[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 220.16 Procurement standards.
(a) General. State agencies and school food authorities shall comply
with the requirements of this part and parts 3015, 3016 and 3019 of this
title, as applicable, which implement the applicable Office of
Management and Budget Circulars, concerning the procurement of all goods
and services with nonprofit school food service account funds.
(b) Contractual responsibilities. The standards contained in 7 CFR
part 3016 or 7 CFR part 3019, as applicable, do not relieve the State
agency or School Food Authority of any contractual responsibilities
under its contract. The State agency or School Food Authority is the
responsible authority, without recourse to FNS, regarding the settlement
and satisfaction of all contractual and administrative issues arising
out of procurements entered into in connection with the Program. This
includes but is not limited to: source evaluation, protests, disputes,
claims, or other matters of a contractual nature. Matters concerning
violation of law are to be referred to the local, State or Federal
authority that has proper jurisdiction.
(c) Procedures. The State agency may elect to follow either the
State laws, policies and procedures as authorized by Sec. Sec.
3016.36(a) and 3016.37(a) of this title, or the procurement standards
for other governmental grantees and all governmental subgrantees in
accordance with Sec. 3016.36(b) through (i) of this title. Regardless
of the option selected, States must ensure that all contracts include
any clauses required by Federal statutes and executive orders and that
the requirements of Sec. 3016.60(b) and (c) of this title are followed.
The school food authority may use its own procurement procedures which
reflect applicable State and local laws and regulations, provided that
procurements made with nonprofit school food service account funds
adhere to the standards set forth in this part and Sec. Sec. 3016.36(b)
through 3016.36(i), 3016.60 and Sec. Sec. 3019.40 through 3019.48 of
this title, as applicable, and the applicable Office of Management and
Budget Circulars. School food authority procedures must include a
written code of standards of conduct meeting the minimum standards of
Sec. 3016.36(b)(3) or Sec. 3019.42 of this title, as applicable.
(1) Pre-issuance review requirement. The State agency may impose a
pre-issuance review requirement on a school food authority's proposed
procurement. The school food authority must make available, upon request
of the State agency, its procurement documents, including but not
limited to solicitation documents, specifications, evaluation criteria,
procurement procedures, proposed contracts and contract terms. School
food authorities shall comply with State agency requests for changes to
procurement procedures and solicitation and contract documents to ensure
that, to the State agency's satisfaction, such procedures
[[Page 117]]
and documents reflect applicable procurement and contract requirements
and the requirements of this part.
(2) Prototype solicitation documents and contracts. The school food
* * *