[Title 40 CFR 60.59b]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
concentrations and all 24-hour daily geometric average percent
reductions in sulfur dioxide emissions as specified under Sec.
60.58b(e).
    (B) All 24-hour daily arithmetic average nitrogen oxides emission
concentrations as specified under Sec. 60.58b(h).
    (C) All 4-hour block or 24-hour daily arithmetic average carbon
monoxide emission concentrations, as applicable, as specified under
Sec. 60.58b(i).
    (D) All 4-hour block arithmetic average municipal waste combustor
unit load levels and particulate matter control device inlet
temperatures as specified under Sec. 60.58b(i).
    (E) For owners and operators who elect to continuously monitor
particulate matter, cadmium, lead, mercury, or hydrogen chloride
emissions instead of conducting performance testing using EPA manual
test methods, all 24-hour daily arithmetic average particulate matter,
cadmium, lead, mercury, or hydrogen chloride emission concentrations as
specified under Sec. 60.58b(n).
    (F) For owners and operators who elect to use a continuous automated
[[Page 287]]
sampling system to monitor mercury or dioxin/furan instead of conducting
performance testing using EPA manual test methods, all integrated 24-
hour mercury concentrations or all integrated 2-week dioxin/furan
concentrations as specified under Sec. 60.586(p).
    (3) Identification of the calendar dates when any of the average
emission concentrations, percent reductions, or operating parameters
recorded under paragraphs (d)(2)(ii)(A) through (d)(2)(ii)(F) of this
section, or the opacity levels recorded under paragraph (d)(2)(i)(A) of
this section are above the applicable limits, with reasons for such
exceedances and a description of corrective actions taken.
    (4) For affected facilities that apply activated carbon for mercury
or dioxin/furan control, the records specified in paragraphs (d)(4)(i)
through (d)(4)(v) of this section.
    (i) The average carbon mass feed rate (in kilograms per hour or
pounds per hour) estimated as required under Sec. 60.58b(m)(1)(i) of
this section during the initial mercury performance test and all
subsequent annual performance tests, with supporting calculations.
    (ii) The average carbon mass feed rate (in kilograms per hour or
pounds per hour) estimated as required under Sec. 60.58b(m)(1)(ii) of
this section during the initial dioxin/furan performance test and all
subsequent annual performance tests, with supporting calculations.
    (iii) The average carbon mass feed rate (in kilograms per hour or
pounds per hour) estimated for each hour of operation as required under
Sec. 60.58b(m)(3)(ii) of this section, with supporting calculations.
    (iv) The total carbon usage for each calendar quarter estimated as
specified by paragraph 60.58b(m)(3) of this section, with supporting
calculations.
    (v) Carbon injection system operating parameter data for the
parameter(s) that are the primary indicator(s) of carbon feed rate
(e.g., screw feeder speed).
    (5) [Reserved]
    (6) Identification of the calendar dates and times (hours) for which
valid hourly data specified in paragraphs (d)(6)(i) through (d)(6)(vi)
of this section have not been obtained, or continuous automated sampling
systems were not operated as specified in paragraph (d)(6)(vii) of this
section, including reasons for not obtaining the data and a description
of corrective actions taken.
    (i) Sulfur dioxide emissions data;
    (ii) Nitrogen oxides emissions data;
    (iii) Carbon monoxide emissions data;
    (iv) Municipal waste combustor unit load data;
    (v) Particulate matter control device temperature data; and
    (vi) For owners and operators who elect to continuously monitor
particulate matter, cadmium, lead, mercury, or hydrogen chloride
emissions instead of performance testing by EPA manual test methods,
particulate matter, cadmium, lead, mercury, or hydrogen chloride
emissions data.
    (vii) For owners and operators who elect to use continuous automated
sampling systems for dioxins/furans or mercury as allowed under
``60.58b(p) and (q), dates and times when the sampling systems were not
operating or were not collecting a valid sample.
    (7) Identification of each occurrence that sulfur dioxide emissions
data, nitrogen oxides emissions data, particulate matter emissions data,
cadmium emissions data, lead emissions data, mercury emissions data,
hydrogen chloride emissions data, or dioxin/furan emissions data (for
owners and operators who elect to continuously monitor particulate
matter, cadmium, lead, mercury, or hydrogen chloride, or who elect to
use continuous automated sampling systems for dioxin/furan or mercury
emissions, instead of conducting performance testing using EPA manual
test methods) or operational data (i.e., carbon monoxide emissions, unit
load, and particulate matter control device temperature) have been
excluded from the calculation of average emission concentrations or
parameters, and the reasons for excluding the data.
    (8) The results of daily drift tests and quarterly accuracy
determinations for sulfur dioxide, nitrogen oxides, and carbon monoxide
continuous emission monitoring systems, as required under appendix F of
this part, procedure 1.
    (9) The test reports documenting the results of the initial
performance test and all annual performance tests listed in paragraphs
(d)(9)(i) and (d)(9)(ii) of
[[Page 288]]
this section shall be recorded along with supporting calculations.
    (i) The results of the initial performance test and all annual
performance tests conducted to determine compliance with the particulate
matter, opacity, cadmium, lead, mercury, dioxins/furans, hydrogen
chloride, and fugitive ash emission limits.
    (ii) For the initial dioxin/furan performance test and all
* * *