[Title 42 CFR J]
Sec. 100.3 Vaccine injury table.
(a) In accordance with section 312(b) of the National Childhood
Vaccine Injury Act of 1986, title III of Pub. L. 99-660, 100 Stat. 3779
(42 U.S.C. 300aa-1 note) and section 2114(c) of the Public Health
* * *
which illness,
disability, injury,
or condition arose
within the time
period prescribed..
VIII. Hepatitis B. vaccines. A. Anaphylaxis or 4 hours.
anaphylactic shock.
B. Any acute Not applicable.
complication or
sequela (including
death) of an
illness,
disability, injury,
or condition
referred to above
which illness,
disability, injury,
or condition arose
within the time
period prescribed.
IX. Hemophilus influenzae No Condition Not applicable.
type b polysaccharide Specified.
conjugate vaccines.
X. Varicella vaccine........ No Condition Not applicable.
Specified.
XI. Rotavirus vaccine....... No condition Not applicable.
specified.
[[Page 614]]
XII. Vaccines containing Intussusception..... 0-30 days.
live, oral, rhesus-based
rotavirus.
XIII. Pneumococcal conjugate No condition Not applicable.
vaccines. specified..
XIV. Any new vaccine No Condition Not applicable.
recommended by the Centers Specified.
for Disease Control and
Prevention for routine
administration to children,
after publication by the
Secretary of a notice of
coverage.
(b) Qualifications and aids to interpretation. The following
qualifications and aids to interpretation shall apply to the Vaccine
Injury Table to paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) Anaphylaxis and anaphylactic shock. For purposes of paragraph
(a) of this section, Anaphylaxis and anaphylactic shock mean an acute,
severe, and potentially lethal systemic allergic reaction. Most cases
resolve without sequelae. Signs and symptoms begin minutes to a few
hours after exposure. Death, if it occurs, usually results from airway
obstruction caused by laryngeal edema or bronchospasm and may be
associated with cardiovascular collapse. Other significant clinical
signs and symptoms may include the following: Cyanosis, hypotension,
bradycardia, tachycardia, arrhythmia, edema of the pharynx and/or
trachea and/or larynx with stridor and dyspnea. Autopsy findings may
include acute emphysema which results from lower respiratory tract
obstruction, edema of the hypopharynx, epiglottis, larynx, or trchea and
minimal findings of eosinophilia in the liver, spleen and lungs. When
death occurs within minutes of exposure and without signs of respiratory
distress, there may not be significant pathologic findings.
(2) Encephalopathy. For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, a
vaccine recipient shall be considered to have suffered an encephalopathy
only if such recipient manifests, within the applicable period, an
injury meeting the description below of an acute encephalopathy, and
then a chronic encephalopathy persists in such person for more than 6
months beyond the date of vaccination.
(i) An acute encephalopathy is one that is sufficiently severe so as
to require hospitalization (whether or not hospitalization occurred).
(A) For children less than 18 months of age who present without an
* * *
petition filed under section 2111(b) of the Act for a vaccine-related
injury or death, it is not possible to determine the cause by a
preponderance of the evidence of an encephalopathy, the encephalopathy
shall be considered to be a condition set forth in the Table.
(iv) In determining whether or not an encephalopathy is a condition
set forth in the Table, the Court shall consider the entire medical
record.
(3) [Reserved]
(4) Seizure and convulsion. For purposes of paragraphs (b) (2) of
this section, the terms, ``seizure'' and ``convulsion'' include
myoclonic, generalized tonic-clonic (grand mal), and simple and complex
partial seizures. Absence (petit mal) seizures shall not be considered
to be a condition set forth in the Table. Jerking movements or staring
episodes alone are not necessarily an indication of seizure activity.
(5) Sequela. The term ``sequela'' means a condition or event which
was actually caused by a condition listed in the Vaccine Injury Table.
(6) Chronic Arthritis. (i) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this
section, chronic arthritis may be found in a person with no history in
the 3 years prior to vaccination of arthropathy (joint disease) on the
basis of:
(A) Medical documentation, recorded within 30 days after the onset,
of objective signs of acute arthritis (joint swelling) that occurred
between 7 and 42 days after a rubella vaccination;
(B) Medical documentation (recorded within 3 years after the onset
of acute arthritis) of the persistence of objective signs of
intermittent or continuous arthritis for more than 6 months following
vaccination; and
(C) Medical documentation of an antibody response to the rubella
virus.
(ii) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, the following
shall not be considered as chronic arthritis: Musculoskeletal disorders
such as diffuse connective tissue diseases (including but not limited to
rheumatoid arthritis, juvenile rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus
erythematosus, systemic sclerosis, mixed connective tissue disease,
polymyositis/determatomyositis, fibromyalgia, necrotizing vascultitis
and vasculopathies and Sjogren's Syndrome), degenerative joint disease,
infectious agents other than rubella (whether by direct invasion or as
an immune reaction) metabolic and endocrine diseases, trauma, neoplasms,
neuropathic disorders, bone and cartilage disorders and arthritis
associated with
[[Page 616]]
ankylosing spondylitis, psoriasis, inflammatory bowel disease, Reiter's
syndrome, or blood disorders.
(iii) Arthralgia (joint pain) or stiffness without joint swelling
shall not be viewed as chronic arthritis for purposes of paragraph (a)
of this section.
(7) Brachial neuritis. (i) This term is defined as dysfunction
limited to the upper extremity nerve plexus (i.e., its trunks,
divisions, or cords) without involvement of other peripheral (e.g.,
nerve roots or a single peripheral nerve) or central (e.g., spinal cord)
* * *