[Title 42 CFR J]
Sec. 100.3 Vaccine injury table.
(a) In accordance with section 312(b) of the National Childhood
Vaccine Injury Act of 1986, title III of Pub. L. 99-660, 100 Stat. 3779
(42 U.S.C. 300aa-1 note) and section 2114(c) of the Public Health
* * *
(3) A seizure associated with loss of consciousness.
(C) Increased intracranial pressure may be a clinical feature of
acute encephalopathy in any age group.
(D) A ``significantly decreased level of consciousness'' is
indicated by the presence of at least one of the following clinical
signs for at least 24 hours or greater (see paragraphs (b)(2)(i)(A) and
(b)(2)(i)(B) of this section for applicable timeframes):
(1) Decreased or absent response to environment (responds, if at
all, only to loud voice or painful stimuli);
(2) Decreased or absent eye contact (does not fix gaze upon family
members or other individuals); or
[[Page 615]]
(3) Inconsistent or absent responses to external stimuli (does not
recognize familiar people or things).
(E) The following clinical features alone, or in combination, do not
demonstrate an acute encephalopathy or a significant change in either
mental status or level of consciousness as described above: Sleepiness,
irritability (fussiness), high-pitched and unusual screaming, persistent
inconsolable crying, and bulging fontanelle. Seizures in themselves are
not sufficient to constitute a diagnosis of encephalopathy. In the
absence of other evidence of an acute encephalopathy, seizures shall not
be viewed as the first symptom or manifestation of the onset of an acute
encephalopathy.
(ii) Chronic Encephalopathy occurs when a change in mental or
neurologic status, first manifested during the applicable time period,
persists for a period of at least 6 months from the date of vaccination.
Individuals who return to a normal neurologic state after the acute
encephalopathy shall not be presumed to have suffered residual
neurologic damage from that event; any subsequent chronic encephalopathy
shall not be presumed to be a sequela of the acute encephalopathy. If a
preponderance of the evidence indicates that a child's chronic
encephalopathy is secondary to genetic, prenatal or perinatal factors,
that chronic encephalopathy shall not be considered to be a condition
set forth in the Table.
(iii) An encephalopathy shall not be considered to be a condition
set forth in the Table if in a proceeding on a petition, it is shown by
a preponderance of the evidence that the encephalopathy was caused by an
infection, a toxin, a metabolic disturbance, a structural lesion, a
genetic disorder or trauma (without regard to whether the cause of the
infection, toxin, trauma, metabolic disturbance, structural lesion or
genetic disorder is known). If at the time a decision is made on a
petition filed under section 2111(b) of the Act for a vaccine-related
injury or death, it is not possible to determine the cause by a
preponderance of the evidence of an encephalopathy, the encephalopathy
* * *