[Title 40 CFR 60.2265]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
including but not limited to any emission limitation, operating limit,
or operator qualification and accessibility requirements;
(2) Fails to meet any term or condition that is adopted to implement
an applicable requirement in this subpart and that is included in the
operating permit for any affected source required to obtain such a
permit; or
(3) Fails to meet any emission limitation, operating limit, or
operator qualification and accessibility requirement in this subpart
during startup, shutdown, or malfunction, regardless or whether or not
such failure is permitted by this subpart.
Dioxins/furans means tetra- through octachlorinated dibenzo-p-
dioxins and dibenzofurans.
Discard means, for purposes of this subpart and 40 CFR part 60,
subpart DDDD, only, burned in an incineration unit without energy
recovery.
Drum reclamation unit means a unit that burns residues out of drums
(e.g., 55 gallon drums) so that the drums can be reused.
Energy recovery means the process of recovering thermal energy from
combustion for useful purposes such as steam generation or process
heating.
Fabric filter means an add-on air pollution control device used to
capture particulate matter by filtering gas streams through filter
media, also known as a baghouse.
Low-level radioactive waste means waste material which contains
radioactive nuclides emitting primarily beta or gamma radiation, or
both, in concentrations or quantities that exceed applicable Federal or
State standards for unrestricted release. Low-level radioactive waste is
not high-level radioactive waste, spent nuclear fuel, or byproduct
material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C.
2014(e)(2)).
Malfunction means any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably
preventable failure of air pollution control equipment, process
equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures
that are caused, in part, by poor maintenance or careless operation are
not malfunctions.
Modification or modified CISWI unit means a CISWI unit you have
changed later than June 1, 2001 and that meets one of two criteria:
(1) The cumulative cost of the changes over the life of the unit
exceeds 50 percent of the original cost of building and installing the
CISWI unit (not including the cost of land) updated to current costs
(current dollars). To determine what systems are within the boundary of
the CISWI unit used to calculate these costs, see the definition of
CISWI unit.
(2) Any physical change in the CISWI unit or change in the method of
operating it that increases the amount of any air pollutant emitted for
which section 129 or section 111 of the Clean Air Act has established
standards.
Part reclamation unit means a unit that burns coatings off parts
(e.g., tools, equipment) so that the parts can be reconditioned and
reused.
Particulate matter means total particulate matter emitted from CISWI
* * *