[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.325 National Standard 4--Allocations.
(a) Standard 4. Conservation and management measures shall not
discriminate between residents of different states. If it becomes
necessary to allocate or assign fishing privileges among various U.S.
* * *
that have different effects on persons in various geographic locations
are permissible if they satisfy the other guidelines under Standard 4.
Examples of these precepts are:
(1) An FMP that restricted fishing in the EEZ to those holding a
permit from state X would violate Standard 4 if state X issued permits
only to its own citizens.
(2) An FMP that closed a spawning ground might disadvantage
fishermen living in the state closest to it, because they would have to
travel farther to an open area, but the closure could be justified under
Standard 4 as a conservation measure with no discriminatory intent.
[[Page 48]]
(c) Allocation of fishing privileges. An FMP may contain management
measures that allocate fishing privileges if such measures are necessary
or helpful in furthering legitimate objectives or in achieving the OY,
and if the measures conform with paragraphs (c)(3)(i) through
(c)(3)(iii) of this section.
(1) Definition. An ``allocation'' or ``assignment'' of fishing
privileges is a direct and deliberate distribution of the opportunity to
participate in a fishery among identifiable, discrete user groups or
individuals. Any management measure (or lack of management) has
incidental allocative effects, but only those measures that result in
direct distributions of fishing privileges will be judged against the
allocation requirements of Standard 4. Adoption of an FMP that merely
perpetuates existing fishing practices may result in an allocation, if
those practices directly distribute the opportunity to participate in
the fishery. Allocations of fishing privileges include, for example,
per-vessel catch limits, quotas by vessel class and gear type, different
quotas or fishing seasons for recreational and commercial fishermen,
assignment of ocean areas to different gear users, and limitation of
permits to a certain number of vessels or fishermen.
(2) Analysis of allocations. Each FMP should contain a description
and analysis of the allocations existing in the fishery and of those
made in the FMP. The effects of eliminating an existing allocation
system should be examined. Allocation schemes considered, but rejected
by the Council, should be included in the discussion. The analysis
should relate the recommended allocations to the FMP's objectives and OY
specification, and discuss the factors listed in paragraph (c)(3) of
this section.
(3) Factors in making allocations. An allocation of fishing
privileges must be fair and equitable, must be reasonably calculated to
promote conservation, and must avoid excessive shares. These tests are
explained in paragraphs (c)(3)(i) through (c)(3)(iii) of this section:
(i) Fairness and equity. (A) An allocation of fishing privileges
should be rationally connected to the achievement of OY or with the
furtherance of a legitimate FMP objective. Inherent in an allocation is
the advantaging of one group to the detriment of another. The motive for
* * *
determining whether an allocation is fair and equitable.
(ii) Promotion of conservation. Numerous methods of allocating
fishing privileges are considered ``conservation and management''
measures under section 303 of the Magnuson-Stevens Act. An allocation
scheme may promote conservation by encouraging a rational, more easily
managed use of the resource. Or, it may promote conservation (in the
sense of wise use) by optimizing the yield in terms of size, value,
market mix, price, or economic or social benefit of the product. To the
extent that rebuilding plans or other conservation and management
measures that reduce the overall harvest in a fishery are necessary, any
harvest restrictions or recovery benefits must be allocated fairly and
equitably among the commercial, recreational, and charter fishing
sectors of the fishery.
[[Page 49]]
(iii) Avoidance of excessive shares. An allocation scheme must be
designed to deter any person or other entity from acquiring an excessive
share of fishing privileges, and to avoid creating conditions fostering
inordinate control, by buyers or sellers, that would not otherwise
exist.
(iv) Other factors. In designing an allocation scheme, a Council
should consider other factors relevant to the FMP's objectives. Examples
are economic and social consequences of the scheme, food production,
consumer interest, dependence on the fishery by present participants and
coastal communities, efficiency of various types of gear used in the
fishery, transferability of effort to and impact on other fisheries,
opportunity for new participants to enter the fishery, and enhancement
of opportunities for recreational fishing.
[61 FR 32540, June 24, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 24234, May 1, 1998]