[Title 40 CFR 60.14]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
[Part 60 - STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES--]
[Subpart A - General Provisions]
[Sec. 60.14 - Modification.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
40PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT62009-07-012009-07-01falseModification.60.14Sec. 60.14PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENTENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES--General Provisions
Sec. 60.14 Modification.
(a) Except as provided under paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section,
any physical or operational change to an existing facility which results
in an increase in the emission rate to the atmosphere of any pollutant
to which a standard applies shall be considered a modification within
the meaning of section 111 of the Act. Upon modification, an existing
facility shall become an affected facility for each pollutant to which a
standard applies and for which there is an increase in the emission rate
to the atmosphere.
(b) Emission rate shall be expressed as kg/hr of any pollutant
discharged into the atmosphere for which a standard is applicable. The
Administrator shall use the following to determine emission rate:
(1) Emission factors as specified in the latest issue of
``Compilation of Air Pollutant Emission Factors,'' EPA Publication No.
AP-42, or other emission factors determined by the Administrator to be
superior to AP-42 emission factors, in cases where utilization of
emission factors demonstrates that the emission level resulting from the
physical or operational change will either clearly increase or clearly
not increase.
(2) Material balances, continuous monitor data, or manual emission
tests in cases where utilization of emission factors as referenced in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section does not demonstrate to the
Administrator's satisfaction whether the emission level resulting from
the physical or operational change will either clearly increase or
clearly not increase, or where an owner or operator demonstrates to the
Administrator's satisfaction that there are reasonable grounds to
dispute the result obtained by the Administrator utilizing emission
factors as referenced in paragraph (b)(1) of this section. When the
emission rate is based on results from manual emission tests or
continuous monitoring systems, the procedures specified in appendix C of
this part shall be used to determine whether an increase in emission
rate has occurred. Tests shall be conducted under such conditions as the
Administrator shall specify to the owner or operator based on
representative performance of the facility. At least three valid test
runs must be conducted before and at least three after the physical or
operational change. All operating parameters which may affect emissions
must be held constant to the maximum feasible degree for all test runs.
* * *