[Title 42 CFR M]
Sec. 136.30 Payment to Medicare-participating hospitals for authorized Contract Health Services.
(a) Scope. All Medicare-participating hospitals, which are defined
for purposes of this subpart to include all departments and provider-
based facilities of hospitals (as defined in sections 1861(e) and (f) of
the Social Security Act) and critical access hospitals (as defined in
section 1861(mm)(1) of the Social Security Act), that furnish inpatient
services must accept no more than the rates of payment under the
methodology described in this section as payment in full for all items
and services authorized by IHS, Tribal, and urban Indian organization
entities, as described in paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Applicability. The payment methodology under this section
applies to all levels of care furnished by a Medicare-participating
hospital, whether provided as inpatient, outpatient, skilled nursing
facility care, as other services of a department, subunit, distinct
part, or other component of a hospital (including services furnished
directly by the hospital or under arrangements) that is authorized under
part 136, subpart C by a contract health service (CHS) program of the
Indian Health Service (IHS); or authorized by a Tribe or Tribal
organization carrying out a CHS program of the IHS under the Indian
Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, as amended, Pub. L. 93-
638, 25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.; or authorized for purchase under Sec.
136.31 by an urban Indian organization (as that term is defined in 25
U.S.C. 1603(h)) (hereafter ``I/T/U'').
(c) Basic determination. (1) Payment for hospital services that the
Medicare program would pay under a prospective payment system (PPS) will
be based on that PPS. For example, payment for inpatient hospital
services shall be made per discharge based on the applicable PPS used by
the Medicare program to pay for similar hospital services under 42 CFR
part 412. Payment for outpatient hospital services shall be made based
on a PPS used in the Medicare program to pay for similar hospital
services under 42 CFR part 419. Payment for skilled nursing facility
(SNF) services shall be based on a PPS used in the Medicare program to
pay for similar SNF services under 42 CFR part 413.
(2) For Medicare participating hospitals that furnish inpatient
services but are exempt from PPS and receive reimbursement based on
reasonable costs (for example, critical access hospitals (CAHs),
children's hospitals, cancer hospitals, and certain other hospitals
reimbursed by Medicare under special arrangements), including provider
subunits exempt from PPS, payment shall be made per discharge based on
the reasonable cost methods established under 42 CFR part 413, except
that the interim payment rate under 42 CFR part 413, subpart E shall
constitute payment in full for authorized charges.
(d) Other payments. In addition to the amount payable under
paragraph (c)(1) of this section for authorized inpatient services,
payments shall include an amount to cover: The organ acquisition costs
* * *
services had been covered by Medicare. Payment under this subsection
shall be made on a per discharge basis and will be based on standard
payments established by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services
(CMS) or its fiscal intermediaries.
(e) Basic payment calculation. The calculation of the payment by I/
T/Us will be based on determinations made under paragraphs (c) and (d)
of this section consistent with CMS instructions to its fiscal
intermediaries at the time the claim is processed. Adjustments will be
made to correct billing or claims processing errors, including when
fraud is detected. I/T/Us shall pay the providing hospital the full PPS
based rate, or the interim reasonable cost rate, without
[[Page 732]]
reduction for any co-payments, coinsurance, and deductibles required by
the Medicare program from the patient.
(f) Exceptions to payment calculation. Notwithstanding paragraph (e)
of this section, if an amount has been negotiated with the hospital or
its agent by the I/T/U, the I/T/U will pay the lesser of: The amount
determined under paragraph (e) of this section or the amount negotiated
with the hospital or its agent, including but not limited to capitated
contracts or contracts per Federal law requirements;
(g) Coordination of benefits and limitation on recovery. If an I/T/U
has authorized payment for items and services provided to an individual
who is eligible for benefits under Medicare, Medicaid, or another third
party payor--
(1) The I/T/U shall be the payor of last resort under Sec. 136.61;
(2) If there are any third party payers, the I/T/U will pay the
amount for which the patient is being held responsible after the
provider of services has coordinated benefits and all other alternative
resources have been considered and paid, including applicable co-
payments, deductibles, and coinsurance that are owed by the patient; and
(3) The maximum payment by the I/T/U will be only that portion of
the payment amount determined under this section not covered by any
other payor; and
(4) The I/T/U payment will not exceed the rate calculated in
accordance with paragraph (e) of this section or the contracted amount
(plus applicable cost sharing), whichever is less; and
(5) When payment is made by Medicaid it is considered payment in
full and there will be no additional payment made by the I/T/U to the
amount paid by Medicaid (except for applicable cost sharing).
(h) Claims processing. For a hospital to be eligible for payment
under this section, the hospital or its agent must submit the claim for
authorized services--
(1) On a UB92 paper claim form (until abolished, or on an officially
adopted successor form) or the HIPAA 837 electronic claims format ANSI
X12N, version 4010A1 (until abolished, or on an officially adopted
successor form) and include the hospital's Medicare provider number/
* * *