[Title 42 CFR G]
Sec. 82.12 Will it be possible to conduct dose reconstructions for all
claims?
It is uncertain whether adequate information of the types outlined
under Sec. 82.14 will be available to complete a dose reconstruction
for every claim eligible under Sec. 82.11.
(a) NIOSH will notify in writing any claimants for whom a dose
reconstruction cannot be completed once that determination is made, as
well as in the closing interview provided for under Sec. 82.10(l).
(b) Notification will describe the basis for finding a dose
reconstruction cannot be completed, including the following:
(1) A summary of the information obtained from DOE and other
sources; and, (2) a summary of necessary information found to be
unavailable from DOE and other sources.
(c) NIOSH will notify DOL and DOE when it is unable to complete a
dose reconstruction for the claimant. This will result in DOL producing
a recommended decision to deny the claim, since DOL cannot determine
probability of causation without a dose estimate produced by NIOSH under
this rule.
[[Page 478]]
(d) A claimant for whom a dose reconstruction cannot be completed,
as indicated under this section, may have recourse to seek compensation
under provisions of the Special Exposure Cohort (see 20 CFR part 30).
Pursuant to section 7384q of EEOICPA, the Secretary of HHS is authorized
to add classes of employees to the Special Exposure Cohort. NIOSH will
provide the claimant with any information and forms that HHS provides to
classes of employees seeking to petition to be added to the Special
Exposure Cohort.