[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 622.4 Permits and fees.
(a) Permits required. To conduct activities in fisheries governed in
this part, valid permits, licenses, and endorsements are required as
follows:
(1) Charter vessel/headboat permits. (i) For a person aboard a
vessel that is operating as a charter vessel or headboat to fish for or
possess, in or from the EEZ, species in any of the following species
groups, a valid charter vessel/headboat permit for that species group
must have been issued to the vessel and must be on board--
[[Page 202]]
(A) Gulf coastal migratory pelagic fish.
(B) South Atlantic coastal migratory pelagic fish.
(C) Gulf reef fish.
(D) South Atlantic snapper-grouper.
(E) Atlantic dolphin and wahoo. (See paragraph (a)(5) of this
section for the requirements for operator permits in the dolphin and
wahoo fishery.)
(ii) See paragraph (r) of this section regarding a limited access
system for charter vessel/headboat permits for Gulf reef fish and Gulf
coastal migratory pelagic fish.
(iii) A charter vessel or headboat may have both a charter vessel/
headboat permit and a commercial vessel permit. However, when a vessel
is operating as a charter vessel or headboat, a person aboard must
adhere to the bag limits. See the definitions of ``Charter vessel'' and
``Headboat'' in Sec. 622.2 for an explanation of when vessels are
considered to be operating as a charter vessel or headboat,
respectively.
(iv) If Federal regulations for Gulf reef fish in subparts A, B, or
C of this part are more restrictive than state regulations, a person
aboard a charter vessel or headboat for which a charter vessel/headboat
permit for Gulf reef fish has been issued must comply with such Federal
regulations regardless of where the fish are harvested.
(2) Commercial vessel permits, licenses, and endorsements--(i)
[Reserved]
(ii) Gillnets for king mackerel in the southern Florida west coast
subzone. For a person aboard a vessel to use a run-around gillnet for
king mackerel in the southern Florida west coast subzone (see Sec.
622.42(c)(1)(i)(A)(3)), a commercial vessel permit for king mackerel and
a king mackerel gillnet permit must have been issued to the vessel and
must be on board. See paragraph (o) of this section regarding a limited
access system applicable to king mackerel gillnet permits and
restrictions on transferability of king mackerel gillnet permits.
(iii) King mackerel. For a person aboard a vessel to be eligible for
exemption from the bag limits and to fish under a quota for king
mackerel in or from the Gulf, Mid-Atlantic, or South Atlantic EEZ, a
commercial vessel permit for king mackerel must have been issued to the
vessel and must be on board. To obtain or renew a commercial vessel
permit for king mackerel, at least 25 percent of the applicant's earned
income, or at least $10,000, must have been derived from commercial
fishing (i.e., harvest and first sale of fish) or from charter fishing
during one of the three calendar years preceding the application. See
paragraph (q) of this section regarding a limited access system
applicable to commercial vessel permits for king mackerel, transfers of
permits under the limited access system, and limited exceptions to the
earned income or gross sales requirement for a permit.
(iv) Spanish mackerel. For a person aboard a vessel to be eligible
for exemption from the bag limits and to fish under a quota for Spanish
mackerel in or from the Gulf, Mid-Atlantic, or South Atlantic EEZ, a
commercial vessel permit for Spanish mackerel must have been issued to
the vessel and must be on board. To obtain or renew a commercial vessel
permit for Spanish mackerel, at least 25 percent of the applicant's
earned income, or at least $10,000, must have been derived from
commercial fishing (i.e., harvest and first sale of fish) or from
charter fishing during one of the 3 calendar years preceding the
application.
(v) Gulf reef fish. For a person aboard a vessel to be eligible for
exemption from the bag limits, to fish under a quota, as specified in
Sec. 622.42(a)(1), or to sell Gulf reef fish in or from the Gulf EEZ, a
commercial vessel permit for Gulf reef fish must have been issued to the
vessel and must be on board. If Federal regulations for Gulf reef fish
in subparts A, B, or C of this part are more restrictive than state
regulations, a person aboard a vessel for which a commercial vessel
permit for Gulf reef fish has been issued must comply with such Federal
regulations regardless of where the fish are harvested. See paragraph
(a)(2)(ix) of this section regarding an IFQ vessel account required to
fish for, possess, or land Gulf red snapper or Gulf groupers and
tilefishes. To obtain or renew a commercial vessel permit for Gulf reef
fish, more than 50 percent of the applicant's earned income must have
been
[[Page 203]]
derived from commercial fishing (i.e., harvest and first sale of fish)
or from charter fishing during either of the 2 calendar years preceding
the application. See paragraph (m) of this section regarding a limited
access system for commercial vessel permits for Gulf reef fish and
limited exceptions to the earned income requirement for a permit.
(A) Option to consolidate commercial vessel permits for Gulf reef
fish. A person who has been issued multiple commercial vessel permits
for Gulf reef fish and wants to consolidate some or all of those
permits, and the landings histories associated with those permits, into
one permit must submit a completed permit consolidation application to
the RA. The permits consolidated must be valid, non-expired permits and
must be issued to the same entity. The application form and instructions
are available online at sero.nmfs.noaa.gov. After consolidation, such a
person would have a single permit, and the permits that were
consolidated into that permit will be permanently terminated.
(B) [Reserved]
(vi) South Atlantic snapper-grouper. For a person aboard a vessel to
be eligible for exemption from the bag limits for South Atlantic
* * *