[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 124.603 Provision of services.
(a) General. (1) In order to comply with its community service
assurance, a facility shall make the services provided in the facility
or portion thereof constructed, modernized, or converted with Federal
* * *
residing (and, in the case of facilities assisted under title XVI of the
Act, employed) in the facility's service area without discrimination on
the ground of race, color, national origin, creed, or any other ground
unrelated to an individual's need for the service or the availability of
the needed service in the facility. Subject to paragraph (b) (concerning
emergency services) a facility may deny services to persons who are
unable to pay for them unless those persons are required to be provided
uncompensated services under the provisions of Subpart F.
(2) A person is residing in the facility's service area for purposes
of this section if the person:
(i) Is living in the service area with the intention to remain there
permanently or for an indefinite period;
(ii) Is living in the service area for purposes of employment; or
(iii) Is living with a family member who resides in the service
area.
(b) Emergency services. (1) A facility may not deny emergency
services to any person who resides (or, in the case of facilities
assisted under title XVI of the Act, is employed) in the facility's
service area on the ground that the person is unable to pay for those
services.
(2) A facility may discharge a person that has received emergency
services, or may transfer the person to another facility able to provide
necessary services, when the appropriate medical personnel determine
that discharge or transfer will not subject the person to a substantial
risk of deterioration in medical condition.
(c) Third party payor programs. (1) The facility shall make
arrangements, if eligible to do so, for reimbursement for services with:
(i) Those principal State and local governmental third-party payors
that provide reimbursement for services that is not less than the actual
costs, as determined in accordance with accepted cost accounting
principles; and
(ii) Federal governmental third-party programs, such as medicare and
medicaid.
(2) The facility shall take any necessary steps to insure that
admission
[[Page 682]]
to and services of the facility are available to beneficiaries of the
governmental programs specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section
without discrimination or preference because they are beneficiaries of
those programs.
(d) Exclusionary admissions policies. A facility is out of
compliance with its community service assurance if it uses an admission
policy that has the effect of excluding persons on a ground other than
those permitted under paragraph (a) of this section. Illustrative
applications of this requirement are described in the following
paragraphs:
(1) A facility has a policy or practice of admitting only those
patients who are referred by physicians with staff privileges at the
facility. If this policy or practice has the effect of excluding persons
who reside (or for title XVI facilities, are employed) in the community
* * *