[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.15 Management responsibilities of sponsors.
(a) General. (1) Sponsors shall operate the food service in
accordance with: the provisions of this part; any instructions and
handbooks issued by FNS under this part; and any instructions and
handbooks issued by the State agency which are not inconsistent with the
provisions of this part.
(2) Sponsors shall not claim reimbursement under parts 210, 215,
220, or 226 of this chapter. In addition, the sponsor must ensure that
records of any site serving homeless children accurately reflect
commodity allotments received as a ``charitable institution'', as
defined in Sec. Sec. 250.3 and 250.41 of this chapter. Commodities
received for Program meals must be based only on the number of eligible
children's meals served. Sponsors may use funds from other Federally-
funded programs to supplement their meal service but must, in
calculating their claim for reimbursement, deduct such funds from total
operating and administrative costs in accordance with the definition of
``income accruing to the Program'' at Sec. 225.2 and with the
regulations at Sec. 225.9(d). Sponsors which are school food
authorities may use facilities, equipment and personnel supported by
funds provided under this part to support a nonprofit nutrition program
for the elderly, including a program funded under the Older Americans
Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.).
(3) No sponsor may contract out for the management responsibilities
of the Program described in this section.
(b) Meal Ordering. (1) Each sponsor shall, to the maximum extent
feasible, utilize either its own food service facilities or obtain meals
from a school food service facility. If the sponsor obtains meals from a
school food service facility, the applicable requirements of this part
shall be embodied in a written agreement between the sponsor and the
school.
(2) Upon approval of its application or any adjustment in the
approved levels of meal service for its sites established under Sec.
225.6(d)(2), vended sponsors shall inform their food service management
company of the approved level at each site for which the food service
management company will provide meals.
(3) Sponsors shall plan for and prepare or order meals on the basis
of participation trends with the objective of providing only one meal
per child at each meal service. The sponsor shall make the adjustments
necessary to achieve this objective using the results from its
monitoring of sites. For sites for which approved levels of meal service
have been established in accordance with Sec. 225.6(d)(2), the sponsor
shall adjust the number of meals ordered or prepared with the objective
of providing only one meal per child whenever the number of children
attending the site is below the approved level. The sponsor shall not
order or prepare meals for children at any site in excess of the site's
approved level, but may order or prepare meals above the approved level
if the meals are to be served to adults performing necessary food
service labor in accordance with Sec. 225.9(d)(4). Records of
* * *