[Title 40 CFR 60.43]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
[Part 60 - STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES--]
[Subpart D - Standards of Performance for Fossil-Fuel-Fired Steam]
[Sec. 60.43 - Standard for sulfur dioxide (SO2).]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
40PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT62009-07-012009-07-01falseStandard for sulfur dioxide (SO<INF>2</INF>).60.43Sec. 60.43PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENTENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES--Standards of Performance for Fossil-Fuel-Fired Steam
Sec. 60.43  Standard for sulfur dioxide (SO2).
    (a) Except as provided under paragraph (d) of this section, on and
after the date on which the performance test required to be conducted by
Sec. 60.8 is completed, no owner or operator subject to the provisions
of this subpart shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from
any affected facility any gases that contain SO2 in excess
of:
    (1) 340 ng/J heat input (0.80 lb/MMBtu) derived from liquid fossil
fuel or liquid fossil fuel and wood residue.
    (2) 520 ng/J heat input (1.2 lb/MMBtu) derived from solid fossil
fuel or solid fossil fuel and wood residue, except as provided in
paragraph (e) of this section.
    (b) Except as provided under paragraph (d) of this section, when
different fossil fuels are burned simultaneously in any combination, the
applicable standard (in ng/J) shall be determined by proration using the
following formula:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR13JN07.000
Where:
PSSO2 = Prorated standard for SO2 when burning
different fuels simultaneously, in ng/J heat input derived from all
fossil fuels or from all fossil fuels and wood residue fired;
y = Percentage of total heat input derived from liquid fossil fuel; and
z = Percentage of total heat input derived from solid fossil fuel.
    (c) Compliance shall be based on the total heat input from all
fossil fuels burned, including gaseous fuels.
    (d) As an alternate to meeting the requirements of paragraphs (a)
and (b) of this section, an owner or operator can petition the
Administrator (in writing) to comply with Sec. 60.43Da(i)(3) of subpart
Da of this part or comply with Sec. 60.42b(k)(4) of subpart Db of this
part, as applicable to the affected source. If the Administrator grants
the petition, the source will from then on (unless the unit is modified
or reconstructed in the future) have to comply with the requirements in
Sec. 60.43Da(i)(3) of subpart Da of this part or Sec. 60.42b(k)(4) of
subpart Db of this part, as applicable to the affected source.
    (e) Units 1 and 2 (as defined in appendix G of this part) at the
Newton Power Station owned or operated by the Central Illinois Public
Service Company will be in compliance with paragraph (a)(2) of this
section if Unit 1 and Unit 2 individually comply with paragraph (a)(2)
of this section or if the combined emission rate from Units 1 and 2 does
not exceed 470 ng/J (1.1 lb/MMBtu) combined heat input to Units 1 and 2.
[60 FR 65415, Dec. 19, 1995, as amended at 74 FR 5077, Jan. 28, 2009]