[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.1201 Relation to other laws.
(a) The relation of this subpart to other laws is set forth in
Sec. Sec. 600.514 and 600.705 and in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section.
(b) Regulations pertaining to shark conservation and management for
certain shark fisheries are also set forth in this subpart and in parts
635 (for Federal Atlantic Ocean, Gulf of Mexico, and Caribbean shark
fisheries), 648 (for spiny dogfish fisheries), and 660 (for fisheries
off West Coast states and in the western Pacific) of this chapter
governing those fisheries.
(c) Nothing in this regulation supercedes more restrictive state
laws or regulations regarding shark finning in state waters.
(d) A person who owns or operates a vessel that has been issued an
Atlantic Federal commercial shark limited access permit or a spiny
dogfish permit is subject to the reporting and recordkeeping
requirements found at parts 635 and 648 of this chapter, respectively.