[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.516 Standard and burden of proof.
(a) Standard of proof. The standard of proof is the preponderance of
the evidence.
(b) Burden of proof. (1) ORI bears the burden of proving the
findings of research misconduct. The destruction, absence of, or
respondent's failure to provide research records adequately documenting
the questioned research is evidence of research misconduct where ORI
establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the respondent
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly had research records and
destroyed them, had the opportunity to maintain the records but did not
do so, or maintained the records and failed to produce them in a timely
manner and the respondent's conduct constitutes a significant departure
from accepted practices of the relevant research community.
(2) The respondent has the burden of going forward with and the
burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, any and all
affirmative defenses raised. In determining whether ORI has carried the
burden of proof imposed by
[[Page 609]]
this part, the ALJ shall give due consideration to admissible, credible
evidence of honest error or difference of opinion presented by the
respondent.
(3) ORI bears the burden of proving that the proposed HHS
administrative actions are reasonable under the circumstances of the
case. The respondent has the burden of going forward with and proving by
a preponderance of the evidence any mitigating factors that are relevant
to a decision to impose HHS administrative actions following a research
misconduct proceeding.