[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.11 Competitive food services.
(a) Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(1) Competitive foods means any foods sold in competition with the
Program to children in food service areas during the lunch periods.
(2) Food of minimal nutritional value means: (i) In the case of
artificially sweetened foods, a food which provides less than five
percent of the Reference Daily Intakes (RDI) for each of eight specified
nutrients per serving; and (ii) in the case of all other foods, a food
which provides less than five percent of the RDI for each of eight
specified nutrients per 100 calories and less than five percent of the
RDI for each of eight specified nutrients per serving. The eight
nutrients to be assessed for this purpose are--protein, vitamin A,
vitamin C, niacin, riboflavin, thiamine, calcium, and iron. All
categories of food of minimal nutritional value and petitioning
requirements for changing the categories are listed in appendix B of
this part.
(b) General. State agencies and school food authorities shall
establish such rules or regulations as are necessary to control the sale
of foods in competition with lunches served under the Program. Such
rules or regulations shall prohibit the sale of foods of minimal
nutritional value, as listed in appendix B of this part, in the food
service areas during the lunch periods. The sale of other competitive
foods may, at the discretion of the State agency and school food
authority, be allowed in the food service area during the lunch period
only if all income from the sale of such foods accrues to the benefit of
the nonprofit school food service or the school or student organizations
approved by the school. State agencies and school food authorities may
impose additional restrictions on the sale of and income from all foods
sold at any time throughout schools participating in the Program.
[53 FR 29147, Aug. 2, 1988, as amended at 59 FR 23614, May 6, 1994]