[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.1310 New England and Gulf of Mexico Individual Fishing Quota Referenda.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section establishes procedures and
guidelines for referenda to be conducted on Individual Fishing Quota
* * *
requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this section and may also include
recommended criteria for vote weighting. The letter must provide the
rationale supporting the Council's recommendation, as well as such
additional information and analyses as needed, consistent with
applicable law and provisions of this section. If a Council recommends
vote
[[Page 188]]
weighting criteria, the letter should fully describe the rationale for
and the expected effects of such weighting on the referendum;
(vi) NEFMC referenda initiation letters must: recommend criteria
that are consistent with paragraph (c)(2)(iii) of this section for NMFS
to use in determining the eligibility of other fishery participants to
vote in the referendum; include the minimum percentage of a crew
member's total income that must have been earned during the eligibility
periods in the proposed IFQ fishery as discussed in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)
of this section; and include criteria for ``referendum eligible
vessels'' as described in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section; and
(vii) GMFMC letters initiating referenda of multispecies permit
holders in the Gulf of Mexico must include recommended criteria to be
used in identifying those permit holders who have substantially fished
the species to be included in the proposed IFQ program, along with
alternatives to the recommendation, and supporting analyses. Guidelines
for developing such recommendations are provided at paragraph (c)(3) of
this section.
(3) Following a referendum that has failed to approve the IFQ
proposal, any request from a Council for a new referendum in the same
fishery must include an explanation of the substantive changes to the
proposed IFQ program or the changes of circumstances in the fishery that
would warrant initiation of an additional referendum.
(c) Referenda voter eligibility--(1) Permit holders and other
fishery participants. (i) To be eligible to vote in IFQ referenda,
permit holders and other fishery participants must meet voter
eligibility criteria.
(ii) Holders of multispecies permits in the Gulf of Mexico must have
substantially fished the species proposed to be included in the IFQ
program to be eligible to vote in a referendum on the proposed program.
(iii) When developing eligibility criteria for permit holders in an
IFQ program referendum, the relevant Council or Secretary must consider,
but is not limited to considering:
(A) The full range of entities likely to be eligible to receive
initial quota allocation under the proposed IFQ program;
(B) Current and historical harvest and participation in the fishery;
and
(C) Other factors as may be determined by the Council with
jurisdiction over the fishery for which an IFQ program is proposed to be
relevant to the fishery and to the proposed IFQ program.
(2) Crew member eligibility in NEFMC IFQ referenda. (i) For the
purposes of this section, ``referendum-eligible vessel'' means a vessel,
the permit holder or owner of which has been determined to be eligible
to vote in the referendum on the basis of such vessel's history or other
characteristics.
(ii) To be eligible to vote in an NEFMC IFQ referendum, crew members
must meet the following requirements:
(A) The crew member must have worked aboard a referendum-eligible
vessel at sea, during the qualifying period(s), while the vessel was
engaged in fishing;
(B) If requested, the crew member must produce documentary proof of
employment or service as a crew member and income during the qualifying
periods. Documents that may be required include, but are not limited to,
signed crew contracts, records of payment, settlement sheets, income tax
records, a signed statement from the permit holder, and other
documentary evidence of the period of employment and the vessel upon
which the crew member worked;
(C) During the qualifying period(s), the crew member must have
derived a percentage of his/her total income from the fishery under the
proposed IFQ program that is equal to or greater than the percentage
determined to be significant relative to the economic value and
employment practices of the fishery; and
(D) Any additional eligibility criteria promulgated by the NMFS.
(iii) When developing criteria for determining whether other fishery
participants, including crew members, may participate in a NEFMC IFQ
referendum, the Council or Secretary must consider, but is not limited
to considering:
[[Page 189]]
(A) The full range of entities likely to be eligible to receive
initial quota under the proposed IFQ program;
(B) A crew member's current and historical participation in the
fishery aboard a referendum-eligible vessel;
(C) The economic value of the proposed IFQ fishery, employment
practices in the proposed IFQ fishery, and other economic and social
factors that would bear on a determination of what percentage of a crew
member's total income from the fishery should be considered significant
for the purposes of this section;
(D) The availability of documentary proof of employment and income
to validate eligibility; and
(E) Any other factors as may be determined by the Council to be
relevant to the fishery and the proposed IFQ program.
(3) GMFMC's substantially fished criterion. When developing criteria
for identifying those multispecies permit holders who have substantially
fished the species to be included in the IFQ program proposal, the
Council or Secretary must consider, but is not limited to considering:
(i) Current and historical harvest and participation in the fishery;
(ii) The economic value of and employment practices in the fishery;
and
(iii) Any other factors determined by the Council with jurisdiction
over the fishery for which an IFQ program is proposed to be relevant to
the fishery and the proposed IFQ program.
(d) Council-recommended criteria under paragraph (c) of this section
* * *