[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 220.2 Definitions.
For the purpose of this part the term:
7 CFR part 3015 means the Uniform Federal Assistance Regulations
published by the Department to implement certain policies applicable to
* * *
years of age who is enrolled in an institution or center as described in
paragraph (3) of the definition of School in this section.
Competitive foods means any foods sold in competition with the
School Breakfast Program to children in food service areas during the
breakfast period.
CND means the Child Nutrition Division of the Food and Nutrition
Service of the Department.
Contractor means a commercial enterprise, public or nonprofit
private organization or individual that enters into a contract with a
school food authority.
Cost reimbursable contract means a contract that provides for
payment of incurred costs to the extent prescribed in the contract, with
or without a fixed fee.
Department means the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
Distributing agency means a State, Federal, or private agency which
enters into an agreement with the Department for the distribution of
commodities pursuant to part 250 of this chapter.
Fiscal year means the period of 15 calendar months beginning July 1,
1976, and ending September 30, 1977; and the period of 12 calendar
months beginning October 1, 1977, and each October 1 of any calendar
year thereafter and ending September 30 of the following calendar year.
Fixed fee means an agreed upon amount that is fixed at the inception
of the contract. In a cost reimbursable contract, the fixed fee includes
the contractor's direct and indirect administrative costs and profit
allocable to the contract.
FNS means the Food and Nutrition Service of the Department.
FNSRO means the appropriate Food and Nutrition Service Regional
Office of the Food and Nutrition Service of the Department.
Foods of minimal nutritional value means: (1) In the case of
artificially sweetened foods, a food which provides
[[Page 91]]
less than five percent of the Reference Daily Intake (RDI) for each of
eight specified nutrients per serving; (2) in the case of all other
foods, a food that provides less than five percent of the RDI for each
of eight specified nutrients per 100 calories and less than five percent
of the RDI for each of eight specified nutrients per serving. The eight
nutrients to be assessed for this purpose are: Protein, vitamin A,
vitamin C, niacin, riboflavin, thiamin, calcium and iron. Categories of
foods of minimal nutritional value are listed in appendix B of this
part.
Free breakfast means a breakfast for which neither the child nor any
member of his family pays or is required to work in the school or in the
school's food service.
Infant cereal means any iron fortified dry cereal especially
formulated and generally recognized as cereal for infants that is
routinely mixed with breast milk or iron-fortified infant formula prior
to consumption.
Infant formula means any iron-fortified infant formula intended for
dietary use solely as a food for normal healthy infants excluding those
* * *
National School Lunch Act.
Net cash resources means all monies as determined in accordance with
the State agency's established accounting system, that are available to
or have accrued to a School Food Authority's nonprofit school food
service at any given time, less cash payable. Such monies may include
but are not limited to, cash on hand, cash receivable, earnings or
investments, cash on deposit
[[Page 92]]
and the value of stocks, bonds or other negotiable securities.
Nonprofit means, when applied to schools or institutions eligible
for the Program, exempt from income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
Nonprofit school food service means all food service operations
conducted by the School Food Authority principally for the benefit of
school children, all of the revenue from which is used solely for the
operation or improvement of such food service.
Nonprofit school food service account means the restricted account
in which all of the revenue from all food service operations conducted
by the school food authority principally for the benefit of school
children is retained and used only for the operation or improvement of
the nonprofit school food service.
Nonprofit when applied to schools or institutions eligible for the
Program means exempt from income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended; or in the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico, certified by the Governor.
Nutrient Standard Menu Planning/Assisted Nutrient Standard Menu
Planning means ways to develop breakfast menus based on the analysis for
nutrients in the menu items and foods offered over a school week to
determine if specific levels for a set of key nutrients and calories
were met in accordance with Sec. 220.8(e)(5). However, for the purposes
of Assisted Nutrient Standard Menu Planning, breakfast menu planning and
analysis are completed by other entities and must incorporate the
production quantities needed to accommodate the specific service
requirements of a particular school or school food authority in
accordance with Sec. 220.8(f).
OA means the Office of Audit of the Department.
OI means the Office of Investigation of the Department.
OIG means the Office of the Inspector General of the Department.
Program means the School Breakfast Program.
Reduced price breakfast means a breakfast which meets all of the
following criteria: (1) The price shall be less than the full price of
the breakfast, (2) the price shall be 30 cents or lower, and (3) neither
the child nor any member of his family shall be required to supply an
equivalent value in work for the school or the school's food service.
Reimbursement means financial assistance paid or payable to
participating schools for breakfasts meeting the requirements of Sec.
220.8 served to eligible children at rates assigned by the State agency,
* * *