[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.102 Applicability.
(a) Each institution that applies for or receives PHS support for
biomedical or behavioral research, research training or activities
related to that research or research training must comply with this
part.
(b)(1) This part applies to allegations of research misconduct and
research misconduct involving:
(i) Applications or proposals for PHS support for biomedical or
behavioral extramural or intramural research, research training or
activities related to that research or research training, such as the
operation of tissue and data banks and the dissemination of research
information;
(ii) PHS supported biomedical or behavioral extramural or intramural
research;
(iii) PHS supported biomedical or behavioral extramural or
intramural research training programs;
(iv) PHS supported extramural or intramural activities that are
related to biomedical or behavioral research or research training, such
as the operation of tissue and data banks or the dissemination of
research information; and
(v) Plagiarism of research records produced in the course of PHS
supported research, research training or activities related to that
research or research training.
(2) This includes any research proposed, performed, reviewed, or
reported, or any research record generated from that research,
regardless of whether an application or proposal for
[[Page 586]]
PHS funds resulted in a grant, contract, cooperative agreement, or other
form of PHS support.
(c) This part does not supersede or establish an alternative to any
existing regulations or procedures for handling fiscal improprieties,
the ethical treatment of human or animal subjects, criminal matters,
personnel actions against Federal employees, or actions taken under the
HHS debarment and suspension regulations at 45 CFR part 76 and 48 CFR
subparts 9.4 and 309.4.
(d) This part does not prohibit or otherwise limit how institutions
handle allegations of misconduct that do not fall within this part's
definition of research misconduct or that do not involve PHS support.