[Title 40 CFR 60.8]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2009 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
(3) The decision as to whether or not to grant an extension to the
performance test deadline is solely within the discretion of the
Administrator. The Administrator will notify the owner or operator in
writing of approval or disapproval of the request for an extension as
soon as practicable.
(4) Until an extension of the performance test deadline has been
approved by the Administrator under paragraphs (a)(1), (2), and (3) of
this section, the owner or operator of the affected facility remains
strictly subject to the requirements of this part.
(b) Performance tests shall be conducted and data reduced in
accordance with the test methods and procedures contained in each
applicable subpart unless the Administrator (1) specifies or approves,
in specific cases, the use of a reference method with minor changes in
methodology, (2) approves the use of an equivalent method, (3) approves
the use of an alternative method the results of which he has determined
to be adequate for indicating whether a specific source is in
compliance, (4) waives the requirement for performance tests because the
owner or operator of a source has demonstrated by other means to the
Administrator's satisfaction that the affected facility is in compliance
with the standard, or (5) approves shorter sampling times and smaller
sample volumes when necessitated by process variables or other factors.
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to abrogate the
Administrator's authority to require testing under section 114 of the
Act.
(c) Performance tests shall be conducted under such conditions as
the Administrator shall specify to the plant operator based on
representative performance of the affected facility. The owner or
operator shall make available to the Administrator such records as may
be necessary to determine the conditions of the performance tests.
Operations during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction shall
not constitute representative conditions for the purpose of a
performance test nor shall emissions in excess of the level of the
applicable emission limit during periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction be considered a violation of the applicable emission limit
unless otherwise specified in the applicable standard.
(d) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall provide the
Administrator at least 30 days prior notice of any performance test,
except as specified under other subparts, to afford the Administrator
the opportunity to have an observer present. If after 30 days notice for
an initially scheduled performance test, there is a delay (due to
operational problems, etc.) in conducting the scheduled performance
test, the owner or operator of an affected facility shall notify the
Administrator (or delegated State or local agency) as soon as possible
of any delay in the original test date, either by providing
[[Page 86]]
at least 7 days prior notice of the rescheduled date of the performance
test, or by arranging a rescheduled date with the Administrator (or
delegated State or local agency) by mutual agreement.
(e) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall provide, or
cause to be provided, performance testing facilities as follows:
(1) Sampling ports adequate for test methods applicable to such
facility. This includes (i) constructing the air pollution control
system such that volumetric flow rates and pollutant emission rates can
be accurately determined by applicable test methods and procedures and
(ii) providing a stack or duct free of cyclonic flow during performance
tests, as demonstrated by applicable test methods and procedures.
(2) Safe sampling platform(s).
(3) Safe access to sampling platform(s).
(4) Utilities for sampling and testing equipment.
(f) Unless otherwise specified in the applicable subpart, each
performance test shall consist of three separate runs using the
applicable test method. Each run shall be conducted for the time and
under the conditions specified in the applicable standard. For the
purpose of determining compliance with an applicable standard, the
arithmetic means of results of the three runs shall apply. In the event
that a sample is accidentally lost or conditions occur in which one of
the three runs must be discontinued because of forced shutdown, failure
of an irreplaceable portion of the sample train, extreme meteorological
conditions, or other circumstances, beyond the owner or operator's
control, compliance may, upon the Administrator's approval, be
determined using the arithmetic mean of the results of the two other
runs.
[36 FR 24877, Dec. 23, 1971, as amended at 39 FR 9314, Mar. 8, 1974; 42
FR 57126, Nov. 1, 1977; 44 FR 33612, June 11, 1979; 54 FR 6662, Feb. 14,
1989; 54 FR 21344, May 17, 1989; 64 FR 7463, Feb. 12, 1999; 72 FR 27442,
May 16, 2007]