[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield
(OY) from each fishery for the U.S. fishing industry.
[[Page 29]]
(b) General. (1) The guidelines set forth in this section describe
fishery management approaches to meet the objectives of National
Standard 1 (NS1), and include guidance on:
(i) Specifying maximum sustainable yield (MSY) and OY;
(ii) Specifying status determination criteria (SDC) so that
overfishing and overfished determinations can be made for stocks and
stock complexes that are part of a fishery;
(iii) Preventing overfishing and achieving OY, incorporation of
scientific and management uncertainty in control rules, and adaptive
management using annual catch limits (ACL) and measures to ensure
accountability (AM); and
(iv) Rebuilding stocks and stock complexes.
(2) Overview of Magnuson-Stevens Act concepts and provisions related
to NS1--(i) MSY. The Magnuson-Stevens Act establishes MSY as the basis
for fishery management and requires that: The fishing mortality rate
does not jeopardize the capacity of a stock or stock complex to produce
MSY; the abundance of an overfished stock or stock complex be rebuilt to
a level that is capable of producing MSY; and OY not exceed MSY.
(ii) OY. The determination of OY is a decisional mechanism for
resolving the Magnuson-Stevens Act's conservation and management
objectives, achieving a fishery management plan's (FMP) objectives, and
balancing the various interests that comprise the greatest overall
benefits to the Nation. OY is based on MSY as reduced under paragraphs
(e)(3)(iii) and (iv) of this section. The most important limitation on
the specification of OY is that the choice of OY and the conservation
and management measures proposed to achieve it must prevent overfishing.
(iii) ACLs and AMs. Any FMP which is prepared by any Council shall
establish a mechanism for specifying ACLs in the FMP (including a
multiyear plan), implementing regulations, or annual specifications, at
a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including
measures to ensure accountability (Magnuson-Stevens Act section
303(a)(15)). Subject to certain exceptions and circumstances described
in paragraph (h) of this section, this requirement takes effect in
fishing year 2010, for fisheries determined subject to overfishing, and
in fishing year 2011, for all other fisheries (Magnuson-Stevens Act
section 303 note). ``Council'' includes the Regional Fishery Management
Councils and the Secretary of Commerce, as appropriate (see Sec.
600.305(c)(11)).
(iv) Reference points. SDC, MSY, acceptable biological catch (ABC),
and ACL, which are described further in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this
section, are collectively referred to as ``reference points.''
(v) Scientific advice. The Magnuson-Stevens Act has requirements
regarding scientific and statistical committees (SSC) of the Regional
Fishery Management Councils, including but not limited to, the following
provisions:
* * *
the stock's ABC would result in overfishing. This probability that
overfishing will occur cannot exceed 50 percent and should be a lower
value. The ABC control rule should consider reducing fishing mortality
as stock size declines and may establish a stock abundance level below
which fishing would not be allowed. The process of establishing an ABC
control rule could also involve science advisors or the peer review
process established under Magnuson-Stevens Act section 302(g)(1)(E). The
ABC control rule must articulate how ABC will be set compared to the OFL
based on the scientific knowledge about the stock or stock complex and
the scientific uncertainty in the estimate of OFL and any other
scientific uncertainty. The ABC control rule should consider uncertainty
in factors such as stock assessment results, time lags in updating
assessments, the degree of retrospective revision of assessment results,
and projections. The control rule may be used in a tiered approach to
address different levels of scientific uncertainty.
(5) Setting the annual catch limit--(i) General. ACL cannot exceed
the ABC and may be set annually or on a multiyear plan basis. ACLs in
coordination with AMs must prevent overfishing (see MSA section
303(a)(15)). If a Council recommends an ACL which equals ABC, and the
ABC is equal to OFL, the Secretary may presume that the proposal would
not prevent overfishing, in the absence of sufficient analysis and
justification for the approach. A ``multiyear plan'' as referenced in
* * *
a 50 percent probability of attaining the Bmsy.
(B) For scenarios under paragraph (j)(2)(ii)(A) of this section, the
starting year for the Tmin calculation is the first year that
a rebuilding plan is implemented. For scenarios under paragraph
(j)(2)(ii)(B) of this section, the starting year for the Tmin
calculation is 2 years after notification that a stock or stock complex
is overfished or the first year that a rebuilding plan is implemented,
whichever is sooner.
(C) If Tmin for the stock or stock complex is 10 years or
less, then the maximum time allowable for rebuilding (Tmax)
that stock to its Bmsy is 10 years.
(D) If Tmin for the stock or stock complex exceeds 10
years, then the maximum time allowable for rebuilding a
[[Page 43]]
stock or stock complex to its Bmsy is Tmin plus
the length of time associated with one generation time for that stock or
stock complex. ``Generation time'' is the average length of time between
when an individual is born and the birth of its offspring.
(E) Ttarget shall not exceed Tmax, and should
be calculated based on the factors described in this paragraph (j)(3).
(ii) If a stock or stock complex reached the end of its rebuilding
plan period and has not yet been determined to be rebuilt, then the
rebuilding F should not be increased until the stock or stock complex
has been demonstrated to be rebuilt. If the rebuilding plan was based on
a Ttarget that was less than Tmax, and the stock
or stock complex is not rebuilt by Ttarget, rebuilding
* * *