[Title 42 CFR J]
Sec. 100.3 Vaccine injury table.
(a) In accordance with section 312(b) of the National Childhood
Vaccine Injury Act of 1986, title III of Pub. L. 99-660, 100 Stat. 3779
(42 U.S.C. 300aa-1 note) and section 2114(c) of the Public Health
* * *
death occurs within minutes of exposure and without signs of respiratory
distress, there may not be significant pathologic findings.
(2) Encephalopathy. For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, a
vaccine recipient shall be considered to have suffered an encephalopathy
only if such recipient manifests, within the applicable period, an
injury meeting the description below of an acute encephalopathy, and
then a chronic encephalopathy persists in such person for more than 6
months beyond the date of vaccination.
(i) An acute encephalopathy is one that is sufficiently severe so as
to require hospitalization (whether or not hospitalization occurred).
(A) For children less than 18 months of age who present without an
associated seizure event, an acute encephalopathy is indicated by a
significantly decreased level of consciousness lasting for at least 24
hours. Those children less than 18 months of age who present following a
seizure shall be viewed as having an acute encephalopathy if their
significantly decreased level of consciousness persists beyond 24 hours
and cannot be attributed to a postictal state (seizure) or medication.
(B) For adults and children 18 months of age or older, an acute
encephalopathy is one that persists for at least 24 hours and
characterized by at least two of the following:
(1) A significant change in mental status that is not medication
related; specifically a confusional state, or a delirium, or a
psychosis;
(2) A significantly decreased level of consciousness, which is
independent of a seizure and cannot be attributed to the effects of
medication; and
(3) A seizure associated with loss of consciousness.
(C) Increased intracranial pressure may be a clinical feature of
acute encephalopathy in any age group.
(D) A ``significantly decreased level of consciousness'' is
indicated by the presence of at least one of the following clinical
signs for at least 24 hours or greater (see paragraphs (b)(2)(i)(A) and
(b)(2)(i)(B) of this section for applicable timeframes):
(1) Decreased or absent response to environment (responds, if at
all, only to loud voice or painful stimuli);
(2) Decreased or absent eye contact (does not fix gaze upon family
members or other individuals); or
[[Page 615]]
(3) Inconsistent or absent responses to external stimuli (does not
recognize familiar people or things).
(E) The following clinical features alone, or in combination, do not
demonstrate an acute encephalopathy or a significant change in either
mental status or level of consciousness as described above: Sleepiness,
irritability (fussiness), high-pitched and unusual screaming, persistent
inconsolable crying, and bulging fontanelle. Seizures in themselves are
not sufficient to constitute a diagnosis of encephalopathy. In the
absence of other evidence of an acute encephalopathy, seizures shall not
be viewed as the first symptom or manifestation of the onset of an acute
encephalopathy.
(ii) Chronic Encephalopathy occurs when a change in mental or
neurologic status, first manifested during the applicable time period,
persists for a period of at least 6 months from the date of vaccination.
Individuals who return to a normal neurologic state after the acute
encephalopathy shall not be presumed to have suffered residual
neurologic damage from that event; any subsequent chronic encephalopathy
shall not be presumed to be a sequela of the acute encephalopathy. If a
preponderance of the evidence indicates that a child's chronic
encephalopathy is secondary to genetic, prenatal or perinatal factors,
that chronic encephalopathy shall not be considered to be a condition
set forth in the Table.
(iii) An encephalopathy shall not be considered to be a condition
set forth in the Table if in a proceeding on a petition, it is shown by
a preponderance of the evidence that the encephalopathy was caused by an
infection, a toxin, a metabolic disturbance, a structural lesion, a
genetic disorder or trauma (without regard to whether the cause of the
infection, toxin, trauma, metabolic disturbance, structural lesion or
genetic disorder is known). If at the time a decision is made on a
petition filed under section 2111(b) of the Act for a vaccine-related
injury or death, it is not possible to determine the cause by a
preponderance of the evidence of an encephalopathy, the encephalopathy
shall be considered to be a condition set forth in the Table.
(iv) In determining whether or not an encephalopathy is a condition
set forth in the Table, the Court shall consider the entire medical
record.
(3) [Reserved]
(4) Seizure and convulsion. For purposes of paragraphs (b) (2) of
this section, the terms, ``seizure'' and ``convulsion'' include
myoclonic, generalized tonic-clonic (grand mal), and simple and complex
partial seizures. Absence (petit mal) seizures shall not be considered
to be a condition set forth in the Table. Jerking movements or staring
episodes alone are not necessarily an indication of seizure activity.
(5) Sequela. The term ``sequela'' means a condition or event which
was actually caused by a condition listed in the Vaccine Injury Table.
(6) Chronic Arthritis. (i) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this
section, chronic arthritis may be found in a person with no history in
the 3 years prior to vaccination of arthropathy (joint disease) on the
basis of:
(A) Medical documentation, recorded within 30 days after the onset,
of objective signs of acute arthritis (joint swelling) that occurred
* * *