[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.920 Federal agency consultation with the Secretary.
(a) Consultation generally--(1) Actions requiring consultation.
Pursuant to section 305(b)(2) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, Federal
* * *
minimal impact on EFH, or if it determines that there is no process in
place to adequately assess the cumulative impacts of actions covered
under the General Concurrence. NMFS may request further consultation for
these actions on a case-by-case basis. Each General Concurrence should
establish specific procedures for further consultation, if appropriate.
(5) Notification. After completing a General Concurrence, NMFS will
provide a copy to the appropriate Council(s) and will make the General
Concurrence available to the public by posting the document on the
internet or through other appropriate means.
(6) Revisions. NMFS will periodically review and revise its General
Concurrences, as appropriate.
(h) Abbreviated consultation procedures--(1) Purpose and criteria.
Abbreviated consultation allows NMFS to determine quickly whether, and
to what degree, a Federal action may adversely affect EFH. Federal
actions that may adversely affect EFH should be addressed through the
abbreviated consultation procedures when those actions do not qualify
for a General Concurrence, but do not have the potential to cause
substantial adverse effects on EFH. For example, the abbreviated
consultation procedures should be used when the adverse effect(s) of an
action could be alleviated through minor modifications.
(2) Notification by agency and submittal of EFH Assessment.
Abbreviated consultation begins when NMFS receives from the Federal
agency an EFH Assessment in accordance with paragraph (e) of this
section and a written request for consultation.
(3) NMFS response to Federal agency. If NMFS determines, contrary to
the Federal agency's assessment, that an action would not adversely
affect EFH, or if NMFS determines that no EFH Conservation
Recommendations are needed, NMFS will notify the Federal agency either
informally or in writing of its determination. If NMFS believes
[[Page 124]]
that the action may result in substantial adverse effects on EFH, or
that additional analysis is needed to assess the effects of the action,
NMFS will request in writing that the Federal agency initiate expanded
consultation. Such request will explain why NMFS believes expanded
consultation is needed and will specify any new information needed. If
expanded consultation is not necessary, NMFS will provide EFH
Conservation Recommendations, if appropriate, pursuant to section
305(b)(4)(A) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act.
(4) Timing. The Federal agency must submit its EFH Assessment to
NMFS as soon as practicable, but at least 60 days prior to a final
decision on the action. NMFS must respond in writing within 30 days.
NMFS and the Federal agency may agree to use a compressed schedule in
cases where regulatory approvals or emergency situations cannot
accommodate 30 days for consultation, or to conduct consultation earlier
in the planning cycle for actions with lengthy approval processes.
(i) Expanded consultation procedures--(1) Purpose and criteria.
Expanded consultation allows maximum opportunity for NMFS and the
Federal agency to work together to review the action's impacts on EFH
and to develop EFH Conservation Recommendations. Expanded consultation
procedures must be used for Federal actions that would result in
substantial adverse effects to EFH. Federal agencies are encouraged to
contact NMFS at the earliest opportunity to discuss whether the adverse
effects of an action make expanded consultation appropriate.
(2) Notification by agency and submittal of EFH Assessment. Expanded
consultation begins when NMFS receives from the Federal agency an EFH
Assessment in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section and a
written request for expanded consultation. Federal agencies are
encouraged to provide in the EFH Assessment the additional information
identified under paragraph (e)(4) of this section to facilitate review
of the effects of the action on EFH.
(3) NMFS response to Federal agency. NMFS will:
(i) Review the EFH Assessment, any additional information furnished
by the Federal agency, and other relevant information.
(ii) Conduct a site visit, if appropriate, to assess the quality of
the habitat and to clarify the impacts of the Federal agency action.
Such a site visit should be coordinated with the Federal agency and
appropriate Council(s), if feasible.
(iii) Coordinate its review of the action with the appropriate
Council(s).
(iv) Discuss EFH Conservation Recommendations with the Federal
agency and provide such recommendations to the Federal agency, pursuant
to section 305(b)(4)(A) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act.
(4) Timing. The Federal agency must submit its EFH Assessment to
NMFS as soon as practicable, but at least 90 days prior to a final
decision on the action. NMFS must respond within 60 days of submittal of
a complete EFH Assessment unless consultation is extended by agreement
between NMFS and the Federal agency. NMFS and Federal agencies may agree
to use a compressed schedule in cases where regulatory approvals or
emergency situations cannot accommodate 60 days for consultation, or to
conduct consultation earlier in the planning cycle for actions with
lengthy approval processes.
(5) Extension of consultation. If NMFS determines that additional
data or analysis would provide better information for development of EFH
Conservation Recommendations, NMFS may request additional time for
expanded consultation. If NMFS and the Federal agency agree to an
extension, the Federal agency should provide the additional information
to NMFS, to the extent practicable. If NMFS and the Federal agency do
not agree to extend consultation, NMFS must provide EFH Conservation
Recommendations to the Federal agency using the best scientific
information available to NMFS.
(j) Programmatic consultation--(1) Purpose. Programmatic
* * *