[Title 42 CFR M]
Sec. 136.12 Persons to whom services will be provided.
(a) In general. Services will be made available, as medically
indicated, to persons of Indian descent belonging to the Indian
community served by the local facilities and program. Services will also
be made available, as medically indicated, to a non-Indian woman
pregnant with an eligible Indian's child but only during the period of
her pregnancy through postpartum (generally about 6 weeks after
delivery). In cases where the woman is not married to the eligible
Indian under applicable state or tribal law, paternity must be
acknowledged in writing by the Indian or determined by order of a court
of competent jurisdiction. The Service will also provide medically
indicated services to non-Indian members of an eligible Indian's
household if the medical officer in charge determines that this is
necessary to control acute infectious disease or a public health hazard.
(2) Generally, an individual may be regarded as within the scope of
the Indian health and medical service program if he/she is regarded as
an Indian by the community in which he/she lives as evidenced by such
factors as tribal membership, enrollment, residence on tax-exempt land,
ownership of restricted property, active participation in tribal
affairs, or other relevant factors in keeping with general Bureau of
Indian Affairs practices in the jurisdiction.
(b) Doubtful cases. (1) In case of doubt as to whether an individual
applying for care is within the scope of the program, the medical
officer in charge shall obtain from the appropriate BIA officials in the
jurisdiction information that is pertinent to his/her determination of
the individual's continuing relationship to the Indian population group
served by the local program.
(2) If the applicant's condition is such that immediate care and
treatment are necessary, services shall be provided
[[Page 728]]
pending identification as an Indian beneficiary.
(c) Priorities when funds, facilities, or personnel are insufficient
to provide the indicated volume of services. Priorities for care and
treatment, as among individuals who are within the scope of the program,
will be determined on the basis of relative medical need and access to
other arrangements for obtaining the necessary care.
Sec. 136.13 [Reserved]