[Title 40 CFR 60.24]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
specified in the applicable subpart, increments of progress must
include, where practicable, each increment of progress specified in
Sec. 60.21(h) and must include such additional increments of progress
as may be necessary to permit close and effective supervision of
progress toward final compliance.
(2) A plan may provide that compliance schedules for individual
sources or categories of sources will be formulated after plan
submittal. Any such schedule shall be the subject of a public hearing
held according to Sec. 60.23 and shall be submitted to the
Administrator within 60 days after the date of adoption of the schedule
but in no case later than the date prescribed for submittal of the first
semiannual report required by Sec. 60.25(e).
(f) Unless otherwise specified in the applicable subpart on a case-
by-case basis for particular designated facilities or classes of
facilities, States may provide for the application of less stringent
emissions standards or longer compliance schedules than those otherwise
required by paragraph (c) of this section, provided that the State
demonstrates with respect to each such facility (or class of
facilities):
(1) Unreasonable cost of control resulting from plant age, location,
or basic process design;
(2) Physical impossibility of installing necessary control
equipment; or
(3) Other factors specific to the facility (or class of facilities)
that make application of a less stringent standard or final compliance
time significantly more reasonable.
(g) Nothing in this subpart shall be construed to preclude any State
or political subdivision thereof from adopting or enforcing (1) emission
standards more stringent than emission guidelines specified in subpart C
of this part or in applicable guideline documents or (2) compliance
schedules requiring final compliance at earlier times than those
specified in subpart C or in applicable guideline documents.
(h) Each of the States identified in paragraph (h)(1) of this
section shall be subject to the requirements of paragraphs (h)(2)
through (7) of this section.
(1) Alaska, Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado,
Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois,
Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland,
Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana,
Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North
Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode
Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont,
Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming, and the
District of Columbia shall each, and, if approved for treatment as a
State under part 49 of this chapter, the Navajo Nation and the Ute
Indian Tribe may each, submit a State plan meeting the requirements of
paragraphs (h)(2) through (7) of this section and the other applicable
requirements for a State plan under this subpart.
(2) The State's State plan under paragraph (h)(1) of this section
must be submitted to the Administrator by no later than November 17,
2006. The State shall deliver five copies of the State plan to the
appropriate Regional Office, with a letter giving notice of such action.
(3) The State's State plan under paragraph (h)(1) of this section
shall contain emission standards and compliance schedules and
demonstrate that they will result in compliance with the State's annual
electrical generating unit (EGU) mercury (Hg) budget for the appropriate
* * *