[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 121.8 Allocation of organs.
(a) Policy development. The Board of Directors established under
Sec. 121.3 shall develop, in accordance with the policy development
process described in Sec. 121.4, policies for the equitable allocation
of cadaveric organs among potential recipients. Such allocation
policies:
(1) Shall be based on sound medical judgment;
(2) Shall seek to achieve the best use of donated organs;
(3) Shall preserve the ability of a transplant program to decline an
offer of an organ or not to use the organ for the potential recipient in
accordance with Sec. 121.7(b)(4)(d) and (e);
(4) Shall be specific for each organ type or combination of organ
types to be transplanted into a transplant candidate;
(5) Shall be designed to avoid wasting organs, to avoid futile
transplants, to promote patient access to transplantation, and to
promote the efficient management of organ placement;
(6) Shall be reviewed periodically and revised as appropriate;
(7) Shall include appropriate procedures to promote and review
compliance including, to the extent appropriate, prospective and
retrospective reviews of each transplant program's application of the
policies to patients listed or proposed to be listed at the program; and
(8) Shall not be based on the candidate's place of residence or
place of listing, except to the extent required by paragraphs (a)(1)-(5)
of this section.
(b) Allocation performance goals. Allocation policies shall be
designed to achieve equitable allocation of organs among patients
consistent with paragraph (a) of this section through the following
performance goals:
(1) Standardizing the criteria for determining suitable transplant
candidates through the use of minimum criteria (expressed, to the extent
possible, through objective and measurable medical criteria) for adding
individuals to, and removing candidates from, organ transplant waiting
lists;
(2) Setting priority rankings expressed, to the extent possible,
through objective and measurable medical criteria, for patients or
categories of patients who are medically suitable candidates for
transplantation to receive transplants. These rankings shall be ordered
from most to least medically urgent (taking into account, in accordance
with paragraph (a) of this section, and in particular in accordance with
sound medical judgment, that life sustaining technology allows
alternative approaches to setting priority ranking for patients). There
shall be a sufficient number of categories (if categories are used) to
avoid grouping together patients with substantially different medical
urgency;
[[Page 651]]
(3) Distributing organs over as broad a geographic area as feasible
under paragraphs (a)(1)-(5) of this section, and in order of decreasing
medical urgency; and
(4) Applying appropriate performance indicators to assess transplant
program performance under paragraphs (c)(2)(i) and (c)(2)(ii) of this
section and reducing the inter-transplant program variance to as small
as can reasonably be achieved in any performance indicator under
paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section as the Board determines
* * *