[Title 42 CFR M]
Sec. 136.54 Life of the mother would be endangered.
Federal funds are available for an abortion when a physician has
found and so certified in writing to the appropriate tribal or other
contracting organization, or Service Unit or Area Director, that ``on
the basis of my professional judgment the life of the mother would be
endangered if the fetus were carried to term.'' The certification must
contain the name and address of the patient.