[Title 42 CFR H]
Sec. 93.317 Retention and custody of the research misconduct proceeding
record.
(a) Definition of records of research misconduct proceedings. As
used in this section, the term ``records of research misconduct
proceedings'' includes:
(1) The records that the institution secures for the proceeding
pursuant to Sec. Sec. 93.305, 93.307(b) and 93.310(d), except to the
extent the institution subsequently determines and documents that those
records are not relevant to the proceeding or that the records duplicate
other records that are being retained;
(2) The documentation of the determination of irrelevant or
duplicate records;
(3) The inquiry report and final documents (not drafts) produced in
the course of preparing that report, including the documentation of any
decision not to investigate as required by Sec. 93.309(d);
(4) The investigation report and all records (other than drafts of
the report) in support of that report, including the recordings or
transcriptions of each interview conducted pursuant to Sec. 93.310(g);
and
(5) The complete record of any institutional appeal covered by Sec.
93.314.
(b) Maintenance of record. Unless custody has been transferred to
HHS under paragraph (c) of this section, or ORI has advised the
institution in writing that it no longer needs to retain the records, an
institution must maintain records of research misconduct proceedings in
a secure manner for 7 years after completion of the proceeding or the
completion of any PHS proceeding involving the research misconduct
allegation under subparts D and E of this part, whichever is later.
(c) Provision for HHS custody. On request, institutions must
transfer custody of or provide copies to HHS, of any institutional
record relevant to a research misconduct allegation covered by this
part, including the research
[[Page 597]]
records and evidence, to perform forensic or other analyses or as
otherwise needed to conduct an HHS inquiry or investigation or for ORI
to conduct its review or to present evidence in any proceeding under
subparts D and E of this part.