[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.2 Definitions.
For the purpose of this part:
[[Page 8]]
7 CFR part 3015 means the Uniform Federal Assistance Regulations
published by the Department to implement certain policies applicable to
* * *
of any year and ending with September 30 of the following year.
Fixed fee means an agreed upon amount that is fixed at the inception
of the contract. In a cost reimbursable contract, the fixed fee includes
the contractor's direct and indirect administrative costs and profit
allocable to the contract.
FNS means the Food and Nutrition Service, United States Department
of Agriculture.
FNSRO means the appropriate Regional Office of the Food and
Nutrition Service of the Department.
Food component means one of the four food groups which comprise
reimbursable meals planned under a food-based menu planning approach.
The four food components are: meat/meat alternate; grains/breads;
fruits/vegetables; and milk.
Food item means one of the five foods offered in lunches under a
food-based menu planning approach: meat/meat alternate; grains/breads;
two servings of fruits/vegetables; and milk.
Food service management company means a commercial enterprise or a
nonprofit organization which is or may be contracted with by the school
food authority to manage any aspect of the school food service.
Free lunch means a lunch served under the Program to a child from a
household eligible for such benefits under 7 CFR part 245 and for which
neither the child nor any member of the household pays or is required to
work.
Local educational agency means a public board of education or other
public or private nonprofit authority legally constituted within a State
for either administrative control or direction of, or to perform a
service function for, public or private nonprofit elementary schools or
secondary schools in a city, county, township, school district, or other
political subdivision of a State, or for a combination of school
districts or counties that is recognized in a State as an administrative
agency for its public or private nonprofit elementary schools or
secondary schools. The term also includes any other public or private
nonprofit institution or agency having administrative control and
direction of a public or private nonprofit elementary school or
secondary school, including residential child care institutions, Bureau
of Indian Affairs schools, and educational service agencies and
consortia of those agencies, as well as the State educational agency in
a State or territory in which the State educational agency is the sole
educational agency for all public or private nonprofit schools.
Lunch means a meal service that meets the applicable nutrition
standards and portion sizes in Sec. 210.10 for lunches.
Menu item means, under Nutrient Standard Menu Planning or Assisted
Nutrient Standard Menu Planning, any single food or combination of
foods. All
[[Page 10]]
menu items or foods offered as part of the reimbursable meal may be
considered as contributing towards meeting the nutrition standards
provided in Sec. 210.10, except for those foods that are considered as
* * *
which are not offered as part of a menu item in a reimbursable meal. For
the purposes of a reimbursable lunch, a minimum of three menu items must
be offered, one of which must be an entree (a combination of foods or a
single food item that is offered as the main course) and one of which
must be fluid milk. Under offer versus serve, a student shall select, at
a minimum, an entree and one other menu item. If more than three menu
items are offered, the student may decline up to two menu items;
however, the entree cannot be declined.
National School Lunch Program means the Program under which
participating schools operate a nonprofit lunch program in accordance
with this part. General and special cash assistance and donated food
assistance are made available to schools in accordance with this part.
Net cash resources means all monies, as determined in accordance
with the State agency's established accounting system, that are
available to or have accrued to a school food authority's nonprofit
school food service at any given time, less cash payable. Such monies
may include, but are not limited to, cash on hand, cash receivable,
earnings on investments, cash on deposit and the value of stocks, bonds
or other negotiable securities.
Nonprofit means, when applied to schools or institutions eligible
for the Program, exempt from income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
Nonprofit school food service means all food service operations
conducted by the school food authority principally for the benefit of
schoolchildren, all of the revenue from which is used solely for the
operation or improvement of such food services.
Nonprofit school food service account means the restricted account
in which all of the revenue from all food service operations conducted
by the school food authority principally for the benefit of school
children is retained and used only for the operation or improvement of
the nonprofit school food service.
Nutrient Standard Menu Planning/Assisted Nutrient Standard Menu
Planning means ways to develop lunch menus based on the analysis for
nutrients in the menu items and foods offered over a school week to
determine if specific levels for a set of key nutrients and calories
were met in accordance with Sec. 210.10(i)(5). However, for the
purposes of Assisted Nutrient Standard Menu Planning, lunch menu
planning and analysis are completed by other entities and must
incorporate the production quantities needed to accommodate the specific
service requirements of a particular school or school food authority in
accordance with Sec. 210.10(j).
OIG means the Office of the Inspector General of the Department.
Point of Service means that point in the food service operation
where a determination can accurately be made that a reimbursable free,
reduced price or paid lunch has been served to an eligible child.
* * *