[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.100 General policy.
(a) Research misconduct involving PHS support is contrary to the
interests of the PHS and the Federal government and to the health and
safety of the public, to the integrity of research, and to the
conservation of public funds.
(b) The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) and
institutions that apply for or receive Public Health Service (PHS)
support for biomedical or behavioral research, biomedical or behavioral
research training, or activities related to that research or research
training share responsibility for the integrity of the research process.
HHS has ultimate oversight authority for PHS supported research, and for
taking other actions as appropriate or necessary, including the right to
assess allegations and perform inquiries or investigations at any time.
Institutions and institutional members have an affirmative duty to
protect PHS funds from misuse by ensuring the integrity of all PHS
supported work, and primary responsibility for responding to and
reporting allegations of research misconduct, as provided in this part.