[Title 42 CFR M]
Sec. 136.24 Authorization for contract health services.
(a) No payment will be made for medical care and services obtained
from non-Service providers or in non-Service facilities unless the
applicable requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section have
been met and a purchase order for the care and services has been issued
by the appropriate ordering official to the medical care provider.
(b) In nonemergency cases, a sick or disabled Indian, an individual
or agency acting on behalf of the Indian, or the medical care provider
shall, prior to the provision of medical care and services notify the
appropriate ordering official of the need for services and supply
information that the ordering official deems necessary to determine the
relative medical need for the services and the individual's eligibility.
The requirement for notice prior to providing medical care and services
under this paragraph may be waived by the ordering official if:
(1) Such notice and information are provided within 72 hours after
the beginning of treatment or admission to a health care facility; and
(2) The ordering official determines that giving of notice prior to
obtaining the medical care and services was impracticable or that other
good cause exists for the failure to provide prior notice.
(c) In emergency cases, a sick or disabled Indian, or an individual
or agency acting on behalf of the Indian, or the medical care provider
shall within 72 hours after the beginning of treatment for the condition
or after admission to a health care facility notify the appropriate
ordering official of the fact of the admission or treatment, together
with information necessary to determine the relative medical need for
the services and the eligibility of the Indian for the services. The 72-
hour period may be extended if the ordering official determines that
notification within the prescribed period was impracticable or that
other good cause exists for the failure to comply.