[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 220.7 Requirements for participation.
(a) The School Food Authority shall make written application to the
State agency, or FNSRO where applicable, for any school in which it
desires to operate the School Breakfast Program, if such school did not
* * *
additional years. All contracts shall include a termination clause
whereby either party may cancel for cause with 60-day notification.
(e) Each school food authority approved to participate in the
program shall enter into a written agreement with the State agency or
the Department through the FNSRO, as applicable, that may be amended as
necessary. Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed to limit
the ability of the State agency or the FNSRO to suspend or terminate the
agreement in accordance with Sec. 220.18. If a single State agency
administers any combination of the Child Nutrition Programs, that State
agency shall provide each SFA with a single agreement with respect to
the operation of those programs. Such agreements shall provide that the
School Food Authority shall, with respect to participating schools under
its jurisdiction:
(1)(i) Maintain a nonprofit school food service; (ii) in accordance
with the financial management system established under Sec. 220.13(i)
of this part, use all revenues received by such food service only for
the operation or improvement of that food service Except that,
facilities, equipment, and personnel support with funds provided to a
school food authority under this part may be used to support a nonprofit
nutrition program for the elderly, including a
[[Page 98]]
program funded under the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et
seq.); (iii) revenues received by the nonprofit school food service
shall not be used to purchase land or buildings or to contruct
buildings; (iv) limit its net cash resources to an amount that does not
exceed three months average expenditure for its nonprofit school food
service or such other amount as may be approved by the State agency; and
(v) observe the limitations on any competitive food service as set forth
in Sec. 220.12 of this part;
(2) Serve breakfasts which meet the minimum requirements prescribed
in Sec. 220.8, during a period designated as the breakfast period by
the school;
(3) Price the breakfast as a unit;
(4) Supply breakfast without cost or at reduced price to all
children who are determined by the School Food Authority to be unable to
pay the full price thereof in accordance with the free and reduced price
policy statements approved under part 245 of this chapter;
(5) Make no discrimination against any child because of his
inability to pay the full price of the breakfasts;
(6) Claim reimbursement at the assigned rates only for breakfasts
served in accordance with the agreement;
(7) Submit Claims for Reimbursement in accordance with Sec. 220.11
of this part and procedures established by the State agency, or FNSRO
where applicable;
(8) Maintain, in the storage, preparation and service of food,
proper sanitation and health standards in conformance with all
applicable State and local laws and regulations, and comply with the
* * *