[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 622.16 Gulf red snapper individual fishing quota (IFQ) program.
(a) General. This section establishes an IFQ program for the
commercial fishery for Gulf red snapper. Under the IFQ program, the RA
* * *
the overage until January 1 of the subsequent fishing year, the IFQ
shareholder must retain sufficient shares to account for the allocation
that will be deducted the subsequent fishing year. Share transfers that
would violate this requirement will be prohibited.
(iii) The dealer is responsible for completing a landing transaction
report for each landing and sale of Gulf red snapper via the IFQ website
at ifq.sero.nmfs.noaa.gov at the time of the transaction in accordance
with reporting form and instructions provided on the website. This
report includes, but is not limited to, date, time, and location of
transaction; weight and actual ex-vessel value of red snapper landed and
sold; and information necessary to identify the fisherman, vessel, and
dealer involved in the transaction. The fisherman must validate the
dealer transaction report by entering his unique PIN number when the
transaction report is submitted. After the dealer submits the report and
the information has been verified, the website will send a transaction
approval code to the dealer and the allocation holder.
(iv) If there is a discrepancy regarding the landing transaction
report after approval, the dealer or vessel account holder (or his or
her authorized agent) may initiate a landing transaction correction form
to correct the landing transaction. This form is available via the IFQ
website at ifq.sero.nmfs.noaa.gov. Both parties must validate the
landing correction form by entering their respective PIN numbers, i.e.
vessel account PIN or dealer account PIN. The dealer must then print out
the form, both parties must sign it, and the form must be mailed to
NMFS. The form must be received by NMFS no later than 15 days after the
date of the initial landing transaction.
(2) IFQ cost recovery fees. As required by section 304(d)(2)(A)(i)
of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, the RA will collect a fee to recover the
actual costs directly related to the management and enforcement of the
Gulf red snapper IFQ program. The fee cannot exceed 3 percent of the ex-
vessel value of Gulf red snapper landed under the IFQ program. Such fees
will be deposited in the Limited Access System Administration Fund
* * *
quarter, the RA will send the dealer an electronic message via the IFQ
website and official notice via mail indicating the applicable fees are
delinquent, and the dealer's IFQ account has been suspended pending
payment of the applicable fees.
(B) On or about the 91st day after the end of each calendar-year
quarter, the RA will refer any delinquent IFQ dealer cost recovery fees
to the appropriate authorities for collection of payment.
(3) Measures to enhance IFQ program enforceability--(i) Advance
notice of landing. For the purpose of this paragraph, landing means to
arrive at a dock, berth, beach, seawall, or ramp. The owner or operator
of a vessel landing IFQ red snapper is responsible for ensuring that
NMFS is contacted at least 3 hours, but no more than 12 hours, in
advance of landing to report the time and location of landing, estimated
red snapper landings in pounds gutted weight, vessel identification
number (Coast Guard registration number or state registration number),
and the name and address of the IFQ dealer where the red snapper are to
be received. The vessel landing red snapper must have sufficient IFQ
allocation in the IFQ vessel account, at least equal to the pounds in
gutted weight of red snapper on board (except for any overage up to the
10 percent allowed on the last fishing trip) from the time of the
advance notice of landing through landing. Authorized methods for
contacting NMFS and submitting the report include calling NMFS Office
for Law Enforcement at 1-866-425-7627, completing and submitting to NMFS
the notification form provided through the VMS unit, or providing the
required information to NMFS through the web-based form available on the
IFQ website at ifq.sero.nmfs.noaa.gov. As new technology becomes
available, NMFS will add other authorized methods for complying with the
advance notification requirement, via appropriate rulemaking. Failure to
* * *