[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.305 Responsibility for maintenance and custody of research records
and evidence.
An institution, as the responsible legal entity for the PHS
supported research, has a continuing obligation under this part to
ensure that it maintains adequate records for a research misconduct
proceeding. The institution must--
(a) Either before or when the institution notifies the respondent of
the allegation, inquiry or investigation, promptly take all reasonable
and practical steps to obtain custody of all the research records and
evidence needed to conduct the research misconduct proceeding, inventory
the records and evidence, and sequester them in a secure manner, except
that where the research records or evidence encompass scientific
instruments shared by a number of users, custody may be limited to
copies of the data or evidence on such instruments, so long as those
copies are substantially equivalent to the evidentiary value of the
instruments;
(b) Where appropriate, give the respondent copies of, or reasonable,
supervised access to the research records;
(c) Undertake all reasonable and practical efforts to take custody
of additional research records or evidence that is discovered during the
course of a research misconduct proceeding, except that where the
research records or evidence encompass scientific instruments shared by
a number of users, custody may be limited to copies of the data or
evidence on such instruments, so long as those copies are substantially
equivalent to the evidentiary value of the instruments; and
(d) Maintain the research records and evidence as required by Sec.
93.317.