[Title 40 CFR 60.11]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
40PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT62009-07-012009-07-01falseCompliance with standards and maintenance requirements.60.11Sec. 60.11PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENTENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES--General Provisions
Sec. 60.11 Compliance with standards and maintenance requirements.
(a) Compliance with standards in this part, other than opacity
standards, shall be determined in accordance with performance tests
established by Sec. 60.8, unless otherwise specified in the applicable
standard.
(b) Compliance with opacity standards in this part shall be
determined by conducting observations in accordance with Method 9 in
appendix A of this part, any alternative method that is approved by the
Administrator, or as provided in paragraph (e)(5) of this section. For
purposes of determining initial compliance, the minimum total time of
observations shall be 3 hours (30 6-minute averages) for the performance
test or other set of observations (meaning those fugitive-type emission
sources subject only to an opacity standard).
(c) The opacity standards set forth in this part shall apply at all
times except during periods of startup, shutdown, malfunction, and as
otherwise provided in the applicable standard.
(d) At all times, including periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction, owners and operators shall, to the extent practicable,
maintain and operate any affected facility including associated air
pollution control equipment in
[[Page 87]]
a manner consistent with good air pollution control practice for
minimizing emissions. Determination of whether acceptable operating and
maintenance procedures are being used will be based on information
available to the Administrator which may include, but is not limited to,
monitoring results, opacity observations, review of operating and
maintenance procedures, and inspection of the source.
(e)(1) For the purpose of demonstrating initial compliance, opacity
observations shall be conducted concurrently with the initial
performance test required in Sec. 60.8 unless one of the following
conditions apply. If no performance test under Sec. 60.8 is required,
then opacity observations shall be conducted within 60 days after
achieving the maximum production rate at which the affected facility
will be operated but no later than 180 days after initial startup of the
facility. If visibility or other conditions prevent the opacity
observations from being conducted concurrently with the initial
performance test required under Sec. 60.8, the source owner or operator
shall reschedule the opacity observations as soon after the initial
performance test as possible, but not later than 30 days thereafter, and
shall advise the Administrator of the rescheduled date. In these cases,
the 30-day prior notification to the Administrator required in Sec.
60.7(a)(6) shall be waived. The rescheduled opacity observations shall
be conducted (to the extent possible) under the same operating
conditions that existed during the initial performance test conducted
under Sec. 60.8. The visible emissions observer shall determine whether
visibility or other conditions prevent the opacity observations from
being made concurrently with the initial performance test in accordance
with procedures contained in Method 9 of appendix B of this part.
Opacity readings of portions of plumes which contain condensed,
uncombined water vapor shall not be used for purposes of determing
compliance with opacity standards. The owner or operator of an affected
facility shall make available, upon request by the Administrator, such
records as may be necessary to determine the conditions under which the
visual observations were made and shall provide evidence indicating
proof of current visible observer emission certification. Except as
provided in paragraph (e)(5) of this section, the results of continuous
monitoring by transmissometer which indicate that the opacity at the
time visual observations were made was not in excess of the standard are
probative but not conclusive evidence of the actual opacity of an
emission, provided that the source shall meet the burden of proving that
the instrument used meets (at the time of the alleged violation)
Performance Specification 1 in appendix B of this part, has been
properly maintained and (at the time of the alleged violation) that the
resulting data have not been altered in any way.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(3) of this section, the
owner or operator of an affected facility to which an opacity standard
in this part applies shall conduct opacity observations in accordance
with paragraph (b) of this section, shall record the opacity of
emissions, and shall report to the Administrator the opacity results
along with the results of the initial performance test required under
Sec. 60.8. The inability of an owner or operator to secure a visible
emissions observer shall not be considered a reason for not conducting
the opacity observations concurrent with the initial performance test.
(3) The owner or operator of an affected facility to which an
opacity standard in this part applies may request the Administrator to
determine and to record the opacity of emissions from the affected
facility during the initial performance test and at such times as may be
required. The owner or operator of the affected facility shall report
the opacity results. Any request to the Administrator to determine and
to record the opacity of emissions from an affected facility shall be
included in the notification required in Sec. 60.7(a)(6). If, for some
reason, the Administrator cannot determine and record the opacity of
emissions from the affected facility during the performance test, then
the provisions of paragraph (e)(1) of this section shall apply.
(4) An owner or operator of an affected facility using a continuous
opacity monitor (transmissometer) shall
[[Page 88]]
* * *