[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.21 Procurement.
(a) General. State agencies and school food authorities shall comply
with the requirements of this part and 7 CFR Part 3016 or 7 CFR Part
3019, as applicable, which implement the applicable Office of Management
* * *
program under this part.
(3) Applicability to Hawaii. Paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section
shall apply to a school food authority in Hawaii with respect to
domestic commodities or products that are produced in Hawaii in
sufficient quantities to meet the needs of meals provided under the
school lunch program under this part.
(e) Restrictions on the sale of milk. A school food authority
participating in the Program, or a person approved by a school
participating in the Program, must not directly or indirectly restrict
the sale or marketing of fluid milk (as described in paragraph(m)(1)(ii)
of this section) at any time or in any place on school premises or at
any school-sponsored event.
(f) Cost reimbursable contracts--(1) Required provisions. The school
food authority must include the following provisions in all cost
reimbursable contracts, including contracts with cost reimbursable
provisions, and in solicitation documents prepared to obtain offers for
such contracts:
(i) Allowable costs will be paid from the nonprofit school food
service account to the contractor net of all discounts, rebates and
other applicable credits accruing to or received by the contractor or
any assignee under the contract, to the extent those credits are
allocable to the allowable portion of the costs billed to the school
food authority;
(ii)(A) The contractor must separately identify for each cost
submitted for payment to the school food authority the amount of that
cost that is allowable (can be paid from the nonprofit school food
service account) and the amount that is unallowable (cannot be
[[Page 60]]
paid from the nonprofit school food service account); or
(B) The contractor must exclude all unallowable costs from its
billing documents and certify that only allowable costs are submitted
for payment and records have been established that maintain the
visibility of unallowable costs, including directly associated costs in
a manner suitable for contract cost determination and verification;
(iii) The contractor's determination of its allowable costs must be
made in compliance with the applicable Departmental and Program
regulations and Office of Management and Budget cost circulars;
(iv) The contractor must identify the amount of each discount,
rebate and other applicable credit on bills and invoices presented to
the school food authority for payment and individually identify the
amount as a discount, rebate, or in the case of other applicable
credits, the nature of the credit. If approved by the State agency, the
school food authority may permit the contractor to report this
information on a less frequent basis than monthly, but no less
frequently than annually;
(v) The contractor must identify the method by which it will report
discounts, rebates and other applicable credits allocable to the
* * *