[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.101 Purpose.
The purpose of this part is to--
(a) Establish the responsibilities of HHS, PHS, the Office of
Research Integrity (ORI), and institutions in responding to research
misconduct issues;
(b) Define what constitutes misconduct in PHS supported research;
(c) Define the general types of administrative actions HHS and the
PHS may take in response to research misconduct; and
(d) Require institutions to develop and implement policies and
procedures for--
(1) Reporting and responding to allegations of research misconduct
covered by this part;
(2) Providing HHS with the assurances necessary to permit the
institutions to participate in PHS supported research.
(e) Protect the health and safety of the public, promote the
integrity of PHS supported research and the research process, and
conserve public funds.