[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.18 Day care home provisions.
(a) Day care homes shall have current Federal, State or local
licensing or approval to provide day care services to children. Day care
homes which cannot obtain their license because they lack the funding to
* * *
(c) Each day care home must serve one or more of the following meal
types--breakfast, lunch, supper, and snack. Reimbursement may not be
claimed for more than two meals and one snack, or one meal and two
snacks, provided daily to each child.
(d) Each day care home participating in the program shall serve the
meal types specified in its approved application in accordance with the
meal pattern requirements specified in Sec. 226.20. Menu records shall
be maintained to document compliance with these requirements. Meals
shall be served at no separate charge to enrolled children;
(e) Each day care home must maintain on file documentation of each
child's enrollment and must maintain daily records of the number of
children in attendance and the number of meals, by type, served to
enrolled children. Such documentation of enrollment must be updated
annually, signed by a parent or legal guardian, and include information
on each child's normal days and hours of care and the meals normally
received while in care. Each tier II day care home in which the provider
elects to have the sponsoring organization identify enrolled children
who are eligible for free or reduced price meals, and in which the
sponsoring organization employs a meal counting and claiming system in
accordance with Sec. 226.13(d)(3)(i), shall maintain and submit each
month to the sponsoring organization daily records of the number and
types of meals served to each enrolled child by name. Payment may be
made for meals served to the provider's own children only when (1) such
children are enrolled and participating in the child care program during
the time of the meal service, (2) enrolled nonresident children are
present and participating in the child care program and (3) providers'
children are eligible to receive free or reduced-price meals.
Reimbursement may not be claimed for meals served to children who are
not enrolled, or for meals served at any one time to children in excess
of the home's authorized capacity or for meals served to providers'
children who are not eligible for free or reduced-price meals.
(f) The State agency may not require a day care home or sponsoring
organization to maintain documentation of home operating costs.
(g) Each day care home shall comply with the recordkeeping
requirements established in Sec. 226.10(d) and in this section. Failure
to maintain such records shall be grounds for the denial of
reimbursement.
[47 FR 36527, Aug. 20, 1982, as amended by Amdt. 5, 49 FR 18989, May 4,
1984; 50 FR 8580, Mar. 4, 1985; 52 FR 36907, Oct. 2, 1987; Amdt. 22, 55
FR 1378, Jan. 14, 1990; 61 FR 25554, May 22, 1996; 62 FR 903, Jan. 7,
1997; 63 FR 9105, Feb. 24, 1998; 63 FR 9729, Feb. 26, 1998; 64 FR 72261,
Dec. 27, 1999; 67 FR 43493, June 27, 2002; 69 FR 53546, Sept. 1, 2004;
70 FR 34633, June 15, 2005; 72 FR 41610, July 31, 2007]