[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.103 Research misconduct.
Research misconduct means fabrication, falsification, or plagiarism
in proposing, performing, or reviewing research, or in reporting
research results.
(a) Fabrication is making up data or results and recording or
reporting them.
(b) Falsification is manipulating research materials, equipment, or
processes, or changing or omitting data or results such that the
research is not accurately represented in the research record.
(c) Plagiarism is the appropriation of another person's ideas,
processes, results, or words without giving appropriate credit.
(d) Research misconduct does not include honest error or differences
of opinion.