[Title 42 CFR M]
Sec. 136.119 Penalties.
Section 6 of Pub. L. 93-638, 25 U.S.C. 450(d) provides:
Whoever, being an officer, director, agent, or employee of, or
connected in any capacity with, any recipient of a contract,
subcontract, grant, or subgrant pursuant to this Act or the Act of April
16, 1934 (48 Stat. 596), as amended, embezzles, willfully misapplies,
steals, or obtains by fraud any of the money, funds, assets, or property
which are the subject of such a grant, subgrant, contract, or
subcontract, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not
more than two years, or both, but if the amount so embezzled,
misapplied, stolen, or obtained by fraud does not exceed $100, he shall
be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or
both.