[Title 40 CFR 144.28]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter D - WATER PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
operator shall plug and abandon the well in accordance with the plan
unless he:
(A) Provides notice to the Regional Administrator;
(B) Describe actions or procedures, satisfactory to the Regional
Administrator, that the owner or operator will take to ensure that the
well will not endanger USDWs during the period of temporary abandonment.
These actions and procedures shall include compliance with the technical
requirements applicable to active injection wells unless waived by the
Regional Administrator.
(v) The owner or operator of any well that has been temporarily
abandoned [ceased operations for more than two years and has met the
requirements of paragraphs (c)(2) (A) and (B) of this section] shall
notify the Regional Administrator prior to resuming operation of the
well.
(d) Financial responsibility. (1) The owner, operator and/or, for
EPA-administered programs, the transferor of a Class I, II or III well,
is required to demonstrate and maintain financial responsibility and
resources to close, plug and abandon the underground injection operation
in a manner prescribed by the Director until:
(i) The well has been plugged and abandoned in accordance with an
approved plugging and abandonment plan pursuant to Sec. Sec. 144.28(c)
and 146.10 and submission of a plugging and abandonment report has been
made pursuant to Sec. 144.28(k);
(ii) The well has been converted in compliance with the requirements
of Sec. 144.28(j); or
(iii) For EPA-administered programs, the transferor has received
notice from the Director that the transferee has demonstrated financial
responsibility for the well. The owner or operator shall show evidence
of such financial responsibility to the Director by the submission of a
surety bond, or other adequate assurance, such as a financial statement.
(2) For EPA-administered programs, the owner or operator shall
submit such evidence no later than one year after the effective date of
the UIC program in the State. Where the ownership or operational control
of the well is transferred more than one year after the effective date
of the UIC program, the transferee shall submit such evidence no later
than the date specified in the notice required pursuant to Sec.
144.28(l)(2).
(3) For EPA administered programs the Regional Administrator may
require the owner or operator to submit a revised demonstration of
financial responsibility if the Regional Administrator has reason to
believe that the original demonstration is no longer adequate to cover
the cost of closing, plugging and abandoning the well.
(4) For EPA administered programs the owner or operator of a well
injecting hazardous waste must comply with
[[Page 714]]
the financial responsibility requirements of subpart F of this part.
(5) For EPA-administered programs, an owner or operator must notify
the Regional Administrator by certified mail of the commencement of any
* * *
(1) A statement that the well was plugged in accordance with the
plan previously submitted to the Regional Administrator; or
(2) Where actual plugging differed from the plan previously
submitted, an updated version of the plan, on the form supplied by the
Regional Administrator, specifying the different procedures used.
(l) Change of ownership or operational control. For EPA-administered
programs:
(1) The transferor of a Class I, II or III well authorized by rule
shall notify the Regional Administrator of a transfer of ownership or
operational control of the well at least 30 days in advance of the
proposed transfer.
(2) The notice shall include a written agreement between the
transferor and the transferee containing a specific date for transfer of
ownership or operational control of the well; and a specific date when
the financial responsibility demonstration of Sec. 144.28(d) will be
met by the transferee.
(3) The transferee is authorized to inject unless he receives
notification from the Director that the transferee has not demonstrated
financial responsibility pursuant to Sec. 144.28(d).
(m) Requirements for Class I hazardous waste wells. The owner or
operator of any Class I well injecting hazardous
[[Page 718]]
waste shall comply with Sec. 144.14(c). In addition, for EPA-
administered programs the owner or operator shall properly dispose of,
or decontaminate by removing all hazardous waste residues, all injection
well equipment.
[49 FR 20182, May 11, 1984, as amended at 58 FR 63897, Dec. 3, 1993]