[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 622.16 Gulf red snapper individual fishing quota (IFQ) program.
(a) General. This section establishes an IFQ program for the
commercial fishery for Gulf red snapper. Under the IFQ program, the RA
* * *
(iv) Fee reconciliation process--delinquent fees. The following
procedures apply to an IFQ dealer whose cost recovery fees are
delinquent.
(A) On or about the 31st day after the end of each calendar-year
quarter, the RA will send the dealer an electronic message via the IFQ
website and official notice via mail indicating the applicable fees are
delinquent, and the dealer's IFQ account has been suspended pending
payment of the applicable fees.
(B) On or about the 91st day after the end of each calendar-year
quarter, the RA will refer any delinquent IFQ dealer cost recovery fees
to the appropriate authorities for collection of payment.
(3) Measures to enhance IFQ program enforceability--(i) Advance
notice of landing. For the purpose of this paragraph, landing means to
arrive at a dock, berth, beach, seawall, or ramp. The owner or operator
of a vessel landing IFQ red snapper is responsible for ensuring that
NMFS is contacted at least 3 hours, but no more than 12 hours, in
advance of landing to report the time and location of landing, estimated
red snapper landings in pounds gutted weight, vessel identification
number (Coast Guard registration number or state registration number),
and the name and address of the IFQ dealer where the red snapper are to
be received. The vessel landing red snapper must have sufficient IFQ
allocation in the IFQ vessel account, at least equal to the pounds in
gutted weight of red snapper on board (except for any overage up to the
10 percent allowed on the last fishing trip) from the time of the
advance notice of landing through landing. Authorized methods for
contacting NMFS and submitting the report include calling NMFS Office
for Law Enforcement at 1-866-425-7627, completing and submitting to NMFS
the notification form provided through the VMS unit, or providing the
required information to NMFS through the web-based form available on the
IFQ website at ifq.sero.nmfs.noaa.gov. As new technology becomes
available, NMFS will add other authorized methods for complying with the
advance notification requirement, via appropriate rulemaking. Failure to
comply with this advance notice of landing requirement is unlawful and
will preclude authorization to complete the landing transaction report
required in paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section and, thus, will
preclude issuance of the required transaction approval code.
(ii) Time restriction on offloading. IFQ red snapper may be
offloaded only between 6 a.m. and 6 p.m., local time.
(iii) Restrictions on transfer of IFQ red snapper. At-sea or
dockside transfer of IFQ red snapper from one vessel to another vessel
is prohibited.
(iv) Requirement for transaction approval code. If IFQ red snapper
are offloaded to a vehicle for transportation to a dealer or are on a
vessel that is trailered for transport to a dealer, on-site capability
to accurately weigh the fish and to connect electronically to the online
IFQ system to complete the transaction and obtain the transaction
approval code is required. After a landing transaction has been
completed, a transaction approval code verifying a legal transaction of
[[Page 231]]
the amount of IFQ red snapper in possession and a copy of the dealer
endorsement must accompany any IFQ red snapper from the landing location
through possession by a dealer. This requirement also applies to IFQ red
snapper possessed on a vessel that is trailered for transport to a
dealer.
(v) Approved landing locations. Landing locations must be approved
* * *