[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.6 State agency administrative responsibilities.
(a) State agency personnel. Each State agency must provide
sufficient consultative, technical, and managerial personnel to:
(1) Administer the Program;
* * *
procedures in writing that assign Program responsibilities and duties,
and ensure compliance with civil rights requirements; and
(C) Performance Standard 3--Program accountability. The new
institution must have internal controls and other management systems in
effect to ensure fiscal accountability and to ensure
[[Page 188]]
that the Program will operate in accordance with the requirements of
this part. To demonstrate Program accountability, the new institution
must document that it meets the following criteria:
(1) Board of directors. Has adequate oversight of the Program by its
governing board of directors;
(2) Fiscal accountability. Has a financial system with management
controls specified in writing. For new sponsoring organizations, these
written operational policies must assure:
(i) Fiscal integrity and accountability for all funds and property
received, held, and disbursed;
(ii) The integrity and accountability of all expenses incurred;
(iii) That claims will be processed accurately, and in a timely
manner;
(iv) That funds and property are properly safeguarded and used, and
expenses incurred, for authorized Program purposes; and
(v) That a system of safeguards and controls is in place to prevent
and detect improper financial activities by employees;
(3) Recordkeeping. Maintains appropriate records to document
compliance with Program requirements, including budgets, accounting
records, approved budget amendments, and, if a sponsoring organization,
management plans and appropriate records on facility operations;
(4) Sponsoring organization operations. If a new sponsoring
organization, documents in its management plan that it will:
(i) Provide adequate and regular training of sponsoring organization
staff and sponsored facilities in accordance with Sec. 226.15(e)(12)
and (e)(14) and Sec. 226.16(d)(2) and (d)(3);
(ii) Perform monitoring in accordance with Sec. 226.16(d)(4), to
ensure that sponsored facilities accountably and appropriately operate
the Program;
(iii) If a sponsor of family day care homes, accurately classify day
care homes as tier I or tier II in accordance with Sec. 226.15(f); and
(iv) Have a system in place to ensure that administrative costs
funded from Program reimbursements do not exceed regulatory limits set
forth at Sec. Sec. 226.12(a) and 226.16(b)(1); and
(5) Meal service and other operational requirements. Independent
centers and facilities will follow practices that result in the
operation of the Program in accordance with the meal service,
recordkeeping, and other operational requirements of this part. These
practices must be documented in the independent center's application or
in the sponsoring organization's management plan and must demonstrate
that independent centers or sponsored facilities will:
(i) Provide meals that meet the meal patterns set forth in Sec.
226.20;
* * *
(m)(5) of this section;
(xi) If a sponsoring organization of day care homes, the
requirements for classification of tier I and tier II day care homes;
and
(xii) All other Program requirements.
(4) Review of sponsored facilities. As part of each required review
of a sponsoring organization, the State agency must select a sample of
facilities, in accordance with paragraph (m)(6) of this section. As part
of such reviews, the State agency must conduct verification of Program
applications in accordance with Sec. 226.23(h) and must compare
available enrollment and attendance records and the sponsoring
organization's review results for that facility to meal counts submitted
by those facilities for five days.
(5) Household contacts. As part of their monitoring of institutions,
State agencies must establish systems for making household contacts to
verify the enrollment and attendance of participating children. Such
systems must specify the circumstances under which household contacts
will be made, as well as the procedures for conducting household
contacts. In addition, State agencies must establish a system for
sponsoring organizations to use in making household contacts as part of
their review and oversight of participating facilities. Such systems
must specify the circumstances under which household contacts will be
made, as well as the procedures for conducting household contacts. State
agencies must submit to FNSROs, no later than April 1, 2005, the
policies and procedures they have developed governing household contacts
conducted by both the State agency, as part of institution and facility
reviews conducted in accordance with this paragraph (m), and by
sponsoring organizations as part of the facility review process
described in Sec. 226.16(d)(5).
(6) Frequency and number of required institution reviews. The State
agency must annually review at least 33.3 percent of all institutions.
At least 15 percent of the total number of facility reviews required
must be unannounced. The State agency must review institutions according
to the following schedule:
(i) Independent centers and sponsoring organizations of 1 to 100
facilities must be reviewed at least once every three years. A review of
such a sponsoring organization must include reviews of 10 percent of the
sponsoring organization's facilities;
(ii) Sponsoring organizations with more than 100 facilities must be
reviewed at least once every two years. These reviews must include
reviews of 5 percent of the first 1,000 facilities and 2.5 percent of
the facilities in excess of 1,000; and
[[Page 217]]
(iii) New institutions that are sponsoring organizations of five or
more facilities must be reviewed within the first 90 days of Program
operations.
(n) Program irregularities. Each State agency shall promptly
investigate complaints received or irregularities noted in connection
* * *