[Title 42 CFR K]
Sec. 121.8 Allocation of organs.
(a) Policy development. The Board of Directors established under
Sec. 121.3 shall develop, in accordance with the policy development
process described in Sec. 121.4, policies for the equitable allocation
of cadaveric organs among potential recipients. Such allocation
policies:
(1) Shall be based on sound medical judgment;
(2) Shall seek to achieve the best use of donated organs;
(3) Shall preserve the ability of a transplant program to decline an
offer of an organ or not to use the organ for the potential recipient in
accordance with Sec. 121.7(b)(4)(d) and (e);
(4) Shall be specific for each organ type or combination of organ
types to be transplanted into a transplant candidate;
(5) Shall be designed to avoid wasting organs, to avoid futile
transplants, to promote patient access to transplantation, and to
promote the efficient management of organ placement;
(6) Shall be reviewed periodically and revised as appropriate;
(7) Shall include appropriate procedures to promote and review
compliance including, to the extent appropriate, prospective and
retrospective reviews of each transplant program's application of the
policies to patients listed or proposed to be listed at the program; and
(8) Shall not be based on the candidate's place of residence or
place of listing, except to the extent required by paragraphs (a)(1)-(5)
of this section.
(b) Allocation performance goals. Allocation policies shall be
designed to achieve equitable allocation of organs among patients
consistent with paragraph (a) of this section through the following
performance goals:
(1) Standardizing the criteria for determining suitable transplant
candidates through the use of minimum criteria (expressed, to the extent
possible, through objective and measurable medical criteria) for adding
individuals to, and removing candidates from, organ transplant waiting
lists;
(2) Setting priority rankings expressed, to the extent possible,
through objective and measurable medical criteria, for patients or
categories of patients who are medically suitable candidates for
transplantation to receive transplants. These rankings shall be ordered
from most to least medically urgent (taking into account, in accordance
with paragraph (a) of this section, and in particular in accordance with
sound medical judgment, that life sustaining technology allows
alternative approaches to setting priority ranking for patients). There
shall be a sufficient number of categories (if categories are used) to
avoid grouping together patients with substantially different medical
urgency;
[[Page 651]]
(3) Distributing organs over as broad a geographic area as feasible
under paragraphs (a)(1)-(5) of this section, and in order of decreasing
medical urgency; and
(4) Applying appropriate performance indicators to assess transplant
program performance under paragraphs (c)(2)(i) and (c)(2)(ii) of this
section and reducing the inter-transplant program variance to as small
as can reasonably be achieved in any performance indicator under
paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section as the Board determines
appropriate, and under paragraph (c)(2)(iv) of this section. If the
performance indicator ``waiting time in status'' is used for allocation
purposes, the OPTN shall seek to reduce the inter-transplant program
variance in this indicator, as well as in other selected performance
indicators, to as small as can reasonably be achieved, unless to do so
would result in transplanting less medically urgent patients or less
medically urgent patients within a category of patients.
(c) Allocation performance indicators. (1) Each organ-specific
allocation policy shall include performance indicators. These indicators
must measure how well each policy is:
(i) Achieving the performance goals set out in paragraph (b) of this
section; and
(ii) Giving patients, their families, their physicians, and others
timely and accurate information to assess the performance of transplant
programs.
(2) Performance indicators shall include:
(i) Baseline data on how closely the results of current allocation
policies approach the performance goals established under paragraph (b)
of this section;
(ii) With respect to any proposed change, the amount of projected
improvement in approaching the performance goals established under
paragraph (b) of this section;
(iii) Such other indicators as the Board may propose and the
Secretary approves; and
(iv) Such other indicators as the Secretary may require.
(3) For each organ-specific allocation policy, the OPTN shall
provide to the Secretary data to assist the Secretary in assessing organ
procurement and allocation, access to transplantation, the effect of
allocation policies on programs performing different volumes of
transplants, and the performance of OPOs and the OPTN contractor. Such
data shall be required on performance by organ and status category,
including program-specific data, OPO-specific data, data by program
size, and data aggregated by organ procurement area, OPTN region, the
Nation as a whole, and such other geographic areas as the Secretary may
designate. Such data shall include the following measures of inter-
transplant program variation: risk-adjusted total life-years pre-and
post-transplant, risk-adjusted patient and graft survival rates
following transplantation, risk-adjusted waiting time and risk-adjusted
transplantation rates, as well as data regarding patients whose status
or medical urgency was misclassified and patients who were
inappropriately kept off a waiting list or retained on a waiting list.
Such data shall cover such intervals of time, and be presented using
confidence intervals or other measures of variance, as may be required
to avoid spurious results or erroneous interpretation due to small
numbers of patients covered.
(d) Transition patient protections--(1) General. When the OPTN
revises organ allocation policies under this section, it shall consider
* * *