[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.304 Institutional policies and procedures.
Institutions seeking an approved assurance must have written
policies and procedures for addressing research misconduct that include
the following--
(a) Consistent with Sec. 93.108, protection of the confidentiality
of respondents, complainants, and research subjects identifiable from
research records or evidence;
(b) A thorough, competent, objective, and fair response to
allegations of research misconduct consistent with and within the time
limits of this part, including precautions to ensure that individuals
responsible for carrying out any part of the research misconduct
proceeding do not have unresolved personal, professional, or financial
conflicts of interest with the complainant, respondent, or witnesses;
(c) Notice to the respondent, consistent with and within the time
limits of this part;
(d) Written notice to ORI of any decision to open an investigation
on or before the date on which the investigation begins;
[[Page 592]]
(e) Opportunity for the respondent to provide written comments on
the institution's inquiry report;
(f) Opportunity for the respondent to provide written comments on
the draft report of the investigation, and provisions for the
institutional investigation committee to consider and address the
comments before issuing the final report;
(g) Protocols for handling the research record and evidence,
including the requirements of Sec. 93.305;
(h) Appropriate interim institutional actions to protect public
health, Federal funds and equipment, and the integrity of the PHS
supported research process;
(i) Notice to ORI under Sec. 93.318 and notice of any facts that
may be relevant to protect public health, Federal funds and equipment,
and the integrity of the PHS supported research process;
(j) Institutional actions in response to final findings of research
misconduct;
(k) All reasonable and practical efforts, if requested and as
appropriate, to protect or restore the reputation of persons alleged to
have engaged in research misconduct but against whom no finding of
research misconduct is made;
(l) All reasonable and practical efforts to protect or restore the
position and reputation of any complainant, witness, or committee member
and to counter potential or actual retaliation against these
complainants, witnesses, and committee members; and
(m) Full and continuing cooperation with ORI during its oversight
review under Subpart D of this part or any subsequent administrative
hearings or appeals under Subpart E of this part. This includes
providing all research records and evidence under the institution's
control, custody, or possession and access to all persons within its
authority necessary to develop a complete record of relevant evidence.