[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield
* * *
a level that is capable of producing MSY; and OY not exceed MSY.
(ii) OY. The determination of OY is a decisional mechanism for
resolving the Magnuson-Stevens Act's conservation and management
objectives, achieving a fishery management plan's (FMP) objectives, and
balancing the various interests that comprise the greatest overall
benefits to the Nation. OY is based on MSY as reduced under paragraphs
(e)(3)(iii) and (iv) of this section. The most important limitation on
the specification of OY is that the choice of OY and the conservation
and management measures proposed to achieve it must prevent overfishing.
(iii) ACLs and AMs. Any FMP which is prepared by any Council shall
establish a mechanism for specifying ACLs in the FMP (including a
multiyear plan), implementing regulations, or annual specifications, at
a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including
measures to ensure accountability (Magnuson-Stevens Act section
303(a)(15)). Subject to certain exceptions and circumstances described
in paragraph (h) of this section, this requirement takes effect in
fishing year 2010, for fisheries determined subject to overfishing, and
in fishing year 2011, for all other fisheries (Magnuson-Stevens Act
section 303 note). ``Council'' includes the Regional Fishery Management
Councils and the Secretary of Commerce, as appropriate (see Sec.
600.305(c)(11)).
(iv) Reference points. SDC, MSY, acceptable biological catch (ABC),
* * *
For Regional Fishery Management Councils, the peer review process is not
a substitute for the SSC and should work in conjunction with the SSC.
For the Secretary, which does not have an SSC, the peer review process
should provide the scientific information necessary.
(D) Each Council shall develop ACLs for each of its managed
fisheries that may not exceed the ``fishing level recommendations'' of
its SSC or peer review process (Magnuson-Stevens Act
[[Page 30]]
section 302(h)(6)). The SSC recommendation that is the most relevant to
ACLs is ABC, as both ACL and ABC are levels of annual catch.
(3) Approach for setting limits and accountability measures,
including targets, for consistency with NS1. In general, when specifying
limits and accountability measures intended to avoid overfishing and
achieve sustainable fisheries, Councils must take an approach that
considers uncertainty in scientific information and management control
of the fishery. These guidelines describe how to address uncertainty
such that there is a low risk that limits are exceeded as described in
paragraphs (f)(4) and (f)(6) of this section.
(c) Summary of items to include in FMPs related to NS1. This section
provides a summary of items that Councils must include in their FMPs and
FMP amendments in order to address ACL, AM, and other aspects of the NS1
guidelines. As described in further detail in paragraph (d) of this
section, Councils may review their FMPs to decide if all stocks are ``in
the fishery'' or whether some fit the category of ``ecosystem component
species.'' Councils must also describe fisheries data for the stocks,
stock complexes, and ecosystem component species in their FMPs, or
associated public documents such as Stock Assessment and Fishery
* * *
impacted by the fishery, which includes direct captures, as well as
indirect impacts to the fishery (e.g., loss of habitat quality).
Councils in consultation with their SSC, should analyze the
vulnerability of stocks in stock complexes where possible.
(e) Features of MSY, SDC, and OY--(1) MSY. Each FMP must include an
estimate of MSY for the stocks and stock complexes in the fishery, as
described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section).
(i) Definitions. (A) MSY is the largest long-term average catch or
yield that can be taken from a stock or stock complex under prevailing
ecological, environmental conditions and fishery technological
characteristics (e.g., gear selectivity), and the distribution of catch
among fleets.
(B) MSY fishing mortality rate (Fmsy) is the fishing mortality rate
that, if applied over the long term, would result in MSY.
(C) MSY stock size (Bmsy) means the long-term average size of the
stock or stock complex, measured in terms of spawning biomass or other
appropriate measure of the stock's reproductive potential that would be
achieved by fishing at Fmsy.
(ii) MSY for stocks. MSY should be estimated for each stock based on
the best scientific information available (see Sec. 600.315).
(iii) MSY for stock complexes. MSY should be estimated on a stock-
by-stock basis whenever possible. However, where MSY cannot be estimated
for each stock in a stock complex, then MSY may be estimated for one or
more indicator stocks for the complex or for the complex as a whole.
* * *