[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield
* * *
species (see Sec. 600.310(d)(5)) through an FMP amendment process.
(2) Stocks in a fishery. Stocks in a fishery may be grouped into
stock complexes, as appropriate. Requirements for reference points and
management measures for these stocks are described throughout these
guidelines.
(3) ``Target stocks'' are stocks that fishers seek to catch for sale
or personal use, including ``economic discards'' as defined under
Magnuson-Stevens Act section 3(9).
(4) ``Non-target species'' and ``non-target stocks'' are fish caught
incidentally during the pursuit of target stocks in a fishery, including
``regulatory discards'' as defined under Magnuson-Stevens Act section
3(38). They may or may not be retained for sale or personal use. Non-
target species may be included in a fishery and, if so, they should be
identified at the stock level. Some non-target species may be identified
in an FMP as ecosystem component (EC) species or stocks.
(5) Ecosystem component (EC) species. (i) To be considered for
possible classification as an EC species, the species should:
(A) Be a non-target species or non-target stock;
(B) Not be determined to be subject to overfishing, approaching
overfished, or overfished;
(C) Not be likely to become subject to overfishing or overfished,
according to the best available information, in
[[Page 31]]
the absence of conservation and management measures; and
(D) Not generally be retained for sale or personal use.
(ii) Occasional retention of the species would not, in and of
* * *
status or their vulnerability to the fishery. If necessary, they should
be reclassified as ``in the fishery.''
(6) Reclassification. A Council should monitor the catch resulting
from a fishery on a regular basis to determine if the stocks and species
are appropriately classified in the FMP. If the criteria previously used
to classify a stock or species is no longer valid, the Council should
reclassify it through an FMP amendment, which documents rationale for
the decision.
(7) Stocks or species identified in more than one FMP. If a stock is
identified in more than one fishery, Councils should choose which FMP
will be the primary FMP in which management objectives, SDC, the stock's
overall ACL and other reference points for the stock are established.
Conservation and management measures in other FMPs in which the stock is
identified as part of a fishery should be consistent with the primary
FMP's management objectives for the stock.
(8) Stock complex. ``Stock complex'' means a group of stocks that
are sufficiently similar in geographic distribution, life history, and
vulnerabilities to the fishery such that the impact of management
actions on the stocks is similar. At the time a stock complex is
established, the FMP should provide a full and explicit description of
the proportional composition of each stock in the stock complex, to the
extent possible. Stocks may be grouped into complexes for various
reasons, including where stocks in a multispecies fishery cannot be
targeted independent of one another and MSY can not be defined on a
* * *
impacted by the fishery, which includes direct captures, as well as
indirect impacts to the fishery (e.g., loss of habitat quality).
Councils in consultation with their SSC, should analyze the
vulnerability of stocks in stock complexes where possible.
(e) Features of MSY, SDC, and OY--(1) MSY. Each FMP must include an
estimate of MSY for the stocks and stock complexes in the fishery, as
described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section).
(i) Definitions. (A) MSY is the largest long-term average catch or
yield that can be taken from a stock or stock complex under prevailing
ecological, environmental conditions and fishery technological
characteristics (e.g., gear selectivity), and the distribution of catch
among fleets.
(B) MSY fishing mortality rate (Fmsy) is the fishing mortality rate
that, if applied over the long term, would result in MSY.
(C) MSY stock size (Bmsy) means the long-term average size of the
stock or stock complex, measured in terms of spawning biomass or other
appropriate measure of the stock's reproductive potential that would be
achieved by fishing at Fmsy.
(ii) MSY for stocks. MSY should be estimated for each stock based on
the best scientific information available (see Sec. 600.315).
(iii) MSY for stock complexes. MSY should be estimated on a stock-
by-stock basis whenever possible. However, where MSY cannot be estimated
for each stock in a stock complex, then MSY may be estimated for one or
more indicator stocks for the complex or for the complex as a whole.
* * *
must provide that, if an ACL is exceeded for a year, then AMs are
triggered for the next year consistent with paragraph (g)(3) of this
section.
(ii) Sector-ACLs. A Council may, but is not required to, divide an
ACL into sector-ACLs. ``Sector,'' for purposes of this section, means a
distinct user group to which separate management strategies and separate
catch quotas apply. Examples of sectors include the commercial sector,
recreational sector, or various gear groups within a fishery. If the
management measures for different sectors differ in the degree of
management uncertainty, then sector ACLs may be necessary so that
appropriate AMs can be developed for each sector. If a Council chooses
to use sector ACLs, the sum of sector ACLs must not exceed the stock or
stock complex level ACL. The system of ACLs and AMs designed must be
effective in protecting the stock or stock complex as a whole. Even if
sector-ACLs and AMs are established, additional AMs at the stock or
stock complex level may be necessary.
(iii) ACLs for State-Federal Fisheries. For stocks or stock
complexes that have harvest in state or territorial waters, FMPs and FMP
amendments should include an ACL for the overall
[[Page 39]]
stock that may be further divided. For example, the overall ACL could be
divided into a Federal-ACL and state-ACL. However, NMFS recognizes that
Federal management is limited to the portion of the fishery under
Federal authority (see paragraph (g)(5) of this section). When stocks
are co-managed by Federal, state, tribal, and/or territorial fishery
* * *