[Title 40 CFR 60.53c]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
[Part 60 - STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES--]
[Subpart Ec - Standards of Performance for Hospital/Medical/Infectious]
[Sec. 60.53c - Operator training and qualification requirements.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
40PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT62009-07-012009-07-01falseOperator training and qualification requirements.60.53cSec. 60.53cPROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENTENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)STANDARDS OF PERFORMANCE FOR NEW STATIONARY SOURCES--Standards of Performance for Hospital/Medical/Infectious
Sec. 60.53c Operator training and qualification requirements.
(a) No owner or operator of an affected facility shall allow the
affected facility to operate at any time unless a fully trained and
qualified HMIWI operator is accessible, either at the facility or
available within 1 hour. The trained and qualified HMIWI operator may
operate the HMIWI directly or be the direct supervisor of one or more
HMIWI operators.
(b) Operator training and qualification shall be obtained through a
State-approved program or by completing the requirements included in
paragraphs (c) through (g) of this section.
[[Page 300]]
(c) Training shall be obtained by completing an HMIWI operator
training course that includes, at a minimum, the following provisions:
(1) 24 hours of training on the following subjects:
(i) Environmental concerns, including pathogen destruction and types
of emissions;
(ii) Basic combustion principles, including products of combustion;
(iii) Operation of the type of incinerator to be used by the
operator, including proper startup, waste charging, and shutdown
procedures;
(iv) Combustion controls and monitoring;
(v) Operation of air pollution control equipment and factors
affecting performance (if applicable);
(vi) Methods to monitor pollutants (continuous emission monitoring
systems and monitoring of HMIWI and air pollution control device
operating parameters) and equipment calibration procedures (where
applicable);
(vii) Inspection and maintenance of the HMIWI, air pollution control
devices, and continuous emission monitoring systems;
(viii) Actions to correct malfunctions or conditions that may lead
to malfunction;
(ix) Bottom and fly ash characteristics and handling procedures;
(x) Applicable Federal, State, and local regulations;
(xi) Work safety procedures;
(xii) Pre-startup inspections; and
(xiii) Recordkeeping requirements.
(2) An examination designed and administered by the instructor.
(3) Reference material distributed to the attendees covering the
course topics.
(d) Qualification shall be obtained by:
(1) Completion of a training course that satisfies the criteria
under paragraph (c) of this section; and
(2) Either 6 months experience as an HMIWI operator, 6 months
experience as a direct supervisor of an HMIWI operator, or completion of
at least two burn cycles under the observation of two qualified HMIWI
operators.
(e) Qualification is valid from the date on which the examination is
passed or the completion of the required experience, whichever is later.
(f) To maintain qualification, the trained and qualified HMIWI
operator shall complete and pass an annual review or refresher course of
at least 4 hours covering, at a minimum, the following:
(1) Update of regulations;
(2) Incinerator operation, including startup and shutdown
procedures;
(3) Inspection and maintenance;
(4) Responses to malfunctions or conditions that may lead to
malfunction; and
(5) Discussion of operating problems encountered by attendees.
(g) A lapsed qualification shall be renewed by one of the following
methods:
(1) For a lapse of less than 3 years, the HMIWI operator shall
complete and pass a standard annual refresher course described in
paragraph (f) of this section.
(2) For a lapse of 3 years or more, the HMIWI operator shall
complete and pass a training course with the minimum criteria described
in paragraph (c) of this section.
(h) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall maintain
documentation at the facility that address the following:
(1) Summary of the applicable standards under this subpart;
(2) Description of basic combustion theory applicable to an HMIWI;
(3) Procedures for receiving, handling, and charging waste;
(4) HMIWI startup, shutdown, and malfunction procedures;
(5) Procedures for maintaining proper combustion air supply levels;
(6) Procedures for operating the HMIWI and associated air pollution
control systems within the standards established under this subpart;
(7) Procedures for responding to periodic malfunction or conditions
that may lead to malfunction;
(8) Procedures for monitoring HMIWI emissions;
(9) Reporting and recordkeeping procedures; and
(10) Procedures for handling ash.
(i) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall establish a
program for reviewing the information listed in paragraph (h) of this
section
[[Page 301]]
annually with each HMIWI operator (defined in Sec. 60.51c).
(1) The initial review of the information listed in paragraph (h) of
this section shall be conducted within 6 months after the effective date
of this subpart or prior to assumption of responsibilities affecting
HMIWI operation, whichever date is later.
(2) Subsequent reviews of the information listed in paragraph (h) of
this section shall be conducted annually.
(j) The information listed in paragraph (h) of this section shall be
kept in a readily accessible location for all HMIWI operators. This
information, along with records of training shall be available for
inspection by the EPA or its delegated enforcement agent upon request.