[Title 42 CFR G]
Sec. 84.131 Supplied-air respirators; required components.
(a) Each supplied-air respirator described in Sec. 84.130 shall,
where its design requires, contain the following component parts:
(1) Facepiece, hood, or helmet;
(2) Air supply valve, orifice, or demand or pressure-demand
regulator;
(3) Hand operated or motor driven air blower;
(4) Air supply hose;
(5) Detachable couplings;
(6) Flexible breathing tube; and
(7) Respirator harness.
(b) The component parts of each supplied-air respirator shall meet
the minimum construction requirements set forth in subpart G of this
part.