[Title 40 CFR 60.155]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
[Part 60 - STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES--]
[Subpart O - Standards of Performance for Sewage Treatment Plants]
[Sec. 60.155 - Reporting.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
40PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT62009-07-012009-07-01falseReporting.60.155Sec. 60.155PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENTENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES--Standards of Performance for Sewage Treatment Plants
Sec. 60.155 Reporting.
(a) The owner or operator of any multiple hearth, fluidized bed, or
electric sludge incinerator subject to the provisions of this subpart
shall submit to the Administrator semi-annually a report in writing
which contains the following:
(1) A record of average scrubber pressure drop measurements for each
period of 15 minutes duration or more during which the pressure drop of
the scrubber was less than, by a percentage specified below, the average
scrubber pressure drop measured during the most recent performance test.
The percent reduction in scrubber pressure drop for which a report is
required shall be determined as follows:
(i) For incinerators that achieved an average particulate matter
emission rate of 0.38 kg/Mg (0.75 lb/ton) dry sludge input or less
during the most recent performance test, a scrubber pressure drop
reduction of more than 30 percent from the average scrubber pressure
drop recorded during the most recent performance test shall be reported.
(ii) For incinerators that achieved an average particulate matter
emission rate of greater than 0.38 kg/Mg (0.75 lb/ton) dry sludge input
during the most recent performance test, a percent reduction in pressure
drop greater than that calculated according to the following equation
shall be reported:
P=-111E+72.15
where P=Percent reduction in pressure drop, and
E=Average particulate matter emissions (kg/megagram)
(2) A record of average oxygen content in the incinerator exhaust
gas for each period of 1-hour duration or more that the oxygen content
of the incinerator exhaust gas exceeds the average oxygen content
measured during the most recent performance test by more than 3 percent.
(b) The owner or operator of any multiple hearth, fluidized bed, or
electric sludge incinerator from which the average particulate matter
emission rate measured during the performance test required under Sec.
60.154(d) exceeds 0.38 g/kg of dry sludge input (0.75 lb/ton of dry
sludge input) shall include in the report for each calendar day that a
decrease in scrubber pressure drop or increase in oxygen content of
exhaust gas is reported a record of the following:
(1) Scrubber pressure drop averaged over each 1-hour incinerator
operating period.
(2) Oxygen content in the incinerator exhaust averaged over each 1-
hour incinerator operating period.
(3) Temperatures of every hearth in multiple hearth incinerators; of
the bed and outlet of fluidized bed incinerators; and of the drying,
combustion, and cooling zones of electric incinerators averaged over
each 1-hour incinerator operating period.
(4) Rate of sludge charged to the incinerator averaged over each 1-
hour incinerator operating period.
(5) Incinerator fuel use averaged over each 8-hour incinerator
operating period.
(6) Moisture and volatile solids content of the daily grab sample of
sludge charged to the incinerator.
(c) The owner or operator of any sludge incinerator other than a
multiple hearth, fluidized bed, or electric incinerator or any sludge
incinerator equipped with a control device other than a wet scrubber
shall include in the semi-annual report a record of control device
operation measurements, as specified in the plan approved under Sec.
60.153(e).
[53 FR 39417, Oct. 6, 1988]