[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.319 Institutional standards.
(a) Institutions may have internal standards of conduct different
from the HHS standards for research misconduct under this part.
Therefore, an institution may find conduct to be actionable under its
standards even if the action does not meet this part's definition of
research misconduct.
(b) An HHS finding or settlement does not affect institutional
findings or administrative actions based on an institution's internal
standards of conduct.
Subpart D_Responsibilities of the U.S. Department of Health and Human
Services
General Information