[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.210 Good faith.
Good faith as applied to a complainant or witness, means having a
belief in the truth of one's allegation or testimony that a reasonable
person in the complainant's or witness's position could have based on
the information known to the complainant or witness at the time. An
allegation or cooperation with a research misconduct proceeding is not
in good faith if made with knowing or reckless disregard for information
that would negate the allegation or testimony. Good faith as applied to
a committee member means cooperating with the research misconduct
proceeding by carrying out the duties assigned impartially for the
purpose of helping an institution meet its responsibilities under this
part. A committee member does not act in good faith if his/her acts or
omissions on the committee are dishonest or influenced by personal,
professional, or financial conflicts of interest with those involved in
the research misconduct proceeding.