[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.2 Definitions.
Act means the National School Lunch Act, as amended.
Administrative costs means costs incurred by a sponsor related to
planning, organizing, and managing a food service under the Program, and
* * *
(f) Meets applicable State and local health, safety, and sanitation
standards.
Program means the Summer Food Service Program for Children
authorized by Section 13 of the Act.
Program funds means Federal financial assistance made available to
State agencies for the purpose of making Program payments.
Program payments means financial assistance in the form of start-up
payments, advance payments, or reimbursement paid to sponsors for
operating and administrative costs.
Restricted open site means a site which is initially open to broad
community participation, but at which the sponsor restricts or limits
attendance for reasons of security, safety or control. Site eligibility
for a restricted open site shall be documented in accordance with
paragraph (a) of the definition of Areas in which poor economic
conditions exist.
Rural means (a) any area in a county which is not a part of a
Metropolitan Statistical Area or (b) any ``pocket'' within a
Metropolitan Statistical Area which, at the option of the State agency
and with FNSRO concurrence, is determined to be geographically isolated
from urban areas.
School food authority means the governing body which is responsible
for the administration of one or more schools and which has the legal
authority to operate a lunch program in those schools. In addition, for
the purpose of determining the applicability of food service management
company registration and bid procedure requirements, ``school food
authority'' also means any college or university which participates in
the Program.
Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture.
Self-preparation sponsor means a sponsor which prepares the meals
that will be served at its site(s) and does not contract with a food
service management company for unitized meals, with or without milk, or
for management services.
Session means a specified period of time during which an enrolled
group of children attend camp.
Site means a physical location at which a sponsor provides a food
service for children and at which children consume meals in a supervised
setting.
Special account means an account which a State agency may require a
vended sponsor to establish with the State agency or with a Federally
insured bank. Operating costs payable to
[[Page 128]]
the sponsor by the State agency are deposited in the account and
disbursement of monies from the account must be authorized by both the
sponsor and the food service management company.
Sponsor means a public or private nonprofit school food authority, a
public or private nonprofit residential summer camp, a unit of local,
municipal, county or State government, a public or private nonprofit
college or university currently participating in the NYSP, or a private
nonprofit organization which develops a special summer or other school
vacation program providing food service similar to that made available
to children during the school year under the National School Lunch and
School Breakfast Programs and which is approved to participate in the
Program. Sponsors are referred to in the Act as ``service
institutions''.
Start-up payments means financial assistance made available to a
sponsor for administrative costs to enable it to effectively plan a
summer food service, and to establish effective management procedures
for such a service. These payments shall be deducted from subsequent
administrative cost payments.
State means any of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands of the United States,
Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and
the Northern Mariana Islands.
State agency means the State educational agency or an alternate
agency that has been designated by the Governor or other appropriate
executive or legislative authority of the State and which has been
approved by the Department to administer the Program within the State,
or, in States where FNS administers the Program, FNSRO.
State Children's Health Insurance Program (SCHIP) means the State
medical assistance program under title XXI of the Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. 1397aa et seq.).
TANF means the State funded program under part A of title IV of the
Social Security Act that the Secretary determines complies with
standards established by the Secretary that ensure that the standards
under the State program are comparable to or more restrictive than those
in effect on June 1, 1995. This program is commonly referred to as
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families, although States may refer to
the program by another name.
Unit of local, municipal, county or State government means an entity
which is so recognized by the State constitution or State laws, such as
the State administrative procedures act, tax laws, or other applicable
State laws which delineate authority for government responsibility in
the State.
Vended sponsor means a sponsor which purchases from a food service
management company the unitized meals, with or without milk, which it
will serve at its site(s), or a sponsor which purchases management
services, subject to the limitations set forth in Sec. 225.15, from a
food service management company.
Yogurt means commercially prepared coagulated milk products obtained
by the fermentation of specific bacteria, that meet milk fat or milk
solid requirements and to which flavoring foods or ingredients may be
added. These products are covered by the Food and Drug Administration's
Standard of Identity for yogurt, lowfat yogurt, and nonfat yogurt, (21
CFR 131.200), (21 CFR 131.203), (21 CFR 131.206), respectively.
7 CFR part 3015 means the Uniform Federal Assistance Regulations
published by the Department to implement certain policies applicable to
all Department programs. The applicable provisions deal with competition
* * *