[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 121.11 Record maintenance and reporting requirements.
(a) Record maintenance. Records shall be maintained and made
available subject to OPTN policies and applicable limitations based on
personal privacy as follows:
(1) The OPTN and the Scientific Registry, as appropriate, shall:
(i) Maintain and operate an automated system for managing
information about transplant candidates, transplant recipients, and
organ donors, including a computerized list of individuals waiting for
transplants;
(ii) Maintain records of all transplant candidates, all organ donors
and all transplant recipients;
(iii) Operate, maintain, receive, publish, and transmit such records
and information electronically, to the extent feasible, except when hard
copy is requested; and
(iv) In making information available, provide manuals, forms, flow
charts, operating instructions, or other explanatory materials as
necessary to understand, interpret, and use the information accurately
and efficiently.
(2) Organ procurement organizations and transplant programs--(i)
Maintenance of records. All OPOs and transplant programs shall maintain
such records pertaining to each potential donor identified, each organ
retrieved, each recipient transplanted and such other transplantation-
related matters as the Secretary deems necessary to carry out her/his
responsibilities under the Act. The OPO or transplant program shall
maintain these records for seven years.
(ii) Access to facilities and records. OPOs and transplant hospitals
shall permit the Secretary and the Comptroller General, or their
designees, to inspect facilities and records pertaining to any aspect of
services performed related to organ donation and transplantation.
(b) Reporting requirements. (1) The OPTN and the Scientific
Registry, as appropriate, shall:
(i) In addition to special reports which the Secretary may require,
submit to the Secretary a report not less than once every fiscal year on
a schedule prescribed by the Secretary. The report shall include the
following information in a form prescribed by the Secretary:
(A) Information that the Secretary prescribes as necessary to assess
the effectiveness of the Nation's organ donation, procurement and
transplantation system;
(B) Information that the Secretary deems necessary for the report to
Congress required by Section 376 of the Act; and,
(C) Any other information that the Secretary prescribes.
(ii) Provide to the Scientific Registry data on transplant
candidates and recipients, and other information that the Secretary
deems appropriate. The information shall be provided in the form and on
the schedule prescribed by the Secretary;
(iii) Provide to the Secretary any data that the Secretary requests;
(iv) Make available to the public timely and accurate program-
specific information on the performance of transplant programs. This
shall include free dissemination over the Internet, and shall be
presented, explained, and organized as necessary to understand,
interpret, and use the information accurately and efficiently. These
data shall be updated no less frequently than every six months (or such
longer period as the Secretary determines would provide more useful
information to patients, their families, and their physicians), and
shall include risk-adjusted probabilities of receiving a transplant or
dying while awaiting a transplant, risk-adjusted graft and patient
survival following the transplant, and risk-adjusted overall survival
following listing for such intervals as the Secretary shall prescribe.
These data shall include confidence intervals or other measures that
provide information on the extent to which chance
[[Page 655]]
may influence transplant program-specific results. Such data shall also
include such other cost or performance information as the Secretary may
specify, including but not limited to transplant program-specific
information on waiting time within medical status, organ wastage, and
refusal of organ offers. These data shall also be presented no more than
six months later than the period to which they apply;
(v) Respond to reasonable requests from the public for data needed
for bona fide research or analysis purposes, to the extent that the
OPTN's or Scientific Registry's resources permit, or as directed by the
Secretary. The OPTN or the Scientific Registry may impose reasonable
charges for the separable costs of responding to such requests. Patient-
identified data may be made available to bona fide researchers upon a
showing that the research design requires such data for matching or
other purposes, and that appropriate confidentiality protections,
including destruction of patient identifiers upon completion of
matching, will be followed. All requests shall be processed
expeditiously, with data normally made available within 30 days from the
date of request;
(vi) Respond to reasonable requests from the public for data needed
to assess the performance of the OPTN or Scientific Registry, to assess
individual transplant programs, or for other purposes. The OPTN or
Scientific Registry may impose charges for the separable costs of
responding to such requests. An estimate of such charges shall be
provided to the requester before processing the request. All requests
should be processed expeditiously, with data normally made available
within 30 days from the date of request; and
(vii) Provide data to an OPTN member, without charge, that has been
assembled, stored, or transformed from data originally supplied by that
member.
(2) An organ procurement organization or transplant hospital shall,
as specified from time to time by the Secretary, submit to the OPTN, to
the Scientific Registry, as appropriate, and to the Secretary
information regarding transplantation candidates, transplant recipients,
donors of organs, transplant program costs and performance, and other
information that the Secretary deems appropriate. Such information shall
* * *