[Title 40 CFR 60.154]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
[Part 60 - STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES--]
[Subpart O - Standards of Performance for Sewage Treatment Plants]
[Sec. 60.154 - Test methods and procedures.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
40PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT62009-07-012009-07-01falseTest methods and procedures.60.154Sec. 60.154PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENTENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES--Standards of Performance for Sewage Treatment Plants
Sec. 60.154  Test methods and procedures.
    (a) In conducting the performance tests required in Sec. 60.8, the
owner or operator shall use as reference methods and procedures the test
methods in appendix A of this part or other methods and procedures as
specified in this section, except as provided for in Sec. 60.8(b).
    (b) The owner or operator shall determine compliance with the
particulate matter emission standards in Sec. 60.152 as follows:
    (1) The emission rate (E) of particulate matter for each run shall
be computed using the following equation:
[[Page 380]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR17OC00.005
Where:
E = Emission rate of particulate matter, g/kg (lb/ton) of dry sludge
input.
cs = Concentration of particulate matter, g/dscm (gr/dscf).
Qsd = Volumetric flow rate of effluent gas, dscm/hr (dscf/
hr).
S = Charging rate of dry sludge during the run, kg/hr (ton/hr).
K = Conversion factor, 1.0 g/g (7,000 gr/lb).
    (2) Method 5 shall be used to determine the particulate matter
concentration (cs) and the volumetric flow rate
(Qsd) of the effluent gas. The sampling time and sample
volume for each run shall be at least 60 minutes and 0.90 dscm (31.8
dscf).
    (3) The dry sludge charging rate (S) for each run shall be computed
using either of the following equations:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR17OC00.006
Where:
S = Charging rate of dry sludge, kg/hr (ton/hr).
Sm = Total mass of sludge charge, kg (ton).
Rdm = Average mass of dry sludge per unit mass of sludge
charged, kg/kg (ton/ton).
[thetas] = Duration of run, hr.
Sv = Total volume of sludge charged, m\3\ (gal).
Rdv = Average mass of dry sludge per unit volume of sludge
charged, kg/m\3\ (lb/gal).
Kv = Conversion factor, 1 g/g (2,000 lb/ton).
    (4) the flow measuring device of Sec. 60.153(a)(1) shall be used to
determine the total mass (Sm) or volume (Sv) of
sludge charged to the incinerator during each run. If the flow measuring
device is on a time rate basis, readings shall be taken and recorded at
5-minute intervals during the run and the total charge of sludge shall
be computed using the following equations, as applicable:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR17OC00.007
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR17OC00.008
Where:
Sm = Total mass of sludge charged to the incinerator during
the test run.
Sv = Total volume of sludge charged to the incinerator during
the test run.
Qmi = Average mass flow rate calculated by averaging the flow
rates at the beginning and end of each interval ``i,'' kg/hr (ton/hr).
Qvi = Average volume flow rate calculated by averaging the
flow rates at the beginning and end of each interval ``i,'' m\3\/hr
(gal/hr).
[thetas]i = Duration of interval ``i,'' hr.
    (5) Samples of the sludge charged to the incinerator shall be
collected in nonporous jars at the beginning of each run and at
approximately 1-hour intervals thereafter until the test ends, and ``209
F. Method for Solid and Semisolid Samples'' (incorporated by reference--
see Sec. 60.17) shall be used to determine dry sludge content of each
sample (total solids residue), except that:
    (i) Evaporating dishes shall be ignited to at least 103 [deg]C
rather than the 550 [deg]C specified in step 3(a)(1).
    (ii) Determination of volatile residue, step 3(b) may be deleted.
    (iii) The quantity of dry sludge per unit sludge charged shall be
determined in terms of kg/m\3\ (lb/gal) or kg/kg (ton/ton).
    (iv) The average dry sludge content shall be the arithmetic average
of all the samples taken during the run.
    (6) Method 9 and the procedures in Sec. 60.11 shall be used to
determine opacity.
    (c) [Reserved]
    (d) The owner or operator of any sludge incinerator subject to the
provisions of this subpart shall conduct a performance test during which
the monitoring and recording devices required under Sec. 60.153(a)(1),
(b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3), and (b)(4) are installed and operating and for
which the sampling and analysis procedures required under Sec.
60.153(b)(5) are performed. The owner or operator shall provide the
Administrator at least 30 days prior notice of the performance test to
afford the Administrator the opportunity to have an observer present.
    (1) For incinerators that commenced construction or modification on
or before April 18, 1986, the performance test shall be conducted within
360 days of the effective date of these regulations unless the
monitoring and recording devices required under Sec. 60.153(a)(1),
[[Page 381]]
(b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3), and (b)(4) were installed and operating and the
sampling and analysis procedures required under Sec. 60.153(b)(5) were
performed during the most recent performance test and a record of the
measurements taken during the performance test is available.
    (2) For incinerators that commence construction or modification
after April 18, 1986, the date of the performance test shall be
determined by the requirements in Sec. 60.8.
[54 FR 6668, Feb. 14, 1989, as amended at 54 FR 27015, June 27, 1989; 59
FR 5108, Feb. 3, 1994; 65 FR 61756, Oct. 17, 2000]