[Title 40 CFR 60.50c]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
[Part 60 - STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES--]
[Subpart Ec - Standards of Performance for Hospital/Medical/Infectious]
[Sec. 60.50c - Applicability and delegation of authority.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
40PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT62009-07-012009-07-01falseApplicability and delegation of authority.60.50cSec. 60.50cPROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENTENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES--Standards of Performance for Hospital/Medical/Infectious
Sec. 60.50c  Applicability and delegation of authority.
    (a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) through (h) of this
section, the affected facility to which this subpart applies is each
individual hospital/medical/infectious waste incinerator (HMIWI) for
which construction is commenced after June 20, 1996 or for which
modification is commenced after March 16, 1998.
    (b) A combustor is not subject to this subpart during periods when
only pathological waste, low-level radioactive waste, and/or
chemotherapeutic waste (all defined in Sec. 60.51c) is burned, provided
the owner or operator of the combustor:
    (1) Notifies the Administrator of an exemption claim; and
    (2) Keeps records on a calendar quarter basis of the periods of time
when only pathological waste, low-level radioactivewaste and/or
chemotherapeutic waste is burned.
    (c) Any co-fired combustor (defined in Sec. 60.51c) is not subject
to this subpart if the owner or operator of the co-fired combustor:
    (1) Notifies the Administrator of an exemption claim;
    (2) Provides an estimate of the relative amounts of hospital waste,
medical/infectious waste, and other fuels and wastes to be combusted;
and
    (3) Keeps records on a calendar quarter basis of the weight of
hospital waste and medical/infectious waste combusted, and the weight of
all other fuels and wastes combusted at the co-fired combustor.
    (d) Any combustor required to have a permit under section 3005 of
the Solid Waste Disposal Act is not subject to this subpart.
    (e) Any combustor which meets the applicability requirements under
subpart Cb, Ea, or Eb of this part (standards or guidelines for certain
municipal waste combustors) is not subject to this subpart.
    (f) Any pyrolysis unit (defined in Sec. 60.51c) is not subject to
this subpart.
    (g) Cement kilns firing hospital waste and/or medical/infectious
waste are not subject to this subpart.
    (h) Physical or operational changes made to an existing HMIWI solely
for the purpose of complying with emission guidelines under subpart Ce
are not considered a modification and do not result in an existing HMIWI
becoming subject to this subpart.
    (i) In delegating implementation and enforcement authority to a
State under section 111(c) of the Clean Air Act, the following
authorities shall be retained by the Administrator and not transferred
to a State:
    (1) The requirements of Sec. 60.56c(i) establishing operating
parameters when using controls other than those listed in Sec.
60.56c(d).
    (2) Alternative methods of demonstrating compliance under Sec.
60.8.
    (j) Affected facilities subject to this subpart are not subject to
the requirements of 40 CFR part 64.
    (k) The requirements of this subpart shall become effective March
16, 1998
    (l) Beginning September 15, 2000, or on the effective date of an
EPA-approved operating permit program under Clean Air Act title V and
the implementing regulations under 40 CFR part 70 in the State in which
the unit is located, whichever date is later, affected facilities
subject to this subpart shall operate pursuant to a permit issued under
the EPA approved State operating permit program.
[[Page 295]]