[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.310 Institutional investigation.
Institutions conducting research misconduct investigations must:
(a) Time. Begin the investigation within 30 days after determining
that an investigation is warranted.
(b) Notice to ORI. Notify the ORI Director of the decision to begin
an investigation on or before the date the investigation begins and
provide an inquiry report that meets the requirements of Sec. 93.307
and Sec. 93.309.
(c) Notice to the respondent. Notify the respondent in writing of
the allegations within a reasonable amount of time after determining
that an investigation is warranted, but before the investigation begins.
The institution must give the respondent written notice of any new
allegations of research misconduct within a reasonable amount of time of
deciding to pursue allegations not addressed during the inquiry or in
the initial notice of investigation.
(d) Custody of the records. To the extent they have not already done
so at the allegation or inquiry stages, take all reasonable and
practical steps to obtain custody of all the research records and
evidence needed to conduct the research misconduct proceeding, inventory
the records and evidence, and sequester them in a secure manner, except
that where the research records or evidence encompass scientific
instruments shared by a number of users, custody may be limited to
copies of the data or evidence on such instruments, so long as those
copies are substantially equivalent to the evidentiary value of the
instruments. Whenever possible, the institution must take custody of the
records--
(1) Before or at the time the institution notifies the respondent;
and
(2) Whenever additional items become known or relevant to the
investigation.
(e) Documentation. Use diligent efforts to ensure that the
investigation is thorough and sufficiently documented and includes
examination of all research records and evidence relevant to reaching a
decision on the merits of the allegations.
(f) Ensuring a fair investigation. Take reasonable steps to ensure
an impartial and unbiased investigation to the maximum extent
practicable, including participation of persons with appropriate
scientific expertise who do not have unresolved personal, professional,
or financial conflicts of interest with those involved with the inquiry
or investigation.
(g) Interviews. Interview each respondent, complainant, and any
other available person who has been reasonably identified as having
information regarding any relevant aspects of the investigation,
including witnesses identified by the respondent, and record or
transcribe each interview, provide the recording or transcript to the
interviewee for correction, and include the recording or transcript in
the record of the investigation.
(h) Pursue leads. Pursue diligently all significant issues and leads
discovered
[[Page 595]]
that are determined relevant to the investigation, including any
evidence of additional instances of possible research misconduct, and
continue the investigation to completion.