[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield
* * *
depleted, and susceptibility is the potential for the stock to be
impacted by the fishery, which includes direct captures, as well as
indirect impacts to the fishery (e.g., loss of habitat quality).
Councils in consultation with their SSC, should analyze the
vulnerability of stocks in stock complexes where possible.
(e) Features of MSY, SDC, and OY--(1) MSY. Each FMP must include an
estimate of MSY for the stocks and stock complexes in the fishery, as
described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section).
(i) Definitions. (A) MSY is the largest long-term average catch or
yield that can be taken from a stock or stock complex under prevailing
ecological, environmental conditions and fishery technological
characteristics (e.g., gear selectivity), and the distribution of catch
among fleets.
(B) MSY fishing mortality rate (Fmsy) is the fishing mortality rate
that, if applied over the long term, would result in MSY.
(C) MSY stock size (Bmsy) means the long-term average size of the
stock or stock complex, measured in terms of spawning biomass or other
appropriate measure of the stock's reproductive potential that would be
achieved by fishing at Fmsy.
(ii) MSY for stocks. MSY should be estimated for each stock based on
the best scientific information available (see Sec. 600.315).
(iii) MSY for stock complexes. MSY should be estimated on a stock-
by-stock basis whenever possible. However, where MSY cannot be estimated
for each stock in a stock complex, then MSY may be estimated for one or
* * *
determination criteria (SDC) mean the quantifiable factors, MFMT, OFL,
and MSST, or their proxies, that are used to determine if overfishing
has occurred, or if the stock or stock complex is overfished. Magnuson-
Stevens Act (section 3(34)) defines both ``overfishing'' and
``overfished'' to mean a rate or level of fishing mortality that
jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the MSY on a continuing
basis. To avoid confusion, this section clarifies that ``overfished''
relates to biomass of a stock or stock complex, and ``overfishing''
pertains to a rate or level of removal of fish from a stock or stock
complex.
(B) Overfishing (to overfish) occurs whenever a stock or stock
complex is subjected to a level of fishing mortality or annual total
catch that jeopardizes the capacity of a stock or stock complex to
produce MSY on a continuing basis.
(C) Maximum fishing mortality threshold (MFMT) means the level of
fishing mortality (F), on an annual basis, above which overfishing is
occurring. The MFMT or reasonable proxy may be expressed either as a
single number (a fishing mortality rate or F value), or as a function of
spawning biomass or other measure of reproductive potential.
(D) Overfishing limit (OFL) means the annual amount of catch that
corresponds to the estimate of MFMT applied to a stock or stock
complex's abundance and is expressed in terms of numbers or weight of
fish. The OFL is an estimate of the catch level above which overfishing
is occurring.
(E) Overfished. A stock or stock complex is considered
``overfished'' when its biomass has declined below a level that
jeopardizes the capacity of the stock or stock complex to produce MSY on
a continuing basis.
(F) Minimum stock size threshold (MSST) means the level of biomass
below which the stock or stock complex is considered to be overfished.
(G) Approaching an overfished condition. A stock or stock complex is
approaching an overfished condition when it is projected that there is
more than a 50 percent chance that the biomass of the stock or stock
complex will decline below the MSST within two years.
(ii) Specification of SDC and overfishing and overfished
determinations. SDC must be expressed in a way that enables the Council
to monitor each stock or stock complex in the FMP, and determine
annually, if possible, whether overfishing is occurring and whether the
stock or stock complex is overfished. In specifying SDC, a Council must
provide an analysis of how the SDC were chosen and how they relate to
* * *
(3) Optimum yield--(i) Definitions--(A) Optimum yield (OY).
Magnuson-Stevens Act section (3)(33) defines ``optimum,'' with respect
to the yield from a fishery, as the amount of fish that will provide the
greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to
food production and recreational opportunities and taking into account
the protection of marine ecosystems; that is prescribed on the basis of
the MSY from the fishery, as reduced by any relevant economic, social,
or ecological factor; and, in the case of an overfished fishery, that
provides for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the MSY in
such fishery. OY may be established at the stock or stock complex level,
or at the fishery level.
(B) In NS1, use of the phrase ``achieving, on a continuing basis,
the optimum yield from each fishery'' means producing, from each stock,
stock complex, or fishery: a long-term series of catches such that the
average catch is equal to the OY, overfishing is prevented, the long
term average biomass is near or above Bmsy, and overfished
stocks and stock complexes are rebuilt consistent with timing and other
requirements of section 304(e)(4) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act and
paragraph (j) of this section.
(ii) General. OY is a long-term average amount of desired yield from
a stock, stock complex, or fishery. An FMP must contain conservation and
management measures, including ACLs and AMs, to achieve OY on a
continuing basis, and provisions for information collection that are
* * *
data available and inseason closure authority has better management
control and precision than a fishery that does not have these features.
(2) Definitions. (i) Catch is the total quantity of fish, measured
in weight or numbers of fish, taken in commercial, recreational,
subsistence, tribal, and other fisheries. Catch includes fish that are
retained for any purpose, as well as mortality of fish that are
discarded.
(ii) Acceptable biological catch (ABC) is a level of a stock or
stock complex's annual catch that accounts for the scientific
uncertainty in the estimate of OFL and any other scientific uncertainty
(see paragraph (f)(3) of this section), and should be specified based on
the ABC control rule.
(iii) ABC control rule means a specified approach to setting the ABC
for a stock or stock complex as a function of the scientific uncertainty
in the estimate of OFL and any other scientific uncertainty (see
paragraph (f)(4) of this section).
(iv) Annual catch limit (ACL) is the level of annual catch of a
stock or stock complex that serves as the basis for invoking AMs. ACL
cannot exceed the ABC, but may be divided into sector-ACLs (see
paragraph (f)(5) of this section).
(v) Annual catch target (ACT) is an amount of annual catch of a
stock or stock complex that is the management target of the fishery, and
accounts for management uncertainty in controlling the actual catch at
or below the ACL. ACTs are recommended in the system of accountability
measures so that ACL is not exceeded.
* * *
ABC control rule calculation, based on factors such as data uncertainty,
recruitment variability, declining trends in population variables, and
other factors, but must explain why. For Secretarial FMPs or FMP
amendments, agency scientists or a peer review process would provide the
scientific advice to establish ABC. For internationally-assessed
[[Page 38]]
stocks, an ABC as defined in these guidelines is not required if they
meet the international exception (see paragraph (h)(2)(ii)). While the
ABC is allowed to equal OFL, NMFS expects that in most cases ABC will be
reduced from OFL to reduce the probability that overfishing might occur
in a year. Also, see paragraph (f)(5) of this section for cases where a
Council recommends that ACL is equal to ABC, and ABC is equal to OFL.
(i) Expression of ABC. ABC should be expressed in terms of catch,
but may be expressed in terms of landings as long as estimates of
bycatch and any other fishing mortality not accounted for in the
landings are incorporated into the determination of ABC.
(ii) ABC for overfished stocks. For overfished stocks and stock
complexes, a rebuilding ABC must be set to reflect the annual catch that
is consistent with the schedule of fishing mortality rates in the
rebuilding plan.
(4) ABC control rule. For stocks and stock complexes required to
have an ABC, each Council must establish an ABC control rule based on
scientific advice from its SSC. The determination of ABC should be
based, when possible, on the probability that an actual catch equal to
* * *