[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.13 Appeal procedures.
(a) Each State agency shall establish a procedure to be followed by
an applicant appealing: A denial of an application for participation; a
denial of a sponsor's request for an advance payment; a denial of a
sponsor's claim for reimbursement (except for late submission under
Sec. 225.9(d)(5)); a State agency's refusal to forward to FNS an
exception request by the sponsor for payment of a late claim or a
request for an upward adjustment to a claim; a claim against a sponsor
for remittance of a payment; the termination of the sponsor or a site; a
denial of a sponsor's application for a site; a denial of a food service
management company's application for registration, if applicable; or the
revocation of a food service management company's registration, if
applicable. Appeals shall not be allowed on decisions made by FNS with
respect to late claims or upward adjustments under Sec. 225.9(d)(5).
(b) At a minimum, appeal procedures shall provide that:
(1) The sponsor or food service management company be advised in
writing of the grounds upon which the State agency based the action. The
notice of action, which shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt
requested, shall also state that the sponsor or food service management
company has the right to appeal the State's action;
(2) The sponsor or food service management company be advised in
writing that the appeal must be made within a specified time and must
meet the requirements of paragraph (b)(4) of this section. The State
agency shall establish this period of time at not less than one week nor
more than two weeks from the date on which the notice of action is
received;
(3) The appellant be allowed the opportunity to review any
information upon which the action was based;
[[Page 152]]
(4) The appellant be allowed to refute the charges contained in the
notice of action either in person or by filing written documentation
with the review official. To be considered, written documentation must
be submitted by the appellant within seven days of submitting the
appeal, must clearly identify the State agency action being appealed,
and must include a photocopy of the notice of action issued by the State
agency;
(5) A hearing be held by the review official in addition to, or in
lieu of, a review of written information submitted by the appellant only
if the appellant so specifies in the letter appealing the action. The
appellant may retain legal counsel or may be represented by another
person. Failure of the appellant's representative to appear at a
scheduled hearing shall constitute the appellant's waiver of the right
to a personal appearance before the review official, unless the review
official agrees to reschedule the hearing. A representative of the State
agency shall be allowed to attend the hearing to respond to the
appellant's testimony and written information and to answer questions
from the review official;
(6) If the appellant has requested a hearing, the appellant and the
State agency shall be provided with at least 5 days advance written
notice, sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the time
and place of the hearing;
(7) The hearing be held within 14 days of the date of the receipt of
the request for review, but, where applicable, not before the
appellant's written documentation is received in accordance with
paragraphs (b) (4) and (5) of this section;
(8) The review official be independent of the original decision-
making process;
(9) The review official make a determination based on information
provided by the State agency and the appellant, and on Program
regulations;
(10) Within 5 working days after the appellant's hearing, or within
5 working days after receipt of written documentation if no hearing is
held, the reviewing official make a determination based on a full review
of the administrative record and inform the appellant of the
determination of the review by certified mail, return receipt requested;
(11) The State agency's action remain in effect during the appeal
process. However, participating sponsors and sites may continue to
operate the Program during an appeal of termination, and if the appeal
results in overturning the State agency's decision, reimbursement shall
be paid for meals served during the appeal process. However, such
continued Program operation shall not be allowed if the State agency's
action is based on imminent dangers to the health or welfare of
children. If the sponsor or site has been terminated for this reason,
the State agency shall so specify in its notice of action; and
(12) The determination by the State review official is the final
administrative determination to be afforded to the appellant.
(c) The State agency shall send written notification of the complete
appeal procedures and of the actions which are appealable, as specified
in paragraph (a) of this section, to each potential sponsor applying to
participate and to each food service management company applying to
register in accordance with Sec. 225.6(g).
(d) A record regarding each review shall be kept by the State
agency, as required under Sec. 225.8(a). The record shall document the
State agency's compliance with these regulations and shall include the
basis for its decision.
[54 FR 18208, Apr. 27, 1989, as amended at 64 FR 72486, Dec. 28, 1999]
Subpart C_Sponsor and Site Provisions