[Title 40 CFR 60.42c]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
percent (0.55) or less and are subject to a federally enforceable
requirement limiting operation of the affected facility to an annual
capacity factor for coal of 55 percent (0.55) or less.
(3) Affected facilities located in a noncontinental area.
(4) Affected facilities that combust coal in a duct burner as part
of a combined cycle system where 30 percent (0.30) or less of the heat
entering the steam generating unit is from combustion of coal in the
duct burner and 70 percent (0.70) or more of the heat entering the steam
generating unit is from exhaust gases entering the duct burner.
(d) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is
completed or required to be completed under Sec. 60.8, whichever date
comes first, no owner or operator of an affected facility that combusts
oil shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from that affected
facility any gases that contain SO2 in excess of 215 ng/J
(0.50 lb/MMBtu) heat input; or, as an alternative, no owner or operator
of an affected facility that combusts oil shall combust oil in the
affected facility that contains greater than 0.5 weight percent sulfur.
The percent reduction requirements are not applicable to affected
facilities under this paragraph.
[[Page 222]]
(e) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is
completed or required to be completed under Sec. 60.8, whichever date
comes first, no owner or operator of an affected facility that combusts
coal, oil, or coal and oil with any other fuel shall cause to be
discharged into the atmosphere from that affected facility any gases
that contain SO2 in excess of the following:
(1) The percent of potential SO2 emission rate or
numerical SO2 emission rate required under paragraph (a) or
(b)(2) of this section, as applicable, for any affected facility that
(i) Combusts coal in combination with any other fuel;
(ii) Has a heat input capacity greater than 22 MW (75 MMBtu/hr); and
(iii) Has an annual capacity factor for coal greater than 55 percent
(0.55); and
(2) The emission limit determined according to the following formula
for any affected facility that combusts coal, oil, or coal and oil with
any other fuel:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR28JA09.005
Where:
* * *
(3) of this section, compliance with the emission limits or fuel oil
sulfur limits under this section may be determined based on a
certification from the fuel supplier, as described under Sec.
60.48c(f), as applicable.
(1) Distillate oil-fired affected facilities with heat input
capacities between 2.9 and 29 MW (10 and 100 MMBtu/hr).
(2) Residual oil-fired affected facilities with heat input
capacities between 2.9 and 8.7 MW (10 and 30 MMBtu/hr).
(3) Coal-fired facilities with heat input capacities between 2.9 and
8.7 MW (10 and 30 MMBtu/hr).
(i) The SO2 emission limits, fuel oil sulfur limits, and
percent reduction requirements under this section apply at all times,
including periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction.
(j) For affected facilities located in noncontinental areas and
affected facilities complying with the percent reduction standard, only
the heat input supplied to the affected facility from the combustion of
coal and oil is counted under this section. No credit is provided for
the heat input to the affected facility from wood or other fuels or for
heat derived from exhaust gases from other sources, such as stationary
gas turbines, internal combustion engines, and kilns.
[72 FR 32759, June 13, 2007, as amended at 74 FR 5090, Jan. 28, 2009]