[Title 40 CFR 60.296]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
[Part 60 - STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES--]
[Subpart Cc - Standards of Performance for Glass Manufacturing Plants]
[Sec. 60.296 - Test methods and procedures.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
40PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT62009-07-012009-07-01falseTest methods and procedures.60.296Sec. 60.296PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENTENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES--Standards of Performance for Glass Manufacturing Plants
Sec. 60.296 Test methods and procedures.
(a) If a glass melting furnace with modified processes is changed to
one without modified processes or if a glass melting furnace without
modified processes is changed to one with modified processes, the owner
or operator shall notify the Administrator at least 60 days before the
change is scheduled to occur.
(b) When gaseous and liquid fuels are fired simultaneously in a
glass melting furnace, the owner or operator shall determine the
applicable standard under Sec. 60.292(a)(2) as follows:
(1) The ratio (Y) of liquid fuel heating value to total (gaseous and
liquid) fuel heating value fired in the glass melting furnaces shall be
computed for each run using the following equation:
[[Page 427]]
Y=(Hl L)/(Hl L+Hg G)
where:
Y=decimal fraction of liquid fuel heating value to total fuel heating
value.
Hl=gross calorific value of liquid fuel, J/kg.
Hg=gross calorific value of gaseous fuel, J/kg.
L=liquid flow rate, kg/hr.
G=gaseous flow rate, kg/hr.
(2) Suitable methods shall be used to determine the rates (L and G)
of fuels burned during each test period and a material balance over the
glass melting furnace shall be used to confirm the rates.
(3) ASTM Method D240-76 or 92 (liquid fuels) and D1826-77 or 94
(gaseous fuels) (incorporated by reference--see Sec. 60.17), as
applicable, shall be used to determine the gross calorific values.
(c) In conducting the performance tests required in Sec. 60.8, the
owner or operator shall use as reference methods and procedures the test
methods in appendix A of this part or other methods and procedures as
specified in this section, except as provided in Sec. 60.8(b).
(d) The owner or operator shall determine compliance with the
particulate matter standards in Sec. Sec. 60.292 and 60.293 as follows:
(1) The emission rate (E) of particulate matter shall be computed
for each run using the following equation:
E=(cs Qsd-A)/P
where:
E=emission rate of particulate matter, g/kg.
cs=concentration of particulate matter, g/dsm.
Qsd=volumetric flow rate, dscm/hr.
A=zero production rate correction
=227 g/hr for container glass, pressed and blown (soda-lime and lead)
glass, and pressed and blown (other than borosilicate, soda-lime, and
lead) glass.
=454 g/hr for pressed and blown (borosilicate) glass, wool fiberglass,
and flat glass.
P=glass production rate, kg/hr.
(2) Method 5 shall be used to determine the particulate matter
concentration (cs) and volumetric flow rate (Qsd)
of the effluent gas. The sampling time and sample volume for each run
shall be at least 60 minutes and 0.90 dscm (31.8 dscf). The probe and
filter holder heating system may be set to provide a gas temperature no
greater than 177 14 [deg]C (350 25 [deg]F), except under the conditions specified in
Sec. 60.293(e).
(3) Direct measurement or material balance using good engineering
practice shall be used to determine the amount of glass pulled during
the performance test. The rate of glass produced is defined as the
weight of glass pulled from the affected facility during the performance
test divided by the number of hours taken to perform the performance
test.
(4) Method 9 and the procedures in Sec. 60.11 shall be used to
determine opacity.
[54 FR 6674, Feb. 14, 1989; 54 FR 21344, May 17, 1989, as amended at 65
FR 61759, Oct. 17, 2000]