[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.2 Definitions.
Act means the National School Lunch Act, as amended.
Administrative costs means costs incurred by an institution related
to planning, organizing, and managing a food service under the Program,
* * *
including cash donations or grants from organizations or individuals.
Independent center means a child care center, at-risk afterschool
care center, emergency shelter, outside-school-hours care center or
adult day care center which enters into an agreement with the State
agency to assume final administrative and financial responsibility for
Program operations.
Infant cereal means any iron-fortified dry cereal specially
formulated for and generally recognized as cereal for infants that is
routinely mixed with breast milk or iron-fortified infant formula prior
to consumption.
Infant formula means any iron-fortified formula intended for dietary
use solely as a food for normal, healthy infants; excluding those
formulas specifically formulated for infants with inborn errors of
metabolism or digestive or absorptive problems. Infant formula, as
served, must be in liquid state at recommended dilution.
Institution means a sponsoring organization, child care center, at-
risk afterschool care center, outside-school-hours care center,
emergency shelter or adult day care center which enters into an
agreement with the State agency to assume final administrative and
financial responsibility for Program operations.
Internal controls means the policies, procedures, and organizational
structure of an institution designed to reasonably assure that:
(a) The Program achieves its intended result;
(b) Program resources are used in a manner that protects against
fraud, abuse, and mismanagement and in accordance with law, regulations,
and guidance; and
[[Page 177]]
(c) Timely and reliable Program information is obtained, maintained,
reported, and used for decision-making.
Key Element Reporting System (KERS) means a comprehensive national
system for reporting critical key element performance data on the
operation of the program in institutions.
Low-income area means a geographical area in which at least 50
percent of the children are eligible for free or reduced price school
meals under the National School Lunch Program and the School Breakfast
Program, as determined in accordance with paragraphs (b) and (c),
definition of tier I day care home.
Meals means food which is served to enrolled participants at an
institution, child care facility or adult day care facility and which
meets the nutritional requirements set forth in this part. However,
children participating in at-risk afterschool care centers, emergency
shelters, or outside-schools-hours care centers do not have to be
enrolled.
Medicaid means Title XIX of the Social Security Act.
Medicaid participant means an adult participant who receives
assistance under title XIX of the Social Security Act, the Grant to
States for Medical Assistance Programs--Medicaid.
Milk means pasteurized fluid types of unflavored or flavored whole
milk, lowfat milk, skim milk, or cultured buttermilk which meet State
* * *
(b) Any other individual employed by, or under contract with, an
institution or sponsored center, who the State agency or FNS determines
to be responsible for an institution's serious deficiency; or
(c) An uncompensated individual who the State agency or FNS
determines to be responsible for an institution's serious deficiency.
Rural area means any geographical area in a county which is not a
part of a Metropolitan Statistical Area or any ``pocket'' within a
Metropolitan Statistical Area which, at the option of the State agency
and with FNSRO concurrence, is determined to be geographically isolated
from urban areas.
SSI participant means an adult participant who receives assistance
under title XVI of the Social Security Act, the Supplemental Security
Income (SSI) for the Aged, Blind and Disabled Program.
School year means a period of 12 calendar months beginning July 1 of
any year and ending June 30 of the following year.
Seriously deficient means the status of an institution or a day care
home that has been determined to be non-compliant in one or more aspects
of its operation of the Program.
Snack means a meal supplement that meets the meal pattern
requirements specified in Sec. 226.20(b)(6) or (c)(4).
Sponsoring organization means a public or nonprofit private
organization that is entirely responsible for the administration of the
food program in:
(a) One or more day care homes;
[[Page 179]]
(b) A child care center, emergency shelter, at-risk afterschool care
center, outside-school-hours care center, or adult day care center which
is a legally distinct entity from the sponsoring organization;
(c) Two or more child care centers, emergency shelters, at-risk
afterschool care centers, outside-school-hours care center, or adult day
care centers; or
(d) Any combination of child care centers, emergency shelters, at-
risk afterschool care centers, outside-school-hours care centers, adult
day care centers, and day care homes. The term ``sponsoring
organization'' also includes an organization that is entirely
responsible for administration of the Program in any combination of two
or more child care centers, at-risk afterschool care centers, adult day
care centers or outside-school-hours care centers, which meet the
definition of For-profit center in this section and are part of the same
legal entity as the sponsoring organization.
Start-up payments means financial assistance made available to a
sponsoring organization for its administrative expenses associated with
developing or expanding a food service program in day care homes and
initiating successful Program operations. These start-up payments may
include administrative expenses associated with outreach and recruitment
of unlicensed family or group day care homes and the allowable
licensing-related expenses of such homes.
State means any of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the
* * *