[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.15 Management responsibilities of sponsors.
(a) General. (1) Sponsors shall operate the food service in
accordance with: the provisions of this part; any instructions and
handbooks issued by FNS under this part; and any instructions and
* * *
free meals. Camps and other programs not eligible under Sec. 225.2
(paragraph (a) of ``areas in which poor economic conditions exist'')
shall annually announce to all participants the availability of free
meals for eligible children. All media releases issued by camps and
other programs not eligible under Sec. 225.2 (paragraph (a) of ``areas
in which poor economic conditions exist'') shall include: the
Secretary's family-size and income standards for reduced price school
meals labelled ``SFSP Income Eligibility Standards''; a statement that
children who are members of households receiving food stamp, FDPIR, or
TANF benefits are automatically eligible to receive free meal benefits
at eligible program sites; and a statement that meals are available
without regard to race, color, national origin, sex, age, or handicap.
(f) Application for free Program meals.--(1) Purpose of application
form. The application is used to determine the eligibility of children
attending camps and the eligibility of sites that are not open sites as
defined in paragraph (a) of the definition of ``areas in which poor
economic conditions exist'', in Sec. 225.2. In these situations,
parents or guardians of children enrolled in camps or these other sites
must be given application forms to provide information
[[Page 156]]
described in paragraph (f)(2) or (f)(3) of this section, as applicable.
Applications are not necessary if other information sources are
available and can be used to determine eligibility of individual
children in camps or sites.
(2) Application procedures based on household income. The household
member completing the application on behalf of the child enrolled in the
Program must provide the following information:
(i) The names of all children for whom application is made;
(ii) The names of all other household members;
(iii) The social security number of the adult household member who
signs the application or an indication that the household member does
not have a social security number;
(iv) The income received by each household member identified by
source of income;
(v) The signature of an adult household member;
(vi) The date the application is completed and signed.
(3) Application based on the household's receipt of food stamp,
FDPIR, or TANF benefits. Households may apply on the basis of receipt of
food stamp, FDPIR, or TANF benefits by providing the following
information:
(i) The name(s) and food stamp, FDPIR, or TANF case number(s) of the
child(ren) who are enrolled in the Program; and
(ii) The signature of an adult household member.
(4) Information or notices required on application forms.
Application forms or descriptive materials given to households about
applying for free meals must contain the following information:
(i) The family-size and income levels for reduced price school meal
eligibility with an explanation that households with incomes less than
* * *