[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.815 Contents of Fishery Management Plans.
(a) Mandatory contents--(1) Description and identification of EFH--
(i) Overview. FMPs must describe and identify EFH in text that clearly
* * *
and provide conclusions regarding whether and how each fishing activity
adversely affects EFH. The evaluation should also consider the
cumulative effects of multiple fishing activities on EFH. The evaluation
should list any past management actions that minimize potential adverse
effects on EFH and describe the benefits of those actions to EFH. The
evaluation should give special attention to adverse effects on habitat
areas of particular concern and should identify for possible designation
as habitat areas of particular concern any EFH that is particularly
vulnerable to fishing activities. Additionally, the evaluation should
consider the establishment of research closure areas or other measures
to evaluate the impacts of fishing activities on EFH. In completing this
evaluation, Councils should use the best scientific information
available, as well as other appropriate information sources. Councils
should consider different types of information according to its
scientific rigor.
(ii) Minimizing adverse effects. Each FMP must minimize to the
extent practicable adverse effects from fishing on EFH, including EFH
designated under other Federal FMPs. Councils must act to prevent,
mitigate, or minimize any adverse effects from fishing, to the extent
practicable, if there is evidence that a fishing activity adversely
affects EFH in a manner that is more than minimal and not temporary in
nature, based on the evaluation conducted pursuant to paragraph
(a)(2)(i) of this section and/or the cumulative impacts analysis
conducted pursuant to paragraph (a)(5) of this section. In such cases,
FMPs should identify a range of potential new actions that could be
taken to address adverse effects on EFH, include an analysis of
[[Page 117]]
the practicability of potential new actions, and adopt any new measures
that are necessary and practicable. Amendments to the FMP or to its
implementing regulations must ensure that the FMP continues to minimize
to the extent practicable adverse effects on EFH caused by fishing. FMPs
must explain the reasons for the Council's conclusions regarding the
past and/or new actions that minimize to the extent practicable the
adverse effects of fishing on EFH.
(iii) Practicability. In determining whether it is practicable to
minimize an adverse effect from fishing, Councils should consider the
nature and extent of the adverse effect on EFH and the long and short-
term costs and benefits of potential management measures to EFH,
associated fisheries, and the nation, consistent with national standard
7. In determining whether management measures are practicable, Councils
are not required to perform a formal cost/benefit analysis.
(iv) Options for managing adverse effects from fishing. Fishery
management options may include, but are not limited to:
(A) Fishing equipment restrictions. These options may include, but
are not limited to: seasonal and areal restrictions on the use of
specified equipment, equipment modifications to allow escapement of
particular species or particular life stages (e.g., juveniles),
prohibitions on the use of explosives and chemicals, prohibitions on
anchoring or setting equipment in sensitive areas, and prohibitions on
fishing activities that cause significant damage to EFH.
(B) Time/area closures. These actions may include, but are not
limited to: closing areas to all fishing or specific equipment types
during spawning, migration, foraging, and nursery activities and
designating zones for use as marine protected areas to limit adverse
effects of fishing practices on certain vulnerable or rare areas/
species/life stages, such as those areas designated as habitat areas of
particular concern.
(C) Harvest limits. These actions may include, but are not limited
to, limits on the take of species that provide structural habitat for
other species assemblages or communities and limits on the take of prey
species.
(3) Non-Magnuson-Stevens Act fishing activities that may adversely
affect EFH. FMPs must identify any fishing activities that are not
managed under the Magnuson-Stevens Act that may adversely affect EFH.
Such activities may include fishing managed by state agencies or other
authorities.
(4) Non-fishing related activities that may adversely affect EFH.
FMPs must identify activities other than fishing that may adversely
affect EFH. Broad categories of such activities include, but are not
limited to: dredging, filling, excavation, mining, impoundment,
discharge, water diversions, thermal additions, actions that contribute
to non-point source pollution and sedimentation, introduction of
potentially hazardous materials, introduction of exotic species, and the
conversion of aquatic habitat that may eliminate, diminish, or disrupt
the functions of EFH. For each activity, the FMP should describe known
and potential adverse effects to EFH.
(5) Cumulative impacts analysis. Cumulative impacts are impacts on
the environment that result from the incremental impact of an action
when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future
actions, regardless of who undertakes such actions. Cumulative impacts
can result from individually minor, but collectively significant actions
taking place over a period of time. To the extent feasible and
practicable, FMPs should analyze how the cumulative impacts of fishing
and non-fishing activities influence the function of EFH on an ecosystem
or watershed scale. An assessment of the cumulative and synergistic
effects of multiple threats, including the effects of natural stresses
(such as storm damage or climate-based environmental shifts) and an
assessment of the ecological risks resulting from the impact of those
threats on EFH, also should be included.
(6) Conservation and enhancement. FMPs must identify actions to
* * *