[Title 42 CFR M]
Sec. 137.10 Definitions.
Unless otherwise provided in this part:
Act means sections 1 through 9 and Titles I and V of the Indian
Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, Public Law 93-
638, as amended.
Appeal means a request by an Indian Tribe for an administrative
review of an adverse decision by the Secretary.
Compact means a legally binding and mutually enforceable written
agreement, including such terms as the parties intend shall control year
after year, that affirms the government-to-government relationship
between a Self-Governance Tribe and the United States.
Congressionally earmarked competitive grants as used in section
505(b)(1) of the Act [25 U.S.C. 458aaa-4(b)(1)] means statutorily
mandated grants as defined in this section and used in subpart H of this
part.
Contract means a self-determination contract as defined in section
4(j) of the Act [25 U.S.C. 450b].
Days means calendar days; except where the last day of any time
period specified in these regulations falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a
Federal holiday, the period shall carry over to the next business day
unless otherwise prohibited by law.
Department means the Department of Health and Human Services.
Director means the Director of the Indian Health Service.
Funding agreement means a legally binding and mutually enforceable
written agreement that identifies the PSFAs that the Self-Governance
Tribe will carry out, the funds being transferred from the Service Unit,
Area, and Headquarter's levels in support of those PSFAs and such other
terms as are required, or may be agreed upon, pursuant to Title V.
Gross mismanagement means a significant, clear, and convincing
violation of a compact, funding agreement, or regulatory or statutory
requirements applicable to Federal funds transferred to an Indian Tribe
by a compact or funding agreement that results in a significant
reduction of funds available for the PSFAs assumed by a Self-Governance
Tribe.
IHS means Indian Health Service.
IHS discretionary grant means a grant established by IHS pursuant to
the IHS' discretionary authority without any specific statutory
directive.
Indian means a person who is a member of an Indian Tribe.
Indian Tribe means any Indian Tribe, band, nation, or other
organized group, or community, including pueblos, rancherias, colonies,
and any Alaska Native Village, or regional or village corporation as
defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims
Settlement Act, which is recognized as eligible for the special programs
and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their
status as Indians; provided that in any case in which an Indian Tribe
has authorized another Indian Tribe, an inter-Tribal consortium, or a
Tribal organization to
[[Page 778]]
plan for or carry out programs, services, functions, or activities (or
portions thereof) on its behalf under Title V, the authorized Indian
Tribe, inter-Tribal consortium or Tribal organization shall have the
rights and responsibilities of the authorizing Indian Tribe (except as
otherwise provided in the authorizing resolution or in this part). In
such event, the term ``Indian Tribe'' as used in this part includes such
other authorized Indian Tribe, inter-Tribal consortium, or Tribal
organization.
Indirect costs shall have the same meaning as it has in 25 CFR 900.6
as applied to compacts, funding agreements and construction project
agreements entered into under this part.
Inherent Federal functions means those Federal functions which
cannot legally be delegated to Indian Tribes.
Inter-Tribal consortium means a coalition of two or more separate
Indian Tribes that join together for the purpose of participating in
self-governance, including Tribal organizations.
OMB means the Office of Management and Budget.
PSFA means programs, services, functions, and activities (or
portions thereof).
Real property means any interest in land together with the
improvements, structures, and fixtures and appurtenances thereto.
Reassumption means rescission, in whole or part, of a funding
agreement and assuming or resuming control or operation of the PSFAs by
the Secretary without consent of the Self-Governance Tribe.
Retained Tribal share means those funds that are available as a
Tribal share but which the Self-Governance Tribe elects to leave with
the IHS to administer.
Retrocession means the voluntary return to the Secretary of a self-
governance program, service, function or activity (or portion thereof)
for any reason, before or on the expiration of the term of the funding
agreement.
Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services (and his
or her respective designees.)
Self-Governance means the program of self-governance established
under section 502 of the Act [25 U.S.C. 458aaa-1].
Self-Governance Tribe means an Indian Tribe participating in the
program of self-governance pursuant to section 503(a) of the Act [25
U.S.C. 458aaa-2(a)] or selected and participating in self-governance
pursuant to section 503(b) of the Act [25 U.S.C. 458aaa-2(b)].
Statutorily mandated grant as used in this section and subpart F of
this part means a grant specifically designated in a statute for a
defined purpose.
Title I means sections 1 through 9 and Title I of the Indian Self-
Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, Pub. L. 93-638, as
amended.
Title V means Title V of the Indian Self-Determination and Education
Assistance Act of 1975, Pub. L. 93-638, as amended.
Tribal organization means the recognized governing body of any
Indian Tribe; any legally established organization of Indians which is
controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such governing body or which is
democratically elected by the adult members of the Indian community to
be served by such organization and which includes the maximum
participation of Indians in all phases of its activities; provided, that
in any case where a contract or compact is entered into, or a grant is
* * *