[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.1203 Prohibitions.
(a) In addition to the prohibitions in Sec. Sec. 600.505 and
600.725, it is unlawful for any person to do, or attempt to do, any of
the following:
(1) Engage in shark finning, as provided in Sec. 600.1204(a) and
(i).
(2) Possess shark fins without the corresponding carcasses while on
board a U.S. fishing vessel, as provided in Sec. 600.1204(b) and (j).
(3) Land shark fins without the corresponding carcasses, as provided
in Sec. 600.1204(c) and (k).
(4) Fail to have all shark fins and carcasses from a U.S. or foreign
fishing vessel landed at one time and weighed at the time of the
landing, as provided in Sec. 600.1204(d).
(5) Possess, purchase, offer to sell, or sell shark fins taken,
landed, or possessed in violation of this section, as provided in Sec.
600.1204(e) and (l).
(6) When requested, fail to allow an authorized officer or any
employee of NMFS designated by a Regional Administrator access to and/or
inspection or copying of any records pertaining to the landing, sale,
purchase, or other disposition of shark fins and/or shark carcasses, as
provided in Sec. 600.1204(f).
(7) Fail to have shark fins and carcasses recorded as specified in
Sec. 635.30(c)(3) of this chapter.
(8) Fail to have all shark carcasses and fins landed and weighed at
the same time if landed in an Atlantic coastal port, and to have all
weights recorded on the weighout slips specified in Sec. 635.5(a)(2) of
this chapter.
(9) Fail to maintain a shark in the form specified in Sec. Sec.
600.1204(h) and 635.30(c) of this chapter.
(b)(1) For purposes of this section, it is a rebuttable presumption
that shark fins landed by a U.S. or foreign fishing vessel were taken,
held, or landed in violation of this section if the total weight of the
shark fins landed exceeds 5 percent of the total dressed weight of shark
carcasses on board or landed from the fishing vessel.
(2) For purposes of this section, it is a rebuttable presumption
that shark fins possessed by a U.S. fishing vessel were taken and held
in violation of this section if the total weight of the shark fins on
board, or landed, exceeds 5 percent of the total dressed weight of shark
carcasses on board or landed from the fishing vessel.
[67 FR 6200, Feb. 11, 2002. Redesignated at 69 FR 53361, Sept. 1, 2004,
as amended at 73 FR 40707, July 15, 2008]