[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.309 Reporting to ORI on the decision to initiate an investigation.
(a) Within 30 days of finding that an investigation is warranted,
the institution must provide ORI with the written finding by the
responsible institutional official and a copy of the inquiry report
which includes the following information--
(1) The name and position of the respondent;
(2) A description of the allegations of research misconduct;
(3) The PHS support, including, for example, grant numbers, grant
applications, contracts, and publications listing PHS support;
[[Page 594]]
(4) The basis for recommending that the alleged actions warrant an
investigation; and
(5) Any comments on the report by the respondent or the complainant.
(b) The institution must provide the following information to ORI on
request--
(1) The institutional policies and procedures under which the
inquiry was conducted;
(2) The research records and evidence reviewed, transcripts or
recordings of any interviews, and copies of all relevant documents; and
(3) The charges for the investigation to consider.
(c) Documentation of decision not to investigate. Institutions must
keep sufficiently detailed documentation of inquiries to permit a later
assessment by ORI of the reasons why the institution decided not to
conduct an investigation. Consistent with Sec. 93.317, institutions
must keep these records in a secure manner for at least 7 years after
the termination of the inquiry, and upon request, provide them to ORI or
other authorized HHS personnel.
(d) Notification of special circumstances. In accordance with Sec.
93.318, institutions must notify ORI and other PHS agencies, as
relevant, of any special circumstances that may exist.
The Institutional Investigation