[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.108 Confidentiality.
(a) Disclosure of the identity of respondents and complainants in
research misconduct proceedings is limited, to the extent possible, to
those who need to know, consistent with a thorough, competent, objective
and fair research misconduct proceeding, and as allowed by law.
Provided, however, that:
(1) The institution must disclose the identity of respondents and
complainants to ORI pursuant to an ORI review of research misconduct
proceedings under Sec. 93.403.
(2) Under Sec. 93.517(g), HHS administrative hearings must be open
to the public.
(b) Except as may otherwise be prescribed by applicable law,
confidentiality must be maintained for any records or evidence from
which research subjects might be identified. Disclosure is limited to
those who have a need to know to carry out a research misconduct
proceeding.