[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.10 Nutrition standards and menu planning approaches for lunches and requirements for afterschool snacks.
(a) What are the general requirements?--(1) General nutrition
requirements. Schools must provide nutritious and well-balanced meals to
all the children they serve.
(i) Requirements for lunch. For children age 2 or older, schools
must offer lunches that meet, at a minimum, the nutrition standards in
paragraph (b) of this section. Compliance with the nutrition standards
and the appropriate nutrient and calorie levels is determined by
averaging lunches planned to be offered over a school week. Under any
menu planning approach, schools must plan and produce at least enough
food to meet the appropriate calorie and nutrient levels for the ages/
grades of the children in the school (see paragraphs (c), (d), (i)(1) or
(l) of this section, depending on the menu planning approach used).
Also, if schools use one of the food-based menu planning approaches,
they must plan and produce at least enough food to offer each child the
minimum quantities under the meal pattern (see paragraph (k) of this
section). Schools offering lunches to infants must meet the meal pattern
requirements in paragraph (o) of this section.
(ii) Requirements for afterschool snacks. Schools offering
afterschool snacks in afterschool care programs must meet the meal
pattern requirements in paragraph (n) of this section. Schools must plan
and produce enough food to offer each child the minimum quantities under
the meal pattern in paragraph (n) of this section. The component
requirements for meal supplements served under the Child and Adult Care
Food Program authorized under part 226 of this chapter also apply to
afterschool snacks served in accordance with paragraph (n) of this
section.
(2) Unit pricing. Schools must price each meal as a unit. Schools
need to consider participation trends in an effort to provide one
reimbursable lunch and, if applicable, one reimbursable afterschool
snack for each child every day. If there are leftover meals, schools may
offer them to the students but cannot get reimbursement for them.
(3) Production and menu records. Schools must keep production and
menu records for the meals they produce. These records must show how the
meals contribute to the required food components, food items or menu
items every day. In addition, for lunches, these records must show how
the lunches contribute to the nutrition standards in paragraph (b) of
this section and the appropriate calorie and nutrient levels for the
ages/grades of the children in the school (see paragraphs (c), (d), or
(i)(1) or (l) of this section, depending on the menu planning approach
used) over the school week. If applicable, schools or school food
authorities must maintain nutritional analysis records to demonstrate
that lunches meet, when averaged over each school week:
(i) The nutrition standards provided in paragraph (b) of this
section; and
(ii) The nutrient and calorie levels for children for each age or
grade group in accordance with paragraphs (c) or (i)(1) of this section
* * *