[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.411 Final HHS action with settlement or finding of research
misconduct.
When a final HHS action results in a settlement or research
misconduct finding, ORI may:
(a) Provide final notification of any research misconduct findings
and HHS administrative actions to the respondent, the relevant
institution, the complainant, and HHS officials. The debarring official
may provide a separate notice of final HHS action on any debarment or
suspension actions.
(b) Identify publications which require correction or retraction and
prepare and send a notice to the relevant journal.
(c) Publish notice of the research misconduct findings.
(d) Notify the respondent's current employer.
(e) Take any other actions authorized by law.
[[Page 601]]
Institutional Compliance Issues