[Title 42 CFR G]
Sec. 84.83 Timers; elapsed time indicators; remaining service life
indicators; minimum requirements.
(a) Elapsed time indicators shall be provided for apparatus with a
chemical oxygen source, except:
(1) Apparatus used for escape only; or
(2) Liquefied breathing gas apparatus equipped with gages visible to
the wearer which indicate the remaining liquid content in the container.
(b) The timer or other indicator shall be accurately calibrated in
minutes of remaining service life.
(c) Timers shall be readable by sight and by touch during use by the
wearer.
(d) Timers shall be equipped with automatically preset alarms which
will warn the wearer for a period of 7 seconds or more after the preset
time has elapsed.
(e) Remaining service-life indicators or warning devices shall be
provided in addition to a pressure gage on compressed gas self-contained
breathing apparatus, except apparatus used for escape only, and shall
operate automatically without preadjustment by the wearer.
(f) Each remaining service-life indicator or warning device shall
give an alarm when the remaining service life of the apparatus is
reduced within a range of 20 to 25 percent of its rated service time.