[Title 42 CFR M]
Sec. 136.30 Payment to Medicare-participating hospitals for authorized Contract Health Services.
(a) Scope. All Medicare-participating hospitals, which are defined
for purposes of this subpart to include all departments and provider-
* * *
entities, as described in paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Applicability. The payment methodology under this section
applies to all levels of care furnished by a Medicare-participating
hospital, whether provided as inpatient, outpatient, skilled nursing
facility care, as other services of a department, subunit, distinct
part, or other component of a hospital (including services furnished
directly by the hospital or under arrangements) that is authorized under
part 136, subpart C by a contract health service (CHS) program of the
Indian Health Service (IHS); or authorized by a Tribe or Tribal
organization carrying out a CHS program of the IHS under the Indian
Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, as amended, Pub. L. 93-
638, 25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.; or authorized for purchase under Sec.
136.31 by an urban Indian organization (as that term is defined in 25
U.S.C. 1603(h)) (hereafter ``I/T/U'').
(c) Basic determination. (1) Payment for hospital services that the
Medicare program would pay under a prospective payment system (PPS) will
be based on that PPS. For example, payment for inpatient hospital
services shall be made per discharge based on the applicable PPS used by
the Medicare program to pay for similar hospital services under 42 CFR
part 412. Payment for outpatient hospital services shall be made based
on a PPS used in the Medicare program to pay for similar hospital
services under 42 CFR part 419. Payment for skilled nursing facility
(SNF) services shall be based on a PPS used in the Medicare program to
pay for similar SNF services under 42 CFR part 413.
* * *
intermediaries at the time the claim is processed. Adjustments will be
made to correct billing or claims processing errors, including when
fraud is detected. I/T/Us shall pay the providing hospital the full PPS
based rate, or the interim reasonable cost rate, without
[[Page 732]]
reduction for any co-payments, coinsurance, and deductibles required by
the Medicare program from the patient.
(f) Exceptions to payment calculation. Notwithstanding paragraph (e)
of this section, if an amount has been negotiated with the hospital or
its agent by the I/T/U, the I/T/U will pay the lesser of: The amount
determined under paragraph (e) of this section or the amount negotiated
with the hospital or its agent, including but not limited to capitated
contracts or contracts per Federal law requirements;
(g) Coordination of benefits and limitation on recovery. If an I/T/U
has authorized payment for items and services provided to an individual
who is eligible for benefits under Medicare, Medicaid, or another third
party payor--
(1) The I/T/U shall be the payor of last resort under Sec. 136.61;
(2) If there are any third party payers, the I/T/U will pay the
amount for which the patient is being held responsible after the
provider of services has coordinated benefits and all other alternative
resources have been considered and paid, including applicable co-
payments, deductibles, and coinsurance that are owed by the patient; and
(3) The maximum payment by the I/T/U will be only that portion of
the payment amount determined under this section not covered by any
other payor; and
(4) The I/T/U payment will not exceed the rate calculated in
accordance with paragraph (e) of this section or the contracted amount
(plus applicable cost sharing), whichever is less; and
(5) When payment is made by Medicaid it is considered payment in
full and there will be no additional payment made by the I/T/U to the
* * *