[Title 40 CFR 146.24]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter D - WATER PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
[Part 146 - UNDERGROUND INJECTION CONTROL PROGRAM: CRITERIA AND]
[Subpart C - Criteria and Standards Applicable to Class II Wells]
[Sec. 146.24 - Information to be considered by the Director.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
40PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT222009-07-012009-07-01falseInformation to be considered by the Director.146.24Sec. 146.24PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENTENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)WATER PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)UNDERGROUND INJECTION CONTROL PROGRAM: CRITERIA ANDCriteria and Standards Applicable to Class II Wells
Sec. 146.24 Information to be considered by the Director.
This section sets forth the information which must be considered by
the Director in authorizing Class II wells. Certain maps, cross-
sections, tabulations of wells within the area of review, and other data
may be included in the application by reference provided they are
current, readily available to the Director (for example, in the
permitting agency's files) and sufficiently identified to be retrieved.
In cases where EPA issues the permit, all the information in this
section is to be submitted to the Administrator.
(a) Prior to the issuance of a permit for an existing Class II well
to operate or the construction or conversion of a new Class II well the
Director shall consider the following:
(1) Information required in 40 CFR 144.31 and 144.31(g);
(2) A map showing the injection well or project area for which a
permit is sought and the applicable area of review. Within the area of
review, the map must show the number or name and location of all
existing producing wells, injection wells, abandoned wells, dry holes,
and water wells. The map may also show surface bodies of waters, mines
(surface and subsurface), quarries and other pertinent surface features
including residences and roads, and faults if known or suspended. Only
information of public record and pertinent information known to the
applicant is required to be included on this map. This requirement does
not apply to existing Class II wells; and
(3) A tabulation of data reasonably available from public records or
otherwise known to the applicant on all wells within the area of review
included on the map required under paragraph (a)(2) of this section
which penetrate the proposed injection zone or, in the case of Class II
wells operating over the fracture pressure of the injection formation,
all known wells within the area of review which penetrate formations
affected by the increase in pressure. Such data shall include a
description of each well's type, construction, date drilled, location,
depth, record of plugging and complete, and any additional information
the Director may require. In cases where the information would be
repetitive and the wells are of similar age, type, and construction the
Director may elect to only require data on a representative number of
wells. This requirement does not apply to existing Class II wells.
(4) Proposed operating data:
(i) Average and maximum daily rate and volume of fluids to be
injected.
(ii) Average and maximum injection pressure; and
(iii) Source and an appropriate analysis of the chemical and
physical characteristics of the injection fluid.
(5) Appropriate geological data on the injection zone and confining
zone including lithologic description, geological name, thickness and
depth;
(6) Geologic name and depth to bottom of all underground sources of
drinking water which may be affected by the injection;
(7) Schematic or other appropriate drawings of the surface and
subsurface construction details of the well;
(8) In the case of new injection wells the corrective action
proposed to be taken by the applicant under 40 CFR 122.44;
(9) A certificate that the applicant has assured through a
performance bond or other appropriate means, the resources necessary to
close plug or abandon the well as required by 40 CFR 122.42(g);
(b) In addition the Director may consider the following:
(1) Proposed formation testing program to obtain the information
required by Sec. 146.22(g);
(2) Proposed stimulation program;
(3) Proposed injection procedure;
(4) Proposed contingency plans, if any, to cope with well failures
so as to prevent migration of contaminating fluids into an underground
source of drinking water;
[[Page 791]]
(5) Plans for meeting the monitoring requirements of Sec.
146.23(b).
(c) Prior to granting approval for the operation of a Class II well
the Director shall consider the following information:
(1) All available logging and testing program data on the well;
(2) A demonstration of mechanical integrity pursuant to Sec. 146.8;
(3) The anticipated maximum pressure and flow rate at which the
permittee will operate.
(4) The results of the formation testing program;
(5) The actual injection procedure; and
(6) For new wells the status of corrective action on defective wells
in the area of review.
(d) Prior to granting approval for the plugging and abandonment of a
Class II well the Director shall consider the following information:
(1) The type, and number of plugs to be used;
(2) The placement of each plug including the elevation of top and
bottom;
(3) The type, grade, and quantity of cement to be used;
(4) The method of placement of the plugs; and
(5) The procedure to be used to meet the requirements of Sec.
146.10(c).
(Clean Water Act, Safe Drinking Water Act, Clean Air Act, Resource
Conservation and Recovery Act: 42 U.S.C. 6905, 6912, 6925, 6927, 6974)
[45 FR 42500, June 24, 1980, as amended at 46 FR 43162, Aug. 27, 1981;
47 FR 5000, Feb. 3, 1982; 48 FR 14293, Apr. 1, 1983]