[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.412 Making decisions on institutional noncompliance.
(a) Institutions must foster a research environment that discourages
misconduct in all research and that deals forthrightly with possible
misconduct associated with PHS supported research.
(b) ORI may decide that an institution is not compliant with this
part if the institution shows a disregard for, or inability or
unwillingness to implement and follow the requirements of this part and
its assurance. In making this decision, ORI may consider, but is not
limited to the following factors--
(1) Failure to establish and comply with policies and procedures
under this part;
(2) Failure to respond appropriately when allegations of research
misconduct arise;
(3) Failure to report to ORI all investigations and findings of
research misconduct under this part;
(4) Failure to cooperate with ORI's review of research misconduct
proceedings; or
(5) Other actions or omissions that have a material, adverse effect
on reporting and responding to allegations of research misconduct.