[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 215.14a Procurement standards.
(a) General. State agencies and school food authorities shall comply
with the requirements of this part and parts 3015, 3016 and 3019 of this
title, as applicable, which implement the applicable Office of
Management and Budget Circulars, concerning the procurement of all goods
and services with nonprofit school food service account funds.
(b) Contractual responsibilities. The standards contained in this
part and 7 CFR part 3015, 7 CFR part 3016 and 7 CFR part 3019, as
applicable, do not relieve the State agency or School Food Authority of
any contractual responsibilities under its contract. The State agency or
School Food Authority is the responsible authority, without recourse to
FNS, regarding the settlement and satisfaction of all contractual and
administrative issues arising out of procurements entered into in
connection with the Program. This includes but is not limited to: Source
evaluation, protests, disputes, claims, or other matters of a
contractual nature. Matters concerning violation of law are to be
referred to the local, State or Federal authority that has proper
jurisdiction.
(c) Procedures. The State agency may elect to follow either the
State laws, policies and procedures as authorized by Sec. Sec.
3016.36(a) and 3016.37(a) of this title, or the procurement standards
for other governmental grantees and all governmental subgrantees in
accordance with Sec. 3016.36(b) through (i) of this
[[Page 87]]
title. Regardless of the option selected, States must ensure that all
contracts include any clauses required by Federal statutes and executive
orders and that the requirements of Sec. 3016.60(b) and (c) of this
title are followed. The school food authority or child care institution
may use its own procurement procedures which reflect applicable State or
local laws and regulations, provided that procurements made with
nonprofit school food service account funds adhere to the standards set
forth in this part and Sec. Sec. 3016.36(b) through 3016.36(i), 3016.60
and Sec. Sec. 3019.40 through 3019.48 of this title, as applicable, and
in the applicable Office of Management and Budget Circulars. School food
authority procedures must include a written code of standards of conduct
meeting the minimum standards of Sec. 3016.36(b)(3) or Sec. 3019.42 of
this title, as applicable.
(1) Pre-issuance review requirement. The State agency may impose a
pre-issuance review requirement on a school food authority's proposed
procurement. The school food authority must make available, upon request
of the State agency, its procurement documents, including but not
limited to solicitation documents, specifications, evaluation criteria,
procurement procedures, proposed contracts and contract terms. School
food authorities shall comply with State agency requests for changes to
procurement procedures and solicitation and contract documents to ensure
that, to the State agency's satisfaction, such procedures and documents
reflect applicable procurement and contract requirements and the
requirements of this part.
(2) Prototype solicitation documents and contracts. The school food
authority must obtain the State agency's prior written approval for any
change made to prototype solicitation or contract documents before
issuing the revised solicitation documents or execution of the revised
contract.
(3) Prohibited expenditures. No expenditure may be made from the
nonprofit school food service account for any cost resulting from a
procurement failing to meet the requirements of this part.
(d) Cost reimbursable contracts--(1) Required provisions. The school
food authority must include the following provisions in all cost
reimbursable contracts, including contracts with cost reimbursable
provisions, and in solicitation documents prepared to obtain offers for
such contracts:
(i) Allowable costs will be paid from the nonprofit school food
service account to the contractor net of all discounts, rebates and
other applicable credits accruing to or received by the contractor or
any assignee under the contract, to the extent those credits are
allocable to the allowable portion of the costs billed to the school
food authority;
(ii)(A) The contractor must separately identify for each cost
submitted for payment to the school food authority the amount of that
cost that is allowable (can be paid from the nonprofit school food
service account) and the amount that is unallowable (cannot be paid from
the nonprofit school food service account), or
(B) The contractor must exclude all unallowable costs from its
billing documents and certify that only allowable costs are submitted
for payment and records have been established that maintain the
visibility of unallowable costs, including directly associated costs in
a manner suitable for contract cost determination and verification;
(iii) The contractor's determination of its allowable costs must be
made in compliance with the applicable Departmental and Program
regulations and Office of Management and Budget cost circulars;
(iv) The contractor must identify the amount of each discount,
rebate and other applicable credit on bills and invoices presented to
the school food authority for payment and identify the amount as a
discount, rebate, or in the case of other applicable credits, the nature
of the credit. If approved by the State agency, the school food
authority may permit the contractor to report this information on a less
frequent basis than monthly, but no less frequently than annually;
(v) The contractor must identify the method by which it will report
discounts, rebates and other applicable credits allocable to the
contract that are not reported prior to conclusion of the contract; and
[[Page 88]]
(vi) The contractor must maintain documentation of costs and
discounts, rebates and other applicable credits, and must furnish such
documentation upon request to the school food authority, the State
agency, or the Department.
* * *