[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 220.7 Requirements for participation.
(a) The School Food Authority shall make written application to the
State agency, or FNSRO where applicable, for any school in which it
desires to operate the School Breakfast Program, if such school did not
* * *
Program payments.
(c) Within the funds available to them, State agencies, or FNSRO's
where applicable, shall approve for participation in the School
Breakfast Program any school making application and agreeing to carry
out the program in accordance with this part. State agencies, or FNSRO's
where applicable, have a positive obligation, however, to extend the
benefits of the School Breakfast Program to children attending schools
in areas where poor economic conditions exist.
(d)(1) Any school food authority (including a State agency acting in
the capacity of a school food authority) may contract with a food
service management company to manage its food service operation in one
or more of its schools. However, no school or school food authority may
contract with a food service management company to operate an a la carte
food service unless the company agrees to offer free, reduced price and
paid reimbursable breakfasts to all eligible children. Any school food
authority that employs a food service management company in the
operation of its nonprofit school food service shall:
(i) Adhere to the procurement standards specified in Sec. 220.16
when contracting with the food service management company;
(ii) Ensure that the food service operation is in conformance with
the school food authority's agreement under the Program;
(iii) Monitor the food service operation through periodic on-site
visits;
(iv) Retain control of the quality, extent, and general nature of
its food service, and the prices to be charged the children for meals;
(v) Retain signature authority on the State agency-school food
authority agreement, free and reduced price policy statement and claims;
(vi) Ensure that all federally donated foods received by the school
food authority and made available to the food service management company
accrue only to the benefit of the school food authority's nonprofit
* * *
in Sec. 220.8, or do not otherwise meet the requirements of the
contract. Specifications shall cover items such a grade, purchase units,
style, condition, weight, ingredients, formulations, and delivery time.
(4) The contract between a school food authority and food service
management company shall be of a duration of no longer than 1 year and
options for the yearly renewal of the contract shall not exceed 4
additional years. All contracts shall include a termination clause
whereby either party may cancel for cause with 60-day notification.
(e) Each school food authority approved to participate in the
program shall enter into a written agreement with the State agency or
the Department through the FNSRO, as applicable, that may be amended as
necessary. Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed to limit
the ability of the State agency or the FNSRO to suspend or terminate the
agreement in accordance with Sec. 220.18. If a single State agency
administers any combination of the Child Nutrition Programs, that State
agency shall provide each SFA with a single agreement with respect to
the operation of those programs. Such agreements shall provide that the
School Food Authority shall, with respect to participating schools under
its jurisdiction:
(1)(i) Maintain a nonprofit school food service; (ii) in accordance
with the financial management system established under Sec. 220.13(i)
of this part, use all revenues received by such food service only for
the operation or improvement of that food service Except that,
facilities, equipment, and personnel support with funds provided to a
school food authority under this part may be used to support a nonprofit
nutrition program for the elderly, including a
[[Page 98]]
program funded under the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et
seq.); (iii) revenues received by the nonprofit school food service
shall not be used to purchase land or buildings or to contruct
buildings; (iv) limit its net cash resources to an amount that does not
exceed three months average expenditure for its nonprofit school food
service or such other amount as may be approved by the State agency; and
(v) observe the limitations on any competitive food service as set forth
in Sec. 220.12 of this part;
(2) Serve breakfasts which meet the minimum requirements prescribed
in Sec. 220.8, during a period designated as the breakfast period by
the school;
(3) Price the breakfast as a unit;
(4) Supply breakfast without cost or at reduced price to all
children who are determined by the School Food Authority to be unable to
pay the full price thereof in accordance with the free and reduced price
* * *