[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.6 State agency responsibilities.
(a) General responsibilities. (1) The State agency shall provide
sufficient qualified consultative, technical, and managerial personnel
to administer the Program, monitor performance, and measure progress in
* * *
property have been embezzled, willfully misapplied, stolen, or obtained
by fraud shall, if such funds, assets, or property are of the value of
$100 or more, be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both, or, if such funds, assets, or property are of a
value of less than $100, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(ii) The procedures for termination from Program participation of
any site or sponsor which is determined to be seriously deficient in its
administration of the Program. In addition, the application may also
state that appeals of sponsor or site terminations will follow
procedures mandated by the State agency and will also meet the minimum
requirements of 7 CFR 225.13.
(b) Approval of sponsor applications. (1) Each State agency must
inform all of the previous year's sponsors which meet current
eligibility requirements and all other potential sponsors of the
deadline date for submitting a written application for participation in
the Program. The State agency must require that all applicant sponsors
submit written applications for Program participation to the State
agency by June 15. However, the State agency may establish an earlier
deadline for the Program application submission. Sponsors applying for
participation in the Program due to an unanticipated school closure
during the period from October through April (or at any time of the year
in an area with a continuous school calendar) shall be exempt from the
application submission deadline.
(2) Each State agency shall inform potential sponsors of the
procedure for applying for advance operating and administrative costs
payments as provided for in Sec. 225.9(c). Where applicable, each State
agency shall inform sponsors of the procedure for applying for start-up
payments provided for in Sec. 225.9(a).
(3) Within 30 days of receiving a complete and correct application,
the State agency shall notify the applicant of its approval or
disapproval. If an incomplete application is received, the State agency
shall so notify the applicant within 15 days and shall provide technical
assistance for the purpose of completing the application. Any
disapproved applicant shall be notified of its right to appeal under
Sec. 225.13.
(4) The State agency shall determine the eligibility of sponsors
applying for participation in the Program in accordance with the
applicant sponsor eligibility criteria outlined in Sec. 225.14.
However, State agencies may approve the application of an otherwise
eligible applicant sponsor which does not provide a year-round service
to the community which it proposes to serve under the Program only if it
meets one or more of the following criteria: It is a residential camp;
it proposes to provide a food service for the children of migrant
workers; a failure to do so would deny the Program to an area in which
poor economic conditions exist; a significant number of needy children
will not otherwise have reasonable access to the Program; or it proposes
to serve an area affected by an unanticipated school closure during the
period from October through April (or at any time of the year in an area
with a continuous school calendar). In addition, the State agency may
approve a sponsor for participation during an unanticipated school
closure without a prior application if the sponsor participated in the
program at any time during the current year or in either of the prior
two calendar years.
(5) The State agency must use the following priority system in
approving applicants to operate sites that propose to serve the same
area or the same enrolled children:
(i) Public or nonprofit private school food authorities;
[[Page 134]]
(ii) Public agencies and private nonprofit organizations that have
demonstrated successful program performance in a prior year;
(iii) New public agencies; and
(iv) New private nonprofit organizations.
(v) If two or more sponsors that qualify under paragraph (b)(5)(ii)
of this section apply to serve the same area, the State agency must
determine on a case-by-case basis which sponsor or sponsors it will
select to serve the needy children in the area. The State agency should
consider the resources and capabilities of each applicant.
(6) The following limitations apply on the number of sites and
children that may be served per day:
(i) The State agency must not approve any school food authority or
public agency to operate more than 200 sites or to serve more than an
average of 50,000 children per day. However, the State agency may
approve exceptions if the applicant can demonstrate that it has the
capability of managing a program larger than these limits.
(ii) The State agency must not approve any private nonprofit
organization to operate more than 25 sites. In addition, the State
agency must not approve any private nonprofit organization to serve more
than 300 children at any one site for any approved meal service.
However, the State agency may grant a waiver to allow up to 500 children
served at any one site operated by a private nonprofit organization. To
be approved for the waiver, the private nonprofit organization must
demonstrate that it is fully capable of managing a site with more than
300 children and that there are no other sponsors capable of serving the
children in excess of 300.
(7) The State agency shall review each applicant's administrative
budget as a part of the application approval process in order to assess
the applicant's ability to operate in compliance with these regulations
within its projected reimbursement. In approving the applicant's
administrative budget, the State agency shall take into consideration
* * *