[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 121.3 The OPTN.
(a) Organization of the OPTN. (1) The OPTN shall establish a Board
of Directors of whatever size the OPTN determines appropriate. The Board
of Directors shall include:
(i) Approximately 50 percent transplant surgeons or transplant
physicians;
(ii) At least 25 percent transplant candidates, transplant
recipients, organ donors and family members. These members should
represent the diversity of the population of transplant candidates,
transplant recipients, organ donors and family members served by the
OPTN including, to the extent practicable, the minority and gender
diversity of this population. These members shall not be employees of,
or have a similar relationship with OPOs, transplant centers, voluntary
health organizations, transplant coordinators, histocompatibility
experts, or other non-physician transplant professionals; however, the
Board may waive this requirement for not more than 50 percent of these
members; and
(iii) Representatives of OPOs, transplant hospitals, voluntary
health associations, transplant coordinators, histocompatibility
experts, non-physician transplant professionals, and the general public.
(2) The Board of Directors shall elect an Executive Committee from
the membership of the Board. The Executive Committee shall include at
least one general public member, one OPO representative, approximately
50 percent transplant surgeons and transplant physicians, and at least
25 percent transplant candidates, transplant recipients, organ donors,
and family members.
(3) The Board of Directors shall appoint an Executive Director of
the OPTN. The Executive Director may be reappointed upon the Board's
determination that the responsibilities of this position have been
accomplished successfully.
(4) The Board of Directors shall establish such other committees as
are necessary to perform the duties of the OPTN. Committees established
by the Board of Directors shall include:
(i) Representation by transplant coordinators, organ procurement
organizations, and transplant hospitals, and at least one transplant
candidate, transplant recipient, organ donor or family member; and
(ii) To the extent practicable, minority and gender representation
reflecting the diversity of the population of transplant candidates,
transplant recipients, organ donors and family members served by the
OPTN.
(b) Membership of the OPTN. (1) The OPTN shall admit and retain as
members the following:
(i) All organ procurement organizations;
(ii) Transplant hospitals participating in the Medicare or Medicaid
programs; and
(iii) Other organizations, institutions, and individuals that have
an interest in the fields of organ donation or transplantation.
(2) To apply for membership in the OPTN:
[[Page 647]]
(i) An OPO shall provide to the OPTN the name and address of the
OPO, and the latest year of designation under section 1138(b) of the
Social Security Act;
(ii) A transplant hospital shall provide to the OPTN the name and
address of the hospital, a list of its transplant programs by type of
organ; and
(iii) Any other organization, institution, or individual eligible
under paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section shall demonstrate to the
OPTN an interest in the fields of organ donation or transplantation.
(3) The OPTN shall accept or reject as members entities or
individuals described in paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section within 90
days.
(4) Applicants rejected for membership in the OPTN may appeal to the
Secretary. Appeals shall be submitted in writing within 30 days of
rejection of the application. The Secretary may:
(i) Deny the appeal; or
(ii) Direct the OPTN to take action consistent with the Secretary's
response to the appeal.
(c) Corporate status of the OPTN. (1) The OPTN shall be a private,
not-for-profit entity.
(2) The requirements of this section do not apply to any parent,
sponsoring, or affiliated organization of the OPTN, or to any activities
of the contracting organization that are not integral to the operation
of the OPTN. Such an organization is free to establish its own corporate
procedures.
(3) No OPTN member is required to become a member of any
organization that is a parent, sponsor, contractor, or affiliated
organization of the OPTN, to comply with the by-laws of any such
organization, or to assume any corporate duties or obligations of any
such organization.
(d) Effective date. The organization designated by the Secretary as
the OPTN shall have until June 30, 2000, or six months from its initial
designation as the OPTN, whichever is later, to meet the requirements of
this section, except that the Secretary may extend such period for good
cause.
[63 FR 16332, Apr. 2, 1998, as amended at 63 FR 35847, July 1, 1998; 64
FR 56658, Oct. 20, 1999]