[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.16 Sponsoring organization provisions.
(a) Each sponsoring organization shall comply with all provisions of
Sec. 226.15.
(b) Each sponsoring organization must submit to the State agency
* * *
plan, a sponsoring organization of centers must document that, to
perform monitoring, it will employ the equivalent of one full-time staff
person for each 25 to 150 centers it sponsors. It is the State agency's
responsibility to determine the appropriate level of staffing for
monitoring for each sponsoring organization, consistent with these
specified ranges and factors that the State agency will use to determine
the appropriate level of monitoring staff for each sponsor. The
monitoring staff equivalent may include the employee's time spent on
scheduling, travel time, review time, follow-up activity, report
writing, and activities related to the annual updating of children's
enrollment forms. Sponsoring organizations that were participating in
the Program on July 29, 2002, were to have submitted, no later than July
29, 2003, a management plan or plan amendment that meets the monitoring
staffing requirement. For sponsoring organizations of centers, the
portion of the administrative costs to be charged to the Program may not
exceed 15 percent of the meal reimbursements estimated or actually
earned during the budget year, unless the State agency grants a waiver
in accordance with Sec. 226.7(g). A sponsoring organization of centers
must include in the administrative budget all administrative costs,
whether incurred by the sponsoring organization or its sponsored
centers. If at any point a sponsoring organization determines that the
meal reimbursements estimated to be earned during the budget year will
be lower than that estimated in its administrative budget, the
sponsoring organization must amend its administrative budget to stay
within the 15 percent limitation (or any higher limit established
pursuant to a waiver granted under Sec. 226.7(g)) or seek a waiver.
Failure to do so will result in appropriate fiscal action in accordance
with Sec. 226.14(a).
(2) An application for participation, or renewal materials, for each
child care and adult day care facility accompanied by all necessary
supporting documentation;
(3) Timely information concerning the eligibility status of child
care and adult day care facilities (such as licensing/approval actions);
(4) For sponsoring organizations applying for initial participation
on or after June 20, 2000, if required by State law, regulation, or
policy, a bond in the form prescribed by such law, regulation, or
policy;
(5) A copy of the sponsoring organization's notice to parents, in a
form and, to the maximum extent practicable, language easily
understandable by the
[[Page 233]]
participant's parents or guardians. The notice must inform them of their
facility's participation in CACFP, the Program's benefits, the name and
telephone number of the sponsoring organization, and the name and
telephone number of the State agency responsible for administration of
CACFP;
(6) If the sponsoring organization chooses to establish procedures
for determining a day care home seriously deficient that supplement the
procedures in paragraph (l) of this section, a copy of those
supplemental procedures. If the State agency has made the sponsoring
organization responsible for the administrative review of a proposed
termination of a day care home's agreement for cause, pursuant to Sec.
226.6(l)(1), a copy of the sponsoring organization's administrative
review procedures. The sponsoring organization's supplemental serious
deficiency and administrative review procedures must comply with
paragraph (l) of this section and Sec. 226.6(l);
(7) A copy of their outside employment policy. The policy must
restrict other employment by employees that interferes with an
employee's performance of Program-related duties and responsibilities,
including outside employment that constitutes a real or apparent
conflict of interest; and
(8) For sponsoring organizations of day care homes, the name,
mailing address, and date of birth of each provider.
(c) Each sponsoring organization shall accept final administrative
and financial responsibility for food service operations in all child
care and adult day care facilities under its jurisdiction.
(d) Each sponsoring organization must provide adequate supervisory
and operational personnel for the effective management and monitoring of
the program at all facilities it sponsors. Each sponsoring organization
must employ monitoring staff sufficient to meet the requirements of
paragraph (b)(1) of this section. At a minimum, Program assistance must
include:
(1) Pre-approval visits to each child care and adult day care
facility for which application is made to discuss Program benefits and
verify that the proposed food service does not exceed the capability of
the child care facility;
(2) Training on Program duties and responsibilities to key staff
from all sponsored facilities prior to the beginning of Program
operations. At a minimum, such training must include instruction,
appropriate to the level of staff experience and duties, on the
Program's meal patterns, meal counts, claims submission and review
procedures, recordkeeping requirements, and reimbursement system.
Attendance by key staff, as defined by the State agency, is mandatory;
(3) Additional mandatory training sessions for key staff from all
sponsored child care and adult day care facilities not less frequently
than annually. At a minimum, such training must include instruction,
appropriate to the level of staff experience and duties, on the
Program's meal patterns, meal counts, claims submission and review
procedures, recordkeeping requirements, and reimbursement system.
Attendance by key staff, as defined by the State agency, is mandatory;
(4)(i) Review elements. Reviews that assess whether the facility has
corrected problems noted on the previous review(s), a reconciliation of
* * *