[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.6 State agency administrative responsibilities.
(a) State agency personnel. Each State agency must provide
sufficient consultative, technical, and managerial personnel to:
(1) Administer the Program;
* * *
centers and facilities must follow practices that result in the
operation of the Program in accordance with the meal service,
recordkeeping, and other operational requirements of this part. These
practices must be documented in the independent center's application or
in the sponsoring organization's management plan and must demonstrate
that independent centers or sponsored facilities:
(i) Provide meals that meet the meal patterns set forth in Sec.
226.20;
(ii) Comply with licensure or approval requirements set forth in
paragraph (d) of this section;
(iii) Have a food service that complies with applicable State and
local health and sanitation requirements;
(iv) Comply with civil rights requirements;
(v) Maintain complete and appropriate records on file; and
(vi) Claim reimbursement only for eligible meals.
(3) State agency notification requirements. Any new or renewing
institution applying for participation in the Program must be notified
in writing of approval or disapproval by the State agency, within 30
calendar days of the State agency's receipt of a complete application.
Whenever possible, State agencies should provide assistance to
institutions that have submitted an incomplete application. Any
disapproved applicant institution or family day care home must be
notified of the reasons for its disapproval and its right to appeal
under paragraph (k) or (l), respectively, of this section.
(4) Program agreements. (i) The State agency must require each
institution that has been approved for participation in the Program to
enter into an agreement governing the rights and responsibilities of
each party. The State agency may allow a renewing institution to amend
its existing Program agreement in lieu of executing a new agreement. The
existence of a valid agreement, however, does not eliminate the need for
an institution to comply with the reapplication and related provisions
at paragraphs (b) and (f) of this section.
(ii) State agencies may elect to enter into permanent agreements
with institutions. However, if they elect not to
[[Page 192]]
enter into permanent agreements with institutions, the length of time
during which such agreements are in effect must be no less than one and
no more than three years, except that:
(A) The State agency and an institution that is a school food
authority must enter into a single permanent agreement for all child
nutrition programs administered by the school food authority and the
State agency;
(B) If a State agency denies the application of a renewing
institution, it must temporarily extend its agreement with that
institution in accordance with paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(D) of this section;
(C) If the State agency determines that unusual circumstances
warrant reapplication in less than 12 months, the State agency may
approve the agreement with the institution for a period of less than one
year.
* * *
agency;
(B) Failure to operate the Program in conformance with the
performance standards set forth in paragraphs (b)(1)(xviii) and
(b)(2)(vii) of this section;
(C) Failure to comply with the bid procedures and contract
requirements of applicable Federal procurement regulations;
(D) Use of a food service management company that is in violation of
health codes;
(E) Failure by a sponsoring organization of day care homes to
properly classify day care homes as tier I or tier II in accordance with
Sec. 226.15(f);
(F) Failure by a sponsoring organization to properly train or
monitor sponsored facilities in accordance with Sec. 226.16(d);
(G) Failure to perform any of the other financial and administrative
responsibilities required by this part;
(H) Failure to properly implement and administer the day care home
termination and administrative review
[[Page 195]]
provisions set forth at paragraph (l) of this section and Sec.
226.16(l); or
(I) any other action affecting the institution's ability to
administer the Program in accordance with Program requirements.
(iii) Serious deficiency notification procedures for renewing
institutions. If the State agency determines that a renewing institution
has committed one or more serious deficiency listed in paragraph
(c)(2)(ii) of this section, the State agency must use the following
procedures to provide the institution and the responsible principals and
responsible individuals notice of the serious deficiency(ies) and an
opportunity to take corrective action.
(A) Notice of serious deficiency. The State agency must notify the
institution's executive director and chairman of the board of directors
that the institution has been determined to be seriously deficient. The
notice must identify the responsible principals and responsible
individuals and must be sent to those persons as well. The State agency
may specify in the notice different corrective action, and time periods
for completing the corrective action, for the institution and the
responsible principals and responsible individuals. At the same time the
notice is issued, the State agency must add the institution to the State
agency list, along with the basis for the serious deficiency
determination, and provide a copy of the notice to the appropriate
FNSRO. The notice must also specify:
(1) The serious deficiency(ies);
(2) The actions to be taken to correct the serious deficiency(ies);
(3) The time allotted to correct the serious deficiency(ies) in
accordance with paragraph (c)(4) of this section;
(4) That the serious deficiency determination is not subject to
administrative review.
(5) That failure to fully and permanently correct the serious
deficiency(ies) within the allotted time will result in the State
agency's denial of the institution's application, the proposed
termination of the institution's agreement (if the State agency has
* * *