[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 121.5 Listing requirements.
(a) A transplant hospital which is an OPTN member may list
individuals, consistent with the OPTN's criteria under Sec.
121.8(b)(1), only for a designated transplant program.
(b) Transplant hospitals shall assure that individuals are placed on
the waiting list as soon as they are determined to be candidates for
transplantation.
[[Page 649]]
The OPTN shall advise transplant hospitals of the information needed for
such listing.
(c) An OPTN member shall pay a registration fee to the OPTN for each
transplant candidate it places on the waiting list. The amount of such
fee shall be calculated to cover (together with contract funds awarded
by the Secretary) the reasonable costs of operating the OPTN and shall
be determined by the OPTN with the approval of the Secretary. No less
often than annually, and whether or not a change is proposed, the OPTN
shall submit to the Secretary a statement of its proposed registration
fee, together with such supporting information as the Secretary finds
necessary to determine the reasonableness or adequacy of the fee
schedule and projected revenues. This submission is due at least three
months before the beginning of the OPTN's fiscal year. The Secretary
will approve, modify, or disapprove the amount of the fee within a
reasonable time of receiving the OPTN's submission.
[63 FR 16332, Apr. 2, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 56659, Oct. 20, 1999]