[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 124.606 Investigation and enforcement.
(a) Investigations. (1) The Secretary periodically investigates the
compliance of facilities with the requirements of this subpart, and
investigates complaints.
(2)(i) A complaint is filed with the Secretary on the date on which
the following information is received in the Office of the Regional
Health Administrator for the Region of HHS in which the facility is
located:
(A) The name and address of the person making the complaint or on
whose behalf the complaint is made;
(B) The name and location of the facility;
(C) The date or approximate date on which the event complained of
occurred, and
[[Page 684]]
(D) A statement of what actions the complainant considers to violate
the requirements of this subpart.
(ii) The Secretary promptly provides a copy of the complaint to each
facility named in the complaint.
(3) When the Secretary investigates a facility, the facility shall
provide to the Secretary on request any documents, records and other
information concerning its operations that relate to the requirements of
this subpart.
(4) The Act provides that if the Secretary dismisses a complaint or
the Attorney General has not brought an action for compliance within six
months from the date on which the complaint is filed, the person filing
it may bring a private action to effectuate compliance with the
assurance. If the Secretary determines that he will be unable to issue a
decision on a complaint or otherwise take appropriate action within the
six month period, he may, based on priorities for the disposition of
complaints that are established to promote the most effective use of
enforcement resources, or on the request of the complainant, dismiss the
complaint without a finding as to compliance prior to the end of the six
month period, but no earlier than 45 days after the complaint is filed.
(b) Enforcement. (1) If the Secretary finds, based on his
investigation under paragraph (a) of this section, that a facility did
not comply with the requirements of this subpart, he may take any action
authorized by law to secure compliance, including but not limited to
voluntary agreement or a request to the Attorney General to bring an
action against the facility for specific performance.
(2) If the Secretary finds, based on his investigation under
paragraph (a) of this section, that a facility has limited the
availability of its services in a manner proscribed by this subpart, he
may, in addition to any other action that he is authorized to take in
accordance with the Act, require the facility to establish an effective
affirmative action plan that in his judgment is designed to insure that
its services are made available in accordance with the requirements of
this subpart.