[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.14 Claims against institutions.
(a) State agencies shall disallow any portion of a claim for
reimbursement and recover any payment to an institution not properly
payable under this part. State agencies may consider claims for
reimbursement not properly payable if an institution does not comply
with the recordkeeping requirements contained in this part. The State
agency may permit institutions to pay overclaims over a period of one or
more years. However, the State agency must assess interest beginning
with the initial demand for remittance. Further, when an institution
requests and is granted an administrative review of the State agency's
overpayment demand, the State agency is prohibited from taking action to
collect or offset the overpayment until the administrative review is
concluded. The State agency must maintain searchable records of funds
recovery activities. If the State agency determines that a sponsoring
organization of centers has spent more than 15 percent of its meal
reimbursements for a budget year for administrative costs (or more than
any higher limit established pursuant to a waiver granted under Sec.
226.7(g)), the State agency must take appropriate fiscal action. In
addition, except with approval from the appropriate FNSRO, State
agencies shall consider claims for reimbursement not payable when an
institution fails to comply with the recordkeeping requirements that
pertain to records directly supporting claims for reimbursement. Records
that directly support claims for reimbursement include, but are not
limited to, daily meal counts, menu records, and enrollment and
attendance records, as required by Sec. 226.15(e). State agencies shall
assert overclaims against any sponsoring organization of day care homes
which misclassifies a day care home as a tier I day care home unless the
misclassification is determined to be inadvertent under guidance issued
by FNS. However, the State agency shall notify the institution of the
reasons for any disallowance or demand for repayment, and allow the
institution full opportunity to submit evidence on appeal as provided
for in Sec. 226.6(k). Miminum State agency collection procedures for
unearned payments shall include:
(1) Written demand to the institution for the return of improper
payments; (2) if, after 30 calendar days, the institution fails to remit
full payment or agree to a satisfactory repayment schedule, a second
written demand for the return of improper payments sent by certified
mail return receipt requested; and (3) if, after 60 calendar days, the
institution fails to remit full payment or agree to a satisfactory
repayment schedule, the State agency shall refer the claim against the
institution to appropriate State or Federal authorities for pursuit of
legal remedies.
(b) In the event that the State agency finds that an institution
which prepares its own meals is failing to meet
[[Page 229]]
the meal requirements of Sec. 226.20, the State agency need not
disallow payment or collect an overpayment arising out of such failure
if the institution takes such other action as, in the opinion of the
State agency, will have a corrective effect. However, the State agency
shall not disregard any overpayments or waive collection action arising
from the findings of Federal audits.
(c) If FNS does not concur with the State agency's action in paying
an institution or in failing to collect an overpayment, FNS shall notify
the State agency of its intention to assert a claim against the State
agency. In all such cases, the State agency shall have full opportunity
to submit evidence concerning the action taken. The State agency shall
be liable to FNS for failure to collect an overpayment, unless FNS
determines that the State agency has conformed with this part in issuing
the payment and has exerted reasonable efforts to recover the improper
payment.
[47 FR 36527, Aug. 20, 1982; 47 FR 46072, Oct. 15, 1982, as amended at
50 FR 8580, Mar. 4, 1985; 53 FR 52590, Dec. 28, 1988; 62 FR 903, Jan. 7,
1997; 64 FR 72260, Dec. 27, 1999; 67 FR 43490, June 27, 2002; 69 FR
53544, Sept. 1, 2004]
Subpart E_Operational Provisions