[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.350 National Standard 9--Bycatch.
(a) Standard 9. Conservation and management measures shall, to the
extent practicable:
(1) Minimize bycatch; and
(2) To the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality
* * *
barter, or trade.
(ii) Fish released alive under a recreational catch-and-release
fishery management program. A catch-and-release fishery management
program is one in which the retention of a particular species is
prohibited. In such a program, those fish released alive would not be
considered bycatch.
(iii) Fish harvested in a commercial fishery managed by the
Secretary under Magnuson-Stevens Act sec. 304(g) or the Atlantic Tunas
Convention Act of 1975 (16 U.S.C. 971d) or highly migratory species
harvested in a commercial fishery managed by a Council under the
Magnuson-Stevens Act or the Western and Central Pacific Fisheries
Convention Implementation Act, that are not regulatory discards and that
are tagged and released alive under a scientific tagging and release
program established by the Secretary.
(d) Minimizing bycatch and bycatch mortality. The priority under
this standard is first to avoid catching bycatch species where
practicable. Fish that are bycatch and cannot be avoided must, to the
extent practicable, be returned to the sea alive. Any proposed
conservation and management measure that does not give priority to
avoiding the capture of bycatch species must be supported by appropriate
analyses. In their evaluation, the Councils must consider the net
benefits to the Nation, which include, but are not limited to: Negative
impacts on affected stocks; incomes accruing to participants in directed
fisheries in both the short and long term; incomes accruing to
participants in fisheries that target the bycatch species; environmental
consequences; non-market values of bycatch species, which include non-
consumptive uses of bycatch species and existence values, as well as
recreational values; and impacts on other marine organisms. To evaluate
conservation and management measures relative to this and other national
standards, as well as to evaluate total fishing mortality, Councils
must--
(1) Promote development of a database on bycatch and bycatch
mortality in the fishery to the extent practicable. A review and, where
necessary, improvement of data collection methods, data sources, and
applications of data must be initiated for each fishery to determine the
amount, type, disposition, and other characteristics of bycatch and
bycatch mortality in each fishery for purposes of this standard and of
section
[[Page 55]]
303(a)(11) and (12) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act. Bycatch should be
categorized to focus on management responses necessary to minimize
bycatch and bycatch mortality to the extent practicable. When
appropriate, management measures, such as at-sea monitoring programs,
should be developed to meet these information needs.
(2) For each management measure, assess the effects on the amount
and type of bycatch and bycatch mortality in the fishery. Most
conservation and management measures can affect the amounts of bycatch
* * *