[Title 42 CFR J]
Sec. 100.3 Vaccine injury table.
(a) In accordance with section 312(b) of the National Childhood
Vaccine Injury Act of 1986, title III of Pub. L. 99-660, 100 Stat. 3779
(42 U.S.C. 300aa-1 note) and section 2114(c) of the Public Health
* * *
genetic disorder is known). If at the time a decision is made on a
petition filed under section 2111(b) of the Act for a vaccine-related
injury or death, it is not possible to determine the cause by a
preponderance of the evidence of an encephalopathy, the encephalopathy
shall be considered to be a condition set forth in the Table.
(iv) In determining whether or not an encephalopathy is a condition
set forth in the Table, the Court shall consider the entire medical
record.
(3) [Reserved]
(4) Seizure and convulsion. For purposes of paragraphs (b) (2) of
this section, the terms, ``seizure'' and ``convulsion'' include
myoclonic, generalized tonic-clonic (grand mal), and simple and complex
partial seizures. Absence (petit mal) seizures shall not be considered
to be a condition set forth in the Table. Jerking movements or staring
episodes alone are not necessarily an indication of seizure activity.
(5) Sequela. The term ``sequela'' means a condition or event which
was actually caused by a condition listed in the Vaccine Injury Table.
(6) Chronic Arthritis. (i) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this
section, chronic arthritis may be found in a person with no history in
the 3 years prior to vaccination of arthropathy (joint disease) on the
basis of:
(A) Medical documentation, recorded within 30 days after the onset,
of objective signs of acute arthritis (joint swelling) that occurred
between 7 and 42 days after a rubella vaccination;
(B) Medical documentation (recorded within 3 years after the onset
of acute arthritis) of the persistence of objective signs of
intermittent or continuous arthritis for more than 6 months following
vaccination; and
(C) Medical documentation of an antibody response to the rubella
virus.
(ii) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, the following
shall not be considered as chronic arthritis: Musculoskeletal disorders
such as diffuse connective tissue diseases (including but not limited to
rheumatoid arthritis, juvenile rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus
erythematosus, systemic sclerosis, mixed connective tissue disease,
polymyositis/determatomyositis, fibromyalgia, necrotizing vascultitis
and vasculopathies and Sjogren's Syndrome), degenerative joint disease,
infectious agents other than rubella (whether by direct invasion or as
an immune reaction) metabolic and endocrine diseases, trauma, neoplasms,
neuropathic disorders, bone and cartilage disorders and arthritis
associated with
[[Page 616]]
ankylosing spondylitis, psoriasis, inflammatory bowel disease, Reiter's
syndrome, or blood disorders.
(iii) Arthralgia (joint pain) or stiffness without joint swelling
shall not be viewed as chronic arthritis for purposes of paragraph (a)
of this section.
(7) Brachial neuritis. (i) This term is defined as dysfunction
limited to the upper extremity nerve plexus (i.e., its trunks,
* * *