[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 121.4 OPTN policies: Secretarial review and appeals.
(a) The OPTN Board of Directors shall be responsible for developing,
with the advice of the OPTN membership and other interested parties,
policies within the mission of the OPTN as set forth in section 372 of
the Act and the Secretary's contract for the operation of the OPTN,
including:
(1) Policies for the equitable allocation of cadaveric organs in
accordance with Sec. 121.8;
(2) Policies, consistent with recommendations of the Centers for
Disease Control and Prevention, for the testing of organ donors and
follow-up of transplant recipients to prevent the spread of infectious
diseases;
(3) Policies that reduce inequities resulting from socioeconomic
status, including, but not limited to:
(i) Ensuring that payment of the registration fee is not a barrier
to listing for patients who are unable to pay the fee;
(ii) Procedures for transplant hospitals to make reasonable efforts
to obtain from all available sources, financial resources for patients
unable to pay such that these patients have an opportunity to obtain a
transplant and necessary follow-up care;
(iii) Recommendations to private and public payers and service
providers on ways to improve coverage of organ transplantation and
necessary follow-up care; and
(iv) Reform of allocation policies based on assessment of their
cumulative effect on socioeconomic inequities;
(4) Policies regarding the training and experience of transplant
surgeons and transplant physicians in designated transplant programs as
required by Sec. 121.9;
(5) Policies for nominating officers and members of the Board of
Directors; and
(6) Policies on such other matters as the Secretary directs.
(b) The Board of Directors shall:
(1) Provide opportunity for the OPTN membership and other interested
parties to comment on proposed policies and shall take into account the
comments received in developing and
[[Page 648]]
adopting policies for implementation by the OPTN; and
(2) Provide to the Secretary, at least 60 days prior to their
proposed implementation, proposed policies it recommends to be
enforceable under Sec. 121.10 (including allocation policies). These
policies will not be enforceable until approved by the Secretary. The
Board of Directors shall also provide to the Secretary, at least 60 days
prior to their proposed implementation, proposed policies on such other
matters as the Secretary directs. The Secretary will refer significant
proposed policies to the Advisory Committee on Organ Transplantation
established under Sec. 121.12, and publish them in the Federal Register
for public comment. The Secretary also may seek the advice of the
Advisory Committee on Organ Transplantation established under Sec.
121.12 on other proposed policies, and publish them in the Federal
Register for public comment. The Secretary will determine whether the
proposed policies are consistent with the National Organ Transplant Act
and this part, taking into account the views of the Advisory Committee
and public comments. Based on this review, the Secretary may provide
comments to the OPTN. If the Secretary concludes that a proposed policy
is inconsistent with the National Organ Transplant Act or this part, the
Secretary may direct the OPTN to revise the proposed policy consistent
with the Secretary's direction. If the OPTN does not revise the proposed
policy in a timely manner, or if the Secretary concludes that the
proposed revision is inconsistent with the National Organ Transplant Act
or this part, the Secretary may take such other action as the Secretary
determines appropriate, but only after additional consultation with the
Advisory Committee on the proposed action.
(c) The OPTN Board of Directors shall provide the membership and the
Secretary with copies of its policies as they are adopted, and make them
available to the public upon request. The Secretary will publish lists
of OPTN policies in the Federal Register, indicating which ones are
enforceable under Sec. 121.10 or subject to potential sanctions of
section 1138 of the Social Security Act. The OPTN shall also
continuously maintain OPTN policies for public access on the Internet,
including current and proposed policies.
(d) Any interested individual or entity may submit to the Secretary
in writing critical comments related to the manner in which the OPTN is
carrying out its duties or Secretarial policies regarding the OPTN. Any
such comments shall include a statement of the basis for the comments.
The Secretary will seek, as appropriate, the comments of the OPTN on the
issues raised in the comments related to OPTN policies or practices.
Policies or practices that are the subject of critical comments remain
in effect during the Secretary's review, unless the Secretary directs
otherwise based on possible risk to the health of patients or to public
safety. The Secretary will consider the comments in light of the
National Organ Transplant Act and the regulations under this part and
may consult with the Advisory Committee on Organ Transplantation
established under Sec. 121.12. After this review, the Secretary may:
(1) Reject the comments;
(2) Direct the OPTN to revise the policies or practices consistent
with the Secretary's response to the comments; or
(3) Take such other action as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(e) The OPTN shall implement policies and shall:
(1) Provide information to OPTN members about these policies and the
rationale for them; and
(2) Update policies developed in accordance with this section to
accommodate scientific and technological advances.
[63 FR 16332, Apr. 2, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 56658, Oct. 20, 1999]