[Title 40 CFR 144.7]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter D - WATER PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
[Part 144 - UNDERGROUND INJECTION CONTROL PROGRAM]
[Subpart A - General Provisions]
[Sec. 144.7 - Identification of underground sources of drinking]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
40PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT222009-07-012009-07-01falseIdentification of underground sources of drinking144.7Sec. 144.7PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENTENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)WATER PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)UNDERGROUND INJECTION CONTROL PROGRAMGeneral Provisions
Sec. 144.7 Identification of underground sources of drinking
water and exempted aquifers.
(a) The Director may identify (by narrative description,
illustrations, maps, or other means) and shall protect, except where
exempted under paragraph (b) of this section, as an underground source
of drinking water, all aquifers or parts of aquifers which meet the
definition of an ``underground source of drinking water'' in Sec.
144.3. Even if an aquifer has not been specifically identified by the
Director, it is an underground source of drinking water if it meets the
definition in Sec. 144.3.
(b)(1) The Director may identify (by narrative description,
illustrations, maps, or other means) and describe in geographic and/or
geometric terms (such as vertical and lateral limits and gradient) which
are clear and definite,
[[Page 704]]
all aquifers or parts thereof which the Director proposes to designate
as exempted aquifers using the criteria in 40 CFR 146.04.
(2) No designation of an exempted aquifer submitted as part of a UIC
Program shall be final until approved by the Administrator as part of a
UIC program.
(3) Subsequent to program approval or promulgation, the Director
may, after notice and opportunity for a public hearing, identify
additional exempted aquifers. For approved State programs exemption of
aquifers identifed (i) under Sec. 146.04(b) shall be treated as a
program revision under Sec. 145.32; (ii) under Sec. 146.04(c) shall
become final if the State Director submits the exemption in writing to
the Administrator and the Administrator has not disapproved the
designation within 45 days. Any disapproval by the Administrator shall
state the reasons and shall constitute final Agency action for purposes
of judicial review.
(c)(1) For Class III wells, the Director shall require an applicant
for a permit which necessitates an aquifer exemption under Sec.
146.04(b)(1) to furnish the data necessary to demonstrate that the
aquifer is expected to be mineral or hydrocarbon producing. Information
contained in the mining plan for the proposed project, such as a map and
general description of the mining zone, general information on the
mineralogy and geochemistry of the mining zone, analysis of the
amenability of the mining zone to the proposed mining method, and a
time-table of planned development of the mining zone shall be considered
by the Director in addition to the information required by Sec.
144.31(g).
(2) For Class II wells, a demonstration of commercial producibility
shall be made as follows:
(i) For a Class II well to be used for enhanced oil recovery
processes in a field or project containing aquifers from which
hydrocarbons were previously produced, commercial producibility shall be
presumed by the Director upon a demonstration by the applicant of
historical production having occurred in the project area or field.
(ii) For Class II wells not located in a field or project containing
aquifers from which hydrocarbons were previously produced, information
such as logs, core data, formation description, formation depth,
formation thickness and formation parameters such as permeability and
porosity shall be considered by the Director, to the extent such
information is available.