[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.6 State agency administrative responsibilities.
(a) State agency personnel. Each State agency must provide
sufficient consultative, technical, and managerial personnel to:
(1) Administer the Program;
* * *
the corrective action for the institution and the responsible principals
and responsible individuals. At the same time the notice is issued, the
State agency must add the institution to the State agency list, along
with the basis for the serious deficiency determination, and provide a
copy of the notice to the appropriate FNSRO. The notice must also
specify:
(1) The serious deficiency(ies);
(2) The actions to be taken to correct the serious deficiency(ies);
(3) The time allotted to correct the serious deficiency(ies) in
accordance with paragraph (c)(4) of this section;
(4) That the serious deficiency determination is not subject to
administrative review.
(5) That failure to fully and permanently correct the serious
deficiency(ies) within the allotted time will result in the State
agency's proposed termination of the institution's agreement and the
proposed disqualification of the institution and the responsible
principals and responsible individuals; and
(6) That the institution's voluntary termination of its agreement
with the State agency after having been notified that it is seriously
deficient will still result in the instituion's formal termination by
the State agency and placement of the institution and its responsible
principals and responsible individuals on the National disqualified
list.
(B) Successful corrective action. (1) If corrective action has been
taken to fully and permanently correct the serious deficiency(ies)
within the allotted time and to the State agency's satisfaction, the
State agency must:
(i) Notify the institution's executive director and chairman of the
board of directors, and the responsible principals and responsible
individuals, that the State agency has rescinded its serious deficiency
determination; and
(ii) Offer the renewing institution the opportunity to resubmit its
application. If the renewing institution resubmits its application, the
* * *
(1) Notify the institution's executive director and chairman of the
board of directors, and the responsible principals and responsible
individuals, that the institution's agreement has been terminated and
that the institution and the responsible principals and responsible
individuals have been disqualified;
(2) Update the State agency list at the time such notice is issued;
and
(3) Provide a copy of the notice and the mailing address and date of
birth for each responsible principal and responsible individual to the
appropriate FNSRO.
(4) Corrective action timeframes--(i) General. Except as noted in
this paragraph (c)(4), the State agency is prohibited from allowing more
than 90 days for corrective action from the date the institution
receives the serious deficiency notice.
(ii) Unlawful practices. If the State agency determines that the
institution has engaged in unlawful practices, submitted false or
fraudulent claims or other information to the State agency, or been
convicted of or concealed a criminal background, the State agency is
prohibited from allowing more than 30 days for corrective action.
(iii) Long-term changes. For serious deficiencies requiring the
long-term revision of management systems or processes, the State agency
may permit more than 90 days to complete the corrective action as long
as a corrective action plan is submitted to and approved by the State
agency within 90 days (or such shorter deadline as the State agency may
establish). The corrective action must include milestones and a definite
completion date that the
[[Page 200]]
State agency will monitor. The determination of serious deficiency will
remain in effect until the State agency determines that the serious
deficiency(ies) has(ve) been fully and permanently corrected within the
allotted time.
(5) Suspension of an institution's participation. A State agency is
prohibited from suspending an institution's participation (including all
Program payments) except for the reasons set forth in this paragraph
(c)(5).
(i) Public health or safety--(A) General. If State or local health
or licensing officials have cited an institution for serious health or
safety violations, the State agency must immediately suspend the
institution's Program participation, initiate action to terminate the
institution's agreement, and initiate action to disqualify the
institution and the responsible principals and responsible individuals
prior to any formal action to revoke the institution's licensure or
approval. If the State agency determines that there is an imminent
* * *