[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.6 State agency administrative responsibilities.
(a) State agency personnel. Each State agency must provide
sufficient consultative, technical, and managerial personnel to:
(1) Administer the Program;
* * *
agencies must submit to FNSROs, no later than April 1, 2005, the
policies and procedures they have developed governing household contacts
conducted by both the State agency, as part of institution and facility
reviews conducted in accordance with this paragraph (m), and by
sponsoring organizations as part of the facility review process
described in Sec. 226.16(d)(5).
(6) Frequency and number of required institution reviews. The State
agency must annually review at least 33.3 percent of all institutions.
At least 15 percent of the total number of facility reviews required
must be unannounced. The State agency must review institutions according
to the following schedule:
(i) Independent centers and sponsoring organizations of 1 to 100
facilities must be reviewed at least once every three years. A review of
such a sponsoring organization must include reviews of 10 percent of the
sponsoring organization's facilities;
(ii) Sponsoring organizations with more than 100 facilities must be
reviewed at least once every two years. These reviews must include
reviews of 5 percent of the first 1,000 facilities and 2.5 percent of
the facilities in excess of 1,000; and
[[Page 217]]
(iii) New institutions that are sponsoring organizations of five or
more facilities must be reviewed within the first 90 days of Program
operations.
(n) Program irregularities. Each State agency shall promptly
investigate complaints received or irregularities noted in connection
with the operation of the Program, and shall take appropriate action to
correct any irregularities. State agencies shall maintain on file
evidence of such investigations and actions. FNS and OIG may make
investigations at the request of the State agency, or whenever FNS or
OIG determines that investigations are appropriate.
(o) Child care standards compliance. The State agency shall, when
conducting administrative reviews of child care centers, and day care
homes approved by the State agency under paragraph (d)(3) of this
section, determine compliance with the child care standards used to
establish eligibility, and the institution shall ensure that all
violations are corrected and the State shall ensure that the institution
has corrected all violations. If violations are not corrected within the
specified timeframe for corrective action, the State agency must issue a
notice of serious deficiency in accordance with paragraph (c) of this
section or Sec. 226.16(l), as appropriate. However, if the health or
safety of the children is imminently threatened, the State agency or
sponsoring organization must follow the procedures set forth at
paragraph (c)(5)(i) of this section, or Sec. 226.16(l)(4), as
appropriate. The State agency may deny reimbursement for meals served to
attending children in excess of authorized capacity.
(p) Sponsoring organization agreement. Each State agency shall
develop and provide for the use of a standard form of written permanent
agreement between each day care home sponsoring organization and all day
care homes participating in the Program under such organization. Nothing
in the preceding sentence shall be construed to limit the ability of the
sponsoring organization to suspend or terminate the permanent agreement
in accordance with Sec. 226.16(l). The State agency must also include
in this agreement its policy to restrict transfers of day care homes
between sponsoring organizations. The policy must restrict the transfers
to no more frequently than once per year, except under extenuating
circumstances, such as termination of the sponsoring organization's
agreement or other circumstances defined by the State agency. However,
the State agency may, at the request of the sponsor, approve an
agreement developed by the sponsor. State agencies may develop a similar
form for use between sponsoring organizations and other types of
facilities.
(q) Following its reviews of institutions and facilities under
Sec. Sec. 226.6(m) and 226.23(h) conducted prior to July 1, 1988, the
State agency shall report data on key elements of program operations on
a form designated by FNS. These key elements include but are not limited
to the program areas of meal requirements, determination of eligibility
for free and reduced price meals, and the accuracy of reimbursement
claims. These forms shall be submitted within 90 days of the completion
of the data collection for the institutions except that, if the State
has elected to conduct reviews of verification separate from its
administrative reviews, the State shall retain data until all key
elements have been reviewed and shall report all data for each
institution on one form within 90 days of the completion of the data
collection for all key elements for that institution. States shall
ensure that all key element data for an institution is collected during
a 12-month period.
(r) WIC program information. State agencies must provide information
on the importance and benefits of the Special Supplemental Nutrition
Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) and WIC income
eligibility guidelines, to participating institutions. In addition, the
State agency must ensure that:
(1) Participating family day care homes and sponsored child care
centers receive this information, and periodic updates of this
information, from their sponsoring organizations or the State agency;
and
(2) The parents of enrolled children also receive this information.
[47 FR 36527, Aug. 20, 1982]
[[Page 218]]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
226.6, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.