[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.503 Grounds for granting a hearing request.
(a) The ALJ must grant a respondent's hearing request if the ALJ
determines there is a genuine dispute over facts material to the
findings of research misconduct or proposed administrative actions,
including any debarment or suspension action. The respondent's general
denial or assertion of error for each finding of research misconduct,
and any basis for the finding, or for the proposed HHS administrative
actions in the charge letter, is not sufficient to establish a genuine
dispute.
(b) The hearing request must specifically deny each finding of
research misconduct in the charge letter, each basis for the finding and
each HHS administrative action in the charge letter, or it is considered
an admission by the respondent. If the hearing request does not
specifically dispute the HHS administrative actions, including any
debarment or suspension actions, they are considered accepted by the
respondent.
(c) If the respondent does not request a hearing within the 30-day
time period prescribed in Sec. 93.501(a), the finding(s) and any
administrative action(s), other than debarment or suspension actions,
become final agency actions at the expiration of the 30-day period.
Where there is a proposal for debarment or suspension, after the
expiration of the 30-day time period the official record is closed and
forwarded to the debarring official for a final decision.
(d) If the ALJ grants the hearing request, the respondent may waive
the opportunity for any in-person proceeding, and the ALJ may review and
decide the case on the basis of the administrative record. The ALJ may
grant a respondent's request that waiver of the in-person proceeding be
conditioned upon the opportunity for respondent to file additional
pleadings and documentation. ORI may also supplement the administrative
record through pleadings, documents, in-person or telephonic testimony,
and oral presentations.
[[Page 604]]