[Title 42 CFR M]
Sec. 137.110 May a Self-Governance Tribe retain and expend any program income
earned pursuant to a compact and funding agreement?
All Medicare, Medicaid, or other program income earned by a Self-
Governance Tribe shall be treated as supplemental funding to that
negotiated in the funding agreement. The Self-Governance Tribe may
retain all such income and expend such funds in the current year or in
future years except to the extent that the Indian Health Care
Improvement Act (25 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) provides otherwise for Medicare
and Medicaid receipts. Such funds shall not result in any offset or
reduction in the amount of funds the Self-Governance Tribe is authorized
to receive under its funding agreement in the year the program income is
received or for any subsequent fiscal year.
Limitation of Costs