[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.16 Food service management companies.
(a) General. Any school food authority (including a State agency
acting in the capacity of a school food authority) may contract with a
food service management company to manage its food service operation in
one or more of its schools. However, no school or school food authority
may contract with a food service management company to operate an a la
carte food service unless the company agrees to offer free, reduced
price and paid reimbursable lunches to all eligible children. Any school
food authority that employs a food service management company in the
operation of its nonprofit school food service shall:
(1) Adhere to the procurement standards specified in Sec. 210.21
when contracting with the food service management company;
(2) Ensure that the food service operation is in conformance with
the school food authority's agreement under the Program;
(3) Monitor the food service operation through periodic on-site
visits;
(4) Retain control of the quality, extent, and general nature of its
food service, and the prices to be charged the children for meals;
(5) Retain signature authority on the State agency-school food
authority agreement, free and reduced price policy statement and claims;
(6) Ensure that all federally donated foods received by the school
food authority and made available to the food service management company
accrue only to the benefit of the school food authority's nonprofit
school food service and are fully utilized therein;
(7) Maintain applicable health certification and assure that all
State and local regulations are being met by a food service management
company preparing or serving meals at a school food authority facility;
(8) Establish an advisory board composed of parents, teachers, and
students to assist in menu planning;
(9) Obtain written approval of invitations for bids and requests for
proposals before their issuance when required by the State agency. The
school food authority must incorporate all State agency required changes
to its
[[Page 40]]
solicitation documents before issuing those documents; and
(10) Ensure that the State agency has reviewed and approved the
contract terms and that the school food authority has incorporated all
State agency required changes into the contract or amendment before any
contract or amendment to an existing food service management company
contract is executed. Any changes made by the school food authority or a
food service management company to a State agency pre-approved prototype
contract or State agency approved contract term must be approved in
writing by the State agency before the contract is executed. When
requested, the school food authority must submit all procurement
documents, including responses submitted by potential contractors, to
the State agency, by the due date established by the State agency.
(b) Invitation to bid. In addition to adhering to the procurement
standards under Sec. 210.21, school food authorities contracting with
food service management companies shall ensure that:
(1) The invitation to bid or request for proposal contains a 21-day
cycle menu developed in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 210.10,
to be used as a standard for the purpose of basing bids or estimating
average cost per meal. A school food authority with no capability to
prepare a cycle menu may, with State agency approval, require that each
food service management company include a 21-day cycle menu, developed
in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 210.10, with its bid or
proposal. The food service management company must adhere to the cycle
for the first 21 days of meal service. Changes thereafter may be made
with the approval of the school food authority.
(2) Any invitation to bid or request for proposal indicate that
nonperformance subjects the food service management company to specified
sanctions in instances where the food service management company
violates or breaches contract terms. The school food authority shall
* * *