge, the NIOSH
evaluation report(s), the report containing the recommendations of the
Board issued under Sec. 83.15, and recommendations of the Director of
NIOSH to the Secretary. The reviews may also consider information
presented or submitted to the Board and the deliberations of the Board
prior to the issuance of the recommendations of the Board under Sec.