[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 121.13 Definition of Human Organ Under section 301 of the National Organ
Transplant Act, as amended.
``Human organ,'' as covered by section 301 of the National Organ
Transplant Act, as amended, means the human (including fetal) kidney,
liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, skin, and
intestine,
[[Page 656]]
including the esophagus, stomach, small and/or large intestine, or any
portion of the gastrointestinal tract.
[72 FR 10619, Mar. 9, 2007]
PART 124_MEDICAL FACILITY CONSTRUCTION AND MODERNIZATION--Table of Contents
Subpart A_Project Grants for Public Medical Facility Construction and
Modernization
Sec.