[Title 40 CFR 60.486]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
the equipment identification number, shall be attached to the leaking
equipment.
    (2) The identification on a valve may be removed after it has been
monitored for 2 successive months as specified in Sec. 60.482-7(c) and
no leak has been detected during those 2 months.
    (3) The identification on equipment except on a valve, may be
removed after it has been repaired.
    (c) When each leak is detected as specified in Sec. Sec. 60.482-2,
60.482-3, 60.482-7, 60.482-8, and 60.483-2, the following information
shall be recorded in a log and shall be kept for 2 years in a readily
accessible location:
    (1) The instrument and operator identification numbers and the
equipment identification number.
    (2) The date the leak was detected and the dates of each attempt to
repair the leak.
    (3) Repair methods applied in each attempt to repair the leak.
    (4) ``Above 10,000'' if the maximum instrument reading measured by
the methods specified in Sec. 60.485(a) after each repair attempt is
equal to or greater than 10,000 ppm.
    (5) ``Repair delayed'' and the reason for the delay if a leak is not
repaired within 15 calendar days after discovery of the leak.
    (6) The signature of the owner or operator (or designate) whose
decision it was that repair could not be effected without a process
shutdown.
    (7) The expected date of successful repair of the leak if a leak is
not repaired within 15 days.
    (8) Dates of process unit shutdowns that occur while the equipment
is unrepaired.
    (9) The date of successful repair of the leak.
    (d) The following information pertaining to the design requirements
for closed vent systems and control devices described in Sec. 60.482-10
shall be recorded and kept in a readily accessible location:
    (1) Detailed schematics, design specifications, and piping and
instrumentation diagrams.
    (2) The dates and descriptions of any changes in the design
specifications.
    (3) A description of the parameter or parameters monitored, as
required in Sec. 60.482-10(e), to ensure that control devices are
operated and maintained in conformance with their design and an
explanation of why that parameter (or parameters) was selected for the
monitoring.
    (4) Periods when the closed vent systems and control devices
required in Sec. Sec. 60.482-2, 60.482-3, 60.482-4, and 60.482-5 are
not operated as designed, including periods when a flare pilot light
does not have a flame.
    (5) Dates of startups and shutdowns of the closed vent systems and
control devices required in Sec. Sec. 60.482-2, 60.482-3, 60.482-4, and
60.482-5.
    (e) The following information pertaining to all equipment subject to
the requirements in Sec. Sec. 60.482-1 to 60.482-10 shall be recorded
in a log that is kept in a readily accessible location:
    (1) A list of identification numbers for equipment subject to the
* * *
    (2) A list of identification numbers for valves that are designated
as difficult-to-monitor, an explanation for each valve stating why the
valve is difficult-to-monitor, and the schedule for monitoring each
valve.
    (g) The following information shall be recorded for valves complying
with Sec. 60.483-2:
    (1) A schedule of monitoring.
    (2) The percent of valves found leaking during each monitoring
period.
    (h) The following information shall be recorded in a log that is
kept in a readily accessible location:
    (1) Design criterion required in Sec. Sec. 60.482-2(d)(5) and
60.482-3(e)(2) and explanation of the design criterion; and
    (2) Any changes to this criterion and the reasons for the changes.
    (i) The following information shall be recorded in a log that is
kept in a readily accessible location for use in determining exemptions
as provided in Sec. 60.480(d):
    (1) An analysis demonstrating the design capacity of the affected
facility,
    (2) A statement listing the feed or raw materials and products from
the affected facilities and an analysis demonstrating whether these
chemicals are heavy liquids or beverage alcohol, and
    (3) An analysis demonstrating that equipment is not in VOC service.
    (j) Information and data used to demonstrate that a piece of
equipment is not in VOC service shall be recorded in a log that is kept
in a readily accessible location.
    (k) The provisions of Sec. 60.7 (b) and (d) do not apply to
affected facilities subject to this subpart.
[48 FR 48335, Oct. 18, 1983, as amended at 65 FR 61763, Oct. 17, 2000;
65 FR 78278, Dec. 14, 2000; 72 FR 64883, Nov. 16, 2007]