[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.6 State agency administrative responsibilities.
(a) State agency personnel. Each State agency must provide
sufficient consultative, technical, and managerial personnel to:
(1) Administer the Program;
* * *
(ix) Time for issuing a decision. Within 60 days of the State
agency's receipt of the request for an administrative review, the
administrative review official must inform the State agency, the
institution's executive director and chairman of the board of directors,
and the responsible principals and responsible individuals, of the
administrative review's outcome. This timeframe is an administrative
requirement for the State agency and may not be used as a basis for
overturning the State agency's action if a decision is not made within
the specified timeframe.
(x) Final decision. The determination made by the administrative
review official is the final administrative determination to be afforded
the institution and the responsible principals and responsible
individuals.
[[Page 214]]
(6) Federal audit findings. FNS may assert a claim against the State
agency, in accordance with the procedures set forth in Sec. 226.14(c),
when an administrative review results in the dismissal of a claim
against an institution asserted by the State agency based upon Federal
audit findings.
(7) Record of result of administrative reviews. The State agency
must maintain searchable records of all administrative reviews and their
disposition.
(8) Combined administrative reviews for responsible principals and
responsible individuals. The State agency must conduct the
administrative review of the proposed disqualification of the
responsible principals and responsible individuals as part of the
administrative review of the application denial, proposed termination,
and/or proposed disqualification of the institution with which the
responsible principals or responsible individuals are associated.
However, at the administrative review official's discretion, separate
administrative reviews may be held if the institution does not request
an administrative review or if either the institution or the responsible
* * *
(i) Annually to all day care homes;
(ii) To a day care home when the sponsoring organization takes any
action subject to an administrative review as described in paragraph
(l)(2) of this section; and
(iii) Any other time upon request.
(5) Procedures. The State agency or sponsoring organization, as
applicable (depending on the State agency's election pursuant to
paragraph (l)(1) of this section) must follow the procedures in this
paragraph (l)(5) when a day care home requests an administrative review
of any action described in paragraph (l)(2) of this section.
(i) Uniformity. The same procedures must apply to all day care
homes.
(ii) Representation. The day care home may retain legal counsel, or
may be represented by another person.
(iii) Review of record and opposition. The day care home may review
the record on which the decision was based and refute the action in
writing. The administrative review official is not required to hold a
hearing.
(iv) Administrative review official. The administrative review
official must be independent and impartial. This means that, although
the administrative review official may be an employee of the State
agency or an employee or board member of the sponsoring organization,
he/she must not have been involved in the action that is the subject of
the administrative review or have a direct personal or financial
interest in the outcome of the administrative review;
(v) Basis for decision. The administrative review official must make
a determination based on the information provided by the sponsoring
organization and the day care home and on Federal and State laws,
regulations, polices, and procedures governing the Program.
(vi) Time for issuing a decision. The administrative review official
must inform the sponsoring organization and the day care home of the
administrative review's outcome within the period of time specified in
the State agency's or sponsoring organization's administrative review
procedures. This timeframe is an administrative requirement for the
State agency or sponsoring organization and may not be used as a basis
for overturning the termination if a decision is not made within the
specified timeframe.
(vii) Final decision. The determination made by the administrative
review official is the final administrative determination to be afforded
the day care home.
(m) Program assistance--(1) General. The State agency must provide
* * *