[Title 40 CFR 60.112b]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
(a) The owner or operator of each storage vessel either with a
design capacity greater than or equal to 151 m\3\ containing a VOL that,
as stored, has a maximum true vapor pressure equal to or greater than
5.2 kPa but less than 76.6 kPa or with a design capacity greater than or
equal to 75 m\3\ but less than 151 m\3\ containing a VOL that, as
stored, has a maximum true vapor pressure equal to or greater than 27.6
kPa but less than 76.6 kPa, shall equip each storage vessel with one of
the following:
(1) A fixed roof in combination with an internal floating roof
meeting the following specifications:
(i) The internal floating roof shall rest or float on the liquid
surface (but not necessarily in complete contact with it) inside a
storage vessel that has a fixed roof. The internal floating roof shall
be floating on the liquid surface at all times, except during initial
fill and during those intervals when the storage vessel is completely
emptied or subsequently emptied and refilled. When the roof is resting
on the leg supports, the process of filling, emptying, or refilling
shall be continuous and
[[Page 362]]
shall be accomplished as rapidly as possible.
(ii) Each internal floating roof shall be equipped with one of the
following closure devices between the wall of the storage vessel and the
edge of the internal floating roof:
(A) A foam- or liquid-filled seal mounted in contact with the liquid
(liquid-mounted seal). A liquid-mounted seal means a foam- or liquid-
filled seal mounted in contact with the liquid between the wall of the
storage vessel and the floating roof continuously around the
circumference of the tank.
(B) Two seals mounted one above the other so that each forms a
continuous closure that completely covers the space between the wall of
the storage vessel and the edge of the internal floating roof. The lower
seal may be vapor-mounted, but both must be continuous.
* * *
set to open only when the internal floating roof is not floating or at
the manufacturer's recommended setting.
(vii) Each penetration of the internal floating roof for the purpose
of sampling shall be a sample well. The sample well shall have a slit
fabric cover that covers at least 90 percent of the opening.
(viii) Each penetration of the internal floating roof that allows
for passage of a column supporting the fixed roof shall have a flexible
fabric sleeve seal or a gasketed sliding cover.
(ix) Each penetration of the internal floating roof that allows for
passage of a ladder shall have a gasketed sliding cover.
(2) An external floating roof. An external floating roof means a
pontoon-type or double-deck type cover that rests on the liquid surface
in a vessel with no fixed roof. Each external floating roof must meet
the following specifications:
(i) Each external floating roof shall be equipped with a closure
device between the wall of the storage vessel and the roof edge. The
closure device is to consist of two seals, one above the other. The
lower seal is referred to as the primary seal, and the upper seal is
referred to as the secondary seal.
(A) The primary seal shall be either a mechanical shoe seal or a
liquid-mounted seal. Except as provided in Sec. 60.113b(b)(4), the seal
shall completely cover the annular space between the edge of the
floating roof and tank wall.
(B) The secondary seal shall completely cover the annular space
between the external floating roof and the wall of the storage vessel in
a continuous fashion except as allowed in Sec. 60.113b(b)(4).
(ii) Except for automatic bleeder vents and rim space vents, each
opening in a noncontact external floating roof shall provide a
projection below the liquid surface. Except for automatic bleeder vents,
rim space vents, roof drains, and leg sleeves, each opening in the roof
is to be equipped with a gasketed cover, seal, or lid that is to be
* * *