[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield
* * *
Magnuson-Stevens Act section (3)(33) defines ``optimum,'' with respect
to the yield from a fishery, as the amount of fish that will provide the
greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to
food production and recreational opportunities and taking into account
the protection of marine ecosystems; that is prescribed on the basis of
the MSY from the fishery, as reduced by any relevant economic, social,
or ecological factor; and, in the case of an overfished fishery, that
provides for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the MSY in
such fishery. OY may be established at the stock or stock complex level,
or at the fishery level.
(B) In NS1, use of the phrase ``achieving, on a continuing basis,
the optimum yield from each fishery'' means producing, from each stock,
stock complex, or fishery: a long-term series of catches such that the
average catch is equal to the OY, overfishing is prevented, the long
term average biomass is near or above Bmsy, and overfished
stocks and stock complexes are rebuilt consistent with timing and other
requirements of section 304(e)(4) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act and
paragraph (j) of this section.
(ii) General. OY is a long-term average amount of desired yield from
a stock, stock complex, or fishery. An FMP must contain conservation and
management measures, including ACLs and AMs, to achieve OY on a
continuing basis, and provisions for information collection that are
designed to determine the degree to which OY is achieved. These measures
should allow for practical and effective implementation and enforcement
of the management regime. The Secretary has an obligation to implement
and enforce the FMP. If management measures prove unenforceable--or too
restrictive, or not rigorous enough to prevent overfishing while
* * *
are co-managed by Federal, state, tribal, and/or territorial fishery
managers, the goal should be to develop collaborative conservation and
management strategies, and scientific capacity to support such
strategies (including AMs for state or territorial and Federal waters),
to prevent overfishing of shared stocks and ensure their sustainability.
(6) ACT control rule. If ACT is specified as part of the AMs for a
fishery, an ACT control rule is utilized for setting the ACT. The ACT
control rule should clearly articulate how management uncertainty in the
amount of catch in the fishery is accounted for in setting ACT. The
objective for establishing the ACT and related AMs is that the ACL not
be exceeded.
(i) Determining management uncertainty. Two sources of management
uncertainty should be accounted for in establishing the AMs for a
fishery, including the ACT control rule if utilized: Uncertainty in the
ability of managers to constrain catch so the ACL is not exceeded, and
uncertainty in quantifying the true catch amounts (i.e., estimation
errors). To determine the level of management uncertainty in controlling
catch, analyses need to consider past management performance in the
fishery and factors such as time lags in reported catch. Such analyses
must be based on the best available scientific information from an SSC,
agency scientists, or peer review process as appropriate.
(ii) Establishing tiers and corresponding ACT control rules. Tiers
can be established based on levels of management uncertainty associated
* * *
fisheries if it determines, based on data that it deems sufficiently
reliable, that an ACL has been exceeded or is projected to be reached,
and that closure of the fishery is necessary to prevent overfishing. For
fisheries without inseason management control to prevent the ACL from
being exceeded, AMs should utilize ACTs that are set below ACLs so that
catches do not exceed the ACL.
(3) AMs for when the ACL is exceeded. On an annual basis, the
Council must determine as soon as possible after the fishing year if an
ACL was exceeded. If an ACL was exceeded, AMs must be triggered and
implemented as soon as possible to correct the operational issue that
caused the ACL overage, as well as any biological consequences to the
stock or stock complex resulting
[[Page 40]]
from the overage when it is known. These AMs could include, among other
things, modifications of inseason AMs or overage adjustments. For stocks
and stock complexes in rebuilding plans, the AMs should include overage
adjustments that reduce the ACLs in the next fishing year by the full
amount of the overages, unless the best scientific information available
shows that a reduced overage adjustment, or no adjustment, is needed to
mitigate the effects of the overages. If catch exceeds the ACL for a
given stock or stock complex more than once in the last four years, the
system of ACLs and AMs should be re-evaluated, and modified if
necessary, to improve its performance and effectiveness. A Council could
choose a higher performance standard (e.g., a stock's catch should not
exceed its ACL more often than once every five or six years) for a stock
that is particularly vulnerable to the effects of overfishing, if the
vulnerability of the stock has not already been accounted for in the ABC
control rule.
(4) AMs based on multi-year average data. Some fisheries have highly
variable annual catches and lack reliable inseason or annual data on
which to base AMs. If there are insufficient data upon which to compare
catch to ACL, either inseason or on an annual basis, AMs could be based
on comparisons of average catch to average ACL over a three-year moving
average period or, if supported by analysis, some other appropriate
multi-year period. Councils should explain why basing AMs on a multi-
year period is appropriate. Evaluation of the moving average catch to
the average ACL must be conducted annually and AMs should be implemented
if the average catch exceeds the average ACL. As a performance standard,
if the average catch exceeds the average ACL for a stock or stock
complex more than once in the last four years, then the system of ACLs
and AMs should be re-evaluated and modified if necessary to improve its
performance and effectiveness. The initial ACL and management measures
may incorporate information from previous years so that AMs based on
average ACLs can be applied from the first year. Alternatively, a
* * *