[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.2 Definitions.
For the purpose of this part:
[[Page 8]]
7 CFR part 3015 means the Uniform Federal Assistance Regulations
published by the Department to implement certain policies applicable to
* * *
or payable to participating schools for lunches meeting the requirements
of Sec. 210.10 and served to eligible children.
Revenue, when applied to nonprofit school food service, means all
monies received by or accruing to the nonprofit school food service in
accordance with the State agency's established accounting system
including, but not limited to, children's payments, earnings on
investments, other local revenues, State revenues, and Federal cash
reimbursements.
[[Page 11]]
School means: (a) An educational unit of high school grade or under,
recognized as part of the educational system in the State and operating
under public or nonprofit private ownership in a single building or
complex of buildings; (b) any public or nonprofit private classes of
preprimary grade when they are conducted in the aforementioned schools;
or (c) any public or nonprofit private residential child care
institution, or distinct part of such institution, which operates
principally for the care of children, and, if private, is licensed to
provide residential child care services under the appropriate licensing
code by the State or a subordinate level of government, except for
residential summer camps which participate in the Summer Food Service
Program for Children, Job Corps centers funded by the Department of
Labor, and private foster homes. The term ``residential child care
institutions'' includes, but is not limited to: homes for the mentally,
emotionally or physically impaired, and unmarried mothers and their
infants; group homes; halfway houses; orphanages; temporary shelters for
abused children and for runaway children; long-term care facilities for
chronically ill children; and juvenile detention centers. A long-term
care facility is a hospital, skilled nursing facility, intermediate care
facility, or distinct part thereof, which is intended for the care of
children confined for 30 days or more.
School food authority means the governing body which is responsible
for the administration of one or more schools; and has the legal
authority to operate the Program therein or be otherwise approved by FNS
to operate the Program.
School week means the period of time used to determine compliance
with the nutrition standards and the appropriate calorie and nutrient
levels in Sec. 210.10. Further, if applicable, school week is the basis
for conducting Nutrient Standard Menu Planning or Assisted Nutrient
Standard Menu Planning for lunches as provided in Sec. 210.10(i) and
Sec. 210.10(j). The period shall be a normal school week of five
consecutive days; however, to accommodate shortened weeks resulting from
holidays and other scheduling needs, the period shall be a minimum of
three consecutive days and a maximum of seven consecutive days. Weeks in
which school lunches are offered less than three times shall be combined
with either the previous or the coming week.
School year means a period of 12 calendar months beginning July 1 of
any year and ending June 30 of the following year.
Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture.
State means any of the 50 States, District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and, as
applicable, American Samoa and the Commonwealth of the Northern
Marianas.
State agency means (a) the State educational agency; (b) any other
agency of the State which has been designated by the Governor or other
appropriate executive or legislative authority of the State and approved
by the Department to administer the Program in schools, as specified in
Sec. 210.3(b); or (c) the FNSRO, where the FNSRO administers the
Program as specified in Sec. 210.3(c).
State educational agency means, as the State legislature may
determine, (a) the chief State school officer (such as the State
Superintendent of Public Instruction, Commissioner of Education, or
similar officer), or (b) a board of education controlling the State
department of education.
Student with disabilities means any child who has a physical or
mental impairment as defined in Sec. 15b.3 of the Department's
nondiscrimination regulations (7 CFR part 15b).
Subsidized lunch (paid lunch) means a lunch served to children who
are either not eligible for or elect not to receive the free or reduced
price benefits offered under 7 CFR part 245. The Department subsidizes
each paid lunch with both general cash assistance and donated foods.
Although a paid lunch student pays for a large portion of his or her
lunch, the Department's subsidy accounts for a significant portion of
the cost of that lunch.
Yogurt means commercially prepared coagulated milk products obtained
by the fermentation of specific bacteria,
[[Page 12]]
that meet milk fat or milk solid requirements and to which flavoring
foods or ingredients may be added. These products are covered by the
Food and Drug Administration's Definition and Standard of Identity for
yogurt, lowfat yogurt, and nonfat yogurt, 21 CFR 131.200, 21 CFR
131.203, and 21 CFR 131.206, respectively.
[53 FR 29147, Aug. 2, 1988, as amended at 54 FR 12580, Mar. 28, 1989; 56
FR 32939, July 17, 1991; 58 FR 42487, Aug. 10, 1993; 60 FR 31207, June
13, 1995; 62 FR 10189, Mar. 6, 1997; 64 FR 50740, Sept. 20, 1999; 65 FR
26912, May 9, 2000; 71 FR 39515, July 13, 2006; 72 FR 10892, Mar. 12,
2007; 72 FR 61490, Oct. 31, 2007; 72 FR 63790, Nov. 13, 2007]