[Title 42 CFR G]
Sec. 81.6 Use of radiation dose information.
Determining probability of causation will require the use of
radiation dose information provided to DOL by the National Institute for
Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) under HHS regulations 42 CFR part
82. This information will include annual dose estimates for each year in
which a dose was incurred, together with uncertainty distributions
associated with
[[Page 467]]
each dose estimate. Dose estimates will be distinguished by type of
radiation (low linear energy transfer (LET), protons, neutrons, alpha,
low-energy x-ray) and by dose rate (acute or chronic) for external and
internal radiation dose.
Subpart D_Requirements for Risk Models Used To Estimate Probability of
Causation