[Title 42 CFR G]
Sec. 83.9 What information must a petition include?
(a) All petitions must provide identifying and contact information
on the petitioner(s). The information required to justify a petition
differs, depending on the basis of the petition. If the petition is by a
claimant in response to a finding by NIOSH that the dose reconstruction
for the claimant cannot be completed, then the petition must provide
only the justification specified under paragraph (b) of this section.
All other petitions must provide only the information specified under
paragraph (c) of this section. The informational requirements for
petitions are also summarized in Table 1 at the end of this section.
(b) The petition must notify NIOSH that the claimant is petitioning
on the basis that NIOSH found, under 42 CFR 82.12, that the dose
reconstruction for the claimant could not be completed due to
insufficient records and information.
(c) The petition must include the following:
(1) A proposed class definition \1\ specifying:
\1\ HHS will determine the final class definition(s) for each
petition (see Sec. 83.16).
(i) The DOE facility or AWE facility \2\ at which the class worked;
\2\ Depending on the factual circumstances present, a facility that
meets the definition of an AWE facility or DOE facility covered under
EEOICPA (42 U.S.C. 7384l(5) and (12)) could, among other possibilities,
constitute a single building or structure, including the grounds upon
which it is located, or a site encompassing numerous buildings or
structures, including the grounds upon which it is located.
(ii) The location or locations at the facility covered by the
petition (e.g., building, technical area);
(iii) The job titles and/or job duties of the class members;
(iv) The period of employment relevant to the petition;
(v) Identification of any exposure incident that was unmonitored,
unrecorded, or inadequately monitored or recorded, if such incident
comprises the basis of the petition; and
(2) A description of the petitioner's (petitioners'') basis for
believing records and information available are inadequate to estimate
the radiation doses incurred by members of the proposed class of
employees with sufficient accuracy. This description must include one of
the following elements:
(i) Documentation or statements provided by affidavit indicating
that radiation exposures and doses to members of the proposed class were
not monitored, either through personal or area monitoring; or
(ii) Documentation or statements provided by affidavit indicating
that radiation monitoring records for members of the proposed class have
been lost, falsified, or destroyed; or
(iii) A report from a health physicist or other individual with
expertise in dose reconstruction documenting the limitations of existing
DOE or AWE records on radiation exposures at the facility, as relevant
to the petition. This report should specify the basis for believing
these documented limitations might prevent the completion of dose
reconstructions for members of the class under 42 CFR part 82 and
related NIOSH technical implementation guidelines; or
(iv) A scientific or technical report, published or issued by a
government agency of the Executive Branch of government or the General
Accounting Office, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, or the Defense
Nuclear Facilities Safety Board, or published in a peer-reviewed
journal, that identifies dosimetry and related information that are
unavailable (due to either a lack of monitoring or the destruction or
loss of records) for estimating the radiation doses of employees covered
by the petition.
(3) If the petition is based on an exposure incident as described
under paragraph (c)(1)(v) of this section, the petitioner(s) might be
required to provide evidence that the incident occurred, but only if
NIOSH is unable to obtain records or confirmation of the occurrence of
such an incident from sources independent of the petitioner(s). Such
evidence would not be required at the time the petition is submitted and
the
[[Page 487]]
petitioner(s) would be directly informed of the need for this
supplemental information. In such cases, either of the following may
qualify as evidence:
(i) Medical evidence that one or more members of the class may have
incurred a high level radiation dose from the incident, such as a
depressed white blood cell count associated with radiation exposure or
the application of chelation therapy; or
(ii) NIOSH will consider evidence provided by affidavit from one or
more employees who witnessed the incident. If the petitioner cannot
provide such affidavits because such employees are deceased, prevented
by reasons of poor health or impairment, or cannot be identified or
located, then the requirement for evidence provided by affidavit can be
met by providing such an affidavit from one or more individuals who did
not witness the incident, provided the individual was directly informed
by one or more employees who witnessed the incident.\3\
\3\ An affidavit may be from a petitioner but HHS does not require
that an affidavit be from a petitioner.
(4) The provision of any evidence under this section or other
provisions of this part, including one or more affidavits, would not, in
and of itself, be sufficient to confirm the facts presented by that
evidence. NIOSH will consider the adequacy and credibility of any
evidence provided.
(5) If, under Sec. 83.15(a), NIOSH has already issued a Federal
Register notice scheduling a Board meeting to consider a petition
concerning a class of employees, then any petitions for such a class of
employees submitted following this notice must, under paragraph (c)(2)
of this section, present substantially new information that has not
already been considered by NIOSH. For this purpose, NIOSH would find
that information has been already considered by NIOSH if it were
included in the petition(s) that were already considered by NIOSH or if
* * *