[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.11 Program payments for centers.
(a) Requirement for agreements. Payments must be made only to
institutions operating under an agreement with the State agency for the
meal types specified in the agreement served at approved child care
centers, at-risk
[[Page 224]]
afterschool care centers, adult day care centers, emergency shelters,
and outside-school-hours care centers. A State agency may develop a
policy under which centers are reimbursed for meals served in accordance
with provisions of the Program in the calendar month preceding the
calendar month in which the agreement is executed, or the State agency
may develop a policy under which centers receive reimbursement only for
meals served in approved centers on and after the effective date of the
Program agreement. If the State agency's policy permits centers to earn
reimbursement for meals served prior to the execution of a Program
agreement, program reimbursement must not be received by the center
until the agreement is executed.
(b) Institutions--(1) Edit checks of sponsored centers. Prior to
submitting its consolidated monthly claim to the State agency, each
sponsoring organization must conduct reasonable edit checks on the
sponsored centers' meal claims, which at a minimum, must include those
edit checks specified at Sec. 226.10(c).
(2) Child and adult care institutions. Each child care institution
and each adult day care institution must report each month to the State
agency the total number of Program meals, by type (breakfasts, lunches,
suppers, and snacks), served to children or adult participants,
respectively, except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section.
(3) For-profit center exception. For-profit child care centers,
including for-profit at-risk afterschool care centers and outside-
school-hours care centers, must provide the reports required in
paragraph (b)(2) of this section only for calendar months during which
at least 25 percent of the children in care (enrolled or licensed
capacity, whichever is less) were eligible for free or reduced-price
meals or were title XX beneficiaries. However, children who only
participate in an at-risk afterschool snack component of the Program
must not be considered in determining this percentage. For-profit adult
day care centers must provide the reports required in paragraph (b)(2)
of this section only for calendar months during which at least 25
percent of enrolled adult participants were beneficiaries of title XIX,
title XX, or a combination of titles XIX and XX.
(c) Reimbursement--(1) Child and adult care institutions. Each State
agency must base reimbursement to each approved child care institution
and adult day care institution on actual time of service meal counts of
meals, by type, served to children or adult participants multiplied by
the assigned rates of reimbursement, except as provided in paragraph
(c)(4) of this section.
(2) At-risk afterschool care centers. Each State agency must base
reimbursement to each at-risk afterschool care center on the number of
snacks served to children multiplied by the free rate for snacks, except
as provided in paragraph (c)(4) of this section.
(3) Emergency shelters. Each State agency must base reimbursement to
each emergency shelter on the number of meals served to children
multiplied by the free rates for meals and snacks.
(4) For-profit center exception. For-profit child care centers,
including for-profit at-risk and outside-school-hours care centers, must
be reimbursed only for the calendar months during which at least 25
percent of the children in care (enrolled or licensed capacity,
whichever is less) were eligible for free or reduced-price meals or were
title XX beneficiaries. However, children who only participate in an at-
risk afterschool snack component of the Program must not be considered
in determining this percentage. For-profit adult day care centers must
be reimbursed only for the calendar months during which at least 25
percent of enrolled adult participants were beneficiaries of title XIX,
title XX, or a combination of titles XIX and XX.
(5) Computation of reimbursement. Except for at-risk afterschool
care centers and emergency shelters, the State agency must compute
reimbursement by either:
(i) Actual counts. Base reimbursement to institutions on actual time
of service counts of meals served, and multiply the number of meals, by
type, served to participants that are eligible to receive free meals,
participants eligible to receive reduced-price meals, and participants
not eligible for free or
[[Page 225]]
reduced-price meals by the applicable national average payment rate; or
(ii) Claiming percentages. Apply the applicable claiming percentage
or percentages to the total number of meals, by type, served to
participants and multiply the product or products by the assigned rate
of reimbursement for each meal type; or
(iii) Blended rates. Multiply the assigned blended per meal rate of
reimbursement by the total number of meals, by type, served to
participants.
(d) Limits on reimbursement. If the State agency elects to reimburse
its institutions according to the lesser of rates or actual costs, total
Program payments to an institution during any fiscal year, including any
cash payments in lieu of commodities, shall not exceed allowable Program
operating and administrative costs, less income to the Program. The
State agency may limit payments for administrative costs to the amount
approved in the annual administrative budget of the institution. The
State agency may prohibit an institution from using payments for
operating costs to pay for administrative expenses.
(e) Institution recordkeeping. Each institution shall maintain
records as prescribed by the State agency's financial management system.
[47 FR 36527, Aug. 20, 1982, as amended at 48 FR 21530, May 13, 1983; 52
FR 36907, Oct. 2, 1987; 53 FR 52590, Dec. 28, 1988; 62 FR 23618, May 1,
* * *