[Title 40 CFR 60.2265]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
truck loading station or similar equipment that transfers the ash to
final disposal. The CISWI unit includes all ash handling systems
connected to the bottom ash handling system. A CISWI unit does not
include any of the fifteen types of units described in Sec. 60.2555 of
this subpart, nor does it include any combustion turbine or
reciprocating internal combustion engine.
Commercial or industrial waste means solid waste (as defined in this
subpart) that is combusted at any commercial or industrial facility
using controlled flame combustion in an enclosed, distinct operating
unit: Whose design does not provide for energy recovery (as defined in
this subpart); or operated without energy recovery (as defined in this
subpart). Commercial or industrial waste also means solid waste (as
defined in this subpart) combusted in an air curtain incinerator that is
a distinct operating unit of any commercial or industrial facility.
Contained gaseous material means gases that are in a container when
that container is combusted.
Cyclonic barrel burner means a combustion device for waste materials
that is attached to a 55 gallon, open-head drum. The device consists of
a lid, which fits onto and encloses the drum, and a blower that forces
combustion air into the drum in a cyclonic manner to enhance the mixing
of waste material and air.
Deviation means any instance in which an affected source subject to
this subpart, or an owner or operator of such a source:
(1) Fails to meet any requirement or obligation established by this
subpart,
[[Page 849]]
including but not limited to any emission limitation, operating limit,
or operator qualification and accessibility requirements;
(2) Fails to meet any term or condition that is adopted to implement
an applicable requirement in this subpart and that is included in the
operating permit for any affected source required to obtain such a
permit; or
(3) Fails to meet any emission limitation, operating limit, or
operator qualification and accessibility requirement in this subpart
during startup, shutdown, or malfunction, regardless or whether or not
such failure is permitted by this subpart.
Dioxins/furans means tetra- through octachlorinated dibenzo-p-
dioxins and dibenzofurans.
Discard means, for purposes of this subpart and 40 CFR part 60,
subpart DDDD, only, burned in an incineration unit without energy
recovery.
Drum reclamation unit means a unit that burns residues out of drums
(e.g., 55 gallon drums) so that the drums can be reused.
Energy recovery means the process of recovering thermal energy from
combustion for useful purposes such as steam generation or process
heating.
Fabric filter means an add-on air pollution control device used to
capture particulate matter by filtering gas streams through filter
media, also known as a baghouse.
Low-level radioactive waste means waste material which contains
* * *