[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.300 General responsibilities for compliance.
Institutions under this part must--
(a) Have written policies and procedures for addressing allegations
of research misconduct that meet the requirements of this part;
(b) Respond to each allegation of research misconduct for which the
institution is responsible under this part in a thorough, competent,
objective and fair manner, including precautions to ensure that
individuals responsible for carrying out any part of the research
misconduct proceeding do not have unresolved personal, professional or
financial conflicts of interest with the complainant, respondent or
witnesses;
(c) Foster a research environment that promotes the responsible
conduct of research, research training, and activities related to that
research or research training, discourages research misconduct, and
deals promptly with allegations or evidence of possible research
misconduct;
(d) Take all reasonable and practical steps to protect the positions
and reputations of good faith complainants, witnesses and committee
members and protect them from retaliation by respondents and other
institutional members;
(e) Provide confidentiality to the extent required by Sec. 93.108
to all respondents, complainants, and research subjects identifiable
from research records or evidence;
(f) Take all reasonable and practical steps to ensure the
cooperation of respondents and other institutional members with research
misconduct proceedings, including, but not limited to, their providing
information, research records, and evidence;
(g) Cooperate with HHS during any research misconduct proceeding or
compliance review;
(h) Assist in administering and enforcing any HHS administrative
actions imposed on its institutional members; and
(i) Have an active assurance of compliance.