[Title 42 CFR L]
Sec. 130.10 Who is eligible for payment under the Act--living persons with
HIV.
The following individuals are eligible for payment under the Act if
they are living at the time that payment is to be made on a petition and
have an HIV infection:
(a) An individual who has any form of blood-clotting disorder, such
as hemophilia, who was treated with antihemophilic factor at any place
defined in Sec. 130.2(o), or at any diplomatic area or military
installation of the United States, at any time during the time period
from July 1, 1982, to December 31, 1987.
(b) An individual who is:
(1) The lawful spouse of the individual with a blood-clotting
disorder and HIV; or
(2) The former lawful spouse of the individual with a blood-clotting
disorder and HIV, if the former lawful spouse can assert with reasonable
certainty, through medical documentation, transmission of HIV from the
individual with a blood-clotting disorder and HIV.
[[Page 694]]
(c) An individual who acquired the HIV infection through perinatal
transmission from a parent who is the individual with a blood-clotting
disorder and HIV, the lawful spouse with HIV or the former lawful spouse
with HIV.