[Title 42 CFR M]
Sec. 137.6 Secretarial policy.
In carrying out Tribal self-governance under Title V, the Secretary
recognizes the right of Tribes to self-government and supports Tribal
sovereignty and self-determination. The Secretary recognizes a unique
legal relationship with Tribal governments as set forth in the
Constitution of the United States, treaties, statutes, Executive Orders,
and court decisions. The Secretary supports the self-determination
choices of each Tribe and will continue to work with all Tribes on a
government-to-government basis to address issues concerning Tribal self-
determination.
Subpart B_Definitions