[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 622.20 Individual fishing quota (IFQ) program for Gulf groupers and
tilefishes.
(a) General. This section establishes an IFQ program for the
commercial components of the Gulf reef fish fishery for groupers
* * *
capability to accurately weigh the fish and to connect electronically to
the online IFQ system to complete the transaction and obtain the
transaction approval code is required. After a landing transaction has
been completed, a transaction approval code verifying a legal
transaction of the amount of IFQ groupers and tilefishes in possession
and a copy of the dealer endorsement must accompany any IFQ groupers and
tilefishes from the landing location through possession by a dealer.
This requirement also applies to IFQ groupers and tilefishes possessed
on a vessel that is trailered for transport to a dealer.
(v) Approved landing locations. Landing locations must be approved
by NMFS Office for Law Enforcement prior to landing or offloading at
these sites. Proposed landing locations may be submitted online via the
IFQ website at ifq.sero.nmfs.noaa.gov, or by calling IFQ Customer
Service at 1-866-425-7627, at any time, however, new landing locations
will be approved only at the end of each calendar-year quarter. To have
your landing location approved by the end of the calendar-year quarter,
it must be submitted at least 45 days before the end of the calendar-
year quarter. NMFS will evaluate the proposed sites based on, but not
limited to, the following criteria:
(A) Landing locations must be publicly accessible by land and water,
and
(B) they must have a street address. If there is no street address
on record for a particular landing location, global positioning system
(GPS) coordinates for an identifiable geographic location must be
provided.
(4) Transfer of IFQ shares and allocation. Until January 1, 2015,
IFQ shares and allocations can be transferred only to a person who holds
a valid commercial vessel permit for Gulf reef fish; thereafter, IFQ
shares and allocations can be transferred to any U.S. citizen or
permanent resident alien. However, a valid commercial permit for Gulf
reef fish, an IFQ vessel account for Gulf groupers and tilefishes, and
IFQ allocation for Gulf groupers or tilefishes are required to possess
(at and after the time of the advance notice of landing), land or sell
Gulf groupers or tilefishes subject to this IFQ program.
(i) Share transfers. Share transfers are permanent, i.e., they
remain in effect until subsequently transferred. Transfer of shares will
result in the corresponding allocation being automatically transferred
to the person receiving the transferred share beginning with the fishing
year following the year the transfer occurred. However, within the
fishing year the share transfer occurs, transfer of shares and
associated allocation are independent--unless the associated allocation
is transferred separately, it remains with the transferor for the
duration of that fishing year. A share transfer transaction that remains
in pending status, i.e., has not been completed and verified with a
transaction approval code, after 30 days from the date the shareholder
initiated the transfer will be cancelled, and the pending shares will be
re-credited to the shareholder who initiated the transfer.
(ii) Share transfer procedures. Share transfers must be accomplished
online via the IFQ website. An IFQ shareholder must initiate a share
transfer request by logging onto the IFQ website at
ifq.sero.nmfs.noaa.gov. An IFQ shareholder who is subject to a sanction
under 15 CFR part 904 is prohibited from initiating a share transfer. An
IFQ shareholder who is subject to a pending sanction under 15 CFR part
904 must disclose in writing to the prospective transferee the existence
of any pending sanction at the time of the transfer. Following the
instructions provided on the website, the shareholder must enter
pertinent information regarding the transfer request including, but not
limited to: amount of shares to be transferred, which must be a minimum
of 0.000001 percent; name of the eligible transferee; and the value of
the transferred shares. For the first 5 years this IFQ program is in
effect, an eligible transferee is a person who has
[[Page 243]]
a valid commercial vessel permit for Gulf reef fish; is in compliance
with all reporting requirements fo