[Title 42 CFR M]
Sec. 136.23 Persons to whom contract health services will be provided.
(a) In general. To the extent that resources permit, and subject to
the provisions of this subpart, contract health services will be made
available as medically indicated, when necessary health services by an
Indian Health Service facility are not reasonably accessible or
available, to persons described in and in accordance with Sec. 136.12
of this part if those persons:
(1) Reside within the United States and on a reservation located
within a contract health service delivery area; or
(2) Do not reside on a reservation but reside within a contract
health service delivery area and:
(i) Are members of the tribe or tribes located on that reservation
or of the tribe or tribes for which the reservation was established; or
(ii) Maintain close economic and social ties with that tribe or
tribes.
(b) Students and transients. Subject to the provisions of this
subpart, contract health services will be made available to students and
transients who would be eligible for contract health services at the
place of their permanent residence within a contract health service
delivery area, but are temporarily absent from their residence as
follows:
(1) Student--during their full-time attendance at programs of
vocational, technical, or academic education, including normal school
breaks (such as vacations, semester or other scheduled breaks occurring
during their attendance) and for a period not to exceed 180 days after
the completion of the course of study.
(2) Transients (persons who are in travel or are temporarily
employed, such as seasonal or migratory workers) during their absence.
(c) Other persons outside the contract health service delivery area.
Persons who leave the contract health service delivery area in which
they are eligible for contract health service and are neither students
nor transients will be eligible for contract health service for a period
not to exceed 180 days from such departure.
(d) Foster children. Indian children who are placed in foster care
outside a contract health service delivery area
[[Page 730]]
by order of a court of competent jurisdiction and who were eligible for
contract health services at the time of the court order shall continue
to be eligible for contract health services while in foster care.
(e) Priorities for contract health services. When funds are
insufficient to provide the volume of contract health services indicated
as needed by the population residing in a contract health service
delivery area, priorities for service shall be determined on the basis
of relative medical need.
(f) Alternate resources. The term ``alternate resources'' is defined
in Sec. 136.61(c) of Subpart G of this part.
[64 FR 58319, Oct. 28, 1999. Redesignated and amended at 67 FR 35342,
May 17, 2002]