[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.16 Meal service requirements.
(a) Sanitation. Sponsors shall ensure that in storing, preparing,
and serving food, proper sanitation and health standards are met which
conform with all applicable State and local laws and regulations.
* * *
A: Alternate Foods for Meals. As noted in paragraph (d)(2) of this
section, nuts or seeds may be used to meet no more than one-half of the
meat/meat alternate requirement for lunch or supper. Therefore, nuts or
seeds must be combined with another meat/meat alternate to fulfill the
requirement. For the supplemental food pattern, nuts or seeds may be
used to fulfill all of the meat/meat alternate requirement.
(f) Exceptions to and variations from the meal pattern--(1) Meals
provided by school food authorities--(i) Meal pattern substitution.
School food authorities that are Program sponsors and that participate
in the National School Lunch or School Breakfast Program during any time
of the year may substitute the meal pattern requirements of the
regulations governing those programs (Parts 210 and 220 of this chapter,
respectively) for the meal pattern requirements in this section.
(ii) Offer versus serve. School food authorities that are Program
sponsors may permit a child to refuse one or more items that the child
does not intend to eat. The school food authority must apply this
``offer versus serve'' option under the rules followed for the National
School Lunch Program, as described in part 210 of this chapter. The
reimbursements to school food authorities for Program meals served under
the ``offer versus serve'' must not be reduced because children choose
not to take all components of the meals that are offered.
(2) Children under 6. The State agency may authorize the sponsor to
serve food in smaller quantities than are indicated in paragraph (d) of
this section to children under six years of age if the sponsor has the
capability to ensure that variations in portion size are in accordance
with the age levels of the children served. Sponsors wishing to
[[Page 166]]
serve children under one year of age shall first receive approval to do
so from the State agency. In both cases, the sponsor shall follow the
age-appropriate meal pattern requirements contained in the Child and
Adult Care Food Program regulations (7 CFR part 226).
(3) Statewide substitutions. In American Samoa, Puerto Rico, Guam,
the Virgin Islands, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and the
Northern Mariana Islands, the following variations from the meal
requirements are authorized: A serving of a starchy vegetable--such as
ufi, tanniers, yams, plantains, or sweet potatoes--may be substituted
for the bread requirements.
(4) Individual substitutions. Substitutions may be made by sponsors
in food listed in paragraph (d) of this section if individual
participating children are unable, because of medical or other special
dietary needs, to consume such foods. Such substitutions shall be made
only when supported by a statement from a recognized medical authority
which includes recommended alternate foods. Such statement shall be kept
on file by the sponsor.
* * *