[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.15 Institution provisions.
(a) Tax exempt status. Except for for-profit centers and sponsoring
organizations of such centers, institutions must be public, or have tax
exempt status under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(b) New applications and renewals. Each institution must submit to
the State agency with its application all information required for its
approval as set forth in Sec. 226.6(b) and 226.6(f). Such information
must demonstrate that a new institution has the administrative and
financial capability to operate the Program in accordance with this part
and with the performance standards set forth in Sec.
226.6(b)(1)(xviii), and that a renewing institution has the
administrative and financial capability to operate the Program in
accordance with this part and with the performance standards set forth
in Sec. 226.6(b)(2)(vii).
(c) Responsibility. Each institution shall accept final
administrative and financial responsibility for Program operations. No
institution may contract out for management of the Program.
(d) Staffing. Each institution shall provide adequate supervisory
and operational personnel for management and monitoring of the Program.
(e) Recordkeeping. Each institution shall establish procedures to
collect and maintain all program records required under this part, as
well as any records required by the State agency. Failure to maintain
such records shall be grounds for the denial of reimbursement for meals
served during the period covered by the records in question and for the
denial of reimbursement for costs associated with such records. At a
minimum, the following records shall be collected and maintained:
(1) Copies of all applications and supporting documents submitted to
the State agency;
(2) Documentation of the enrollment of each participant at centers
(except for outside-school-hours care centers, emergency shelters, and
at-risk afterschool care centers). All types of centers, except for
emergency shelters and at-risk afterschool care centers, must maintain
information used to determine eligibility for free or reduced-price
meals in accordance with Sec. 226.23(e)(1). For child care centers,
such documentation of enrollment must be updated annually, signed by a
parent or legal guardian, and include information on each child's normal
days and hours of care and the meals normally received while in care.
(3) Documentation of: The enrollment of each child at day care
homes; information used to determine the eligibility of enrolled
providers' children for free or reduced price meals; information used to
classify day care homes as tier I day care homes, including official
source documentation obtained from school officials when the
classification is based on elementary school data; and information used
to determine the eligibility of enrolled children in tier II day care
homes that have been identified as eligible for free or reduced price
meals in accordance with Sec. 226.23(e)(1). Such documentation
[[Page 230]]
of enrollment must be updated annually, signed by a parent or legal
guardian, and include information on each child's normal days and hours
of care and the meals normally received while in care.
* * *