[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.2 Definitions.
Act means the National School Lunch Act, as amended.
Administrative costs means costs incurred by an institution related
to planning, organizing, and managing a food service under the Program,
* * *
participate as an at-risk afterschool care center without regard to
location.
Block claim means a claim for reimbursement submitted by a facility
on which the number of meals claimed for one or more meal type
(breakfast, lunch, snack, or supper) is identical for 15 consecutive
days within a claiming period.
CACFP child care standards means the Child and Adult Care Food
Program child care standards developed by the Department for alternate
approval of child care centers, and day care homes by the State agency
under the provisions of Sec. 226.6(d)(3) and (4).
Center means a child care center, at-risk afterschool care center,
an adult day care center, an emergency shelter, or an outside-school-
hours care center.
Child care center means any public or private nonprofit institution
or facility (except day care homes), or any for-profit center, as
defined in this section, that is licensed or approved to provide
nonresidential child care services to enrolled children, primarily of
preschool age, including but not limited to day care centers, settlement
houses, neighborhood centers, Head Start centers and organizations
providing day care services for children with disabilities. Child care
centers may participate in the Program as independent centers or under
the auspices of a sponsoring organization.
Child care facility means a licensed or approved child care center,
at-risk afterschool care center, day care home, emergency shelter, or
outside-school-hours care center under the auspices of a sponsoring
organization.
Children means:
(a) Persons age 12 and under;
(b) Persons age 15 and under who are children of migrant workers;
(c) Persons with disabilities as defined in this section;
(d) For emergency shelters, persons age 18 and under; and
(e) For at-risk afterschool care centers, persons age 18 and under
at the start of the school year.
Claiming percentage means the ratio of the number of enrolled
participants in an institution in each reimbursement category (free,
reduced-price or paid) to the total of enrolled participants in the
institution.
Current income means income received during the month prior to
application for free or reduced-price meals. If such income does not
accurately reflect the household's annual income, income shall be based
on the projected annual household income. If the prior year's income
provides an accurate reflection of the household's current annual
income, the prior year may be used as a base for the projected annual
income.
Day care home means an organized nonresidential child care program
for children enrolled in a private home, licensed or approved as a
family or group day care home and under the auspices of a sponsoring
organization.
Days means calendar days unless otherwise specified.
Department means the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
Disclosure means reveal or use individual children's program
eligibility information obtained through the free and reduced price meal
eligibility process for a purpose other than for the purpose for which
the information was obtained. The term refers to access, release, or
transfer of personal data about children by means of print, tape,
microfilm, microfiche, electronic communication or any other means.
Disqualified means the status of an institution, a responsible
principal or responsible individual, or a day care home that is
ineligible for participation.
Documentation means:
(a) The completion of the following information on a free and
reduced-price application:
(1) Names of all household members;
(2) Income received by each household member, identified by source
of income (such as earnings, wages, welfare, pensions, support payments,
unemployment compensation, social security and other cash income);
(3) The signature of an adult household member; and
(4) The social security number of the adult household member who
signs the
[[Page 174]]
application, or an indication that he/she does not possess a social
security number; or
(b) For a child who is a member of a food stamp or FDPIR household
or who is a TANF recipient, ``documentation'' means the completion of
only the following information on a free and reduced price application:
(1) The name(s) and appropriate food stamp, FDPIR or TANF case
number(s) for the child(ren); and
(2) The signature of an adult member of the household; or
(c) For a child in a tier II day care home who is a member of a
household participating in a Federally or State supported child care or
* * *