[Title 42 CFR M]
Sec. 136.30 Payment to Medicare-participating hospitals for authorized Contract Health Services.
(a) Scope. All Medicare-participating hospitals, which are defined
for purposes of this subpart to include all departments and provider-
based facilities of hospitals (as defined in sections 1861(e) and (f) of
the Social Security Act) and critical access hospitals (as defined in
section 1861(mm)(1) of the Social Security Act), that furnish inpatient
services must accept no more than the rates of payment under the
methodology described in this section as payment in full for all items
and services authorized by IHS, Tribal, and urban Indian organization
entities, as described in paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Applicability. The payment methodology under this section
applies to all levels of care furnished by a Medicare-participating
hospital, whether provided as inpatient, outpatient, skilled nursing
facility care, as other services of a department, subunit, distinct
part, or other component of a hospital (including services furnished
directly by the hospital or under arrangements) that is authorized under
part 136, subpart C by a contract health service (CHS) program of the
Indian Health Service (IHS); or authorized by a Tribe or Tribal
organization carrying out a CHS program of the IHS under the Indian
Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, as amended, Pub. L. 93-
638, 25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.; or authorized for purchase under Sec.
136.31 by an urban Indian organization (as that term is defined in 25
U.S.C. 1603(h)) (hereafter ``I/T/U'').
(c) Basic determination. (1) Payment for hospital services that the
Medicare program would pay under a prospective payment system (PPS) will
be based on that PPS. For example, payment for inpatient hospital
services shall be made per discharge based on the applicable PPS used by
the Medicare program to pay for similar hospital services under 42 CFR
part 412. Payment for outpatient hospital services shall be made based
on a PPS used in the Medicare program to pay for similar hospital
services under 42 CFR part 419. Payment for skilled nursing facility
(SNF) services shall be based on a PPS used in the Medicare program to
pay for similar SNF services under 42 CFR part 413.
(2) For Medicare participating hospitals that furnish inpatient
services but are exempt from PPS and receive reimbursement based on
reasonable costs (for example, critical access hospitals (CAHs),
children's hospitals, cancer hospitals, and certain other hospitals
* * *