[Title 42 CFR M]
Sec. 136.21 Definitions.
(a) Alternate resources is defined in Sec. 136.61 of subpart G of
this part.
(b) Appropriate ordering official means, unless otherwise specified
by contract with the health care facility or provider, the ordering
official for the contract health service delivery area in which the
individual requesting contract health services or on whose behalf the
services are requested, resides.
(c) Area Director means the Director of an Indian Health Service
Area designated for purposes of administration of Indian Health Service
programs.
(d) Contract health service delivery area means the geographic area
within which contract health services will be made available by the IHS
to members of an identified Indian community who reside in the area,
subject to the provisions of this subpart.
(e) Contract health services means health services provided at the
expense of the Indian Health Service from public or private medical or
hospital facilities other than those of the Service.
(f) Emergency means any medical condition for which immediate
medical attention is necessary to prevent the death or serious
impairment of the health of an individual.
(g) Indian tribe means any Indian tribe, band, nation, group,
Pueblo, or community, including any Alaska Native village or Native
group, which is federally recognized as eligible for the special
programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because
of their status as Indians.
(h) Program Director means the Director of an Indian Health Service
``program area'' designated for the purposes of administration of Indian
Health Service programs.
(i) Reservation means any federally recognized Indian tribe's
reservation. Pueblo, or colony, including former reservations in
Oklahoma, Alaska Native regions established pursuant to the Alaska
Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), and Indian
allotments.
(j) Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services to
whom the authority involved has been delegated.
(k) Service means the Indian Health Service.
(l) Service Unit Director means the Director of an Indian Health
Service ``Service unit area'' designated for purposes of administration
of Indian Health Service programs.
[64 FR 58320, Oct. 28, 1999. Redesignated and amended at 67 FR 35342,
May 17, 2002]