[Title 42 CFR J]
Sec. 100.3 Vaccine injury table.
(a) In accordance with section 312(b) of the National Childhood
Vaccine Injury Act of 1986, title III of Pub. L. 99-660, 100 Stat. 3779
(42 U.S.C. 300aa-1 note) and section 2114(c) of the Public Health
* * *
signs and symptoms may include the following: Cyanosis, hypotension,
bradycardia, tachycardia, arrhythmia, edema of the pharynx and/or
trachea and/or larynx with stridor and dyspnea. Autopsy findings may
include acute emphysema which results from lower respiratory tract
obstruction, edema of the hypopharynx, epiglottis, larynx, or trchea and
minimal findings of eosinophilia in the liver, spleen and lungs. When
death occurs within minutes of exposure and without signs of respiratory
distress, there may not be significant pathologic findings.
(2) Encephalopathy. For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, a
vaccine recipient shall be considered to have suffered an encephalopathy
only if such recipient manifests, within the applicable period, an
injury meeting the description below of an acute encephalopathy, and
then a chronic encephalopathy persists in such person for more than 6
months beyond the date of vaccination.
(i) An acute encephalopathy is one that is sufficiently severe so as
to require hospitalization (whether or not hospitalization occurred).
(A) For children less than 18 months of age who present without an
associated seizure event, an acute encephalopathy is indicated by a
significantly decreased level of consciousness lasting for at least 24
hours. Those children less than 18 months of age who present following a
seizure shall be viewed as having an acute encephalopathy if their
significantly decreased level of consciousness persists beyond 24 hours
and cannot be attributed to a postictal state (seizure) or medication.
(B) For adults and children 18 months of age or older, an acute
encephalopathy is one that persists for at least 24 hours and
characterized by at least two of the following:
(1) A significant change in mental status that is not medication
related; specifically a confusional state, or a delirium, or a
psychosis;
(2) A significantly decreased level of consciousness, which is
independent of a seizure and cannot be attributed to the effects of
medication; and
(3) A seizure associated with loss of consciousness.
(C) Increased intracranial pressure may be a clinical feature of
acute encephalopathy in any age group.
(D) A ``significantly decreased level of consciousness'' is
indicated by the presence of at least one of the following clinical
signs for at least 24 hours or greater (see paragraphs (b)(2)(i)(A) and
(b)(2)(i)(B) of this section for applicable timeframes):
(1) Decreased or absent response to environment (responds, if at
all, only to loud voice or painful stimuli);
(2) Decreased or absent eye contact (does not fix gaze upon family
members or other individuals); or
[[Page 615]]
(3) Inconsistent or absent responses to external stimuli (does not
recognize familiar people or things).
(E) The following clinical features alone, or in combination, do not
demonstrate an acute encephalopathy or a significant change in either
* * *