[Title 40 CFR 60.24]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
[Part 60 - STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES--]
[Subpart B - Adoption and Submittal of State Plans for Designated]
[Sec. 60.24 - Emission standards and compliance schedules.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
40PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT62009-07-012009-07-01falseEmission standards and compliance schedules.60.24Sec. 60.24PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENTENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES--Adoption and Submittal of State Plans for Designated
Sec. 60.24 Emission standards and compliance schedules.
(a) Each plan shall include emission standards and compliance
schedules.
(b)(1) Emission standards shall either be based on an allowance
system or prescribe allowable rates of emissions except when it is
clearly impracticable.
(2) Test methods and procedures for determining compliance with the
emission standards shall be specified in the plan. Methods other than
those specified in appendix A to this part may be specified in the plan
if shown to be equivalent or alternative methods as defined in Sec.
60.2 (t) and (u).
(3) Emission standards shall apply to all designated facilities
within the State. A plan may contain emission standards adopted by local
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, where the
Administrator has determined that a designated pollutant may cause or
contribute to endangerment of public health, emission standards shall be
no less stringent than the corresponding emission guideline(s) specified
in subpart C of this part, and final compliance shall be required as
expeditiously as practicable but no later than the compliance times
specified in subpart C of this part.
(d) Where the Administrator has determined that a designated
pollutant may cause or contribute to endangerment of public welfare but
that adverse effects on public health have not been demonstrated, States
may balance the emission guidelines, compliance times, and other
information provided in the applicable guideline document against other
factors of public concern in establishing emission standards, compliance
schedules, and variances. Appropriate consideration shall be given to
the factors specified in Sec. 60.22(b) and to information presented at
the public hearing(s) conducted under Sec. 60.23(c).
(e)(1) Any compliance schedule extending more than 12 months from
the date required for submittal of the plan must include legally
enforceable increments of progress to achieve compliance for each
designated facility or category of facilities. Unless otherwise
[[Page 112]]
specified in the applicable subpart, increments of progress must
include, where practicable, each increment of progress specified in
Sec. 60.21(h) and must include such additional increments of progress
as may be necessary to permit close and effective supervision of
progress toward final compliance.
(2) A plan may provide that compliance schedules for individual
sources or categories of sources will be formulated after plan
* * *