[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.350 National Standard 9--Bycatch.
(a) Standard 9. Conservation and management measures shall, to the
extent practicable:
(1) Minimize bycatch; and
(2) To the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality
of such bycatch.
(b) General. This national standard requires Councils to consider
the bycatch effects of existing and planned conservation and management
measures. Bycatch can, in two ways, impede efforts to protect marine
ecosystems and achieve sustainable fisheries and the full benefits they
can provide to the Nation. First, bycatch can increase substantially the
uncertainty concerning total fishing-related mortality, which makes it
more difficult to assess the status of stocks, to set the appropriate OY
and define overfishing levels, and to ensure that OYs are attained and
overfishing levels are not exceeded. Second, bycatch may also preclude
other more productive uses of fishery resources.
(c) Definition--Bycatch. The term ``bycatch'' means fish that are
harvested in a fishery, but that are not sold or kept for personal use.
(1) Inclusions. Bycatch includes the discard of whole fish at sea or
elsewhere, including economic discards and regulatory discards, and
fishing mortality due to an encounter with fishing gear that does not
result in capture of fish (i.e., unobserved fishing mortality).
(2) Exclusions. Bycatch excludes the following:
(i) Fish that legally are retained in a fishery and kept for
personal, tribal, or cultural use, or that enter commerce through sale,
barter, or trade.
(ii) Fish released alive under a recreational catch-and-release
fishery management program. A catch-and-release fishery management
program is one in which the retention of a particular species is
prohibited. In such a program, those fish released alive would not be
considered bycatch.
(iii) Fish harvested in a commercial fishery managed by the
Secretary under Magnuson-Stevens Act sec. 304(g) or the Atlantic Tunas
Convention Act of 1975 (16 U.S.C. 971d) or highly migratory species
harvested in a commercial fishery managed by a Council under the
Magnuson-Stevens Act or the Western and Central Pacific Fisheries
* * *
amount, type, disposition, and other characteristics of bycatch and
bycatch mortality in each fishery for purposes of this standard and of
section
[[Page 55]]
303(a)(11) and (12) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act. Bycatch should be
categorized to focus on management responses necessary to minimize
bycatch and bycatch mortality to the extent practicable. When
appropriate, management measures, such as at-sea monitoring programs,
should be developed to meet these information needs.
(2) For each management measure, assess the effects on the amount
and type of bycatch and bycatch mortality in the fishery. Most
conservation and management measures can affect the amounts of bycatch
or bycatch mortality in a fishery, as well as the extent to which
further reductions in bycatch are practicable. In analyzing measures,
including the status quo, Councils should assess the impacts of
minimizing bycatch and bycatch mortality, as well as consistency of the
selected measure with other national standards and applicable laws. The
benefits of minimizing bycatch to the extent practicable should be
identified and an assessment of the impact of the selected measure on
bycatch and bycatch mortality provided. Due to limitations on the
information available, fishery managers may not be able to generate
precise estimates of bycatch and bycatch mortality or other effects for
each alternative. In the absence of quantitative estimates of the
impacts of each alternative, Councils may use qualitative measures.
Information on the amount and type of bycatch should be summarized in
the SAFE reports.
(3) Select measures that, to the extent practicable, will minimize
bycatch and bycatch mortality. (i) A determination of whether a
conservation and management measure minimizes bycatch or bycatch
mortality to the extent practicable, consistent with other national
standards and maximization of net benefits to the Nation, should
consider the following factors:
(A) Population effects for the bycatch species.
(B) Ecological effects due to changes in the bycatch of that species
(effects on other species in the ecosystem).
(C) Changes in the bycatch of- other species of fish and the
resulting population and ecosystem effects.
(D) Effects on marine mammals and birds.
(E) Changes in fishing, processing, disposal, and marketing costs.
(F) Changes in fishing practices and behavior of fishermen.
(G) Changes in research, administration, and enforcement costs and
management effectiveness.
(H) Changes in the economic, social, or cultural value of fishing
activities and nonconsumptive uses of fishery resources.
(I) Changes in the distribution of benefits and costs.
(J) Social effects.
(ii) The Councils should adhere to the precautionary approach found
in the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Code of Conduct for Responsible Fisheries (Article 6.5), which is
available from the Director, Publications Division, FAO, Viale delle
Terme di Caracalla, 00100 Rome, Italy, when faced with uncertainty
concerning any of the factors listed in this paragraph (d)(3).
(4) Monitor selected management measures. Effects of implemented
measures should be evaluated routinely. Monitoring systems should be
established prior to fishing under the selected management measures.
Where applicable, plans should be developed and coordinated with
industry and other concerned organizations to identify opportunities for
cooperative data collection, coordination of data management for cost
efficiency, and avoidance of duplicative effort.
(e) Other considerations. Other applicable laws, such as the MMPA,
the ESA, and the Migratory Bird Treaty Act, require that Councils
consider the impact of conservation and management measures on living
marine resources other than fish; i.e., marine mammals and birds.
[63 FR 24235, May 1, 1998, as amended at 73 FR 67811, Nov. 17, 2008]