[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.24 Taking and related acts incidental to commercial fishing
operations by tuna purse seine vessels in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean.
(a)(1) No marine mammal may be taken in the course of a commercial
* * *
of the IDCPA, and would have been banned from importation under Section
101(a)(2) of the MMPA at the time of harvest.
(ii) Driftnet embargo. A shipment containing fish or fish products
identified by an HTS number listed in paragraph (f)(2) of this section
may not be imported into the United States if it is harvested by a
large-scale driftnet, or if it is exported from or harvested on the high
seas by any nation determined by the Assistant Administrator to be
engaged in large-scale driftnet fishing, unless a government official of
the large-scale driftnet nation completes, signs and dates the High Seas
Driftnet section of the FCO certifying that the fish or fish products
were harvested by a method other than large-scale driftnet.
(iii) Pelly certification. After 6 months of an embargo being in
place against a nation under this section, the Secretary will certify
that nation under section 8(a) of the Fishermen's Protective Act (22
U.S.C. 1978(a)). When such an embargo is lifted, the Secretary will
terminate the certification under Section 8(d) of that Act (22 U.S.C.
1978(d)).
(iv) Coordination. The Assistant Administrator will promptly advise
the Department of State and the Department of Homeland Security of
embargo decisions, actions, and finding determinations.
(7) Large-scale driftnet nation: determination. Based upon the best
information available, the Assistant Administrator will determine which
nations have registered vessels that engage in
[[Page 37]]
fishing using large-scale driftnets. Such determinations will be
published in the Federal Register. A responsible government official of
any such nation may certify to the Assistant Administrator that none of
the nation's vessels use large-scale driftnets. Upon receipt of the
certification, the Assistant Administrator may find, and publish such
finding in the Federal Register, that none of that nation's vessels
engage in fishing with large-scale driftnets.
(8) Affirmative finding procedure for nations harvesting yellowfin
tuna using a purse seine in the ETP. (i) The Assistant Administrator
will determine, on an annual basis, whether to make an affirmative
finding based upon documentary evidence provided by the government of
the harvesting nation or by the IDCP and the IATTC, and will publish the
finding in the Federal Register. A finding will remain valid for 1 year
or for such other period as the Assistant Administrator may determine.
An affirmative finding will be terminated if the Assistant Administrator
determines that the requirements of this paragraph are no longer being
met. Every 5 years, the government of the harvesting nation must submit
such documentary evidence directly to the Assistant Administrator and
request an affirmative finding. Documentary evidence must be submitted
by the harvesting nation for the first affirmative finding application.
The Assistant Administrator may require the submission of supporting
documentation or other verification of statements made in connection
with requests to allow importations. An affirmative finding applies to
yellowfin tuna and yellowfin tuna products that were harvested by
vessels of the nation after March 3, 1999. To make an affirmative
finding, the Assistant Administrator must find that:
(A) The harvesting nation participates in the IDCP and is either a
member of the IATTC or has initiated (and within 6 months thereafter
completed) all steps required of applicant nations, in accordance with
article V, paragraph 3, of the Convention establishing the IATTC, to
become a member of that organization;
(B) The nation is meeting its obligations under the IDCP and its
obligations of membership in the IATTC, including all financial
obligations;
(C)(1) The annual total dolphin mortality of the nation's purse
seine fleet (including certified charter vessels operating under its
jurisdiction) did not exceed the aggregated total of the mortality
limits assigned by the IDCP for that nation's purse seine vessels for
the year preceding the year in which the finding would start; or
(2)(i) Because of extraordinary circumstances beyond the control of
the nation and the vessel captains, the total dolphin mortality of the
nation's purse seine fleet (including certified charter vessels
operating under its jurisdiction) exceeded the aggregated total of the
mortality limits assigned by the IDCP for that nation's purse seine
vessels; and
(ii) Immediately after the national authorities discovered the
aggregate mortality of its fleet had been exceeded, the nation required
all its vessels to cease fishing for tuna in association with dolphins
for the remainder of the calendar year; and
(D)(1) In any years in which the parties agree to a global
allocation system for per-stock per-year individual stock quotas, the
nation responded to the notification from the IATTC that an individual
stock quota had been reached by prohibiting any additional sets on the
stock for which the quota had been reached;
(2) If a per-stock per-year quota is allocated to each nation, the
annual per-stock per-year dolphin mortality of the nation's purse seine
fleet (including certified charter vessels operating under its
jurisdiction) did not exceed the aggregated total of the per-stock per-
year limits assigned by the IDCP for that nation's purse seine vessels
(if any) for the year preceding the year in which the finding would
start; or
(3)(i) Because of extraordinary circumstances beyond the control of
the nation and the vessel captains, the per-stock per-year dolphin
mortality of the nation's purse seine fleet (including certified charter
vessels operating under its jurisdiction) exceeded the aggregated total
of the per-stock per-year
[[Page 38]]
limits assigned by the IDCP for that nation's purse seine vessels; and
* * *