[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield
* * *
Management uncertainty may include late catch reporting, misreporting,
and underreporting of catches and is affected by a fishery's ability to
control actual catch. For example, a fishery that has inseason catch
data available and inseason closure authority has better management
control and precision than a fishery that does not have these features.
(2) Definitions. (i) Catch is the total quantity of fish, measured
in weight or numbers of fish, taken in commercial, recreational,
subsistence, tribal, and other fisheries. Catch includes fish that are
retained for any purpose, as well as mortality of fish that are
discarded.
(ii) Acceptable biological catch (ABC) is a level of a stock or
stock complex's annual catch that accounts for the scientific
uncertainty in the estimate of OFL and any other scientific uncertainty
(see paragraph (f)(3) of this section), and should be specified based on
the ABC control rule.
(iii) ABC control rule means a specified approach to setting the ABC
for a stock or stock complex as a function of the scientific uncertainty
in the estimate of OFL and any other scientific uncertainty (see
paragraph (f)(4) of this section).
(iv) Annual catch limit (ACL) is the level of annual catch of a
stock or stock complex that serves as the basis for invoking AMs. ACL
cannot exceed the ABC, but may be divided into sector-ACLs (see
paragraph (f)(5) of this section).
(v) Annual catch target (ACT) is an amount of annual catch of a
stock or stock complex that is the management target of the fishery, and
accounts for management uncertainty in controlling the actual catch at
or below the ACL. ACTs are recommended in the system of accountability
measures so that ACL is not exceeded.
(vi) ACT control rule means a specified approach to setting the ACT
for a stock or stock complex such that the risk of exceeding the ACL due
to management uncertainty is at an acceptably low level.
(3) Specification of ABC. ABC may not exceed OFL (see paragraph
* * *
must provide that, if an ACL is exceeded for a year, then AMs are
triggered for the next year consistent with paragraph (g)(3) of this
section.
(ii) Sector-ACLs. A Council may, but is not required to, divide an
ACL into sector-ACLs. ``Sector,'' for purposes of this section, means a
distinct user group to which separate management strategies and separate
catch quotas apply. Examples of sectors include the commercial sector,
recreational sector, or various gear groups within a fishery. If the
management measures for different sectors differ in the degree of
management uncertainty, then sector ACLs may be necessary so that
appropriate AMs can be developed for each sector. If a Council chooses
to use sector ACLs, the sum of sector ACLs must not exceed the stock or
stock complex level ACL. The system of ACLs and AMs designed must be
effective in protecting the stock or stock complex as a whole. Even if
sector-ACLs and AMs are established, additional AMs at the stock or
stock complex level may be necessary.
(iii) ACLs for State-Federal Fisheries. For stocks or stock
complexes that have harvest in state or territorial waters, FMPs and FMP
amendments should include an ACL for the overall
[[Page 39]]
stock that may be further divided. For example, the overall ACL could be
divided into a Federal-ACL and state-ACL. However, NMFS recognizes that
Federal management is limited to the portion of the fishery under
Federal authority (see paragraph (g)(5) of this section). When stocks
are co-managed by Federal, state, tribal, and/or territorial fishery
* * *
and that closure of the fishery is necessary to prevent overfishing. For
fisheries without inseason management control to prevent the ACL from
being exceeded, AMs should utilize ACTs that are set below ACLs so that
catches do not exceed the ACL.
(3) AMs for when the ACL is exceeded. On an annual basis, the
Council must determine as soon as possible after the fishing year if an
ACL was exceeded. If an ACL was exceeded, AMs must be triggered and
implemented as soon as possible to correct the operational issue that
caused the ACL overage, as well as any biological consequences to the
stock or stock complex resulting
[[Page 40]]
from the overage when it is known. These AMs could include, among other
things, modifications of inseason AMs or overage adjustments. For stocks
and stock complexes in rebuilding plans, the AMs should include overage
adjustments that reduce the ACLs in the next fishing year by the full
amount of the overages, unless the best scientific information available
shows that a reduced overage adjustment, or no adjustment, is needed to
mitigate the effects of the overages. If catch exceeds the ACL for a
given stock or stock complex more than once in the last four years, the
system of ACLs and AMs should be re-evaluated, and modified if
necessary, to improve its performance and effectiveness. A Council could
choose a higher performance standard (e.g., a stock's catch should not
exceed its ACL more often than once every five or six years) for a stock
* * *