[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 121.2 Definitions.
As used in this part--
Act means the Public Health Service Act, as amended.
Designated transplant program means a transplant program that has
been found to meet the requirements of Sec. 121.9.
Family member means a family member of a transplant candidate,
transplant recipient, or organ donor.
OPTN computer match program means a set of computer-based
instructions which compares data on a cadaveric organ donor with data on
transplant candidates on the waiting list and ranks the candidates
according to OPTN policies to determine the priority for allocating the
donor organ(s).
Organ means a human kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, or
intestine (including the esophagus, stomach, small and/or large
intestine, or any portion of the gastrointestinal tract). Blood vessels
recovered from an organ donor during the recovery of such organ(s) are
considered part of an organ with which they are procured for purposes of
this part if the vessels are intended for use in organ transplantation
and labeled ``For use in organ transplantation only.''
Organ donor means a human being who is the source of an organ for
transplantation into another human being.
Organ procurement organization or OPO means an entity so designated
by the Secretary under section 1138(b) of the Social Security Act.
Organ procurement and transplantation network or OPTN means the
network established pursuant to section 372 of the Act.
Potential transplant recipient or potential recipient means a
transplant candidate who has been ranked by the OPTN computer match
program as the person to whom an organ from a specific cadaveric organ
donor is to be offered.
Scientific Registry means the registry of information on transplant
recipients established pursuant to section 373 of the Act.
[[Page 646]]
Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services and any
official of the Department of Health and Human Services to whom the
authority involved has been delegated.
Transplant candidate means an individual who has been identified as
medically suited to benefit from an organ transplant and has been placed
on the waiting list by the individual's transplant program.
Transplant hospital means a hospital in which organ transplants are
performed.
Transplant physician means a physician who provides non-surgical
care and treatment to transplant patients before and after transplant.
Transplant program means a component within a transplant hospital
which provides transplantation of a particular type of organ.
Transplant recipient means a person who has received an organ
transplant.
Transplant surgeon means a physician who provides surgical care and
treatment to transplant recipients.
Waiting list means the OPTN computer-based list of transplant
candidates.
[63 FR 16332, Apr. 2, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 56658, Oct. 20, 1999; 72
FR 10619, Mar. 9, 2007; 72 FR 10925, Mar. 12, 2007]