[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.6 State agency responsibilities.
(a) General responsibilities. (1) The State agency shall provide
sufficient qualified consultative, technical, and managerial personnel
to administer the Program, monitor performance, and measure progress in
* * *
based the denial. Pending the outcome of a review of a denial, the State
agency shall proceed to approve other applicants in accordance with its
responsibilities under paragraph (b)(5) of this section, without regard
to the application under review.
(11) The State agency shall not approve the application of any
applicant sponsor which submits fraudulent information or documentation
when applying for Program participation or which knowingly withholds
information that may lead to the disapproval of its application.
Complete information regarding such disapproval of an applicant shall be
submitted by the State agency through FNSRO to OIG.
(c) Content of sponsor application.--(1) Application forms. The
applicant shall submit a written application to the State agency for
participation in the Program as a sponsor. Sponsors proposing to serve
an area affected by an unanticipated school closure during the period
from October through April (or at any time of the year in an area with a
continuous school calendar) may be exempt, at the discretion of the
[[Page 135]]
State agency, from submitting a new application if they have
participated in the program at any time during the current year or in
either of the prior two calendar years. The State agency may use the
application form developed by FNS, or it may develop an application
form, for use in the Program. Application shall be made on a timely
basis in accordance with the deadline date established under Sec.
225.6(b)(1).
(2) Requirements for new sponsors, new sites, and, as determined by
the State agency, sponsors and sites which have experienced significant
operational problems in the prior year.--(i) Site information sheets. At
a minimum, the application submitted by new sponsors and by sponsors
which, in the determination of the State agency, have experienced
significant operational problems in the prior year shall include a site
information sheet, as developed by the State agency, for each site where
a food service operation is proposed. The site information sheet for new
sponsors and new sites, and for sponsors and sites which, in the
determination of the State agency, have experienced significant
operational problems in the current year must demonstrate or describe
the following:
(A) An organized and supervised system for serving meals to
attending children;
(B) The estimated number and types of meals to be served and the
times of service;
(C) Arrangements, within standards prescribed by the State or local
health authorities, for delivery and holding of meals until time of
service, and arrangements for storing and refrigerating any leftover
meals until the next day;
(D) Arrangements for food service during periods of inclement
weather;
(E) Access to a means of communication for making necessary
adjustments in the number of meals delivered in accordance with the
* * *
established by the State agency, and those stated in Sec. 225.9;
(9) In the storage, preparation and service of food, maintain proper
sanitation and health standards in conformance with all applicable State
and local laws and regulations;
(10) Accept and use, in quantities that may be efficiently utilized
in the Program, such foods as may be offered as a donation by the
Department;
(11) Have access to facilities necessary for storing, preparing, and
serving food;
(12) Maintain a financial management system as prescribed by the
State agency;
(13) Maintain on file documentation of site visits and reviews in
accordance with Sec. 225.15(d) (2) and (3);
(14) Upon request, make all accounts and records pertaining to the
Program available to State, Federal, or other authorized officials for
audit or administrative review, at a reasonable time and place. The
records shall be retained for a period of 3 years after the end of the
fiscal year to which they pertain, unless audit or investigative
findings have not been resolved, in which case the records shall be
retained until all issues raised by the audit or investigation have been
resolved;
(15) Maintain children on site while meals are consumed; and
(16) Retain final financial and administrative responsibility for
its program.
(f) Special Account. In addition, the State agency may require any
vended sponsor to enter into a special account
[[Page 140]]
agreement with the State agency. The special account agreement shall
stipulate that the sponsor shall establish a special account with a
State agency or Federally insured bank for operating costs payable to
the sponsor by the State. The agreement shall also stipulate that any
disbursement of monies from the account must be authorized by both the
sponsor and the food service management company. The special account
agreement may contain such other terms, agreed to by both the sponsor
and the food service management company, which are consistent with the
terms of the contract between the sponsor and the food service
management company. A copy of the special account agreement shall be
submitted to the State agency and another copy maintained on file by the
sponsor. Any charges made by the bank for the account described in this
section shall be considered an allowable sponsor administrative cost.
(g) Food service management company registration. A State agency may
require each food service management company, operating within the
State, to register based on State procedures. A State agency may further
require the food service management company to certify that the
information submitted on its application for registration is true and
correct and that the food service management company is aware that
misrepresentation may result in prosecution under applicable State and
Federal statutes.
(h) Monitoring of food service management company procurements. (1)
* * *