[Title 40 CFR 60.759]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
generation rates and flow characteristics, cover properties, gas system
expandibility, leachate and condensate management, accessibility,
compatibility with filling operations, integration with closure end use,
air intrusion control, corrosion resistance, fill settlement, and
resistance to the refuse decomposition heat.
    (2) The sufficient density of gas collection devices determined in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall address landfill gas migration
issues and augmentation of the collection system through the use of
active or passive systems at the landfill perimeter or exterior.
    (3) The placement of gas collection devices determined in paragraph
(a)(1) of this section shall control all gas producing areas, except as
provided by paragraphs (a)(3)(i) and (a)(3)(ii) of this section.
    (i) Any segregated area of asbestos or nondegradable material may be
excluded from collection if documented as provided under Sec.
60.758(d). The documentation shall provide the nature, date of
deposition, location and amount of asbestos or nondegradable material
deposited in the area, and shall be provided to the Administrator upon
request.
    (ii) Any nonproductive area of the landfill may be excluded from
control, provided that the total of all excluded areas can be shown to
contribute less than 1 percent of the total amount of NMOC emissions
from the landfill. The amount, location, and age of the material shall
be documented and provided to the Administrator upon request. A separate
NMOC emissions estimate shall be made for each section proposed for
exclusion, and the sum of all such sections shall be compared to the
NMOC emissions estimate for the entire landfill. Emissions from each
section shall be computed using the following equation:
[[Page 769]]
Qi = 2 k Lo Mi (e-kt i)
    (CNMOC) (3.6 x 10-9)
where,
Qi = NMOC emission rate from the ith section,
megagrams per year
k = methane generation rate constant, year-1
Lo = methane generation potential, cubic meters per megagram
solid waste
Mi = mass of the degradable solid waste in the ith
section, megagram
ti = age of the solid waste in the ith section,
years
CNMOC = concentration of nonmethane organic compounds, parts
per million by volume
3.6x10-9 = conversion factor
    (iii) The values for k and CNMOC determined in field
testing shall be used if field testing has been performed in determining
the NMOC emission rate or the radii of influence (this distance from the
well center to a point in the landfill where the pressure gradient
applied by the blower or compressor approaches zero). If field testing
has not been performed, the default values for k, LO and
CNMOC provided in Sec. 60.754(a)(1) or the alternative
values from Sec. 60.754(a)(5) shall be used. The mass of nondegradable
solid waste contained within the given section may be subtracted from
the total mass of the section when estimating emissions provided the
nature, location, age, and amount of the nondegradable material is
documented as provided in paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section.
    (b) Each owner or operator seeking to comply with Sec.
60.752(b)(2)(i)(A) shall construct the gas collection devices using the
following equipment or procedures:
    (1) The landfill gas extraction components shall be constructed of
polyvinyl chloride (PVC), high density polyethylene (HDPE) pipe,
fiberglass, stainless steel, or other nonporous corrosion resistant
material of suitable dimensions to: convey projected amounts of gases;
withstand installation, static, and settlement forces; and withstand
planned overburden or traffic loads. The collection system shall extend
as necessary to comply with emission and migration standards. Collection
devices such as wells and horizontal collectors shall be perforated to
allow gas entry without head loss sufficient to impair performance
across the intended extent of control. Perforations shall be situated
with regard to the need to prevent excessive air infiltration.
    (2) Vertical wells shall be placed so as not to endanger underlying
liners and shall address the occurrence of water within the landfill.
Holes and trenches constructed for piped wells and horizontal collectors
shall be of sufficient cross-section so as to allow for their proper
* * *