[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 121.10 Reviews, evaluation, and enforcement.
(a) Review and evaluation by the Secretary. The Secretary or her/his
designee may perform any reviews and evaluations of member OPOs and
transplant programs which the Secretary deems necessary to carry out
her/his responsibilities under the Public Health Service Act and the
Social Security Act.
(b) Review and evaluation by the OPTN. (1) The OPTN shall design
appropriate plans and procedures, including survey instruments, a peer
review process, and data systems, for purposes of:
(i) Reviewing applications submitted under Sec. 121.3(c) for
membership in the OPTN;
(ii) Reviewing applications submitted under Sec. 121.9(b) to be a
designated transplant program; and
(iii) Conducting ongoing and periodic reviews and evaluations of
each member OPO and transplant hospital for compliance with these rules
and OPTN policies.
(2) Upon the approval of the Secretary, the OPTN shall furnish
review plans and procedures, including survey instruments and a
description of data systems, to each member OPO and transplant hospital.
The OPTN shall furnish any revisions of these documents to member OPOs
and hospitals, after approval by the Secretary, prior to their
implementation.
(3) At the request of the Secretary, the OPTN shall conduct special
reviews of OPOs and transplant programs, where the Secretary has reason
to believe that such entities may not be in compliance with these rules
or OPTN policies or may be acting in a manner which poses a risk to the
health of patients or to public safety. The OPTN shall conduct these
reviews in accordance with such schedules as the Secretary specifies and
shall make periodic reports to the Secretary of progress on such reviews
and on other reviews conducted under the requirements of this paragraph.
(4) The OPTN shall notify the Secretary in a manner prescribed by
the Secretary within 3 days of all committee and Board of Directors
meetings in which transplant hospital and OPO compliance with these
regulations or OPTN policies is considered.
(c) Enforcement of OPTN rules--(1) OPTN recommendations. The Board
of Directors shall advise the Secretary of the results of any reviews
and evaluations conducted under paragraph (b)(1)(iii) or paragraph
(b)(3) of this section which, in the opinion of the Board, indicate
noncompliance with these rules or OPTN policies, or indicate a risk to
the health of patients or to the public safety, and shall provide any
recommendations for appropriate action by the Secretary. Appropriate
action may include removal of designation as a transplant program under
Sec. 121.9, termination of a transplant hospital's participation in
Medicare or Medicaid, termination of a transplant hospital's
reimbursement under Medicare and Medicaid, termination of an OPO's
reimbursement under Medicare and Medicaid, if the noncompliance is with
a policy designated by the Secretary as covered by section 1138 of the
Social Security Act, or such other compliance or enforcement measures
contained in policies developed under Sec. 121.4.
(2) Secretary's action on recommendations. Upon the Secretary's
review of the Board of Directors' recommendations, the Secretary may:
(i) Request further information from the Board of Directors or the
alleged violator, or both;
[[Page 654]]
(ii) Decline to accept the recommendation;
(iii) Accept the recommendation, and notify the alleged violator of
the Secretary's decision; or
(iv) Take such other action as the Secretary deems necessary.
[63 FR 16332, Apr. 2, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 56661, Oct. 20, 1999]