[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.7 Program monitoring and assistance.
(a) Training. Prior to the beginning of Program operations, each
State agency shall make available training in all necessary areas of
Program administration to sponsor personnel, food service management
* * *
encouraged to utilize in such training, and in the training of site
personnel, sponsor personnel who have previously participated in the
Program. Training should be made available at convenient locations.
State agencies are not required to conduct this training for sponsors
operating the Program during unanticipated school closures during the
period from October through April (or at any time of the year in an area
with a continuous school calendar).
(b) Program materials. Each State agency shall develop and make
available all necessary Program materials in sufficient time to enable
applicant sponsors to prepare adequately for the Program.
(c) Food specifications and meal quality standards. With the
assistance of the Department, each State agency shall develop and make
available to all sponsors minimum food specifications and model meal
quality standards which shall become part of all contracts between
vended sponsors and food service management companies.
(d) Program monitoring and assistance. The State agency shall
conduct Program monitoring and provide Program assistance according to
the following provisions:
(1) Pre-approval visits. The State agency shall conduct pre-approval
visits of sponsors and sites, as specified below, to assess the
applicant sponsor's or site's potential for successful Program
operations and to verify information provided in the application. The
State agency shall visit prior to approval:
(i) All applicant sponsors which did not participate in the program
in the prior year. However, if a sponsor is a school food authority, has
been reviewed by the State agency under the National School Lunch
Program during the preceding 12 months, and had no significant
deficiencies noted in that review, a pre-approval visit may be conducted
at the discretion of the State agency. In addition, pre-approval visits
of sponsors proposing to operate the Program during unanticipated school
closures during the period from October through April (or at any time of
the year in an area with a continuous school calendar) may be conducted
at the discretion of the State agency;
(ii) All applicant sponsors which, as a result of operational
problems noted in the prior year, the State agency has determined need a
pre-approval visit; and
(iii) All sites which the State agency has determined need a pre-
approval visit.
(2) Sponsor and site reviews--(i) General. The State agency must
review sponsors and sites to ensure compliance with Program regulations,
the Department's non-discrimination regulations (7 CFR part 15) and any
other applicable instructions issued by the Department. In determining
which sponsors and sites to review, the State agency must, at a minimum,
consider
[[Page 143]]
the sponsors' and sites' previous participation in the Program, their
current and previous Program performance, and the results of previous
reviews of the sponsor and sites. When the same school food authority
personnel administer this Program as well as the National School Lunch
Program (7 CFR part 210), the State agency is not required to conduct a
review of the Program in the same year in which the National School
Lunch Program operations have been reviewed and determined to be
satisfactory. Reviews shall be conducted as follows:
(ii) Frequency and number of required reviews. State agencies shall:
(A) Conduct a review of every new sponsor at least once during the
first year of operation;
(B) Annually review a number of sponsors whose program
reimbursements, in the aggregate, accounted for at least one-half of the
total program meal reimbursements in the State in the prior year;
(C) Annually review every sponsor which experienced significant
operational problems in the prior year;
(D) Review each sponsor at least once every three years; and
(E) As part of each sponsor review, conduct reviews of at least 10
percent of each sponsor's sites, or one site, whichever number is
greater.
(3) Follow-up reviews. The State agency shall conduct follow-up
reviews of sponsors and sites as necessary.
(4) Monitoring system. Each State agency shall develop and implement
a monitoring system to ensure that sponsors, including site personnel,
and the sponsor's food service management company, if applicable,
immediately receive a copy of any review reports which indicate Program
violations and which could result in a Program disallowance.
(5) Records. Documentation of Program assistance and the results of
such assistance shall be maintained on file by the State agency.
(6) Food service management company facility visits. As a part of
the review of any vended sponsor which contracts for the preparation of
meals, the State agency shall inspect the food service management
company's facilities. Each State agency shall establish an order of
priority for visiting facilities at which food is prepared for the
Program. The State agency shall respond promptly to complaints
concerning facilities. If a food service management company fails to
correct violations noted by the State agency during a review, the State
agency shall notify the sponsor and the food service management company
that reimbursement shall not be paid for meals prepared by the food
service management company after a date specified in the notification.
Funds provided for in Sec. 225.5(f) may be used for conducting food
service management company facility inspections.
(7) Forms for reviews by sponsors. Each State agency shall develop
and provide monitor review forms to all approved sponsors. These forms
shall be completed by sponsor monitors. The monitor review form shall
include, but not be limited to, the time of the reviewer's arrival and
departure, the site supervisor's signature, a certification statement to
* * *