[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.105 Time limitations.
(a) Six-year limitation. This part applies only to research
misconduct occurring within six years of the date HHS or an institution
receives an allegation of research misconduct.
(b) Exceptions to the six-year limitation. Paragraph (a) of this
section does not apply in the following instances:
(1) Subsequent use exception. The respondent continues or renews any
incident of alleged research misconduct that occurred before the six-
year limitation through the citation, republication or other use for the
potential benefit of the respondent of the research record that is
alleged to have been fabricated, falsified, or plagiarized.
(2) Health or safety of the public exception. If ORI or the
institution, following consultation with ORI, determines that the
alleged misconduct, if it occurred, would possibly have a substantial
adverse effect on the health or safety of the public.
(3) ``Grandfather'' exception. If HHS or an institution received the
allegation of research misconduct before the effective date of this
part.