[Title 40 CFR 60.480a]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
comply with 40 CFR part 65, subpart F, the requirements of Sec. Sec.
60.485a(d), (e), and (f), and 60.486a(i) and (j) still apply. Other
provisions applying to an owner or operator who chooses to comply with
40 CFR part 65 are provided in 40 CFR 65.1.
(ii) Part 60, subpart A. Owners or operators who choose to comply
with 40 CFR part 65, subpart F must also comply with Sec. Sec. 60.1,
60.2, 60.5, 60.6, 60.7(a)(1) and (4), 60.14, 60.15, and 60.16 for that
equipment. All sections and paragraphs of subpart A of this part that
are not mentioned in this paragraph (e)(1)(ii) do not apply to owners or
operators of equipment subject to this subpart complying with 40 CFR
part 65, subpart F, except that provisions required to be met prior to
implementing 40 CFR part 65 still apply. Owners and operators who choose
to comply with 40 CFR part 65, subpart F, must comply with 40 CFR part
65, subpart A.
(2) Part 63, subpart H. (i) Owners or operators may choose to comply
with the provisions of 40 CFR part 63, subpart H, to satisfy the
requirements of Sec. Sec. 60.482-1a through 60.487a for an affected
facility. When choosing to comply with 40 CFR part 63, subpart H, the
requirements of Sec. 60.485a(d), (e), and (f), and Sec. 60.486a(i) and
(j) still apply.
(ii) Part 60, subpart A. Owners or operators who choose to comply
with 40 CFR part 63, subpart H must also comply with Sec. Sec. 60.1,
60.2, 60.5, 60.6, 60.7(a)(1) and (4), 60.14, 60.15, and 60.16 for that
equipment. All sections and paragraphs of subpart A of this part that
are not mentioned in this paragraph (e)(2)(ii) do not apply to owners or
operators of equipment subject to this subpart complying with 40 CFR
part 63, subpart H, except that provisions required to be met prior to
implementing 40 CFR part 63 still apply. Owners and operators who choose
to comply with 40 CFR part 63, subpart H, must comply with 40 CFR part
63, subpart A.
(f) Stay of standards. (1) Owners or operators that start a new,
reconstructed, or modified affected source prior to November 16, 2007
are not required to comply with the requirements in this paragraph until
EPA takes final action to require compliance and publishes a document in
the Federal Register.
(i) The definition of ``capital expenditure'' in Sec. 60.481a of
this subpart. While the definition of ``capital expenditure'' is stayed,
owners or operators should use the definition found in Sec. 60.481 of
subpart VV of this part.
(ii) [Reserved]
(2) Owners or operators are not required to comply with the
requirements in this paragraph until EPA takes final action to require
compliance and publishes a document in the Federal Register.
(i) The definition of ``process unit'' in Sec. 60.481a of this
subpart. While the definition of ``process unit'' is stayed, owners or
operators should use the following definition:
[[Page 524]]
Process unit means components assembled to produce, as intermediate
or final products, one or more of the chemicals listed in Sec. 60.489
of this part. A process unit can operate independently if supplied with
sufficient feed or raw materials and sufficient storage facilities for
the product.
(ii) The method of allocation of shared storage vessels in Sec.
60.482-1a(g) of this subpart.
(iii) The standards for connectors in gas/vapor service and in light
liquid service in Sec. 60.482-11a of this subpart.
[72 FR 64883, Nov. 16, 2007, as amended at 73 FR 31375, June 2, 2008]