[Title 40 CFR 60.11]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
established by Sec. 60.8, unless otherwise specified in the applicable
standard.
(b) Compliance with opacity standards in this part shall be
determined by conducting observations in accordance with Method 9 in
appendix A of this part, any alternative method that is approved by the
Administrator, or as provided in paragraph (e)(5) of this section. For
purposes of determining initial compliance, the minimum total time of
observations shall be 3 hours (30 6-minute averages) for the performance
test or other set of observations (meaning those fugitive-type emission
sources subject only to an opacity standard).
(c) The opacity standards set forth in this part shall apply at all
times except during periods of startup, shutdown, malfunction, and as
otherwise provided in the applicable standard.
(d) At all times, including periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction, owners and operators shall, to the extent practicable,
maintain and operate any affected facility including associated air
pollution control equipment in
[[Page 87]]
a manner consistent with good air pollution control practice for
minimizing emissions. Determination of whether acceptable operating and
maintenance procedures are being used will be based on information
available to the Administrator which may include, but is not limited to,
monitoring results, opacity observations, review of operating and
maintenance procedures, and inspection of the source.
(e)(1) For the purpose of demonstrating initial compliance, opacity
observations shall be conducted concurrently with the initial
performance test required in Sec. 60.8 unless one of the following
conditions apply. If no performance test under Sec. 60.8 is required,
then opacity observations shall be conducted within 60 days after
achieving the maximum production rate at which the affected facility
will be operated but no later than 180 days after initial startup of the
facility. If visibility or other conditions prevent the opacity
observations from being conducted concurrently with the initial
performance test required under Sec. 60.8, the source owner or operator
shall reschedule the opacity observations as soon after the initial
performance test as possible, but not later than 30 days thereafter, and
shall advise the Administrator of the rescheduled date. In these cases,
the 30-day prior notification to the Administrator required in Sec.
60.7(a)(6) shall be waived. The rescheduled opacity observations shall
be conducted (to the extent possible) under the same operating
conditions that existed during the initial performance test conducted
under Sec. 60.8. The visible emissions observer shall determine whether
visibility or other conditions prevent the opacity observations from
being made concurrently with the initial performance test in accordance
with procedures contained in Method 9 of appendix B of this part.
* * *
been altered in any way. If COMS data results are submitted for
compliance with the opacity standard for a period of time during which
Method 9 data indicates noncompliance, the Method 9 data will be used to
determine compliance with the opacity standard.
(6) Upon receipt from an owner or operator of the written reports of
the results of the performance tests required by Sec. 60.8, the opacity
observation results and observer certification required by Sec.
60.11(e)(1), and the COMS results, if applicable, the Administrator will
make a finding concerning compliance with opacity and other applicable
standards. If COMS data results are used to comply with an opacity
standard, only those results are required to be submitted along with the
performance test results required by Sec. 60.8. If the Administrator
finds that an affected facility is in compliance with all applicable
standards for which performance tests are conducted in accordance with
Sec. 60.8 of this part but during the time such performance tests are
being conducted fails to meet any applicable opacity standard, he shall
notify the owner or operator and advise him that he may petition the
Administrator within 10 days of receipt of notification to make
appropriate adjustment to the opacity standard for the affected
facility.
(7) The Administrator will grant such a petition upon a
demonstration by the owner or operator that the affected facility and
associated air pollution control equipment was operated and maintained
in a manner to minimize the opacity of emissions during the performance
tests; that the performance tests were performed under the conditions
established by the Administrator; and that the affected facility and
associated air pollution control equipment were incapable of being
adjusted or operated to meet the applicable opacity standard.
(8) The Administrator will establish an opacity standard for the
affected facility meeting the above requirements at a level at which the
source will be able, as indicated by the performance and opacity tests,
to meet the opacity standard at all times during which the source is
meeting the mass or concentration emission standard. The Administrator
will promulgate the new opacity standard in the Federal Register.
(f) Special provisions set forth under an applicable subpart shall
supersede any conflicting provisions in paragraphs (a) through (e) of
this section.
(g) For the purpose of submitting compliance certifications or
establishing whether or not a person has violated or is in violation of
any standard in this part, nothing in this part
[[Page 89]]
shall preclude the use, including the exclusive use, of any credible
evidence or information, relevant to whether a source would have been in
compliance with applicable requirements if the appropriate performance
or compliance test or procedure had been performed.
* * *