[Title 42 CFR M]
Sec. 136.30 Payment to Medicare-participating hospitals for authorized Contract Health Services.
(a) Scope. All Medicare-participating hospitals, which are defined
for purposes of this subpart to include all departments and provider-
* * *
T/Us will be based on determinations made under paragraphs (c) and (d)
of this section consistent with CMS instructions to its fiscal
intermediaries at the time the claim is processed. Adjustments will be
made to correct billing or claims processing errors, including when
fraud is detected. I/T/Us shall pay the providing hospital the full PPS
based rate, or the interim reasonable cost rate, without
[[Page 732]]
reduction for any co-payments, coinsurance, and deductibles required by
the Medicare program from the patient.
(f) Exceptions to payment calculation. Notwithstanding paragraph (e)
of this section, if an amount has been negotiated with the hospital or
its agent by the I/T/U, the I/T/U will pay the lesser of: The amount
determined under paragraph (e) of this section or the amount negotiated
with the hospital or its agent, including but not limited to capitated
contracts or contracts per Federal law requirements;
(g) Coordination of benefits and limitation on recovery. If an I/T/U
has authorized payment for items and services provided to an individual
who is eligible for benefits under Medicare, Medicaid, or another third
party payor--
(1) The I/T/U shall be the payor of last resort under Sec. 136.61;
(2) If there are any third party payers, the I/T/U will pay the
amount for which the patient is being held responsible after the
provider of services has coordinated benefits and all other alternative
resources have been considered and paid, including applicable co-
payments, deductibles, and coinsurance that are owed by the patient; and
(3) The maximum payment by the I/T/U will be only that portion of
the payment amount determined under this section not covered by any
other payor; and
(4) The I/T/U payment will not exceed the rate calculated in
accordance with paragraph (e) of this section or the contracted amount
(plus applicable cost sharing), whichever is less; and
(5) When payment is made by Medicaid it is considered payment in
full and there will be no additional payment made by the I/T/U to the
amount paid by Medicaid (except for applicable cost sharing).
(h) Claims processing. For a hospital to be eligible for payment
under this section, the hospital or its agent must submit the claim for
authorized services--
(1) On a UB92 paper claim form (until abolished, or on an officially
adopted successor form) or the HIPAA 837 electronic claims format ANSI
* * *