[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.307 Institutional inquiry.
(a) Criteria warranting an inquiry. An inquiry is warranted if the
allegation--
(1) Falls within the definition of research misconduct under this
part;
(2) Is within Sec. 93.102; and
(3) Is sufficiently credible and specific so that potential evidence
of research misconduct may be identified.
(b) Notice to respondent and custody of research records. At the
time of or before beginning an inquiry, an institution must make a good
faith effort to notify in writing the presumed respondent, if any. If
the inquiry subsequently identifies additional respondents, the
institution must notify them. To the extent it has not already done so
at the allegation stage, the institution must, on or before the date on
which the respondent is notified or the inquiry begins, whichever is
earlier, promptly take all reasonable and practical steps to obtain
custody of all the research records and evidence needed to conduct the
research misconduct proceeding, inventory the records and evidence, and
sequester them in a secure manner, except that where the research
records or evidence encompass scientific instruments shared by a number
of users, custody may be limited to copies of the data or evidence on
such instruments, so long as those copies are substantially equivalent
to the evidentiary value of the instruments.
(c) Review of evidence. The purpose of an inquiry is to conduct an
initial review of the evidence to determine whether to conduct an
investigation. Therefore, an inquiry does not require a full review of
all the evidence related to the allegation.
(d) Criteria warranting an investigation. An inquiry's purpose is to
decide if an allegation warrants an investigation. An investigation is
warranted if there is--
(1) A reasonable basis for concluding that the allegation falls
within the definition of research misconduct under this part and
involves PHS supported biomedical or behavioral research, research
training or activities related to that research or research training, as
provided in Sec. 93.102; and
(2) Preliminary information-gathering and preliminary fact-finding
from the inquiry indicates that the allegation may have substance.
(e) Inquiry report. The institution must prepare a written report
that meets the requirements of this section and Sec. 93.309.
(f) Opportunity to comment. The institution must provide the
respondent an opportunity to review and comment on the inquiry report
and attach any comments received to the report.
(g) Time for completion. The institution must complete the inquiry
within 60 calendar days of its initiation unless circumstances clearly
warrant a longer period. If the inquiry takes longer than 60 days to
complete, the inquiry record must include documentation of the reasons
for exceeding the 60-day period.