[Title 42 CFR M]
Sec. 136.61 Payor of last resort.
(a) The Indian Health Service is the payor of last resort for
persons defined as eligible for contract health services under the
regulations in this part, notwithstanding any State or local law or
regulation to the contrary.
(b) Accordingly, the Indian Health Service will not be responsible
for or authorize payment for contract health services to the extent
that:
(1) The Indian is eligible for alternate resources, as defined in
paragraph (c) of this section, or
(2) The Indian would be eligible for alternate resources if he or
she were to apply for them, or
(3) The Indian would be eligible for alternate resources under State
or local law or regulation but for the Indian's eligibility for contract
health services, or other health services, from the Indian Health
Service or Indian Health Service funded programs.
(c) Alternate resources means health care resources other than those
of the Indian Health Service. Such resources include health care
providers and institutions, and health care programs for the payment of
health services including but not limited to programs under titles XVIII
or XIX of the Social Security Act (i.e., Medicare, Medicaid), State or
local health care programs, and private insurance.
[64 FR 58322, Oct. 28, 1999]
Subpart H_Grants for Development, Construction, and Operation of
Facilities and Services
Authority: Secs. 104, 107, 25 U.S.C. 450h(b), 450k; Sec. 3, Pub. L.
83-568, 42 U.S.C. 2003.
Source: 40 FR 53143, Nov. 14, 1975, unless otherwise noted.
Redesignated at 67 FR 35342, May 17, 2002.