[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 121.8 Allocation of organs.
(a) Policy development. The Board of Directors established under
Sec. 121.3 shall develop, in accordance with the policy development
process described in Sec. 121.4, policies for the equitable allocation
of cadaveric organs among potential recipients. Such allocation
policies:
(1) Shall be based on sound medical judgment;
(2) Shall seek to achieve the best use of donated organs;
(3) Shall preserve the ability of a transplant program to decline an
offer of an organ or not to use the organ for the potential recipient in
accordance with Sec. 121.7(b)(4)(d) and (e);
(4) Shall be specific for each organ type or combination of organ
types to be transplanted into a transplant candidate;
(5) Shall be designed to avoid wasting organs, to avoid futile
transplants, to promote patient access to transplantation, and to
promote the efficient management of organ placement;
(6) Shall be reviewed periodically and revised as appropriate;
(7) Shall include appropriate procedures to promote and review
compliance including, to the extent appropriate, prospective and
retrospective reviews of each transplant program's application of the
policies to patients listed or proposed to be listed at the program; and
(8) Shall not be based on the candidate's place of residence or
place of listing, except to the extent required by paragraphs (a)(1)-(5)
of this section.
(b) Allocation performance goals. Allocation policies shall be
designed to achieve equitable allocation of organs among patients
consistent with paragraph (a) of this section through the following
performance goals:
(1) Standardizing the criteria for determining suitable transplant
candidates through the use of minimum criteria (expressed, to the extent
possible, through objective and measurable medical criteria) for adding
individuals to, and removing candidates from, organ transplant waiting
lists;
(2) Setting priority rankings expressed, to the extent possible,
through objective and measurable medical criteria, for patients or
categories of patients who are medically suitable candidates for
* * *
(2) No later than March 16, 2000 the OPTN shall transmit revised
policies and supporting documentation for liver allocation to meet the
requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section to the Secretary
for review in accordance with Sec. 121.4. The OPTN may transmit these
materials without seeking further public comment under Sec. 121.4(b).
(f) Secretarial review of policies, performance indicators, and
transition patient protections. The OPTN's transmittal to the Secretary
of proposed allocation policies and performance indicators shall include
such supporting material, including the results of model-based computer
simulations, as the Secretary may require to assess the likely effects
of policy changes and as are necessary to demonstrate that the proposed
policies comply with the performance indicators and transition
procedures of paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section.
(g) Variances. The OPTN may develop, in accordance with Sec. 121.4,
experimental policies that test methods of improving allocation. All
such experimental policies shall be accompanied by a research design and
include data collection and analysis plans. Such variances shall be time
limited. Entities or individuals objecting to variances may appeal to
the Secretary under the procedures of Sec. 121.4.
(h) Directed donation. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the
allocation of an organ to a recipient named by those authorized to make
the donation.
[64 FR 56659, Oct. 20, 1999, as amended at 64 FR 71626, Dec. 21, 1999]