[Title 40 CFR ]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]



[[Page i]]



          40


          Parts 81 to 84

                         Revised as of July 1, 2009


          Protection of Environment
          



________________________

          Containing a codification of documents of general 
          applicability and future effect

          As of July 1, 2009
          With Ancillaries
                    Published by
                    Office of the Federal Register
                    National Archives and Records
                    Administration
                    A Special Edition of the Federal Register

[[Page ii]]

          U.S. GOVERNMENT OFFICIAL EDITION NOTICE

          Legal Status and Use of Seals and Logos
          
          
          The seal of the National Archives and Records Administration 
              (NARA) authenticates the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) as 
              the official codification of Federal regulations established 
              under the Federal Register Act. Under the provisions of 44 
              U.S.C. 1507, the contents of the CFR, a special edition of the 
              Federal Register, shall be judicially noticed. The CFR is 
              prima facie evidence of the original documents published in 
              the Federal Register (44 U.S.C. 1510).

          It is prohibited to use NARA's official seal and the stylized Code 
              of Federal Regulations logo on any republication of this 
              material without the express, written permission of the 
              Archivist of the United States or the Archivist's designee. 
              Any person using NARA's official seals and logos in a manner 
              inconsistent with the provisions of 36 CFR part 1200 is 
              subject to the penalties specified in 18 U.S.C. 506, 701, and 
              1017.

          Use of ISBN Prefix

          This is the Official U.S. Government edition of this publication 
              and is herein identified to certify its authenticity. Use of 
              the 0-16 ISBN prefix is for U.S. Government Printing Office 
              Official Editions only. The Superintendent of Documents of the 
              U.S. Government Printing Office requests that any reprinted 
              edition clearly be labeled as a copy of the authentic work 
              with a new ISBN.

              
              
          U . S . G O V E R N M E N T P R I N T I N G O F F I C E

          ------------------------------------------------------------------

          U.S. Superintendent of Documents  Washington, DC 
              20402-0001

          http://bookstore.gpo.gov

          Phone: toll-free (866) 512-1800; DC area (202) 512-1800

[[Page iii]]




                            Table of Contents



                                                                    Page
  Explanation.................................................       v

  Title 40:
          Chapter I--Environmental Protection Agency 
          (Continued)                                                3
  Finding Aids:
      Table of CFR Titles and Chapters........................     683
      Alphabetical List of Agencies Appearing in the CFR......     703
      List of CFR Sections Affected...........................     713

[[Page iv]]





                     ----------------------------

                     Cite this Code: CFR
                     To cite the regulations in 
                       this volume use title, 
                       part and section number. 
                       Thus, 40 CFR 81.1 refers 
                       to title 40, part 81, 
                       section 1.

                     ----------------------------

[[Page v]]



                               EXPLANATION

    The Code of Federal Regulations is a codification of the general and 
permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the Executive 
departments and agencies of the Federal Government. The Code is divided 
into 50 titles which represent broad areas subject to Federal 
regulation. Each title is divided into chapters which usually bear the 
name of the issuing agency. Each chapter is further subdivided into 
parts covering specific regulatory areas.
    Each volume of the Code is revised at least once each calendar year 
and issued on a quarterly basis approximately as follows:

Title 1 through Title 16.................................as of January 1
Title 17 through Title 27..................................as of April 1
Title 28 through Title 41...................................as of July 1
Title 42 through Title 50................................as of October 1

    The appropriate revision date is printed on the cover of each 
volume.

LEGAL STATUS

    The contents of the Federal Register are required to be judicially 
noticed (44 U.S.C. 1507). The Code of Federal Regulations is prima facie 
evidence of the text of the original documents (44 U.S.C. 1510).

HOW TO USE THE CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS

    The Code of Federal Regulations is kept up to date by the individual 
issues of the Federal Register. These two publications must be used 
together to determine the latest version of any given rule.
    To determine whether a Code volume has been amended since its 
revision date (in this case, July 1, 2009), consult the ``List of CFR 
Sections Affected (LSA),'' which is issued monthly, and the ``Cumulative 
List of Parts Affected,'' which appears in the Reader Aids section of 
the daily Federal Register. These two lists will identify the Federal 
Register page number of the latest amendment of any given rule.

EFFECTIVE AND EXPIRATION DATES

    Each volume of the Code contains amendments published in the Federal 
Register since the last revision of that volume of the Code. Source 
citations for the regulations are referred to by volume number and page 
number of the Federal Register and date of publication. Publication 
dates and effective dates are usually not the same and care must be 
exercised by the user in determining the actual effective date. In 
instances where the effective date is beyond the cut-off date for the 
Code a note has been inserted to reflect the future effective date. In 
those instances where a regulation published in the Federal Register 
states a date certain for expiration, an appropriate note will be 
inserted following the text.

OMB CONTROL NUMBERS

    The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980 (Pub. L. 96-511) requires 
Federal agencies to display an OMB control number with their information 
collection request.

[[Page vi]]

Many agencies have begun publishing numerous OMB control numbers as 
amendments to existing regulations in the CFR. These OMB numbers are 
placed as close as possible to the applicable recordkeeping or reporting 
requirements.

OBSOLETE PROVISIONS

    Provisions that become obsolete before the revision date stated on 
the cover of each volume are not carried. Code users may find the text 
of provisions in effect on a given date in the past by using the 
appropriate numerical list of sections affected. For the period before 
January 1, 1986, consult either the List of CFR Sections Affected, 1949-
1963, 1964-1972, or 1973-1985, published in seven separate volumes. For 
the period beginning January 1, 1986, a ``List of CFR Sections 
Affected'' is published at the end of each CFR volume.

INCORPORATION BY REFERENCE

    What is incorporation by reference? Incorporation by reference was 
established by statute and allows Federal agencies to meet the 
requirement to publish regulations in the Federal Register by referring 
to materials already published elsewhere. For an incorporation to be 
valid, the Director of the Federal Register must approve it. The legal 
effect of incorporation by reference is that the material is treated as 
if it were published in full in the Federal Register (5 U.S.C. 552(a)). 
This material, like any other properly issued regulation, has the force 
of law.
    What is a proper incorporation by reference? The Director of the 
Federal Register will approve an incorporation by reference only when 
the requirements of 1 CFR part 51 are met. Some of the elements on which 
approval is based are:
    (a) The incorporation will substantially reduce the volume of 
material published in the Federal Register.
    (b) The matter incorporated is in fact available to the extent 
necessary to afford fairness and uniformity in the administrative 
process.
    (c) The incorporating document is drafted and submitted for 
publication in accordance with 1 CFR part 51.
    Properly approved incorporations by reference in this volume are 
listed in the Finding Aids at the end of this volume.
    What if the material incorporated by reference cannot be found? If 
you have any problem locating or obtaining a copy of material listed in 
the Finding Aids of this volume as an approved incorporation by 
reference, please contact the agency that issued the regulation 
containing that incorporation. If, after contacting the agency, you find 
the material is not available, please notify the Director of the Federal 
Register, National Archives and Records Administration, Washington DC 
20408, or call 202-741-6010.

CFR INDEXES AND TABULAR GUIDES

    A subject index to the Code of Federal Regulations is contained in a 
separate volume, revised annually as of January 1, entitled CFR Index 
and Finding Aids. This volume contains the Parallel Table of Statutory 
Authorities and Agency Rules (Table I). A list of CFR titles, chapters, 
and parts and an alphabetical list of agencies publishing in the CFR are 
also included in this volume.
    An index to the text of ``Title 3--The President'' is carried within 
that volume.
    The Federal Register Index is issued monthly in cumulative form. 
This index is based on a consolidation of the ``Contents'' entries in 
the daily Federal Register.
    A List of CFR Sections Affected (LSA) is published monthly, keyed to 
the revision dates of the 50 CFR titles.

[[Page vii]]


REPUBLICATION OF MATERIAL

    There are no restrictions on the republication of material appearing 
in the Code of Federal Regulations.

INQUIRIES

    For a legal interpretation or explanation of any regulation in this 
volume, contact the issuing agency. The issuing agency's name appears at 
the top of odd-numbered pages.
    For inquiries concerning CFR reference assistance, call 202-741-6000 
or write to the Director, Office of the Federal Register, National 
Archives and Records Administration, Washington, DC 20408 or e-mail 
fedreg.info@nara.gov.

SALES

    The Government Printing Office (GPO) processes all sales and 
distribution of the CFR. For payment by credit card, call toll-free, 
866-512-1800, or DC area, 202-512-1800, M-F 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. e.s.t. or 
fax your order to 202-512-2250, 24 hours a day. For payment by check, 
write to: US Government Printing Office - New Orders, P.O. Box 979050, 
St. Louis, MO 63197-9000. For GPO Customer Service call 202-512-1803.

ELECTRONIC SERVICES

    The full text of the Code of Federal Regulations, the LSA (List of 
CFR Sections Affected), The United States Government Manual, the Federal 
Register, Public Laws, Public Papers, Weekly Compilation of Presidential 
Documents and the Privacy Act Compilation are available in electronic 
format at www.gpoaccess.gov/nara (``GPO Access''). For more information, 
contact Electronic Information Dissemination Services, U.S. Government 
Printing Office. Phone 202-512-1530, or 888-293-6498 (toll-free). E-
mail, gpoaccess@gpo.gov.
    The Office of the Federal Register also offers a free service on the 
National Archives and Records Administration's (NARA) World Wide Web 
site for public law numbers, Federal Register finding aids, and related 
information. Connect to NARA's web site at www.archives.gov/federal-
register. The NARA site also contains links to GPO Access.

    Raymond A. Mosley,
    Director,
    Office of the Federal Register.
    July 1, 2009.







[[Page ix]]



                               THIS TITLE

    Title 40--Protection of Environment is composed of thirty-two 
volumes. The parts in these volumes are arranged in the following order: 
parts 1-49, parts 50-51, part 52 (52.01-52.1018), part 52 (52.1019-end 
of part 52), parts 53-59, part 60 (60.1-end of part 60, sections), part 
60 (Appendices), parts 61-62, part 63 (63.1-63.599), part 63 (63.600-
63.1199), part 63 (63.1200-63.1439), part 63 (63.1440-63.6175), part 63 
(63.6580-63.8830), part 63 (63.8980-end of part 63) parts 64-71, parts 
72-80, parts 81-84, part 85-Sec.  86.599-99, part 86 (86.600-1-end of 
part 86), parts 87-99, parts 100-135, parts 136-149, parts 150-189, 
parts 190-259, parts 260-265, parts 266-299, parts 300-399, parts 400-
424, parts 425-699, parts 700-789, parts 790-999, and part 1000 to end. 
The contents of these volumes represent all current regulations codified 
under this title of the CFR as of July 1, 2009.

    Chapter I--Environmental Protection Agency appears in all thirty-two 
volumes. Regulations issued by the Council on Environmental Quality, 
including an Index to Parts 1500 through 1508, appear in the volume 
containing part 1000 to end. The OMB control numbers for title 40 appear 
in Sec.  9.1 of this chapter.

    For this volume, Jonn V. Lilyea was Chief Editor. The Code of 
Federal Regulations publication program is under the direction of 
Michael L. White, assisted by Ann Worley.


[[Page 1]]



                   TITLE 40--PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT




                   (This book contains parts 81 to 84)

  --------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                    Part

chapter i--Environmental Protection Agency (Continued)......          81

[[Page 3]]



         CHAPTER I--ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)




  --------------------------------------------------------------------


  Editorial Note: Nomenclature changes to chapter I appear at 65 FR 
47324, 47325, Aug. 2, 2000; 66 FR 34375, 34376, June 28, 2001; and 69 FR 
18803, Apr. 9, 2004.

                 SUBCHAPTER C--AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)
Part                                                                Page
81              Designation of areas for air quality 
                    planning purposes.......................           5
82              Protection of stratospheric ozone...........         448
83-84

[Reserved]

[[Page 5]]



                  SUBCHAPTER C_AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)





PART 81_DESIGNATION OF AREAS FOR AIR QUALITY PLANNING PURPOSES--Table of Contents




                       Subpart A_Meaning of Terms

Sec.
81.1 Definitions.

          Subpart B_Designation of Air Quality Control Regions

81.11 Scope.
81.12 National Capital Interstate Air Quality Control Region (District 
          of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia).
81.13 New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.14 Metropolitan Chicago Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.15 Metropolitan Philadelphia Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
          (Pennsylvania-New Jersey-Delaware).
81.16 Metropolitan Denver Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.17 Metropolitan Los Angeles Air Quality Control Region.
81.18 Metropolitan St. Louis Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.19 Metropolitan Boston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.20 Metropolitan Cincinnati Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.21 San Francisco Bay Area Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.22 Greater Metropolitan Cleveland Intrastate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.23 Southwest Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.24 Niagara Frontier Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.25 Metropolitan Kansas City Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.26 Hartford-New Haven-Springfield Interstate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.27 Minneapolis-St. Paul Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.28 Metropolitan Baltimore Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.29 Metropolitan Indianapolis Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.30 Southeastern Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.31 Metropolitan Providence Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.32 Puget Sound Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.33 Steubenville-Weirton-Wheeling Interstate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.34 Metropolitan Dayton Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.35 Louisville Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.36 Maricopa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.37 Metropolitan Detroit-Port Huron Intrastate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.38 Metropolitan Houston-Galveston Intrastate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.39 Metropolitan Dallas-Fort Worth Intrastate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.40 Metropolitan San Antonio Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.41 Metropolitan Birmingham Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.42 Chattanooga Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.43 Metropolitan Toledo Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.44 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.45 Metropolitan Atlanta Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.46 U.S. Virgin Islands Air Quality Control Region.
81.47 Central Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.48 Champlain Valley Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.49 Southeast Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.50 Metropolitan Omaha-Council Bluffs Interstate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.51 Portland Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.52 Wasatch Front Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.53 Southern Louisiana-Southeast Texas Interstate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.54 Cook Inlet Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.55 Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware Valley Interstate Air 
          Quality Control Region.
81.57 Eastern Tennessee-Southwestern Virginia Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.58 Columbus (Georgia)--Phenix City (Alabama) Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.59 Cumberland-Keyser Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.60 Duluth (Minnesota)--Superior (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.61 Evansville (Indiana)--Owensboro-Henderson (Kentucky) Interstate 
          Air Quality Control Region.
81.62 Northeast Mississippi Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.63 Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

[[Page 6]]

81.64 Huntington (West Virginia)--Ashland (Kentucky)--Portsmouth-Ironton 
          (Ohio) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.65 Joplin (Missouri)--Northeast Oklahoma Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.66 Southeast Minnesota-La Crosse (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.67 Lake Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.68 Mobile (Alabama)--Pensacola-Panama City (Florida)-Southern 
          Mississippi Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.69 Paducah (Kentucky)--Cairo (Illinois) Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.70 Parkersburg (West Virginia)--Marietta (Ohio) Interstate Air 
          Quality Control Region.
81.71 Rockford (Illinois)--Janesville-Beloit (Wisconsin) Interstate Air 
          Quality Control Region.
81.72 Tennessee River Valley (Alabama)-Cumberland Mountains (Tennessee) 
          Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.73 South Bend-Elkhart (Indiana)--Benton Harbor (Michigan) Interstate 
          Air Quality Control Region.
81.74 Northwest Pennsylvania-Youngstown Interstate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.75 Metropolitan Charlotte Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.76 State of Hawaii Air Quality Control Region.
81.77 Puerto Rico Air Quality Control Region.
81.78 Metropolitan Portland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.79 Northeastern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.80 Las Vegas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.81 Merrimack Valley-Southern New Hampshire Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.82 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo Interstate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.83 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.84 Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.85 Metropolitan Sioux Falls Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.86 Metropolitan Sioux City Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.87 Metropolitan Boise Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.88 Billings Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.89 Metropolitan Cheyenne Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.90 Androscoggin Valley Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.91 Jacksonville (Florida)--Brunswick (Georgia) Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.92 Monroe (Louisiana)--El Dorado (Arkansas) Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.93 Hampton Roads Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.94 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.95 Central Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.96 West Central Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.97 Southwest Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.98 Burlington-Keokuk Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.99 New Mexico Southern Border Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.100 Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho Interstate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.101 Metropolitan Dubuque Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.102 Metropolitan Quad Cities Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.104 Central Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.105 South Central Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.106 Greenville-Spartanburg Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.107 Greenwood Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.108 Columbia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.109 Florence Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.110 Camden-Sumter Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.111 Georgetown Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.112 Charleston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.113 Savannah (Georgia)--Beaufort (South Carolina) Interstate Air 
          Quality Control Region.
81.114 Augusta (Georgia)--Aiken (South Carolina) Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.115 Northwest Nevada Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.116 Northern Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.117 Southeast Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.118 Southwest Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.119 Western Tennessee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.120 Middle Tennessee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.121 Four Corners Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.122 Mississippi Delta Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.123 Southeastern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.124 North Central Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

[[Page 7]]

81.125 Southwestern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.126 Northwestern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.127 Central New York Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.128 Genesee-Finger Lakes Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.129 Hudson Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.130 Southern Tier East Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.131 Southern Tier West Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.132 Abilene-Wichita Falls Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.133 Amarillo-Lubbock Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.134 Austin-Waco Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.135 Brownsville-Laredo Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.136 Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.137 Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.138 Central Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.139 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.140 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.141 Berkshire Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.142 Central Massachusetts Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.143 Central Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.144 Northeastern Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.145 State Capital Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.146 Valley of Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.147 Eastern Mountain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.148 Eastern Piedmont Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.149 Northern Coastal Plain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.150 Northern Piedmont Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.151 Sandhills Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.152 Southern Coastal Plain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.153 Western Mountain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.154 Eastern Shore Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.155 Central Maryland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.156 Southern Maryland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.157 North Central Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.158 Southern Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.159 Great Basin Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.160 North Central Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.161 North Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.162 Northeast Plateau Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.163 Sacramento Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.164 San Diego Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.165 San Joaquin Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.166 South Central Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.167 Southeast Desert Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.168 Great Falls Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.169 Helena Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.170 Miles City Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.171 Missoula Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.172 Comanche Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.173 Grand Mesa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.174 Pawnee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.175 San Isabel Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.176 San Luis Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.177 Yampa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.178 Southern Delaware Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.179 Aroostook Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.181 Down East Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.182 Northwest Maine Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.183 Eastern Connecticut Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.184 Northwestern Connecticut Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.185 Northern Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.187 Olympic-Northwest Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.189 South Central Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.190 Eastern Idaho Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.191 Appalachian Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.192 Bluegrass Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.193 North Central Kentucky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

[[Page 8]]

81.194 South Central Kentucky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.195 Central Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.196 South Central Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.197 Upper Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.199 East Alabama Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.200 Metropolitan Columbus Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.201 Mansfield-Marion Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.202 Northwest Ohio Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.203 Sandusky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.204 Wilmington-Chillicothe-Logan Intrastate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.205 Zanesville-Cambridge Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.213 Casper Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.214 Black Hills-Rapid City Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.215 East Central Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.216 Northeast Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.217 Southern Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.218 Wabash Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.219 Central Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.220 Eastern Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.221 Southwest Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.226 Lincoln-Beatrice-Fairbury Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.230 Allegheny Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.231 Central West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.232 Eastern Panhandle Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.233 Kanawha Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.234 North Central West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.235 Southern West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.236 Central Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.237 Northeast Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.238 Southwest Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.239 Upper Rio Grande Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.240 Northeastern Plains Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.241 Southwestern Mountains-Augustine Plains Intrastate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.242 Pecos-Permian Basin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.243 Central Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.244 Northwest Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.245 Southwest Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.246 Northern Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.247 South Central Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.248 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.249 Northwest Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.250 North Central Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.251 Northeast Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.252 Northwest Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.253 South Central Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.254 Southeast Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.255 Southwest Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.256 Northeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.257 North Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.258 Northwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.259 Southwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.260 South Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.261 Southeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.262 North Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.263 East Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.264 West Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.265 Southeast Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.266 Alabama and Tombigbee Rivers Intrastate Air Quality Control 
          Region
81.267 Southeast Alabama Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.268 Mohave-Yuma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.269 Pima Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.270 Northern Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.271 Central Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.272 Southeast Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.273 Lake County Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.274 Mountain Counties Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

[[Page 9]]

81.275 Lake Tahoe Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

          Subpart C_Section 107 Attainment Status Designations

81.300 Scope.
81.301 Alabama.
81.302 Alaska.
81.303 Arizona.
81.304 Arkansas.
81.305 California.
81.306 Colorado.
81.307 Connecticut.
81.308 Delaware.
81.309 District of Columbia.
81.310 Florida.
81.311 Georgia.
81.312 Hawaii.
81.313 Idaho.
81.314 Illinois.
81.315 Indiana.
81.316 Iowa.
81.317 Kansas.
81.318 Kentucky.
81.319 Louisiana.
81.320 Maine.
81.321 Maryland.
81.322 Massachusetts.
81.323 Michigan.
81.324 Minnesota.
81.325 Mississippi.
81.326 Missouri.
81.327 Montana.
81.328 Nebraska.
81.329 Nevada.
81.330 New Hampshire.
81.331 New Jersey.
81.332 New Mexico.
81.333 New York.
81.334 North Carolina.
81.335 North Dakota.
81.336 Ohio.
81.337 Oklahoma.
81.338 Oregon.
81.339 Pennsylvania.
81.340 Rhode Island.
81.341 South Carolina.
81.342 South Dakota.
81.343 Tennessee.
81.344 Texas.
81.345 Utah.
81.346 Vermont.
81.347 Virginia.
81.348 Washington.
81.349 West Virginia.
81.350 Wisconsin.
81.351 Wyoming.
81.352 American Samoa.
81.353 Guam.
81.354 Northern Mariana Islands.
81.355 Puerto Rico.
81.356 Virgin Islands.

   Subpart D_Identification of Mandatory Class I Federal Areas Where 
                    Visibility is an Important Value

81.400 Scope.
81.401 Alabama.
81.402 Alaska.
81.403 Arizona.
81.404 Arkansas.
81.405 California.
81.406 Colorado.
81.407 Florida.
81.408 Georgia.
81.409 Hawaii.
81.410 Idaho.
81.411 Kentucky.
81.412 Louisiana.
81.413 Maine.
81.414 Michigan.
81.415 Minnesota.
81.416 Missouri.
81.417 Montana.
81.418 Nevada.
81.419 New Hampshire.
81.420 New Jersey.
81.421 New Mexico.
81.422 North Carolina.
81.423 North Dakota.
81.424 Oklahoma.
81.425 Oregon.
81.426 South Carolina.
81.427 South Dakota.
81.428 Tennessee.
81.429 Texas.
81.430 Utah.
81.431 Vermont.
81.432 Virgin Islands.
81.433 Virginia.
81.434 Washington.
81.435 West Virginia.
81.436 Wyoming.
81.437 New Brunswick, Canada.

Appendix A to Part 81--Air Quality Control Regions (AQCR's)

    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.

    Source: 36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, unless otherwise noted.



                       Subpart A_Meaning of Terms



Sec. 81.1  Definitions.

    As used in this part, all terms not defined herein shall have the 
meaning given them by the Act.
    (a) Act means the Clean Air Act as amended (42 U.S.C. 7401, et 
seq.).
    (b) Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental 
Protection Agency or his authorized representative.
    (c) Federal Indian Reservation, Indian Reservation or Reservation 
means all

[[Page 10]]

land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction 
of the United States government, notwithstanding the issuance of any 
patent, and including rights-of-way running through the reservation.
    (d) Indian tribe or tribe means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or 
other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village, 
which is federally recognized as eligible for the special programs and 
services provided by the United States to Indians because of their 
status as Indians.
    (e) State means a state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth 
of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa and 
includes the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 63 FR 7274, Feb. 12, 1998]



          Subpart B_Designation of Air Quality Control Regions



Sec. 81.11  Scope.

    Air quality control regions designated by the Administrator pursuant 
to section 107 of the Act are listed in this subpart. Regions so 
designated are subject to revision, and additional regions may be 
designated, as the Administrator determines necessary to protect the 
public health and welfare.



Sec. 81.12  National Capital Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia).

    The National Capital Interstate Air Quality Control Region (District 
of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia) consists of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited);

                          District of Columbia

    In the State of Maryland: Montgomery County; Prince Georges County.
    In the State of Virginia: Arlington County; Fairfax County; Loudoun 
County; Prince William County.
    (As so delimited, the Virginia portion of the region will include 
the city of Alexandria, the city of Fairfax, and the city of Falls 
Church.)



Sec. 81.13  New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region.

    The New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed 
by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Connecticut: Bethel Township, Bridgeport Township, 
Bridgewater, Brookfield Township, Danbury Township, Darien Township, 
Easton Township, Fairfield Township, Greenwich Township, Monroe 
Township, New Canaan Township, New Fairfield Township, New Milford, 
Newtown Township, Norwalk Township, Redding Township, Ridgefield 
Township, Sherman, Stamford Township, Stratford Township, Trumbull 
Township, Weston Township, Westport Township, Wilton Township.
    In the State of New York: Bronx County, Kings County, Nassau County, 
New York County, Queens County, Richmond County, Rockland County, 
Suffolk County, Westchester County.
    In the State of New Jersey: Bergen County, Essex County, Hudson 
County, Middlesex County, Monmouth County, Morris County, Passaic 
County, Somerset County, Union County.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 45 FR 84788, Dec. 23, 1980]



Sec. 81.14  Metropolitan Chicago Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Chicago Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Illinois-Indiana) is revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Cook County, Du Page County, Grundy 
County, Kane County, Kankakee County, Kendall County, Lake County, 
McHenry County, Will County.
    In the State of Indiana: Lake County, Porter County.

[[Page 11]]



Sec. 81.15  Metropolitan Philadelphia Interstate Air Quality Control
Region (Pennsylvania-New Jersey-Delaware).

    The Metropolitan Philadelphia Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Pennsylvania-New Jersey-Delaware) consists of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Pennsylvania: Bucks County, Chester County, Delaware 
County, Montgomery County, Philadelphia County.
    In the State of New Jersey: Burlington County, Camden County, 
Gloucester County, Mercer County, Salem County.
    In the State of Delaware: New Castle County.



Sec. 81.16  Metropolitan Denver Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Denver Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Colorado) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Colorado: Adams County, Arapahoe County, Boulder 
County, Clear Creek County, Denver County, Douglas County, Gilpin 
County, Jefferson County.

(Sec. 301(a), 81 Stat. 490, 504; 42 U.S.C. 1857g(a), as amended by sec. 
15(c)(2) of Pub. L. 91-604)

    Note: For purposes of identification, the Regions are referred to by 
Colorado authorities as follows:
Sec.
481.172 Comanche Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region Three.
481.173 Grand Mesa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region Seven.
481.174 Pawnee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region One.
481.175 San Isabel Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region Four.
481.176 San Luis Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region Five.
481.177 Yampa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region Eight.
481.16 Metropolitan Denver Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 
Two.



Sec. 81.17  Metropolitan Los Angeles Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Los Angeles Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the following territorial area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    Ventura County--the entire county;
    Orange County--the entire county;
    Riverside County--that portion of Riverside County which lies west 
of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the range 
line common to R. 4 E. and R. 3 E. intersects with Riverside-San Diego 
County boundary and running north along said range line; then east along 
the township line common to T. 8 S. and T. 7 S. to the southeast corner 
of sec. 36, T. 7 S., R. 3 E.; then north along the range line common to 
R. 4 E. and R. 3 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 8 S. 
and T. 7 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 5 E. and R. 4 
E.; then west along the township line common to T. 6 S. and T. 7 S. to 
the southwest corner of sec. 34, T. 6 S., R. 4 E.; then north along the 
west boundaries of secs. 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, T. 6 S., R. 4 E.; 
then west along the township line common to T. 5 S. and T. 6 S.; then 
north along the range line common to R. 4 E. and R. 3 E.; then west 
along the south boundaries of secs. 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, T. 5 S., 
R. 3 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 2 E. and R. 3 E.; 
then west along the township line common to T. 4 S. and T. 3 S. to the 
intersection with the southwest boundary of partial sec. 31, T. 3 S., R. 
1 W.; then northwest along that line to the intersection with the range 
line common to R. 2 W. and R. 1 W.; then north to the intersection of 
said range line with the Riverside-San Bernardino County line;
San Bernardino County--that portion of San Bernardino County which lies 
west and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point 
where the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary is intersected by the 
range line common to R. 3 E. and R. 2 E. and running east along said 
county boundary; then north along the range line common to R. 3 E. and 
R. 2 E.; then west along the township line common to T. 3 N. and T. 2 N. 
to the intersection of said township line with the San Bernardino-Los 
Angeles County boundary;
    Los Angeles County--that portion of Los Angeles County which lies 
south and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the

[[Page 12]]

point where the township line common to T. 3 N. and T. 2 N. intersects 
with the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west 
along said township line; then north along the range line common to R. 8 
W. and R. 9 W.; then west along the township line common to T. 4 N. and 
T. 3 N.; then north along the range line common to R. 12 W. and R. 13 W. 
to the southeast corner of sec. 12, T. 5 N., R. 13 W.; then west along 
the south boundaries of secs. 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, T. 5 N., R. 13 W. 
to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with 
the range line common to R. 13 W. and R. 14 W.; then north and west 
along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection 
with the township line common to T. 7 N. and T. 6 N. (point is at the 
northwest corner of sec. 4 in T. 6 N., R. 14 W.); then west along the 
township line common to T. 7 N. and T. 6 N.; then north along the range 
line common to R. 15 W. and R. 16 W. to the southeast corner of sec. 13, 
T. 7 N., R. 16 W.; then west along the south boundaries of secs. 13, 14, 
15, 16, 17, and 18, T. 7 N., R. 16 W.; then north along the range line 
common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W. to the north boundary of the Angeles 
National Forest (collinear with township line common to T. 8 N. and T. 7 
N.); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest boundary to 
the point of intersection with the south boundary of the Rancho La 
Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant boundary to 
the point at which it intersects with the Los Angeles-Kern County 
boundary; then west along said county boundary to the northwest corner 
of Los Angeles County;
    Santa Barbara County--that portion of Santa Barbara County which 
lies south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where 
the Jalama Creek runs into the Pacific Ocean and running east and north 
along Jalama Creek to a point of intersection with the west boundary of 
the San Julian Land Grant; then south along the San Julian Land Grant 
boundary to its southwest corner; then east along the south boundary of 
the San Julian Land Grant to the northeast corner of partial sec. 20, T. 
5 N., R. 32 W.; then south and east along the boundary of the Las Cruces 
Land Grant to the southwest corner of partial sec. 22, T. 5 N., R. 32 
W.; then northeast along the Las Cruces Land Grant boundary; then east 
along the north boundaries of sec. 13, T. 5 N., R. 32 W., and secs. 18, 
17, 16, 15, 14, 13, T. 5 N., R. 31 W., and secs. 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 
of T. 5 N., R. 30 W., and secs. 18, 17, 16, 15, T. 5 N., R. 29 W.; then 
south along the east boundary of sec. 15, T. 5 N., R. 29 W.; then east 
along the north boundaries of secs. 23 and 24, T. 5 N., R. 29 W., and 
secs. 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, T. 5 N., R. 28 W., and secs. 19 and 20, T. 
5 N., R. 27 W.; then south along the east boundary of sec. 20, T. 5 N., 
R. 27 W.; then east along the north boundaries of secs. 28, 27, 26, 25, 
T. 5 N., R. 27 W., and sec. 30, T. 5 N., R. 26 W.; then south along the 
east boundary of sec. 30, T. 5 N., R. 26 W.; then east along the north 
boundaries of secs. 32, 33, 34, 35, T. 5 N., R. 26 W.; then south along 
the east boundary of sec. 35, T. 5 N., S. 26 W.; then east along the 
township line common to T. 4 N. and T. 5 N. to the intersection of said 
township line with the Santa Barbara-Ventura County boundary.



Sec. 81.18  Metropolitan St. Louis Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan St. Louis Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Missouri-Illinois) is revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Bond County, Clinton County, Madison 
County, Monroe County, Randolph County, St. Clair County, Washington 
County.
    In the State of Missouri: Franklin County, Jefferson County, St. 
Charles County, St. Louis City, St. Louis County.



Sec. 81.19  Metropolitan Boston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Boston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Massachusetts) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Massachusetts: Cities--Beverly, Boston, Brockton, 
Cambridge, Chelsea, Everett, Gloucester, Lynn, Malden, Marlborough, 
Medford, Melrose, Newton, Peabody, Quincy, Revere, Salem, Somerville, 
Waltham, Woburn.
    Townships--Abington, Acton, Arlington, Ashland, Avon, Bedford, 
Belmont, Bolton, Boxborough, Braintree, Bridgewater, Brookline, 
Burlington, Canton, Cohasset, Concord, Danvers, Dedham, Dover, Duxbury, 
East Bridgewater, Easton, Essex, Framingham, Hamilton, Hanover, Hanson, 
Hingham, Holbrook, Holliston, Hopkinton, Hudson, Hull, Ipswich, 
Lexington, Lincoln, Lynnfield, Manchester, Marblehead, Marshfield, 
Maynard, Medfield, Middleton, Millis, Milton,

[[Page 13]]

Nahant, Natick, Needham, Norfolk, North Reading, Norwell, Norwood, 
Pembroke, Randolph, Reading, Rockland, Rockport, Saugus, Scituate, 
Sharon, Sherborn, Southborough, Stoneham, Stoughton, Stow, Sudbury, 
Swampscott, Topsfield, Wakefield, Walpole, Watertown, Wayland, Wellesly, 
Wenham, West Bridgewater, Weston, Westwood, Weymouth, Whitman, 
Wilmington, Winchester, Winthrop.



Sec. 81.20  Metropolitan Cincinnati Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Cincinnati Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Ohio-Kentucky-Indiana) is revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kentucky: Boone County, Campbell County, Carroll 
County, Gallatin County, Grant County, Kenton County, Owen County, 
Pendleton County.
    In the State of Indiana: Dearborn County, Ohio County.
    In the State of Ohio: Butler County, Clermont County, Hamilton 
County, Warren County.



Sec. 81.21  San Francisco Bay Area Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region.

    The San Francisco Bay Area Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: Alameda County, Contra Costa County, 
Marin County, Napa County; San Francisco County, San Mateo County, Santa 
Clara County.
    Solano County--that portion of Solano County which lies south and 
west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the intersection of 
the westerly boundary of Solano County and the \1/4\ section line 
running east and west through the center of Section 34, T. 6 N., R. 2 
W., M.D.B. & M., thence east along said \1/4\ section line to the east 
boundary of Section 36, T. 6 N., R. 2 W., thence south \1/2\ mile and 
east 2.0 miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los 
Putos Rancho to the northwest corner of Section 4, T. 5 N., R. 1 W., 
thence east along a line common to T. 5 N. and T. 6 N. to the northeast 
corner of Section 3, T. 5 N., R. 1 E., thence south along section lines 
to the southeast corner of Section 10, T 3 N., R. 1 E., thence east 
along section lines to the south \1/4\ corner of Section 8, T. 3 N., R. 
2 E., thence east to the boundary between Solano and Sacramento 
Counties.
    Sonoma County--that portion of Sonoma County which lies south and 
east of a line described as follows:Beginning at the southeasterly 
corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line 
between Marin and Sonoma Counties, California; thence running northerly 
along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the 
northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly 
boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said 
boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to 
its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running 
along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and 
easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; 
thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to 
the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along 
the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the 
southerly line of State Highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill 
Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill 
Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line 
of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of 
Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line 
of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of 
said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; 
thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg 
Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly 
along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the 
southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said 
southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to its intersection with the township 
line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, Mt. Diablo Base and Meridian; 
thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection 
with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of 
California.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3889, Jan. 16, 1981]



Sec. 81.22  Greater Metropolitan Cleveland Intrastate Air Quality 
Control Region.

    The Greater Metropolitan Cleveland Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region

[[Page 14]]

(Ohio) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Lorain County, Cuyahoga County, Lake County, 
Geauga County, Portage County, Summit County, Medina County, Stark 
County.



Sec. 81.23  Southwest Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwest Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region is 
redesignated to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Pennsylvania: Allegheny County, Armstrong County, 
Beaver County, Butler County, Greene County, Fayette County, Indiana 
County, Washington County, Westmoreland County.



Sec. 81.24  Niagara Frontier Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Niagara Frontier Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New 
York) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857H(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New York: Erie County, Niagara County.



Sec. 81.25  Metropolitan Kansas City Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Kansas City Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Missouri-Kansas) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Missouri: Buchanan County, Cass County, Clay County, 
Jackson County, Platte County, Ray County.
    In the State of Kansas: Johnson County, Leavenworth County, 
Wyandotte County.



Sec. 81.26  Hartford-New Haven-Springfield Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Hartford-New Haven-Springfield Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region (Connecticut-Massachusetts) consists of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following juridictions or described 
area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined 
in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Connecticut: Cities--Ansonia, Bristol, Derby, 
Hartford, Meriden, Middletown, Milford, New Britain, New Haven, Shelton, 
Waterbury, West Haven.
    Townships--Andover, Avon, Beacon Falls, Berlin, Bethany, Bethlehem, 
Bloomfield, Bolton, Branford, Burlington, Canton, Cheshire, Cromwell, 
Durham, East Granby, East Haddam, East Hampton, East Hartford, East 
Haven, East Windsor, Ellington, Enfield, Farmington, Glastonbury, 
Granby, Guilford, Haddam, Hamden, Hebron, Madison, Manchester, 
Marlborough, Middlebury, Middlefield, Naugatuck, Newington, North 
Branford, North Haven, Orange, Oxford, Plainville, Plymouth, Portland, 
Prospect, Rocky Hill, Seymour, Simsbury, Somers, Southbury, Southington, 
South Windsor, Suffield, Thomaston, Tolland, Vernon, Wallingford, 
Watertown, West Hartford, Wethersfield, Windsor, Windsor Locks, Wolcott, 
Woodbridge, Woodbury.
    In the State of Massachusetts: Franklin County.
    Cities--Chicopee, Holyoke, Northampton, Springfield, Westfield.
    Townships--Agawam, Amherst, Belchertown, Blandford, Brimfield, 
Chester, Chesterfield, Cummington, Easthampton, East Longmeadow, Goshen, 
Granby, Granville, Hadley, Hampden, Hatfield, Holland, Huntington, 
Longmeadow, Ludlow, Middlefield, Monson, Montgomery, Palmer, Pelham, 
Plainfield, Russell, Southampton, Southwick, South Hadley, Tolland, 
Wales, Ware, Westhampton, West Springfield, Wilbraham, Williamsburg, 
Worthington.

[[Page 15]]



Sec. 81.27  Minneapolis-St. Paul Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Minneapolis-St. Paul Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Minnesota) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Minnesota: Anoka County, Carver County, Dakota 
County, Hennepin County, Ramsey County, Scott County, Washington County.



Sec. 81.28  Metropolitan Baltimore Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Baltimore Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Maryland) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Maryland: Anne Arundel County, Baltimore City, 
Baltimore County, Carroll County, Harford County, Howard County.



Sec. 81.29  Metropolitan Indianapolis Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Indianapolis Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Indiana: Boone County, Hamilton County, Hancock 
County, Hendricks County, Johnson County, Marion County, Morgan County, 
Shelby County.



Sec. 81.30  Southeastern Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Milwaukee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Wisconsin) has been renamed the Southeastern Wisconsin Intrastate Air 
Quality Control Region and consists of the territorial area encompassed 
by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Wisconsin: Kenosha County, Milwaukee County, Ozaukee 
County, Racine County, Walworth County, Washington County, Waukesha 
County.



Sec. 81.31  Metropolitan Providence Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Providence Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Rhode Island-Massachusetts) consists of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    The Entire State of Rhode Island.
    In the State of Massachusetts: Cities--Attleboro, Fall River, 
Acushnet, Barnstable, Bellingham, Berkley, Bourne, Brewster, Carver, 
Chatham, Chilmark, Dartmouth, Dennis, Dighton, Eastham, Edgartown, 
Fairhaven, Falmouth, Foxborough, Franklin, Freetown, Gay Head, Gosnold, 
Halifax, Harwich, Kingston, Lakeville, Mansfield, Marion, Mashpee, New 
Bedford, Taunton.
    Townships--Middleborough, Milford, Nantucket, North Attleborough, 
Mattapoisett, Medway, Norton, Oak Bluffs, Orleans, Plainville, Plymouth, 
Plympton, Provincetown, Raynham, Rehoboth, Rochester, Sandwich, Seekonk, 
Somerset, Swansea, Tisbury, Truro, Wareham, Wellfleet, Westport, West 
Tisbury, Wrentham, Yarmouth.



Sec. 81.32  Puget Sound Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Puget Sound Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Washington) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within

[[Page 16]]

the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Washington: King County, Snohomish County, Pierce 
County, Kitsap County.



Sec. 81.33  Steubenville-Weirton-Wheeling Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region.

    The Steubenville-Weirton-Wheeling Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region (Ohio-West Virginia) consists of the territorial area encompassed 
by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Belmont County, Columbiana County, Jefferson 
County, Monroe County.
    In the State of West Virginia: Brooke County, Hancock County, 
Marshall County, Ohio County.



Sec. 81.34  Metropolitan Dayton Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Dayton Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Clark County, Darke County, Greene County, 
Miami County, Montgomery County, Preble County.



Sec. 81.35  Louisville Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Louisville Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Kentucky-
Indiana) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kentucky: Jefferson County.
    In the State of Indiana: Floyd County, Clark County.



Sec. 81.36  Maricopa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Phoenix-Tucson Intrastate Air Quality Control Region has been 
renamed the Maricopa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Arizona) and 
has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Arizona: Maricopa County.

[45 FR 67347, Oct. 10, 1980]



Sec. 81.37  Metropolitan Detroit-Port Huron Intrastate Air Quality 
Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Detroit-Port Huron Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region (Michigan) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Michigan: Macomb County, St. Clair County, Oakland 
County, Wayne County.



Sec. 81.38  Metropolitan Houston-Galveston Intrastate Air Quality 
Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Houston-Galveston Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region (Texas) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Austin County, Brazoria County, Chambers 
County, Colorado County, Fort Bend County, Galveston County, Harris 
County, Liberty County, Matagorda County, Montgomery County,

[[Page 17]]

Walker County, Waller County, Wharton County.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 56 FR 37289, Aug. 6, 1991; 62 
FR 30272, June 3, 1997]



Sec. 81.39  Metropolitan Dallas-Fort Worth Intrastate Air Quality 
Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Dallas-Fort Worth Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region (Texas) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Collin County, Cooke County, Dallas County, 
Denton County, Ellis County, Erath County, Fannin County, Grayson 
County, Hood County, Hunt County, Johnson County, Kaufman County, 
Navarro County, Palo Pinto County, Parker County, Rockwall County, 
Somervell County, Tarrant County, Wise County.



Sec. 81.40  Metropolitan San Antonio Intrastate Air Quality Control
Region.

    The Metropolitan San Antonio Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Texas) has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed 
by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Atascosa County, Bandera County, Bexar 
County, Comal County, Dimmit County, Edwards County, Frio County, 
Gillespie County, Guadalupe County, Karnes County, Kendall County, Kerr 
County, Kinney County, La Salle County, Maverick County, Medina County, 
Real County, Uvalde County, Val Verde County, Wilson County, Zavala 
County.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 62 FR 30272, June 3, 1997]



Sec. 81.41  Metropolitan Birmingham Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Birmingham Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Alabama) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Alabama: Bibb County, Blount County, Chilton County, 
Fayette County, Greene County, Hale County, Jefferson County, Lamar 
County, Pickens County, St. Clair County, Shelby County, Sumter County, 
Tuscaloosa County, Walker County.



Sec. 81.42  Chattanooga Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Chattanooga Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Georgia-
Tennessee) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Georgia: Bartow County, Catoosa County, Chattooga 
County, Cherokee County, Dade County, Fannin County, Floyd County, 
Gilmer County, Gordon County, Haralson County, Murray County, Paulding 
County, Pickens County, Polk County, Walker County, Whitfield County.
    In the State of Tennessee: Hamilton County.



Sec. 81.43  Metropolitan Toledo Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Toledo Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Ohio-
Michigan) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Lucas County, Wood County.
    In the State of Michigan: Monroe County.

[[Page 18]]



Sec. 81.44  Metropolitan Memphis Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Memphis Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Arkansas-Mississippi-Tennessee) consists of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in sec. 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Arkansas: Crittenden County.
    In the State of Mississippi: De Soto County.
    In the State of Tennessee: Shelby County.



Sec. 81.45  Metropolitan Atlanta Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Atlanta Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Georgia) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Georgia: Butts County, Carroll County, Clayton 
County, Cobb County, Coweta County, De Kalb County, Douglas County, 
Fayette County, Fulton County, Gwinnett County, Heard County, Henry 
County, Lamar County, Meriwether County, Pike County, Rockdale County, 
Spalding County, Troup County, Upson County.



Sec. 81.46  U.S. Virgin Islands Air Quality Control Region.

    The U.S. Virgin Islands Air Quality Control Region consists of the 
territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    The entire U.S. Virgin Islands.



Sec. 81.47  Central Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region has 
been renamed the Central Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
and consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oklahoma: Canadian County, Cleveland County, Grady 
County, Lincoln County, Logan County, Kingfisher County, McClain County, 
Oklahoma County, Pottawatomie County.



Sec. 81.48  Champlain Valley Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Champlain Valley Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Vermont-
New York) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Vermont: Addison County, Chittenden County, Franklin 
County, Grand Isle County, Rutland County.
    In the State of New York: Clinton County, Essex County, Franklin 
County, Hamilton County, St. Lawrence County, Warren County, Washington 
County.



Sec. 81.49  Southeast Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeast Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region is 
redesignated to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Florida: Broward County, Dade County, Indian River 
County, Martin County, Monroe County, Okeechobee County, Palm Beach 
County, St. Lucie County.

[[Page 19]]



Sec. 81.50  Metropolitan Omaha-Council Bluffs Interstate Air Quality
Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Omaha-Council Bluffs Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region (Nebraska-Iowa) consists of the territorial area encompassed by 
the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Nebraska: Douglas County, Sarpy County.
    In the State of Iowa: Pottawattamie County.



Sec. 81.51  Portland Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Portland Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Oregon-
Washington) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Oregon: Benton County, Clackamas County, Columbia 
County, Lane County, Linn County, Marion County, Multnomah County, Polk 
County, Washington County, Yamhill County.
    In the State of Washington: Clark County, Cowlitz County, Lewis 
County, Skamania County, Wahkiakum County.

    Note: For purposes of identification, the Portland Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region (Oregon-Washington) will be referred to by 
Washington authorities as the Portland (Oregon)-Southwest Washington 
Interstate Air Quality Control Region.



Sec. 81.52  Wasatch Front Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Wasatch Front Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Utah) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Utah: Davis County, Salt Lake County, Tooele County, 
Utah County, Weber County.



Sec. 81.53  Southern Louisiana-Southeast Texas Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region.

    The Southern Louisiana-Southwest Texas Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857(h)(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Louisiana: Acadia Parish, Allen Parish, Ascension 
Parish, Assumption Parish, Beauregard Parish, Calcasieu Parish, Cameron 
Parish, East Baton Rouge Parish, East Feliciana Parish, Evangeline 
Parish, Iberia Parish, Iberville Parish, Jefferson Davis Parish, 
Jefferson Parish, Lafayette Parish, Lafourche Parish, Livingston Parish, 
Orleans Parish, Plaquemines Parish, Pointe Coupee Parish, St. Bernard 
Parish, St. Charles Parish, St. Helena Parish, St. James Parish, St. 
John the Baptist Parish, St. Landry Parish, St. Martin Parish, St. Mary 
Parish, St. Tammany Parish, Tangipahoa Parish, Terrebonne Parish, 
Vermilion Parish, Washington Parish, West Baton Rouge Parish, West 
Feliciana Parish.
    In the State of Texas: Angelina County, Hardin County, Houston 
County, Jasper County, Jefferson County, Nacogdoches County, Newton 
County, Orange County, Polk County, Sabine County, San Augustine County, 
San Jacinto County, Shelby County, Trinity County, Tyler County.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 56 FR 37289, Aug. 6, 1991; 62 
FR 30272, June 3, 1997; 67 FR 57334, Sept. 10, 2002]



Sec. 81.54  Cook Inlet Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Cook Inlet Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Alaska) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):


[[Page 20]]


    In the State of Alaska: Greater Anchorage Area Borough, Kenai 
Peninsula Borough, Matanuska-Susitna Borough.



Sec. 81.55  Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware Valley Interstate 
Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware Valley Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region (Pennsylvania-New Jersey) is redesignated to 
consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Pennsylvania: Berks County, Bradford County, Carbon 
County, Lackawanna County, Lehigh County, Luzerne County, Monroe County, 
Northampton County, Pike County, Schuylkill County, Sullivan County, 
Susquehanna County, Tioga County, Wayne County, Wyoming County.
    In the State of New Jersey: Hunterdon County, Sussex County, Warren 
County.



Sec. 81.57  Eastern Tennessee-Southwestern Virginia Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region.

    The Bristol (Virginia)-Johnson City (Tennessee) Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region has been renamed the Eastern Tennessee-
Southwestern Virginia Interstate Air Quality Control Region and revised 
to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Tennessee: Anderson County, Blount County, Bradley 
County, Campbell County, Carter County, Claiborne County, Cocke County, 
Grainger County, Greene County, Hamblen County, Hancock County, Hawkins 
County, Jefferson County, Johnson County, Knox County, Loudon County, 
McMinn County, Meigs County, Monroe County, Polk County, Rhea County, 
Roane County, Sevier County, Sullivan County, Unicoi County, Union 
County, Washington County.
    In the State of Virginia: Bland County, Bristol City, Buchanan 
County, Carroll County, Dickenson County, Galax City, Grayson County, 
Lee County, Norton City, Russell County, Scott County, Smyth County, 
Tazewell County, Washington County, Wise County, Wythe County.



Sec. 81.58  Columbus (Georgia)-Phenix City (Alabama) Interstate Air
Quality Control Region.

    The Columbus (Georgia)-Phenix City (Alabama) Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Alabama: Autauga County, Bullock County, Butler 
County, Crenshaw County, Elmore County, Lee County, Lowndes County, 
Macon County, Montgomery County, Pike County, Russell County.
    In the State of Georgia: Chattahoochee County, Dooly County, Harris 
County, Marion County, Muscogee County, Quitman County, Schley County, 
Stewart County, Sumter County, Talbot County, Taylor County, Webster 
County.



Sec. 81.59  Cumberland-Keyser Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Cumberland-Keyser Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Maryland-West Virginia) has been revised to consist of the territorial 
area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Maryland: Allegany County, Garrett County, 
Washington County.
    In the State of West Virginia: In Grant County: Union Magisterial 
District.
    In Mineral County: Elk Magisterial District, New Creek Magisterial 
District, Piedmont Magisterial District.



Sec. 81.60  Duluth (Minnesota)-Superior (Wisconsin) Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region.

    The Duluth (Minnesota)-Superior (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by

[[Page 21]]

the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Minnesota: Aitkin County, Carlton County, Cook 
County, Itasca County, Koochiching County, Lake County, St. Louis 
County.
    In the State of Wisconsin: Ashland County, Bayfield County, Burnett 
County, Douglas County, Iron County, Price County, Rusk County, Sawyer 
County, Taylor County, Washburn County.



Sec. 81.61  Evansville (Indiana)-Owensboro-Henderson (Kentucky) 
Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Evansville (Indiana)-Owensboro-Henderson (Kentucky) Interstate 
Air Quality Control Region is revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kentucky: Daviess County, Hancock County, Henderson 
County, McLean County, Ohio County, Union County, Webster County.
    In the State of Indiana: Dubois County, Gibson County, Perry County, 
Pike County, Posey County, Spencer County, Vanderburgh County, Warrick 
County.



Sec. 81.62  Northeast Mississippi Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Alabama-Mississippi-Tennessee Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region has been renamed the Northeast Mississippi Intrastate Air Quality 
Control Region and revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Mississippi: Alcorn County, Attala County, Benton 
County, Calhoun County, Carroll County, Chickasaw County, Choctaw 
County, Clay County, Grenada County, Holmes County, Itawamba County, 
Kemper County, Lafayette County, Leake County, Lee County, Lowndes 
County, Marshall County, Monroe County, Montgomery County, Neshoba 
County, Noxubee County, Oktibbeha County, Panola County, Pontotoc 
County, Prentiss County, Tate County, Tippah County, Tishomingo County, 
Union County, Webster County, Winston County, Yalobusha County.



Sec. 81.63  Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Arkansas-Oklahoma) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Arkansas: Benton County, Crawford County, Sebastian 
County, Washington County.
    In the State of Oklahoma: Adair County, Cherokee County, Le Flore 
County, Sequoyah County.



Sec. 81.64  Huntington (West Virginia)-Ashland (Kentucky)-Portsmouth-Ironton
(Ohio) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Huntington (West Virginia)-Ashland (Kentucky)-Portsmouth-Ironton 
(Ohio) Interstate Air Quality Control Region is revised to consist of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions of described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kentucky: Bath County, Boyd County, Bracken County, 
Carter County, Elliott County, Fleming County, Greenup County, Lawrence 
County, Lewis County, Mason County, Menifee County, Montgomery County, 
Morgan County, Robertson County, Rowan County.
    In the State of Ohio: Adams County, Brown County, Gallia County, 
Lawrence County, Scioto County.
    In the State of West Virginia: Cabell County, Mason County, Wayne 
County.

[[Page 22]]



Sec. 81.65  Joplin (Missouri)-Northeast Oklahoma Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region.

    The Joplin (Missouri)-Northeast Oklahoma Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region, designated on December 8, 1970, and consisting of the 
counties of Barton, Jasper, McDonald, and Newton in the State of 
Missouri and Craig, Delaware, and Ottawa in the State of Oklahoma, is 
revoked effective upon publication.



Sec. 81.66  Southeast Minnesota-La Crosse (Wisconsin) Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region.

    The Southeast Minnesota-La Crosse (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857m(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Minnesota: Blue Earth County, Brown County, Dodge 
County, Fairbault County, Fillmore County, Freeborn County, Goodhue 
County, Houston County, Le Sueur County, Martin County, Mower County, 
Nicollet County, Olmsted County, Rice County, Sibley County, Steele 
County, Wabasha County, Waseca County, Watonwan County, Winona County.
    In the State of Wisconsin: Barron County, Buffalo County, Chippewa 
County, Clark County, Crawford County, Dunn County, Eau Claire County, 
Jackson County, La Crosse County, Monroe County, Pepin County, Pierce 
County, Polk County, St. Croix County, Trempealeau County, Vernon 
County.



Sec. 81.67  Lake Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Menominee-Escanaba (Michigan)-Marinette (Wisconsin) Interstate 
Air Quality Control Region has been renamed the Lake Michigan Intrastate 
Air Quality Control Region (Wisconsin) and revised to consist of the 
territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Wisconsin: Brown County, Calumet County, Door 
County, Fond du Lac County, Green Lake County, Kewaunee County, 
Manitowoc County, Marinette County, Marquette County, Menominee County, 
Oconto County, Outagamie County, Shawano County, Sheboygan County, 
Waupaca County, Waushara County, Winnebago County.



Sec. 81.68  Mobile (Alabama)-Pensacola-Panama City (Florida)-Southern 
Mississippi Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Mobile (Alabama)-Pensacola-Panama City (Florida)-Gulfport 
(Mississippi) Interstate Air Quality Control Region has been renamed the 
Mobile (Alabama)-Pensacola-Panama City (Florida)-Southern Mississippi 
Interstate Air Quality Control Region and revised to consist of the 
territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Alabama: Baldwin County, Escambia County, Mobile 
County.
    In the State of Florida: Bay County, Calhoun County, Escambia 
County, Gulf County, Holmes County, Jackson County, Okaloosa County, 
Santa Rosa County, Walton County, Washington County.
    In the State of Mississippi: Adams County, Amite County, Clairborne 
County, Clarke County, Copiah County, Covington County, Forrest County, 
Franklin County, George County, Greene County, Hancock County, Harrison 
County, Hinds County, Jackson County, Jasper County, Jefferson County, 
Jefferson Davis County, Jones County, Lamar County, Lauderdale County, 
Lawrence County, Lincoln County, Madison County, Marion County, Newton 
County, Pearl River County, Perry County, Pike County, Rankin County, 
Scott County, Simpson County, Smith County, Stone County, Walthall 
County, Warren County, Wayne County, Wilkinson County.



Sec. 81.69  Paducah (Kentucky)-Cairo (Illinois) Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region.

    The Paducah (Kentucky)-Cairo (Illinois) Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region is revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed 
by the

[[Page 23]]

boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Alexander County, Johnson County, Massac 
County, Pope County, Pulaski County, Union County.
    In the State of Kentucky: Ballard County, Caldwell County, Calloway 
County, Carlisle County, Christian County, Crittenden County, Fulton 
County, Graves County, Hickman County, Hopkins County, Livingston 
County, Lyon County, Marshall County, McCracken County, Muhlenberg 
County, Todd County, Trigg County.



Sec. 81.70  Parkersburg (West Virginia)-Marietta (Ohio) Interstate 
Air Quality Control Region.

    The Parkersburg (West Virginia)-Marietta (Ohio) Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by 
the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of West Virginia: Jackson County, Pleasants County, 
Tyler County, Wetzel County, Wood County.
    In the State of Ohio: Athens County, Meigs County, Morgan County, 
Washington County.



Sec. 81.71  Rockford (Illinois)-Janesville-Beloit (Wisconsin) 
Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Rockford (Illinois)-Janesville-Beloit (Wisconsin) Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by 
the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Boone County, De Kalb County, Ogle County, 
Stephenson County, Winnebago County.
    In the State of Wisconsin: Rock County.



Sec. 81.72  Tennessee River Valley (Alabama)-Cumberland Mountains
(Tennessee) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Scottsboro (Alabama)-Jasper (Tennessee) Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region has been renamed the Tennessee River Valley (Alabama)-
Cumberland Mountains (Tennessee) Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
and revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1875h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Alabama: Colbert County, Cullman County, De Kalb 
County, Franklin County, Jackson County, Lauderdale County, Lawrence 
County, Limestone County, Madison County, Marion County, Marshall 
County, Morgan County, Winston County.
    In the State of Tennessee: Bledsoe County, Coffee County, Cumberland 
County, Fentress County, Franklin County, Grundy County, Marion County, 
Morgan County, Overton County, Pickett County, Putnam County, Scott 
County, Sequatchie County, Warren County, White County, Van Buren 
County.



Sec. 81.73  South Bend-Elkhart (Indiana)-Benton Harbor (Michigan) 
Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The South Bend-Elkhart (Indiana)-Benton Harbor (Michigan) Interstate 
Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed 
by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Indiana: Elkhart County, Kosciusko County, La Porte 
County, Marshall County, St. Joseph County.
    In the State of Michigan: Berrien County, Cass County, Van Buren 
County.



Sec. 81.74  Northwest Pennsylvania-Youngstown Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region.

    The Northwest Pennsylvania-Youngstown Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region (Pennsylvania-Ohio) is

[[Page 24]]

redesignated to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Ashtabula County, Mahoning County, Trumbull 
County.
    In the State of Pennsylvania: Cameron County, Clarion County, 
Clearfield County, Crawford County, Elk County, Erie County, Forest 
County, Jefferson County, Lawrence County, McKean County, Mercer County, 
Potter County, Venango County, Warren County.



Sec. 81.75  Metropolitan Charlotte Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Charlotte Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(North Carolina-South Carolina) has been revised to consist of the 
territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of North Carolina: Cabarrus County, Gaston County, 
Iredell County, Lincoln County, Mecklenburg County, Rowan County, Stanly 
County, Union County.
    In the State of South Carolina: Chester County, Lancaster County, 
Union County, York County.



Sec. 81.76  State of Hawaii Air Quality Control Region.

    The State of Hawaii Air Quality Control Region consists of the 
territorial area encompassed by the outermost boundaries of the State of 
Hawaii (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined 
in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited).



Sec. 81.77  Puerto Rico Air Quality Control Region.

    The Puerto Rico Air Quality Control Region consists of the 
territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    The entire Commonwealth of Puerto Rico: Puerto Rico and surrounding 
islands, Vieques and surrounding islands, Culebra and surrounding 
islands.



Sec. 81.78  Metropolitan Portland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Portland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Maine) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Maine: Counties--Cumberland, Sagadahoc, York.
    Towns--Brownfield, Denmark, Fryeburg, Hiram, Porter.



Sec. 81.79  Northeastern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Tulsa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region has 
been renamed the Northeastern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region and revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oklahoma: Craig County, Creek County, Delaware 
County, Mayes County, Muskogee County, Nowata County, Okmulgee County, 
Osage County, Ottawa County, Pawnee County, Rogers County, Tulsa County, 
Wagoner County, Washington County.



Sec. 81.80  Las Vegas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Las Vegas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Nevada) has 
been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdiction or described area

[[Page 25]]

(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7602(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Nevada: Clark County.

[45 FR 7545, Feb. 4, 1980]



Sec. 81.81  Merrimack Valley-Southern New Hampshire Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region.

    The Merrimack Valley Southern New Hampshire Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region (Massachusetts-New Hampshire) consists of the territorial 
area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Massachusetts: In Essex County, the towns of--
Andover, Amesbury, Boxford, Georgetown, Groveland, Haverhill, Lawrence, 
Merrimac, Methuen, Newbury, Newburyport, North Andover, Rowley, 
Salisbury, West Newbury.
    In Middlesex County, the towns of--Ayer, Billerica, Carlisle, 
Chelmsford, Dracut, Dunstable, Groton, Littleton, Lowell, Pepperell, 
Tewksbury, Tyngsborough, Westford.
    In the State of New Hampshire: The counties of--Belknap, Cheshire, 
Hillsborough, Merrimack, Rockingham, Strafford, Sullivan.



Sec. 81.82  El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region.

    The El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region (New Mexico-Texas) is revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Brewster County, Culberson County, El Paso 
County, Hudspeth County, Jeff Davis County, Presidio County.
    In the State of New Mexico: Dona Ana County, Lincoln County, Otero 
County, Sierra County.



Sec. 81.83  Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande Intrastate Air Quality Control
Region.

    The Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(New Mexico) is revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed 
by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New Mexico: Bernalillo County.
    Those portions of Sandoval County lying east of the Continental 
Divide:
    Those portions of Valencia County lying east of a line described as 
follows: Starting at the point at which the south boundary of Bernalillo 
County intersects with the section line between secs. 1 and 2 T. 7 N., 
R. 2 W.; thence south to the southern boundary of the Laguna Indian 
Reservation between secs. 35 and 36 T. 7 N., R. 2 W.; then southerly on 
section lines to the Socorro-Valencia County line at secs. 11, 12, 13, 
and 14, T. 5 N., R. 2 W.



Sec. 81.84  Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead Interstate Air Quality Control
Region.

    The Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region (North Dakota-Minnesota) consists of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of North Dakota: Cass County.
    In the State of Minnesota: Clay County.



Sec. 81.85  Metropolitan Sioux Falls Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region.

    The Metropolitan Sioux Falls Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Iowa-South Dakota) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section

[[Page 26]]

302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located 
within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Iowa: Lyon County.
    In the State of South Dakota: Lincoln County, McCook County, 
Minnehaha County, Turner County.
    Note: For purposes of identification, this Region is referred to by 
Minnesota authorities as follows:

Sec.
481.60 Duluth (Minnesota)-Superior (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region: Northeast Minnesota Region.

    For purposes of identification, these Regions are referred to by 
Wisconsin authorities as follows:

481.60 Duluth (Minnesota)-Superior (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region: Northwestern Wisconsin Region.
481.66 Southeast Minnesota-La Crosse (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region: West Central Wisconsin Region.



Sec. 81.86  Metropolitan Sioux City Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Sioux City Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Iowa-Nebraska-South Dakota) consists of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42, U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Iowa: Plymouth County, Sioux County, Woodbury 
County.
    In the State of Nebraska: Dakota County.
    In the State of South Dakota: Union County.



Sec. 81.87  Metropolitan Boise Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Boise Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Idaho) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Idaho: Ada County, Canyon County.



Sec. 81.88  Billings Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Billings Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Montana) has been renamed the Billings Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region and consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Montana: Big Horn County, Carbon County, Fergus 
County, Golden Valley County, Judith Basin County, Musselshell County, 
Petroleum County, Stillwater County, Sweet Grass County, Wheatland 
County, Yellowstone County.

(Sec. 301(a), 81 Stat. 490, 504; 42 U.S.C. 1857g(a) as amended by sec. 
15(c)(2) of Pub. L. 91-604)

    Note: For purposes of identification, the Regions are referred to by 
Montana authorities as follows:

Sec.
481.168 Great Falls Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region II.
481.169 Helena Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region IV.
481.170 Miles City Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region III.
481.171 Missoula Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region I.
481.88 Billings Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region V.



Sec. 81.89  Metropolitan Cheyenne Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Cheyenne Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Wyoming) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Wyoming: Albany County, Goshen County, Laramie 
County, Platte County.



Sec. 81.90  Androscoggin Valley Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Androscoggin Valley Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Maine-

[[Page 27]]

New Hampshire) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the areas so delimited):

    In the State of Maine: Androscoggin County, Kennebec County, Knox 
County, Lincoln County, Waldo County.
    In the County of Franklin: Avon Town, Carthage Town, Chesterville 
Town, Farmington Town, Freeman Township, Industry Town, Jay Town, New 
Sharron Town, New Vineyard Town, Perkins Township, Phillips Town, Salem 
Township, Strong Town, Temple Town, Township No. 6, Washington Township, 
Weld Town, Wilton Town.
    In the County of Oxford: Albany Township, Andover Town, Andover 
North Surplus, Andover West Surplus, Batchelders Grant, Bethel Town, 
Buckfield Town, Byron Town, Canton Town, Dixfield Town, Gilead Town, 
Grafton Township, Greenwood Town, Hanover Town, Hartford Town, Hebron 
Town, Lovell Town, Mason Township, Mexico Town, Milton Township, Newry 
Town, Norway Town, Oxford Town, Paris Town, Peru Town, Riley Township, 
Roxbury Town, Rumford Town, Stoneham Town, Stow Town, Sumner Town, 
Sweden Town, Waterford Town, West Paris Town, Woodstock Town.
    Somerset County--That portion of Somerset County which lies south 
and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where 
the Somerset-Franklin County boundary is intersected by a line common to 
the northern boundary of New Portland Township and running northeast 
along the northern boundaries of New Portland, Embden, Solon, and Athens 
Townships to the intersection of said line with the Somerset-Piscataquis 
County boundary, which is also common to the northeast corner of Athens 
Township.
    In the State of New Hampshire: Cass County.



Sec. 81.91  Jacksonville (Florida)-Brunswick (Georgia) Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region.

    The Jacksonville (Florida)-Brunswick (Georgia) Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial 
area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Florida: Alachua County, Baker County, Bradford 
County, Clay County, Columbia County, Dixie County, Duval County, 
Flagler County, Franklin County, Gadsden County, Gilchrist County, 
Hamilton County, Jefferson County, Lafayette County, Leon County, 
Liberty County, Madison County, Marion County, Nassau County, Putnam 
County, St. Johns County, Suwannee County, Taylor County, Union County, 
Wakulla County.
    In the State of Georgia: Appling County, Atkinson County, Bacon 
County, Brantley County, Camden County, Charlton County, Clinch County, 
Coffee County, Glynn County, Long County, McIntosh County, Pierce 
County, Ware County, Wayne County.



Sec. 81.92  Monroe (Louisiana)--El Dorado (Arkansas) Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region.

    The Monroe (Louisiana)--El Dorado (Arkansas) Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Louisiana: Caldwell Parish, Catahoula Parish, 
Concordia Parish, East Carroll Parish, Franklin Parish, Grant Parish, La 
Salle Parish, Madison Parish, Morehouse Parish, Ouachita Parish, 
Richland Parish, Tensas Parish, Union Parish, West Carroll Parish.
    In the State of Arkansas: Ashley County, Bradley County, Calhoun 
County, Nevada County, Ouachita County, Union County.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 67 FR 57335, Sept. 10, 2002]



Sec. 81.93  Hampton Roads Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Norfolk Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Virginia) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):


[[Page 28]]


    In the State of Virginia:
    Counties--Isle of Wight, James City, Nansemond, Southampton, York.
    Cities--Chesapeake, Franklin, Hampton, Newport News, Norfolk, 
Portsmouth, Suffolk, Virginia Beach, Williamsburg.



Sec. 81.94  Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate Air Quality Control
Region.

    The Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Arkansas-Louisiana-Oklahoma-Texas) consists of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Arkansas: Columbia County, Hempstead County, Howard 
County, Lafayette County, Little River County, Miller County, Sevier 
County.
    In the State of Louisiana: Avoyelles Parish, Bienville Parish, 
Bossier Parish, Caddo Parish, Claiborne Parish, De Soto Parish, Jackson 
Parish, Lincoln Parish, Natchitoches Parish, Rapides Parish, Red River 
Parish, Sabine Parish, Vernon Parish, Webster Parish, Winn Parish.
    In the State of Oklahoma: McCurtain County.
    In the State of Texas: Anderson County, Bowie County, Camp County, 
Cass County, Cherokee County, Delta County, Franklin County, Gregg 
County, Harrison County, Henderson County, Hopkins County, Lamar County, 
Marion County, Morris County, Panola County, Rains County, Red River 
County, Rusk County, Smith County, Titus County, Upshur County, Van 
Zandt County, Wood County.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 67 FR 57335, Sept. 10, 2002]



Sec. 81.95  Central Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Florida: Brevard County, Lake County, Orange County, 
Osceola County, Seminole County, Volusia County.



Sec. 81.96  West Central Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The West Central Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Florida: Citrus County, Hardee County, Hernando 
County, Hillsborough County, Levy County, Manatee County, Pasco County, 
Pinellas County, Polk County, Sumter County.



Sec. 81.97  Southwest Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwest Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Florida: Charlotte County, Collier County, De Soto 
County, Glades County, Hendry County, Highlands County, Lee County, 
Sarasota County.



Sec. 81.98  Burlington-Keokuk Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Burlington-Keokuk Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Illinois-Iowa) is revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Fulton County, Hancock County, Henderson 
County, Knox County, McDonough County, Mason County, Peoria County, 
Tazewell County, Warren County, Woodford County.
    In the State of Iowa: Des Moines County, Lee County.


[[Page 29]]


    Note: For purposes of identification, the regions are referred to by 
Illinois authorities as follows:

Sec.
481.14 Metropolitan Chicago Interstate Air Quality Control Region: 
Region III.
481.262 North Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: 
Region V.
481.98 Burlington-Keokuk Interstate Air Quality Control Region: Region 
VI.
481.263 East Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: 
Region VII.
481.264 West Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: 
Region VIII.
481.18 Metropolitan St. Louis Interstate Air Quality Control Region: 
Region IX.
481.265 Southeast Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 
X.
481.69 Paducah-Cairo Interstate Air Quality Control Region: Region XI.



Sec. 81.99  New Mexico Southern Border Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region.

    The Arizona-New Mexico Southern Border Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region has been renamed the New Mexico Southern Border 
Intrastate Air Quality Control Region and has been revised to consist of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New Mexico: Grant County, Hidalgo County, Luna 
County.

[45 FR 67347, Oct. 10, 1980]



Sec. 81.100  Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region.

    The Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Idaho: Benewah County, Kootenai County, Latah 
County, Nez Perce County, Shoshone County.
    In the State of Washington: Adams County, Asotin County, Columbia 
County, Garfield County, Grant County, Lincoln County, Spokane County, 
Whitman County.



Sec. 81.101  Metropolitan Dubuque Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Dubuque Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Illinois-Iowa-Wisconsin) consists of the territorial area encompassed 
by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Jo Daviess County.
    In the State of Iowa: Clayton County, Dubuque County, Jackson 
County.
    In the State of Wisconsin: Grant County.



Sec. 81.102  Metropolitan Quad Cities Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Quad Cities Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Illinois-Iowa) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Carroll County, Henry County, Mercer 
County, Rock Island County, Whiteside County.
    In the State of Iowa: Clinton County, Louisa County, Muscatine 
County, Scott County.



Sec. 81.104  Central Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Pennsylvania: Bedford County, Blair County, Cambria 
County, Centre County, Clinton County, Columbia County, Fulton County, 
Huntingdon County, Juniata County, Lycoming County, Mifflin County, 
Montour County, Northumberland

[[Page 30]]

County, Snyder County, Somerset County, Union County.



Sec. 81.105  South Central Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control
Region.

    The South Central Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Pennsylvania: Adams County, Cumberland County, 
Dauphin County, Franklin County, Lancaster County, Lebanon County, Perry 
County, York County.



Sec. 81.106  Greenville-Spartanburg Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region.

    The Greenville-Spartanburg Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(South Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of South Carolina: Anderson County, Cherokee County, 
Greenville County, Oconee County, Pickens County, Spartanburg County.



Sec. 81.107  Greenwood Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Greenwood Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South Carolina) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of South Carolina: Abbeville County, Edgefield County, 
Greenwood County, Laurens County, McCormick County, Saluda County.



Sec. 81.108  Columbia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Columbia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South Carolina) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of South Carolina: Fairfield County, Lexington County, 
Newberry County, Richland County.



Sec. 81.109  Florence Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Florence Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South Carolina) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of South Carolina: Chesterfield County, Darlington 
County, Dillon County, Florence County, Marion County, Marlboro County.



Sec. 81.110  Camden-Sumter Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Camden-Sumter Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South 
Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of South Carolina: Clarendon County, Kershaw County, 
Lee County, Sumter County.



Sec. 81.111  Georgetown Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Georgetown Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South 
Carolina)

[[Page 31]]

consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of South Carolina: Georgetown County, Horry County, 
Williamsburg County.



Sec. 81.112  Charleston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Charleston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South 
Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of South Carolina: Berkeley County, Charleston County, 
Dorchester County.

    Note: For purposes of identification, the regions are referred to by 
South Carolina authorities as follows:

Sec.
81.106 Greenville-Spartanburg Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: 
Region 1.
81.107 Greenwood Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 2.
81.108 Columbia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 4.
81.109 Florence Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 7.
81.110 Camden-Sumter Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 6.
81.111 Georgetown Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 8.
81.112 Charleston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 9.



Sec. 81.113  Savannah (Georgia)-Beaufort (South Carolina) Interstate 
Air Quality Control Region.

    The Savannah (Georgia)-Beaufort (South Carolina) Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial 
area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of South Carolina: Beaufort County, Colleton County, 
Hampton County, Jasper County.
    In the State of Georgia: Bryan County, Bulloch County, Candler 
County, Chatham County, Effingham County, Evans County, Liberty County, 
Tattnall County.



Sec. 81.114  Augusta (Georgia)-Aiken (South Carolina) Interstate 
Air Quality Control Region.

    The Augusta (Georgia)-Aiken (South Carolina) Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Georgia: Burke County, Columbia County, Emanuel 
County, Glascock County, Jefferson County, Jenkins County, Lincoln 
County, McDuffle County, Richmond County, Screven County, Taliaferro 
County, Warren County, Wilkes County.
    In the State of South Carolina: Aiken County, Allendale County, 
Bamberg County, Barnwell County, Calhoun County, Orangeburg County.

    Note: For identification purposes, the Columbus (Georgia)-Phenix 
City (Alabama) Interstate Air Quality Control Region is referred to by 
Alabama authorities as the Alabama State Capital-Columbus (Georgia) 
Interstate Air Quality Control Region.



Sec. 81.115  Northwest Nevada Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwest Nevada Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Nevada: Carson City, Douglas County, Lyon County, 
Storey County, Washoe County.

[[Page 32]]



Sec. 81.116  Northern Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northern Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Missouri: Adair County, Andrew County, Atchison 
County, Audrain County, Boone County, Caldwell County, Callaway County, 
Carroll County, Chariton County, Clark County, Clinton County, Cole 
County, Cooper County, Daviess County, De Kalb County, Gentry County, 
Grundy County, Harrison County, Holt County, Howard County, Knox County, 
Lewis County, Lincoln County, Linn County, Livingston County, Macon 
County, Marion County, Mercer County, Moniteau County, Monroe County, 
Montgomery County, Nodaway County, Osage County, Pike County, Putnam 
County, Ralls County, Randolph County, Saline County, Schuyler County, 
Scotland County, Shelby County, Sullivan County, Warren County, Worth 
County.



Sec. 81.117  Southeast Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeast Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Missouri: Bolinger County, Butler County, Cape 
Girardeau County, Carter County, Crawford County, Dent County, Dunklin 
County, Gasconade County, Iron County, Madison County, Maries County, 
Mississippi County, New Madrid County, Pemiscot County, Perry County, 
Phelps County, Reynolds County, Ripley County, St. Francois County, Ste. 
Genevieve County, Scott County, Stoddard County, Washington County, 
Wayne County.



Sec. 81.118  Southwest Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwest Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Missouri: Barton County, Barry County, Bates County, 
Benton County, Camden County, Cedar County, Christian County, Dade 
County, Dallas County, Douglas County, Greene County, Henry County, 
Hickory County, Howell County, Jasper County, Johnson County, Laclede 
County, Lafayette County, Lawrence County, McDonald County, Miller 
County, Morgan County, Newton County, Oregon County, Ozark County, 
Pettis County, Polk County, Pulaski County, St. Clair County, Shannon 
County, Stone County, Taney County, Texas County, Vernon County, Webster 
County, Wright County.



Sec. 81.119  Western Tennessee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Western Tennessee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Tennessee: Benton County, Carroll County, Chester 
County, Crockett County, Decatur County, Dyer County, Fayette County, 
Gibson County, Hardeman County, Hardin County, Haywood County, Henderson 
County, Henry County, Lake County, Lauderdale County, McNairy County, 
Madison County, Obion County, Tipton County, Weakley County.



Sec. 81.120  Middle Tennessee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Middle Tennessee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Tennessee: Bedford County, Cannon County, Cheatham 
County, Clay County, Davidson County, DeKalb County, Dickson County, 
Giles County, Hickman

[[Page 33]]

County, Houston County, Humphreys County, Jackson County, Lawrence 
County, Lewis County, Lincoln County, Macon County, Marshall County, 
Maury County, Montgomery County, Moore County, Perry County, Robertson 
County, Rutherford County, Smith County, Stewart County, Sumner County, 
Trousdale County, Wayne County, Williamson County, Wilson County.



Sec. 81.121  Four Corners Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Four Corners Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado-New 
Mexico-Utah) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Colorado: Archuleta County, Dolores County, La Plata 
County, Montezuma County, San Juan County.
    In the State of New Mexico: San Juan County (in its entirety); Rio 
Arriba County (that portion lying west (Pacific slope) of the 
Continental Divide, and all portions of the Jicarilla Apache Indian 
Reservation lying east (Atlantic slope) of the Continental Divide); 
Sandoval County (that portion lying west (Pacific slope) of the 
Continental Divide, and all portions of the Jicarilla Apache Indian 
Reservation lying east (Atlantic slope) of the Continental Divide); 
McKinley County (that portion lying west (Pacific slope) of the 
Continental Divide); Valencia County (that portion lying within the Zuni 
and Ramah Navajo Indian Reservations).
    In the State of Utah: Emery County, Garfield County, Grand County, 
Iron County, Kane County, San Juan County, Washington County, Wayne 
County.

[45 FR 67347, Oct. 10, 1980]



Sec. 81.122  Mississippi Delta Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Mississippi Delta Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Mississippi: Bolivar County, Coahoma County, 
Humphreys County, Issaquena County, Leflore County, Quitman County, 
Sharkey County, Sunflower County, Tallahatchie County, Tunica County, 
Washington County, Yazoo County.



Sec. 81.123  Southeastern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeastern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oklahoma: Atoka County, Bryan County, Carter County, 
Choctaw County, Coal County, Garvin County, Haskell County, Hughes 
County, Johnston County, Latimer County, Love County, McIntosh County, 
Marshall County, Murray County, Okfuskee County, Pittsburg County, 
Pontotoc County, Pushmataha County, Seminole County.



Sec. 81.124  North Central Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The North Central Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oklahoma: Garfield County, Grant County, Kay County, 
Noble County, Payne County.



Sec. 81.125  Southwestern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwestern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within

[[Page 34]]

the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oklahoma: Beckham County, Caddo County, Comanche 
County, Cotton County, Greer County, Harmon County, Jackson County, 
Jefferson County, Kiowa County, Stephens County, Tillman County, Washita 
County.



Sec. 81.126  Northwestern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region.

    The Northwestern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oklahoma: Alfalfa County, Beaver County, Blaine 
County, Cimarron County, Custer County, Dewey County, Ellis County, 
Harper County, Major County, Roger Mills County, Texas County, Woods 
County, Woodward County.



Sec. 81.127  Central New York Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central New York Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New York: Cayuga County, Cortland County, Herkimer 
County, Jefferson County, Lewis County, Madison County, Oneida County, 
Onondaga County, Oswego County.



Sec. 81.128  Genesee-Finger Lakes Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Genesee-Finger Lakes Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New 
York) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New York: Genesee County, Livingston County, Monroe 
County, Ontario County, Orleans County, Seneca County, Wayne County, 
Wyoming County, Yates County.



Sec. 81.129  Hudson Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Hudson Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New York) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New York: Albany County, Columbia County, Dutchess 
County, Fulton County, Greene County, Montgomery County, Orange County, 
Putnam County, Rensselaer County, Saratoga County, Schenectady County, 
Schoharie County, Ulster County.



Sec. 81.130  Southern Tier East Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southern Tier East Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New 
York) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New York: Broome County, Chenango County, Delaware 
County, Otsego County, Sullivan County, Tioga County.



Sec. 81.131  Southern Tier West Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southern Tier West Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New 
York) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):


[[Page 35]]


    In the State of New York: Allegany County, Cattaraugus County, 
Chautauqua County, Chemung County, Schuyler County, Steuben County, 
Tompkins County.



Sec. 81.132  Abilene-Wichita Falls Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Abilene-Wichita Falls Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Texas) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Archer County, Baylor County, Brown County, 
Callahan County, Clay County, Coleman County, Comanche County, Cottle 
County, Eastland County, Fisher County, Foard County, Hardeman County, 
Haskell County, Jack County, Jones County, Kent County, Knox County, 
Mitchell County, Montague County, Nolan County, Runnels County, Scurry 
County, Shackelford County, Stephens County, Stonewall County, Taylor 
County, Throckmorton County, Wichita County, Wilbarger County, Young 
County.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 56 FR 37289, Aug. 6, 1991; 62 
FR 30272, June 3, 1997]



Sec. 81.133  Amarillo-Lubbock Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Amarillo-Lubbock Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Texas) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Armstrong County, Bailey County, Briscoe 
County, Carson County, Castro County, Childress County, Cochran County, 
Collingsworth County, Crosby County, Dallam County, Deaf Smith County, 
Dickens County, Donley County, Floyd County, Garza County, Gray County, 
Hale County, Hall County, Hansford County, Hartley County, Hemphill 
County, Hockley County, Hutchinson County, King County, Lamb County, 
Lipscomb County, Lubbock County, Lynn County, Moore County, Motley 
County, Ochiltree County, Oldham County, Parmer County, Potter County, 
Randall County, Roberts County, Sherman County, Swisher County, Terry 
County, Wheeler County, Yoakum County.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 62 FR 30272, June 3, 1997]



Sec. 81.134  Austin-Waco Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Austin-Waco Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Texas) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Bastrop County, Bell County, Blanco County, 
Bosque County, Brazos County, Burleson County, Burnet County, Caldwell 
County, Coryell County, Falls County, Fayette County, Freestone County, 
Grimes County, Hamilton County, Hays County, Hill County, Lampasas 
County, Lee County, Leon County, Limestone County, Llano County, Madison 
County, McLennan County, Milam County, Mills County, Robertson County, 
San Saba County, Travis County, Washington County, Williamson County.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 56 FR 32789, Aug. 6, 1991; 62 
FR 30272, June 3, 1997]



Sec. 81.135  Brownsville-Laredo Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Brownsville-Laredo Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Texas) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area aso delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Cameron County, Hidalgo County, Jim Hogg 
County, Starr County, Webb County, Willacy County, Zapata County.



Sec. 81.136  Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Texas) consists of the territorial area

[[Page 36]]

encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Aransas County, Bee County, Brooks County, 
Calhoun County, De Witt County, Duval County, Goliad County, Gonzales 
County, Jackson County, Jim Wells County, Kenedy County, Kleberg County, 
Lavaca County, Live Oak County, McMullen County, Nueces County, Refugio 
County, San Patricio County, Victoria County.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 21, 1971, as amended at 62 FR 30272, June 3, 1997]



Sec. 81.137  Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region.

    The Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Texas) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(e)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Andrews County, Borden County, Coke County, 
Concho County, Crane County, Crockett County, Dawson County, Ector 
County, Gaines County, Glasscock County, Howard County, Irion County, 
Kimble County, Loving County, Martin County, Mason County, McCulloch 
County, Menard County, Midland County, Pecos County, Reagan County, 
Reeves County, Schleicher County, Sterling County, Sutton County, 
Terrell County, Tom Green County, Upton County, Ward County, Winkler 
County.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, 56 FR 37289, Aug. 6, 1991, as amended at 62 
FR 30273, June 3, 1997]



Sec. 81.138  Central Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Arkansas: Chicot County, Clark County, Cleveland 
County, Conway County, Dallas County, Desha County, Drew County, 
Faulkner County, Garland County, Grant County, Hot Spring County, 
Jefferson County, Lincoln County, Lonoke County, Perry County, Pope 
County, Pulaski County, Saline County, Yell County.



Sec. 81.139  Northeast Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northeast Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Arkansas: Arkansas County, Clay County, Craighead 
County, Cross County, Greene County, Independence County, Jackson 
County, Lawrence County, Lee County, Mississippi County, Monroe County, 
Phillips County, Poinsett County, Prairie County, Randolph County, Saint 
Francis County, Sharp County, White County, Woodruff County.



Sec. 81.140  Northwest Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwest Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Arkansas: Baxter County, Boone County, Carroll 
County, Cleburne County, Franklin County, Fulton County, Izard County, 
Johnson County, Logan County, Madison County, Marion County, Montgomery 
County, Newton County, Pike County, Polk County, Scott County, Searcy 
County, Stone County, Van Buren County.

[[Page 37]]



Sec. 81.141  Berkshire Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Berkshire Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Massachusetts) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Massachusetts: Berkshire County.



Sec. 81.142  Central Massachusetts Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Massachusetts Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Massachusetts: Township--Ashburnham, Ashby, Athol, 
Auburn, Barre, Berlin, Blackstone, Boylston, Brookfield, Charlton, 
Clinton, Douglas, Dudley, East Brookfield, Grafton, Hardwick, Harvard, 
Holden, Hopedale, Hubbardston, Lancaster, Leicester, Lunenburg, Mendon, 
Millbury, Millville, New Braintree, Northborough, Northbridge, North 
Brookfield, Oakham, Oxford, Paxton, Petersham, Phillipston, Princeton, 
Royalston, Rutland, Shirley, Shrewsbury, Southbridge, Spencer, Sterling, 
Sturbridge, Sutton, Templeton, Townsend, Upton, Uxbridge, Warren, 
Webster, Westborough, West Boylston, West Brookfield, Westminster, 
Winchendon,
    Cities--Fitchburg, Gardner, Leominster, Worcester.



Sec. 81.143  Central Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Virginia: Counties--Amelia, Amherst, Appomattox, 
Bedford, Brunswick, Buckingham, Campbell, Charlotte, Cumberland, 
Franklin, Halifax, Henry, Lunenburg, Mecklenburg, Nottoway, Patrick, 
Pittsylvania, Prince Edward.
    Cities--Bedford, Danville, Lynchburg, Martinsville, South Boston.
    Towns--Blackstone, Farmville, Rocky Mount, South Hill.



Sec. 81.144  Northeastern Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northeastern Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Virginia: Counties--Accomack, Albermarle, Caroline, 
Culpeper, Essex, Fauquier, Fluvanna, Gloucester, Greene, King and Queen, 
King George, King William, Lancaster, Louisa, Madison, Mathews, 
Middlesex, Nelson, Northampton, Northumberland, Orange, Rappahannock, 
Richmond, Spotsylvania, Stafford, Westmoreland.
    Cities--Charlottesville, Fredericksburg.
    Towns--Culpeper, Warrenton.



Sec. 81.145  State Capital Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The State Capital Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Virginia) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Virginia: Counties--Charles City, Chesterfield, 
Dinwiddie, Goochland, Greensville, Hanover, Henrico, New Kent, Powhatan, 
Prince George, Surry, Sussex.
    Cities--Colonial Heights, Emporia, Hopewell, Petersburg, Richmond.



Sec. 81.146  Valley of Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Valley of Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the

[[Page 38]]

boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Virginia: Counties--Alleghany, Augusta, Bath, 
Botetourt, Clarke, Craig, Floyd, Frederick, Giles, Highland, Montgomery, 
Page, Pulaski, Roanoke, Rockbridge, Rockingham, Shenandoah, Warren.
    Cities--Buena Vista, Clifton Forge, Covington, Harrisonburg, 
Lexington, Radford, Roanoke, Salem, Staunton, Waynesboro, Winchester.
    Towns--Blacksburg, Christiansburg, Front Royal, Luray, Pulaski, 
Vinton.



Sec. 81.147  Eastern Mountain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Eastern Mountain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (North 
Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of North Carolina: Alexander County, Alleghany County, 
Ashe County, Avery County, Burke County, Caldwell County, Catawba 
County, Cleveland County, McDowell County, Mitchell County, Polk County, 
Rutherford County, Watauga County, Wilkes County, Yancey County.



Sec. 81.148  Eastern Piedmont Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Eastern Piedmont Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (North 
Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of North Carolina: Chatham County, Durham County, 
Edgecombe County, Franklin County, Granville County, Halifax County, 
Johnston County, Lee County, Nash County, Northampton County, Orange 
County, Person County, Vance County, Wake County, Warren County, Wilson 
County.



Sec. 81.149  Northern Coastal Plain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northern Coastal Plain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(North Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of North Carolina: Beaufort County, Bertie County, 
Camden County, Chowan County, Currituck County, Dare County, Gates 
County, Hertford County, Hyde County, Martin County, Pasquotank County, 
Perquimans County, Pitt County, Tyrrell County, Washington County.



Sec. 81.150  Northern Piedmont Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northern Piedmont Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (North 
Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of North Carolina: Alamance County, Caswell County, 
Davidson County, Davie County, Forsyth County, Guilford County, Randolph 
County, Rockingham County, Stokes County, Surry County, Yadkin County.



Sec. 81.151  Sandhills Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Sandhills Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (North Carolina) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of North Carolina: Anson County, Bladen County, 
Cumberland County, Harnett County, Hoke County, Montgomery

[[Page 39]]

County, Moore County, Richmond County, Robeson County, Sampson County, 
Scotland County.



Sec. 81.152  Southern Coastal Plain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southern Coastal Plain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(North Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of North Carolina: Brunswick County, Carteret County, 
Columbus County, Craven County, Duplin County, Greene County, Jones 
County, Lenoir County, New Hanover County, Onslow County, Pamlico 
County, Pender County, Wayne County.



Sec. 81.153  Western Mountain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Western Mountain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (North 
Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located with the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of North Carolina: Buncombe County, Cherokee County, 
Clay County, Graham County, Haywood County, Henderson County, Jackson 
County, Macon County, Madison County, Swain County, Transylvania County.



Sec. 81.154  Eastern Shore Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Eastern Shore Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Maryland) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Maryland: Caroline County, Cecil County, Dorchester 
County, Kent County, Queen Annes County, Somerset County, Talbot County, 
Wicomico County, Worcester County.



Sec. 81.155  Central Maryland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Maryland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described areas (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Maryland: Frederick County.



Sec. 81.156  Southern Maryland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southern Maryland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Maryland: Calvert County, Charles County, St. Marys 
County.



Sec. 81.157  North Central Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The North Central Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Wisconsin: Adams County, Forest County, Florence 
County, Juneau County, Langlade County, Lincoln County, Marathon County, 
Oneida County, Portage County, Vilas County, Wood County.



Sec. 81.158  Southern Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southern Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the

[[Page 40]]

boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Wisconsin: Columbia County, Dane County, Dodge 
County, Green County, Iowa County, Jefferson County, Lafayette County, 
Richland County, Sauk County.



Sec. 81.159  Great Basin Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Great Basin Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: Alpine County, Inyo County, Mono County.



Sec. 81.160  North Central Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The North Central Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: Monterey County, San Benito County, 
Santa Cruz County.



Sec. 81.161  North Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The North Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (California) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: Del Norte County, Humboldt County, 
Mendocino County, Trinity County.
    Sonoma County--that portion of Sonoma County which lies north and 
west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the southeasterly 
corner of the Rancho Estero Americano, being on the boundary line 
between Marin and Sonoma counties, California; thence running northerly 
along the easterly boundary line of said Rancho Estero Americano to the 
northeasterly corner thereof, being an angle corner in the westerly 
boundary line of Rancho Canada de Jonive; thence running along said 
boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive westerly, northerly and easterly to 
its intersection with the easterly line of Graton Road; thence running 
along the easterly and southerly line of Graton Road, northerly and 
easterly to its intersection with the easterly line of Sullivan Road; 
thence running northerly along said easterly line of Sullivan Road to 
the southerly line of Green Valley Road; thence running easterly along 
the said southerly line of Green Valley Road and easterly along the 
southerly line of State highway 116, to the westerly line of Vine Hill 
Road; thence running along the westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill 
Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the westerly line 
of Laguna Road; thence running northerly along the westerly line of 
Laguna Road and the northerly projection thereof to the northerly line 
of Trenton Road; thence running westerly along the northerly line of 
said Trenton Road to the easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; 
thence running northerly along said easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg 
Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; thence running northerly 
along said easterly line of Eastside Road to its intersection with the 
southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said 
southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to is intersection with the township 
line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, Mt. Diablo Base and Meridian; 
thence running easterly along said township line to its intersection 
with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa Counties, State of 
California.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3890, Jan. 16, 1981]



Sec. 81.162  Northeast Plateau Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northeast Plateau Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C.

[[Page 41]]

1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the 
area so delimited):

    In the State of California: Lassen County, Modoc County, Siskiyou 
County.
    Shasta County--that portion of Shasta County which lies east and 
north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Shasta-Siskiyou 
County boundary and running south along the range line common to R. 2 E. 
and R. 1 E., Mt. Diablo Base and Meridian, to the southwest corner of T. 
35 N., R. 2 E; then east along the township line common to T. 35 N. and 
T. 34 N. to the northwest corner of T. 34 N., R. 3 E.; then south along 
the range line common to R. 3 E. and R. 2 E. to the southwest corner of 
T. 33 N., R. 3 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 33 N. 
and T. 32 N. to the northwest corner of T. 32 N., R. 4 E.; then south 
along the range line common to R. 4 E. and R. 3 E. to the point of 
intersection with the northwest corner of the Lassen Volcanic National 
Park boundary; then east along the north boundary of Lassen Volcanic 
National Park to the point of intersection with the Lassen-Shasta County 
boundary.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3890, Jan. 16, 1981]



Sec. 81.163  Sacramento Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Sacramento Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: Butte County, Colusa County, Glenn 
County, Sacramento County, Sutter County, Tehama County, Yolo County, 
Yuba County.
    Shasta County--that portion of Shasta County which lies west and 
south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Shasta-Siskiyou 
County boundary and running south along the range line common to R. 2 E. 
and R. 1 E., Mt. Diablo Base and Meridian, to the southwest corner of T. 
35 N., R. 2 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 35 N. and 
T. 34 N. to the northwest corner of T. 34 N., R. 3 E.; then south along 
the range line common to R. 3 E. and R. 2 E. to the southwest corner of 
T. 33 N., R. 3 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 33 N. 
and T. 32 N. to the northwest corner of T. 32 N., R. 4 E.; then south 
along the range line common to R. 4 E. and R. 3 E. to the point of 
intersection with the northwest corner of the Lassen Volcanic National 
Park boundary; then east along the north boundary of Lassen Volcanic 
National Park to the Point of intersection with the Lassen-Shasta County 
boundary.
    Solano County--that portion of Solano County which lies north and 
east of a line described as follows:Beginning at the inersection of the 
westerly boundary of Solano County and the \1/4\ section line running 
east and west through the center of section 34, T. 6 N., R. 2 W., M.D.B. 
& M., thence east along said \1/4\ section line to the east boundary of 
section 36, T. 6 N., R. 2 W., thence south \1/2\ mile and east 2.0 
miles, more or less, along the west and south boundary of Los Putos 
Rancho to the northwest corner of section 4, T. 5 N., R. 1 W., thence 
east along a line common to T. 5 N. and T. 6 N. to the northeast corner 
of section 3, T. 5 N., R. 1 E., thence south along section lines to the 
southeast corner of section 8, T. 3 N., R. 2 E., thence east to the 
boundary between Solano and Sacramento Counties.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3890, Jan. 16, 1981]



Sec. 81.164  San Diego Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The San Diego Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (California) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: San Diego County.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3890, Jan. 16, 1981]



Sec. 81.165  San Joaquin Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The San Joaquin Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):


[[Page 42]]


    In the State of California: Fresno County, Kings County, Madera 
County, Merced County, San Joaquin County, Stanislaus County, Tulare 
County.
    Kern County--that portion of Kern County which lies west and north 
of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County 
boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the 
Rancho La Liebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range 
line common to R. 15 W. and R. 16 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; 
then north along the range line to the northwest corner of section 2, T. 
32 S., R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then east along the 
township line common to T. 32 S. and T. 31 S.; then north along the 
range line common to R. 35 E. and R. 34 E.; then east along the township 
line common to T. 29 S. and T. 28 S.; then north along the range line 
common to R. 36 E. and R. 35 E.; then east along the township line 
common to T. 28 S. and T. 27 S.; then north along the range line common 
to R. 37 E. and R. 36 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3890, Jan. 16, 1981]



Sec. 81.166  South Central Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The South Central Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: San Luis Obispo County.
    Santa Barbara County--that portion of Santa Barbara County which 
lies north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Pacific 
Ocean outfall of Jalama Creek and running east and north along Jalama 
Creek to a point of intersection with the west boundary of the San 
Julian Land Grant; then south along the San Julian Land Grant boundary 
to its southwest corner; then east along the south boundary of the San 
Julian Land Grant to the northeast corner of partial sec. 20, T. 5 N., 
R. 32 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then south and east along 
the boundary of the Las Cruces Land Grant to the southwest corner of 
partial sec. 22, T. 5 N., R. 32 W.; then northeast along the Las Cruces 
Land Grant boundary; then east along the north boundaries of sec. 13, T. 
5 N., R. 32 W., and secs. 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, T. 5 N., R. 31 W., and 
secs. 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, T. 5 N., R. 30 W., and secs. 18, 17, 16, 
15, T. 5 N., R. 29 W.; then south along the east boundary of sec. 15 T. 
5 N., R. 29 W.; then east along the north boundaries of secs. 23 and 24, 
T. 5 N., R. 29 W., and secs. 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, T. 5 N., R. 28 W., 
and secs. 19 and 20, T. 5 N., R. 27 W.; then south along the east 
boundary of sec. 20, T. 5 N., R. 27 W.; then east along the north 
boundaries of secs. 28, 27, 26, 25, T. 5 N., R. 27 W. and sec. 30, T. 5 
N., R. 26 W.; then south along the east boundary of sec. 30, T. 5 N., R. 
26 W.; then east along the north boundaries of secs. 32, 33, 34, 35, T. 
5 N., R. 26 W.; then south along the east boundary of sec. 35, T. 5 N., 
R. 26 W. to the township line common to T. 4 N. and T. 5 N.; then east 
along this township line to the Santa Barbara-Ventura County boundary.



Sec. 81.167  Southeast Desert Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeast Desert Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: Imperial County.
    Kern County--that portion of Kern County which lies east and south 
of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County 
boundary and running north and east along the northwest boundary of the 
Rancho La Liebre Land Grant to the point of intersection with the range 
line common to R. 15 W. and R. 16 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; 
then north along the range line to the northwest corner of Section 2, T. 
32 S., R. 32 E., Mount Diablo Base and Meridian; then east along the 
township line common to T. 32 S. and T. 31 S.; then north along the 
range line common to R. 35 E. and R. 34 E.; then east along the township 
line common to T. 29 S. and T. 28 S.; then north along the range line 
common to R. 36 E. and R. 35 E.; then east along the township line 
common to T. 28 S. and T. 27 S.; then north along the range line common 
to R. 37 E. and R. 36 E. to the Kern-Tulare County boundary.
    Los Angeles County--that portion of Los Angeles County which lies 
north and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Los 
Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and running west along the 
township line common to T. 3 N. and T. 2 N., San Bernardino Base and 
Meridian; then north along the range line common to R. 8 W. and R. 9 W.; 
then west along the township line common to T. 4 N. and T. 3 N.; then 
north

[[Page 43]]

along the range line common to R. 12 W. and R. 13 W. to the southeast 
corner of Section 12, T. 5 N.; R. 13 W.; then west along the south 
boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, T. 5 N., R. 13 W. to the 
boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the 
range line common to R. 13 W. and R. 14 W.; then north and west along 
the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with 
the township line common to T. 7 N. and T. 6 N. (point is at the 
northwest corner of Section 4 in T. 6 N., R. 14 W.); then west along the 
township line common to T. 7 N. and T. 6 N.; then north along the range 
line common to R. 15 W. and R. 16 W. to the southeast corner of Section 
13, T. 7 N., R. 16 W.; then along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 
14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, T. 7 N., R. 16 W.; then north along the range 
line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W. to the north boundary of the 
Angeles National Forest (collinear with the township line common to T. 8 
N. and T. 7 N.); then west and north along the Angeles National Forest 
boundary to the point of intersection with the south boundary of the 
Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and north along this land grant 
boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary.
    Riverside County--that portion of Riverside County which lies east 
of a line described as follows: Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego 
County boundary and running north along the range line common to R. 4 E. 
and R. 3 E., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then east along the 
township line common to T. 8 S. and T. 7 S.; then north along the range 
line common to R. 5 E. and R. 4 E.; then west along the township line 
common to T. 6 S. and T. 7 S. to the southwest corner of Section 34, T. 
6 S., R. 4 E.; then north along the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 
22, 15, 10, and 3, T. 6 S., R. 4 E.; then west along the township line 
common to T. 5 S. and T. 6 S.; then north along the range line common to 
R. 4 E. and R. 3 E.; then west along the south boundaries of Sections 
13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, T. 5 S., R. 3 E.; then north along the range 
line common to R. 2 E. and R. 3 E.; then west along the township line 
common to T. 4 S. and T. 3 S. to the intersection with the southwest 
boundary of partial Section 31, T. 3 S., R. 1 W.; then northwest along 
that line to the intersection with the range line common to R. 2 W. and 
R. 1 W.; then north to the Riverside-San Bernardino County line.
    San Bernardino County--that portion of San Bernardino County which 
lies east and north of a line described as follows: Beginning at the San 
Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and running north along the range 
line common to R. 3 E. and R. 2 E., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; 
then west along the township line common to T. 3 N. and T. 2 N. to the 
San Bernardino-Los Angeles County boundary.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3890, Jan. 16, 1981]



Sec. 81.168  Great Falls Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Great Falls Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Montana) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Montana: Blaine County, Cascade County, Chouteau 
County, Glacier County, Hill County, Liberty County, Pondera County, 
Teton County, Toole County.



Sec. 81.169  Helena Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Helena Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Montana) consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Montana: Beaverhead County, Broadwater County, Deer 
Lodge County, Gallatin County, Granite County, Jefferson County, Lewis 
and Clark County, Madison County, Meagher County, Park County, Powell 
County, Silver Bow County.



Sec. 81.170  Miles City Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Miles City Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Montana) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Montana: Carter County, Custer County, Daniels 
County, Dawson County, Fallon County, Garfield County, McCone County, 
Phillips County, Powder

[[Page 44]]

River County, Prairie County, Richland County, Roosevelt County, Rosebud 
County, Sheridan County, Treasure County, Valley County, Wibaux County.



Sec. 81.171  Missoula Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Missoula Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Montana) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Montana: Flathead County, Lake County, Lincoln 
County, Mineral County, Missoula County, Ravalli County, Sanders County.



Sec. 81.172  Comanche Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Comanche Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Colorado: Baca County, Bent County, Cheyenne County, 
Crowley County, Elbert County, Kiowa County, Kit Carson County, Lincoln 
County, Otero County, Prowers County.



Sec. 81.173  Grand Mesa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Grand Mesa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Colorado: Delta County, Eagle County, Garfield 
County, Gunnison County, Hinsdale County, Mesa County, Montrose County, 
Ouray County, Pitkin County, San Miguel County, Summit County.



Sec. 81.174  Pawnee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Pawnee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Colorado: Larimer County, Logan County, Morgan 
County, Phillips County, Sedgwick County, Washington County, Weld 
County, Yuma County.



Sec. 81.175  San Isabel Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The San Isabel Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Colorado: Chaffee County, Custer County, El Paso 
County, Fremont County, Huerfano County, Lake County, Las Animas County, 
Park County, Pueblo County, Teller County.



Sec. 81.176  San Luis Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The San Luis Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Colorado: Alamosa County, Conejos County, Costilla 
County, Mineral County, Rio Grande County, Saguache County.



Sec. 81.177  Yampa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Yampa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the

[[Page 45]]

territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Colorado: Grand County, Jackson County, Moffat 
County, Rio Blanco County, Routt County.



Sec. 81.178  Southern Delaware Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southern Delaware Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Delaware) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described areas (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Delaware: Kent County, Sussex County.



Sec. 81.179  Aroostook Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Aroostook Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Maine) consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):
    In the State of Maine: Aroostook County--That portion of Aroostook 
County which lies east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the 
point where the Maine-Canadian international border is intersected by a 
line common to the western boundary of Fort Kent Township and running 
due south to the intersection of said line with the Aroostook-Penobscot 
County boundary.



Sec. 81.181  Down East Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Down East Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Maine) consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Maine: Hancock County, Washington County.
    Penobscot County--That portion of Penobscot County which lies south 
of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the 
Penobscot-Aroostook County boundary is intersected by a line common to 
the boundaries of Patten and Stacyville Townships and running due west 
to the intersection of said line with Penobscot-Piscataquis County 
boundary.
    Piscataquis County--That portion of Piscataquis County which lies 
south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point 
where the Somerset-Piscataquis County boundary is intersected by a line 
common to the northern boundary of Blanchard Plantation and running 
northeast along the northern boundary of Blanchard Plantation to the 
northeast corner of Blanchard Plantation; then northwest along the 
western boundary of Monson Township to the northwest corner of Monson 
Township; then northeast along the northern boundaries of Monson, 
Willimantic, and Bowerbank Townships, the northern boundary of Barnard 
Plantation, the northern boundaries of Williamsburg and Brownville 
Townships, and the northern boundary of Lake View Plantation to the 
intersection of said line with Piscataquis-Penobscot County boundary, 
which is also common to the northeast corner of Lake View Plantation.



Sec. 81.182  Northwest Maine Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwest Maine Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Maine) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Maine:
    Aroostook County--That portion of Aroostook County which lies west 
of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the Maine-
Canadian international border is intersected by a line common to the 
western boundary of Fort Kent Township and running due south to the 
intersection of the said line with the Aroostook-Penobscot County 
boundary.
    Franklin County--That portion of Franklin County which lies north 
and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where 
the Oxford-Franklin County boundary is intersected by a line common to 
the northern boundary of Township No. 6,

[[Page 46]]

Phillips Town, Salem Township, and Freeman Township to the intersection 
of the said line with the Franklin-Somerset County boundary, which is 
also common to the northeast corner of Freeman Township.
    Oxford County--That portion of Oxford County which lies north and 
west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the 
Maine-New Hampshire border is intersected by a line common to the 
northern boundary of Grafton Township, and running northeast along the 
northern boundaries of Grafton Township and Andover North Surplus to the 
intersection of said line with the Oxford-Franklin County boundary, 
which is also the northeast corner of Andover North Surplus.
    Penobscot County--That portion of Penobscot County which lies north 
of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the 
Penobscot-Aroostook County boundary is intersected by a line common to 
the boundaries of Patten and Stacyville Townships, and running due west 
to the intersection of said line with the Penobscot-Piscataquis County 
boundary.
    Piscataquis County--That portion of Piscataquis County which lies 
north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point 
where the Somerset-Piscataquis County boundary is intersected by a line 
common to the northern boundary of Blanchard Plantation and running 
northeast along the northern boundary of Blanchard Plantation to the 
northeast corner of Blanchard Plantation; then northwest along the 
western boundary of Monson Township to the northwest corner of Monson 
Township; then northeast along the northern boundaries of Monson, 
Willimantic, and Bowerbank Townships, the northern boundary of Barnard 
Plantation, the northern boundaries of Williamsburg and Brownville 
Townships, and the northern boundary of Lake View Plantation to the 
intersection of said line with the Piscataquis-Penobscot County 
boundary, which is also common to the northeast corner of Lake View 
Plantation.
    Somerset County--That portion of Somerset County which lies north 
and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where 
the Somerset-Franklin County boundary is intersected by a line common to 
the northern boundary of New Portland Township and running northeast 
along the northern boundaries of New Portland, Embden, Solon, and Athens 
Townships to the intersection of said line with the Somerset-Piscataquis 
County boundary, which is common to the northeast corner of Athens 
Township.



Sec. 81.183  Eastern Connecticut Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Eastern Connecticut Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Connecticut: Towns--Ashford, Bozrah, Brooklyn, 
Canterbury, Chaplin, Chester, Clinton, Colchester, Columbia, Coventry, 
Deep River, Eastford, East Lyme, Essex, Franklin, Griswold, Groton, 
Hampton, Killingly, Killingworth, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Lyme, 
Mansfield, Montville, North Stonington, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, 
Plainfield, Pomfret, Preston, Putnam, Salem, Scotland, Sprague, 
Stafford, Sterling. Stonington, Thompson, Union, Voluntown, Waterford, 
Westbrook, Willington, Windham, Woodstock.
    Cities--Groton, New London, Norwich, Putnam, Willimantic.



Sec. 81.184  Northwestern Connecticut Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwestern Connecticut Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Connecticut: Towns--Barkhamsted, Canaan, Colebrook, 
Cornwall, Goshen, Hartland, Harwinton, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New 
Hartford, Norfolk, North Canaan, Roxbury, Salisbury, Sharon, Warren, 
Washington, Winchester.
    Cities--Torrington, Winsted.

[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 45 FR 84788, Dec. 23, 1980]



Sec. 81.185  Northern Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northern Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities

[[Page 47]]

(as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Washington: Chelan County, Douglas County, Ferry 
County, Okanogan County, Pend Oreille County, Stevens County.



Sec. 81.187  Olympic-Northwest Washington Intrastate Air Quality 
Control Region.

    The Olympic-Northwest Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Washington: Clallam County, Grays Harbor County, 
Island County, Jefferson County, Mason County, Pacific County, San Juan 
County, Skagit County, Thurston County, Whatcom County.



Sec. 81.189  South Central Washington Intrastate Air Quality 
Control Region.

    The South Central Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Washington: Benton County, Franklin County, Kittitas 
County, Klickitat County, Walla Walla County, Yakima County.



Sec. 81.190  Eastern Idaho Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Eastern Idaho Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Idaho: Bannock County, Bear Lake County, Bingham 
County, Bonneville County, Butte County, Caribou County, Clark County, 
Franklin County, Fremont County, Jefferson County, Madison County, 
Oneida County, Power County, Teton County.



Sec. 81.191  Appalachian Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Appalachian Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Kentucky) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kentucky: Bell County, Breathitt County, Clay 
County, Floyd County, Harlan County, Jackson County, Johnson County, 
Knott County, Knox County, Laurel County, Lee County, Leslie County, 
Letcher County, Magoffin County, Martin County, Owsley County, Perry 
County, Pike County, Rockcastle County, Whitley County, Wolfe County,



Sec. 81.192  Bluegrass Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Bluegrass Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Kentucky) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kentucky: Anderson County, Bourbon County, Boyle 
County, Clark County, Estill County, Fayette County, Franklin County, 
Garrard County, Harrison County, Jessamine County, Lincoln County, 
Madison County, Mercer County, Nicholas County, Powell County, Scott 
County, Woodford County.

[[Page 48]]



Sec. 81.193  North Central Kentucky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The North Central Kentucky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kentucky: Breckinridge County, Bullitt County, 
Grayson County, Hardin County, Henry County, Larue County, Marion 
County, Meade County, Nelson County, Oldham County, Shelby County, 
Spencer County, Trimble County, Washington County.



Sec. 81.194  South Central Kentucky Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region.

    The South Central Kentucky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kentucky: Adair County, Allen County, Barren County, 
Butler County, Casey County, Clinton County, Cumberland County, Edmonson 
County, Green County, Hart County, Logan County, McCreary County, 
Metcalf County, Monroe County, Pulaski County, Russell County, Simpson 
County, Taylor County, Warren County, Wayne County.



Sec. 81.195  Central Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Michigan: Allegan County, Arenac County, Bay County, 
Clare County, Genesee County, Gladwin County, Gratiot County, Huron 
County, Ionia County, Iosco County, Isabella County, Kent County, Lake 
County, Lapeer County, Mason County, Mecosta County, Midland County, 
Montcalm County, Muskegon County, Newaygo County, Oceana County, Ogemaw 
County, Osceola County, Ottawa County, Roscommon County, Saginaw County, 
Sanilac County, Shiawassee County, Tuscola County.



Sec. 81.196  South Central Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The South Central Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the areas so delimited):

    In the State of Michigan: Barry County, Branch County, Calhoun 
County, Clinton County, Eaton County, Hillsdale County, Ingham County, 
Jackson County, Kalamazoo County, Lenawee County, Livingston County, St. 
Joseph County, Washtenaw County.



Sec. 81.197  Upper Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Upper Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Michigan: Alcona County, Alger County, Alpena 
County, Antrim County, Baraga County, Benzie County, Cheboygan County, 
Charlevoix County, Chippewa County, Crawford County, Delta County, 
Dickinson County, Emmet County, Gogebic County, Grand Traverse County, 
Houghton County, Iron County, Kalkaska County, Keweenaw County, Leelanau 
County, Luce County, Mackinac County, Manistee County, Marquette County, 
Menominee County, Missaukee County, Montmorency County, Ontonagon 
County, Oscoda County, Otsego County, Presque Isle County, Schoolcraft 
County, Wexford County.

[[Page 49]]



Sec. 81.199  East Alabama Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The East Alabama Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Alabama: Calhoun County, Chambers County, Cherokee 
County, Clay County, Cleburne County, Coosa County, Etowah County, 
Randolph County, Talladega County, Tallapoosa County.



Sec. 81.200  Metropolitan Columbus Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Columbus Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Ohio) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Delaware County, Fairfield County, Franklin 
County, Licking County, Madison County, Perry County, Pickaway County, 
Union County.



Sec. 81.201  Mansfield-Marion Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Mansfield-Marion Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Ohio) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Ashland County, Crawford County, Holmes 
County, Knox County, Marion County, Morrow County, Richland County, 
Wayne County, Wyandot County.



Sec. 81.202  Northwest Ohio Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwest Ohio Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Ohio) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Allen County, Auglaize County, Champaign 
County, Defiance County, Fulton County, Hancock County, Hardin County, 
Henry County, Logan County, Mercer County, Paulding County, Putman 
County, Shelby County, Van Wert County, Williams County.



Sec. 81.203  Sandusky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Sandusky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Ohio) consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Erie County, Huron County, Ottawa County, 
Sandusky County, Seneca County.



Sec. 81.204  Wilmington-Chillicothe-Logan Intrastate Air Quality 
Control Region.

    The Wilmington-Chillicothe-Logan Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region (Ohio) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdiction or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Clinton County, Fayette County, Highland 
County, Hocking County, Jackson County, Pike County, Ross County, Vinton 
County.



Sec. 81.205  Zanesville-Cambridge Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Zanesville-Cambridge Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Ohio) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area

[[Page 50]]

(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Carroll County, Coshocton County, Guernsey 
County, Harrison County, Muskingum County, Noble County, Tuscarawas 
County.



Sec. 81.213  Casper Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Casper Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Wyoming) consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Wyoming: Converse County, Freemont County, Natrona 
County.



Sec. 81.214  Black Hills-Rapid City Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Rapid City Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South Dakota) 
has been renamed the Black Hills-Rapid City Intrastate Air Quality 
Control Region (South Dakota) and consists of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of South Dakota: Butte County, Custer County, Fall 
River County, Lawrence County, Meade County, Pennington County.



Sec. 81.215  East Central Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The East Central Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Indiana) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Indiana: Blackford County, Delaware County, Grant 
County, Henry County, Jay County, Madison County, Randolph County, Wayne 
County.



Sec. 81.216  Northeast Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northeast Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Indiana) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Indiana: Adams County, Allen County, De Kalb County, 
Huntington County, Lagrange County, Noble County, Steuben County, Wells 
County, Whitley County.



Sec. 81.217  Southern Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southern Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Indiana) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Indiana: Bartholomew County, Brown County, Crawford 
County, Daviess County, Decatur County, Fayette County, Franklin County, 
Greene County, Harrison County, Jackson County, Jefferson County, 
Jennings County, Lawrence County, Martin County, Monroe County, Orange 
County, Owen County, Ripley County, Rush County, Scott County, 
Switzerland County, Union County, Washington County.



Sec. 81.218  Wabash Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Wabash Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Indiana) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within

[[Page 51]]

the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Indiana: Benton County, Carroll County, Cass County, 
Clay County, Clinton County, Fountain County, Fulton County, Howard 
County, Jasper County, Knox County, Miami County, Montgomery County, 
Newton County, Parke County, Pulaski County, Putnam County, Starke 
County, Sullivan County, Tippecanoe County, Tipton County, Vermillion 
County, Vigo County, Wabash County, Warren County, White County.



Sec. 81.219  Central Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oregon: Crook County, Deschutes County, Hood River 
County, Jefferson County, Klamath County, Lake County, Sherman County, 
Wasco County.



Sec. 81.220  Eastern Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Eastern Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oregon: Baker County, Gilliam County, Grant County, 
Harney County, Malheur County, Morrow County, Umatilla County, Union 
County, Wallowa County, Wheeler County.



Sec. 81.221  Southwest Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwest Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oregon: Coos County, Curry County, Douglas County, 
Jackson County, Josephine County.



Sec. 81.226  Lincoln-Beatrice-Fairbury Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region.

    The Lincoln-Beatrice-Fairbury Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Nebraska) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302 
(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located 
within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Nebraska: Gage County, Jefferson County, Lancaster 
County, Thayer County.



Sec. 81.230  Allegheny Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Allegheny Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (West Virginia) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of West Virginia: Greenbrier County, Hampshire County, 
Hardy County, Monroe County, Pendleton County, Pocahontas County, 
Randolph County, Summers County, Tucker County.
    In Grant County: Grant Magisterial District, Milroy Magisterial 
District.
    In Mineral County: Cabin Run Magisterial District, Frankfort 
Magisterial District, Welton Magisterial District.



Sec. 81.231  Central West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean

[[Page 52]]

Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of West Virginia: Braxton County, Calhoun County, Clay 
County, Doddridge County, Gilmer County, Lewis County, Nicholas County, 
Ritchie County, Roane County, Upshur County, Webster County, Wirt 
County.



Sec. 81.232  Eastern Panhandle Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Eastern Panhandle Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (West 
Virginia) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of West Virginia: Berkeley County, Jefferson County, 
Morgan County.



Sec. 81.233  Kanawha Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Kanawha Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (West 
Virginia) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of West Virginia: Kanawha County, Putnam County.
    In Fayette County: Falls Magisterial District, Kanawha Magisterial 
District.



Sec. 81.234  North Central West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region.

    The North Central West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of West Virginia: Barbour County, Harrison County, 
Marion County, Monongalia County, Preston County, Taylor County.



Sec. 81.235  Southern West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region.

    The Southern West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of West Virginia: Boone County, Lincoln County, Logan 
County, McDowell County, Mercer County, Mingo County, Raleigh County, 
Wyoming County.
    In Fayette County: Fayetteville Magisterial District, Mountain Cove 
Magisterial District, Nuttall Magisterial District, Quinnimont 
Magisterial District, Sewell Mountain Magisterial District.



Sec. 81.236  Central Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Georgia: Baldwin County, Ben Hill County, Bibb 
County, Bleckley County, Crawford County, Dodge County, Hancock County, 
Houston County, Jasper County, Jeff Davis County, Johnson County, Jones 
County, Laurens County, Macon County, Monroe County, Montgomery County, 
Peach County, Pulaski County, Putnam County, Telfair County, Toombs 
County, Treutlen County, Twiggs County, Washington County, Wheeler 
County, Wilcox County, Wilkinson County.



Sec. 81.237  Northeast Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northeast Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities

[[Page 53]]

(as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Georgia: Banks County, Barrow County, Clarke County, 
Dawson County, Elbert County, Forsyth County, Franklin County, Greene 
County, Habersham County, Hall County, Hart County, Jackson County, 
Lumpkin County, Madison County, Morgan County, Newton County, Oconee 
County, Oglethorpe County, Rabun County, Stephens County, Towns County, 
Union County, Walton County, White County.



Sec. 81.238  Southwest Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwest Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Georgia: Baker County, Berrien County, Brooks 
County, Calhoun County, Clay County, Colquitt County, Cook County, Crisp 
County, Decatur County, Dougherty County, Early County, Echols County, 
Grady County, Irwin County, Lanier County, Lee County, Lowndes County, 
Miller County, Mitchell County, Randolph County, Seminole County, 
Terrell County, Thomas County, Tift County, Turner County, Worth County.



Sec. 81.239  Upper Rio Grande Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Upper Rio Grande Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(New Mexico) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New Mexico: Los Alamos County, Santa Fe County, Taos 
County.
    Those portions of Rio Arriba County lying east of the Continental 
Divide.



Sec. 81.240  Northeastern Plains Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northeastern Plains Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New 
Mexico) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New Mexico: Colfax County, Guadalupe County, Harding 
County, Mora County, San Miguel County, Torrance County, Union County.



Sec. 81.241  Southwestern Mountains-Augustine Plains Intrastate Air 
Quality Control Region.

    The Southwestern Mountains-Augustine Plains Intrastate Air Quality 
Control Region (New Mexico) consists of the territorial area encompassed 
by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New Mexico: Catron County, Socorro County.
    Those portions of McKinley County lying east of the Continental 
Divide.
    Those portions of Valencia County, excluding the Zuni and Ramah 
Navajo Indian Reservations, lying west of a line described as follows: 
Starting at the point at which the south boundary of Bernalillo County 
intersects with the section line between secs. 1 and 2 T. 7 N., R. 2 W.; 
thence south to the southern boundary of the Laguna Indian Reservation 
between secs. 35 and 36 T. 7 N., R. 2 W.; then southerly on section 
lines to the Socorro-Valencia County line at secs. 11, 12, 13, and 14, 
T. 5 N., R. 2 W.



Sec. 81.242  Pecos-Permian Basin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Pecos-Permian Basin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New 
Mexico) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within

[[Page 54]]

the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New Mexico: Chaves County, Curry County, De Baca 
County, Eddy County, Lea County, Quay County, Roosevelt County.



Sec. 81.243  Central Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Minnesota: Benton County, Chisago County, Isanti 
County, Kanabec County, Mille Lacs County, Pine County, Sherburne 
County, Stearns County, Wright County.



Sec. 81.244  Northwest Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwest Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Minnesota: Becker County, Beltrami County, Cass 
County, Clearwater County, Crow Wing County, Douglas County, Grant 
County, Hubbard County, Kittson County, Lake of the Woods County, 
Mahnomen County, Marshall County, Morrison County, Norman County, Otter 
Tail County, Pennington County, Polk County, Pope County, Red Lake 
County, Roseau County, Stevens County, Todd County, Traverse County, 
Wadena County, Wilkin County.



Sec. 81.245  Southwest Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwest Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1875h(f) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Minnesota: Big Stone County, Chippewa County, 
Cottonwood County, Jackson County, Kandiyohi County, Lac qui Parle 
County, Lincoln County, Lyon County, McLeod County, Meeker County, 
Murray County, Nobles County, Pipestone County, Redwood County, Renville 
County, Rock County, Swift County, Yellow Medicine County.



Sec. 81.246  Northern Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northern Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1875h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Alaska:
    Those portions of the 1956 Election Districts 18-23, inclusive, as 
described in Article XIV, section 3 of the Constitution of the State of 
Alaska, which are not included in the designated Cook Inlet Intrastate 
Air Quality Control Region as designated August 12, 1970 (35 FR 12757).



Sec. 81.247  South Central Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The South Central Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Alaska:
    Those portions of the 1956 Election Districts 7-17, inclusive, and 
Election District 24 as described in Article XIV, section 3 of the 
Constitution of the State of Alaska, which are not included in the 
designated Cook Inlet Intrastate Air Quality Control Region as 
designated August 12, 1970 (35 FR 12757).



Sec. 81.248  Southeastern Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeastern Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the

[[Page 55]]

boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Alaska:
    1956 Election Districts 1-6, inclusive, as described in Article XIV, 
section 3 of the Constitution of the State of Alaska.



Sec. 81.249  Northwest Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwest Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oregon: Clatsop County, Lincoln County, Tillamook 
County.



Sec. 81.250  North Central Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The North Central Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kansas: Clay County, Cloud County, Dickinson County, 
Ellsworth County, Geary County, Jewell County, Lincoln County, McPherson 
County, Mitchell County, Morris County, Ottawa County, Republic County, 
Rice County, Riley County, Saline County, Washington County.



Sec. 81.251  Northeast Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northeast Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kansas: Atchison County, Brown County, Doniphan 
County, Douglas County, Franklin County, Jackson County, Jefferson 
County, Marshall County, Miami County, Nemaha County, Osage County, 
Pottawatomie County, Shawnee County, Wabaunsee County.



Sec. 81.252  Northwest Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwest Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f) ) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kansas: Barton County, Cheyenne County, Decatur 
County, Ellis County, Gove County, Graham County, Logan County, Ness 
County, Norton County, Osborne County, Phillips County, Rawlins County, 
Rooks County, Rush County, Russell County, Sheridan County, Sherman 
County, Smith County, Thomas County, Trego County, Wallace County.



Sec. 81.253  South Central Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The South Central Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kansas: Butler County, Chase County, Cowley County, 
Harper County, Harvey County, Kingman County, Marion County, Reno 
County, Sedgwick County, Sumner County.



Sec. 81.254  Southeast Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeast Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):


[[Page 56]]


    In the State of Kansas: Allen County, Anderson County, Bourbon 
County, Chautauqua County, Cherokee County, Coffey County, Crawford 
County, Elk County, Greenwood County, Labette County, Linn County, Lyon 
County, Montgomery County, Neosho County, Wilson County, Woodson County.



Sec. 81.255  Southwest Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwest Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kansas: Barber County, Clark County, Comanche 
County, Edwards County, Finney County, Ford County, Grant County, Gray 
County, Greeley County, Hamilton County, Haskell County, Hodgeman 
County, Kearny County, Kiowa County, Lane County, Meade County, Morton 
County, Pawnee County, Pratt County, Scott County, Seward County, 
Stafford County, Stanton County, Stevens County, Wichita County.



Sec. 81.256  Northeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Iowa: Allamakee County, Benton County, Black Hawk 
County, Bremer County, Buchanan County, Chickasaw County, Delaware 
County, Fayette County, Howard County, Jones County, Linn County, 
Winneshiek County.



Sec. 81.257  North Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The North Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Iowa: Butler County, Cerro Gordo County, Floyd 
County, Franklin County, Grundy County, Hamilton County, Hancock County, 
Hardin County, Humboldt County, Kossuth County, Mitchell County, Webster 
County, Winnebago County, Worth County, Wright County.



Sec. 81.258  Northwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Iowa: Buena Vista County, Calhoun County, Cherokee 
County, Clay County, Dickinson County, Emmet County, Ida County, O'Brien 
County, Osceola County, Palo Alto County, Pocahontas County, Sac County.



Sec. 81.259  Southwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Iowa: Adair County, Adams County, Audubon County, 
Carroll County, Cass County, Crawford County, Fremont County, Greene 
County, Guthrie County, Harrison County, Mills County, Monona County, 
Montgomery County, Page County, Ringgold County, Shelby County, Taylor 
County, Union County.



Sec. 81.260  South Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The South Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean

[[Page 57]]

Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Iowa: Appanoose County, Boone County, Clarke County, 
Dallas County, Decatur County, Jasper County, Lucas County, Madison 
County, Mahaska County, Marion County, Marshall County, Monroe County, 
Polk County, Poweshiek County, Story County, Tama County, Warren County, 
Wayne County.



Sec. 81.261  Southeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Iowa: Cedar County, Davis County, Henry County, Iowa 
County, Jefferson County, Johnson County, Keokuk County, Van Buren 
County, Wapello County, Washington County.

    Note: For purposes of identification, the Regions are referred to by 
Iowa authorities as follows:
Sec.
81.256 Northeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 1.
81.257 North Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 
2.
81.258 Northwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 3.
81.259 Southwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 4.
81.260 South Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 
5.
81.261 Southeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 6.



Sec. 81.262  North Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The North Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Bureau County, La Salle County, Lee 
County, Marshall County, Putnam County, Stark County.



Sec. 81.263  East Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The East Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Champaign County, Clark County, Coles 
County, Cumberland County, De Witt County, Douglas County, Edgar County, 
Ford County, Iroquois County, Livingston County, McLean County, Moultrie 
County, Piatt County, Shelby County, Vermilion County.



Sec. 81.264  West Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The West Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Adams County, Brown County, Calhoun 
County, Cass County, Christian County, Greene County, Jersey County, 
Logan County, Macon County, Macoupin County, Menard County, Montgomery 
County, Morgan County, Pike County, Sangamon County, Schuyler County, 
Scott County.



Sec. 81.265  Southeast Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeast Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Clay County, Crawford County, Edwards 
County, Effingham County, Fayette County, Franklin County, Gallatin 
County, Hamilton County, Hardin County, Jackson County, Jasper County, 
Jefferson County, Lawrence County, Marion County, Perry County, Richland

[[Page 58]]

County, Saline County, Wabash County, Wayne County, White County, 
Williamson County.



Sec. 81.266  Alabama and Tombigbee Rivers Intrastate Air Quality
Control Region.

    The Alabama and Tombigbee Rivers Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region (Alabama) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Alabama: Choctaw County, Clarke County, Conecuh 
County, Dallas County, Marengo County, Monroe County, Perry County, 
Washington County, Wilcox County.



Sec. 81.267  Southeast Alabama Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeast Alabama Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Alabama: Barbour County, Coffee County, Covington 
County, Dale County, Geneva County, Henry County, Houston County.



Sec. 81.268  Mohave-Yuma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Mohave-Yuma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Arizona) has 
been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7602(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Arizona: Mohave County and Yuma County.

[45 FR 7545, Feb. 4, 1980]



Sec. 81.269  Pima Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Pima Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Arizona) consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Arizona: Pima County.

[45 FR 67347, Oct. 10, 1980]



Sec. 81.270  Northern Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northern Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Arizona: Apache County, Coconino County, Navajo 
County, Yavapai County.

[45 FR 67347, Oct. 10, 1980]



Sec. 81.271  Central Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Arizona: Gila County, Pinal County.

[45 FR 67348, Oct. 10, 1980]



Sec. 81.272  Southeast Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeast Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean

[[Page 59]]

Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Arizona: Cochise County, Graham County, Greenlee 
County, Santa Cruz County.

[45 FR 67348, Oct. 10, 1980]



Sec. 81.273  Lake County Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Lake County Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: Lake County.

[46 FR 3891, Jan. 16, 1981]



Sec. 81.274  Mountain Counties Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Mountain Counties Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: Amador County, Calaveras County, 
Mariposa County, Nevada Country, Plumas County, Sierra County, Tuolumne 
County.
    El Dorado County--all of El Dorado County except that portion within 
the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake.
    Placer County--all of Placer County except the following described 
area:That portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally 
tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the 
vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: 
commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area 
crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, Mount 
Diablo Base and meridian (M.D.B. & M.), and following that line in a 
westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 
North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., thence south along the west line of 
Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., to the 
intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the 
said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly 
direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said 
drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction 
to the point of beginning.

[46 FR 3891, Jan. 16, 1981]



Sec. 81.275  Lake Tahoe Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Lake Tahoe Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the 
territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited:

    In the State of California:
    El Dorado County--that portion of El Dorado County within the 
drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake.
    Placer County--that portion of Placer County within the drainage 
area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that 
area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as 
follows: commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage 
area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, 
Mount Diablo Base and Meridian (M.D.B. & M.), and following that line in 
a westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 
North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., thence south along the west line of 
Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M., to the 
intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the 
said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly 
direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said 
drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction 
to the point of beginning.

[46 FR 3891, Jan. 16, 1981]



          Subpart C_Section 107 Attainment Status Designations

    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.

    Source: 43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, unless otherwise noted.

[[Page 60]]



Sec. 81.300  Scope.

    (a) Attainment status designations as approved or designated by the 
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) pursuant to section 107 of the CAA 
are listed in this subpart. Area designations are subject to revision 
whenever sufficient data becomes available to warrant a redesignation. 
Both the State and EPA can initiate changes to these designations, but 
any State redesignation must be submitted to EPA for concurrence. The 
EPA has replaced the national ambient air quality standards for 
particulate matter measured as total suspended particulate with 
standards measured as particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter 
less than or equal to a nominal 10 micrometers (PM-10). Accordingly, 
area designations for PM-10 are included in the lists in subpart C of 
this part. However, the TSP area designations will also remain in effect 
until the Administrator determines that the designations are no longer 
necessary for implementing the maximum allowable increases in 
concentrations of particulate matter pursuant to section 163(b) of the 
CAA, as explained in paragraph (b) of this section. The EPA has also 
added national ambient air quality standards for fine particulate matter 
measured as particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter less than or 
equal to a nominal 2.5 micrometers (PM2.5). Accordingly, area 
designations for PM2.5 are included in the lists in subpart C of this 
part.
    (b) Designated areas which are listed below as attainment (``Better 
than national standards'') or unclassifiable (``Cannot be classified'') 
for total suspended particulate (TSP), sulfur dioxide (SO2), 
and nitrogen dioxide (NO2), represent potential baseline 
areas or portions of baseline areas which are used in determining 
compliance with maximum allowable increases (increments) in 
concentrations of the respective pollutants for the prevention of 
significant deterioration of air quality (PSD). With respect to areas 
identified as ``Rest of State'' it should be assumed that such reference 
comprises a single area designation for PSD baseline area purposes. 
However, for PM-10, the use of the term ``Rest of State'' is an interim 
measure to designate as unclassifiable all locations not originally 
designated nonattainment for PM-10 in accordance with section 
107(d)(4)(B) of the Act.
    (c) For PM-10 areas designated nonattainment, pursuant to section 
107(d)(4)(b) by operation of law upon enactment of the 1990 Amendments 
to the Act, the boundaries are more fully described as follows:
    (1) For cities and towns, the boundary of the nonattainment area is 
defined by the municipal boundary limits as of November 15, 1990, the 
date the 1990 Amendments were signed into law, except for areas which 
were formerly categorized as ``Group I areas'', in which case the 
nonattainment area is defined by the municipal boundary limits as of 
October 31, 1990.
    (2) Similarly, for planning areas, air quality maintenance areas, 
air basins, and urban growth boundaries the nonattainment area is 
defined by the entire planning area, air quality maintenance area, air 
basin, or urban growth boundary as of November 15, 1990, except for 
areas which were formerly ``Group I'', in which case the boundary is 
defined by the entire planning area, air quality maintenance area, air 
basin, or urban growth boundary as of October 31, 1990. The foregoing is 
true except to the extent the planning area, air quality maintenance 
area, air basin, or urban growth boundary is further defined, e.g., by 
township, range and/or section. Such geographical descriptors remain a 
fixed part of the nonattainment boundaries irrespective of whether they 
are included in the planning area, air quality maintenance area, air 
basin, or urban growth boundary.
    (3) The boundaries of PM-10 areas subsequently redesignated pursuant 
to section 107(d)(3) of the Act will be defined by the city, town, 
planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth 
boundary in effect the date the designation is promulgated.
    (d) For ozone and carbon monoxide (CO) areas the effective date(s) 
of air quality area designations and classifications are described as 
follows:
    (1) For the portions of ozone and CO nonattainment areas that were 
designated nonattainment prior to the

[[Page 61]]

date of enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 
(preenactment), the effective date is November 15, 1990.
    (2) For the portions of nonattainment areas that were designated 
attainment prior to November 15, 1990, and included as part of an area 
designated nonattainment prior to November 15, 1990, the effective date 
of the designation to nonattainment is November 15, 1990 for:
    (i) Purposes of determining whether the portion of the nonattainment 
area is eligible for the 5-percent classification adjustment under 
section 181(a)(4) (ozone) or section 186(a)(3) (CO);
    (ii) Triggering the process for determining the C/MSA boundary 
adjustment under section 107(d)(4)(A)(iv)-(v);
    (iii) Determining the scope of a ``covered area'' under section 211 
(k)(10)(D) and opt-in under section 211 (k)(6) for the reformulated 
gasoline requirement and for purposes of determining the baseline of the 
reductions needed to meet the requirement to reduce volatile organic 
compounds by 15 percent under section 181 (b)(1). For all other purposes 
the effective designation date is January 6, 1992 (except for the Towns 
of Blooming Grove, Chester, Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo, Warwick, and 
Woodbury in Orange County, NY, and for Putnam County, NY, for which the 
effective date is January 15, 1992, and for the remainder of Orange 
County, NY, for which the effective date is April 21, 1994).
    (3) For nonattainment areas designated attainment preenactment, and 
not included as part of any nonattainment area that was designated 
nonattainment preenactment, the effective date for all purposes is the 
date of the designation.
    (e) Provisions for Early Action Compact Areas with Deferred 
Effective Date of Nonattainment Designation.
    (1) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of 
this subpart. Any term not defined herein shall have the meaning as 
defined in 40 CFR 51.100 and Sec. 81.1
    (i) Early Action Compact. The term ``early action compact'' 
(``compact'') means an agreement entered into on or before December 31, 
2002, by--
    (A) The Administrator;
    (B) A State;
    (C) An official of a county, parish, or town that--
    (1) Is designated attainment for the 1-hour national ambient air 
quality standard for ozone;
    (2) Has monitored data representing the most recent 3 years of 
quality-assured data that meets the 1-hour national ambient air quality 
standard for ozone; and
    (3) May or may not be meeting the 8-hour national ambient air 
quality standard for ozone.
    (ii) State. The term ``State'' has the meaning given the term in 
section 302 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7602).
    (iii) Area. The term ``area'' means one or more counties, parishes, 
or towns that are participating in an early action compact.
    (iv) State Implementation Plan. The term ``State implementation 
plan'' (``SIP'') means a plan required to be submitted to the 
Administrator by a State under section 110 of the Clean Air Act (42 
U.S.C. 7410).
    (v) 8-hour National Ambient Air Quality Standard means the air 
quality standards under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) 
codified at 40 CFR 50.10.
    (2) What Are Early Action Compact Areas Required To Do? (i) Not 
later than June 16, 2003, the local area shall--
    (A) Submit to the Administrator a list identifying and describing 
the local control measures that are being considered for adoption during 
the local planning process; and
    (B) Provide to the public clear information on the measures under 
consideration;
    (ii) Not later than March 31, 2004, the local plan shall be 
completed and submitted to the State (with a copy of the local plan 
provided to the Administrator), which shall include--
    (A) One or more locally adopted measures that are specific, 
quantified, and permanent and that, if approved by the Administrator, 
will be enforceable as part of the State implementation plan;
    (B) Specific implementation dates for the adopted control measures;
    (C) Sufficient documentation to ensure that the Administrator will 
be able to make a preliminary technical assessment based on control 
measures

[[Page 62]]

demonstrating attainment of the 8-hour ozone national ambient air 
quality standard under the Clean Air Act not later than December 31, 
2007;
    (iii) Not later than December 31, 2004, the State shall submit to 
the Administrator a revision to the SIP consisting of the local plan, 
including all adopted control measures, and a demonstration that the 
applicable area will attain the 8-hour ozone national ambient air 
quality standard not later than December 31, 2007;
    (iv) The area subject to the early action compact shall implement 
expeditiously, but not later than December 31, 2005, the local control 
measures that are incorporated in the SIP;
    (v) Not later than June 30, 2006, the State shall submit to the 
Administrator a report describing the progress of the local area since 
December 31, 2005, that includes--
    (A) A description of whether the area continues to implement its 
control measures, the emissions reductions being achieved by the control 
measures, and the improvements in air quality that are being made; and
    (B) Sufficient information to ensure that the Administrator will be 
able to make a comprehensive assessment of air quality progress in the 
area; and
    (vi) Not later than December 31, 2007, the area subject to a compact 
shall attain the 8-hour ozone national ambient air quality standard.
    (3) What Action Shall the Administrator Take To Promulgate 
Designations for an Early Action Compact Area That Does Not Meet (or 
That Contributes to Ambient Air Quality in a Nearby Area That Does Not 
Meet) the 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard?--(i) 
General. With the exception of the Denver area subject to a compact and 
notwithstanding clauses (i) through (iv) of section 107(d)(1)(B) of the 
Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7407(d)(1)(B)), the Administrator shall defer 
until April 15, 2008 the effective date of a nonattainment designation 
of any area subject to a compact that does not meet (or that contributes 
to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the 8-hour 
ozone national ambient air quality standard if the Administrator 
determines that the area subject to a compact has met the requirements 
in paragraphs (e)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section. The Administrator 
shall defer until November 20, 2007 the effective date of a 
nonattainment designation of the Denver area.
    (ii) Requirements not met. (A) If the Administrator determines that 
an area subject to a compact has not met the requirements in paragraphs 
(e)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section, the nonattainment designation will 
become effective June 15, 2004.
    (B) Prior to expiration of the deferred effective date on April 15, 
2008, if the Administrator determines that an area or the State subject 
to a compact has not met either requirement in paragraphs (e)(2)(iv) and 
(v) of this section, the nonattainment designation shall become 
effective as of the deferred effective date, unless EPA takes 
affirmative rulemaking action to further extend the deadline.
    (C) If the Administrator determines that an area subject to a 
compact and/or State has not met any requirement in paragraphs 
(e)(2)(iv) through (vi) of this section, the nonattainment designation 
shall become effective as of the deferred effective date, unless EPA 
takes affirmative rulemaking action to further extend the deadline.
    (D) Not later than 1 year after the effective date of the 
nonattainment designation, the State shall submit to the Administrator a 
revised attainment demonstration SIP.
    (iii) All Requirements Met. If the Administrator determines that an 
area subject to a compact has met all of the requirements under 
subparagraph (e)(2) of this section--
    (A) The Administrator shall designate the area as attainment under 
section 107(d)(1)(B) of the Clean Air Act; and
    (B) The designation shall become effective no later than April 15, 
2008.
    (4) What Action Shall the Administrator Take To Approve or 
Disapprove a Revision to the SIP Submitted by a Compact Area on or 
Before December 31, 2004? (i) Not later than September 30, 2005, the 
Administrator shall take final action to approve or disapprove a 
revision to the SIP, in accordance with paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this 
section, that is submitted by a compact area on or before December 31, 
2004.

[[Page 63]]

    (ii) If the Administrator approves the SIP revision, the area will 
continue to be eligible for a deferral of the effective date of 
nonattainment designation.
    (iii) If the Administrator disapproves the SIP revision, the 
nonattainment designation shall become effective on September 30, 2005.
    (iv) If the area's nonattainment designation applies, the State 
shall comply with paragraph (e)(3)(ii)(D) of this section.

[56 FR 56709, Nov. 6, 1991, as amended at 57 FR 56766, Nov. 30, 1992; 59 
FR 18970, Apr. 21, 1994; 63 FR 7274, Feb. 12, 1998; 69 FR 23875, Apr. 
30, 2004; 70 FR 951, Jan. 5, 2005; 70 FR 50994, Aug. 29, 2005; 71 FR 
69027, Nov. 29, 2006; 72 FR 35362, June 28, 2007; 72 FR 53955, Sept. 21, 
2007]



Sec. 81.301  Alabama.

                                                  Alabama--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
That portion of Etowah City within the western section               X             X
 of Gadsden.............................................
Those portions of Jefferson City within central                      X             X
 Birmingham and the area surrounding the Universal Atlas
 Cement plant...........................................
Fairfield Area of Jefferson City \1\....................  ............             X
Bessemer and Irondale areas of Jefferson County\1\......  ............  ............             X
Rest of State...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ See Federal Register of June 21, 1981.


                                             Alabama--Sulfur Dioxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                            Alabama--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                           Classification
         Designated Area          ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date \1\                  Type               Date \1\         Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide........................  .................  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Autauga County
  Baldwin County
  Barbour County
  Bibb County
  Blount County
  Bullock County
  Butler County
  Calhoun County
  Chambers County
  Cherokee County
  Chilton County
  Choctaw County
  Clarke County
  Clay County
  Cleburne County
  Coffee County
  Colbert County
  Conecuh County
  Coosa County
  Covington County
  Crenshaw County
  Dale County
  Dallas County
  De Kalb County
  Elmore County
  Escambia County
  Etowah County
  Fayette County
  Franklin County

[[Page 64]]

 
  Geneva County
  Greene County
  Hale County
  Henry County
  Houston County
  Ilman County
  Jackson County
  Jefferson County
  Lamar County
  Lauderdale County
  Lawrence County
  Lee County
  Limestone County
  Lowndes County
  Macon County
  Madison County
  Marengo County
  Marion County
  Marshall County
  Mobile County
  Monroe County
  Montgomery County
  Morgan County
  Perry County
  Pickens County
  Pike County
  Randolph County
  Russell County
  Shelby County
  St. Clair County
  Sumter County
  Talladega County
  Tallapoosa County
  Tuscaloosa County
  Walker County
  Washington County
  Wilcox County
  Winston County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                                  Alabama-Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                         Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date               Type                Date             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide.............................     3/7/95  Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                       Alabama--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Birmingham Area:
  Jefferson County..................    4/12/04  Attainment
  Shelby County.....................    4/12/04  Attainment
Rest of State                         .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Autauga County
    Baldwin County
    Barbour County
    Bibb County
    Blount County
    Bullock County
    Butler County
    Calhoun County
    Chambers County
    Cherokee County
    Chilton County
    Choctaw County
    Clarke County
    Clay County

[[Page 65]]

 
    Cleburne County
    Coffee County
    Colbert County
    Conecuh County
    Coosa County
    Covington County
    Crenshaw County
    Cullman County
    Dale County
    Dallas County
    De Kalb County
    Elmore County
    Escambia County
    Etowah County
    Fayette County
    Franklin County
    Geneva County
    Greene County
    Hale County
    Henry County
    Houston County
    Jackson County
    Lamar County
    Lauderdale County
    Lawrence County
    Lee County
    Limestone County
    Lowndes County
    Macon County
    Madison County
    Marengo County
    Marion County
    Marshall County
    Mobile County
    Monroe County
    Montgomery County
    Morgan County
    Perry County
    Pickens County
    Pike County
    Randolph County
    Russell County
    St. Clair County
    Sumter County
    Talladega County
    Tallapoosa County
    Tuscaloosa County
    Walker County
    Washington County
    Wilcox County
    Winston County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all of Alabama. The Birmingham area is a
  maintenance area for the 1-hour NAAQS for purposes of 40 CFR part 51 subpart X.


                              Alabama--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        Alabama--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                   Designation \a\                   Category/classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Birmingham, AL:

[[Page 66]]

 
  Jefferson County..................   06/12/06  Attainment
  Shelby County.....................   06/12/06  Attainment
Rest of State.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Autauga County
  Baldwin County
  Barbour County
  Bibb County
  Blount County
  Bullock County
  Butler County
  Calhoun County
  Chambers County
  Cherokee County
  Chilton County
  Choctaw County
  Clarke County
  Clay County
  Cleburne County
  Coffee County
  Colbert County
  Conecuh County
  Coosa County
  Covington County
  Crenshaw County
  Cullman County
  Dale County
  Dallas County
  DeKalb County
  Elmore County
  Escambia County
  Etowah County
  Fayette County
  Franklin County
  Geneva County
  Greene County
  Hale County
  Henry County
  Houston County
  Jackson County
  Lamar County
  Lauderdale County
  Lawrence County
  Lee County
  Limestone County
  Lowndes County
  Macon County
  Madison County
  Marengo County
  Marion County
  Marshall County
  Mobile County
  Monroe County
  Montgomery County
  Morgan County
  Perry County
  Pickens County
  Pike County
  Randolph County
  Russell County
  St. Clair County
  Sumter County
  Talladega County
  Tallapoosa County
  Tuscaloosa County
  Walker County
  Washington County
  Wilcox County
  Winston County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 67]]


                             Alabama--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Birmingham, AL:
    Jefferson County.........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Shelby County............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Walker County (part).....  .........  Nonattainment.
        The area described by
         U.S. Census 2000
         block group
         identifiers 01-127-
         0214-5, 01-127-0215-
         4, and 01-127-0216-2
Chattanooga, TN-GA:
    Jackson County (part)....  .........  Nonattainment.
        The area described by
         U.S. Census 2000
         block block group
         identifier 01-071-
         9503-1
Columbus, GA-AL:
    Russell County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
DeKalb County, AL:
    DeKalb County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Gadsden, AL:
    Etowah County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rest of State:
    Autauga County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Baldwin County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Barbour County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bibb County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Blount County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bullock County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Butler County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Calhoun County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Chambers County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cherokee County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Chilton County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Choctaw County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clarke County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clay County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cleburne County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Coffee County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Colbert County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Conecuh County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Coosa County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Covington County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Crenshaw County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cullman County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dale County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dallas County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Elmore County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Escambia County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Fayette County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Franklin County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Geneva County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Greene County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hale County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Henry County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Houston County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jackson County             .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
     (remainder).
    Lamar County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lauderdale County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lawrence County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lee County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Limestone County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lowndes County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Macon County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Madison County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marengo County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marion County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marshall County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mobile County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Monroe County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Montgomery County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Morgan County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Perry County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pickens County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pike County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Randolph County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    St. Clair County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[[Page 68]]

 
    Sumter County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Talladega County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Tallapoosa County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Tuscaloosa County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Walker County (remainder)  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Washington County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wilcox County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Winston County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 
81.301 see the List of CFR Sections Affected which appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.



Sec. 81.302  Alaska.

                                                   Alaska--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8............................  ............  ............  ............             X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9.......................  ............  ............  ............             X
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10.................  ............  ............  ............             X
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11..................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                   Alaska--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8............................  ............  ............  ............             X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9.......................  ............  ............  ............             X
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10.................  ............  ............  ............             X
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11..................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


[[Page 69]]


                                             Alaska--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                           Classification
         Designated Area          ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date \1\                 Type              Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Anchorage Area--Anchorage              July 23, 2004  Attainment
 Election District (part),
 Anchorage nonattainment area
 boundary: The Anchorage
 Nonattainment Area is contained
 within the boundary described as
 follows: Beginning at a point on
 the centerline of the New Seward
 Highway five hundred (500) feet
 of the centerline of O'Malley
 Road; thence, Westerly along a
 line five hundred (500) feet
 south of and parallel to the
 centerline of O'Malley Road and
 its westerly extension thereof
 to a point on the mean high tide
 line of the Turnagain Arm;
 thence, Northeasterly along the
 mean high tide line to a point
 five hundred (500) feet west of
 the southerly extension of the
 centerline of Sand Lake Road;
 thence, Northerly along a line
 five hundred (500) feet west of
 and parallel to the southerly
 extension of the centerline of
 Sand Lake Road to a point on the
 southerly boundary of the
 International Airport property;
 thence, Westerly along said
 property line of the
 International Airport to an
 angle point in said property
 line; thence, Easterly, along
 said property line and its
 easterly extension thereof to a
 point five hundred (500) feet
 west of the southerly extension
 of the centerline of Wisconsin
 Street; thence, Northerly along
 said line to a point on the mean
 high tide line of the Knik Arm;
 thence, Northeasterly along the
 mean high tide line to a point
 on a line parallel and five
 hundred (500) feet north of the
 centerline of Thompson Street
 and the westerly extension
 thereof; thence, Easterly along
 said line to a point five
 hundred (500) feet east of
 Boniface Parkway; thence,
 Southerly along a line five
 hundred (500) feet east of and
 parallel to the centerline of
 Boniface Parkway to a point five
 hundred (500) feet north of the
 Glenn Highway; thence, Easterly
 and northeasterly along a line
 five hundred (500) feet north of
 and parallel to the centerline
 of the Glenn Highway to a point
 five hundred (500) feet east of
 the northerly extension of the
 centerline of Muldoon Road;
 thence, Southerly along a line
 five hundred (500) feet east of
 and parallel to the centerline
 of Muldoon Road and continuing
 southwesterly on a line of
 curvature five hundred (500)
 feet southeasterly of the
 centerline of curvature where
 Muldoon Road becomes Tudor Road
 to a point five hundred (500)
 feet south off the centerline of
 Tudor Road; thence, Westerly
 along a line five hundred (500)
 feet south of the centerline of
 Tudor Road to a point five
 hundred (500) feet east of the
 centerline to Lake Otis Parkway;
 thence, Westerly along a line
 five hundred (500) feet south of
 the centerline of O'Malley Road,
 ending at the centerline of the
 New Seward Highway, which is the
 point of the beginning

[[Page 70]]

 
  Fairbanks Area--Fairbanks            September 27,  Attainment
   Election District (part),                    2004
   Fairbanks nonattainment area
   boundary: (1) Township 1
   South, Range 1 West, Sections
   2 through 23, the portion of
   Section 1 west of the Fort
   Wainwright military
   reservation boundary and the
   portions of Section 24 north
   of the Old Richardson Highway
   and west of the military
   reservation boundary, also,
   Township 1 South, Range 2
   West, Sections 13 and 24, the
   portion of Section 12
   southwest of Chena Pump Road
   and the portions of Sections
   7, 8, and 18 and the portion
   of Section 19 north of the
   Richardson Highway. (Fairbanks
   and Ft. Wainwright). (2)
   Township 2 South, Range 2
   East, the portions of Sections
   9 and 10 southwest of the
   Richardson Highway. (North
   Pole).
AQCR 008 Cook Inlet Intrastate     .................  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 (Remainder of).
  Kenai Penninsula Election
   District
  Matanuska-Susitna Election
   District
  Seward Election District
AQCR 009 Northern Alaska           .................  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate (Remainder of).
  Barrow Election District
  Fairbanks N. Star Borough
    Area other than portion of
     Fairbanks urban area
     designated Nonattainment
  Kobuk Election District
  Nome Election District
  North Slope Election District
  Northwest Arctic Borough
  Southeast Fairbanks Election
   District
  Upper Yukon Election District
  Yukon-Koyukuk Election District
AQCR 010 South Central Alaska      .................  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate (Remainder of).
  Aleutian Islands Election
   District
  Aleutians East Borough
  Aleutians West Census
  Anchorage Election District
    Area other than portion of
     Anchorage urban area
     designated Nonattainment
  Bethel Election District
  Bristol Bay Borough Election
   District
  Bristol Bay Election District
  Cordova-McCarthy Election
   District
  Dillingham Election District
  Kodiak Island Election District
  Kuskokwim Election District
  Lake And Peninsula Brg
  Valdez-Cordova Election
   District
  Wade Hampton Election District
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska        .................  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate.
  Angoon Election District
  Haines Election District
  Juneau Election District
  Ketchikan Election District
  Outer Kethcikan Election
   District
  Prince Of Wales Election
   District
  Sitka Election District
  Skagway-Yakutat Election
   District
  Wrangell-Petersburg Election
   District
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 71]]


                                       Alaska--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Anchorage Election District
    Kenai Penninsula Election
     District
    Matanuska-Susitna Election
     District
    Seward Election District
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate..  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Barrow Election District
    Denali Borough
    Fairbanks Election District
    Kobuk Election District
    Nome Election District
    North Slope Election District
    Northwest Arctic Borough
    Southeast Fairbanks Election
     District
    Upper Yukon Election District
    Yukon-Koyukuk Election District
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska          .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate.
    Aleutian Islands Election
     District
    Aleutians East Borough
    Aleutians West Census
    Bethel Election District
    Bristol Bay Borough Election
     District
    Bristol Bay Election District
    Cordova-McCarthy Election
     District
    Dillingham Election District
    Kodiak Island Election District
    Kuskokwim Election District
    Lake and Peninsula Borough
    Valdez-Cordova Election District
    Wade Hampton Election District
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska           .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate.
    Angoon Election District
    Haines Election District
    Juneau Election District
    Ketchikan Election District
    Outer Kethcikan Election
     District
    Prince Of Wales Election
     District
    Sitka Election District
    Skagway-Yakutat Election
     District
    Wrangell-Petersburg Election
     District
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Alaska.


                                                  Alaska--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                         Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date               Type                Date             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Anchorage
  Community of Eagle River............   11/15/90  Nonattainment                11/15/90  Moderate
Juneau
  City of Juneau:.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                11/15/90  Moderate
    Mendenhall Valley area
Rest of State.........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                               Alaska--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                     Does not
                                       meet     Cannot be classified or
          Designated area            primary      better than national
                                    standards          standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8......  .........  X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9.  .........  X
South Central Alaska Intrastate     .........  X
 AQCR 10.
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate      .........  X
 AQCR 11.
------------------------------------------------------------------------


[[Page 72]]


                                         Alaska--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                   Designation \a\                   Category/classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Anchorage Borough
    Kenai Peninsula Borough
    Matanuska-Susitna Borough
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate..  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Denali Borough
    Fairbanks North Star Borough
    Nome Census Area
    North Slope Borough
    Northwest Arctic Borough
    Southeast Fairbanks Census Area
    Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska          .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate.
    Aleutians East Borough
    Aleutians West Census Area
    Bethel Census Area
    Bristol Bay Borough
    Dillingham Census Area
    Kodiak Island Borough
    Lake and Peninsula Borough
    Valdez-Cordova Census Area
    Wade Hampton Census Area
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska           .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate.
    Haines Borough
    Juneau Borough
    Ketchikan Gateway Borough
    Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan
     Census Area
    Sitka Borough
    Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon Census
     Area
    Wrangell-Petersburg Census Area
    Yakutat Borough
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


                              Alaska--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet
 Intrastate:
    Anchorage Borough........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kenai Peninsula Borough..  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Matanuska-Susitna Borough  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska
 Intrastate:
    Denali Borough...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Fairbanks North Star       .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
     Borough.
    Nome Census Area.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    North Slope Borough......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Northwest Arctic Borough.  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Southeast Fairbanks        .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
     Census Area.
    Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska
 Intrastate:
    Aleutians East Borough...  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Aleutians West Census      .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
     Area.
    Bethel Census Area.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bristol Bay Borough......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dillingham Census Area...  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kodiak Island Borough....  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lake and Peninsula         .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
     Borough.
    Valdez-Cordova Census      .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
     Area.
    Wade Hampton Census Area.  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska
 Intrastate:
    Haines Borough...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Juneau Borough...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ketchikan Gateway Borough  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Prince of Wales-Outer      .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
     Ketchikan Census.
    Sitka Borough............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Skagway-Hoonah-Angoon      .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
     Census Area.
    Wrangell-Petersburg        .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
     Census Area.

[[Page 73]]

 
    Yakutat Borough..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[54 FR 27343, June 29, 1989]

    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 
81.302 see the List of CFR Sections Affected which appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.



Sec. 81.303  Arizona.

                                                  Arizona--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ajo
  T12S, R6W.............................................         \1\ X
Douglas:
  T24S, R27E............................................         \1\ X
  T24S, R28E............................................         \1\ X
Hayden:
  T5S, R15E.............................................         \1\ X
Joseph City:
  T18N, R19E............................................         \1\ X
Miami:
  T1N, R15E.............................................         \1\ X
Page:
  T41N, R9E.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Paul Spur:
  T24S, R26E............................................         \1\ X
Phoenix: That portion of Maricopa County known as the            \1\ X
 Maricopa Association of Governments (MAG) Urban
 Planning Area..........................................
Tucson: That portion within Pima County of the area
 described by connecting the following geographical
 coordinates moving in a clockwise manner:
  LAT(N) and LON(W):
    32[deg]38.5[min] 111[deg]24.0[min]..................
    32[deg]26.5[min] 110[deg]47.5[min]..................
    32[deg]12.5[min] 110[deg]32.5[min]..................
    31[deg]49.5[min] 110[deg]25.5[min]..................
    31[deg]42.0[min] 110[deg]50.5[min]..................
    31[deg]52.5[min] 111[deg]12.5[min]..................
    32[deg]24.5[min] 111[deg]29.0min;...................         \1\ X
San Manuel:
  T10S, R16E............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T10S, R17E............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morenci: T4S, R29E......................................         \1\ X
Rest of State...........................................  ............  ............  ............         \1\ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.


                                                  Arizona--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ajo:
  (T11-13S, R5W-R6W)....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Douglas:
  T23S, R27E............................................  ............  ............  ............             x
  T24S, R27E............................................  ............  ............  ............             x
  T24S, R28E............................................  ............  ............  ............             x
  T23S, R26E............................................  ............  ............             x  ............
  T23S, R28E............................................  ............  ............             x  ............
  T24S, R26E............................................  ............  ............             x  ............

[[Page 74]]

 
Hayden:
  T4S, R14E.............................................             X
  T4S, R15E.............................................             X
  T4S, R16E.............................................             X
  T5S, T14E.............................................             X
  T5S, R15E.............................................             X
  T5S, R16E.............................................             X
  T6S, R14E.............................................             X
  T6S, R15E.............................................             X
  T6S, R16E.............................................             X
  T4S, R13E.............................................  ............  ............             X
  T4S, R17E.............................................  ............  ............             X
  T5S, R13E.............................................  ............  ............             X
  T5S, R17E.............................................  ............  ............             X
  T6S, R13E.............................................  ............  ............             X
  T6S, R17E.............................................  ............  ............             X
Miami:
  T2N, R14E.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T2N, R15E.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T1N, R13E \1\.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T1N, R14E.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T1N, R15E.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T1S, R14E \1\.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T1S, R14\1/2\E........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T1S, R15E.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T2N, R13E \1\.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T2N, R16E.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T1N, R16E.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T1S, R13E \1\.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T1S, R16E.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T2S, R14E \1\.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T2S, R15E.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Morenci:
  T3S, R28E \2\.........................................  ............  ............  ............             x
  T3S, R29E.............................................  ............  ............  ............             x
  T3S, R30E.............................................  ............  ............  ............             x
  T4S, R28E \2\.........................................  ............  ............  ............             x
  T4S, R29E.............................................  ............  ............  ............             x
  T4S, R30E.............................................  ............  ............  ............             x
  T5S, R28E \2\.........................................  ............  ............  ............             x
  T5S, R29E \2\.........................................  ............  ............  ............             x
  T5S, R30E.............................................  ............  ............             x
San Manuel:
  T8S, R16E.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T8S, R17E.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T8S, R18E.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T9S, R15E.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T9S, R16E.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T9S, R17E.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T9S, R18E.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T10S, R15E............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T10S, R16E............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T10S, R17E............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T11S, R16E............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T10S, R18E............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T11S, R17E............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T12S, R16E............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T12S, R17E............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Page:
  T41N, R9E.............................................  ............  ............         \3\ X
Rest of State...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Only that portion in Gila County.
\2\ Only that portion in Greenlee County.
\3\ EPA designation replaces State designation.


[[Page 75]]


                                            Arizona--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date                 Type                  Date            Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Phoenix Area:
    Maricopa County (part)..........     4/8/05  Attainment.
Phoenix nonattainment area boundary:
    1. Commencing at a point which
     is the intersection of the
     eastern line of Range 7 East,
     Gila and Salt River Baseline
     and Meridian, and the southern
     line of point Township 2 South,
     said point is the southeastern
     corner of Maricopa Association
     of Governments Urban Planning
     Area, which is the point of
     beginning;
    2. thence, proceed northerly
     along the eastern line of Range
     7 East, which is the common
     boundary between Maricopa and
     Pinal Counties, as described in
     Arizona Revised Statutes
     Section 11-109, to a point
     where the eastern line of Range
     7 East intersects the northern
     line of Township 1 North, said
     point is also the intersection
     of the Maricopa County Line and
     the Tonto National Forest
     Boundary, as established by
     Executive Order 869 dated July
     1, 1908, as amended and the
     shown on the U.S. Forest
     Service 1969 Planimetric Maps;
    3. thence, westerly along the
     northern line of Township 1
     North to pproximately the
     southwest corner of the
     southeast quarter of Section
     35, Township 2 North, Range 7
     East, said point being the
     boundary of the Tonto National
     Forest and Usery Mountain Semi-
     Regional Park;
    4. thence, northerly along the
     Tonto National Forest Boundary,
     which is generally the western
     line of the east half of
     Sections 26 and 35 of Township
     2 North, Range 7 East, to a
     point which is where the
     quarter section line intersects
     with the northern line of
     Section 26, Township 2 North,
     Range 7 East, said point also
     being the northeast corner of
     the Usery Mountain Semi-
     Regional Park;
    5. thence, westerly along the
     Tonto National Forest Boundary,
     which is generally the south
     line of Sections 19, 20, 21 and
     22 and the southern line of the
     west half of Section 23,
     Township 2 North, Range 7 East,
     to a point whcih is the
     southwest corner of Section 19,
     Township 2 North, Range 7 East;
    6. thence, northeasterly along
     the Tonto National Forest
     Boundary to a point where the
     Tonto National Forest Boundary
     intersects with the eastern
     boundary of the Salt River
     Indian Reservation, generally
     described as the center line of
     the Salt River Channel;
    7. thence, northeasterly and
     northerly along the common
     boundary of the Tonto National
     Forest and the Salt River
     Indian Reservation to a point
     which is the northeast corner
     of the Salt River Indian
     Reservation and the southeast
     corner of the Fort McDowell
     Indian Reservation, as shown on
     the plat dated July 22, 1902,
     and recorded with the U.S.
     Government on June 15, 1902;

[[Page 76]]

 
    8. thence, northeasterly along
     the common boundary between the
     Tonto National Forest and the
     Fort McDowell Indian
     Reservation to a point which is
     the northeast corner of the
     Fort McDowell Indian
     Reservation;
    9. thence, southwesterly along
     the northern boundary of the
     Fort McDowell Indian
     Reservation, which line is a
     common boundary with the Tonto
     National Forest, to a point
     where the boundary intersects
     with the eastern line of
     Section 12, Township 4 North,
     Range 6 East;
    10. thence, northerly along the
     eastern line of Range 6 East to
     a point where the eastern line
     of Range 6 East intersects with
     the southern line of Township 5
     North, said line is the
     boundary between the Tonto
     National Forest and the east
     boundary of McDowell Mountain
     Regional Park;
    11. thence, westerly along the
     southern line of Township 5
     North to a point where the
     southern line intersects with
     the eastern line of Range 5
     East which line is the boundary
     of Tonto National Forest and
     the north boundary of McDowell
     Mountain Regional Park;
    12. thence, northerly along the
     eastern line of Range 5 East to
     a point where the eastern line
     of Range 5 East intersects with
     the northern line of Township 5
     North, which line is the
     boundary of the Tonto National
     Forest;
    13. thence, westerly along the
     northern line of Township 5
     North to a point where the
     northern line of Township 5
     North intersects with the
     easterly line of Range 4 East,
     said line is the boundary of
     Tonto National Forest;
    14. thence, northerly along the
     eastern line of Range 4 East to
     a point where the eastern line
     of Range 4 East intersects with
     the northern line of Township 6
     North, which line is the
     boundary of the Tonto National
     Forest;
    15. thence, westerly along the
     northern line of Township 6
     North to a point of
     intersection with the Maricopa-
     Yavapai County line, which is
     generally described in Arizona
     Revised Statutes Section 11-109
     as the center line of the Aqua
     Fria River (Also the north end
     of Lake Pleasant);
    16. thence, southwesterly and
     southerly along the Maricopa-
     Yavapai County line to a point
     which is described by Arizona
     Revised Statutes Section 11-109
     as being on the center line of
     the Aqua Fria River, two miles
     southerly and below the mouth
     of Humbug Creek;

[[Page 77]]

 
    17. thence, southerly along the
     center line of Aqua Fria River
     to the intersection of the
     center line of the Aqua Fria
     River and the center line of
     Beardsley Canal, said point is
     generally in the northeast
     quarter of Section 17, Township
     5 North, Range 1 East, as shown
     on the U.S. Geological Survey's
     Baldy Mountain, Arizona
     Quadrangle Map, 7.5 Minute
     series (Topographic), dated
     1964;
    18. thence, southwesterly and
     southerly along the center line
     of Beardsley Canal to a point
     which is the center line of
     Beardsley Canal where it
     intersects with the center line
     of Indian School Road;
    19. thence, westerly along the
     center line of West Indian
     School Road to a point where
     the center line of West Indian
     School Road intersects with the
     center line of North Jackrabbit
     Trail;
    20. thence, southerly along the
     center line of Jackrabbit Trail
     approximately nine and three-
     quarter miles to a point where
     the center line of Jackrabbit
     Trail intersects with the Gila
     River, said point is generally
     on the north-south quarter
     section line of Section 8,
     Township 1 South, Range 2 West;
    21. thence, northeasterly and
     easterly up the Gila River to a
     point where the Gila River
     intersects with the northern
     extension of the western
     boundary of Estrella Mountain
     Regional Park, which point is
     generally the quarter corner of
     the northern line of Section
     31, Township 1 North, Range 1
     West;
    22. thence, southerly along the
     extension of the western
     boundary and along the western
     boundary of Estrella Mountain
     Regional Park to a point where
     the southern extension of the
     western boundary of Estrella
     Mountain Regional Park
     intersects with the southern
     line of Township 1 South;
    23. thence, easterly along the
     southern line of Township 1
     South to a point where the
     south line of Township 1 South
     intersects with the western
     line of Range 1 East, which
     line is generally the southern
     boundary of Estrella Mountain
     Regional Park;
    24. thence, southerly along the
     western line of Range 1 East to
     the southwest corner of Section
     18, Township 2 South, Range 1
     East, said line is the western
     boundary of the Gila River
     Indian Reservation;
    25. thence, easterly along the
     southern boundary of the Gila
     River Indian Reservation which
     is the southern line of
     Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17,
     and 18, Township 2 South, Range
     1 East, to the boundary between
     Maricopa and Pinal Counties as
     described in Arizona Revised
     Statutes Sections 11-109 and 11-
     113, which is the eastern line
     of Range 1 East;

[[Page 78]]

 
    26. thence, northerly along the
     eastern boundary of Range 1
     East, which is the common
     boundary between Maricopa and
     Pinal Counties, to a point
     where the eastern line of Range
     1 East intersects the Gila
     River;
    27. thence, southerly up the
     Gila River to a point where the
     Gila River intersects with the
     southern line of Township 2
     South; and
    28. thence, easterly along the
     southern line of Township 2
     South to the point of beginning
     which is a point where the
     southern line of Township 2
     South intersects with the
     easter line Range 7 East;
    29. except that portion of the
     area defined by paragraphs 1
     through 28 above that lies
     within the Gila River Indian
     Reservation.
Tucson Area:........................    7/10/00  Attainment
    Pima County (part) Township and
     Ranges as follows: T11-12S, R12-
     14E; T13-15S; R11-16E; and
     T16S, R12-16E Gila and Salt
     River Baseline and Meridian
     excluding portions of the
     Saguaro National Park and the
     Coronado National Forest..
Rest of State.......................   11/15/90  Nonclassifiable/
                                                 Attainment
        Apache County...............
        Cochise County..............
        Coconino County.............
        Gila County.................
        Graham County...............
        Greenlee County.............
        La Paz County...............
        Maricopa County (part)......
    Area outside Phoenix Area:
        Mohave County...............
        Navajo County...............
        Pima County (part)..........
    Area outside Tucson Area:
        Pinal County................
        Santa Cruz County...........
        Yavapai County..............
        Yuma County ................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                       Arizona--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Phoenix Area: Maricopa County (part)    6/14/05  Attainment
Phoenix nonattainment Forest area
 boundary:
    1. Commencing at a point which
     is the intersection of the
     eastern line of Range 7 East,
     Gila and Salt River Baseline
     and Meridian, and the southern
     line of Township 2 South, said
     point is the southeastern
     corner of the Maricopa
     Association of Governments
     Urban Planning Area, which is
     the point of beginning;

[[Page 79]]

 
    2. Thence, proceed northerly
     along the eastern line of Range
     7 East which is the common
     boundary between Maricopa and
     Pinal Counties, as described in
     Arizona Revised Statutes
     Section 11-109, to a point
     where the eastern line of Range
     7 East intersects the northern
     line of Township 1 North, said
     point is also the intersection
     of the Maricopa County Line and
     the Tonto National Forest
     Boundary, as established by
     Executive Order 869 dated July
     1, 1908, as amended and shown
     on the U.S. Forest Service 1969
     Planimetric Maps;
    3. Thence, westerly along the
     northern line of Township 1
     North to approximately the
     southwest corner of the
     southeast quarter of Section
     35, Township 2 North, Range 7
     East, said point being the
     boundary of the Tonto National
     Forest and Usery Mountain Semi-
     Regional Park;
    4. Thence, northerly along the
     Tonto National Forest Boundary,
     which is generally the western
     line of the east half of
     Sections 26 and 35 of Township
     2 North, Range 7 East, to a
     point which is where the
     quarter section line intersects
     with the northern line of
     Section 26, Township 2 North,
     Range 7 East, said point also
     being the northeast corner of
     the Usery Mountain Semi-
     Regional Park;
    5. Thence, westerly along the
     Tonto National Forest Boundary,
     which is generally the south
     line of Sections 19, 20, 21 and
     22 and the southern line of the
     west half of Section 23,
     Township 2 North, Range 7 East,
     to a point which is the
     southwest corner of Section 19,
     Township 2 North, Range 7 East;
    6. Thence, northerly along the
     Tonto National Forest Boundary
     to a point where the Tonto
     National Forest Boundary
     intersects with the eastern
     boundary of the Salt River
     Indian Reservation, generally
     described as the center line of
     the Salt River Channel;
    7. Thence, northeasterly and
     northerly along the common
     boundary of the Tonto National
     Forest and the Salt River
     Indian Reservation to a point
     which is the northeast corner
     of the Salt River Indian
     Reservation and the southeast
     corner of the Fort McDowell
     Indian Reservation, as shown on
     the plat dated July 22, 1902,
     and recorded with the U.S.
     Government on June 15, 1902;
    8. Thence, northeasterly along
     the common boundary between the
     Tonto National Forest and the
     Fort McDowell Indian
     Reservation to a point which is
     the northeast corner of the
     Fort McDowell Indian
     Reservation;
    9. Thence, southwesterly along
     the northern boundary of the
     Fort McDowell Indian
     Reservation, which line is a
     common boundary with the Tonto
     National Forest, to a point
     where the boundary intersects
     with the eastern line of
     Section 12, Township 4 North,
     Range 6 East;

[[Page 80]]

 
    10. Thence, northerly along the
     eastern line of Range 6 East to
     a point where the eastern line
     of Range 6 East intersects with
     the southern line of Township 5
     North, said line is the
     boundary between the Tonto
     National Forest and the east
     boundary of McDowell Mountain
     Regional Park;
    11. Thence, westerly along the
     southern line of Township 5
     North to a point where the
     southern line intersects with
     the eastern line of Range 5
     East which line is the boundary
     of Tonto National Forest and
     the north boundary of McDowell
     Mountain Regional Park;
    12. Thence, northerly along the
     eastern line of Range 5 East to
     a point where the eastern line
     of Range 5 East intersects with
     the northern line of Township 5
     North, which line is the
     boundary of the Tonto National
     Forest;
    13. Thence, westerly along the
     northern line of Township 5
     North to a point where the
     northern line of Township 5
     North intersects with the
     easterly line of Range 4 East,
     said line is the boundary of
     Tonto National Forest;
    14. Thence, northerly along the
     eastern line of Range 4 East to
     a point where the eastern line
     of Range 4 East intersects with
     the northern line of Township 6
     North, which line is the
     boundary of the Tonto National
     Forest;
    15. Thence, westerly along the
     northern line of Township 6
     North to a point of
     intersection with the Maricopa-
     Yavapai County line, which is
     generally described in Arizona
     Revised Statutes Section 11-109
     as the center line of the Aqua
     Fria River (Also the north end
     of Lake Pleasant);
    16. Thence, southwesterly and
     southerly along the Maricopa-
     Yavapai County line to a point
     which is described by Arizona
     Revised Statutes Section 11-109
     as being on the center line of
     the Aqua Fria River, two miles
     southerly and below the mouth
     of Humbug Creek;
    17. Thence, southerly along the
     center line of Aqua Fria River
     to the intersection of the
     center line of the Aqua Fria
     River and the center line of
     Beardsley Canal, said point is
     generally in the northeast
     quarter of Section 17, Township
     5 North, Range 1 East, as shown
     on the U.S. Geological Survey's
     Baldy Mountain, Arizona
     Quadrangle Map, 7.5 Minute
     series (Topographic), dated
     1964;
    18. Thence, southwesterly and
     southerly along the center line
     of Beardsley Canal to a point
     which is the center line of
     Beardsley Canal where it
     intersects with the center line
     of Indian School Road;
    19. Thence, westerly along the
     center line of West Indian
     School Road to a point where
     the center line of West Indian
     School Road intersects with the
     center line of North Jackrabbit
     Trail;

[[Page 81]]

 
    20. Thence, southerly along the
     center line of Jackrabbit Trail
     approximately nine and three-
     quarter miles to a point where
     the center line of Jackrabbit
     Trail intersects with the Gila
     River, said point is generally
     on the north-south quarter
     section line of Section 8,
     Township 1 South, Range 2 West;
    21. Thence, northeasterly and
     easterly up the Gila River to a
     point where the Gila River
     intersects with the northern
     extension of the western
     boundary of Estrella Mountain
     Regional Park, which point is
     generally the quarter corner of
     the northern line of Section
     31, Township 1 North, Range 1
     West;
    22. Thence, southerly along the
     extension of the western
     boundary and along the western
     boundary of Estrella Mountain
     Regional Park to a point where
     the southern extension of the
     western boundary of Estrella
     Mountain Regional Park
     intersects with the southern
     line of Township 1 South;
    23. Thence, easterly along the
     southern line of Township 1
     South to a point where the
     south line of Township 1 South
     intersects with the western
     line of Range 1 East, which
     line is generally the southern
     boundary of Estrella Mountain
     Regional Park;
    24. Thence, southerly along the
     western line of Range 1 East to
     the southwest corner of Section
     18, Township 2 South, Range 1
     East, said line is the western
     boundary of the Gila River
     Indian Reservation;
    25. Thence, easterly along the
     southern boundary of the Gila
     River Indian Reservation which
     is the southern line of
     Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17,
     and 18, Township 2 South, Range
     1 East, to the boundary between
     Maricopa and Pinal Counties as
     described in Arizona Revised
     Statutes Sections 11-109 and 11-
     113, which is the eastern line
     of Range 1 East;
    26. Thence, northerly along the
     eastern boundary of Range 1
     East, which is the common
     boundary between Maricopa and
     Pinal Counties, to a point
     where the eastern line of Range
     1 East intersects the Gila
     River;
    27. Thence, southerly up the
     Gila River to a point where the
     Gila River intersects with the
     southern line of Township 2
     South;
    28. Thence, easterly along the
     southern line of Township 2
     South to the point of beginning
     which is a point where the
     southern line of Township 2
     South intersects with the
     eastern line Range 7 East;
    29. Except that portion of the
     area defined by paragraphs 1
     through 28 above that lies
     within the Gila River Indian
     Reservation.
Tucson Area:
    Pima County (part)
        Tuscon area.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Rest of State.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment

[[Page 82]]

 
    Apache County
    Cochise County
    Coconino County
    Gila County
    Graham County
    Greenlee County
    La Paz County
    Maricopa County (part) area
     outside of Phoenix
    Mohave County
    Navajo County
    Pima County (part) Remainder of
     county
    Pinal County
    Santa Cruz County
    Yavapai County
    Yuma County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Arizona.


                                                 Arizona--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                         Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date               Type                Date             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cochise County:
    Paul Spur/Douglas planning area...   11/15/90  Nonattainment                11/15/90  Moderate.
        Township 23 South, Range 25
         East (T23S, R25E):
            T23S,R26E
            T23S, R27E
            T23S, R28E
            T24S, R25E
            T24S, R26E
            T24S, R27E
            T24S, R28E
Santa Cruz County:
    Nogales planning area.............   11/15/90  Nonattainment                11/15/90  Moderate.
        The portions of the following
         Townships which are within
         the State of Arizona and lie
         east of 111 degrees
         longitude: T23S, R13E, T23S,
         R14E, T24S, R13E, T24S, R14E
Pima County:
    Rillito planning area.............   11/15/90  Nonattainment                11/15/90  Moderate.
        Townships: T11S, R9E, T11S,
         R10E, T11S, R11E, T11S, R12E,
         T12S, R8E, T12S, R9E, T12S,
         R10E, T12S, R11E, T12S, R12E
    Ajo planning area.................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                11/15/90  Moderate.
        Township T12S, R6W, and the
         following sections of
         Township T12S, R5W:.
            a. Sections 6-8
            b. Sections 17-20, and
            c. Sections 29-32
Maricopa County:
    Phoenix planning area.............   11/15/90  Nonattainment                 6/10/96  Serious.
        T6N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T5N, R1-3W,
         R1-7E; T4N, R1-3W, R1-7E;
         T3N, R1-3W, R1-7E; T2N, R1-
         3W, R1-7E; T1N, R1-3W, R1-7E;
         T1S, R1-3W, R1-7E; T2S, R1-
         3W, R1-7E.
Pinal County:
    Phoenix planning area.............
        T1N, R8E......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                 6/10/96  Serious.
Yuma County:
    Yuma planning area................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                11/15/90  Moderate.

[[Page 83]]

 
        Townships:
            T7S-R21W, R22W;
            T8S-R21W, R22W, R23W, R24W
            T9S-R21W, R22W, R23W,
             R24W, R25W;
            T10S-R21W, R22W, R23W,
             R24W, R25W
Pinal and Gila Counties:
Hayden planning area..................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                11/15/90  Moderate.
T1S, R13E (sections 7-36); T1S, R14E
 (sections 25-36);T2S, R13E; T2S,
 R14E; T2S, R15E; T3S, R13E; T3S,
 R14E; T3S, R15E; T3S, R16E (except
 that portion in the San Carlos Apache
 Indian Reservation); T4S, R13E; T4S,
 R14E; T4S, R15E; T4S, R16E; T5S,
 R13E; T5S, R14E; T5S, R15E; T5S,
 R16E; T6S, R13E; T6S, R14E; T6S,
 R15E; and T6S, R16E.
Miami planning area...................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                11/15/90  Moderate.
T1N, R13E; T1N, R14E; T1N, R15E; T1S,
 R13E (sections 1-6); T1S, R14E
 (sections 124); T1S, R14\1/2\E; and
 T1S, R15E.
Gila County (part):
Payson: T10N, sections 1-3,...........   08/26/02  Attainment                  .........  ......................
10-15, 22-27, and 34-36 of R9E; T11N,
 sections 1-3, 10-15, 22-27, and 34-36
 of R9E; T10-11N, R10E; T10N, sections
 4-9, 16-21, and 28-33 of R11E; T11N,
 sections 4-9, 16-21, and 28-33 of
 R11E.
Mohave County (part):                      August  Attainment
                                         26, 2002
    Bullhead City: T21N, R21W,
     excluding Lake Mead National
     Recreation Area: T20N, R21-22W;
     T19N, R22W excluding Fort Mohave
     Indian Reservation.
Rest of State.........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable              .........  ......................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                              Arizona--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State.................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        Arizona--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation \a\                   Category/classification
           Designated area            --------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Phoenix-Mesa, AZ:
  Maricopa County (part).............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 1

[[Page 84]]

 
    T1N, R1E (except that portion in
     Indian Country); T1N, R2E; T1N,
     R3E; T1N, R4E; T1N, R5E; T1N,
     R6E; T1N, R7E; T1N, R1W; T1N,
     R2W; T1N, R3W; T1N, R4W; T1N,
     R5W; T1N, R6W; T2N, R1E; T2N,
     R2E; T2N, R3E; T2N, R4E; T2N,
     R5E, T2N, R6E; T2N, R7E; T2N,
     R8E; T2N, R9E; T2N, R10E; T2N,
     R11E; T2N, R12E (except that
     portion in Gila County); T2N,
     R13E (except that portion in
     Gila County); T2N, R1W; T2N,
     R2W; T2N, R3W; T2N, R4W; T2N,
     R5W; T2N, R6W; T2N, R7W; T3N,
     R1E; T3N, R2E; T3N, R3E; T3N,
     R4E; T3N, R5E; T3N, R6E; T3N,
     R7E; T3N, R8E; T3N, R9E; T3N,
     R10E (except that portion in
     Gila County); T3N, R11E (except
     that portion in Gila County);
     T3N, R12E (except that portion
     in Gila County); T3N, R1W; T3N,
     R2W; T3N, R3W; T3N, R4W; T3N,
     R5W; T3N, R6W; T4N, R1E; T4N,
     R2E; T4N, R3E; T4N, R4E; T4N,
     R5E; T4N, R6E; T4N, R7E; T4N,
     R8E; T4N, R9E; T4N, R10E (except
     that portion in Gila County);
     T4N, R11E (except that portion
     in Gila County); T4N, R12E
     (except that portion in Gila
     County); T4N, R1W; T4N, R2W;
     T4N, R3W; T4N, R4W; T4N, R5W;
     T4N, R6W; T5N, R1E; T5N, R2E;
     T5N, R3E; T5N, R4E; T5N, R5E;
     T5N, R6E; T5N, R7E; T5N, R8E;
     T5N, R9E (except that portion in
     Gila County); T5N, R10E (except
     that portion in Gila County);
     T5N, R1W; T5N, R2W; T5N, R3W;
     T5N, R4W; T5N, R5W; T6N, R1E
     (except that portion in Yavapai
     County); T6N, R2E; T6N, R3E;
     T6N, R4E; T6N, R5E; T6N, R6E;
     T6N, R7E; T6N, R8E; T6N, R9E
     (except that portion in Gila
     County); T6N, R10E (except that
     portion in Gila County); T6N,
     R1W (except that portion in
     Yavapai County); T6N, R2W; T6N,
     R3W; T6N, R4W T6N, R5W T7N, R1E
     (except that portion in Yavapai
     County); T7N, R2E; (except that
     portion in Yavapai County); T7N,
     R3E; T7N, R4E; T7N, R5E; T7N,
     R6E; T7N, R7E; T7N, R8E; T7N,
     R9E (except that portion in Gila
     County); T7N, R1W (except that
     portion in Yavapai County); T7N,
     R2W (except that portion in
     Yavapai County); T8N, R2E
     (except that portion in Yavapai
     County); T8N, R3E (except that
     portion in Yavapai County); T8N,
     R4E (except that portion in
     Yavapai County); T8N, R5E
     (except that portion in Yavapai
     County); T8N, R6E (except that
     portion in Yavapai County); T8N,
     R7E (except that portion in
     Yavapai County); T8N, R8E
     (except that portion in Yavapai
     and Gila Counties); T8N, R9E
     (except that portion in Yavapai
     and Gila Counties); T1S, R1E
     (except that portion in Indian
     Country); T1S, R2E (except that
     portion in Pinal County and in
     Indian Country); T1S, R3E; T1S,
     R4E; T1S, R5E; T1S, R6E; T1S,
     R7E; T1S, R1W; T1S, R2W; T1S,
     R3W; T1S, R4W; T1S, R5W; T1S,
     R6W; T2S, R1E (except that
     portion in Indian Country); T2S,
     R5E; T2S, R6E; T2S, R7E; T2S,
     R1W; T2S, R2W; T2S, R3W; T2S,
     R4W; T2S, R5W; T3S, R1E; T3S,
     R1W; T3S, R2W; T3S, R3W; T3S,
     R4W; T3S, R5W; T4S, 1E; T4S,
     R1W; T4S, R2W; T4S, R3W; T4S,
     R4W; T4S, R5W
    Pinal County (part)                .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 1

[[Page 85]]

 
        Apache Junction: T1N, R8E;
         T1S, R8E (Sections 1 through
         12)
Rest of State                          .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Apache County
    Cochise County
    Coconino County
    Gila County
    Graham County
    Greenlee County
    La Paz County
    Maricopa County (part) remainder
    Mohave County
    Navajo County
    Pima County
    Pinal County (part) remainder
    Santa Cruz County
    Yavapai County
    Yuma County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


                             Arizona--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Apache County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cochise County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Coconino County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gila County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Graham County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Greenlee County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    La Paz County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Maricopa County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mohave County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Navajo County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pima County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pinal County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Santa Cruz County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Yavapai County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Yuma County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 
81.303 see the List of CFR Sections Affected which appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.



Sec. 81.304  Arkansas.

                                                  Arkansas--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 017................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 018................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 019................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 020................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 021................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 022................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


[[Page 86]]


                                            Arkansas--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated Area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Chicot County
  Clark County
  Cleveland County
  Conway County
  Dallas County
  Desha County
  Drew County
  Faulkner County
  Garland County
  Grant County
  Hot Spring County
  Jefferson County
  Lincoln County
  Lonoke County
  Perry County
  Pope County
  Pulaski County
  Saline County
  Yell County
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith      .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
  Benton County
  Crawford County
  Sebastian County
  Washington County
AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis         .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
  Crittenden County
AQCR 019 Monroe (Louisiana)-El        .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Dorado Interstate.
  Ashley County
  Bradley County
  Calhoun County
  Nevada County
  Ouachita County
  Union County
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas           .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate.
  Arkansas County
  Clay County
  Craighead County
  Cross County
  Greene County
  Independence County
  Jackson County
  Lawrence County
  Lee County
  Mississippi County
  Monroe County
  Phillips County
  Poinsett County
  Prairie County
  Randolph County
  Sharp County
  St. Francis County
  White County
  Woodruff County
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas           .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate.
  Baxter County
  Boone County
  Carroll County
  Cleburne County
  Franklin County
  Fulton County
  Izard County
  Johnson County
  Logan County
  Madison County
  Marion County
  Montgomery County
  Newton County
  Pike County
  Polk County
  Scott County

[[Page 87]]

 
  Searcy County
  Stone County
  Van Buren County
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler   .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
  Columbia County
  Hempstead County
  Howard County
  Lafayette County
  Little River County
  Miller County
  Sevier County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                      Arkansas--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date\1\                Type                Date\1\           Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 (part) Pulaski County.
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 (Remainder of).
  Chicot County
  Clark County
  Cleveland County
  Conway County
  Dallas County
  Desha County
  Drew County
  Faulkner County
  Garland County
  Grant County
  Hot Spring County
  Jefferson County
  Lincoln County
  Lonoke County
  Perry County
  Pope County
  Saline County
  Yell County
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith      .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
  Benton County
  Crawford County
  Sebastian County
  Washington County
AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis         .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
  Crittenden County
  AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado           .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
   Interstate.
  Ashley County
  Bradley County
  Calhoun County
  Nevada County
  Ouachita County
  Union County
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas           .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate.
  Arkansas County
  Clay County
  Craighead County
  Cross County
  Greene County
  Independence County
  Jackson County
  Lawrence County
  Lee County
  Mississippi County
  Monroe County
  Phillips County
  Poinsett County
  Prairie County
  Randolph County

[[Page 88]]

 
  Sharp County
  St. Francis County
  White County
  Woodruff County
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas           .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate.
  Baxter County
  Boone County
  Carroll County
  Cleburne County
  Franklin County
  Fulton County
  Izard County
  Johnson County
  Logan County
  Madison County
  Marion County
  Montgomery County
  Newton County
  Pike County
  Polk County
  Scott County
  Searcy County
  Stone County
  Van Buren County
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler   .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
  Columbia County
  Hempstead County
  Howard County
  Lafayette County
  Little River County
  Miller County
  Sevier County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Arkansas.


                                                 Arkansas--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                         Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                             Date              Type               Date              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate..  .............  Unclassifiable        .............  Unclassifiable.
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith        .............  Unclassifiable        .............  Unclassifiable.
 Interstate.
AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis           .............  Unclassifiable        .............  Unclassifiable.
 Intrastate.
AQCR 019 Monroe (Louisiana)-El Dorado   .............  Unclassifiable        .............  Unclassifiable.
 Interstate.
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate  .............  Unclassifiable        .............  Unclassifiable.
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate  .............  Unclassifiable        .............  Unclassifiable.
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler     .............  Unclassifiable        .............  Unclassifiable.
 Interstate.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                              Arkansas--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016....................................  ............             X
AQCR 017....................................  ............             X
AQCR 018....................................  ............             X
AQCR 019....................................  ............             X
AQCR 020....................................  ............             X
AQCR 021....................................  ............             X
AQCR 022....................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        Arkansas--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                   Designation \a\                   Category/classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Memphis, TN-AR: (AQCR 018             .........  Nonattainment                       (\2\)  Subpart 2/Moderate.
 Metropolitan Memphis Interstate)
 Crittenden County

[[Page 89]]

 
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 (part).
    Pulaski County
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 (remainder of).
    Chicot County
    Clark County
    Cleveland County
    Conway County
    Dallas County
    Desha County
    Drew County
    Faulkner County
    Garland County
    Grant County
    Hot Spring County
    Jefferson County
    Lincoln County
    Lonoke County
    Perry County
    Pope County
    Saline County
    Yell County
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith      .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
    Benton County
    Crawford County
    Sebastian County
    Washington County
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Ashley County
    Bradley County
    Calhoun County
    Nevada County
    Ouachita County
    Union County
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas           .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate.
    Arkansas County
    Clay County
    Craighead County
    Cross County
    Greene County
    Independence County
    Jackson County
    Lawrence County
    Lee County
    Mississippi County
    Monroe County
    Phillips County
    Poinsett County
    Prairie County
    Randolph County
    St. Francis County
    Sharp County
    White County
    Woodruff County
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas           .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate.
    Baxter County
    Boone County
    Carroll County
    Cleburne County
    Franklin County
    Fulton County
    Izard County
    Johnson County
    Logan County
    Madison County
    Marion County
    Montgomery County
    Newton County
    Pike County
    Polk County
    Scott County

[[Page 90]]

 
    Searcy County
    Stone County
    Van Buren County
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler   .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate..
    Columbia County
    Hempstead County
    Howard County
    Lafayette County
    Little River County
    Miller County
    Sevier County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ April 28, 2008.


                             Arkansas--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas
 Intrastate:
    Chicot County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clark County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cleveland County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Conway County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dallas County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Desha County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Drew County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Faulkner County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Garland County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Grant County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hot Spring County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jefferson County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lincoln County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lonoke County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Perry County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pope County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pulaski County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Saline County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Yell County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort
 Smith Interstate:
    Benton County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Crawford County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sebastian County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Washington County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado
 Interstate:
    Ashley County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bradley County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Calhoun County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Nevada County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ouachita County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Union County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas
 Intrastate:
    Arkansas County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clay County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Craighead County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cross County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Greene County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Independence County......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jackson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lawrence County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lee County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mississippi County.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Monroe County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Phillips County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Poinsett County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Prairie County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Randolph County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    St. Francis County.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sharp County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[[Page 91]]

 
    White County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Woodruff County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas
 Intrastate:
    Baxter County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Boone County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Carroll County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cleburne County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Franklin County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Fulton County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Izard County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Johnson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Logan County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Madison County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marion County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Montgomery County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Newton County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pike County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Polk County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Scott County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Searcy County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Stone County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Van Buren County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-
 Tyler Interstate:
    Columbia County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hempstead County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Howard County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lafayette County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Little River County......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Miller County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sevier County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Memphis, TN-AR:
 (AQCR 018 Metropolitan
 Memphis Interstate):
        Crittenden County....  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40421, Sept. 11, 1978; 49 
FR 37754, Sept. 26, 1984; 56 FR 56721, Nov. 6, 1991; 63 FR 31025, June 
5, 1998; 65 FR 45205, July 20, 2000; 65 FR 61109, Oct. 16, 2000; 69 FR 
23880, Apr. 30, 2004; 69 FR 56708, Sept. 22, 2004; 70 FR 954, Jan. 5, 
2005; 70 FR 44475, Aug. 3, 2005; 73 FR 16553, Mar. 28, 2008]



Sec. 81.305  California.

                                                 California--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
North Coast Air Basin:
  Del Norte County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Humboldt County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Mendocino County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Sonoma County (North Coast Air Basin portion).........  ............  ............  ............             X
  Trinity County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lake County Air Basin...................................  ............  ............  ............             X
North Central Coast Air Basin...........................  ............  ............  ............             X
South Central Coast Air Basin:
  San Luis Obispo County:
    Salinas Valley-El Pomar Estrella Planning Area......  ............  ............  ............             X
    Non-Salinas Valley..................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Santa Barbara County (AQMA portion)...................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Santa Barbara County (Non-AQMA portion):
    A. West area of north-south boundary separating
     Santa Ynez and Lompoc Valleys:
      Santa Maria Area..................................             X
      Outside Santa Maria Area..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
    B. East area of north-south boundary separating       ............  ............             X
     Santa Ynez and Lompoc Valleys......................

[[Page 92]]

 
  Ventura County:
    North of 34[deg]23[min] North Latitude..............  ............  ............  ............             X
    South of 34[deg]23[min] North Latitude..............             X
  Channel Islands.......................................  ............  ............             X
San Diego Air Basin:
  San Diego County (West portion).......................             X
  San Diego County (East portion).......................  ............  ............             X
South Coast Air Basin...................................             X
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin............................             X
Sacramento Valley Air Basin (SVAB):
  Sacramento County.....................................  ............             X
  Solano County (SVAB Portion)..........................  ............  ............             X
  Yolo County...........................................  ............  ............             X
  Butte County..........................................  ............  ............             X
  Colusa County.........................................  ............  ............             X
  Glenn County..........................................  ............  ............             X
  Shasta County (Sacramento Valley portion).............  ............  ............  ............             X
  Sutter County.........................................  ............  ............             X
  Tehama County.........................................  ............  ............             X
  Yuba County...........................................  ............  ............             X
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin...........................
Northeast Plateau Air Basin (NEPAB):
  Shasta County (NEPAB portion).........................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Rest of Air Basin.....................................  ............  ............             X
Southeast Desert Air Basin:
  Kern County (S.E. Desert Air Basin Portion)...........  ............  ............             X
  Imperial County.......................................  ............  ............             X
  Los Angeles County (S.E. Desert Air Basin Portion):
    Lancaster Quartz Hill Area..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Outside Lancaster Quartz Hill Area....................  ............  ............             X
  Riverside County (Coachella Valley planning area).....  ............  ............             X
  Riverside County (remainder of County)................
  San Bernardino County (S.E. Desert AQMA Portion):.....
    Victorville Area....................................             X
    Non-Victorville Area................................  ............  ............             X
  Riverside County (non-AQMA Portion)...................  ............  ............             X
  San Bernardino County (non-AQMA Portion)..............  ............  ............             X
Lake Tahoe Air Basin....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin:
  Solano County (S.F. Bay Area Air Basin portion).......  ............  ............  ............             X
  San Mateo County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Marin County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Napa County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Sonoma County (S.F. Bay Area Air Basin portion).......  ............  ............  ............             X
  Alameda County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Contra Costa County...................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  San Francisco County..................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Santa Clara County....................................  ............             X
  Rest of Air Basin.....................................  ............             X
Mountain Counties Air Basin:
  Placer County (AQMA portion)..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Placer County (excluding AQMA portion and Lake Tahoe    ............  ............  ............             X
   portion).............................................
  Amador County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Calaveras County......................................  ............  ............             X
  El Dorado County (excluding Lake Tahoe Air Basin        ............  ............  ............             X
   portion).............................................
  Mariposa County.......................................  ............  ............             X
  Nevada County.........................................  ............  ............             X
  Plumas County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Sierra County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Tuolumne County.......................................  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                 California--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
North Coast Air Basin:
  Del Norte County......................................  ............  ............             X

[[Page 93]]

 
  Humboldt County.......................................  ............  ............             X
  Mendocino County......................................  ............  ............             X
  Sonoma County (North Coast Basin portion).............  ............  ............             X
  Trinity County........................................  ............  ............             X
  Lake County Air Basin.................................  ............  ............             X
  San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin......................  ............  ............  ............             X
North Central Coast Air Basin:
  Monterey County.......................................  ............  ............             X
  San Benito County.....................................  ............  ............             X
  Santa Cruz County.....................................  ............  ............             X
South Central Coast Air Basin:
  San Luis Obispo County................................  ............  ............             X
  Santa Barbara County (AQMA portion)...................  ............  ............             X
  Santa Barbara County (non-AQMA portion)...............  ............  ............             X
  Ventura County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Channel Islands.......................................  ............  ............             X
San Diego Air Basin:
  San Diego County (West portion).......................  ............  ............  ............             X
  San Diego County (East portion).......................  ............  ............  ............             X
South Coast Air Basin:
  Los Angeles County (South Coast Air Basin portion)....  ............  ............  ............             X
  Orange County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Riverside County (South Coast Air Basin portion)......  ............  ............  ............             X
  South Coast Basin portion of San Bernardino County....
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin:
  Fresno County.........................................  ............  ............             X
  Kern County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Kings County..........................................  ............  ............             X
  Madera County.........................................  ............  ............             X
  Merced County.........................................  ............  ............             X
  San Joaquin County....................................  ............  ............             X
  Stanislaus County.....................................  ............  ............             X
  Tulare County.........................................  ............  ............             X
  Sacramento Valley Air Basin...........................  ............  ............             X
  Great Basin Valley's Air Basin........................  ............  ............             X
  North East Plateau Air Basin..........................  ............  ............             X
  Mountain Counties Air Basin...........................  ............  ............             X
  Southeast Desert Air Basin excluding Imperial Co......  ............  ............             X
  Imperial County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Lake Tahoe Air Basin..................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                           California--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated Area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bakersfield Area:
  Kern County (part)................
  Bakersfield Metropolitan Area          6/1/98  Attainment                      .........  ....................
   (Urbanized part).
Chico Area:
  Butte County (part)...............     6/1/98  Attainment
  Chico Urbanized Area (Census
   Bureau Urbanized part).
Fresno Area:
  Fresno County (part)..............     6/1/98  Attainment
  Fresno Urbanized Area.............

[[Page 94]]

 
Lake Tahoe North Shore Area:
  Placer County (part)..............    June 1,  Attainment
  That portion of Placer County            1998
   within the drainage area
   naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe
   including said Lake, plus that
   area in the vicinity of the head
   of the Truckee River described as
   follows: commencing at the point
   common to the aforementioned
   drainage area crestline and the
   line common to Townships 15 North
   and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base,
   and Meridian (M.D.B. & M.), and
   following that line in a westerly
   direction to the northwest corner
   of Section 3, Township 15 North,
   Range 16 East, M.D.B. & M.,
   thence south along the west line
   of Sections 3 and 10, Township 15
   north, Range 16 East, M.D.B. &
   M., to the intersection with the
   said drainage area crestline,
   thence following the said
   drainage area boundary in a
   southeasterly, then northeasterly
   direction to and along the Lake
   Tahoe Dam, thence following the
   said drainage area crestline in a
   northeasterly, then northwesterly
   direction to the point of
   beginning.
Lake Tahoe South Shore Area:
  El Dorado County (part)...........     6/1/98  Attainment
  That portion of El Dorado County
   within the drainage area
   naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe
   including said Lake, as described
   under 40 CFR 81.275.
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin       6/11/07  Attainment
 Area.
Los Angeles County (part)--that
 portion of Los Angeles County which
 lies south and west of a line
 described as follows:
    1. Beginning at the Los Angeles-
     San Bernardino County boundary
     and running west along the
     township line common to
     Township 3 North and Township 2
     North, San Bernardino Base and
     Meridian;
    2. Then north along the range
     line common to Range 8 West and
     Range 9 West;
    3. Then west along the township
     line common to Township 4 North
     and Township 3 North;
    4. Then north along the range
     line common to Range 12 West
     and Range 13 West to the
     southeast corner of Section 12,
     Township 5 North and Range 13
     West;
    5. Then west along the south
     boundaries of Sections 12, 11,
     10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5
     North and Range 13 West to the
     boundary of the Angeles
     National Forest which is
     collinear with the range line
     common to Range 13 West and
     Range 14 West;
    6. Then north and west along the
     Angeles National Forest
     boundary to the point of
     intersection with the township
     line common to Township 7 North
     and Township 6 North (point is
     at the northwest corner of
     Section 4 in Township 6 North
     and Range 14 West);
    7. Tthen west along the township
     line common to Township 7 North
     and Township 6 North;
    8. Then north along the range
     line common to Range 15 West
     and Range 16 West to the
     southeast corner of Section 13,
     Township 7 North and Range 16
     West;

[[Page 95]]

 
    9. Then along the south
     boundaries of Sections 13, 14,
     15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 7
     North and Range 16 West;
    10. Then north along the range
     line common to Range 16 West
     and Range 17 West to the north
     boundary of the Angeles
     National Forest (collinear with
     the township line common to
     Township 8 North and Township 7
     North);
    11. Then west along the Angeles
     National Forest boundary to the
     point of intersection with the
     south boundary of the Rancho La
     Liebre Land Grant;
    12. Then west and north along
     this land grant boundary to the
     Los Angeles-Kern County
     boundary.
Orange County:
Riverside County (part)--that
 portion of Riverside County which
 lies to the west of a line
 described as follows:
    1. Beginning at the Riverside--
     San Diego County boundary and
     running north along the range
     line common to Range 4 East and
     Range 3 East, San Bernardino
     Base and Meridian;
    2. Then east along the township
     line common to Township 8 South
     and Township 7 South;
    3. Then north along the range
     line common to Range 5 East and
     Range 4 East;
    4. Then west along the township
     line common to Township 6 South
     and Township 7 South to the
     southwest corner of Section 34,
     Township 6 South, Range 4 East;
    5. Then north along the west
     boundaries of Sections 34, 27,
     22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6
     South, Range 4 East;
    6. Then west along the township
     line common to Township 5 South
     and Township 6 South;
    7. Then north along the range
     line common to Range 4 East and
     Range 3 East;
    8. Then west along the south
     boundaries of Sections 13, 14,
     15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5
     South, Range 3 East;
    9. Then north along the range
     line common to Range 2 East and
     Range 3 East to the Riverside-
     San Bernardino county line.
San Bernardino County--that portion
 of San Bernardino County which lies
 south and west of a line described
 as follows:
    1. Beginning at the San
     Bernardino-Riverside County
     boundary and running north
     along the range line common to
     Range 3 East and Range 2 East,
     San Bernardino Base and
     Meridian;
    2. Then west along the township
     line common to Township 3 North
     and Township 2 North to the San
     Bernardino--Los Angeles County
     boundary.
Modesto Area:
  Stanislaus County (part)..........     6/1/98  Attainment                      .........  ....................
  Modesto Urbanized Area (Census
   Bureau Urbanized Area).
Sacramento Area:
  Census Bureau Urbanized Area).....     6/1/98  Attainment                      .........  ....................
  Placer County (part)..............
  Sacramento County (part)..........

[[Page 96]]

 
  Yolo County (part)................
San Diego Area:
  San Diego County (part)...........     6/1/98  Attainment
  The Western Section of Air
   Pollution Control District of San
   Diego County is defined as all
   that portion of San Diego County,
   State of California, lying
   westerly of the following
   described line:.
        1. Beginning at the
         Northwest of Township 9
         South, Range 1 West, San
         Bernardino Base and
         Meridian;
        2. thence running Southerly
         along the West line of said
         township to the south line
         therof;
        3. thence Easterly along
         said South line to the
         range line between Range 1
         West and Range 1 East;
        4. thence Southerly along
         said range line to the
         township line between
         Township 11 South and 12
         South;
        5. thence Easterly along
         said township line to the
         range line between Range 1
         East and Range 2 East;
        6. thence Southerly along
         said range line to the
         international boundary
         between the United States
         of America and Mexico.
San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose Area:
  Urbanized Areas...................     6/1/98  Attainment
  Alameda County (part).............
  Contra Costa County (part)........
  Marin County (part)...............
  Napa County (part)................
  San Francisco County..............
  San Mateo County (part)...........
  Santa Clara County (part).........
  Solano County (part)..............
  Sonoma County (part)..............
Stockton Area:
  San Joaquin County (part).........     6/1/98  Attainment
  Stockton Urbanized Area...........
Great Basin Valley Air Basin........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Alpine County
  Inyo County
  Mono County
Lake County Air Basin
  Lake County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mountain Counties Air Basin
  Amador County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Calaveras County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  El Dorado County (part)
    excluding Lake Tahoe South Shore  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Mariposa County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Nevada County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Placer County (part)
    excluding Lake Tahoe Air Basin    .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
     portion and AQMA portion.
    AQMA portion (of Placer County).  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Plumas County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Sierra County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Tuolumne County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
North Central Coast Air Basin
  Monterey County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  San Benito County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Santa Cruz County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
North Coast Air Basin...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment

[[Page 97]]

 
  Del Norte County
  Humboldt County
  Mendocino County
  Sonoma County (part)
    Remainder of County
  Trinity County
Northeast Plateau Air Basin.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Lassen County
  Modoc County
  Siskiyou County
Sacramento Valley Air Basin
 (portion)
  Butte County (part)
    Area other than Chico Urbanized   .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
     Area (Census Bureau urbanized
     part).
  Colusa County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Glenn County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Sacramento County (part)
    Area other than Census Bureau     .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
     urbanized areas.
  Shasta County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Solano County (part)
    Sacramento Valley Air Basin       .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
     portion.
  Sutter County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Tehama County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Yolo County (part)
    Area outside Census Bureau        .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
     urbanized areas.
  Yuba County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
San Diego Air Basin (Remainder of)
  San Diego County (part)
    Remainder of County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin....  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Area other than urbanized Areas
    Alameda County (part)
    Contra Costa County (part)
    Marin County (part)
    Napa County (part)
    San Mateo County (part)
    Santa Clara County (part)
    Solano County (part)
    Sonoma County (part)
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin
  Fresno County (part)
    Outside Fresno Urbanized Area...  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Kern County (part)
    Area other than Bakersfield       .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
     Metropolitan Area (Urbanized
     part).
  Kings County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Madera County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Merced County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  San Joaquin County (part)
    Outside Stockton urbanized area.  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Stanislaus County (part)
    Outside Modesto Urbanized Area    .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
     (Census Bureau Urbanized Area).
  Tulare County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
South Central Coast Air Basin
  Channel Islands...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  San Luis Obispo County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Santa Barbara County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Ventura County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Desert Air Basin
  Imperial County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Kern County (part)
    excluding San Joaquin Valley      .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
     portion.
  Los Angeles County
    excluding Los Angeles - South     .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
     Coast Air Basin portion.
  Riverside County (part) Portion     .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
   excluding Los Angeles-South Coast
   Air Basin
  San Bernardino Co(part)

[[Page 98]]

 
    AQMA portion (excluding Los       .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
     Angeles - South Coast Air
     Basin).
    Non-AQMA portion (excluding Los   .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
     Angeles - South Coast Air
     Basin).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                     California--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\4\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chico Area:
    Butte County....................      (\3\)  Nonattainment                       (\3\)  Sec. 185A Area.\2\
Imperial County Area:
    Imperial County.................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Sec. 185A Area.\2\
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin      11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Extreme.
 Area.
    Los Angeles County (part)--that
     portion of Los Angeles County
     which lies south and west of a
     line described as follows:
        1. Beginning at the Los
         Angeles--San Bernardino
         County boundary and running
         west along the Township
         line common to Township 3
         North and Township 2 North,
         San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian;
        2. then north along the
         range line common to Range
         8 West and Range 9 West;
        3. then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 4 North and
         Township 3 North;
        4. then north along the
         range line common to Range
         12 West and Range 13 West
         to the southeast corner of
         Section 12, Township 5
         North and Range 13 West;
        5. then west along the south
         boundaries of Sections 12,
         11, 10, 9, 8, and 7,
         Township 5 North and Range
         13 West to the boundary of
         the Angeles National Forest
         which is collinear with the
         range line common to Range
         13 West and Range 14 West;
        6. then north and west along
         the Angeles National Forest
         boundary to the point of
         intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and
         Township 6 North (point is
         at the northwest corner of
         Section 4 in Township 6
         North and Range 14 West);
        7. then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and
         Township 6 North;
        8. then north along the
         range line common to Range
         15 West and Range 16 West
         to the southeast corner of
         Section 13, Township 7
         North and Range 16 West;
        9. then along the south
         boundaries of Sections 13,
         14, 15, 16, 17, and 18,
         Township 7 North and Range
         16 West;

[[Page 99]]

 
        10. then north along the
         range line common to Range
         16 West and Range 17 West
         to the north boundary of
         the Angeles National Forest
         (collinear with the
         Township line common to
         Township 8 North and
         Township 7 North);
        11. then west along the
         Angeles National Forest
         boundary to the point of
         intersection with the south
         boundary of the Rancho La
         Liebre Land Grant;
        12. then west and north
         along this land grant
         boundary to the Los Angeles-
         Kern County boundary.
    Orange County...................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Extreme.
  Riverside County (part) that
   portion of Riverside County which
   lies to the west of a line
   described as follows:
  1. Beginning at the Riverside-San    11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Extreme.
   Diego County boundary and running
   north along the range line common
   to Range 4 East and Range 3 East,
   San Bernardino Base and Meridian;
  2. then east along the Township
   line common to Township 8 South
   and Township 7 South;
  3. then north along the range line
   common to Range 5 East and Range
   4 East;
  4. then west along the Township
   line common to Township 6 South
   and Township 7 South to the
   southwest corner of Section 34,
   Township 6 South, Range 4 East;
  5. then north along the west
   boundaries of Sections 34, 27,
   22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6
   South, Range 4 East;
  6. then west along the Township
   line common to Township 5 South
   and Township 6 South;
  7. then north along the range line
   common to Range 4 East and Range
   3 East;
  8. then west along the south
   boundaries of Sections 13, 14,
   15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5
   South, Range 3 East;
  9. then north along the range line
   common to Range 2 East and Range
   3 East to the Riverside-San
   Bernardino county line.
    San Bernardino County (part)--     11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Extreme.
     that portion of San Bernardino
     County which lies south and
     west of a line described as
     follows:.
        1. Beginning at the San
         Bernardino--Riverside
         County boundary and running
         north along the range line
         common to Range 3 East and
         Range 2 East, San
         Bernardino Base and
         Meridian;
        2. then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 3 North and
         Township 2 North to the San
         Bernardino--Los Angeles
         County boundary;
Monterey Bay Area...................  .........  Attainment
    Monterey County
    San Benito County
    Santa Cruz County
Sacramento Metro Area...............   11/15/90  Nonattainment                     6/01/95  Severe-15.

[[Page 100]]

 
    El Dorado County (part):
        All portions of the county
         except that portion of El
         Dorado County within the
         drainage area naturally
         tributary to Lake Tahoe
         including said Lake.
    Placer County (part):
        All portions of the county     11/15/90  Nonattainment                     6/01/95  Severe-15.
         except that portion of
         Placer County within the
         drainage area naturally
         tributary to Lake Tahoe
         including said Lake, plus
         that area in the vicinity
         of the head of the Truckee
         River described as follows:
         commencing at the point
         common to the
         aforementioned drainage
         area crestline and the line
         common to Townships 15
         North and 16 North, Mount
         Diablo Base and Meridian
         (M.D.B. & M.), and
         following that line in a
         westerly direction to the
         northwest corner of Section
         3, Township 15 North, Range
         16 East, M.D.B. & M.,
         thence south along the west
         line of Sections 3 and 10,
         Township 15 North, Range 16
         East, M.D.B. & M., to the
         intersection with the said
         drainage area crestline,
         thence following the said
         drainage area boundary in a
         southeasterly, then
         northeasterly direction to
         and along the Lake Tahoe
         Dam, thence following the
         said drainage area
         crestline in a
         northeasterly, then
         northwesterly direction to
         the point of beginning.
    Sacramento County...............   11/15/90  Nonattainment                     6/01/95  Severe-15.
    Solano County (part) That          11/15/90  Nonattainment                     6/01/95  Severe-15.
     portion of Solano County which
     lies north and east of a line
     described as follows:

[[Page 101]]

 
        Description of boundary in     11/15/90  Nonattainment                     6/01/95  Severe-15.
         Solano county between San
         Francisco and Sacramento:
         Beginning at the
         intersection of the
         westerly boundary of Solano
         County and the \1/4\
         section line running east
         and west through the center
         of Section 34; T. 6 N., R.
         2 W., M.D.B. & M., thence
         east along said \1/4\
         section line to the east
         boundary of Section 36, T.
         6 N., R. 2 W., thence south
         \1/2\ mile and east 2.0
         miles, more or less, along
         the west and south boundary
         of Los Putos Rancho to the
         northwest corner of Section
         4, T. 5 N., R. 1 W., thence
         east along a line common to
         T. 5 N. and T. 6 N. to the
         northeast corner of Section
         3, T. 5 N., R. 1 E., thence
         south along section lines
         to the southeast corner of
         Section 10, T. 3 N., R. 1
         E., thence east along
         section lines to the south
         \1/4\ corner of Section 8,
         T. 3 N., R. 2 E., thence
         east to the boundary
         between Solano and
         Sacramento Counties
    Sutter County (part--southern      11/15/90  Nonattainment                     6/01/95  Severe-15.
     portion)South of a line
     connecting the northern border
     of Yolo Co. to the SW tip of
     Yuba Co. and continuing along
     the southern Yuba County border
     to Placer County.
    Yolo County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                     6/01/95  Severe-15.
San Diego Area:.....................
    San Diego County................    7/28/03  Attainment
San Francisco-Bay Area..............    8/10/98  Nonattainment                     8/10/98  Not classified/
                                                                                             Moderate under 23
                                                                                             U.S.C.
                                      .........                                    8/23/99  104(b)(2).
    Alameda County..................    8/10/98  ......do                          8/23/99   Do.
    Contra Costa County.............    8/10/98  ......do                          8/23/99   Do.
    Marin County....................    8/10/98  ......do                          8/23/99   Do.
    Napa County.....................    8/10/98  ......do                          8/23/99   Do.
    San Francisco County............    8/10/98  ......do                          8/23/99   Do.
    San Mateo County................    8/10/98  ......do                          8/23/99   Do.
    Santa Clara County..............    8/10/98  ......do                          8/23/99   Do.
    Solano County (part)............    8/10/98  ......do                          8/23/99   Do.

[[Page 102]]

 
        That portion of the county
         that lies south and west of
         the line described that
         follows: Description of
         boundary in Solano County
         between San Francisco and
         Sacramento: Beginning at
         the intersection at the
         westerly boundary of Solano
         County and the \1/4\
         section line running east
         and west through the center
         of Section 34; T.6 N., R. 2
         W., M.D.B. & M., thence
         east along said \1/2\
         section line to the east
         boundary of Section 36, T.
         6 N., R. 2 W., thence south
         \1/2\ mile and east 2.0
         miles, more or less, along
         the west and south boundary
         of Los Putos Rancho to the
         northwest corner of Section
         4, T. 5 N., R. 1 W, thence
         east along a line common to
         T. 5 N., and T. 6 N. to the
         northeast corner of Section
         3, T. 5 N., R. 1 E., thence
         south along section lines
         to the southeast corner of
         Section 10 T. 3 N., R. 1
         E., thence east along
         section lines to the south
         \1/4\ corner of Section 8
         T. 3 N., R. 2 E., thence
         east to the boundary
         between Solano and
         Sacramento Counties.
    Sonoma County (part)............    8/10/98  ......do                          8/23/99   Do.

[[Page 103]]

 
        That portion of Sonoma
         county which lies south and
         east of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         south-easterly corner of
         the Rancho Estero
         Americano, being on the
         boundary line between Marin
         Sonoma Counties,
         California; thence running
         northerly along the
         easterly boundary line of
         said Rancho Estero
         Americano to the
         northeasterly corner
         thereof, being an angle
         corner in the westerly
         boundary line of Rancho
         Canada de Jonive, thence
         running along said boundary
         of Rancho Canada de Jonive
         westerly,; northerly and
         easterly to its
         intersection with the
         easterly line of Granton
         Road; thence running along
         the easterly and southerly
         line of Granton Road
         northerly and easterly to
         its intersection with the
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road; thence running
         northerly along said
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road to the southerly line
         of Green Valley Road;
         thence running easterly
         along the said southerly
         line of Green Valley Road
         and easterly along the
         southerly line of State
         Highway 116, to the
         westerly and northerly line
         of Vine Hill Road; thence
         running along the westerly
         and northerly line of Vine
         Hill Road, northerly and
         easterly to its
         intersection with the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road; thence running
         northerly along the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road and the northerly
         projection thereof to the
         northerly line of Trenton
         Road; thence running
         westerly along the
         northerly line of said
         Trenton Road to the
         easterly line of Trenton-
         Healdsburg Road to the
         easterly line of Eastside
         Road: thence running
         northerly along said
         easterly line of Eastside
         Road to its intersection
         with the southerly line of
         Ranco Sotoyome; thence
         running easterly along said
         southerly line of Rancho
         Sotoyome to its
         intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Townships 8 and 9 north,
         Mt. Diablo Base and
         Meridian; thence running
         easterly along said
         Township line to its
         intersection with the
         boundary line between
         Sonoma and Napa Counties,
         State of California.

[[Page 104]]

 
East Kern County:
    That portion of Kern County that    6/21/04  Attainment
     lies east and south of a line
     described below: Beginning at
     the Kern-Los Angeles County
     boundary and running north and
     east along the northwest
     boundary of the Rancho La
     Liebre Land Grant to the point
     of intersection with the range
     line common to Range 16 West
     and Range 17 West, San
     Bernardino Base and Meridian;
     north along the range line to
     the point of intersection with
     the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant
     boundary; then southeast,
     northeast, and northwest along
     the boundary of the Rancho El
     Tejon Grant to the northwest
     corner of Section 3, Township
     11 North, Range 17 West; then
     west 1.2 miles; then north to
     the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant
     boundary; then northwest along
     the Rancho El Tejon line to the
     southeast corner of Section 34,
     Township 32 South, Range 30
     East, Mount Diablo Base and
     Meridian; then north to the
     northwest corner of Section 35,
     Township 31 South, Range 30
     East, then northeast along the
     boundary of the Rancho El Tejon
     Land Grant to the southwest
     corner of Section 18, Township
     31 South, Range 31 East; then
     east to the southeast corner of
     Section 13, Township 31 South,
     Range 31 East; then north along
     the range line common to Range
     31 East and Range 32 East,
     Mount Diablo Base and Meridian,
     to the northwest corner of
     Section 6, Township 29 South,
     Range 32 East; then east to the
     southwest corner of Section 31,
     Township 28 South, Range 32
     East; then north along the
     range line common to Range 31
     East and Range 32 East to the
     northwest corner of Section 6,
     Township 28 South, Range 32
     East, then west to the
     southeast corner of Section 36,
     Township 27 South, Range 31
     East, then north along the
     range line common to Range 31
     East and Range 32 East to the
     Kern-Tulare County Boundary.
San Joaquin Valley Area:
    Fresno County...................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    05/17/04  Extreme
Kern County (part). That portion of    11/15/90  Nonattainment                    05/17/04  Extreme
 Kern County that lies west and
 north of a line described below:.

[[Page 105]]

 
    Beginning at the Kern-Los
     Angeles County boundary and
     running north and east along
     the northwest boundary of the
     Rancho La Pliebre Land Grant to
     the point of intersection with
     the range line common to Range
     16 West and Range 17 West, San
     Bernardino Base and Meridian;
     north along the range line to
     the point of intersection with
     the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant
     boundary; then southeast,
     northeast, and northwest along
     the boundary of the Rancho El
     Tejon Grant to the northwest
     corner of Section 3, Township
     11 North, Range 17 West; then
     west 1.2 miles; then north to
     the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant
     boundary; then northwest along
     the Rancho El Tejon line to the
     southeast corner of Section 34,
     Township 32 South, Range 30
     East, Mount Diablo Base and
     Meridian; then north to the
     northwest corner of Section 35,
     Township 31 South, Range 30
     East; then northeast along the
     boundary of the Rancho El Tejon
     Land Grant to the southwest
     corner of Section 18, Township
     31 South, Range 31 East; then
     east to the southeast corner of
     Section 13, Township 31 South,
     Range 31 East; then north along
     the range line common to Range
     31 East and Range 32 East,
     Mount Diablo Base and Meridian,
     to the northwest corner of
     Section 6, Township 29 South,
     Range 32 East; then east to the
     southwest corner of Section 31,
     Township 28 South, Range 32
     East; then north along the
     range line common to Range 31
     East and Range 32 East to the
     northwest corner of Section 6,
     Township 28 South, Range 32
     East, then west to the
     southeast corner of Section 36,
     Township 27 South, Range 31
     East, then north along the
     range line common to Range 31
     East and Range 32 East to the
     Kern-Tulare County boundary:.
Kings County........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    05/17/04  Extreme
Madera County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    05/17/04  Extreme
Merced County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    05/17/04  Extreme
San Joaquin County..................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    05/17/04  Extreme
Stanislaus County...................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    05/17/04  Extreme
Tulare County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    05/17/04  Extreme
Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Lompoc
 Area:
    Santa Barbara County............     8/8/03  Attainment
Southeast Desert Modified AQMA Area.   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-17.
    Los Angeles County (part)--that
     portion of Los Angeles County
     which lies north and east of a
     line described as follows:
        1. Beginning at the Los
         Angeles--San Bernardino
         County boundary and running
         west along the Township
         line common to Township 3
         North and Township 2 North,
         San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian;
        2. then north along the
         range line common to Range
         8 West and Range 9 West;
        3. then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 4 North and
         Township 3 North;

[[Page 106]]

 
        4. then north along the
         range line common to Range
         12 West and Range 13 West
         to the southeast corner of
         Section 12, Township 5
         North and Range 13 West;
        5. then west along the south
         boundaries of Sections 12,
         11, 10, 9, 8, and 7,
         Township 5 North and Range
         13 West to the boundary of
         the Angeles National Forest
         which is collinear with the
         range line common to Range
         13 West and Range 14 West;
        6. then north and west along
         the Angeles National Forest
         boundary to the point of
         intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and
         Township 6 North (point is
         at the northwest corner of
         Section 4 in Township 6
         North and Range 14 West);
        7. then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and
         Township 6 North;
        8. then north along the
         range line common to Range
         15 West and Range 16 West
         to the southeast corner of
         Section 13, Township 7
         North and Range 16 West;
        9. then along the south
         boundaries of Sections 13,
         14, 15, 16, 17, and 18,
         Township 7 North and Range
         16 West;
        10. then north along the
         range line common to Range
         16 West and Range 17 West
         to the north boundary of
         the Angeles National Forest
         (collinear with the
         Township line common to
         Township 8 North and
         Township 7 North);
        11. then west along the
         Angeles National Forest
         boundary to the point of
         intersection with the south
         boundary of the Rancho La
         Liebre Land Grant;
        12. then west and north
         along this land grant
         boundary to the Los Angeles-
         Kern County boundary.
  Riverside County                     11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-17
Coachella Valley planning area--that
 portion of Riverside County which
 lies to the east of a line
 described as follows:
    1. Beginning at the Riverside-
     San Diego County boundary and
     running north along the range
     line common to Range 4 East and
     Range 3 East, San Bernardino
     Base and Meridian;
    2. then east along the Township
     line common to Township 8 South
     and Township 7 South;
    3. then north along the range
     line common to Range 5 East and
     Range 4 East;
    4. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 6 South
     and Township 7 South to the
     southwest corner of Section 34,
     Township 6 South, Range 4 East;

[[Page 107]]

 
    5. then north along the west
     boundaries of Sections 34, 27,
     22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6
     South, Range 4 East;
    6. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 5 South
     and Township 6 South;
    7. then north along the range
     line common to Range 4 East and
     Range 3 East;
    8. then west along the south
     boundaries of Sections 13, 14,
     15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5
     South, Range 3 East;
    9. then north along the range
     line common to Range 2 East and
     Range 3 East to the Riverside-
     San Bernardino County line and
     that portion of Riverside
     County which lies to the west
     of a line described as follows:
     That segment of the
     southwestern boundary line of
     Hydrologic Unit Number 18100100
     within Riverside County,
     further described as follows:
    10. Beginning at the Riverside-
     Imperial County boundary and
     running north along the range
     line common to Range 17 East
     and Range 16 East, San
     Bernardino Base and Meridian;
    11. then northwest along the
     ridge line of the Chuckwalla
     Mountains, through Township 8
     South, Range 16 East and
     Township 7 South, Range 16
     East, until the Black Butte
     Mountain, elevation 4504 feet;
    12. then west and northwest
     along the ridge line to the
     southwest corner of Township 5
     South, Range 14 East;
    13. then north along the range
     line common to Range 14 East
     and Range 13 East;
    14. then west and northwest
     along the ridge line to
     Monument Mountain, elevation
     4834 feet;
    15. then southwest and then
     northwest along the ridge line
     of the Little San Bernardino
     Mountains to Quail Mountain,
     elevation 5814 feet;
    16. then northwest along the
     ridge line to the Riverside-San
     Bernardino County line
    San Bernadino County (part)--      11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-17.
     that portion of San Bernardino
     County which lies north and
     east of a line described as
     follows:
        1. Beginning at the San
         Bernardino--Riverside
         County boundary and running
         north along the range line
         common to Range 3 East and
         Range 2 East, San
         Bernardino Base and
         Meridian;
        2. then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 3 North and
         Township 2 North to the San
         Bernardino--Los Angeles
         County boundary; and that
         portion of San Bernardino
         County which lies south and
         west of a line described as
         follows:
        3. latitude 35 degrees, 10
         minutes north and longitude
         115 degrees, 45 minutes
         west.
Ventura County Area:
    Ventura County..................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-15.

[[Page 108]]

 
Yuba City Area:
    Sutter County (part--northern         (\3\)  Nonattainment                       (\3\)  Sec. 185A Area.2.
     portion).
    North of a line connecting the
     northern border of Yolo County
     to the SW tip of Yuba County
     and continuing along the
     southern Yuba County border to
     Placer County.
    Yuba County.....................      (\3\)  Nonattainment                       (\3\)  Sec. 185A Area.2.
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Alpine County
    Inyo County
    Mono County
Lake County Air Basin...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Lake County
Lake Tahoe Air Basin                  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    El Dorado County (part)
    Lake Tahoe Area: As described
     under 40 CFR 81.275.
    Placer County (part)
    Lake Tahoe Area: As described
     under 40 CFR 81.275.
Mountain Counties Air Basin
 (Remainder of):
    Amador County...................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable/Attainment        11/15/90
    Calaveras County................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable/Attainment        11/15/90
    Mariposa County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Nevada County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Plumas County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Sierra County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Tuolumne County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
North Coast Air Basin...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Del Norte County
    Humboldt County
    Mendocino County
    Sonoma County (part)
    Remainder of County
    Trinity County
Northeast Plateau Air Basin.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Lassen County
    Modoc County
    Siskiyou Couny
Sacramento Valley Air Basin
 (Remainder of):
    Colusa County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Glenn County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Shasta County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Tehama County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
South Central Coast Air Basin
 (Remainder of):
    Channel Islands.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    San Luis Obispo County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Southeast Desert NON-AQMA:
    Riverside County (part)
    Remainder of county.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    San Bernadino County (part)
    Remainder of county.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000 unless otherwise noted.
\2\ An area designated as an ozone nonattainment area as of the date of enactment of the CAAA of the 1990 that
  did not violate the ozone NAAQS during the period of 1987-1989.
\3\ This date is January 16, 2001.
\4\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in California. The Monterey Bay,
  San Diego, and Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Lompoc areas are maintenance areas for the 1-hour NAAQS for purposes
  of 40 CFR part 51 subpart X.


                                                California--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
          Designated Area           ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date                   Type                 Date            Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inyo County
  Coso Junction planning area......        9/5/02  Nonattainment                     9/5/02  Moderate.
    That portion of Inyo County
     contained within Hydrologic
     Unit 18090205.

[[Page 109]]

 
  Owens Valley planning area.......      11/15/90  Nonattainment                   02/08/93  Serious.
    Hydrologic Unit 18090103
Sacramento County..................       1/20/94  Nonattainment                    1/20/94  Moderate.
San Bernardino County:.............
  San Bernardino (part):...........
    Excluding that portion located        1/20/94  Nonattainment                    1/20/94  Moderate.
     in the Trona planning area and
     excluding that portion located
     in the South Coast Air Basin.
    Trona planning area: That              9/5/02  Nonattainment                     9/5/02  Moderate.
     portion of San Bernardino
     County contained within
     Hydrologic Unit 18090285.
Mono County
  Mammoth Lake planning area.......      11/15/90  Nonattainment                   11/15/90  Moderate.
    Includes the following
     sections:
      a. Sections 1-12, 17, and 18
       of Township T4S, R28E;
      b. Sections 25-36 of Township
       T3S, R28E;
      c. Sections 25-36 of Township
       T3S, R27E;
      d. Sections 1-18 of Township
       T4S, R27E; and
      e. Sections 25 and 36 of
       Township T3S, R26E
  Mono Basin.......................
    Hydrologic Unit 1809010              12/29/93  Nonattainment                   12/29/93  Moderate.
Fresno, Kern, Kings, Madera,
 Merced, San Joaquin, Stanislaus,
 Tulare Counties:.
  Indian Wells Valley planning             6/6/03  Attainment
   area: That portion of Kern
   County contained within
   Hydrologic Unit 18090205.

[[Page 110]]

 
    San Joaquin Valley Air Basin;        12/12/08  Attainment
     Fresno County, Kings County,
     Madera County, Merced County,
     San Joaquin County, Stanislaus
     County, Tulare County, and
     that portion of Kern County
     which lies west and north of a
     line described as follows:
     Beginning at the Kern-Los
     Angeles County boundary and
     running north and east along
     the northwest boundary of the
     Rancho La Libre Land Grant to
     the point of intersection with
     the range line common to R. 16
     W. and R. 17 W., San
     Bernardino Base and Meridian;
     north along the range line to
     the point of intersection with
     the Rancho El Tejon Land Grant
     boundary; then southeast,
     northeast, and northwest along
     the boundary of the Rancho El
     Tejon Land Grant to the
     northwest corner of S. 3, T.
     11 N., R. 17 W.; then west 1.2
     miles; then north to the
     Rancho El Tejon Land Grant
     boundary; then northwest along
     the Rancho El Tejon line to
     the southeast corner of S. 34,
     T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount
     Diablo Base and Meridian; then
     north to the northwest corner
     of S. 35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.;
     then northeast along the
     boundary of the Rancho El
     Tejon Land Grant to the
     southwest corner of S. 18, T.
     31 S., R. 31 E.; then east to
     the southeast corner of S. 13,
     T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then north
     along the range line common to
     R. 31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount
     Diablo Base and Meridian, to
     the northwest corner of S. 6,
     T. 29 S., R. 32 E.; then east
     to the southwest corner of S.
     31, T. 28 S., R. 32 E.; then
     north along the range line
     common to R. 31 E. and R. 32
     E. to the northwest corner of
     S. 6, T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then
     west to the southeast corner
     of S. 36, T. 27 S., R. 31 E.,
     then north along the range
     line common to R. 31 E. and R.
     32 E. to the Kern-Tulare
     County boundary.
Riverside, Los Angeles, Orange, and
 San Bernardino Counties
  South Coast Air Basin............      11/15/90  Nonattainment                   02/08/93  Serious.
Riverside County
  Coachella Valley planning area...      11/15/90  Nonattainment                   02/08/93  Serious.
Imperial County
  Imperial Valley planning area....      11/15/90  Nonattainment                    9/10/04  Serious.
Rest of State......................      11/15/90  Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                             California--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
North Coast Air Basin.......................  ............             X
San Francisco Area Air Basin................  ............             X
Lake County Air Basin.......................  ............             X
North Central Coast Air Basin:
  Monterey portion..........................  ............             X
  San Benito portion........................  ............             X
  Santa Cruz portion........................  ............             X

[[Page 111]]

 
South Central Coast Air Basin:
  San Luis Obispo Count.....................  ............             X
  Santa Barbara AQMA........................  ............             X
  Santa Barbara non-AQMA....................  ............             X
  Ventura County............................  ............             X
  Channel Islands...........................  ............             X
San Diego Air Basin:
  West San Diego County.....................  ............             X
  East San Diego County.....................  ............             X
South Coast Air Basin.......................  ............             X
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin:
  Fresno County.............................  ............             X
  Kern County (SJVAS portion)...............  ............             X
  Kings County..............................  ............             X
  Madera County.............................  ............             X
  Merced County.............................  ............             X
  San Joaquin County........................  ............             X
  Stanislaus County.........................  ............             X
  Tulare County.............................  ............             X
Sacramento Valley Air Basin:
  Sacramento County.........................  ............             X
  Solano County (Sacramento Valley Air Basin  ............             X
   portion).................................
  Yolo County...............................  ............             X
  Butte County..............................  ............             X
  Colusa County.............................  ............             X
  Glenn County..............................  ............             X
  Shasta County (Sacramento Valley portion).  ............             X
  Sutter County.............................  ............             X
  Tehama County.............................  ............             X
  Yuba County...............................  ............             X
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin...............  ............             X
Northeast Plateau Air Basin.................  ............             X
Mountain Counties Air Basin:
  AQMA portion of Placer Co. County.........  ............             X
  Placer County excluding AQMA portion and    ............             X
   Lake Tahoe portion.......................
Anador County...............................  ............             X
Calaveras County............................  ............             X
El Dorado County, excluding Lake Tahoe Air    ............             X
 Basin portion..............................
Mariposa County.............................  ............             X
Nevada County...............................  ............             X
Plumas County...............................  ............             X
Sierra County...............................  ............             X
Tuolumne County.............................  ............             X
Southeast Desert Air Basin County:
  Kern County (S.E. Desert portion) County..  ............             X
Imperial County.............................  ............             X
Los Angeles County (portion within S.E.       ............             X
 Desert Air Basin)..........................
Riverside County (portion not within South    ............             X
 Coast Air Basin or Coachella Valley
 planning area).............................
San Bernardino County (portion within S.E.    ............             X
 Desert AQMA)...............................
Riverside County, non-AQMA portion County...  ............             X
San Bernardino, non-AQMA....................  ............             X
Tahoe Air Basin.............................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                       California--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                   Designation \a\                   Category/classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Amador and Calaveras Cos., CA:
    (Central Mountain Cos.)
        Amador County...............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 1.
        Calaveras County............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 1.
Chico, CA:
    Butte County....................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 1.
Kern County (Eastern Kern), CA......  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 1.

[[Page 112]]

 
    Kern County (part)
        That portion of Kern County
         (with the exception of that
         portion in Hydrologic Unit
         Number 18090205--the Indian
         Wells Valley) east and
         south of a line described
         as follows: Beginning at
         the Kern-Los Angeles County
         boundary and running north
         and east along the
         northwest boundary of the
         Rancho La Liebre Land Grant
         to the point of
         intersection with the range
         line common to Range 16
         West and Range 17 West, San
         Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; north along the
         range line to the point of
         intersection with the
         Rancho El Tejon Land Grant
         boundary; then southeast,
         northeast, and northwest
         along the boundary of the
         Rancho El Tejon Grant to
         the northwest corner of
         Section 3, Township 11
         North, Range 17 West; then
         west 1.2 miles; then north
         to the Rancho El Tejon Land
         Grant boundary; then
         northwest along the Rancho
         El Tejon line to the
         southeast corner of Section
         34, Township 32 South,
         Range 30 East, Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian; then
         north to the northwest
         corner of Section 35,
         Township 31 South, Range 30
         East; then northeast along
         the boundary of the Rancho
         El Tejon Land Grant to the
         southwest corner of Section
         18, Township 31 South,
         Range 31 East; then east to
         the southeast corner of
         Section 13, Township 31
         South, Range 31 East; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 31 East and
         Range 32 East, Mount Diablo
         Base and Meridian, to the
         northwest corner of Section
         6, Township 29 South, Range
         32 East; then east to the
         southwest corner of Section
         31, Township 28 South,
         Range 32 East; then north
         along the range line common
         to Range 31 East and Range
         32 East to the northwest
         corner of Section 6,
         Township 28 South, Range 32
         East, then west to the
         southeast corner of Section
         36, Township 27 South,
         Range 31 East, then north
         along the range line common
         to Range 31 East and Range
         32 East to the Kern-Tulare
         County boundary.
Imperial County, CA: Imperial County  .........  Nonattainment                     3/14/08  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Los Angeles--South Coast Air Basin,   .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Severe 17.
 CA:
    Los Angeles County (part).......  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Severe 17.

[[Page 113]]

 
        That portion of Los Angeles
         County which lies south and
         west of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         Los Angeles-San Bernardino
         County boundary and running
         west along the Township
         line common to Township 3
         North and Township 2 North,
         San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 8 West and Range 9
         West; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 4 North and
         Township 3 North; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 12 West and
         Range 13 West to the
         southeast corner of Section
         12, Township 5 North and
         Range 13 West; then west
         along the south boundaries
         of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9,
         8, and 7, Township 5 North
         and Range 13 West to the
         boundary of the Angeles
         National Forest which is
         collinear with the range
         line common to Range 13
         West and Range 14 West;
         then north and west along
         the Angeles National Forest
         boundary to the point of
         intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and
         Township 6 North (point is
         at the northwest corner of
         Section 4 in Township 6
         North and Range 14 West);
         then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and
         Township 6 North; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 15 West and
         Range 16 West to the
         southeast corner of Section
         13, Township 7 North and
         Range 16 West; then along
         the south boundaries of
         Sections 13, 14, 15, 16,
         17, and 18, Township 7
         North and Range 16 West;
         then north along the range
         line common to Range 16
         West and Range 17 West to
         the north boundary of the
         Angeles National Forest
         (collinear with the
         Township line common to
         Township 8 North and
         Township 7 North); then
         west and north along the
         Angeles National Forest
         boundary to the point of
         intersection with the south
         boundary of the Rancho La
         Liebre Land Grant; then
         west and north along this
         land grant boundary to the
         Los Angeles-Kern County
         boundary.
        Orange County...............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Severe 17.
        Riverside County (part).....  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Severe 17.

[[Page 114]]

 
        That portion of Riverside
         County which lies to the
         west of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         Riverside-San Diego County
         boundary and running north
         along the range line common
         to Range 4 East and Range 3
         East, San Bernardino Base
         and Meridian; then east
         along the Township line
         common to Township 8 South
         and Township 7 South; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 5 East and
         Range 4 East; then west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 6 South
         and Township 7 South to the
         southwest corner of Section
         34, Township 6 South, Range
         4 East; then north along
         the west boundaries of
         Sections 34, 27, 22, 15,
         10, and 3, Township 6
         South, Range 4 East; then
         west along the Township
         line common to Township 5
         South and Township 6 South;
         then north along the range
         line common to Range 4 East
         and Range 3 East; then west
         along the south boundaries
         of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16,
         17, and 18, Township 5
         South, Range 3 East; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 2 East and
         Range 3 East; to the
         Riverside-San Bernardino
         County line.
    San Bernardino County (part)....  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Severe 17.
        That portion of San
         Bernardino County which
         lies south and west of a
         line described as follows:
         Beginning at the San
         Bernardino-Riverside County
         boundary and running north
         along the range line common
         to Range 3 East and Range 2
         East, San Bernardino Base
         and Meridian; then west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 3 North
         and Township 2 North to the
         San Bernardino-Los Angeles
         County boundary.
Los Angeles-San Bernardino Cos.(W     .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
 Mojave Desert), CA:
    Los Angeles County (part).......  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.

[[Page 115]]

 
        That portion of Los Angeles
         County which lies north and
         east of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         Los Angeles--San Bernardino
         County boundary and running
         west along the Township
         line common to Township 3
         North and Township 2 North,
         San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 8 West and Range 9
         West; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 4 North and
         Township 3 North; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 12 West and
         Range 13 West to the
         southeast corner of Section
         12, Township 5 North and
         Range 13 West; then west
         along the south boundaries
         of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9,
         8, and 7, Township 5 North
         and Range 13 West to the
         boundary of the Angeles
         National Forest which is
         collinear with the range
         line common to Range 13
         West and Range 14 West;
         then north and west along
         the Angeles National Forest
         boundary to the point of
         intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and
         Township 6 North (point is
         at the northwest corner of
         Section 4 in Township 6
         North and Range 14 West);
         then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and
         Township 6 North; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 15 West and
         Range 16 West to the
         southeast corner of Section
         13, Township 7 North and
         Range 16 West; then along
         the south boundaries of
         Sections 13, 14, 15, 16,
         17, and 18, Township 7
         North and Range 16 West;
         then north along the range
         line common to Range 16
         West and Range 17 West to
         the north boundary of the
         Angeles National Forest
         (collinear with the
         Township line common to
         Township 8 North and
         Township 7 North); then
         west and north along the
         Angeles National Forest
         boundary to the point of
         intersection with the south
         boundary of the Rancho La
         Liebre Land Grant; then
         west and north along this
         land grant boundary to the
         Los Angeles--Kern County
         boundary.
    San Bernardino County (part)....  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.

[[Page 116]]

 
        That portion of San
         Bernardino County which
         lies north and east of a
         line described as follows:
         Beginning at the San
         Bernardino--Riverside
         County boundary and running
         north along the range line
         common to Range 3 East and
         Range 2 East, San
         Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then west along
         the Township line common to
         Township 3 North and
         Township 2 North to the San
         Bernardino--Los Angeles
         County boundary; And that
         portion of San Bernardino
         County which lies south and
         west of a line described as
         follows: latitude 35
         degrees, 10 minutes north
         and longitude 115 degrees,
         45 minutes west.
Mariposa and Tuolumne Cos., CA:
    (Southern Mountain Counties)
        Mariposa County.............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 1.
        Tuolumne County.............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 1.
Riverside Co. (Coachella Valley),     .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Serious.
 CA;.
    Riverside County (part)
        That portion of Riverside
         County which lies to the
         east of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         Riverside--San Diego County
         boundary and running north
         along the range line common
         to Range 4 East and Range 3
         East, San Bernardino Base
         and Meridian; then east
         along the Township line
         common to Township 8 South
         and Township 7 South; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 5 East and
         Range 4 East; then west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 6 South
         and Township 7 South to the
         southwest corner of Section
         34, Township 6 South, Range
         4 East; then north along
         the west boundaries of
         Sections 34, 27, 22, 15,
         10, and 3, Township 6
         South, Range 4 East; then
         west along the Township
         line common to Township 5
         South and Township 6 South;
         then north along the range
         line common to Range 4 East
         and Range 3 East; then west
         along the south boundaries
         of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16,
         17, and 18, Township 5
         South, Range 3 East; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 2 East and
         Range 3 East; to the
         Riverside-San Bernardino
         County line. And that
         portion of Riverside County
         which lies to the west of a
         line described as follows:

[[Page 117]]

 
        That segment of the
         southwestern boundary line
         of Hydrologic Unit Number
         18100100 within Riverside
         County, further described
         as follows: Beginning at
         the Riverside--Imperial
         County boundary and running
         north along the range line
         common to Range 17 East and
         Range 16 East, San
         Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then northwest
         along the ridge line of the
         Chuckwalla Mountains,
         through Township 8 South,
         Range 16 East and Township
         7 South, Range 16 East,
         until the Black Butte
         Mountain, elevation
         4504[foot]; then west and
         northwest along the ridge
         line to the southwest
         corner of Township 5 South,
         Range 14 East; then north
         along the range line common
         to Range 14 East and Range
         13 East; then west and
         northwest along the ridge
         line to Monument Mountain,
         elevation 4834[foot]; then
         southwest and then
         northwest along the ridge
         line of the Little San
         Bernardino Mountains to
         Quail Mountain, elev.
         5814[foot]; then northwest
         along the ridge line to the
         Riverside--San Bernardino
         County line.
Sacramento Metro, CA................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Serious.
    El Dorado County (part)
        All portions of the county
         except that portion of El
         Dorado County within the
         drainage area naturally
         tributary to Lake Tahoe
         including said Lake.
    Placer County (part)............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Serious.

[[Page 118]]

 
        All portions of the county
         except that portion of
         Placer County within the
         drainage area naturally
         tributary to Lake Tahoe
         including said Lake, plus
         that area in the vicinity
         of the head of the Truckee
         River described as follows:
         Commencing at the point
         common to the
         aforementioned drainage
         area crestline and the line
         common to Townships 15
         North and 16 North, Mount
         Diablo Base and Meridian,
         and following that line in
         a westerly direction to the
         northwest corner of Section
         3, Township 15 North, Range
         16 East, Mount Diablo Base
         and Meridian, thence south
         along the west line of
         Sections 3 and 10, Township
         15 North, Range 16 East,
         Mount Diablo Base and
         Meridian, to the
         intersection with the said
         drainage area crestline,
         thence following the said
         drainage area boundary in a
         southeasterly, then
         northeasterly direction to
         and along the Lake Tahoe
         Dam, thence following the
         said drainage area
         crestline in a
         northeasterly, then
         northwesterly direction to
         the point of beginning.
    Sacramento County...............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Serious.
    Solano County (part)............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Serious.

[[Page 119]]

 
        That portion of Solano
         County which lies north and
         east of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         intersection of the
         westerly boundary of Solano
         County and the \1/4\
         section line running east
         and west through the center
         of Section 34; Township 6
         North, Range 2 West, Mount
         Diablo Base and Meridian,
         thence east along said \1/
         4\ section line to the east
         boundary of Section 36,
         Township 6 North, Range 2
         West, thence south \1/2\
         mile and east 2.0 miles,
         more or less, along the
         west and south boundary of
         Los Putos Rancho to the
         northwest corner of Section
         4, Township 5 North, Range
         1 West, thence east along a
         line common to Township 5
         North and Township 6 North
         to the northeast corner of
         Section 3, Township 5
         North, Range 1 East, thence
         south along section lines
         to the southeast corner of
         Section 10, Township 3
         North, Range 1 East, thence
         east along section lines to
         the south \1/4\ corner of
         Section 8, Township 3
         North, Range 2 East, thence
         east to the boundary
         between Solano and
         Sacramento Counties.
    Sutter County (part)............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subbpart 2/Serious.
        Portion south of a line
         connecting the northern
         border of Yolo County to
         the SW tip of Yuba County
         and continuing along the
         southern Yuba County border
         to Placer County.
    Yolo County.....................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Serious.
San Diego, CA.......................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 1.
    San Diego County (part)
        That portion of San Diego
         County that excludes the
         areas listed below: La
         Posta Areas 1 and
         2 \b\, Cuyapaipe
         Area \b\, Manzanita Area
         \b\, Campo Areas 1
         and 2 \b\
San Francisco Bay Area, CA..........  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Alameda County..................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Contra Costa County.............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Marin County....................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Napa County.....................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    San Francisco County............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    San Mateo County................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Santa Clara County..............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Marginal.
    Solano County (part)............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Marginal.

[[Page 120]]

 
        Portion of Solano County
         which lies south and west
         of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         intersection of the
         westerly boundary of Solano
         County and the \1/4\
         section line running east
         and west through the center
         of Section 34, T6N, R2W,
         M.D.B. & M., thence east
         along said \1/4\ section
         line to the east boundary
         of Section 36, T6N, R2W,
         thence south \1/2\ mile and
         east 2.0 miles, more or
         less, along the west and
         south boundary of Los Putos
         Rancho to the northwest
         corner of Section 4, T5N,
         R1W, thence east along a
         line common to T5N and T6N
         to the northeast corner of
         Section 3, T5N, R1E, thence
         south along section lines
         to the southeast corner of
         Section 10, T3N, R1E,
         thence east along section
         lines to the south \1/4\
         corner of Section 8, T3N,
         R2E, thence east to the
         boundary between Solano and
         Sacramento Counties.
    Sonoma County (part)............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Marginal.

[[Page 121]]

 
        That portion of Sonoma
         County which lies south and
         east of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         southeasterly corner of the
         Rancho Estero Americano,
         being on the boundary line
         between Marin and Sonoma
         Counties, California;
         thence running northerly
         along the easterly boundary
         line of said Rancho Estero
         Americano to the
         northeasterly corner
         thereof, being an angle
         corner in the westerly
         boundary line of Rancho
         Canada de Jonive; thence
         running along said boundary
         of Rancho Canada de Jonive
         westerly, northerly and
         easterly to its
         intersection with the
         easterly line of Graton
         Road; thence running along
         the easterly and southerly
         line of Graton Road,
         northerly and easterly to
         its intersection with the
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road; thence running
         northerly along said
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road to the southerly line
         of Green Valley Road;
         thence running easterly
         along the said southerly
         line of Green Valley Road
         and easterly along the
         southerly line of State
         Highway 116, to the
         westerly line of Vine Hill
         Road; thence running along
         the westerly and northerly
         line of Vine Hill Road,
         northerly and easterly to
         its intersection with the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road; thence running
         northerly along the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road and the northerly
         projection thereof to the
         northerly line of Trenton
         Road; thence running
         westerly along the
         northerly line of said
         Trenton Road to the
         easterly line of Trenton-
         Healdsburg Road; thence
         running northerly along
         said easterly line of
         Trenton-Healdsburg Road to
         the easterly line of
         Eastside Road; thence
         running northerly along
         said easterly line of
         Eastside Road to its
         intersection with the
         southerly line of Rancho
         Sotoyome; thence running
         easterly along said
         southerly line of Rancho
         Sotoyome to its
         intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Townships 8 and 9 North,
         M.D.M.; thence running
         easterly along said
         township line to its
         intersection with the
         boundary line between
         Sonoma and Napa Counties.
San Joaquin Valley, CA:
    Fresno County...................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Serious.

[[Page 122]]

 
    Kern County (part)..............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Serious.
        That portion of Kern County
         which lies west and north
         of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         Kern-Los Angeles County
         boundary and running north
         and east along the
         northwest boundary of the
         Rancho La Libre Land Grant
         to the point of
         intersection with the range
         line common to R. 16 W. and
         R. 17 W., San Bernardino
         Base and Meridian; north
         along the range line to the
         point of intersection with
         the Rancho El Tejon Land
         Grant boundary; then
         southeast, northeast, and
         northwest along the
         boundary of the Rancho El
         Tejon Land Grant to the
         northwest corner of S. 3,
         T. 11 N., R. 17 W.;then
         west 1.2 miles; then north
         to the Rancho El Tejon Land
         Grant boundary; then
         northwest along the Rancho
         El Tejon line to the
         southeast corner of S. 34,
         T. 32 S., R. 30 E., Mount
         Diablo Base and Meridian;
         then north to the northwest
         corner of S. 35, T. 31 S.,
         R. 30 E.; then northeast
         along the boundary of the
         Rancho El Tejon Land Grant
         to the southwest corner of
         S. 18, T. 31 S., R. 31 E.;
         then east to the southeast
         corner of S. 13, T. 31 S.,
         R. 31 E.; then north along
         the range line common to R.
         31 E. and R. 32 E., Mount
         Diablo Base and Meridian,
         to the northwest corner of
         S. 6, T. 29 S., R. 32 E.;
         then east to the southwest
         corner of S. 31, T. 28 S.,
         R. 32 E.; then north along
         the range line common to R.
         31 E. and R. 32 E. to the
         northwest corner of S. 6,
         T. 28 S., R. 32 E., then
         west to the southeast
         corner of S. 36, T. 27 S.,
         R. 31 E., then north along
         the range line common to R.
         31 E. and R. 32 E. to the
         Kern-Tulare County
         boundary.
    Kings County....................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Serious.
    Madera County...................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Serious.
    Merced County...................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Serious.
    San Joaquin County..............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Serious.
    Stanislaus County...............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Serious.
    Tulare County...................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Serious.
Sutter County (part), CA:
    Sutter County (part)............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 1.
        (Sutter Buttes) That portion
         of the Sutter Buttes
         mountain range at or above
         2,000 feet in elevation.

[[Page 123]]

 
    Remainder of County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ventura County, CA:
    Ventura County (part)--That part  .........  Nonattainment                     6/19/08  Subpart 2/Serious.
     of Ventura County excluding the
     Channel Islands of Anacapa and
     San Nicolas Islands..
    Remainder of County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nevada County (Western part), CA....  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 1.
    Nevada County (part)
        That portion of Nevada
         County, which lies west of
         a line, described as
         follows: beginning at the
         Nevada-Placer County
         boundary and running north
         along the western
         boundaries of Sections 24,
         13, 12, 1, Township 17
         North, Range 14 East, Mount
         Diablo Base and Meridian,
         and Sections 36, 25, 24,
         13, 12, Township 18 North,
         Range 14 East to the Nevada-
         Sierra County boundary.
Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Lompoc,
 CA:
    Santa Barbara County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mohave Desert Air Basin:
    Riverside County (part)           .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
     remainder.
    San Bernardino County (part)      .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
     remainder.
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Alpine County
    Inyo County
    Mono County
Lake County Air Basin...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Lake County
Lake Tahoe Air Basin................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    El Dorado County (part)
        Lake Tahoe Area: As
         described under 40 CFR
         81.275.
    Placer County (part)
        Lake Tahoe Area: As
         described under 40 CFR
         81.275.
Monterey Bay Area...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Monterey County
    San Benito County
    Santa Cruz County
Mountain Counties Air Basin
 (remainder of):
    Nevada County (part) remainder..  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Plumas County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Sierra County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
North Coast Air Basin...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Del Norte County
    Humboldt County
    Mendocino County
    Sonoma County (part) remainder
    Trinity County
Northeast Plateau Air Basin.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Lassen County
    Modoc County
    Siskiyou County
Sacramento Valley Air Basin
 (remainder of):
    Colusa County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Glenn County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Shasta County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Tehama County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Yuba County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
South Central Coast Air Basin:
  (remainder of)
    Channel Islands.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    San Luis Obispo County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.

[[Page 124]]

 
\b\ The boundaries for these designated areas are based on coordinates of latitude and longitude derived from
  EPA Region 9's GIS database and are illustrated in a map entitled ``Eastern San Diego County Attainment Areas
  for the 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS,'' dated March 9, 2004, including an attached set of coordinates. The map and
  attached set of coordinates are available at EPA's Region 9 Air Division office. The designated areas roughly
  approximate the boundaries of the reservations for these tribes, but their inclusion in this table is intended
  for CAA planning purposes only and is not intended to be a federal determination of the exact boundaries of
  the reservations. Also, the specific listing of these tribes in this table does not confer, deny, or withdraw
  Federal recognition of any of the tribes so listed nor any of the tribes not listed.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


                            California--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\
          Designated area           ------------------------------------
                                        Date \1\            Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin,
 CA:
    Los Angeles County (part)......  .............  Nonattainment.
        That portion of Los Angeles
         County which lies south
         and west of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the Los
         Angeles-San Bernardino
         County boundary and
         running west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 3 North and
         Township 2 North, San
         Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 8 West and Range 9
         West; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 4 North and
         Township 3 North; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 12 West
         and Range 13 West to the
         southeast corner of
         Section 12, Township 5
         North and Range 13 West;
         then west along the south
         boundaries of Sections 12,
         11, 10, 9, 8, and 7,
         Township 5 North and Range
         13 West to the boundary of
         the Angeles National
         Forest which is collinear
         with the range line common
         to Range 13 West and Range
         14 West; then north and
         west along the Angeles
         National Forest boundary
         to the point of
         intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and
         Township 6 North (point is
         at the northwest corner of
         Section 4 in Township 6
         North and Range 14 West);
         then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and
         Township 6 North; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 15 West
         and Range 16 West to the
         southeast corner of
         Section 13, Township 7
         North and Range 16 West;
         then along the south
         boundaries of Sections 13,
         14, 15, 16, 17, and 18,
         Township 7 North and Range
         16 West; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 16 West and Range 17
         West to the north boundary
         of the Angeles National
         Forest (collinear with the
         Township line common to
         Township 8 North and
         Township 7 North); then
         west and north along the
         Angeles National Forest
         boundary to the point of
         intersection with the
         south boundary of the
         Rancho La Liebre Land
         Grant; then west and north
         along this land grant
         boundary to the Los
         Angeles-Kern County
         boundary.
    Orange County..................  .............  Nonattainment.
    Riverside County (part)........  .............  Nonattainment.
        That portion of Riverside
         County which lies to the
         west of a line described
         as follows: Beginning at
         the Riverside-San Diego
         County boundary and
         running north along the
         range line common to Range
         4 East and Range 3 East,
         San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then east along
         the Township line common
         to Township 8 South and
         Township 7 South; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 5 East and
         Range 4 East; then west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 6 South
         and Township 7 South to
         the southwest corner of
         Section 34, Township 6
         South, Range 4 East; then
         north along the west
         boundaries of Sections 34,
         27, 22, 15, 10, and 3,
         Township 6 South, Range 4
         East; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 5 South and
         Township 6 South; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 4 East and
         Range 3 East; then west
         along the south boundaries
         of Sections 13, 14, 15,
         16, 17, and 18, Township 5
         South, Range 3 East; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 2 East and
         Range 3 East; to the
         Riverside-San Bernardino
         County line.
    San Bernardino County (part)...  .............  Nonattainment.
        That portion of San
         Bernardino County which
         lies south and west of a
         line described as follows:
         Beginning at the San
         Bernardino-Riverside
         County boundary and
         running north along the
         range line common to Range
         3 East and Range 2 East,
         San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then west along
         the Township line common
         to Township 3 North and
         Township 2 North to the
         San Bernardino-Los Angeles
         County boundary.
San Diego, CA:
    San Diego County...............  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
San Joaquin Valley, CA:
    Fresno County..................  .............  Nonattainment.
    Kern County (part).............  .............  Nonattainment.

[[Page 125]]

 
        That portion of Kern County
         which lies west and north
         of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         Kern-Los Angeles County
         boundary and running north
         and east along the
         northwest boundary of the
         Rancho La Libre Land Grant
         to the point of
         intersection with the
         range line common to R. 16
         W. and R. 17 W., San
         Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; north along the
         range line to the point of
         intersection with the
         Rancho El Tejon Land Grant
         boundary; then southeast,
         northeast, and northwest
         along the boundary of the
         Rancho El Tejon Land Grant
         to the northwest corner of
         S. 3, T. 11 N., R. 17 W.;
         then west 1.2 miles; then
         north to the Rancho El
         Tejon Land Grant boundary;
         then northwest along the
         Rancho El Tejon line to
         the southeast corner of S.
         34, T. 32 S., R. 30 E.,
         Mount Diablo Base and
         Meridian; then north to
         the northwest corner of S.
         35, T. 31 S., R. 30 E.;
         then northeast along the
         boundary of the Rancho El
         Tejon Land Grant to the
         southwest corner of S. 18,
         T. 31 S., R. 31 E.; then
         east to the southeast
         corner of S. 13, T. 31 S.,
         R. 31 E.; then north along
         the range line common to
         R. 31 E. and R. 32 E.,
         Mount Diablo Base and
         Meridian, to the northwest
         corner of S. 6, T. 29 S.,
         R. 32 E.; then east to the
         southwest corner of S. 31,
         T. 28 S., R. 32 E.; then
         north along the range line
         common to R. 31 E. and R.
         32 E. to the northwest
         corner of S. 6, T. 28 S.,
         R. 32 E., then west to the
         southeast corner of S. 36,
         T. 27 S., R. 31 E., then
         north along the range line
         common to R. 31 E. and R.
         32 E. to the Kern-Tulare
         County boundary.
    Kings County...................  .............  Nonattainment.
    Madera County..................  .............  Nonattainment.
    Merced County..................  .............  Nonattainment.
    San Joaquin County.............  .............  Nonattainment.
    Stanislaus County..............  .............  Nonattainment.
    Tulare County..................  .............  Nonattainment.
North Coast Air Basin:
    Del Norte County...............  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Humboldt County................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Mendocino County...............  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sonoma County (part)...........  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Sonoma
         county which lies north
         and west of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the south-
         easterly corner of the
         Rancho Estero Americano,
         being on the boundary line
         between Marin and Sonoma
         Counties, California;
         thence running northerly
         along the easterly
         boundary line of said
         Rancho Estero Americano to
         the northeasterly corner
         thereof, being an angle
         corner in the westerly
         boundary line of Rancho
         Canada de Jonive, thence
         running along said
         boundary of Rancho Canada
         de Jonive westerly;
         northerly and easterly to
         its intersection with the
         easterly line of Graton
         Road; thence running along
         the easterly and southerly
         line of Graton Road
         northerly and easterly to
         its intersection with the
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road; thence running
         northerly along said
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road to the southerly line
         of Green Valley Road;
         thence running easterly
         along the said southerly
         line of Green Valley Road
         and easterly along the
         southerly line of State
         Highway 116, to the
         westerly and northerly
         line of Vine Hill Road;
         thence running along the
         westerly and northerly
         line of Vine Hill Road,
         northerly and easterly to
         its intersection with the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road; thence running
         northerly along the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road and the northerly
         projection thereof to the
         northerly line of Trenton
         Road; thence running
         westerly along the
         northerly line of said
         Trenton Road to the
         easterly line of Trenton-
         Healdsburg Road to the
         easterly line of Eastside
         Road: thence running
         northerly along said
         easterly line of Eastside
         Road to its intersection
         with the southerly line of
         Rancho Sotoyome; thence
         running easterly along
         said southerly line of
         Rancho Sotoyome to its
         intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Townships 8 and 9 north,
         Mt. Diablo Base and
         Meridian; thence running
         easterly along said
         Township line to its
         intersection with the
         boundary line between
         Sonoma and Napa Counties,
         State of California.
    Trinity County.................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Northeast Plateau Air Basin:
    Lassen County..................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Modoc County...................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 126]]

 
    Siskiyou County................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Lake County Air Basin:
    Lake County....................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Upper Sacramento Valley Region:
    Butte County...................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Colusa County..................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Glenn County...................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Shasta County..................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sutter County (part)...........  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        All portions of the county
         except that portion south
         of a line connecting the
         northern border of Yolo
         County to the southwest
         tip of Yuba County and
         continuing along the
         southern Yuba County
         border to Placer County.
    Tehama County..................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Yuba County....................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Sacramento Metropolitan Region:
    El Dorado County (part)........  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        All portions of the county
         except that portion of El
         Dorado County within the
         drainage area naturally
         tributary to Lake Tahoe
         including said Lake.
    Placer County (part)...........  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        All portions of the county
         except that portion of
         Placer County within the
         drainage area naturally
         tributary to Lake Tahoe
         including said Lake, plus
         that area in the vicinity
         of the head of the Truckee
         River described as
         follows: Commencing at the
         point common to the
         aforementioned drainage
         area crestline and the
         line common to Townships
         15 North and 16 North,
         Mount Diablo Base and
         Meridian, and following
         that line in a westerly
         direction to the northwest
         corner of Section 3,
         Township 15 North, Range
         16 East, Mount Diablo Base
         and Meridian, thence south
         along the west line of
         Sections 3 and 10,
         Township 15 North, Range
         16 East, Mount Diablo Base
         and Meridian, to the
         intersection with the said
         drainage area crestline,
         thence following the said
         drainage area boundary in
         a southeasterly, then
         northeasterly direction to
         and along the Lake Tahoe
         Dam, thence following the
         said drainage area
         crestline in a
         northeasterly, then
         northwesterly direction to
         the point of beginning.
    Sacramento County..............  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Solano County (part)...........  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Solano
         County which lies north
         and east of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the
         intersection of the
         westerly boundary of
         Solano County and the 1/4
         section line running east
         and west through the
         center of Section 34;
         Township 6 North, Range 2
         West, Mount Diablo Base
         and Meridian, thence east
         along said 1/4 section
         line to the east boundary
         of Section 36, Township 6
         North, Range 2 West,
         thence south 1/2 mile and
         east 2.0 miles, more or
         less, along the west and
         south boundary of Los
         Putos Rancho to the
         northwest corner of
         Section 4, Township 5
         North, Range 1 West,
         thence east along a line
         common to Township 5 North
         and Township 6 North to
         the northeast corner of
         Section 3, Township 5
         North, Range 1 East,
         thence south along section
         lines to the southeast
         corner of Section 10,
         Township 3 North, Range 1
         East, thence east along
         section lines to the south
         1/4 corner of Section 8,
         Township 3 North, Range 2
         East, thence east to the
         boundary between Solano
         and Sacramento Counties.
    Sutter County (part)...........  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainmant
        That portion south of a
         line connecting the
         northern border of Yolo
         County to the southwest
         tip of Yuba County and
         continuing along the
         southern Yuba County
         border to Placer County.
    Yolo County....................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Northern Mountain Counties:

[[Page 127]]

 
    Nevada County..................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Plumas County..................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Sierra County..................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Central Mountain Counties:
    Amador County..................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Calaveras County...............  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Southern Mountain Counties:
    Mariposa County................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Tuolumne County................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Lake Tahoe Air Basin:
    El Dorado County (part)........  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainmant
        That portion of El Dorado
         County within the drainage
         area naturally tributary
         to Lake Tahoe including
         said Lake.
    Placer County (part):
        That portion of Placer       .............  Unclassifiable/
         County within the drainage                  Attainment.
         area naturally tributary
         to Lake Tahoe including
         said Lake, plus that area
         in the vicinity of the
         head of the Truckee River
         described as follows:
         commencing at the point
         common to the
         aforementioned drainage
         area crestline and the
         line common to Townships
         15 North and 16 North,
         Mount Diablo Base and
         Meridian, and following
         that line in a westerly
         direction to the northwest
         corner of Section 3,
         Township 15 North, Range
         16 East, Mount Diablo Base
         and Meridian, thence south
         along the west line of
         Sections 3 and 10,
         Township 15 North, Range
         16 East, Mount Diablo Base
         and Meridian, to the
         intersection with the said
         drainage area crestline,
         thence following the said
         drainage area boundary in
         a southeasterly, then
         northeasterly direction to
         and along the Lake Tahoe
         Dam, thence following the
         said drainage area
         crestline in a
         northeasterly, then
         northwesterly direction to
         the point of beginning..
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin:
    Alameda County.................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Contra Costa County............  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Marin County...................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Napa County....................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Francisco County...........  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Mateo County...............  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Santa Clara County.............  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Solano County (part)...........  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        Portion of Solano County
         which lies south and west
         of a line described as
         follows: Beginning at the
         intersection of the
         westerly boundary of
         Solano County and the \1/
         4\ section line running
         east and west through the
         center of Section 34, T6N,
         R2W, M.D.B. & M., thence
         east along said \1/4\
         section line to the east
         boundary of Section 36,
         T6N, R2W, thence south \1/
         2\ mile and east 2.0
         miles, more or less, along
         the west and south
         boundary of Los Putos
         Rancho to the northwest
         corner of Section 4, T5N,
         R1W, thence east along a
         line common to T5N and T6N
         to the northeast corner of
         Section 3, T5N, R1E,
         thence south along section
         lines to the southeast
         corner of Section 10, T3N,
         R1E, thence east along
         section lines to the south
         \1/4\ corner of Section 8,
         T3N, R2E, thence east to
         the boundary between
         Solano and Sacramento
         Counties.
    Sonoma County (part)...........  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 128]]

 
        That portion of Sonoma
         County which lies south
         and east of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the
         southeasterly corner of
         the Rancho Estero
         Americano, being on the
         boundary line between
         Marin and Sonoma Counties,
         California; thence running
         northerly along the
         easterly boundary line of
         said Rancho Estero
         Americano to the
         northeasterly corner
         thereof, being an angle
         corner in the westerly
         boundary line of Rancho
         Canada de Jonive; thence
         running along said
         boundary of Rancho Canada
         de Jonive westerly,
         northerly and easterly to
         its intersection with the
         easterly line of Graton
         Road; thence running along
         the easterly and southerly
         line of Graton Road,
         northerly and easterly to
         its intersection with the
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road; thence running
         northerly along said
         easterly line of Sullivan
         Road to the southerly line
         of Green Valley Road;
         thence running easterly
         along the said southerly
         line of Green Valley Road
         and easterly along the
         southerly line of State
         Highway 116, to the
         westerly line of Vine Hill
         Road; thence running along
         the westerly and northerly
         line of Vine Hill Road,
         northerly and easterly to
         its intersection with the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road; thence running
         northerly along the
         westerly line of Laguna
         Road and the northerly
         projection thereof to the
         northerly line of Trenton
         Road; thence running
         westerly along the
         northerly line of said
         Trenton Road to the
         easterly line of Trenton-
         Healdsburg Road; thence
         running northerly along
         said easterly line of
         Trenton-Healdsburg Road to
         the easterly line of
         Eastside Road; thence
         running northerly along
         said easterly line of
         Eastside Road to its
         intersection with the
         southerly line of Rancho
         Sotoyome; thence running
         easterly along said
         southerly line of Rancho
         Sotoyome to its
         intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Townships 8 and 9 North,
         M.D.M.; thence running
         easterly along said
         township line to its
         intersection with the
         boundary line between
         Sonoma and Napa Counties.
North Central Coast Air Basin:
    Monterey County................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    San Benito County..............  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Santa Cruz County..............  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
San Luis Obispo County:
    San Luis Obispo County.........  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Santa Barbara County:
    Santa Barbara County (part)....  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        Excluding Channel Islands
Ventura County:
    Ventura County (part)..........  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        Excluding Anacapa and San
         Nicolas Islands.
Northern Channel Islands:
    Santa Barbara County (part)....  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        The islands located in the
         South Central Coast Air
         Basin, including San
         Miguel, Santa Rosa, Santa
         Cruz, and San Nicolas.
    Ventura County (part)..........  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        Anacapa and San Nicolas
         Islands.
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin:
    Alpine County..................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
    Inyo County (part).............  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Inyo County
         that lies outside
         Hydrologic Unit Number
         18090205.
    Mono County....................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Coso Junction:
    Inyo County (part).............  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Inyo County
         that lies inside
         Hydrologic Unit Number
         18090205.
Eastern Kern County:
    Kern County (part).............  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 129]]

 
        That portion of Kern County
         (with the exception of
         that portion in Hydrologic
         Unit Number 18090205--the
         Indian Wells Valley) east
         and south of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the Kern--Los
         Angeles County boundary
         and running north and east
         along the northwest
         boundary of the Rancho La
         Liebre Land Grant to the
         point of intersection with
         the range line common to
         Range 16 West and Range 17
         West, San Bernardino Base
         and Meridian; north along
         the range line to the
         point of intersection with
         the Rancho El Tejon Land
         Grant boundary; then
         southeast, northeast, and
         northwest along the
         boundary of the Rancho El
         Tejon Grant to the
         northwest corner of
         Section 3, Township 11
         North, Range 17 West; then
         west 1.2 miles; then north
         to the Rancho El Tejon
         Land Grant boundary; then
         northwest along the Rancho
         El Tejon line to the
         southeast corner of
         Section 34, Township 32
         South, Range 30 East,
         Mount Diablo Base and
         Meridian; then north to
         the northwest corner of
         Section 35, Township 31
         South, Range 30 East; then
         northeast along the
         boundary of the Rancho El
         Tejon Land Grant to the
         southwest corner of
         Section 18, Township 31
         South, Range 31 East; then
         east to the southeast
         corner of Section 13,
         Township 31 South, Range
         31 East; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 31 East and Range 32
         East, Mount Diablo Base
         and Meridian, to the
         northwest corner of
         Section 6, Township 29
         South, Range 32 East; then
         east to the southwest
         corner of Section 31,
         Township 28 South, Range
         32 East; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 31 East and Range 32
         East to the northwest
         corner of Section 6,
         Township 28 South, Range
         32 East, then west to the
         southeast corner of
         Section 36, Township 27
         South, Range 31 East, then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 31 East
         and Range 32 East to the
         Kern-Tulare County
         boundary.
Indian Wells Valley:
    Kern County (part).............  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of Kern County
         that lies inside
         Hydrologic Unit Number
         18090205.
Western Mojave Desert and Antelope
 Valley:
    Los Angeles County (part):
        That portion of Los Angeles  .............  Unclassifiable/
         County which lies north                     Attainment.
         and east of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at the Los
         Angeles--San Bernardino
         County boundary and
         running west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 3 North and
         Township 2 North, San
         Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 8 West and Range 9
         West; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 4 North and
         Township 3 North; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 12 West
         and Range 13 West to the
         southeast corner of
         Section 12, Township 5
         North and Range 13 West;
         then west along the south
         boundaries of Sections 12,
         11, 10, 9, 8, and 7,
         Township 5 North and Range
         13 West to the boundary of
         the Angeles National
         Forest which is collinear
         with the range line common
         to Range 13 West and Range
         14 West; then north and
         west along the Angeles
         National Forest boundary
         to the point of
         intersection with the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and
         Township 6 North (point is
         at the northwest corner of
         Section 4 in Township 6
         North and Range 14 West);
         then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 7 North and
         Township 6 North; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 15 West
         and Range 16 West to the
         southeast corner of
         Section 13, Township 7
         North and Range 16 West;
         then along the south
         boundaries of Sections 13,
         14, 15, 16, 17, and 18,
         Township 7 North and Range
         16 West; then north along
         the range line common to
         Range 16 West and Range 17
         West to the north boundary
         of the Angeles National
         Forest (collinear with the
         Township line common to
         Township 8 North and
         Township 7 North); then
         west and north along the
         Angeles National Forest
         boundary to the point of
         intersection with the
         south boundary of the
         Rancho La Liebre Land
         Grant; then west and north
         along this land grant
         boundary to the Los
         Angeles-Kern County
         boundary..
Trona:
    San Bernardino County (part)...  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
        That portion of San
         Bernardino County that
         lies inside Hydrologic
         Unit Number 18090205.
Coachella Valley:
    Riverside County (part)........  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.

[[Page 130]]

 
        That portion of Riverside
         County which lies to the
         east of a line described
         as follows: Beginning at
         the Riverside--San Diego
         County boundary and
         running north along the
         range line common to Range
         4 East and Range 3 East,
         San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then east along
         the Township line common
         to Township 8 South and
         Township 7 South; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 5 East and
         Range 4 East; then west
         along the Township line
         common to Township 6 South
         and Township 7 South to
         the southwest corner of
         Section 34, Township 6
         South, Range 4 East; then
         north along the west
         boundaries of Sections 34,
         27, 22, 15, 10, and 3,
         Township 6 South, Range 4
         East; then west along the
         Township line common to
         Township 5 South and
         Township 6 South; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 4 East and
         Range 3 East; then west
         along the south boundaries
         of Sections 13, 14, 15,
         16, 17, and 18, Township 5
         South, Range 3 East; then
         north along the range line
         common to Range 2 East and
         Range 3 East;, to the
         Riverside-San Bernardino
         County line: And that
         portion of Riverside
         County which lies to the
         west of a line described
         as follows: That segment
         of the southwestern
         boundary line of
         Hydrologic Unit Number
         18100100 within Riverside
         County, further described
         as follows: Beginning at
         the Riverside-Imperial
         County boundary and
         running north along the
         range line common to Range
         17 East and Range 16 East,
         San Bernardino Base and
         Meridian; then northwest
         along the ridge line of
         the Chuckwalla Mountains,
         through Township 8 South,
         Range 16 East and Township
         7 South, Range 16 East,
         until the Black Butte
         Mountain, elevation 4504';
         then west and northwest
         along the ridge line to
         the southwest corner of
         Township 5 South, Range 14
         East; then north along the
         range line common to Range
         14 East and Range 13 East;
         then west and northwest
         along the ridge line to
         Monument Mountain,
         elevation 4834'; then
         southwest and then
         northwest along the ridge
         line of the Little San
         Bernardino Mountains to
         Quail Mountain, elev.
         5814'; then northwest
         along the ridge line to
         the Riverside-San
         Bernardino County line.
Far Eastern Riverside and San
 Bernardino Counties:
    San Bernardino County            .............  Unclassifiable/
     (remainder).                                    Attainment.
    Riverside County (remainder)...  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
Imperial County:
    Imperial County................  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
San Diego, CA:
    San Diego County...............  .............  Unclassifiable/
                                                     Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.
\b\ The boundaries for these designated areas are based on coordinates
  of latitude and longitude derived from EPA Region 9's GIS database and
  are illustrated in a map entitled ``Southeastern San Diego County
  Unclassifiable/Attainment. Areas for the PM-2.5 NAAQS,'' dated
  December 10, 2004, including an attached set of coordinates. The map
  and attached set of coordinates are available at EPA's Region 9 Air
  Division office. The designated areas roughly approximate the
  boundaries of the reservations for these tribes, but their inclusion
  in this table is intended for the CAA planning purposes only and is
  not intended to be a federal determination of the exact boundaries of
  the reservations. Also, the specific listing of these areas in this
  table does not confer, deny, or withdraw Federal recognition of any of
  the tribes so listed nor any of the tribes not listed.


[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 
81.305, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.



Sec. 81.306  Colorado.

                                                  Colorado--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated Area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


[[Page 131]]


                                            Colorado--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated Area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Colorado Springs Area:                  October  Attainment
                                       25, 1999
  Urban Transportation Planing Study
   Area as defined in 1989..
    Beginning near the Town of
     Palmer Lake, at the Northwest
     corner of the Study Area at a
     point on the El Paso/Douglas
     County line, also on the Pike
     National Forest boundary, then:
    east along the County line to
     Elbert Road; south on Elbert
     Road to Judge Orr Road; east on
     Judge Orr Road to Ellicott
     Highway; south on Ellicott
     Highway to Squirrel Creek Road;
     west on Squirrel Creek Road to
     Williams Creek; south along
     Williams Creek to the
     confluence of Williams and
     Fountain Creeks; south along
     Fountain Creek to the El Paso/
     Douglas County line; west on
     the County line to I-25; north
     on I-25 to Exit 132; west on
     McGrath to 35th; south on 35th
     to Specker; northwest on
     Specker to Titus Blvd.; west on
     Titus Blvd. to SH-115;
    south on SH-115 to Rock Creek;
    northwest along Rock Creek to
     the Pike National Forest
     boundary; north along the
     Forest boundary to Old Stage
     Road; southwest on Old Stage
     Road to Gold Camp Road; north
     on Gold Camp Road to High
     Drive; north on High Drive to
     Lower Gold Camp Road; north on
     Lower Gold Camp Road to the
     Pike National Forest boundary;
     west along the Forest boundary,
     following the boundary north,
     then east to US-24; northwest
     on US-24 to the Pikes Peak Toll
     Road; west on the Toll Road to
     the El Paso/Teller County line;
    north along the County line to
     Crystola Creek; west on
     Crystola Creek to County Road
     282, north on Road 282 to US-
     24; northeast on US-24 to Trout
     Creek Road; northwest on Trout
     Creek Road to Trout Creek;
     north along Trout Creek to the
     confluence of Trout and Mule
     Creeks; north along Mule Creek
     to Long Gulch; east along Long
     Gulch to White Gulch; east
     along White Gulch to Rampart
     Range Road; southeast on
     Rampart Range Road to the Pike
     National Forest Boundary; north
     along the Forest boundary to
     the El Paso/Douglas County
     line, to the point of origin.
  El Paso County (part).............
  Teller County (part)..............
Denver-Boulder Area:

[[Page 132]]

 
  The boundaries for the Denver         January  Attainment
   nonattainment area for carbon       14, 2002
   monixide (CO) are described as
   follows: Start at Colorado
   Highway 52 where it intersects
   the eastern boundary of Boulder
   County; Follow Highway 52 west
   until it intersects Colorado
   Highway 119; Follow northern
   boundary of Boulder city limits
   west to the 6,000-ft. elevation
   line; Follow the 6000-ft.
   elevation line south through
   Boulder and Jefferson Counties to
   US 6 in Jefferson County; Follow
   US 6 west to the Jefferson County-
   Clear Creek County line; Follow
   the Jefferson County western
   boundary south for approximately
   16.25 miles; Follow a line east
   for approximately 3.75 mile to
   South Turkey Creek; Follow South
   Turkey Creek northeast for
   approximately 3.5 miles; Follow a
   line southeast for approximately
   2.0 miles to the junction of
   South Deer Creek Road and South
   Deer Creek Canyon Road; Follow
   South Deer Creek Canyon Road
   northeast for approximately 3.75
   miles; Follow a line southeast
   for approximately five miles to
   the northern-most boundary of
   Pike National Forest where it
   intersects the Jefferson County-
   Douglas County line; follow the
   Pike National forest boundary
   southeast through Douglas County
   to the Douglas County-El Paso
   County line; Follow the southern
   boundary on Douglas County east
   to the Elbert County line; Follow
   the eastern boundary of Douglas
   County north to the Arapahoe
   County line; Follow the southern
   boundary of Araphoe County east
   to Kiowa Creek; Follow Kiowa
   Creek northeast through Arapahoe
   and Adams Counties to the Adams-
   Weld County line; Follow the
   northern boundary of Adams County
   west to the Boulder County line;
   Follow the eastern boundary of
   Boulder County north to Highway
   52
    Adams County (part).............
    Arapahoe County (part)..........
    Boulder County (part)...........
    Denver County...................
    Douglas County (part)...........
    Jefferson County (part).........
Fort Collins Area:..................
  Larimer County (part).............  Sept. 22,  Attainment
                                           2003
    Fort Collins Urban Growth Area
     Boundary as adopted by the City
     of Fort Collins and the Larimer
     County Commissioners and in
     effect as of July 30, 1991..
Greeley Area:                         .........  Attainment
  Weld County (part)................    May 10,
                                           1999
    Urban boundaries as defined in
     the North Front Range Regional
     Transportation Plan, May, 1990..

[[Page 133]]

 
Longmont Area                          Nov. 23,  Attainment
                                           1999
    Hwy 52 west from the Boulder/
     Weld County line to 95th Street/
     Hoover Road, then north on 95th
     Street/Hoover Road to the
     intersection of Plateau Road
     and SH 119, then west on
     Plateau Road to the
     intersection of Hygiene Road,
     then due north to the Boulder/
     Larimer County line, then due
     east to the intersection of the
     Boulder/Larimer/Weld County
     lines, then south along the
     Boulder/Weld County line to Hwy
     52, plus the portion of the
     City of Longmont east of the
     Boulder/Weld County line in
     Weld County.
    Boulder County (part):
    Weld County (part):
State AQCR 1........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Logan County
  Morgan County
  Phillips County
  Sedgwick County
  Washington County
  Yuma County
State AQCR 2 (Remainder of)
  Larimer County (part).............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Area outside Fort Collins Urban
     Growth Area Boundary
  Weld County (part)
    Remainder of county.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
State AQCR 3 (Remainder of).........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Adams County (part)
    Remainder of County
  Arapahoe County (part)
    Remainder of County
  Boulder County (part)
    Remainder of County
  Clear Creek County
  Douglas County (part)
    Remainder of County
  Gilpin County
  Jefferson County (part)
    Remainder of County
State AQCR 4 (Remainder of).........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  El Paso County (part)
    Area other than Urban
     Transportation Planning Study
     Area as defined in 1989
  Park County
  Teller County (part)
    Remainder of County
State AQCR's 5-13...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Alamosa County
  Archuleta County
  Baca County
  Bent County
  Chaffee County
  Cheyenne County
  Conejos County
  Costilla County
  Crowley County
  Custer County
  Delta County
  Dolores County
  Eagle County
  Elbert County
  Fremont County
  Garfield County
  Grand County
  Gunnison County
  Hinsdale County
  Huerfano County

[[Page 134]]

 
  Jackson County
  Kiowa County
  Kit Carson County
  La Plata County
  Lake County
  Las Animas County
  Lincoln County
  Mesa County
  Mineral County
  Moffat County
  Montezuma County
  Montrose County
  Otero County
  Ouray County
  Pitkin County
  Prowers County
  Pueblo County
  Rio Blanco County
  Rio Grande County
  Routt County
  Saguache County
  San Juan County
  San Miguel County
  Summit County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                      Colorado--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\4\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Denver-Boulder Area:
    Adams County (part)
        West of Kiowa Creek.........   10/11/01  Attainment
    Arapahoe County (part)
        West of Kiowa Creek.........  .........  Attainment
    Boulder County (part) excluding   .........  Attainment
     Rocky Mountain National Park.
    Denver County...................  .........  Attainment
    Douglas County..................  .........  Attainment
    Jefferson County................  .........  Attainment
State AQCR 01.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Logan County
    Morgan County
    Phillips County
    Sedgwick County
    Washington County
    Yuma County
State AQCR 02.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Larimer County
    Weld County
State AQCR 03 (Remainder of)........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Adams County (part) East of
     Kiowa Creek
    Arapahoe County (part) East of
     Kiowa Creek
    Boulder County (part) Rocky Mtn.
     National Park Only
    Clear Creek County
    Gilpin County
State AQCR 11.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Garfield County
    Mesa County
    Moffat County
    Rio Blanco County
Rest of State.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Alamosa County
    Archuleta County
    Baca County
    Bent County
    Chaffee County

[[Page 135]]

 
    Cheyenne County
    Conejos County
    Costilla County
    Crowley County
    Custer County
    Delta County
    Dolores County
    Eagle County
    El Paso County
    Elbert County
    Fremont County
    Grand County
    Gunnison County
    Hinsdale County
    Huerfano County
    Jackson County
    Kiowa County
    Kit Carson County
    La Plata County
    Lake County
    Las Animas County
    Lincoln County
    Mineral County
    Montezuma County
    Montrose County
    Otero County
    Ouray County
    Park County
    Pitkin County
    Prowers County
    Pueblo County
    Rio Grande County
    Routt County
    Saguache County
    San Juan County
    San Miguel County
    Summit County
    Teller County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ An area designated as an ozone nonattainment area as of the date of enactment of the CAAA of the 1990 that
  did not violate the ozone NAAQS during the period of 1987-1989.
\3\ This date is January 16, 2001.
\4\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Colorado except the Denver
  (Denver-Boulder-Greeley-Ft. Collins-Love) area where it is revoked effective November 20, 2008.


                                                 Colorado--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                      Designation                        Classification
            Designated area             ------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Date               Type               Date             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Archuleta County
  Pagosa Springs Area..................    8/14/01  Attainment
        Township 35N-Range 2W: Sections
         13, 14, 15; Section 23 NE, N
         \1/2\ SE; Section 24 all
         except SWSW; Section 25 N \1/
         2\NE, NENW.
        Township 35N-Range 1W: Section
         18 W \1/2\
Adams, Denver, and Boulder Counties
  Denver Metropolitan area.............   10/16/02  Attainment
    All of Denver, Jefferson, and
     Douglas Counties, Boulder County
     (excluding the Rocky Mountain
     National Park) and the Colorado
     automobile inspection and
     readjustment program portions of
     Adams and Arapahoe Counties
San Miguel County......................
  Telluride............................    8/14/01  Attainment

[[Page 136]]

 
           The Telluride attainment/
         maintenance area begins at the
         intersection of Colorado State
          Highway 145 and the Telluride
          service area boundary, as it
          existed in 1991. The western
         edge of the nonattainment area
         until it meets Remine Creek is
         defined as follows: A tract of
          land located in a portion of
          the west one-half of Section
           28 and the east one-half of
         Section 29, Township 43 North,
           Range 9 west, of New Mexico
          Principal Meridian, County of
         San Miguel, State of Colorado,
              described as follows:
           Beginning at the southwest
         corner of the said Section 28;
         Thence N 89 deg.36[min]00[sec]
           W. 292.70 Feet; Thence S 04
          deg.05[min]12[sec] W. 538.63
                Feet; Thence N 03
          deg.29[min]42[sec] W. 780.19
                Feet; Thence N 22
          deg.15[min]00[sec] E. 3344.16
                Feet; Thence S 51
          deg.51[min]49[sec] E. 570.44
                Feet; Thence S 03
          deg.15[min]36[sec] E. 1106.22
                Feet; Thence S 45
          deg.24[min]42[sec] E. 546.96
                Feet; Thence S 28
          deg.41[min]12[sec] W. 549.62
                Feet; Thence S 29
          deg.40[min]09[sec] E. 169.68
                Feet; Thence S 44
          deg.30[min]03[sec] W. 649.51
                Feet; Thence S 85
          deg.54[min]00[sec] E. 660.00
                Feet; Thence S 04
          deg.06[min]00[sec] W. 660.00
                Feet; Thence N 89
          deg.56[min]00[sec] E. 1318.68
           Feet; to the true point of
           beginning containing 11249
            acres as described above.
           Then, at Remine Creek, the
             attainment/maintenance
          boundary follows the service
          area boundary for 9.65 miles
            to the 9,200 foot contour
             line. The boundary then
           intersects Bear Creek. Here
           the attainment/maintenance
           boundary diverges from the
          service area boundary (9,200
             foot contour line). The
             attainment/maintenance
          boundary continues in a west,
          southwest direction for 0.92
         miles from the intersection of
           the 9,200 foot contour line
          and Bear Creek to the top of
            ski lift number 9 in the
            Telluride Ski Area at an
            elevation of about 11,900
         feet. The boundary then shifts
          and runs in a north-westerly
          direction for 0.83 miles from
          the top of lift 9 to the top
         of lift 7, which is located at
          an elevation of 10,490 feet.
           From the top of lift 7, the
             attainment/maintenance
         boundary continues in a north-
           westerly direction for 0.5
          miles to the intersection of
           lift 3 with the 10,000 foot
          control line. The attainment/
          maintenance boundary follows
          the 10,000 foot contour line
             in a south, south-west
         direction for 3.2 miles, until
           it intersects Skunk Creek.
           Here the boundary diverges
          from the 10,000 foot contour
          line and follows Skunk Creek
          in a northerly direction for
               2.25 miles. At the
           intersection of Skunk Creek
           and Colorado State Highway
              145, the attainment/
           maintenance boundary leaves
          the creek and follows Highway
          145 in a northerly direction
           until it meets the service
           area boundary as it existed
           prior to changes adopted in
                      1991.
Prowers County
  Lamar................................   12/27/05  Attainment
Pitkin County:.........................

[[Page 137]]

 
  Aspen/Pitkin County Area--The area       7/14/03  Attainment
   encompassed by the following Parcel
   ID numbers, as defined by the Pitkin
   County Planning Department: 2337-29,
   2737-28, 2737-21, 2737-20, 2737-19,
   2737-18, 2737-17, 2737-08, 2737-07,
   2737-06, 2735-22, 2735-15, 2735-14,
   2735-13, 2735-12, 2735-11, 2735-10,
   2735-03, 2735-02, 2735-01, 2641-31,
   2643-36, 2643-35, 2643-34, 2643-27,
   2643-26.
Fremont County
  Canon City Area......................    7/31/00  Attainment
    Township 18S--Range 70W: All of
     sections 21, 22, 27, 28, 33, and
     34; the E\1/2\, NENW, NESW, SENW,
     SESW quarters of sections 20, 29,
     32; and the W\1/2\ of sections 23,
     26, and 35; Township 19S--Range
     70W: All of sections 3, 4, 9, 10;
     E\1/2\, NENW, NESW, SENW, SESW
     quarters of sections 5 and 8; W\1/
     2\ of sections 2 and 11.
Routt County (part):
  Steamboat Springs....................   11/24/04  Attainment
    On the East--The Routt National
     Forest.
    On the South--The southern border
     of sections 19, 10, 21, T4N, R84W
     of the 6th P.M. and the southern
     border of sections 23, 24, T4N,
     R85W of the 6th P.M.
    On the West--Beginning at the
     southwestern corner of section 23,
     T4N, R85W of the 6th P.M. North
     along the western border of
     sections 23, 14, 11, T4N, R85W.
     Thence, along the ridge which
     bisects sections 35, 36, 25, 24,
     13, 14, 11, 12, 1, T5N, R85W, and
     sections 36, 25, 24, T6N, R85W.
     Thence heading northwest along the
     ridge which bisects sections 23,
     15, 10, 9, 4, T6N, R85W of 6th
     P.M. Thence, heading northeast
     along the ridge which bisects
     sections 33, 34, 35, 36, 25, T7N,
     R85W and sections 30 and 10 of
     T7N, R84W. Thence, north along the
     N 1/2 of the western edge of
     section 19, to the NW corner of
     section 18, T7N, R84W.
    On the North--The northern boundary
     of sections 16, 17, 18, T7N, R84W
     of 6th P.M.
AQCR 1.................................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
AQCR 2.................................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
AQCR 3 (excluding the Denver              11/15/90  Unclassifiable
 Metropolitan PM-10 nonattainment area).
AQCR 4.................................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
AQCR 5.................................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
AQCR 6 (excluding the Lamar PM-10         11/15/90  Unclassifiable
 nonattainment area).
AQCR 7.................................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
AQCR 8.................................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
AQCR 9 (excluding the Pagosa Springs PM-  11/15/90  Unclassifiable
 10 nonattainment area).
AQCR 10 (excluding the Telluride PM-10    11/15/90  Unclassifiable
 nonattainment area).
AQCR 11................................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
AQCR 12 (excluding the Aspen/Pitkin       11/15/90  Unclassifiable
 County and Steamboat Springs Area
 Airshed PM-10 nonattainment areas).
AQCR 13 (excluding the Canon City PM-10    1/15/90  Unclassifiable
 nonattainment area).
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                              Colorado--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Better than
                      Designated area                         national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State..............................................             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


[[Page 138]]


                                        Colorado--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                   Designation \a\                   Category/classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Denver-Boulder-Greeley-Ft. Collins-
 Love., CO:
    Adams County....................      (\2\)  Nonattainment                       (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Arapahoe County.................      (\2\)  Nonattainment                       (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Boulder County (includes part of      (\2\)  Nonattainment                       (\2\)  Subpart 1.
     Rocky Mtn. Nat. Park).
    Broomfield County...............      (\2\)  Nonattainment                       (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Denver County...................      (\2\)  Nonattainment                       (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Douglas County..................      (\2\)  Nonattainment                       (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Jefferson County................      (\2\)  Nonattainment                       (\2\)  Subpart 1.
    Larimer County (part) (includes       (\2\)  Nonattainment                       (\2\)  Subpart 1.
     part of Rocky Mtn. Nat. Park).
        That portion of the county
         that lies south of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at a point on
         Larimer County's eastern
         boundary and Weld County's
         western boundary
         intersected by 40 degrees,
         42 minutes, and 47.1
         seconds north latitude,
         proceed west to a point
         defined by the intersection
         of 40 degrees, 42 minutes,
         47.1 seconds north latitude
         and 105 degrees, 29
         minutes, and 40.0 seconds
         west longitude, thence
         proceed south on 105
         degrees, 29 minutes, 40.0
         seconds west longitude to
         the intersection with 40
         degrees, 33 minutes and
         17.4 seconds north
         latitude, thence proceed
         west on 40 degrees, 33
         minutes, 17.4 seconds north
         latitude until this line
         intersects Larimer County's
         western boundary and Grand
         County's eastern boundary.
    Weld County (part)..............      (\2\)  Nonattainment                       (\2\)  Subpart 1.
        That portion of the county
         that lies south of a line
         described as follows:
         Beginning at a point on
         Weld County's eastern
         boundary and Logan County's
         western boundary
         intersected by 40 degrees,
         42 minutes, 47.1 seconds
         north latitude, proceed
         west on 40 degrees, 42
         minutes, 47.1 seconds north
         latitude until this line
         intersects Weld County's
         western boundary and
         Larimer County's eastern
         boundary.
State AQCR 01.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Logan County
    Phillips County
    Sedgwick County
    Washington County
    Yuma County
State AQCR 03 (remainder of)........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Clear Creek County
    Gilpin County
State AQCR 11.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Garfield County
    Mesa County
    Moffat County
    Rio Blanco County
Rest of State.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Alamosa County
    Archuleta County
    Baca County
    Bent County
    Chaffee County

[[Page 139]]

 
    Cheyenne County
    Conejos County
    Costilla County
    Crowley County
    Custer County
    Delta County
    Dolores County
    Eagle County
    El Paso County
    Elbert County
    Fremont County
    Grand County (includes portion
     of W. Rocky Mtn. Nat. Park)
    Gunnison County
    Hinsdale County
    Huerfano County
    Jackson County
    Kiowa County
    Kit Carson County
    La Plata County
    Lake County
    Larimer County (part) remainder
    Las Animas County
    Lincoln County
    Mineral County
    Montezuma County
    Montrose County
    Morgan County
    Otero County
    Ouray County
    Park County
    Pitkin County
    Prowers County
    Pueblo County
    Rio Grande County
    Routt County
    Saguache County
    San Juan County
    San Miguel County
    Summit County
    Teller County
    Weld County (part) remainder
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Effective November 20, 2007.


                             Colorado--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Denver-Boulder Area:
    Adams County (part)......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
        West of Kiowa Creek
    Arapahoe County (part)...  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
        West of Kiowa Creek
    Boulder County (part)....  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
        Excluding Rocky
         Mountain National
         Park
    Broomfield County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Denver County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Douglas County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jefferson County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 01:
    Logan County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Morgan County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Phillips County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sedgwick County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Washington County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Yuma County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 02:

[[Page 140]]

 
    Larimer County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Weld County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 03 (remainder of):
    Adams County (remainder).  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Arapahoe County            .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
     (remainder).
    Boulder County             .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
     (remainder).
    Clear Creek County.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gilpin County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 04:
    El Paso County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Park County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Teller County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 05:
    Cheyenne County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Elbert County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kit Carson County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lincoln County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 06:
    Baca County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bent County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Crowley County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kiowa County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Otero County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Prowers County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 07:
    Huerfano County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Las Animas County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pueblo County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 08:
    Alamosa County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Conejos County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Costilla County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mineral County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Rio Grande County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Saguache County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 09:
    Archuleta County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dolores County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    La Plata County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Montezuma County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    San Juan County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 10:
    Delta County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gunnison County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hinsdale County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Montrose County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ouray County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    San Miguel County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 11:
    Garfield County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mesa County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Moffat County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Rio Blanco County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 12:
    Eagle County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Grand County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jackson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pitkin County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Routt County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Summit County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
State AQCR 13:
    Chaffee County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Custer County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Fremont County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lake County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

[[Page 141]]


    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 
81.306 see the List of CFR Sections Affected which appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.



Sec. 81.307  Connecticut.

                                                Connecticut--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 41.................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 42.................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 43.................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 44.................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                Connecticut--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 41.................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 42.................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 43.................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 44.................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                          Connecticut--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hartford-New Britain-Middletown
 Area:
  Hartford County (part)............     1/2/96  Attainment
    Bristol City, Burlington Town,
     Avon Town, Bloomfield Town,
     Canton Town, E. Granby Town, E.
     Hartford Town, E. Windsor Town,
     Enfield Town, Farmington Town,
     Glastonbury Town, Granby Town,
     Hartford city, Manchester Town,
     Marlborough Town, Newington
     Town, Rocky Hill Town, Simsbury
     Town, S. Windsor Town, Suffield
     Town, W. Hartford Town,
     Wethersfield Town, Windsor
     Town, Windsor Locks Town,
     Berlin Town, New Britain city,
     Plainville Town, and
     Southington Town.
  Litchfield County (part)..........     1/2/96  Attainment
    Plymouth Town...................
  Middlesex County (part)...........     1/2/96  Attainment
    Cromwell Town, Durham Town, E.
     Hampton Town, Haddam Town,
     Middlefield Town, Middletown
     City, Portland Town, E. Haddam
     Town.
  Tolland County (part).............     1/2/96  Attainment
    Andover Town, Bolton Town,
     Ellington Town, Hebron Town,
     Somers Town, Tolland Town, and
     Vernon Town.
New Haven--Meriden--Waterbury Area:
  Fairfield County (part)...........    12/4/98  Attainment
    Shelton City....................
  Litchfield County (part)..........    12/4/98  Attainment
    Bethlehem Town, Thomaston Town,
     Watertown, Woodbury Town.
  New Haven County..................    12/4/98  Attainment
New York-N. ew Jersey-Long Island
 Area:
  Fairfield County (part)...........    5/10/99  Attainment
    All cities and townships except
     Shelton City.
  Litchfield County (part)..........    5/10/99  Attainment
    Bridgewater Town, New Milford
     Town.
AQCR 041 Eastern Connecticut          .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate.
  Middlesex County (part)...........
    All portions except cities and
     towns in Hartford Area.

[[Page 142]]

 
  New London County.................
  Tolland County (part).............
    All portions except cities and
     towns in Hartford Area.
  Windham County....................
AQCR 044 Northwestern Connecticut     .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate.
    Hartford County (part) Hartland
     Township.
  Litchfield County (part)..........
    All portions except cities and
     towns in Hartford, New Haven,
     and New York Areas.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                     Connecticut--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                         Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date \1\             Type              Date \1\           Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Greater Connecticut Area:
    Fairfield County (part)...........  .........  Nonattainment               .........  Serious.
        Shelton City
    Hartford County...................  .........  Nonattainment               .........  Serious.
    Litchfield County (part)..........  .........  Nonattainment               .........  Serious.
        all cities and townships
         except: Bridgewater Town, New
         Milford Town
    Middlesex County..................  .........  Nonattainment               .........  Serious.
    New Haven County..................  .........  Nonattainment               .........  Serious.
    New London County.................  .........  Nonattainment               .........  Serious.
    Tolland County....................  .........  Nonattainment               .........  Serious.
    Windham County....................  .........  Nonattainment               .........  Serious.
New York--N. New Jersey-Long Island
 Area:
    Fairfield County (part)...........  .........  Nonattainment               .........  Severe-17.
        all cities and towns except
         Shelton City
    Litchfield County (part)..........  .........  Nonattainment               .........  Severe-17.
    Bridgewater Town, New Milford Town
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Connecticut.


                                               Connecticut--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                         Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date               Type                Date             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Haven County
  City of New Haven...................   12/12/05  Attainment
Rest of State.........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                            Connecticut--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 41.....................................  ............             X
AQCR 42.....................................  ............             X
AQCR 43.....................................  ............             X
AQCR 44.....................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                      Connecticut--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation \a\                   Category/classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\            Type            Date \1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Greater Connecticut, CT:
    Hartford County.................  .........  Nonattainment            .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Litchfield County...............  .........  Nonattainment            .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    New London County...............  .........  Nonattainment            .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Tolland County..................  .........  Nonattainment            .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Windham County..................  .........  Nonattainment            .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.

[[Page 143]]

 
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island,
 NY-NJ-CT:
    Fairfield County................  .........  Nonattainment            .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Middlesex County................  .........  Nonattainment            .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    New Haven County................  .........  Nonattainment            .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


                           Connecticut--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York-N. New Jersey-Long
 Island, NY-NJ-CT:
    Fairfield County.........  .........  Nonattainment.
    New Haven County.........  .........  Nonattainment.
Rest of State:
    Hartford County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Litchfield County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Middlesex County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    New London County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Tolland County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Windham County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 
81.307 see the List of CFR Sections Affected which appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.



Sec. 81.308  Delaware.

                                                  Delaware--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
City of Wilmington......................................  ............  ............             X
Section within City of Newark bounded by: College         ............  ............             X
 Avenue, CONRAIL tracks, South Chapel Street and
 Chestnut Hill Road.....................................
Remainder of New Castle County..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kent County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sussex County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                  Delaware--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Castle County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kent County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sussex County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                            Delaware--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated Area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kent County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
New Castle County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sussex County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 144]]


                                      Delaware--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\3\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                         Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date \1\             Type              Date \1\           Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Trenton Area:
    Kent County.......................  .........  Nonattainment               .........  Severe-15.
    New Castle County.................  .........  Nonattainment               .........  Severe-15.
Sussex County Area:
    Sussex County.....................      (\2\)  Nonattainment                   (\2\)  Marginal.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is October 18, 2000.
\3\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Delaware.


                              Delaware--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Castle County...........................  ............             X
Kent County.................................  ............             X
Sussex County...............................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        Delaware--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation \a\                   Category/classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\            Type            Date \1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic Ci,
 PA-NJ-MD-DE:
    Kent County.....................  .........  Nonattainment            .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    New Castle County...............  .........  Nonattainment            .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Sussex County...................  .........  Nonattainment            .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


                             Delaware--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Philadelphia-Wilmington, PA-
 NJ-DE:
    New Castle County........  .........  Nonattainment.
Southern Delaware Intrastate
 AQCR:
    Kent County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sussex County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 40505, Sept. 12, 1978, as amended at 47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 
56 FR 56738, Nov. 6, 1991; 63 FR 31035, June 5, 1998; 65 FR 45215, July 
20, 2000; 69 FR 23892, Apr. 30, 2004; 70 FR 963, Jan. 5, 2005; 70 FR 
44475, Aug. 3, 2005]



Sec. 81.309  District of Columbia.

                                            District of Columbia--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Area bounded by: East Capitol Street S.E., District    ............  ............  ............             X
 Line (Southern Avenue S.E.), Eastern Shore of Potomac
 River and Eastern Shore of Anacostia River.............
2. Area bounded by: Francis Scott Key Bridge, M Street,   ............  ............  ............             X
 N.W., 23rd Street N.W., Florida Avenue N.W., U Street
 N.W., Florida Avenue N.W.-N.E., 4th Street N.E.-S.E.
 Southeast-Southwest Freeway (I295, I395), 15th Street
 S.W.-N.W., Constitution Avenue N.W., Theodore Roosevelt
 Memorial Bridge, Potomac River.........................
3. Remainder of the District of Columbia portion of the   ............  ............  ............             X
 National Capital Interstate AQCR.......................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


[[Page 145]]


                                            District of Columbia--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
National Capital Interstate AQCR--District of Columbia    ............  ............  ............             X
 portion................................................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                      District of Columbia-Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                         Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date \1\             Type              Date \1\           Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washington Area:
    Washington Entire Area............  .........  Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                District of Columbia--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                         Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date \1\             Type              Date \1\           Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washington Area: Washington Entire      .........  Nonattainment                 3/25/03  Severe
 Area
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in the District of Columbia.


                        District of Columbia--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            Cannot be
                                            Does not      classified or
             Designated area              meet primary     better than
                                            standards       national
                                                            standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
National Capital Interstate AQCR--        ............                 X
 District of Columbia portion...........
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                  District of Columbia--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation \a\                   Category/classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\            Type            Date \1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washington, DC-MD-VA:
    District of Columbia............  .........  Nonattainment            .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


                       District of Columbia--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washington, DC-MD-VA:
    District of Columbia.....  .........  Nonattainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 40507, Sept. 12, 1978, as amended at 46 FR 48929, Oct. 5, 1981; 
47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 56 FR 56738, Nov. 6, 1991; 61 FR 2937, Jan. 
30, 1996; 63 FR 31035, June 5, 1998; 65 FR 45216, July 20, 2000; 68 FR 
3424, Jan. 24, 2003; 69 FR 23893, Apr. 30, 2004; 70 FR 963, Jan. 5, 
2005; 70 FR 44475, Aug. 3, 2005]



Sec. 81.310  Florida.

                              Florida--TSP
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Does not                      Better
 Designated area--does not meet     meet        Cannot be        than
       primary standards          secondary     classified     national
                                  standard                     standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
The downtown Jacksonville area   ..........  X
 located south and then west
 along the St. John's River
 from its confluence with Long
 Branch Creek, to Main Street
 north along Main Street to
 Eighth Street; east along
 Evergreen Avenue to Long
 Branch Creek; and east along
 Long Branch Creek to the St.
 John's River.
Seminole County................  ..........  X \1\

[[Page 146]]

 
Polk County....................  ..........  X \1\
That portion of Hillsborough     ..........  X
 County which falls within the
 area of the circle having a
 centerpoint at the
 intersection of US 41 and
 State Road 60 and a radius of
 12 km.
Rest of State..................  ..........  ...............       X \1\
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation only.


                                                  Florida--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Duvall County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
The SW Corner of Pasco County...........................  ............  ............         \1\ X
Hillsborough County.....................................  ............  ............         \1\ X
Escambia County.........................................  ............  ............         \1\ X
Rest of State...........................................  ............  ............  ............         \1\ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation only.


                                            Florida--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated Area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Alachua County
  Baker County
  Bay County
  Bradford County
  Brevard County
  Broward County
  Calhoun County
  Charlotte County
  Citrus County
  Clay County
  Collier County
  Columbia County
  Dade County
  De Soto County
  Dixie County
  Duval County
  Escambia County
  Flagler County
  Franklin County
  Gadsden County
  Gilchrist County
  Glades County
  Gulf County
  Hamilton County
  Hardee County
  Hendry County
  Hernando County
  Highlands County
  Hillsborough County
  Holmes County
  Indian River County
  Jackson County
  Jefferson County
  Lafayette County
  Lake County
  Lee County
  Leon County
  Levy County
  Liberty County
  Madison County
  Manatee County
  Marion County
  Martin County
  Monroe County

[[Page 147]]

 
  Nassau County
  Okaloosa County
  Okeechobee County
  Orange County
  Osceola County
  Palm Beach County
  Pasco County
  Pinellas County
  Polk County
  Putnam County
  Santa Rosa County
  Sarasota County
  Seminole County
  St. Johns County
  St. Lucie County
  Sumter County
  Suwannee County
  Taylor County
  Union County
  Volusia County
  Wakulla County
  Walton County
  Washington County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                                  Florida--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated Area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date                 Type                  Date            Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hillsborough County (part)..........     1/6/92  Unclassifiable
  The area encompassed within a
   radius of (5) kilometers centered
   at UTM coordinates: 364.0 East,
   3093.5 North, zone 17 (in city of
   Tampa)
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                       Florida--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation                           Classification
         Designated area         -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type              Date \1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide.......................  ..................  Unclassifiable/
                                                       Attainment
    Alachua County
    Baker County
    Bay County
    Bradford County
    Brevard County
    Broward County
    Calhoun County
    Charlotte County
    Citrus County
    Clay County
    Collier County
    Columbia County
    Dade County
    De Soto County
    Dixie County
    Duval County
    Escambia County
    Flagler County
    Franklin County
    Gadsden County
    Gilchrist County
    Glades County
    Gulf County
    Hamilton County
    Hardee County
    Hendry County

[[Page 148]]

 
    Hernando County
    Highlands County
    Hillsborough County
    Holmes County
    Indian River County
    Jackson County
    Jefferson County
    Lafayette County
    Lake County
    Lee County
    Leon County
    Levy County
    Liberty County
    Madison County
    Manatee County
    Marion County
    Martin County
    Monroe County
    Nassau County
    Okaloosa County
    Okeechobee County
    Orange County
    Osceola County
    Palm Beach County
    Pasco County
    Pinellas County
    Polk County
    Putnam County
    Santa Rosa County
    Sarasota County
    Seminole County
    St. Johns County
    St. Lucie County
    Sumter County
    Suwannee County
    Taylor County
    Union County
    Volusia County
    Wakulla County
    Walton County
    Washington County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Florida. The Jacksonville,
  Miami-Fort Lauderdale-W. Palm Beach, and Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater areas are maintenance areas for the 1-
  hour NAAQS for purposes of 40 CFR part 51 subpart X.


                              Florida--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            Cannot be
                                            Does not      classified or
             Designated area              meet primary     better than
                                            standards       national
                                                            standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...............................  ............             \1\ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation only.


                                        Florida--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                   Designation \a\                   Category/classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Alachua County
  Baker County
  Bay County
  Bradford County
  Brevard County
  Broward County
  Calhoun County
  Charlotte County
  Citrus County

[[Page 149]]

 
  Clay County
  Collier County
  Columbia County
  DeSoto County
  Dixie County
  Duval County
  Escambia County
  Flagler County
  Franklin County
  Gadsden County
  Gilchrist County
  Glades County
  Gulf County
  Hamilton County
  Hardee County
  Hendry County
  Hernando County
  Highlands County
  Hillsborough County
  Holmes County
  Indian River County
  Jackson County
  Jefferson County
  Lafayette County
  Lake County
  Lee County
  Leon County
  Levy County
  Liberty County
  Madison County
  Manatee County
  Marion County
  Martin County
  Miami-Dade County
  Monroe County
  Nassau County
  Okaloosa County
  Okeechobee County
  Orange County
  Osceola County
  Palm Beach County
  Pasco County
  Pinellas County
  Polk County
  Putnam County
  St. Johns County
  St. Lucie County
  Santa Rosa County
  Sarasota County
  Seminole County
  Sumter County
  Suwannee County
  Taylor County
  Union County
  Volusia County
  Wakulla County
  Walton County
  Washington County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


                             Florida--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Alachua County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Baker County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bay County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[[Page 150]]

 
    Bradford County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Brevard County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Broward County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Calhoun County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Charlotte County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Citrus County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clay County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Collier County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Columbia County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    DeSoto County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dixie County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Duval County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Escambia County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Flagler County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Franklin County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gadsden County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gilchrist County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Glades County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gulf County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hamilton County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hardee County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hendry County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hernando County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Highlands County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hillsborough County......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Holmes County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Indian River County......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jackson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jefferson County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lafayette County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lake County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lee County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Leon County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Levy County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Liberty County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Madison County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Manatee County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marion County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Martin County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Miami-Dade County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Monroe County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Nassau County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Okaloosa County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Okeechobee County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Orange County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Osceola County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Palm Beach County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pasco County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pinellas County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Polk County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Putnam County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    St. Johns County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    St. Lucie County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Santa Rosa County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sarasota County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Seminole County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sumter County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Suwannee County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Taylor County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Union County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Volusia County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wakulla County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Walton County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Washington County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

[[Page 151]]


    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 
81.310 see the List of CFR Sections Affected which appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.



Sec. 81.311  Georgia.

                                                  Georgia--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Appling County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Atkinson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bacon County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Baker County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Baldwin County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Banks County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Barrow County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bartow County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ben Hill County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Berrien County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bibb County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bleckley County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Brantley County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Brooks County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bryan County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bulloch County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Burke County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Butts County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Calhoun County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Camden County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Candler County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carroll County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Catoosa County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Charlton County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Chatham County within 0.25 mile of the    ............  ............             X
 West Lathrop and Augusta monitoring site in Savannah*..
Rest of Chatham County..................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chattahoochee County....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chattooga County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cherokee County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clarke County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clayton County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clinch County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cobb County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Coffee County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Colquitt County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Columbia County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cook County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Coweta County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Crawford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Crisp County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dade County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dawson County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Decatur County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
DeKalb County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dodge County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dooly County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dougherty County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Douglas County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Early County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Echols County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Effingham County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Elbert County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Emanuel County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Evans County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fannin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fayette County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Floyd County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Forsyth County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Franklin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fulton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gilmer County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Glascock County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 152]]

 
Glynn County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gordon County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grady County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greene County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gwinnett County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Habersham County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hall County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hancock County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Haralson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harris County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hart County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Heard County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Henry County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Houston County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Irwin County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jasper County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jeff Davis County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jefferson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jenkins County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Johnson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jones County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lamar County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lanier County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Laurens County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lee County..............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Liberty County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Long County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lowndes County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lumpkin County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McDuffie County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McIntosh County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Macon County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Madison County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marion County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Meriwether County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Miller County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mitchell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Monroe County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Montgomery County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morgan County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Murray County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Muscogee County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Newton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Oconee County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Oglethorpe County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Paulding County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Peach County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pickens County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pierce County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pike County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Polk County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Paulaski County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Putnam County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Quitman County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rabun County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Randolph County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Richmond County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rockdale County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Schley County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Screven County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Seminole County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Spalding County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stephens County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stewart County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sumter County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Talbot County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Taliaferro County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tattnall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 153]]

 
Taylor County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Telfair County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Terrell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Thomas County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tift County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Toombs County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Towns County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Treutlen County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Troup County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Turner County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Twiggs County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Union County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Upson County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Walker County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Walton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ware County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Warren County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Washington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wayne County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Webster County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wheeler County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
White County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Whitfield County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilcox County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilkes County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilkinson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Worth County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                  Georgia--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Appling County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Atkinson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bacon County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Baker County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Baldwin County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Banks County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Barrow County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bartow County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ben Hill County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Berrien County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bibb County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bleckley County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Brantley County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Brooks County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bryan County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bulloch County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Burke County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Butts County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Calhoun County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Camden County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Candler County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carroll County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Catoosa County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Charlton County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chatham County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chattahoochee County....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chattooga County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cherokee County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clarke County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clayton County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clinch County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cobb County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Coffee County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Colquitt County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 154]]

 
Columbia County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cook County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Coweta County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Crawford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Crisp County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dade County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dawson County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Decatur County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
DeKalb County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dodge County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dooly County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dougherty County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Douglas County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Early County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Echols County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Effingham County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Elbert County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Emanuel County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Evans County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fannin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fayette County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Floyd County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Forsyth County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Franklin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fulton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gilmer County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Glascock County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Glynn County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gordon County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grady County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greene County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gwinnett County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Habersham County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hall County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hancock County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Haralson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harris County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hart County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Heard County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Henry County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Houston County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Irwin County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jasper County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jeff Davis County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jefferson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jenkins County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Johnson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jones County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lamar County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lanier County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Laurens County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lee County..............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Liberty County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Long County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lowndes County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lumpkin County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McDuffie County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McIntosh County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Macon County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Madison County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marion County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Meriwether County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Miller County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mitchell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Monroe County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Montgomery County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morgan County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Murray County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 155]]

 
Muscogee County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Newton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Oconee County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Oglethorpe County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Paulding County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Peach County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pickens County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pierce County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pike County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Polk County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pulaski County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Putnam County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Quitman County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rabun County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Randolph County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Richmond County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rockdale County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Schley County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Screven County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Seminole County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Spalding County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stephens County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stewart County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sumter County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Talbot County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Taliaferro County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tattnall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Taylor County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Telfair County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Terrell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Thomas County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tift County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Toombs County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Towns County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Treutlen County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Troup County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Turner County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Twiggs County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Union County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Upson County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Walker County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Walton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ware County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Warren County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Washington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wayne County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Webster County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wheeler County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
White County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Whitfield County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilcox County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilkes County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilkinson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Worth County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* See Federal Register of September 23, 1981.


                                            Georgia--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated Area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Appling County
  Atkinson County
  Bacon County
  Baker County
  Baldwin County
  Banks County
  Barrow County

[[Page 156]]

 
  Bartow County
  Ben Hill County
  Berrien County
  Bibb County
  Bleckley County
  Brantley County
  Brooks County
  Bryan County
  Bulloch County
  Burke County
  Butts County
  Calhoun County
  Camden County
  Candler County
  Carroll County
  Catoosa County
  Charlton County
  Chatham County
  Chattahoochee County
  Chattooga County
  Cherokee County
  Clarke County
  Clay County
  Clayton County
  Clinch County
  Cobb County
  Coffee County
  Colquitt County
  Columbia County
  Cook County
  Coweta County
  Crawford County
  Crisp County
  Dade County
  Dawson County
  De Kalb County
  Decatur County
  Dodge County
  Dooly County
  Dougherty County
  Douglas County
  Early County
  Echols County
  Effingham County
  Elbert County
  Emanuel County
  Evans County
  Fannin County
  Fayette County
  Floyd County
  Forsyth County
  Franklin County
  Fulton County
  Gilmer County
  Glascock County
  Glynn County
  Gordon County
  Grady County
  Greene County
  Gwinnett County
  Habersham County
  Hall County
  Hancock County
  Haralson County
  Harris County
  Hart County
  Heard County
  Henry County
  Houston County
  Irwin County
  Jackson County

[[Page 157]]

 
  Jasper County
  Jeff Davis County
  Jefferson County
  Jenkins County
  Johnson County
  Jones County
  Lamar County
  Lanier County
  Laurens County
  Lee County
  Liberty County
  Lincoln County
  Long County
  Lowndes County
  Lumpkin County
  Macon County
  Madison County
  Marion County
  McDuffie County
  McIntosh County
  Meriwether County
  Miller County
  Mitchell County
  Monroe County
  Montgomery County
  Morgan County
  Murray County
  Muscogee County
  Newton County
  Oconee County
  Oglethorpe County
  Paulding County
  Peach County
  Pickens County
  Pierce County
  Pike County
  Polk County
  Pulaski County
  Putnam County
  Quitman County
  Rabun County
  Randolph County
  Richmond County
  Rockdale County
  Schley County
  Screven County
  Seminole County
  Spalding County
  Stephens County
  Stewart County
  Sumter County
  Talbot County
  Taliaferro County
  Tattnall County
  Taylor County
  Telfair County
  Terrell County
  Thomas County
  Tift County
  Toombs County
  Towns County
  Treutlen County
  Troup County
  Turner County
  Twiggs County
  Union County
  Upson County
  Walker County
  Walton County
  Ware County
  Warren County

[[Page 158]]

 
  Washington County
  Wayne County
  Webster County
  Wheeler County
  White County
  Whitfield County
  Wilcox County
  Wilkes County
  Wilkinson County
  Worth County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                                  Georgia--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                         Classification
           Designated Area            --------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date                Type               Date             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Muscogee County (part)--That portion      June 11,  Attainment
 of the county which includes a               1999
 circle with a radius of 2.3
 kilometers with the GNB, Inc., lead
 smelting and battery production
 facility in the center.
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                       Georgia--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Atlanta Area:                           6/14/05  Attainment
    Cherokee County.................    6/14/05  Attainment
    Clayton County..................    6/14/05  Attainment
    Cobb County.....................    6/14/05  Attainment
    Coweta County...................    6/14/05  Attainment
    DeKalb County...................    6/14/05  Attainment
    Douglas County..................    6/14/05  Attainment
    Fayette County..................    6/14/05  Attainment
    Forsyth County..................     6/1405  Attainment
    Fulton County...................    6/14/05  Attainment
    Gwinnett County.................    6/14/05  Attainment
    Henry County....................    6/14/05  Attainment
    Paulding County.................    6/14/05  Attainment
    Rockdale County.................    6/14/05  Attainment
Spalding County Area:
    Spalding County.................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable/Attainment        11/15/90
Rest of State.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Appling County
    Atkinson County
    Bacon County
    Baker County
    Baldwin County
    Banks County
    Barrow County
    Bartow County
    Ben Hill County
    Berrien County
    Bibb County
    Bleckley County
    Brantley County
    Brooks County
    Bryan County
    Bulloch County
    Burke County
    Butts County
    Calhoun County
    Camden County
    Candler County
    Carroll County
    Catoosa County
    Charlton County
    Chatham County

[[Page 159]]

 
    Chattahoochee County
    Chattooga County
    Clarke County
    Clay County
    Clinch County
    Coffee County
    Colquitt County
    Columbia County
    Cook County
    Crawford County
    Crisp County
    Dade County
    Dawson County
    Decatur County
    Dodge County
    Dooly County
    Dougherty County
    Early County
    Echols County
    Effingham County
    Elbert County
    Emanuel County
    Evans County
    Fannin County
    Floyd County
    Franklin County
    Gilmer County
    Glascock County
    Glynn County
    Gordon County
    Grady County
    Greene County
    Habersham County
    Hall County
    Hancock County
    Haralson County
    Harris County
    Hart County
    Heard County
    Houston County
    Irwin County
    Jackson County
    Jasper County
    Jeff Davis County
    Jefferson County
    Jenkins County
    Johnson County
    Jones County
    Lamar County
    Lanier County
    Laurens County
    Lee County
    Liberty County
    Lincoln County
    Long County
    Lowndes County
    Lumpkin County
    Macon County
    Madison County
    Marion County
    McDuffie County
    McIntosh County
    Meriwether County
    Miller County
    Mitchell County
    Monroe County
    Montgomery County
    Morgan County
    Murray County
    Muscogee County
    Newton County

[[Page 160]]

 
    Oconee County
    Oglethorpe County
    Peach County
    Pickens County
    Pierce County
    Pike County
    Polk County
    Pulaski County
    Putnam County
    Quitman County
    Rabun County
    Randolph County
    Richmond County
    Schley County
    Screven County
    Seminole County
    Stephens County
    Stewart County
    Sumter County
    Talbot County
    Taliaferro County
    Tattnall County
    Taylor County
    Telfair County
    Terrell County
    Thomas County
    Tift County
    Toombs County
    Towns County
    Treutlen County
    Troup County
    Turner County
    Twiggs County
    Union County
    Upson County
    Walker County
    Walton County
    Ware County
    Warren County
    Washington County
    Wayne County
    Webster County
    Wheeler County
    White County
    Whitfield County
    Wilcox County
    Wilkes County
    Wilkinson County
    Worth County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Georgia, except the
  Chattanooga (Catoosa County) area where it is revoked effective April 15, 2009.


                              Georgia--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            Cannot be
                                            Does not      classified or
             Designated area              meet primary     better than
                                            standards       national
                                                            standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...............................  ............                 X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        Georgia--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                     Category/classification
         Designated area          ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                    Date \1\              Type               Date \1\             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Atlanta, GA:
    Barrow County................  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
    Bartow County................  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008

[[Page 161]]

 
    Carroll County...............  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
    Cherokee County..............  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
    Clayton County...............  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
    Cobb County..................  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
    Coweta County................  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
    DeKalb County................  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
    Douglas County...............  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
    Fayette County...............  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
    Forsyth County...............  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
    Fulton County................  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
    Gwinnett County..............  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
    Hall County..................  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
    Henry County.................  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
    Newton County................  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
    Paulding County..............  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
    Rockdale County..............  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
    Spalding County..............  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
    Walton County................  .........  Nonattainment                  April 7,  Subpart 2/Moderate.
                                                                                 2008
Macon, GA: \3\
Bibb County......................   10/19/07  Attainment                    .........  .........................
Monroe County (part).............   10/19/07  Attainment                    .........  .........................
From the point where Bibb and
 Monroe Counties meet at U.S. Hwy
 23/Georgia Hwy 87 follow the
 Bibb/Monroe County line westward
 150[min] from the U.S. Hwy 23/
 Georgia Hwy 87 centerline,
 proceed northward 150[min] west
 of and parallel to the U.S. Hwy
 23/Georgia Hwy 87 centerline to
 33 degrees, 04 minutes, 30
 seconds; proceed westward to 83
 degrees, 49 minutes, 45 seconds;
 proceed due south to 150[min]
 north of the Georgia Hwy 18
 centerline, proceed eastward
 150[min] north of and parallel
 to the Georgia Hwy 18 centerline
 to 1150[min] west of the U.S.
 Hwy 23/Georgia Hwy 87
 centerline, proceed southward
 1150[min] west of and parallel
 to the U.S. Hwy 23/Georgia Hwy
 87 centerline to the Monroe/Bibb
 County line; then follow the
 Monroe/Bibb County line to
 150[min] west of the U.S. Hwy 23/
 Georgia Hwy 87 centerline.
Chattanooga, TN-GA:
    Catoosa County...............      \(2)\  Attainment
Murray Co (Chattahoochee Nat
 Forest), GA:
Murray County (part).............   11/15/07  Attainment

[[Page 162]]

 
    The area enclosed to the east
     by Murray County's eastern
     border, to the north by
     latitude of 34.9004 degrees,
     to the west by longitude
     84.7200 degrees, and to the
     south by 34.7040 degrees.
     All mountain peaks within
     the Chattahoochee National
     Forest area of Murray County
     that have an elevation
     greater than or equal to
     2,400 feet and that are
     enclosed by contour lines
     that close on themselves.
Rest of State....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Appling County...............
    Atkinson County
    Bacon County
    Baker County
    Baldwin County
    Banks County
    Ben Hill County
    Berrien County
    Bleckley County
    Brantley County
    Brooks County
    Bryan County
    Bulloch County
    Burke County
    Butts County
    Calhoun County
    Camden County
    Candler County
    Charlton County
    Chatham County
    Chattahoochee County
    Chattooga County
    Clarke County
    Clay County
    Clinch County
    Coffee County
    Colquitt County
    Columbia County
    Cook County
    Crawford County
    Crisp County
    Dade County
    Dawson County
    Decatur County
    Dodge County
    Dooly County
    Dougherty County
    Early County
    Echols County
    Effingham County
    Elbert County
    Emanuel County
    Evans County
    Fannin County
    Floyd County
    Franklin County
    Gilmer County
    Glascock County
    Glynn County
    Gordon County
    Grady County
    Greene County
    Habersham County
    Hancock County
    Haralson County
    Harris County
    Hart County

[[Page 163]]

 
    Heard County
    Houston County
    Irwin County
    Jackson County
    Jasper County
    Jeff Davis County
    Jefferson County
    Jenkins County
    Johnson County
    Jones County
    Lamar County
    Lanier County
    Laurens County
    Lee County
    Liberty County
    Lincoln County
    Long County
    Lowndes County
    Lumpkin County
    Macon County
    Madison County
    Marion County
    McDuffie County
    McIntosh County
    Meriwether County
    Miller County
    Mitchell County
    Monroe County (part)
     remainder
    Montgomery County
    Morgan County
    Murray County (part)
     remainder
    Muscogee County
    Oconee County
    Oglethorpe County
    Peach County
    Pickens County
    Pierce County
    Pike County
    Polk County
    Pulaski County
    Putnam County
    Quitman County
    Rabun County
    Randolph County
    Richmond County
    Schley County
    Screven County
    Seminole County
    Stephens County
    Stewart County
    Sumter County
    Talbot County
    Taliaferro County
    Tattnall County
    Taylor County
    Telfair County
    Terrell County
    Thomas County
    Tift County
    Toombs County
    Towns County
    Treutlen County
    Troup County
    Turner County
    Twiggs County
    Union County
    Upson County
    Walker County
    Ware County
    Warren County
    Washington County

[[Page 164]]

 
    Wayne County
    Webster County
    Wheeler County
    White County
    Whitfield County
    Wilcox County
    Wilkes County
    Wilkinson County
    Worth County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Effective April 15, 2008.
\3\ The boundary change is effective October 13, 2006.


                             Georgia--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Athens, GA:
    Clarke County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Atlanta, GA:
    Barrow County............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Bartow County............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Carroll County...........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Cherokee County..........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Clayton County...........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Cobb County..............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Coweta County............  .........  Nonattainment.
    DeKalb County............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Douglas County...........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Fayette County...........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Forsyth County...........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Fulton County............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Gwinnett County..........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Hall County..............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Heard County (part)......  .........  Nonattainment.
        The northeast portion
         that extends north
         of 33 degrees 24
         minutes (north) to
         the Carroll County
         border and east of
         85 degrees 3 minutes
         (west) to the Coweta
         County border.
    Henry County.............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Newton County............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Paulding County..........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Putnam County (part).....  .........  Nonattainment.
        The area described by
         U.S. Census 2000
         block group
         identifier 13-237-
         9603-1.
    Rockdale County..........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Spalding County..........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Walton County............  .........  Nonattainment.
Chattanooga, TN-GA:
    Catoosa County...........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Walker County............  .........  Nonattainment.
Columbus, GA-AL:
    Muscogee County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rome, GA:
    Floyd County.............  .........  Nonattainment.
Macon, GA:
    Bibb County..............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Monroe County (part).....  .........  Nonattainment.

[[Page 165]]

 
        From the point where
         Bibb and Monroe
         Counties meet at
         U.S. Hwy 23/Georgia
         Hwy 98 follow the
         Bibb/Monroe County
         line westward
         150[min] from the
         U.S. Hwy 23/Georgia
         Hwy 87 centerline,
         proceed northward
         150[min] west of and
         parallel to the U.S.
         Hwy 23/Georgia Hwy
         87 centerline to 33
         degrees, 04 minutes,
         30 seconds; proceeed
         westward to 83
         degrees, 49 minutes,
         45 seconds; proceed
         due south to
         150[min] north of
         the Georgia Hwy 18
         centerline, proceed
         eastward 150[min]
         north of and
         parallel to the
         Georgia Hwy 18
         centerline to
         1150[min] west of
         the U.S. Hwy 23/
         Georgia Hwy 87
         centerline, proceed
         southward 1150[min]
         west of and parallel
         to the U.S. Hwy 23/
         Georgia Hwy 87
         centerline to the
         Monroe/Bibb County
         line; then follow
         the Monroe/Bibb
         County line to
         150[min] west of the
         U.S. Hwy 23/Georgia
         Hwy 87 centerline.
Rest of State:
    Appling County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Atkinson County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bacon County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Baker County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Baldwin County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Banks County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ben Hill County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Berrien County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bleckley County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Brantley County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Brooks County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bryan County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bulloch County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Burke County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Butts County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Calhoun County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Camden County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Candler County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Charlton County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Chatham County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Chattahoochee County.....  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Chattooga County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clay County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clinch County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Coffee County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Colquitt County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Columbia County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cook County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Crawford County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Crisp County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dade County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dawson County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Decatur County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dodge County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dooly County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dougherty County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Early County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Echols County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Effingham County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Elbert County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Emanuel County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Evans County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Fannin County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Franklin County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gilmer County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Glascock County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Glynn County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gordon County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Grady County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Greene County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Habersham County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hancock County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Haralson County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Harris County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hart County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Heard County (remainder).  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[[Page 166]]

 
    Houston County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Irwin County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jackson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jasper County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jeff Davis County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jefferson County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jenkins County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Johnson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jones County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lamar County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lanier County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Laurens County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lee County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Liberty County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lincoln County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Long County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lowndes County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lumpkin County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    McDuffie County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    McIntosh County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Macon County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Madison County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marion County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Meriwether County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Miller County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mitchell County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Monroe County (remainder)  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Montgomery County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Morgan County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Murray County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Oconee County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Oglethorpe County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Peach County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pickens County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pierce County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pike County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Polk County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pulaski County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Putnam County (remainder)  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Quitman County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Rabun County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Randolph County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Richmond County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Schley County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Screven County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Seminole County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Stephens County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Stewart County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sumter County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Talbot County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Taliaferro County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Tattnall County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Taylor County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Telfair County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Terrell County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Thomas County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Tift County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Toombs County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Towns County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Treutlen County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Troup County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Turner County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Twiggs County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Union County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Upson County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ware County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Warren County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Washington County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wayne County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Webster County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wheeler County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[[Page 167]]

 
    White County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Whitfield County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wilcox County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wilkes County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wilkinson County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Worth County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 
81.311 see the List of CFR Sections Affected which appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.



Sec. 81.312  Hawaii.

                                                   Hawaii--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hawaii Island...........................................  ............  ............         X \1\
Rest of the State.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                   Hawaii--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.


                                             Hawaii--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated Area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Hawaii County
  Honolulu County
  Kalawao
  Kauai County
  Maui County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                       Hawaii--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date\1\                Type                Date\1\           Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Hawaii County
    Honolulu County
    Kalawao
    Kauai County
    Maui County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Hawaii.


[[Page 168]]


                               Hawaii--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            Cannot be
                                            Does not      classified or
             Designated area              meet primary     better than
                                            standards       national
                                                            standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State.............................  ............                 X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                         Hawaii--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                   Designation \a\                   Category/classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...........................  .........  Unclassifiable Attainment
    Hawaii County
    Honolulu County
    Kalawao County
    Kauai County
    Maui County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


                              Hawaii--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Hawaii County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Honolulu County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kalawao County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kauai County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Maui County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 53084, Sept. 12, 1979; 50 
FR 46437, Nov. 8, 1985; 56 FR 56746; Nov. 6, 1991; 63 FR 31039, June 5, 
1998; 65 FR 45219, July 20, 2000; 69 FR 23897, Apr. 30, 2004; 70 FR 967, 
Jan. 5, 2005; 70 FR 44475, Aug. 3, 2005]



Sec. 81.313  Idaho.

                                                   Idaho--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastern Idaho Intrastate AQCR 61:
  Pocatello.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Remainder of AQCR 61..................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho Interstate AQCR 62
 (Idaho Portion):
  Silver Valley (Shoshone County).......................  ............  ............             X
  Remainder of AQCR 62 (Idaho Portion)..................  ............  ............  ............             X
Idaho Intrastate AQCR 63................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Metropolitan Boise Intrastate AQCR 64...................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                             Idaho--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated Area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boise--Northern Ada County Area:

[[Page 169]]

 
    The Boise-Ada County               12/27/02  Attainment
     nonattainment area is described
     as follows: Beginning at a
     point in the center of the
     channel of the Boise River
     which the section line between
     sections fifteen (15) and
     sixteen (16), Township three
     (3) north, range four (4) east
     crosses said river; thence down
     the center of the channel of
     the Boise River to a point
     opposite the mouth of Mores
     Creek. Thence in a straight
     line north forty four (44)
     degrees and 36 minutes west
     until the said line intersects
     the north line of Township five
     (5) north (12 Ter. Ses. 67);
     thence west to the northwest
     corner of Township five (5)
     north, range one (1) west;
     thence southerly to the
     northwest corner of Township
     three (3) north, range one (1)
     west; thence east to the
     northwest corner of Section
     four (4) township three (3)
     north, range one (1) west;
     thence south to the southeast
     corner of section thirty-two
     (32), township two (2) north,
     range one (1) west; thence,
     west to the northwest corner
     township one (1) north, range
     one (1) west; thence southerly
     to the southwest corner of
     township one (1) north, range
     one (1) west; thence east to
     the southwest corner of section
     thirty-three (33), township one
     (1) north, range four (4) east;
     thence in a northerly direction
     along the north and south
     centerline of township one (1),
     two (2) and three (3) north,
     range four (4) east, Boise
     Meridian, to a point in the
     center of the channel of the
     Boise River where the section
     line between section fifteen
     (15) and sixteen (16) township
     three (3) north, range four (4)
     east, Boise Meridian crosses
     said Boise River, the point of
     beginning
AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho Intrastate....  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Bannock County
  Bear Lake County
  Bingham County
  Bonneville County
  Butte County
  Caribou County
  Clark County
  Franklin County
  Fremont County
  Jefferson County
  Madison County
  Oneida County
  Power County
  Teton County
AQCR 62 Eastern Washington N Idaho    .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
  Benewah County
  Kootenai County
  Latah County
  Nez Perce County
  Shoshone County
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Adams County
  Blaine County
  Boise County
  Bonner County
  Boundary County
  Camas County
  Cassia County
  Clearwater County
  Custer County

[[Page 170]]

 
  Elmore County
  Gem County
  Gooding County
  Idaho County
  Jerome County
  Lemhi County
  Lewis County
  Lincoln County
  Minidoka County
  Owyhee County
  Payette County
  Twin Falls County
  Valley County
  Washington County
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise            .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate (Remainder of).
  Ada County (part)
    Remainder of County
  Canyon County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Idaho--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date\1\                Type                Date\1\           Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho Intrastate....  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Bannock County
    Bear Lake County
    Bingham County
    Bonneville County
    Butte County
    Caribou County
    Clark County
    Franklin County
    Fremont County
    Jefferson County
    Madison County
    Oneida County
    Power County
    Teton County
AQCR 62 E Washington-N Idaho          .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
    Benewah County
    Kootenai County
    Latah County
    Nez Perce County
    Shoshone County
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Adams County
    Blaine County
    Boise County
    Bonner County
    Boundary County
    Camas County
    Cassia County
    Clearwater County
    Custer County
    Elmore County
    Gem County
    Gooding County
    Idaho County
    Jerome County
    Lemhi County
    Lewis County
    Lincoln County
    Minidoka County
    Owyhee County
    Payette County
    Twin Falls County
    Valley County

[[Page 171]]

 
    Washington County
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise            .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
    Ada County
    Canyon County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Idaho.


                                                   Idaho PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date                 Type                  Date            Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastern Idaho IntraState AQCR 61:      08/14/06  Attainment.
  Power-Bannock Counties, part of:
   (Pocatello).
    State Lands-Portneuf Valley
     Area:
      T.5S, R.34E Sections 25-36
      T.5S, R.35E Section 31
      T.6S, R.34E Sections 1-36
      T.6S, R.35E Sections 5-9, 16-
       21, 28-33, plus the west \1/
       2\ of sections 10, 15, 22,
       27, 34
      T.7S, R.34E Sections 1-4, 10-
       14, and 24
      T.7S, R.35E Sections 4-9, 16-
       21, 28-33, plus the west \1/
       2\ of sections 3, 10, 15, 22,
       27, 34
      T.8S, R.35E Section 4 plus the
       west \1/2\ of section 3
  Power-Bannock Counties, part of:     11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Moderate
   (Pocatello).
    Fort Hall Indian Reservation:
      T.5S, R.34E Sections 15-23
      T.5S, R.33E Sections 13-36
      T.6S, R.33E Sections 1-36
      T.7S, R.33E Sections 4, 5, 6
      T.7S, R.34E Section 8
  Pocatello: 336 square mile area      11/15/90  Unclassifiable
   from Schiller at the northwest to
   Inkom at southeast, excluding the
   Portneuf Valley and Fort Hall
   nonattainment areas.
  Soda Springs: 96 square mile area    11/15/90  Unclassifiable
   encompassing Soda Springs, Conda
   and the industrial area in
   between.
  Remainder of AQCR 61..............   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho
 Interstate AQCR 62 (Idaho portion):
    Shoshone County: Pinehurst          1/20/94  Nonattainment                     1/20/94  Moderate.
     Expansion Area Northwest
     quarter of the Northwest
     quarter, Section 8, Township 48
     North, Range 2 East; Southwest
     quarter of the Northwest
     quarter, Section 8, Township
     48, North, Range 2 East;
     Northwest quarter of the
     Southwest quarter, Section 8,
     Township 48 North, Range 2
     East; Southwest quarter,
     Section 8, Township 48 North,
     Range 2 East; Southwest quarter
     of the Southwest quarter,
     Section 48 North, Range 2 East,
     Boise Base (known as
     ``Pinehurst expansion area'').
    City of Pinehurst...............   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Moderate.
    Silver Valley (Shoshone County),   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
     excluding the Pinehurst
     Expansion Area and City of
     Pinehurst PM-10 nonattainment
     areas.
    Lewiston........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
    Remainder of AQCR 62 (Idaho        11/15/90  Unclassifiable
     portion).
Idaho Intrastate AQCR 63:

[[Page 172]]

 
    Bonner County: Sandpoint Area:     11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Moderate.
     Section 1-3, 9-12, 15, 16, 21,
     22, 27, 28 of range 2 west and
     Township 57 north; and the
     western \3/4\ of Sections 14,
     23 and 26 of the same Township
     and range coordinates.
    Remainder of AQCR 63............   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
Metropolitan Boise the Intrastate
 AQCR 64:
    Ada County: Boise--Northern          12/26/  Attainment
     Boundary--Beginning at a point        2003
     in the center of the channel of
     the Boise River, where the line
     between sections 15 and 16 in
     Township 3 north (T3N), range 4
     east (R4E), crosses said Boise
     river; thence, west down the
     center of the channel of the
     Boise River to a point opposite
     the mouth of More's Creek;
     thence, in a straight line
     north 44 degrees and 38 minutes
     west until the said line
     intersects the north line T5N
     (12 Ter. Ses. 67); thence west
     to the northwest corner T5N,
     R1W Western Boundary--Thence,
     south to the northwest corner
     of T3N, R1W; thence east to the
     northwest corner of section 4
     of T3N, R1W; thence south to
     the southeast corner of section
     32 of T2N, R1W; thence, west to
     the northwest corner of T1N,
     R1W; thence, south to the
     southwest corner of section 32
     of T2N, R1W; thence, west to
     the northwest corner of T1N,
     R1W; thence south to the
     southwest corner of T1N, R1W
     Southern Boundary--Thence, east
     to the southwest corner of
     section 33 of T1N, R4E Eastern
     Boundary--Thence, north along
     the north and south center line
     of Townships T1N, R4E, T2N,
     R4E, and T3N, R4E, Boise
     Meridian to the beginning point
     in the center of the channel of
     the Boise River..
    Remainder of AQCR 64............   11/15/90  Unclassifiable.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                   Idaho--NO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                 Cannot be classified or better
              Designated area                 Does not meet primary standards        than national standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastern Idaho Intrastate AQCR 61...........  .................................  X
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho            .................................  X
 Interstate AQCR 62 (Idaho Portion).
Idaho Intrastate AQCR 63...................  .................................  X
Metropolitan Boise Intrastate AQCR 64......  .................................  X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                         Idaho--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                   Designation \a\                   Category/classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho Intrastate....  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Bannock County
    Bear Lake County
    Bingham County
    Bonneville County
    Butte County
    Caribou County
    Clark County
    Franklin County
    Fremont County
    Jefferson County
    Madison County

[[Page 173]]

 
    Oneida County
    Power County
    Teton County
AQCR 62 E Washington-N Idaho          .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
    Benewah County
    Kootenai County
    Latah County
    Nez Perce County
    Shoshone County
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Adams County
    Blaine County
    Boise County
    Bonner County
    Boundary County
    Camas County
    Cassia County
    Clearwater County
    Custer County
    Elmore County
    Gem County
    Gooding County
    Idaho County
    Jerome County
    Lemhi County
    Lewis County
    Lincoln County
    Minidoka County
    Owyhee County
    Payette County
    Twin Falls County
    Valley County
    Washington County
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise            .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
    Ada County
    Canyon County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


                              Idaho--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho
 Intrastate:
    Bannock County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bear Lake County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bingham County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bonneville County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Butte County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Caribou County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clark County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Franklin County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Fremont County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jefferson County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Madison County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Oneida County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Power County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Teton County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 62 E Washington-N Idaho
 Interstate:
    Benewah County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kootenai County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Latah County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Nez Perce County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Shoshone County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate:
    Adams County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Blaine County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Boise County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bonner County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[[Page 174]]

 
    Boundary County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Camas County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cassia County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clearwater County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Custer County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Elmore County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gem County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gooding County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Idaho County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jerome County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lemhi County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lewis County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lincoln County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Minidoka County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Owyhee County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Payette County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Twin Falls County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Valley County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Washington County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise
 Interstate:
    Ada County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Canyon County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[54 FR 27344, June 29, 1989]

    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 
81.313 see the List of CFR Sections Affected which appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.



Sec. 81.314  Illinois.

                                                  Illinois--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not                   Better than
                     Designated area                        Does not        meet        Cannot be     national
                                                          meet primary    secondary    classified     standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cook County:
    a. Lyons Township...................................             X             X
    b. The area bounded on the north by 79th Street, on              X             X
     the west by Interstate 57 between Sibley Boulevard
     and Interstate 94 and by Interstate 94 between
     Interstate 57 and 79th Street, on the south by
     Sibley Boulevard, and on the east by the Illinois/
     Indiana State line.................................
LaSalle County:
    Those portions of LaSalle Township located in the                X             X
     following Townships, ranges, and sections: T33N,
     R1E, S24; T33N, R1E, S25; T33N, R2E, S30; T33N,
     R2E, S31; and T33N, R1E, S36.......................
    Those portions of Deer Park Township located in the   ............             X
     following Townships, ranges, and sections: T32N,
     R1E, S1; T32N, R2E, S6; T33N, R1E, S24; T33N, R1E,
     S25; T33N, R2E, S30; T33N, R2E, S31; and T33N, R1E,
     S36................................................
Madison County: Granite City Township and Nameoki                    X             X
 Township...............................................
All other portions of Illinois counties.................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                  Illinois--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 65:
  Fulton County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Hancock County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Henderson County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 175]]

 
  Knox County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  McDonough County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Mason County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Peoria County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Tazewell County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Warren County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Woodford County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Lee County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 66:
  Champaign County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Clark County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Coles County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Cumberland County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  De Witt County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Douglas County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Edgar County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Ford County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Iroquois County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Livingston County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  McLean County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Moultrie County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Platt County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Shelby County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Vermilion County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 67:
  Cook County:
    Bremer Twp..........................................  ............  ............             X
    Calumet Twp.........................................  ............  ............             X
    Thornton Twp........................................  ............  ............             X
    Worth Twp...........................................  ............  ............             X
    All other Cook County twps..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Will County:
    Channahon Twp.......................................  ............  ............             X
    Du Page Twp.........................................  ............  ............             X
    Joliet Twp..........................................  ............  ............             X
    Lockport Twp........................................  ............  ............             X
    Troy Twp............................................  ............  ............             X
    All other Will County twps..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Du Page County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Grundy County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Kane County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Kankakee County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Kendall County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Lake County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  McHenry County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 68:
  Jo Daviess County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 69:
  Carroll County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Henry County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Mercer County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Rock Island County....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Whiteside County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 70:
  Madison County:
    Wood River Twp......................................  ............  ............             X
    Alton Twp...........................................  ............  ............             X
    All other Madison twps..............................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Bond County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Clinton County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Monroe County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Randolph County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  St. Clair County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Washington County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 71:
  Bureau County:
    Shelby Twp..........................................  ............  ............             X
    All other Bureau twps...............................  ............  ............  ............             X
  La Salle County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Lee County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 176]]

 
  Marshall County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Putnam County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Stark County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 72:
  Massac County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Alexander County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Johnson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Pope County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Pulaski County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Union County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 73
  Boone County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  De Kalb County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Ogle County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Stephenson............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Winnebago County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 74:
  Clay County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Crawford County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Edwards County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Effingham County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Fayette County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Franklin County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Gallatin County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Hamilton County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Hardin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Jackson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Jasper County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Jefferson County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Lawrence County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Marion County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Perry County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Richland County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Saline County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Wabash County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Wayne County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  White County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Williamson County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 75:
  Christian County:.....................................
    South Fork Twp......................................  ............  ............             X
    All other twps......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Sangamon County:......................................
    Capital Twp.........................................  ............  ............             X
    Cooper Twp..........................................  ............  ............             X
    Cotton Hill Twp.....................................  ............  ............             X
    Rochester Twp.......................................  ............  ............             X
    Woodside Twp........................................  ............  ............             X
    All other twps......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Adams County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Brown County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Calhoun County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Cass County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Greene County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Jersey County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Logan County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Macon County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Nacoupin County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Menard County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Montgomery County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Morgan County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Pike County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Schuyler County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Scott County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


[[Page 177]]


                                            Illinois--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated Area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adams County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Alexander County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bond County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Boone County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Brown County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bureau County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Carroll County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cass County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Champaign County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Christian County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clark County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clay County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clinton County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Coles County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cook County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Crawford County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cumberland County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
De Kalb County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
De Witt County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Douglas County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Du Page County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Edgar County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Edwards County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Effingham County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fayette County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ford County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fulton County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Gallatin County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greene County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Grundy County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hamilton County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hancock County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hardin County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Henderson County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Henry County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Iroquois County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jasper County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jersey County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jo Daviess County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Johnson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kane County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kankakee County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kendall County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Knox County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lake County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
La Salle County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lee County..........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Livingston County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Logan County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Macon County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Macoupin County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Madison County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marion County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mason County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Massac County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
McDonough County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
McHenry County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
McLean County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Menard County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mercer County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Morgan County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Moultrie County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ogle County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment

[[Page 178]]

 
Peoria County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Perry County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Piatt County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pike County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pope County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pulaski County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Putnam County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Richland County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Rock Island County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
St. Clair County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Saline County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sangamon County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Schuyler County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Scott County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Shelby County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Stark County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Stephenson County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tazewell County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Union County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Vermilion County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wabash County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Warren County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Washington County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wayne County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
White County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Whiteside County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Will County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Williamson County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Winnebago County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Woodford County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                      Illinois--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\3\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date\1\                Type                Date\1\           Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chicago-Gary-Lake County Area:
    Cook County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-17.
    Du Page County..................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-17.
    Grundy County (part)
        Aux Sable Township..........   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-17.
        Goose Lake Township.........   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-17.
    Kane County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-17.
    Kendall County (part)
        Oswego Township.............   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-17.
    Lake County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-17.
    McHenry County..................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-17.
    Will County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-17.
Jersey County Area:
    Jersey County...................  .........  Attainment \2\
St. Louis Area:
    Madison County..................    5/12/03  Attainment
    Monroe County...................    5/12/03  Attainment
    St. Clair County................    5/12/03  Attainment
Adams County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Alexander County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bond County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Boone County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Brown County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bureau County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Calhoun County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Carroll County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cass County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Champaign County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Christian County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clark County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clay County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clinton County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment

[[Page 179]]

 
Coles County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Crawford County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cumberland County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
De Kalb County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
De Witt County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Douglas County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Edgar County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Edwards County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Effingham County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fayette County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ford County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fulton County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Gallatin County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greene County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Grundy County (part) All townships    .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 except Aux Sable and Goose Lake.
Hamilton County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hancock County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hardin County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Henderson County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Henry County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Iroquois County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jasper County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jo Daviess County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Johnson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kankakee County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kendall County (part) All townships   .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 except Oswego.
Knox County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
La Salle County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lee County..........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Livingston County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Logan County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Macon County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Macoupin County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marion County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mason County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Massac County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
McDonough County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
McLean County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Menard County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mercer County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Morgan County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Moultrie County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ogle County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Peoria County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Perry County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Piatt County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pike County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pope County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pulaski County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Putnam County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Richland County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Rock Island County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Saline County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sangamon County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Schuyler County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Scott County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Shelby County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Stark County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Stephenson County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tazewell County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Union County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Vermilion County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wabash County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment

[[Page 180]]

 
Warren County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Washington County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wayne County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
White County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Whiteside County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Williamson County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Winnebago County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Woodford County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ April 13, 1995.
\3\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Illinois. The Jersey Co. and
  St. Louis areas are maintenance areas for the 1-hour NAAQS for purposes of 40 CFR part 51 subpart X.


                                                 Illinois--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
          Designated area           ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date                  Type                  Date            Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cook County
  a. Lyons Township................   11/21/05  Attainment.....................
  b. The area bounded on the north    11/21/05  Attainment.....................
   by 79th Street, on the west by
   Interstate 57 between Sibley
   Boulevard and Interstate 94 and
   by Interstate 94 between
   Interstate 57 and 79th Street,
   on the south by Sibley
   Boulevard, and on the east by
   the Illinois/Indiana State line
LaSalle County                         10/7/96  Attainment
  Oglesby including the following
   Townships, ranges, and sections:
   T32N, R1E, S1; T32N, R2E, S6;
   T33N, R1E, S24; T33N, R1E, S25;
   T33N, R2E, S30; T33N, R2E, S31;
   and T33N, R1E, S36
Madison County
  Granite City Township and Nameoki    5/11/98  Attainment.....................
   Township.
Rest of State......................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable.................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                              Illinois--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            Cannot be
                                            Does not      classified or
             Designated area              meet primary     better than
                                            standards       national
                                                            standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 65:
  Fulton County.........................  ............                 X
  Hancock County........................  ............                 X
  Henderson County......................  ............                 X
  Knox County...........................  ............                 X
  McDonough County......................  ............                 X
  Mason County..........................  ............                 X
  Peoria County.........................  ............                 X
  Tazewell County.......................  ............                 X
  Warren County.........................  ............                 X
  Woodford County.......................  ............                 X
  Lee County............................  ............                 X
AQCR 66:
  Champaign County......................  ............                 X
  Clark County..........................  ............                 X
  Coles County..........................  ............                 X
  Cumberland County.....................  ............                 X
  De Witt County........................  ............                 X
  Douglas County........................  ............                 X
  Edgar County..........................  ............                 X
  Ford County...........................  ............                 X
  Iroquois County.......................  ............                 X
  Livingston County.....................  ............                 X
  McLean County.........................  ............                 X
  Moultrie County.......................  ............                 X
  Piatt County..........................  ............                 X
  Shelby County.........................  ............                 X
  Vermilion County......................  ............                 X
AQCR 67:
  Cook County...........................  ............                 X

[[Page 181]]

 
  Du Page County........................  ............                 X
  Grundy County.........................  ............                 X
  Kane County...........................  ............                 X
  Kankakee County.......................  ............                 X
  Kendall County........................  ............                 X
  Lake County...........................  ............                 X
  McHenry County........................  ............                 X
  Will County...........................  ............                 X
AQCR 68:
  Jo Daviess County.....................  ............                 X
AQCR 69:
  Carroll County........................  ............                 X
  Henry County..........................  ............                 X
  Mercer County.........................  ............                 X
  Rock Island County....................  ............                 X
  Whiteside County......................  ............                 X
AQCR 70:
  Bond County...........................  ............                 X
  Clinton County........................  ............                 X
  Madison County........................  ............                 X
  Monroe County.........................  ............                 X
  Randolph County.......................  ............                 X
  St. Clair County......................  ............                 X
  Washington County.....................  ............                 X
AQCR 71:
  Bureau County.........................  ............                 X
  La Salle County.......................  ............                 X
  Lee County............................  ............                 X
  Marshall County.......................  ............                 X
  Putnam County.........................  ............                 X
  Stark County..........................  ............                 X
AQCR 72:
  Alexander County......................  ............                 X
  Johnson County........................  ............                 X
  Massac County.........................  ............                 X
  Pope County...........................  ............                 X
  Pulaski County........................  ............                 X
  Union County..........................  ............                 X
AQCR 73:
  Boone County..........................  ............                 X
  De Kalb County........................  ............                 X
  Ogle County...........................  ............                 X
  Stephenson County.....................  ............                 X
  Winnebago County......................  ............                 X
AQCR 74:
  Clay County...........................  ............                 X
  Crawford County.......................  ............                 X
  Edwards County........................  ............                 X
  Effingham County......................  ............                 X
  Fayette County........................  ............                 X
  Franklin County.......................  ............                 X
  Gallatin County.......................  ............                 X
  Hamilton County.......................  ............                 X
  Hardin County.........................  ............                 X
  Jackson County........................  ............                 X
  Jasper County.........................  ............                 X
  Jefferson County......................  ............                 X
  Lawrence County.......................  ............                 X
  Marion County.........................  ............                 X
  Perry County..........................  ............                 X
  Richland County.......................  ............                 X
  Saline County.........................  ............                 X
  Wabash County.........................  ............                 X
  Wayne County..........................  ............                 X
  White County..........................  ............                 X
  Williamson County.....................  ............                 X
AQCR 75:
  Adams County..........................  ............                 X
  Brown County..........................  ............                 X
  Calhoun County........................  ............                 X

[[Page 182]]

 
  Cass County...........................  ............                 X
  Christian County......................  ............                 X
  Greene County.........................  ............                 X
  Jersey County.........................  ............                 X
  Logan County..........................  ............                 X
  Macon County..........................  ............                 X
  Macoupin County.......................  ............                 X
  Menard County.........................  ............                 X
  Montgomery County.....................  ............                 X
  Morgan County.........................  ............                 X
  Pike County...........................  ............                 X
  Sangamon County.......................  ............                 X
  Schuyler County.......................  ............                 X
  Scott County..........................  ............                 X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        Illinois--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                     Category/classification
         Designated area          ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                    Date \1\              Type               Date \1\             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN:
    Cook County..................  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    DuPage County................  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Grundy County (part).........  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
        Aux Sable Township Goose
         Lake Township
    Kane County..................  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Kendall County (part)........  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
        Oswego Township
    Lake County..................  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    McHenry County...............  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Will County..................  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
St. Louis, MO-IL:
    Jersey County................  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Madison County...............  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Monroe County................  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    St. Clair County.............  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Rest of State
    Adams County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Alexander County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Bond County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Boone County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Brown County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Bureau County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Calhoun County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Carroll County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Cass County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Champaign County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Christian County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Clark County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Clay County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Clinton County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Coles County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Crawford County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Cumberland County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    De Witt County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    DeKalb County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Douglas County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Edgar County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Edwards County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Effingham County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Fayette County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Ford County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Franklin County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Fulton County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Gallatin County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Greene County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Grundy County (part).........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment

[[Page 183]]

 
        All townships except Aux
         Sable and Goose Lake.
    Hamilton County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Hancock County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Hardin County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Henderson County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Henry County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Iroquois County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Jackson County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Jasper County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Jefferson County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Jo Daviess County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Johnson County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Kankakee County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Kendall County (part)........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
        All townships except
         Oswego
    Knox County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    La Salle County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Lawrence County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Lee County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Livingston County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Logan County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Macon County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Macoupin County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Marion County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Marshall County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Mason County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Massac County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    McDonough County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    McLean County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Menard County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Mercer County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Montgomery County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Morgan County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Moultrie County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Ogle County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Peoria County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Perry County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Piatt County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Pike County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Pope County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Pulaski County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Putnam County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Randolph County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Richland County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Rock Island County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Saline County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Sangamon County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Schuyler County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Scott County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Shelby County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Stark County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Stephenson County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Tazewell County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Union County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Vermilion County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Wabash County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Warren County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Washington County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Wayne County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    White County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Whiteside County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Williamson County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Winnebago County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Woodford County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 184]]


                             Illinois--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-
 IN:
    Cook County..............  .........  Nonattainment.
    DuPage County............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Grundy County (part).....  .........  Nonattainment.
        Goose Lake and Aux
         Sable Townships
    Kane County..............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Kendall County (part)....  .........  Nonattainment.
        Oswego Township
    Lake County..............  .........  Nonattainment.
    McHenry County...........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Will County..............  .........  Nonattainment.
St. Louis, MO-IL:
    Madison County...........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Monroe County............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Randolph County (part)...
        Baldwin Village        .........  Nonattainment.
    St. Clair County.........  .........  Nonattainment.
Rest of State:
    Adams County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Alexander County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bond County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Boone County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Brown County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bureau County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Calhoun County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Carroll County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cass County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Champaign County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Christian County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clark County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clay County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clinton County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Coles County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Crawford County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cumberland County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    DeKalb County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    De Witt County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Douglas County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Edgar County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Edwards County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Effingham County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Fayette County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ford County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Franklin County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Fulton County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gallatin County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Greene County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Grundy County (remainder)  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hamilton County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hancock County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hardin County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Henderson County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Henry County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Iroquois County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jackson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jasper County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jefferson County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jersey County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jo Daviess County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Johnson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kankakee County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kendall County             .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
     (remainder).
    Knox County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    La Salle County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lawrence County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lee County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Livingston County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Logan County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    McDonough County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    McLean County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Macon County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[[Page 185]]

 
    Macoupin County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marion County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marshall County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mason County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Massac County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Menard County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mercer County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Montgomery County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Morgan County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Moultrie County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ogle County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Peoria County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Perry County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Piatt County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pike County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pope County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pulaski County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Putnam County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Randolph County            .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
     (remainder).
    Richland County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Rock Island County.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Saline County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sangamon County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Schuyler County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Scott County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Shelby County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Stark County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Stephenson County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Tazewell County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Union County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Vermilion County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wabash County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Warren County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Washington County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wayne County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    White County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Whiteside County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Williamson County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Winnebago County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Woodford County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 
81.314 see the List of CFR Sections Affected which appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.



Sec. 81.315  Indiana.

                                                  Indiana--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dearborn County.........................................  ............  ............             X
Gibson County...........................................  ............  ............         \1\ X
Jefferson County........................................  ............  ............         \1\ X
Lake County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
LaPorte County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marion County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Porter County:
    An area bound on the north by Lake Michigan, on the   ............  ............             X
     west by the Lake-Porter County line, on the south
     by I-80 and 90 and on the east by the LaPorte-
     Porter County line ................................
The remainder of Porter County..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Vigo County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 186]]

 
Warrick County..........................................  ............  ............         \1\ X
Wayne County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
All portions of all other Indiana Counties..............  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.


                                            Indiana--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated Area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 East Chicago Area:
    Lake County (part)..............   February  Attainment
                                       18, 2000
        Part of City of East Chicago
         (area bounded by Columbus
         Drive on the north, the
         Indiana Harbor Canal on the
         west, 148th St. if
         extended, on the south, and
         Euclid Ave, on the east..
Indianapolis Area:
    Marion County (part)............   February  Attainment
                                       18, 2000
        Part of City of Indianapolis
         (area bounded by 11th St,
         on the north, Capital on
         the west, Georgia St. on
         the south, and Delaware on
         the east)..
Lake County (part):
    The remainder of East Chicago     .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
     and Lake County.
Marion County (part)
    The remainder of Indianapolis     .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
     and Marion County.
  Adams County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Allen County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Bartholomew County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Benton County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Blackford County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Boone County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Brown County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Carroll County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Cass County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Clark County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Clay County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Clinton County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Crawford County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Daviess County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  De Kalb County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Dearborn County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Decatur County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Delaware County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Dubois County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Elkhart County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Fayette County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Floyd County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Fountain County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Franklin County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Fulton County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Gibson County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Grant County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Greene County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Hamilton County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Hancock County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Harrison County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Hendricks County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Henry County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Howard County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Huntington County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Jackson County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment

[[Page 187]]

 
  Jasper County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Jay County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Jefferson County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Jennings County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Johnson County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Knox County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Kosciusko County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  La Porte County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Lagrange County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Lawrence County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Madison County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Marshall County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Martin County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Miami County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Monroe County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Montgomery County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Morgan County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Newton County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Noble County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Ohio County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Orange County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Owen County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Parke County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Perry County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Pike County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Porter County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Posey County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Pulaski County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Putnam County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Randolph County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Ripley County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Rush County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Scott County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Shelby County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Spencer County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  St. Joseph County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Starke County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Steuben County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Sullivan County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Switzerland County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Tippecanoe County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Tipton County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Union County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Vanderburgh County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Vermillion County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Vigo County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Wabash County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Warren County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Warrick County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Washington County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Wayne County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Wells County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  White County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Whitley County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                                  Indiana--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                         Classification
           Designated area            --------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date                Type               Date             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marion County (Part)--Part of             July 10,  Attainment
 Franklin Township: Thompson Road on          2000
 the south; Emerson Avenue on the
 west; Five Points Road on the East;
 and Troy Avenue on the north.
Marion County (Part)--Part of Wayne       July 10,  Attainment
 Township: Rockville Road on the              2000
 north; Girls School Road on the
 east; Washington Street on the
 south; and Bridgeport Road on the
 west.
Rest of State Not Designated.........
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


[[Page 188]]


                                       Indiana--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chicago-Gary-Lake County Area:
    Lake County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-17
    Porter County...................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-17
Evansville Area:
    Vanderburgh County..............  .........  Attainment
Indianapolis Area:
    Marion County...................  .........  Attainment
Louisville Area:
    Clark County....................   10/23/01  Attainment
    Floyd County....................   10/23/01  Attainment
South Bend-Elkhart Area:
    Elkhart County..................  .........  Attainment
    St Joseph County................  .........  Attainment
Allen County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Adams County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bartholomew County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Benton County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Blackford County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Boone County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Brown County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Carroll County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cass County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clay County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clinton County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Crawford County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Daviess County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
De Kalb County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dearborn County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Decatur County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Delaware County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dubois County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fayette County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fountain County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fulton County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Gibson County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Grant County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greene County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hamilton County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hancock County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Harrison County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hendricks County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Henry County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Howard County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Huntington County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jasper County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jay County..........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jennings County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Johnson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Knox County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kosciusko County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
La Porte County.....................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable/Attainment        11/15/90
Lagrange County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Madison County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Martin County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Miami County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Morgan County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Newton County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Noble County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ohio County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Orange County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Owen County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Parke County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Perry County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pike County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment

[[Page 189]]

 
Posey County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pulaski County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Putnam County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Randolph County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ripley County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Rush County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Scott County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Shelby County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Spencer County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Starke County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Steuben County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sullivan County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Switzerland County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tippecanoe County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tipton County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Union County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Vermillion County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Vigo County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wabash County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Warren County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Warrick County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Washington County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wayne County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wells County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
White County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Whitley County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Indiana. The Evansville,
  Indianapolis, Louisville, and South Bend-Elkhart areas are maintenance areas for the 1-hour NAAQS for purposes
  of 40 CFR part 51 subpart X.


                                                 Indiana--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                         Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date               Type                Date             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lake County: Cities of East Chicago,     03/11/03  Attainment.
 Hammond, Whiting, and Gary
Vermillion County: Part of Clinton       10/27/97  Attainment.
 Township, Unclassifiable including
 sections 15, 16, 21, 22, 27, 28, 33,
 and 34
Rest of State.........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                              Indiana--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            Cannot be
                                            Does not      classified or
             Designated area              meet primary     better than
                                            standards       national
                                                            standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
All portions of all Indiana Counties....  ............                 X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        Indiana--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                   Designation \a\                   Category/classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN:
    Lake County.....................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Porter County...................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN:
    Dearborn County (part)..........  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 1.
        Lawrenceburg Township
Evansville, IN:
    Vanderburgh County..............    1/30/06  Attainment
    Warrick County..................    1/30/06  Attainment
Fort Wayne, IN:
    Allen County....................    2/12/07  Attainment
Greene Co., IN:

[[Page 190]]

 
    Greene County...................   12/29/05  Attainment
Indianapolis, IN:                       October
                                       19, 2007
    Boone County....................  .........  Attainment
    Hamilton County.................  .........  Attainment
    Hancock County..................  .........  Attainment
    Hendricks County................  .........  Attainment
    Johnson County..................  .........  Attainment
    Madison County..................  .........  Attainment
    Marion County...................  .........  Attainment
    Morgan County...................  .........  Attainment
    Shelby County...................  .........  Attainment
Jackson Co., IN:
    Jackson County..................   12/29/05  Attainment
LaPorte CO., IN:
    LaPorte County..................    7/19/07  Attainment.
Louisville, KY-IN:
    Clark County....................
    Floyd County....................   July 19,  Attainment.
                                           2007
Muncie, IN:
    Delaware County.................     1/3/06  Attainment
South Bend-Elkhart, IN:                 7/19/07  Attainment
    Elkhart County..................
    St. Joseph County...............
Terre Haute, IN:
    Vigo County.....................     2/6/06  Attainment.
Rest of State
    Adams County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Bartholomew County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Benton County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Blackford County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Brown County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Carroll County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Cass County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Clay County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Clinton County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Crawford County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Daviess County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    De Kalb County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Dearborn County (part) remainder  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Decatur County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Dubois County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Fayette County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Fountain County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Franklin County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Fulton County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Gibson County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Grant County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Harrison County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Henry County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Howard County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Huntington County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Jasper County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Jay County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Jefferson County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Jennings County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Knox County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Kosciusko County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    LaGrange County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Lawrence County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Marshall County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Martin County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Miami County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Monroe County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Montgomery County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Newton County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Noble County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Ohio County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Orange County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Owen County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment

[[Page 191]]

 
    Parke County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Perry County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Pike County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Posey County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Pulaski County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Putnam County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Randolph County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Ripley County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Rush County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Scott County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Spencer County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Starke County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Steuben County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Sullivan County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Switzerland County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Tippecanoe County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Tipton County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Union County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Vermillion County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Wabash County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Warren County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Warrick County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Washington County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Wayne County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Wells County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    White County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Whitley County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ November 22, 2004.


                             Indiana--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-
 IN:
    Lake County..............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Porter County............  .........  Nonattainment.
Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-
 IN:
    Dearborn County (part)...  .........  Nonattainment.
        Lawrenceburg Township
Elkhart, IN:
    Elkhart County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    St. Joseph County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Evansville, IN:
    Dubois County............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Gibson County (part).....  .........  Nonattainment.
        Montgomery Township
    Pike County (part).......  .........  Nonattainment.
        Washington Township
    Spencer County (part)....  .........  Nonattainment.
        Ohio Township
    Vanderburgh County.......  .........  Nonattainment.
    Warrick County...........  .........  Nonattainment.
Indianapolis, IN:
    Hamilton County..........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Hendricks County.........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Johnson County...........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Marion County............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Morgan County............  .........  Nonattainment.
Louisville, KY-IN:
    Clark County.............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Floyd County.............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Jefferson County (part)..  .........  Nonattainment.
        Madison Township
Muncie, IN:
    Delaware County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
Rest of State:
    Adams County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[[Page 192]]

 
    Allen County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bartholomew County.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Benton County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Blackford County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Boone County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Brown County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Carroll County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cass County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clay County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clinton County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Crawford County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Daviess County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dearborn County            .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
     (remainder).
    Decatur County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    De Kalb County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Fayette County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Fountain County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Franklin County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Fulton County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gibson County (remainder)  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Grant County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Greene County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hancock County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Harrison County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Henry County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Howard County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Huntington County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jackson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jasper County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jay County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jefferson County           .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
     (remainder).
    Jennings County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Knox County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kosciusko County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    LaGrange County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    La Porte County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lawrence County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Madison County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marshall County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Martin County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Miami County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Monroe County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Montgomery County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Newton County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Noble County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ohio County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Orange County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Owen County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Parke County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Perry County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pike County (remainder)..  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Posey County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pulaski County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Putnam County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Randolph County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ripley County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Rush County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Scott County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Shelby County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Spencer County             .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
     (remainder).
    Starke County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Steuben County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sullivan County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Switzerland County.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Tippecanoe County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Tipton County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Union County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Vermillion County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Vigo County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wabash County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Warren County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[[Page 193]]

 
    Washington County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wayne County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wells County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    White County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Whitley County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\a\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 
81.315, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.



Sec. 81.316  Iowa.

                                                    Iowa--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Central portion of Waterloo.............................  ............  ............             X
Cedar Falls Township....................................  ............  ............             X
East Waterloo Township..................................  ............  ............             X
Remainder of Black Hawk County..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mason City--A portion of Cerro Gordo County contained     ............  ............             X
 entirely within sections 27, 28, 29, 32, 33, 34 and 35
 of T97N R20W and sections 2, 3, 4 and 5 of T96N R20W...
Mason City--two separate portions of Cerro Gordo County   ............  ............             X
 contained entirely within sections 13, 24 and 25 of
 T97N R21W; sections 18, 19, 20, 21, 30, 31 and 35 of
 T97N R20W; and sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11,
 12, 15, 16 and 17 of T96N R20W.........................
Falls Township..........................................  ............  ............             X
Lake Township...........................................  ............  ............             X
Lincoln Township........................................  ............  ............             X
Remainder of Cerro Gordo County.........................  ............  ............  ............             X
An area around downtown Clinton.........................  ............  ............             X
Comanche Township.......................................  ............  ............             X
Remainder of Clinton County.............................  ............  ............  ............             X
Burlington Township.....................................  ............  ............             X
Remainder of Des Moines County..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Iowa City Township......................................  ............  ............             X
Remainder of Johnson County.............................  ............  ............  ............             X
An area in and near Keokuk..............................  ............  ............             X
Jackson Township........................................  ............  ............             X
Jefferson Township......................................  ............  ............             X
Madison Township........................................  ............  ............             X
Remainder of Lee County.................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cedar Rapids--a portion of Linn County contained          ............  ............             X
 entirely within T 82 N., R 7 W.; and T 83 N., R 7 W....
Bertram Township........................................  ............  ............             X
Clinton Township........................................  ............  ............             X
College Township........................................  ............  ............             X
Fairfax Township........................................  ............  ............             X
Marion Township.........................................  ............  ............             X
Monroe Township.........................................  ............  ............             X
Putnam Township.........................................  ............  ............             X
Remainder of Linn County................................  ............  ............  ............             X
The central portion of Marshalltown.....................  ............  ............             X
Remainder of Marshall County............................  ............  ............  ............             X
The central and southern portions of Muscatine..........  ............  ............             X
Fruitland Township......................................  ............  ............             X
Sweetland Township......................................  ............  ............             X
Montpelier Township.....................................  ............  ............             X
Remainder of Muscatine County...........................  ............  ............  ............             X
An area of central Des Moines east of U.S. Highway 65 &   ............  ............             X
 69 (E. 14th Street)....................................

[[Page 194]]

 
Portions of Polk County contained entirely within T 78    ............  ............             X
 N. R 23 W.; T 78 N. R 24 W.; T 78 N. R 25 W.; T 80 R 24
 W.; T 79 N. R 23 W.; T 79 N. R 24 W.; and T 79 R 25 W..
Clay Township...........................................  ............  ............             X
Douglas Township........................................  ............  ............             X
Jefferson Township......................................  ............  ............             X
Remainder of Polk County................................  ............  ............  ............             X
The western portion of Council Bluffs and Carter Lake...  ............  ............             X
Lake Township...........................................  ............  ............             X
Lewis Township..........................................  ............  ............             X
Remainder of Pottawatomie County........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Portions of Buffalo, Davenport, Bettendorf and Riverdale  ............  ............             X
Remainder of Scott County...............................  ............  ............  ............             X
Center Township.........................................  ............  ............             X
Remainder of Wapello County.............................  ............  ............  ............             X
The central portion Ft. Dodge...........................  ............  ............             X
Otho Township...........................................  ............  ............             X
Remainder of Webster County.............................  ............  ............  ............             X
The central and southern portions of Sioux City.........  ............  ............             X
Liberty Township........................................  ............  ............             X
Woodbury Township.......................................  ............  ............             X
Remainder of Woodbury County............................  ............  ............  ............             X
Remainder of State......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.


                                                    Iowa--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                          Does not meet
          Designated area              Does not meet        secondary          Cannot be          Better than
                                     primary standards      standards          classified     national standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire state.......................  .................  .................  .................                  X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                              Iowa--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated Area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Adair County
  Adams County
  Allamakee County
  Appanoose County
  Audubon County
  Benton County
  Black Hawk County
  Boone County
  Bremer County
  Buchanan County
  Buena Vista County
  Butler County
  Calhoun County
  Carroll County
  Cass County
  Cedar County
  Cerro Gordo County
  Cherokee County
  Chickasaw County
  Clarke County
  Clay County
  Clayton County
  Clinton County
  Crawford County
  Dallas County
  Davis County
  Decatur County
  Delaware County
  Des Moines County
  Dickinson County
  Dubuque County

[[Page 195]]

 
  Emmet County
  Fayette County
  Floyd County
  Franklin County
  Fremont County
  Greene County
  Grundy County
  Guthrie County
  Hamilton County
  Hancock County
  Hardin County
  Harrison County
  Henry County
  Howard County
  Humboldt County
  Ida County
  Iowa County
  Jackson County
  Jasper County
  Jefferson County
  Johnson County
  Jones County
  Keokuk County
  Kossuth County
  Lee County
  Linn County
  Louisa County
  Lucas County
  Lyon County
  Madison County
  Mahaska County
  Marion County
  Marshall County
  Mills County
  Mitchell County
  Monona County
  Monroe County
  Montgomery County
  Muscatine County
  O'Brien County
  Osceola County
  Page County
  Palo Alto County
  Plymouth County
  Pocahontas County
  Polk County
  Pottawattamie County
  Poweshiek County
  Ringgold County
  Sac County
  Scott County
  Shelby County
  Sioux County
  Story County
  Tama County
  Taylor County
  Union County
  Van Buren County
  Wapello County
  Warren County
  Washington County
  Wayne County
  Webster County
  Winnebago County
  Winneshiek County
  Woodbury County
  Worth County
  Wright County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 196]]


                                        Iowa--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date\1\                Type                Date\1\           Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Adair County
    Adams County
    Allamakee County
    Appanoose County
    Audubon County
    Benton County
    Black Hawk County
    Boone County
    Bremer County
    Buchanan County
    Buena Vista County
    Butler County
    Calhoun County
    Carroll County
    Cass County
    Cedar County
    Cerro Gordo County
    Cherokee County
    Chickasaw County
    Clarke County
    Clay County
    Clayton County
    Clinton County
    Crawford County
    Dallas County
    Davis County
    Decatur County
    Delaware County
    Des Moines County
    Dickinson County
    Dubuque County
    Emmet County
    Fayette County
    Floyd County
    Franklin County
    Fremont County
    Greene County
    Grundy County
    Guthrie County
    Hamilton County
    Hancock County
    Hardin County
    Harrison County
    Henry County
    Howard County
    Humboldt County
    Ida County
    Iowa County
    Jackson County
    Jasper County
    Jefferson County
    Johnson County
    Jones County
    Keokuk County
    Kossuth County
    Lee County
    Linn County
    Louisa County
    Lucas County
    Lyon County
    Madison County
    Mahaska County
    Marion County
    Marshall County
    Mills County
    Mitchell County
    Monona County
    Monroe County
    Montgomery County
    Muscatine County

[[Page 197]]

 
    O'Brien County
    Osceola County
    Page County
    Palo Alto County
    Plymouth County
    Pocahontas County
    Polk County
    Pottawattamie County
    Poweshiek County
    Ringgold County
    Sac County
    Scott County
    Shelby County
    Sioux County
    Story County
    Tama County
    Taylor County
    Union County
    Van Buren County
    Wapello County
    Warren County
    Washington County
    Wayne County
    Webster County
    Winnebago County
    Winneshiek County
    Woodbury County
    Worth County
    Wright County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Iowa.


                                Iowa--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                          Iowa--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                   Designation \a\                   Category/classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Adair County
    Adams County
    Allamakee County
    Appanoose County
    Audubon County
    Benton County
    Black Hawk County
    Boone County
    Bremer County
    Buchanan County
    Buena Vista County
    Butler County
    Calhoun County
    Carroll County
    Cass County
    Cedar County
    Cerro Gordo County
    Cherokee County
    Chickasaw County
    Clarke County
    Clay County
    Clayton County
    Clinton County

[[Page 198]]

 
    Crawford County
    Dallas County
    Davis County
    Decatur County
    Delaware County
    Des Moines County
    Dickinson County
    Dubuque County
    Emmet County
    Fayette County
    Floyd County
    Franklin County
    Fremont County
    Greene County
    Grundy County
    Guthrie County
    Hamilton County
    Hancock County
    Hardin County
    Harrison County
    Henry County
    Howard County
    Humboldt County
    Ida County
    Iowa County
    Jackson County
    Jasper County
    Jefferson County
    Johnson County
    Jones County
    Keokuk County
    Kossuth County
    Lee County
    Linn County
    Louisa County
    Lucas County
    Lyon County
    Madison County
    Mahaska County
    Marion County
    Marshall County
    Mills County
    Mitchell County
    Monona County
    Monroe County
    Montgomery County
    Muscatine County
    O'Brien County
    Osceola County
    Page County
    Palo Alto County
    Plymouth County
    Pocahontas County
    Polk County
    Pottawattamie County
    Poweshiek County
    Ringgold County
    Sac County
    Scott County
    Shelby County
    Sioux County
    Story County
    Tama County
    Taylor County
    Union County
    Van Buren County
    Wapello County
    Warren County
    Washington County
    Wayne County
    Webster County

[[Page 199]]

 
    Winnebago County
    Winneshiek County
    Woodbury County
    Worth County
    Wright County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


                               Iowa--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Adair County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Adams County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Allamakee County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Appanoose County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Audubon County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Benton County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Black Hawk County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Boone County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bremer County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Buchanan County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Buena Vista County.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Butler County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Calhoun County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Carroll County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cass County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cedar County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cerro Gordo County.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cherokee County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Chickasaw County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clarke County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clay County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clayton County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clinton County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Crawford County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dallas County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Davis County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Decatur County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Delaware County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Des Moines County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dickinson County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dubuque County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Emmet County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Fayette County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Floyd County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Franklin County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Fremont County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Greene County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Grundy County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Guthrie County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hamilton County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hancock County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hardin County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Harrison County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Henry County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Howard County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Humboldt County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ida County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Iowa County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jackson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jasper County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jefferson County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Johnson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jones County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Keokuk County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kossuth County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lee County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[[Page 200]]

 
    Linn County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Louisa County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lucas County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lyon County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Madison County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mahaska County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marion County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marshall County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mills County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mitchell County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Monona County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Monroe County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Montgomery County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Muscatine County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    O'Brien County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Osceola County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Page County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Palo Alto County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Plymouth County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pocahontas County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Polk County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pottawattamie County.....  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Poweshiek County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ringgold County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sac County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Scott County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Shelby County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sioux County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Story County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Tama County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Taylor County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Union County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Van Buren County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wapello County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Warren County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Washington County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wayne County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Webster County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Winnebago County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Winneshiek County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Woodbury County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Worth County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wright County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 
81.316 see the List of CFR Sections Affected which appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.



Sec. 81.317  Kansas.

                                                   Kansas--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                Designated area (county)                  meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allen County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Anderson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Atchinson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Barker County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Barton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Burton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Brown County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Butler County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chase County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chautauqua County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 201]]

 
Cherokee County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cheyenne County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clark County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cloud County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Coffey County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Comanche County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cowley County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Crawford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dickinson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Decatur County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Doniphan County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Douglas County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Edwards County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Elk County..............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ellis County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ellsworth County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Finney County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ford County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Franklin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Geary County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gove County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Graham County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grant County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gray County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greeley County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greenwood County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hamilton County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harper County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harvey County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Haskell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hodgeman County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jefferson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jewell County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Johnson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kearney County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kingman County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kiowa County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Labette County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lane County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Leavenworth County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Linn County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Logan County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lyon County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McPherson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marion County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marshall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Meade County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Miami County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mitchell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Montgomery County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morris County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Nemaha County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Neosho County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ness County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Norton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Osage County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Osborne County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ottawa County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pawnee County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Phillips County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pottawatomie County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pratt County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rawlins County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Reno County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Republic County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rice County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 202]]

 
Riley County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rooks County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rush County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Russell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Saline County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Scott County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sedgwick County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Seward County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Shawnee County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sheridan County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sherman County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Smith County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stafford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stanton County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stevens County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sumner County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Thomas County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Trego County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wallace County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wabaunsee County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Washington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wichita County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilson County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Woodson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wyandotte County........................................
  A. Most of the area between I-635 and the Missouri      ............  ............             X
   state line...........................................
  B. Remainder of County................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                   Kansas--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                Designated area (county)                  meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allen County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Anderson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Atchison County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Barber County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Barton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bourbon County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Brown County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Butler County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chase County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chautauqua County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cherokee County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cheyenne County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clark County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cloud County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Coffey County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Comanche County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cowley County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Crawford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Decatur County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dickinson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Doniphan County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Douglas County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Edwards County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Elk County..............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ellis County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ellsworth County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Finney County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ford County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Franklin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Geary County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gove County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Graham County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grant County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 203]]

 
Gray County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greeley County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greenwood County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hamilton County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harper County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harvey County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Haskell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hodgeman County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jefferson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jewell County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Johnson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kearney County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kingman County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kiowa County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Labette County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lane County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Leavenworth County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Linn County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Logan County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lyon County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McPhearson County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marion County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marshall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Meade County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Miami County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mitchell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Montgomery County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morris County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pottawatomie and Nemaha Counties........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Neosho County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ness County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Norton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Osage County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Osborne County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ottawa County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pawnee County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Phillips County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pratt County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rawlins County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Reno County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Republic County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rice County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Riley County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rooks County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rush County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Russell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Saline County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Scott County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sedgwick County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Seward County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Shawnee County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sheridan County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sherman County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Smith County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stafford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stanton County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stevens County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sumner County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Thomas County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Trego County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wabaunsee County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wallace County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Washington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wichita County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilson County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Woodson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wyandotte County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


[[Page 204]]


                                             Kansas--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated Area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date\1\                Type                Date\1\           Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allen County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Anderson County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Atchison County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Barber County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Barton County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bourbon County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Brown County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Butler County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chase County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chautauqua County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cherokee County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cheyenne County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clark County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clay County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cloud County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Coffey County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Comanche County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cowley County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Crawford County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Decatur County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dickinson County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Doniphan County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Douglas County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Edwards County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Elk County..........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ellis County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ellsworth County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Finney County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ford County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Geary County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Gove County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Graham County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Grant County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Gray County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greeley County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greenwood County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hamilton County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Harper County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Harvey County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Haskell County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hodgeman County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jewell County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Johnson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kearny County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kingman County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kiowa County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Labette County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lane County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Leavenworth County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Linn County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Logan County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lyon County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marion County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
McPherson County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Meade County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Miami County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mitchell County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Morris County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Morton County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nemaha County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Neosho County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ness County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Norton County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Osage County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Osborne County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment

[[Page 205]]

 
Ottawa County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pawnee County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Phillips County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pottawatomie County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pratt County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Rawlins County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Reno County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Republic County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Rice County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Riley County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Rooks County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Rush County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Russell County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Saline County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Scott County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sedgwick County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Seward County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Shawnee County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sheridan County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sherman County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Smith County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Stafford County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Stanton County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Stevens County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sumner County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Thomas County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Trego County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wabaunsee County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wallace County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Washington County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wichita County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wilson County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Woodson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wyandotte County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                       Kansas--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date\1\                Type                Date\1\           Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allen County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Anderson County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Atchison County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Barber County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Barton County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bourbon County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Brown County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Butler County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chase County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Chautauqua County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cherokee County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cheyenne County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clark County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clay County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cloud County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Coffey County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Comanche County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cowley County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Crawford County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Decatur County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Dickinson County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Doniphan County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Douglas County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Edwards County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Elk County..........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ellis County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ellsworth County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Finney County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ford County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment

[[Page 206]]

 
Franklin County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Geary County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Gove County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Graham County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Grant County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Gray County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greeley County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greenwood County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hamilton County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Harper County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Harvey County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Haskell County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hodgeman County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jefferson County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jewell County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Johnson County......................    7/23/92  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kearny County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kingman County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kiowa County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Labette County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lane County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Leavenworth County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Linn County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Logan County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lyon County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marion County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
McPherson County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Meade County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Miami County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mitchell County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Morris County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Morton County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nemaha County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Neosho County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ness County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Norton County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Osage County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Osborne County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ottawa County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pawnee County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Phillips County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pottawatomie County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pratt County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Rawlins County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Reno County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Republic County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Rice County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Riley County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Rooks County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Rush County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Russell County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Saline County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Scott County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sedgwick County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Seward County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Shawnee County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sheridan County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sherman County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Smith County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Stafford County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Stanton County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Stevens County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sumner County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Thomas County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Trego County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wabaunsee County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wallace County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment

[[Page 207]]

 
Washington County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wichita County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wilson County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Woodson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wyandotte County....................    7/23/92  Unclassifiable/Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Kansas. The Kansas City area
  is a maintenance area for the 1-hour NAAQS for purposes of 40 CFR part 51 subpart X.


                               Kansas--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            Cannot be
                                            Does not      classified or
             Designated area              meet primary     better than
                                            standards       national
                                                            standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allen County............................  ............                 X
Anderson County.........................  ............                 X
Atchison County.........................  ............                 X
Barber County...........................  ............                 X
Barton County...........................  ............                 X
Bourbon County..........................  ............                 X
Brown County............................  ............                 X
Butler County...........................  ............                 X
Chase County............................  ............                 X
Chautauqua County.......................  ............                 X
Cherokee County.........................  ............                 X
Cheyenne County.........................  ............                 X
Clark County............................  ............                 X
Clay County.............................  ............                 X
Cloud County............................  ............                 X
Coffey County...........................  ............                 X
Comanche County.........................  ............                 X
Cowley County...........................  ............                 X
Crawford County.........................  ............                 X
Decatur County..........................  ............                 X
Dickerson County........................  ............                 X
Doniphan County.........................  ............                 X
Douglas County..........................  ............                 X
Edwards County..........................  ............                 X
Elk County..............................  ............                 X
Ellis County............................  ............                 X
Ellsworth County........................  ............                 X
Finney County...........................  ............                 X
Ford County.............................  ............                 X
Franklin County.........................  ............                 X
Geary County............................  ............                 X
Gove County.............................  ............                 X
Graham County...........................  ............                 X
Grant County............................  ............                 X
Gray County.............................  ............                 X
Greeley County..........................  ............                 X
Greenwood County........................  ............                 X
Hamilton County.........................  ............                 X
Harper County...........................  ............                 X
Harvey County...........................  ............                 X
Haskell County..........................  ............                 X
Hodgeman County.........................  ............                 X
Jackson County..........................  ............                 X
Jefferson County........................  ............                 X
Jewell County...........................  ............                 X
Johnson County..........................  ............                 X
Kearney County..........................  ............                 X
Kingman County..........................  ............                 X
Kiowa County............................  ............                 X
Labette County..........................  ............                 X
Lane County.............................  ............                 X
Levenworth County.......................  ............                 X
Lincoln County..........................  ............                 X
Linn County.............................  ............                 X
Logan County............................  ............                 X
Lyon County.............................  ............                 X

[[Page 208]]

 
McPhearon County........................  ............                 X
Marion County...........................  ............                 X
Marshall County.........................  ............                 X
Meade County............................  ............                 X
Miami County............................  ............                 X
Mitchell County.........................  ............                 X
Montgomery County.......................  ............                 X
Morris County...........................  ............                 X
Morton County...........................  ............                 X
Nemaha County...........................  ............                 X
Neosho County...........................  ............                 X
Ness County.............................  ............                 X
Norton County...........................  ............                 X
Osage County............................  ............                 X
Osborne County..........................  ............                 X
Ottawa County...........................  ............                 X
Pawnee County...........................  ............                 X
Phillips County.........................  ............                 X
Pottawatomie County.....................  ............                 X
Pratt County............................  ............                 X
Rawlins County..........................  ............                 X
Reno County.............................  ............                 X
Republic County.........................  ............                 X
Rice County.............................  ............                 X
Riley County............................  ............                 X
Rooks County............................  ............                 X
Rush County.............................  ............                 X
Russell County..........................  ............                 X
Saline County...........................  ............                 X
Scott County............................  ............                 X
Sedgwick County.........................  ............                 X
Seward County...........................  ............                 X
Shawnee County..........................  ............                 X
Sheridan County.........................  ............                 X
Sherman County..........................  ............                 X
Smith County............................  ............                 X
Stafford County.........................  ............                 X
Stanton County..........................  ............                 X
Stevens County..........................  ............                 X
Sumner County...........................  ............                 X
Thomas County...........................  ............                 X
Trego County............................  ............                 X
Wabaunsee County........................  ............                 X
Wallace County..........................  ............                 X
Washington County.......................  ............                 X
Wichita County..........................  ............                 X
Wilson County...........................  ............                 X
Woodson County..........................  ............                 X
Wyandotte County........................  ............                 X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                         Kansas--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                   Designation \a\                   Category/classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kansas City, KS-MO:
    Johnson County..................     5/3/05  Attainment.
    Linn County.....................     5/3/05  Attainment.
    Miami County....................     5/3/05  Attainment.
    Wyandotte County................     5/3/05  Attainment.
Rest of State:
    Allen County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Anderson County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Atchison County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Barber County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Barton County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bourbon County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Brown County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Butler County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[[Page 209]]

 
    Chase County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Chautauqua County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cherokee County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cheyenne County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clark County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clay County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cloud County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Coffey County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Comanche County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cowley County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Crawford County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Decatur County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dickinson County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Doniphan County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Douglas County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Edwards County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Elk County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ellis County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ellsworth County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Finney County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ford County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Franklin County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Geary County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gove County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Graham County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Grant County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gray County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Greeley County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Greenwood County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hamilton County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Harper County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Harvey County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Haskell County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hodgeman County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jackson County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jefferson County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jewell County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kearny County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kingman County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kiowa County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Labette County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lane County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Leavenworth County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lincoln County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Logan County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lyon County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marion County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marshall County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    McPherson County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Meade County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mitchell County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Montgomery County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Morris County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Morton County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Nemaha County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Neosho County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ness County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Norton County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Osage County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Osborne County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ottawa County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pawnee County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Phillips County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pottawatomie County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pratt County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Rawlins County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Reno County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Republic County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Rice County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Riley County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Rooks County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[[Page 210]]

 
    Rush County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Russell County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Saline County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Scott County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sedgwick County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Seward County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Shawnee County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sheridan County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sherman County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Smith County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Stafford County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Stanton County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Stevens County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sumner County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Thomas County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Trego County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wabaunsee County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wallace County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Washington County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wichita County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wilson County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Woodson County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


                              Kansas--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date\1\                Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Allen County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Anderson County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Atchison County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Barber County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Barton County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bourbon County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Brown County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Butler County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Chase County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Chautauqua County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cherokee County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cheyenne County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clark County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clay County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cloud County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Coffey County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Comanche County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cowley County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Crawford County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Decatur County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dickinson County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Doniphan County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Douglas County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Edwards County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Elk County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ellis County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ellsworth County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Finney County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ford County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Franklin County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Geary County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gove County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Graham County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Grant County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gray County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Greeley County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Greenwood County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hamilton County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Harper County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[[Page 211]]

 
    Harvey County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Haskell County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hodgeman County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jackson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jefferson County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jewell County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Johnson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kearny County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kingman County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kiowa County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Labette County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lane County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Leavenworth County.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lincoln County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Linn County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Logan County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lyon County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    McPherson County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marion County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marshall County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Meade County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Miami County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mitchell County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Montgomery County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Morris County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Morton County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Nemaha County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Neosho County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ness County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Norton County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Osage County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Osborne County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ottawa County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pawnee County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Phillips County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pottawatomie County......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pratt County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Rawlins County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Reno County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Republic County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Rice County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Riley County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Rooks County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Rush County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Russell County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Saline County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Scott County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sedgwick County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Seward County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Shawnee County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sheridan County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sherman County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Smith County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Stafford County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Stanton County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Stevens County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sumner County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Thomas County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Trego County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wabaunsee County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wallace County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Washington County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wichita County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wilson County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Woodson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wyandotte County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 212]]


[48 FR 46783, Oct. 14, 1983, as amended at 48 FR 55287, Dec. 12, 1983; 
50 FR 32569, Aug. 13, 1985; 51 FR 20971, June 10, 1986; 51 FR 25202, 
July 11, 1986; 54 FR 14959, Apr. 14, 1989; 55 FR 1423, Jan. 16, 1990; 56 
FR 56760, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 27939, June 23, 1992; 63 FR 31046, June 5, 
1998; 65 FR 45226, July 20, 2000; 69 FR 23903, Apr. 30, 2004; 70 FR 974, 
Jan. 5, 2005; 70 FR 22802, May 3, 2005; 70 FR 44475, Aug. 3, 2005]



Sec. 81.318  Kentucky.

                                                  Kentucky--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adair County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Allen County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Anderson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ballard County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Barren County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bath County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bell County.............................................  ............  ............             X
Boone County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bourbon County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Boyd County.............................................  ............  ............             X
Boyle County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bracken County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Breathitt County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Breckinridge County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Bullitt Co. in Shephardsville...........  ............  ............             X
Rest of Bullitt Co......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Butler County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Caldwell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Calloway County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Campbell Co. in Newport.................  ............  ............             X
Rest of Campbell Co.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carlisle County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carroll County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carter County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Casey County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Christian County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clark County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clinton County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Crittenden County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cumberland County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Daviess Co. in Owensboro................  ............  ............             X
Rest of Daviess Co......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Edmonson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Elliott County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Estill County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fayette County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fleming County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Floyd County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Franklin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fulton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gallatin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Garrard County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grant County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Graves County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grayson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Green County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greenup County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hancock County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hardin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harlan County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harrison County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hart County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Henderson Co. in Henderson..............  ............  ............             X
Rest of Henderson Co....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Henry County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hickman County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hopkins County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jefferson County........................................  ............  ............             X
Jessamine County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Johnson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 213]]

 
Kenton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Knott County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Knox County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
LaRue County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Laurel County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That Portion of Lawrence Co. in Louisa..................  ............  ............             X
Rest of Lawrence Co.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lee County..............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Leslie County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Letcher County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lewis County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Livingston County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Logan County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lyon County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McCracken County........................................  ............  ............             X
McCreary County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McLean County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Madison Co. in Richmond.................  ............  ............             X
Rest of Madison Co......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Magoffin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marion County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marshall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Martin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mason County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Meade County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Menifee County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mercer County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Metcalfe County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Monroe County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Montgomery County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morgan County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Muhlenberg County.......................................  ............  ............             X
Nelson County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Nicholas County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ohio County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Oldham County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Owen County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Owsley County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pendleton County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Perry Co. in Hazard.....................  ............  ............             X
Rest of Perry Co........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Pike Co. in Pikeville...................  ............  ............             X
Rest of Pike Co.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Powell County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pulaski County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Robertson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rockcastle County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rowan County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Russell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Scott County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Shelby County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Simpson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Spencer County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Taylor County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Todd County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Trigg County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Trimble County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Union County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Warren County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Washington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wayne County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Webster County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Whitley Co. in Corbin...................  ............  ............             X
Rest of Whitley Co......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wolfe County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Woodford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


[[Page 214]]


                                                  Kentucky--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adair County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Allen County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Anderson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ballard County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Barren County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bath County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bell County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Boone County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bourbon County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Boyd County south of UTM northing line    ............  ............  ............             X
 4251 km................................................
Rest of Boyd County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Boyle County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bracken County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Breathitt County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Breckinridge County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bullitt County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Butler County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Caldwell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Calloway County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Campbell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carlisle County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carroll County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carter County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Casey County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Christian County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clark County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clinton County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Crittenden County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cumberland County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Daviess County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Edmonson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Elliott County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Estill County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fayette County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fleming County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Floyd County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Franklin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fulton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gallatin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Garrard County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grant County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Graves County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grayson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Green County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greenup County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hancock County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hardin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harlan County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harrison County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hart County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Henderson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Henry County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hickman County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hopkins County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jefferson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jessamine County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Johnson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kenton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Knott County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Knox County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
LaRue County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Laurel County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lawrence County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lee County..............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Leslie County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Letcher County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lewis County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 215]]

 
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Livingston County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Logan County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lyon County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McCracken County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McCreary County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McLean County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Madison County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Magoffin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marion County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marshall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Martin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mason County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Meade County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Menifee County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mercer County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Metcalfe County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Monroe County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Montgomery County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morgan County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Muhlenberg County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Nelson County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Nicholas County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ohio County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Oldham County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Owen County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Owsley County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pendleton County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Perry County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pike County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Powell County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pulaski County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Robertson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rockcastle County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rowan County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Russell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Scott County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Shelby County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Simpson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Spencer County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Taylor County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Todd County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Trigg County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Trimble County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Union County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Warren County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Washington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wayne County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Webster County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Whitley County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wolfe County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Woodford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                            Kentucky--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated Area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adair County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Allen County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Anderson County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Ballard County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Barren County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Bath County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Bell County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Boone County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Bourbon County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Boyd County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Boyle County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment

[[Page 216]]

 
Bracken County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Breathitt County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Breckinridge County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Bullitt County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Butler County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Caldwell County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Calloway County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Campbell County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Carlisle County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Carroll County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Carter County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Casey County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Christian County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Clark County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Clay County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Clinton County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Crittenden County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Cumberland County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Daviess County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Edmonson County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Elliott County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Estill County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Fayette County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Fleming County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Floyd County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Franklin County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Fulton County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Gallatin County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Garrard County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Grant County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Graves County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Grayson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Green County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Greenup County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Hancock County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Hardin County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Harlan County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Harrison County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Hart County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Henderson County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Henry County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Hickman County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Hopkins County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Jackson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Jefferson County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Jessamine County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Johnson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Kenton County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Knott County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Knox County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Larue County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Laurel County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Lawrence County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Lee County..........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Leslie County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Letcher County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Lewis County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Lincoln County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Livingston County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Logan County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Lyon County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Madison County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Magoffin County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Marion County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Marshall County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Martin County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Mason County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
McCracken County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
McCreary County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
McLean County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Meade County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment

[[Page 217]]

 
Menifee County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Mercer County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Metcalfe County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Monroe County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Montgomery County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Morgan County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Muhlenberg County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Nelson County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Nicholas County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Ohio County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Oldham County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Owen County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Owsley County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Pendleton County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Perry County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Pike County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Powell County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Pulaski County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Robertson County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Rockcastle County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Rowan County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Russell County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Scott County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Shelby County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Simpson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Spencer County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Taylor County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Todd County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Trigg County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Trimble County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Union County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Warren County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Washington County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Wayne County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Webster County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Whitley County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Wolfe County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
Woodford County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                      Kentucky--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cincinnati-Hamilton Area:
    Boone County....................     7/5/00  Attainment
    Campbell County.................     7/5/00  Attainment
    Kenton County...................     7/5/00  Attainment
Edmonson County Area:
    Edmonson County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Louisville Area:
    Bullitt County..................   10/23/01  Attainment
    Jefferson County................   10/23/01  Attainment
    Oldham County...................   10/23/01  Attainment
Owensboro Area:
    Daviess County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Hancock County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment

[[Page 218]]

 
        The area boundary is as
         follows: Beginning at the
         Intersection of U.S. 60 and
         the Hancock-Daviess County
         Line; proceeding east along
         U.S. 60 to the intersection
         of Yellow Creek and U.S.
         60; proceeding north and
         west along Yellow Creek to
         the confluence of the Ohio
         River; proceeding west
         along the Ohio River to the
         confluence of Blackford
         Creek; proceeding south and
         east along Blackford Creek
         to the beginning.
Adair County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Allen County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Anderson County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ballard County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Barren County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bath County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bell County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bourbon County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Boyd County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Boyle County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bracken County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Breathitt County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Breckinridge County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Bullitt County (part)
    Remainder of county.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Butler County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Caldwell County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Calloway County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Carlisle County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Carroll County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Carter County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Casey County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Christian County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clark County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clay County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Clinton County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Crittenden County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cumberland County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Elliott County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Estill County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fayette County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fleming County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Floyd County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Franklin County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Fulton County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Gallatin County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Garrard County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Grant County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Graves County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Grayson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Green County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Greenup County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hancock County (part)
    Remainder of county.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hardin County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Harlan County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Harrison County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hart County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Henderson County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Henry County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hickman County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hopkins County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jessamine County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Johnson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Knott County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Knox County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment

[[Page 219]]

 
Larue County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Laurel County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lawrence County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lee County..........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Leslie County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Letcher County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lewis County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lincoln County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Livingston County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Logan County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lyon County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Madison County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Magoffin County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marion County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Marshall County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Martin County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mason County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
McCracken County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
McCreary County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
McLean County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Meade County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Menifee County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Mercer County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Metcalfe County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Monroe County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Montgomery County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Morgan County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Muhlenberg County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nelson County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Nicholas County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ohio County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Oldham County (part)
    Remainder of county.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Owen County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Owsley County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pendleton County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Perry County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pike County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Powell County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Pulaski County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Robertson County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Rockcastle County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Rowan County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Russell County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Scott County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Shelby County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Simpson County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Spencer County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Taylor County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Todd County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Trigg County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Trimble County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Union County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Warren County.......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Washington County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wayne County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Webster County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Whitley County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Wolfe County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Woodford County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Kentucky. The Cincinnati-
  Hamilton, Edmonson Co, Huntington-Ashland, Lexington-Fayette, Louisville, Owensboro, and Paducah areas are
  maintenance areas for the 1-hour NAAQS for purposes of 40 CFR part 51 subpart X.


[[Page 220]]


                              Kentucky--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            Cannot be
                                            Does not      classified or
             Designated area              meet primary     better than
                                            standards       national
                                                            standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...............................  ............                 X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        Kentucky--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                   Designation \a\                   Category/classification
             Designation             ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN:
    Boone County....................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 1.
    Campbell County.................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 1.
    Kenton County...................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 1.
Clarkesville-Hopkinsville, TN-KY
 Area:
    Christian County................    2/24/06  Attainment
Louisville, KY-IN:
    Bullitt County..................   08/06/07  Attainment
    Jefferson County................   08/06/07  Attainment
    Oldham County...................   08/06/07  Attainment
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY:
    Boyd County.....................   09/04/07  Attainment
Rest of State
    Adair County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Allen County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Anderson County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Ballard County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Barren County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Bath County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Bell County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Bourbon County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Boyle County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Bracken County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Breathitt County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Breckinridge County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Butler County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Caldwell County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Calloway County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Carlisle County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Carroll County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Carter County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Casey County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Clark County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Clay County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Clinton County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Crittenden County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Cumberland County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Daviess County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Edmonson County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Elliott County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Estill County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Fayette County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Fleming County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Floyd County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Franklin County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Fulton County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Gallatin County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Garrard County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Grant County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Graves County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Grayson County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Green County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Greenup County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Hancock County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Hardin County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Harlan County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Harrison County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Hart County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Henderson County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Henry County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Hickman County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Hopkins County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment

[[Page 221]]

 
    Jackson County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Jessamine County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Johnson County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Knott County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Knox County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Larue County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Laurel County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Lawrence County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Lee County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Leslie County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Letcher County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Lewis County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Lincoln County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Livingston County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Logan County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Lyon County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Madison County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Magoffin County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Marion County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Marshall County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Martin County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Mason County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    McCracken County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    McCreary County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    McLean County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Meade County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Menifee County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Mercer County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Metcalfe County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Monroe County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Montgomery County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Morgan County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Muhlenberg County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Nelson County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Nicholas County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Ohio County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Owen County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Owsley County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Pendleton County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Perry County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Pike County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Powell County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Pulaski County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Robertson County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Rockcastle County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Rowan County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Russell County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Scott County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Shelby County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Simpson County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Spencer County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Taylor County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Todd County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Trigg County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Trimble County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Union County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Warren County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Washington County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Wayne County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Webster County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Whitley County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Wolfe County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Woodford County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


[[Page 222]]


                             Kentucky--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-
 IN:
    Boone County.............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Campbell County..........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Kenton County............  .........  Nonattainment.
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH:
    Boyd County..............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Lawrence County (part)...  .........  Nonattainment.
        The area described by
         U.S. Census 2000
         block group
         identifier 21-127-
         9901-6.
Lexington, KY:
    Fayette County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mercer County (part).....  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
        The area described by
         U.S. Census 2000
         block group
         identifier 21-167-
         9605-1.
Louisville, KY-IN:
    Bullitt County...........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Jefferson County.........  .........  Nonattainment.
Rest of State:
    Adair County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Allen County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Anderson County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ballard County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Barren County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bath County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bell County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bourbon County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Boyle County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bracken County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Breathitt County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Breckinridge County......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Butler County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Caldwell County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Calloway County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Carlisle County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Carroll County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Carter County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Casey County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Christian County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clark County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clay County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clinton County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Crittenden County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cumberland County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Daviess County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Edmonson County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Elliott County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Estill County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Fleming County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Floyd County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Franklin County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Fulton County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gallatin County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Garrard County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Grant County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Graves County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Grayson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Green County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Greenup County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hancock County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hardin County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Harlan County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Harrison County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hart County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Henderson County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Henry County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hickman County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hopkins County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jackson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jessamine County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Johnson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Knott County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[[Page 223]]

 
    Knox County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Larue County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Laurel County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lawrence County            .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
     (remainder).
    Lee County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Leslie County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Letcher County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lewis County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lincoln County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Livingston County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Logan County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lyon County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    McCracken County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    McCreary County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    McLean County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Madison County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Magoffin County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marion County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marshall County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Martin County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mason County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Meade County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Menifee County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mercer County (remainder)  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Metcalfe County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Monroe County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Montgomery County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Morgan County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Muhlenberg County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Nelson County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Nicholas County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ohio County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Oldham County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Owen County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Owsley County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pendleton County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Perry County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pike County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Powell County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pulaski County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Robertson County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Rockcastle County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Rowan County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Russell County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Scott County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Shelby County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Simpson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Spencer County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Taylor County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Todd County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Trigg County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Trimble County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Union County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Warren County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Washington County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wayne County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Webster County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Whitley County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wolfe County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Woodford County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 
81.318, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.

[[Page 224]]



Sec. 81.319  Louisiana.

                                                 Louisiana--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 019................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 022................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 106................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                           Louisiana--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Caldwell Parish
  Catahoula Parish
  Concordia Parish
  East Carroll Parish
  Franklin Parish
  Grant Parish
  La Salle Parish
  Madison Parish
  Morehouse Parish
  Ouachita Parish
  Richland Parish
  Tensas Parish
  Union Parish
  West Carroll Parish
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler   .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
  Avoyelles Parish
  Bienville Parish
  Bossier Parish
  Caddo Parish
  Claiborne Parish
  De Soto Parish
  Jackson Parish
  Lincoln Parish
  Natchitoches Parish
  Rapides Parish
  Red River Parish
  Sabine Parish
  Vernon Parish
  Webster Parish
  Winn Parish
AQCR 106 Southern Louisiana-          .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Southeast Texas Interstate.
  Acadia Parish
  Allen Parish
  Ascension Parish
  Assumption Parish
  Beauregard Parish
  Calcasieu Parish
  Cameron Parish
  East Baton Rouge Parish
  East Feliciana Parish
  Evangeline Parish
  Iberia Parish
  Iberville Parish
  Jefferson Davis Parish
  Jefferson Parish
  Lafayette Parish
  Lafourche Parish
  Livingston Parish
  Orleans Parish
  Plaquemines Parish
  Pointe Coupee Parish
  St. Bernard Parish
  St. Charles Parish
  St. Helena Parish
  St. James Parish
  St. John the Baptist Parish
  St. Landry Parish

[[Page 225]]

 
  St. Martin Parish
  St. Mary Parish
  St. Tammany Parish
  Tangipahoa Parish
  Terrebonne Parish
  Vermilion Parish
  Washington Parish
  West Baton Route Parish
  West Feliciana Parish
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                                 Louisiana--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                         Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date               Type                Date             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
East Baton Rouge Parish...............     1/6/92  Unclassifiable
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                      Louisiana--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Baton Rouge Area:
    Ascension Parish................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                     6/23/03  Severe.
    East Baton Rouge Parish.........   11/15/90  Nonattainment                     6/23/03  Severe.
    Iberville Parish................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                     6/23/03  Severe.
    Livingston Parish...............   11/15/90  Nonattainment                     6/23/03  Severe.
    West Baton Rouge Parish.........   11/15/90  Nonattainment                     6/23/03  Severe.
Beauregard Parish Area:
    Beauregard Parish...............  .........  Attainment
Grant Parish Area:
    Grant Parish....................  .........  Attainment
Lafayette Area:
    Lafayette Parish................  .........  Attainment
Lafourche Parish Area:
    Lafourche Parish................    2/25/02  Attainment
Lake Charles Area:
    Calcasieu Parish................  .........  Attainment
New Orleans Area:
    Jefferson Parish................  .........  Attainment
    Orleans Parish..................  .........  Attainment
    St. Bernard Parish..............  .........  Attainment
    St. Charles Parish..............  .........  Attainment
Pointe Coupee Area:
    Pointe Coupee Parish............  .........  Attainment
St. James Parish Area:
    St. James Parish................  .........  Attainment
St. Mary Parish Area:
    St. Mary Parish.................  .........  Attainment
 
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Caldwell Parish
    Catahoula Parish
    Concordia Parish
    East Carroll Parish
    Franklin Parish
    La Salle Parish
    Madison Parish
    Morehouse Parish
    Ouachita Parish
    Richland Parish
    Tensas Parish
    Union Parish
    West Carroll Parish
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler   .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
    Avoyelles Parish
    Bienville Parish
    Bossier Parish

[[Page 226]]

 
    Caddo Parish
    Claiborne Parish
    De Soto Parish
    Jackson Parish
    Lincoln Parish
    Natchitoches Parish
    Rapides Parish
    Red River Parish
    Sabine Parish
    Vernon Parish
    Webster Parish
    Winn Parish
AQCR 106 Southern Louisiana-          .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Southeast Texas Interstate.
    Acadia Parish
    Allen Parish
    Assumption Parish
    Cameron Parish
    East Feliciana Parish
    Evangeline Parish
    Iberia Parish
    Jefferson Davis Parish
    Plaquemines Parish
    St. Helena Parish
    St. John the Baptist Parish
    St. Landry Parish
    St. Martin Parish
    St. Tammany Parish
    Tangipahoa Parish
    Terrebonne Parish
    Vermilion Parish
    Washington Parish
    West Feliciana Parish
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Louisiana. The Lafayette, Lake
  Charles, New Orleans, Pointe Coupee Parish, Beauregard Par, Grant Par, LaFourche Par, St James Par, and St
  Mary Par areas are maintenance areas for the 1-hour NAAQS for purposes of 40 CFR part 51 subpart X.


                             Louisiana--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            Cannot be
                                            Does not      classified or
             Designated area              meet primary     better than
                                            standards       national
                                                            standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 019................................  ............                 X
AQCR 022................................  ............                 X
AQCR 106................................  ............                 X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                                    Louisiana--PM-10
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                         Designation                                                 Classification
        Designated area        -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                   Date                                           Type                                            Date         Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 019......................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable....................................................................
AQCR 022......................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable....................................................................
AQCR 106......................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable....................................................................
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                           Louisiana--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                       Designation \a\                                        Category/classification
          Designated area          ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date \1\                                     Type                                  Date \1\          Type
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Baton Rouge Area:
    Ascension Parish..............  ................  Nonattainment.....................................................    4/21/08  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    East Baton Rouge Parish.......  ................  Nonattainment.....................................................    4/21/08  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Iberville Parish..............  ................  Nonattainment.....................................................    4/21/08  Subpart 2/Moderate.

[[Page 227]]

 
    Livingston Parish.............  ................  Nonattainment.....................................................    4/21/08  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    West Baton Rouge Parish.......  ................  Nonattainment.....................................................    4/21/08  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Beauregard Parish Area, LA:
    Beauregard Parish.............  ................  Unclassifiable/Attainment.........................................
Grant Parish Area:
    Grant Parish..................  ................  Unclassifiable/Attainment.........................................
Lafayette Area:
    Lafayette Parish..............  ................  Unclassifiable/Attainment.........................................
Lafourche Parish Area:
    Lafourche Parish..............  ................  Unclassifiable/Attainment.........................................
Lake Charles Area:
    Calcasieu Parish..............  ................  Unclassifiable/Attainment.........................................
New Orleans Area:
    Jefferson Parish..............  ................  Unclassifiable/Attainment.........................................
    Orleans Parish................  ................  Unclassifiable/Attainment.........................................
    St. Bernard Parish............  ................  Unclassifiable/Attainment.........................................
    St. Charles Parish............  ................  Unclassifiable/Attainment.........................................
Pointe Coupee Area:
    Pointe Coupee Parish..........  ................  Unclassifiable/Attainment.........................................
St. James Parish Area:
    St. James Parish..............  ................  Unclassifiable/Attainment.........................................
St. Mary Parish Area:
    St. Mary Parish...............  ................  Unclassifiable/Attainment.........................................
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado           ................  Unclassifiable/Attainment.........................................
 Interstate.
    Caldwell Parish
    Catahoula Parish
    Concordia Parish
    East Carroll Parish
    Franklin Parish
    La Salle Parish
    Madison Parish
    Morehouse Parish
    Ouachita Parish
    Richland Parish
    Tensas Parish
    Union Parish
    West Carroll Parish
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-      ................  Unclassifiable/Attainment.........................................
 Tyler Interstate.
    Bienville Parish
    Bossier Parish
    Caddo Parish
    Claiborne Parish
    De Soto Parish
    Jackson Parish
    Lincoln Parish
    Natchitoches Parish
    Red River Parish
    Sabine Parish
    Webster Parish
    Winn Parish
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-S.E. Texas
 Interstate:
    St. John the Baptist Parish...  ................  Unclassifiable/Attainment.........................................
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-S.E. Texas    ................  Unclassifiable/Attainment.........................................
 Interstate.
    Acadia Parish
    Allen Parish
    Assumption Parish
    Avoyelles Parish
    Cameron Parish
    East Feliciana Parish
    Evangeline Parish
    Iberia Parish
    Jefferson Davis Parish
    Plaquemines Parish
    Rapides Parish
    St. Helena Parish
    St. Landry Parish
    St. Martin Parish

[[Page 228]]

 
    St. Tammany Parish
    Tangipahoa Parish
    Terrebonne Parish
    Vermilion Parish
    Vernon Parish
    Washington Parish
    West Feliciana Parish
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


                            Louisiana--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado
 Interstate:
    Caldwell Parish..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Catahoula Parish.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Concordia Parish.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    East Carroll Parish......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Franklin Parish..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    La Salle Parish..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Madison Parish...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Morehouse Parish.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ouachita Parish..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Richland Parish..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Tensas Parish............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Union Parish.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    West Carroll Parish......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-
 Tyler Interstate:
    Bienville Parish.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bossier Parish...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Caddo Parish.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Claiborne Parish.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    De Soto Parish...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jackson Parish...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lincoln Parish...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Natchitoches Parish......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Red River Parish.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sabine Parish............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Webster Parish...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Winn Parish..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-S.E.
 Texas Interstate:
    Acadia Parish............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Allen Parish.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ascension Parish.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Assumption Parish........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Avoyelles Parish.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Beauregard Parish........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Calcasieu Parish.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cameron Parish...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    East Baton Rouge Parish..  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    East Feliciana Parish....  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Evangeline Parish........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Grant Parish.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Iberia Parish............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Iberville Parish.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jefferson Davis Parish...  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jefferson Parish.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lafayette Parish.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lafourche Parish.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Livingston Parish........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Orleans Parish...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Plaquemines Parish.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Pointe Coupee Parish.....  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Rapides Parish...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    St. Bernard Parish.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    St. Charles Parish.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    St. Helena Parish........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    St. James Parish.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[[Page 229]]

 
    St. John the Baptist       .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
     Parish.
    St. Landry Parish........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    St. Martin Parish........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    St. Tammany Parish.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Tangipahoa Parish........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Terrebonne Parish........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Vermilion Parish.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Vernon Parish............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Washington Parish........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    West Baton Rouge Parish..  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    West Feliciana Parish....  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 
81.319 see the List of CFR Sections Affected which appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.



Sec. 81.320  Maine.

                                                   Maine--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                    Designated areas                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 107 (Central ME):
    Augusta.............................................  ............  ............             X
    Lewiston/Auburn.....................................  ............  ............             X
    Rockland............................................  ............  ............             X
    Remainder of AQCR...................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 109 (Downeast):
    Lincoln.............................................  ............  ............             X
    Bangor/Brewer.......................................  ............  ............             X
    Baileyville.........................................  ............  ............             X
    Remainder of AQCR...................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 108 (Aroostook)....................................  ............  ............             X
AQCR 111 (Northwest ME).................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 110 (Met. Portland)................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                   Maine--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standard
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 110................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 107................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 109................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 108-Madawaska......................................  ............  ............             X
    Rest of region......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 111................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                             Maine--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...........................  .........  Unclassifiable/ Attainment
  Androscoggin County
  Aroostook County
  Cumberland County
  Franklin County
  Hancock County
  Kennebec County
  Knox County
  Lincoln County

[[Page 230]]

 
  Oxford County
  Penobscot County
  Piscataquis County
  Sagadahoc County
  Somerset County
  Waldo County
  Washington County
  York County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Maine--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\4\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Franklin County Area:
    Franklin County (part)..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hancock County and Waldo County
 Area:
    Hancock County..................  .........  Attainment
    Waldo County....................  .........  Attainment
Knox County and Lincoln County Area:
    Knox County.....................      (\3\)  Nonattainment                       (\3\)  Moderate.
    Lincoln County..................      (\3\)  Nonattainment                       (\3\)  Moderate.
Lewiston-Auburn Area:
    Androscoggin County.............      (\3\)  Nonattainment                       (\3\)  Moderate.
    Kennebec County.................      (\3\)  Nonattainment                       (\3\)  Moderate.
Oxford County Area:
    Oxford County (part)............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Portland Area:
    Cumberland County...............      (\3\)  Nonattainment                       (\3\)  Moderate.\2\
    Sagadahoc County................      (\3\)  Nonattainment                       (\3\)  Moderate.\2\
    York County.....................      (\3\)  Nonattainment                       (\3\)  Moderate.\2\
Somerset County Area:
    Somerset County (part)..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 108 Aroostook Intrastate         .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Aroostook County (part) see 40
     CFR 81.179.
AQCR 109 Down East Intrastate.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Penobscot County (part), as
     described under 40 CFR 81.181
    Piscataquis County (part) see 40
     CFR 81.181
    Washington County
AQCR 111 Northwest Maine Intrastate   .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 (Remainder of).
    see 40 CFR 81.182
        Aroostook County
        Franklin County (part)
        Oxford County (part)
        Penobscot County (part)
        Piscataquis County (part)
        Somerset County (part)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Attainment date extended to November 15, 1997.
\3\ This date is January 16, 2001.
\4\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Maine. Hancock and Waldo
  Counties are maintenance areas for the 1-hour NAAQS for purposes of 40 CFR part 51 subpart X.


                                                  Maine--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                         Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date               Type                Date             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Aroostook County:.....................
    City of Presque Isle (part) \1\...    8/30/95  Attainment

[[Page 231]]

 
        That area bounded by Allen
         Street from its intersection
         with Main Street east to
         Dudley Street, Dudley Street
         south to Cedar Street, Cedar
         Street west to Main Street,
         Main Street south to Kennedy
         Brook, Kennedy Brook
         northwest crossing Presque
         Isle Stream to Coburn Street,
         Coburn Street northwest to
         Mechanic Street, Mechanic
         Street west to Judd Street,
         Judd Street northeast to
         State Street, State Street
         northwest to School Street,
         School Street northeast to
         Park Street, Park Street east
         to Main Street
Rest of State.........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This definition of the nonattainment area redefines its borders from the entire City of Presque Isle to this
  area of 0.6 square miles which circumscribe the area of high emission densities and ambient PM10 levels. (60
  FR 2885, January 12, 1995)


                               Maine--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            Cannot be
                                            Does not      classified or
             Designated area              meet primary     better than
                                            standards       national
                                                            standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 110................................  ............                 X
AQCR 107................................  ............                 X
AQCR 109................................  ............                 X
AQCR 108................................  ............                 X
AQCR 111................................  ............                 X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                         Maine--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                   Designation \a\                   Category/classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hancock, Knox, Lincoln and Waldo
 Cos., ME:
    Hancock County (part) (includes     January  Attainment
     only the following cities and     10, 2007
     towns): Bar Harbor, Blue Hill,
     Brooklin, Brooksville,
     Cranberry Isle, Deer Isle,
     Frenchboro, Gouldsboro,
     Hancock, Lamoine, Mount Desert,
     Sedgwick, Sorrento, Southwest
     Harbor, Stonington, Sullivan,
     Surry, Swans Island, Tremont,
     Trenton, and Winter Harbor.
    Knox County (part) (includes        January  Attainment
     only the following cities and     10, 2007
     towns): Camden, Criehaven,
     Cushing, Friendship, Isle au
     Haut, Matinicus Isle, Muscle
     Ridge Shoals, North Haven, Owls
     Head, Rockland, Rockport, St.
     George, South Thomaston,
     Thomaston, Vinalhaven, and
     Warren.
    Lincoln County (part) (includes     January  Attainment
     only the following cities and     10, 2007
     towns): Alna, Boothbay,
     Boothbay Harbor, Breman,
     Bristol, Damariscotta, Dresden,
     Edgecomb, Monhegan, Newcastle,
     Nobleboro, South Bristol,
     Southport, Waldoboro, Westport,
     and Wiscasset.
    Waldo County (part) (includes       January  Attainment
     only the following town):         10, 2007
     Islesboro.
Portland, ME:
    Androscoggin County (part)          January  Attainment
     (includes only the following      10, 2007
     town): Durham.

[[Page 232]]

 
    Cumberland County (part)            January  Attainment
     (includes only the following      10, 2007
     cities and towns): Brunswick,
     Cape Elizabeth, Casco,
     Cumberland, Falmouth, Freeport,
     Frye Island, Gorham, Gray,
     Harpswell, Long Island, New
     Gloucester, North Yarmouth,
     Portland, Pownal, Raymond,
     Scarborough, South Portland,
     Standish, Westbrook, Windham,
     and Yarmouth.
    Sagadahoc County (includes all      January  Attainment
     cities & towns).                  10, 2007
    York County (part) (includes        January  Attainment
     only the following cities and     10, 2007
     towns): Alfred, Arundel,
     Berwick, Biddeford, Buxton,
     Dayton, Elliot, Hollis,
     Kennebunk, Kennebunkport,
     Kittery, Limington, Lyman,
     North Berwick, Ogunquit, Old
     Orchard Beach, Saco, Sanford,
     South Berwick, Wells, and York.
Rest of State.......................  .........  Unclassifiable Attainment
    Androscoggin County (part)
     remainder
    Aroostook County
    Cumberland County (part)
     remainder
    Franklin County
    Hancock County (part) remainder
    Kennebec County
    Knox County (part) remainder
    Lincoln County (part) remainder
    Oxford County
    Penobscot County
    Piscataquis County
    Somerset County
    Waldo County (part) remainder
    Washington County
    York County (part) remainder
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


                              Maine--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Androscoggin County......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Aroostook County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cumberland County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Franklin County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hancock County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kennebec County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Knox County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lincoln County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Oxford County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Penobscot County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Piscataquis County.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sagadahoc County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Somerset County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Waldo County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Washington County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    York County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 
81.320 see the List of CFR Sections Affected which appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.

[[Page 233]]



Sec. 81.321  Maryland.

                                                  Maryland--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Metropolitan Baltimore Intrastate AQCR:
  (a) Baltimore City:
    111 Zones 61, 65-68 \1\....................  ............             X
    112 Zone 72................................  ............             X
    113 Zones 76-80............................  ............             X
    117 Zones 94-100, 102, 103, 105-11.........  ............             X
    118 Zones 114-137..........................  ............             X
    119 Zones 138, 140, 144, 146, 149..........             X
    Zones 139, 141-143, 145, 147, 150-56................  ............             X
    120 Zones 157-66...........................             X
    121 Zones 168-70, 172, 176-78, 180, 181....             X
    Zones 167, 171, 173-75, 179, 182....................  ............             X
    123 Zones 187-90...........................  ............             X
    Zones 193-198..............................             X
    Zones 191, 192......................................             X
    125 Zones 199-203..........................  ............             X
    126 Zone 207...............................             X
    Zones 204-06........................................  ............             X
  (b) Baltimore County:
    325 Zones 417, 418, 420, 421...............  ............             X
    326 Zones 428, 431.........................  ............             X
    328 Zone 446...............................  ............             X
    329 Zones 449, 453-58......................             X
    Zones 450-52, 459...................................  ............             X
    330 Zones 461, 462.........................             X
    Zones 460, 463-68...................................  ............             X
    331 Zones 469-72...........................  ............             X
  (c) Anne Arundel County:
    201 Zones 208, 209.........................  ............             X
    203 Zones 221-28...........................  ............             X
    204 Zones 230..............................  ............             X
  (d) Remainder of AQCR.................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cumberland-Keyser Interstate AQCR:
  (a) Election District No. 8, Luke, MD.................  ............  ............  ............             X
  (b) Remainder AQCR....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Central Maryland Interstate AQCR........................  ............  ............  ............             X
National Capital Interstate AQCR........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Southern Maryland Intrastate AQCR.......................  ............  ............  ............             X
Eastern Shore Intrastate AQCR...........................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Regional Planning Districts--defined by the Baltimore Regional Planning Council, Maps showing Districts and
  non-attainment areas available for inspection at the offices of: EPA, Region III, 6th and Walnut Streets,
  Phila., Pa. 19106; Md. Bureau of Air Quality and Noise Control, 201 West Preston Street, Baltimore, Md. 21201.


                                                  Maryland--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cumberland-Keyser Interstate AQCR, Election District No.  ............  ............             X
 8, Luke, Md............................................
Remainder of State......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                            Maryland--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Baltimore Area
  Baltimore City (part)
    Regional Planning District No.     12/15/95  Attainment
     118 (generally corresponding to
     the Central Business District).
Washington Area
  Montgomery County (part)
    Election Districts 4, 7, 13.....  .........  Attainment
  Prince George's County (part)

[[Page 234]]

 
    Election Districts 2, 6, 12, 16,  .........  Attainment
     17, 18.
AQCR 047 National Capital Interstate  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 (Remainder of).
  Montgomery County (part)
    Remainder of county
  Prince George's County (part)
    Remainder of County
AQCR 112 Central Maryland Intrastate  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Frederick County
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser            .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
  Allegany County
  Garrett County
  Washington County
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Interstate...  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Caroline County
  Cecil County
  Dorchester County
  Kent County
  Queen Anne's County
Kent County.........................   12/22/06  Attainment
Queen Anne's County.................   12/22/06  Attainment
  Somerset County
  Talbot County
  Wicomico County
  Worcester County
AQCR 115 Metro. Baltimore Intrastate  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 (Remainder of).
  Anne Arundel County
  Baltimore City (part)
    Remainder of City
  Baltimore County
  Carroll County
  Harford County
  Howard County
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland            .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate.
  Calvert County
  Charles County
  St. Mary's County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                      Maryland--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Baltimore Area:
    Anne Arundel County.............   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-15.
    Baltimore
        City of Baltimore...........   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-15.
    Baltimore County................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-15.
    Carroll County..................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-15.
    Harford County..................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-15.
    Howard County...................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-15.
Kent County and Queen Anne's County
 Area:
    Kent County.....................   10/21/04  Attainment
    Queen Anne's County.............   10/21/04  Attainment
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Trenton
 Area:
    Cecil County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment                    11/15/90  Severe-15.
Washington, DC Area:
    Calvert County..................  .........  Nonattainment                     3/25/03  Severe
    Charles County..................  .........  Nonattainment                     3/25/03  Severe
    Frederick County................  .........  Nonattainment                     3/25/03  Severe
    Montgomery County...............  .........  Nonattainment                     3/25/03  Severe
    Prince George's County..........  .........  Nonattainment                     3/25/03  Severe
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser            .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
    Allegany County
    Garrett County
    Washington County
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Interstate     .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 (Remainder of).
    Caroline County

[[Page 235]]

 
    Dorchester County
    Somerset County
    Talbot County
    Wicomico County
    Worcester County
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland            .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate (Remainder of).
    St. Mary's County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Maryland except the Washington
  Co. area where it is revoked effective April 15, 2009.


                              Maryland--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            Cannot be
                                            Does not      classified or
             Designated area              meet primary     better than
                                            standards       national
                                                            standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
State of Maryland.......................  ............                 X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        Maryland--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                   Designation \a\                   Category/classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Baltimore, MD:
    Anne Arundel County.............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    City of Baltimore...............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Baltimore County................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Carroll County..................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Harford County..................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Howard County...................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Kent and Queen Anne's Area
    Kent County.....................    January  Attainment
                                       22, 2007
    Queen Anne's County.............    January  Attainment
                                       22, 2007
Washington County (Hagerstown), MD:
    Washington County...............      \(2)\  Attainment.
Philadelphia-Wilmin-Atlantic Ci, PA-
 NJ-MD-DE:
    Cecil County....................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Washington, DC-MD-VA:
    Calvert County..................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Charles County..................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Frederick County................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Montgomery County...............  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Prince George's County..........  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser            .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
    Allegany County.................
    Garrett County..................
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Interstate     .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 (remainder of).
    Caroline County.................
    Dorchester County...............
    Somerset County.................
    Talbot County...................
    Wicomico County.................
    Worcester County................

[[Page 236]]

 
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland            .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate (remainder of).
    St. Mary's County ..............
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ Effective April 15, 2008.
\3\ November 22, 2004.


                             Maryland--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Baltimore, MD:
    Anne Arundel County......  .........  NonAttainment.
    Baltimore County.........  .........  NonAttainment.
    Carroll County...........  .........  NonAttainment.
    Harford County...........  .........  NonAttainment.
    Howard County............  .........  NonAttainment.
    City of Baltimore........  .........  NonAttainment.
Martinsburg, WV-Hagerstown,
 MD:
    Washington County........  .........  NonAttainment.
Washington, DC-MD-VA:
    Charles County...........  .........  NonAttainment.
    Frederick County.........  .........  NonAttainment.
    Montgomery County........  .........  NonAttainment.
    Prince George's County...  .........  NonAttainment.
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser
 Interstate:
    Allegany County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Garrett County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore
 Interstate (remainder of):
    Caroline County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cecil County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dorchester County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kent County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Queen Anne's County......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Somerset County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Talbot County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Wicomico County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Worcester County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland
 Intrastate (remainder of):
    Calvert County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    St. Mary's County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 40510, Sept. 12, 1978]

    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 
81.321 see the List of CFR Sections Affected which appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.



Sec. 81.322  Massachusetts.

                                               Massachusetts--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Berkshire AQCR:
    Adams...............................................  ............  ............             X
    North Adams.........................................  ............  ............             X
    Pittsfield..........................................  ............  ............             X
    All other cities and towns..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Central Massachusetts AQCR:
    Worcester...........................................  ............  ............             X
    Athol...............................................  ............  ............             X
    Gardner.............................................  ............  ............             X
    Grafton.............................................  ............  ............             X

[[Page 237]]

 
    Leominster..........................................  ............  ............             X
    Millbury............................................  ............  ............             X
    Shrewsbury..........................................  ............  ............             X
    All other cities and towns..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Merrimack Valley AQCR:
    Haverhill...........................................  ............  ............             X
    Lawrence............................................  ............  ............             X
    All other cities and towns..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pioneer Valley AQCR:
    Springfiled.........................................  ............  ............             X
    Chicopee............................................  ............  ............             X
    Holyoke.............................................  ............  ............             X
    Northampton.........................................  ............  ............             X
    South Hadley........................................  ............  ............             X
    West Springfiled....................................  ............  ............             X
    All other cities and towns..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Southeastern Massachusetts AQCR:
    Fall River..........................................  ............  ............             X
    Attleboro...........................................  ............  ............             X
    New Bedford.........................................  ............  ............             X
    Taunton.............................................  ............  ............             X
    All other cities and towns..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Metropolitan Boston AQCR:
    Topsfield...........................................  ............  ............             X
    Wakefield...........................................  ............  ............             X
    Walpole.............................................  ............  ............             X
    Watertown...........................................  ............  ............             X
    Wayland.............................................  ............  ............             X
    Wellesley...........................................  ............  ............             X
    Wenham..............................................  ............  ............             X
    Weston..............................................  ............  ............             X
    Westwood............................................  ............  ............             X
    Weymouth............................................  ............  ............             X
    Winchester..........................................  ............  ............             X
    Winthrop............................................  ............  ............             X
    Boston..............................................  ............  ............             X
    Danvers.............................................  ............  ............             X
    Cambridge...........................................  ............  ............             X
    Framingham..........................................  ............  ............             X
    Lynn................................................  ............  ............             X
    Marblehead..........................................  ............  ............             X
    Norwood.............................................  ............  ............             X
    Medford.............................................  ............  ............             X
    Peabody.............................................  ............  ............             X
    Quincy..............................................  ............  ............             X
    Revere..............................................  ............  ............             X
    Swampscott..........................................  ............  ............             X
    Waltham.............................................  ............  ............             X
    Arlington...........................................  ............  ............             X
    Belmont.............................................  ............  ............             X
    Beverly.............................................  ............  ............             X
    Braintree...........................................  ............  ............             X
    Brockton............................................  ............  ............             X
    Brookline...........................................  ............  ............             X
    Canton..............................................  ............  ............             X
    Chelsa..............................................  ............  ............             X
    Dedham..............................................  ............  ............             X
    Everett.............................................  ............  ............             X
    Malden..............................................  ............  ............             X
    Marlborough.........................................  ............  ............             X
    Melrose.............................................  ............  ............             X
    Middletown..........................................  ............  ............             X
    Milton..............................................  ............  ............             X
    Natick..............................................  ............  ............             X
    Needham.............................................  ............  ............             X
    Newton..............................................  ............  ............             X
    Salem...............................................  ............  ............             X
    Saugus..............................................  ............  ............             X
    Somerville..........................................  ............  ............             X
    Southborough........................................  ............  ............             X

[[Page 238]]

 
    Stoneham............................................  ............  ............             X
    All other cities and towns..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                               Massachusetts--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boston and Milton.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Belchertown, Granby, Ludlow, Palmer, South Hadley and     ............  ............  ............             X
 Wilbraham..............................................
Remaining individual cities and towns \1\...............  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Each city and town, with the exception of Boston and Milton and Belchertown, Granby, Ludlow, Palmer, South
  Hadley and Wilbraham as indicated above, is a separate Section 107 designated attainment area.


                                         Massachusetts--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boston area:
    Middlesex County (part) Cities       4/1/96  Attainment
     of Cambridge, Everett, Malden,
     Medford, and Somerville.
    Norfolk County (part) Quincy         4/1/96  Attainment
     City.
    Suffolk County (part) Cities of      4/1/96  Attainment
     Boston, Chelsea, and Revere.
Lowell area:
    Middlesex County (part) Lowell      4/22/02  Attainment
     City.
Springfield area:
    Hampden County (part)               4/22/02  Attainment
     Springfield City.
Waltham area:
    Middlesex County (part) Waltham     4/22/02  Attainment
     City.
Worcester area:
    Worcester County (part)             4/22/02  Attainment
     Worcester City.
AQCR 042 Hartford-New Haven-          .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Springfield--All portions except
 Springfield City.
AQCR 117 Berkshire Interstate.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 118 Central Massachusetts        .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate--All portions except
 Worcester City.
AQCR 119 Metropolitan Boston          .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate--All portions except
 cities of Boston, Cambridge,
 Chelsea, Everett, Malden, Medford,
 Quincy, Revere, and Waltham..
AQCR 120 Metropolitan Providence      .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
AQCR 121 Merrimack Valley-S New       .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Hampshire--All portions except
 Lowell City.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                    Massachusetts--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\3\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                         Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date \1\             Type              Date \1\           Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boston-Lawrence-Worcester (E. Mass)
 Area:
    Barnstable County.................      (\2\)  Nonattainment                   (\2\)  Serious.
    Bristol County....................      (\2\)  Nonattainment                   (\2\)  Serious.
    Dukes County......................      (\2\)  Nonattainment                   (\2\)  Serious.
    Essex County......................      (\2\)  Nonattainment                   (\2\)  Serious.
    Middlesex County..................      (\2\)  Nonattainment                   (\2\)  Serious.
    Nantucket County..................      (\2\)  Nonattainment                   (\2\)  Serious.
    Norfolk County....................      (\2\)  Nonattainment                   (\2\)  Serious.
    Plymouth County...................      (\2\)  Nonattainment                   (\2\)  Serious.
    Suffolk County....................      (\2\)  Nonattainment                   (\2\)  Serious.
    Worcester County..................      (\2\)  Nonattainment                   (\2\)  Serious.
Springfield (W. Mass) Area:
    Berkshire County..................  .........  Nonattainment               .........  Serious.

[[Page 239]]

 
    Franklin County...................  .........  Nonattainment               .........  Serious.
    Hampden County....................  .........  Nonattainment               .........  Serious.
    Hampshire County..................  .........  Nonattainment               .........  Serious.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ This date is January 16, 2001.
\3\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Massachusetts.


                                              Massachusetts--NO \2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                      Does not   Does not                Better
                                                                        meet       meet     Cannot be     than
                          Designated area                             primary   secondary  classified   national
                                                                     standards  standards               standard
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Each Individual City and Town \1\..................................  .........  .........  ..........          X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Each city and town is a separate Section 107 desginated Attainment Area.


                                     Massachusetts--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Designation \a\                     Category/classification
         Designated area          ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                    Date \1\              Type               Date \1\             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boston-Lawrence-Worcester (E.
 Mass), MA:
    Barnstable County............  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Bristol County...............  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Dukes County.................  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Essex County.................  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Middlesex County.............  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Nantucket County.............  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Norfolk County...............  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Plymouth County..............  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Suffolk County...............  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Worcester County.............  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
Springfield (W. Mass), MA:
    Berkshire County.............  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Franklin County..............  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Hampden County...............  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
    Hampshire County.............  .........  Nonattainment                 .........  Subpart 2/Moderate.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.


                          Massachusetts--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide:
    Barnstable County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Berkshire County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bristol County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dukes County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Essex County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Franklin County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hampden County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hampshire County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Middlesex County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Nantucket County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Norfolk County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Plymouth County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Suffolk County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Worcester County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 
81.322 see the List of CFR Sections Affected which appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.

[[Page 240]]



Sec. 81.323  Michigan.

                                                  Michigan--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 82 (Michigan portion)..............................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 122
1. Midland County, R2E, T13N, sections 1-6, R2E, T13N,    ............  ............  ............             X
 sections 1-6, R2E, T14N, sections 7-36.................
AQCR 123................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 124 (Michigan portion).............................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 125................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 126................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                            Michigan--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated Area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DETROIT AREA........................
  Areas included within the              August  Attainment
   following (counter-clockwise):      30, 1999
   Lake St. Clair to 14 Mile Road to
   Kelly Road, N. to 15 Mile Road to
   Hayes Road, S. to 14 Mile Road to
   Clawson City Boundary, following
   N. Clawson City boundary to N.
   Royal Oak boundary to 13 Mile
   Road to Evergreen Road to
   southern Beverly Hills City
   boundary to southern Bingham
   Farms City boundary to southern
   Franklin Hills City boundary to
   Inkster Road, south to
   Pennsylvania Road extending east
   to the Detroit River. Macomb
   County (part).
  Oakland County (part).............     August  Attainment
                                       30, 1999
  Wayne County (part)...............     August  Attainment
                                       30, 1999
AQCR 082 South Bend-Elkhart-Benton    .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Harbor Interstate.
  Berrien County
  Cass County
  Van Buren County
AQCR 122 Central Michigan Intrastate  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Allegan County
  Arenac County
  Bay County
  Clare County
  Genesee County
  Gladwin County
  Gratiot County
  Huron County
  Ionia County
  Iosco County
  Isabella County
  Kent County
  Lake County
  Lapeer County
  Mason County
  Mecosta County
  Midland County
  Montcalm County
  Muskegon County
  Newaygo County
  Oceana County
  Ogemaw County
  Osceola County
  Ottawa County
  Roscommon County
  Saginaw County
  Sanilac County
  Shiawassee County
  Tuscola County
AQCR 123 Metro Detroit-Port Huron     .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate (Remainder of).

[[Page 241]]

 
  Macomb County (part)
    Remainder of County
  Oakland County (part)
    Remainder of County
  St. Clair County
  Wayne County (part)
    Remainder of County
AQCR 124 Metropolitan Toledo          .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Interstate.
  Monroe County
AQCR 125 South Central Michigan       .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 Intrastate.
  Barry County
  Branch County
  Calhoun County
  Clinton County
  Eaton County
  Hillsdale County
  Ingham County
  Jackson County
  Kalamazoo County
  Lenawee County
  Livingston County
  St. Joseph County
  Washtenaw County
AQCR 126 Upper Michigan Intrastate..  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Alcona County
  Alger County
  Alpena County
  Antrim County
  Baraga County
  Benzie County
  Charlevoix County
  Cheboygan County
  Chippewa County
  Crawford County
  Delta County
  Dickinson County
  Emmet County
  Gogebic County
  Grand Traverse County
  Houghton County
  Iron County
  Kalkaska County
  Keweenaw County
  Leelanau County
  Luce County
  Mackinac County
  Manistee County
  Marquette County
  Menominee County
  Missaukee County
  Montmorency County
  Ontonagon County
  Oscoda County
  Otsego County
  Presque Isle County
  Schoolcraft County
  Wexford County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                      Michigan--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)\4\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allegan County Area:
    Allegan County..................    January  Attainment
                                       16, 2001
Barry County Area:
    Barry County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Battle Creek Area:
    Calhoun County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment

[[Page 242]]

 
Benton Harbor Area:
    Berrien County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Branch County Area:
    Branch County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cass County Area:
    Cass County.....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Detroit-Ann Arbor Area:
    Livingston County...............  .........  Attainment
    Macomb County...................  .........  Attainment
    Monroe County...................  .........  Attainment
    Oakland County..................  .........  Attainment
    St. Clair County................  .........  Attainment
    Washtenaw County................  .........  Attainment
    Wayne County....................  .........  Attainment
Flint Area:
    Genesee County..................    January  Attainment
                                       16, 2001
Grand Rapids Area:
    Kent County.....................  .........  Attainment
    Ottawa County...................  .........  Attainment
Gratiot County Area:
    Gratiot County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hillsdale County Area:
    Hillsdale County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Huron County Area:
    Huron County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Ionia County Area:
    Ionia County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson Area:
    Jackson County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kalamazoo Area:
    Kalamazoo County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lansing-East Lansing Area:
    Clinton County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Eaton County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Ingham County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lapeer County Area:
    Lapeer County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Lenawee County Area:
    Lenawee County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Montcalm Area:
    Montcalm County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Muskegon Area:
Muskegon County.....................    October  Attainment
                                       18, 2000
Saginaw-Bay City-Midland Area:
    Bay County......................    January  Attainment
                                       16, 2001
    Midland County..................    January  Attainment
                                       16, 2001
    Saginaw County..................    January  Attainment
                                       16, 2001
Sanilac County Area:
    Sanilac County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Shiawassee County Area:
    Shiawassee County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
St. Joseph County Area:
    St. Joseph County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tuscola County Area:
    Tuscola County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Van Buren County Area:
    Van Buren County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
AQCR 122 Central Michigan Intrastate  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 (Remainder of):.
    Arenac County
    Clare County
    Gladwin County
    Iosco County
    Isabella County
    Lake County
    Mason County

[[Page 243]]

 
    Mecosta County
    Newaygo County
    Oceana County
    Ogemaw County
    Osceola County
    Roscommon County
AQCR 126 Upper Michigan Intrastate    .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 (part) Marquette County.
AQCR 126 Upper Michigan Intrastate    .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 (Remainder of):.
    Alcona County
    Alger County
    Alpena County
    Antrim County
    Baraga County
    Benzie County
    Charlevoix County
    Cheboygan County
    Chippewa County
    Crawford County
    Delta County
    Dickinson County
    Emmet County
    Gogebic County
    Grand Traverse County
    Houghton County
    Iron County
    Kalkaska County
    Keweenaw County
    Leelanau County
    Luce County
    Mackinac County
    Manistee County
    Menominee County
    Missaukee County
    Montmorency County
    Ontonagon County
    Oscoda County
    Otsego County
    Presque Isle County
    Schoolcraft County
    Wexford County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is October 18, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ An area designated as an ozone nonattainment area as of the date of enactment of the CAAA of the 1990 that
  did not violate the ozone NAAQS during the period of 1987-1989.
\3\ This date is January 16, 2001.
\4\ The 1-hour ozone standard is revoked effective June 15, 2005 for all areas in Michigan. The Detroit-Ann
  Arbor, Flint, Grand Rapids, Muskegon, Allegan Co, and Saginaw-Bay City-Midland areas are maintenance areas for
  the 1-hour NAAQS for purposes of 40 CFR part 51 subpart X.


                                                 Michigan--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                         Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date               Type                Date             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wayne County--The area bounded by         10/4/96  Attainment
 Michigan Avenue from its intersection
 with I-75 west to I-94, I-94
 southwest to Greenfield Road,
 Greenfield Road south to Schaefer
 Road, Schaefer Road south and east to
 Jefferson Avenue, Jefferson Avenue
 south (Biddle Avenue through the city
 of Wyandotte) to Sibley Avenue,
 Sibley Avenue west to Fort Street,
 Fort Street south to King Road, King
 Road east to Jefferson Avenue,
 Jefferson Avenue south to Helen Road,
 Helen Road east extended to Trenton
 Channel, Trenton Channel north to the
 Detroit River, the Detroit River
 north to the Ambassador Bridge,
 Ambassador Bridge to I-75, I-75 to
 Michigan Avenue.
Rest of State.........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable              .........
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


[[Page 244]]


                              Michigan--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            Cannot be
                                            Does not      classified or
             Designated area              meet primary     better than
                                            standards       national
                                                            standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
State of Michigan.......................  ............                 X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        Michigan--Ozone (8-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                   Designation \a\                   Category/classification
           Designated area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\               Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allegan Co., MI:
    Allegan County..................  .........  Nonattainment                   .........  Subpart 1.
Barry County Area:
Benton Harbor, MI:
    Berrien County..................  5/16/2007  Attainment
Benzie County, MI:
    Benzie County...................  5/16/2007  Attainment
Branch County Area:
    Branch County...................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Cass County, MI:
    Cass County.....................  5/16/2007  Attainment
Detroit-Ann Arbor, MI:
    Lenawee County..................  6/29/2009  Attainment
    Livingston County.
    Macomb County...................
    Monroe County...................
    Oakland County..................
    St. Clair County................
    Washtenaw County................
    Wayne County....................
Flint, MI:
    Genesee County..................  5/16/2007  Attainment
    Lapeer County...................
Grand Rapids, MI:
    Kent County.....................  5/16/2007  Attainment
    Ottawa County...................
Gratiot County Area:
    Gratiot County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Hillsdale County Area:
    Hillsdale County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Huron County, MI:
    Huron County....................  5/16/2007  Attainment
Ionia County Area:
    Ionia County....................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Jackson Area:
    Jackson County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Kalamazoo-Battle Creek, MI:
    Calhoun County..................  5/16/2007  Attainment
    Kalamazoo County................
    Van Buren County................
Lansing-East Lansing, MI:
    Clinton County..................  5/16/2007  Attainment
    Eaton County....................
    Ingham County...................
Mason County, MI:
    Mason County....................  5/16/2007  Attainment
Montcalm Area:
    Montcalm County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Muskegon, MI:
    Muskegon County.................  5/16/2007  Attainment
Saginaw-Bay City-Midland Area:
    Bay County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Midland County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
    Saginaw County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Sanilac County Area:
    Sanilac County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Shiawassee County Area:
    Shiawassee County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
St Joseph County Area:
    St Joseph County................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
Tuscola County Area:
    Tuscola County..................  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment

[[Page 245]]

 
AQCR 122 Central Michigan Intrastate  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 (remainder of).
    Arenac County
    Clare County
    Gladwin County
    Iosco County
    Isabella County
    Lake County
    Mecosta County
    Newaygo County
    Oceana County
    Ogemaw County
    Osceola County
    Roscommon County
AQCR 126 Upper Michigan Intrastate    .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 (part).
    Marquette County
AQCR 126 Upper Michigan Intrastate    .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment
 (remainder of).
    Alcona County
    Alger County
    Alpena County
    Antrim County
    Baraga County
    Charlevoix County
    Cheboygan County
    Chippewa County
    Crawford County
    Delta County
    Dickinson County
    Emmet County
    Gogebic County
    Grand Traverse County
    Houghton County
    Iron County
    Kalkaska County
    Keweenaw County
    Leelanau County
    Luce County
    Mackinac County
    Manistee County
    Menominee County
    Missaukee County
    Montmorency County
    Ontonagon County
    Oscoda County
    Otsego County
    Presque Isle County
    Schoolcraft County
    Wexford County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is June 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ November 22, 2004.


                             Michigan--PM2.5
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                            Designation \a\
       Designated area        ------------------------------------------
                                Date \1\               Type
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Detroit-Ann Arbor, MI:
    Livingston County........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Macomb County............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Monroe County............  .........  Nonattainment.
    Oakland County...........  .........  Nonattainment.
    St. Clair County.........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Washtenaw County.........  .........  Nonattainment.
    Wayne County.............  .........  Nonattainment.
Rest of State:
    Alcona County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Alger County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Allegan County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Alpena County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[[Page 246]]

 
    Antrim County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Arenac County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Baraga County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Barry County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Bay County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Benzie County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Berrien County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Branch County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Calhoun County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cass County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Charlevoix County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Cheboygan County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Chippewa County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clare County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Clinton County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Crawford County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Delta County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Dickinson County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Eaton County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Emmet County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Genesee County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gladwin County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gogebic County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Grand Traverse County....  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Gratiot County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Hillsdale County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Houghton County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Huron County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ingham County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ionia County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Iosco County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Iron County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Isabella County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Jackson County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kalamazoo County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kalkaska County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Kent County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Keweenaw County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lake County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lapeer County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Leelanau County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Lenawee County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Luce County..............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mackinac County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Manistee County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Marquette County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mason County.............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Mecosta County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Menominee County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Midland County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Missaukee County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Montcalm County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Montmorency County.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Muskegon County..........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Newaygo County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Oceana County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ogemaw County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ontonagon County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Osceola County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Oscoda County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Otsego County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Ottawa County............  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Presque Isle County......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Roscommon County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Saginaw County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    St. Joseph County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Sanilac County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Schoolcraft County.......  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Shiawassee County........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Tuscola County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
    Van Buren County.........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.

[[Page 247]]

 
    Wexford County...........  .........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\a\ Includes Indian Country located in each county or area, except as
  otherwise specified.
\1\ This date is 90 days after January 5, 2005, unless otherwise noted.


[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 
81.323 see the List of CFR Sections Affected which appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.



Sec. 81.324  Minnesota.

                                                 Minnesota--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 131:
    Anoka County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
    Carver County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
    Dakota County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
    Hennepin County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
    Ramsey County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
    Scott County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
    Washington County...................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Aitkin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Becker County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Beltrami County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Benton and Stearns Counties.............................  ............  ............  ............             X
Big Stone County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Blue Earth County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Brown County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carlton County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cass County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chippewa County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chisago County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clearwater County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cook County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cottonwood County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Crow Wing County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dodge County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Douglas County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Faribault County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fillmore County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Freeborn County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Goodhue County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grant County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Houston County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hubbard County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Isanti County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Itasca and Saint Louis Counties.........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kanabec County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kandiyohi County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kittson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Koochiching County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lac qui Parle County....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lake County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lake of the Woods County................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Le Sueur County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lyon County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mahnomen County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marshall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Martin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McLeod County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Meeker County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mille Lacs County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 248]]

 
Morrison County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mower County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Murray County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Nicollet County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Nobles County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Norman County