[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.815 Contents of Fishery Management Plans.
(a) Mandatory contents--(1) Description and identification of EFH--
(i) Overview. FMPs must describe and identify EFH in text that clearly
* * *
limited to: dredging, filling, excavation, mining, impoundment,
discharge, water diversions, thermal additions, actions that contribute
to non-point source pollution and sedimentation, introduction of
potentially hazardous materials, introduction of exotic species, and the
conversion of aquatic habitat that may eliminate, diminish, or disrupt
the functions of EFH. For each activity, the FMP should describe known
and potential adverse effects to EFH.
(5) Cumulative impacts analysis. Cumulative impacts are impacts on
the environment that result from the incremental impact of an action
when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future
actions, regardless of who undertakes such actions. Cumulative impacts
can result from individually minor, but collectively significant actions
taking place over a period of time. To the extent feasible and
practicable, FMPs should analyze how the cumulative impacts of fishing
and non-fishing activities influence the function of EFH on an ecosystem
or watershed scale. An assessment of the cumulative and synergistic
effects of multiple threats, including the effects of natural stresses
(such as storm damage or climate-based environmental shifts) and an
assessment of the ecological risks resulting from the impact of those
threats on EFH, also should be included.
(6) Conservation and enhancement. FMPs must identify actions to
encourage the conservation and enhancement of EFH, including recommended
options to avoid, minimize, or compensate for the adverse effects
identified pursuant to paragraphs (a)(3)
[[Page 118]]
through (5) of this section, especially in habitat areas of particular
concern.
(7) Prey species. Loss of prey may be an adverse effect on EFH and
managed species because the presence of prey makes waters and substrate
function as feeding habitat, and the definition of EFH includes waters
and substrate necessary to fish for feeding. Therefore, actions that
reduce the availability of a major prey species, either through direct
harm or capture, or through adverse impacts to the prey species' habitat
that are known to cause a reduction in the population of the prey
species, may be considered adverse effects on EFH if such actions reduce
the quality of EFH. FMPs should list the major prey species for the
species in the fishery management unit and discuss the location of prey
species' habitat. Adverse effects on prey species and their habitats may
result from fishing and non-fishing activities.
(8) Identification of habitat areas of particular concern. FMPs
should identify specific types or areas of habitat within EFH as habitat
areas of particular concern based on one or more of the following
considerations:
(i) The importance of the ecological function provided by the
habitat.
(ii) The extent to which the habitat is sensitive to human-induced
environmental degradation.
(iii) Whether, and to what extent, development activities are, or
will be, stressing the habitat type.
(iv) The rarity of the habitat type.
(9) Research and information needs. Each FMP should contain
recommendations, preferably in priority order, for research efforts that
the Councils and NMFS view as necessary to improve upon the description
and identification of EFH, the identification of threats to EFH from
fishing and other activities, and the development of conservation and
enhancement measures for EFH.
(10) Review and revision of EFH components of FMPs. Councils and
NMFS should periodically review the EFH provisions of FMPs and revise or
amend EFH provisions as warranted based on available information. FMPs
should outline the procedures the Council will follow to review and
update EFH information. The review of information should include, but
not be limited to, evaluating published scientific literature and
unpublished scientific reports; soliciting information from interested
parties; and searching for previously unavailable or inaccessible data.
Councils should report on their review of EFH information as part of the
annual Stock Assessment and Fishery Evaluation (SAFE) report prepared
pursuant to Sec. 600.315(e). A complete review of all EFH information
should be conducted as recommended by the Secretary, but at least once
every 5 years.
(b) Development of EFH recommendations for Councils. After reviewing
the best available scientific information, as well as other appropriate
information, and in consultation with the Councils, participants in the
fishery, interstate commissions, Federal agencies, state agencies, and
other interested parties, NMFS will develop written recommendations to
assist each Council in the identification of EFH, adverse impacts to
EFH, and actions that should be considered to ensure the conservation
and enhancement of EFH for each FMP. NMFS will provide such
recommendations for the initial incorporation of EFH information into an
FMP and for any subsequent modification of the EFH components of an FMP.
The NMFS EFH recommendations may be provided either before the Council's
development of a draft EFH document or later as a review of a draft EFH
document developed by a Council, as appropriate.
(c) Relationship to other fishery management authorities. Councils
are encouraged to coordinate with state and interstate fishery
management agencies where Federal fisheries affect state and interstate
managed fisheries or where state or interstate fishery regulations
affect the management of Federal fisheries. Where a state or interstate
fishing activity adversely affects EFH, NMFS will consider that action
to be an adverse effect on EFH pursuant to paragraph (a)(3) of this
section and will provide EFH Conservation Recommendations to the
appropriate state or interstate fishery management agency on that
activity.
[[Page 119]]
* * *