[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield
* * *
to NS1--(i) MSY. The Magnuson-Stevens Act establishes MSY as the basis
for fishery management and requires that: The fishing mortality rate
does not jeopardize the capacity of a stock or stock complex to produce
MSY; the abundance of an overfished stock or stock complex be rebuilt to
a level that is capable of producing MSY; and OY not exceed MSY.
(ii) OY. The determination of OY is a decisional mechanism for
resolving the Magnuson-Stevens Act's conservation and management
objectives, achieving a fishery management plan's (FMP) objectives, and
balancing the various interests that comprise the greatest overall
benefits to the Nation. OY is based on MSY as reduced under paragraphs
(e)(3)(iii) and (iv) of this section. The most important limitation on
the specification of OY is that the choice of OY and the conservation
and management measures proposed to achieve it must prevent overfishing.
(iii) ACLs and AMs. Any FMP which is prepared by any Council shall
establish a mechanism for specifying ACLs in the FMP (including a
multiyear plan), implementing regulations, or annual specifications, at
a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including
measures to ensure accountability (Magnuson-Stevens Act section
303(a)(15)). Subject to certain exceptions and circumstances described
in paragraph (h) of this section, this requirement takes effect in
fishing year 2010, for fisheries determined subject to overfishing, and
in fishing year 2011, for all other fisheries (Magnuson-Stevens Act
* * *
the proposal:
(A) Has sufficient scientific merit;
(B) Contains the elements described in paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this
section;
(C) Provides a basis for objective measurement of the status of the
stock or stock complex against the criteria; and
(D) Is operationally feasible.
(3) Optimum yield--(i) Definitions--(A) Optimum yield (OY).
Magnuson-Stevens Act section (3)(33) defines ``optimum,'' with respect
to the yield from a fishery, as the amount of fish that will provide the
greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to
food production and recreational opportunities and taking into account
the protection of marine ecosystems; that is prescribed on the basis of
the MSY from the fishery, as reduced by any relevant economic, social,
or ecological factor; and, in the case of an overfished fishery, that
provides for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the MSY in
such fishery. OY may be established at the stock or stock complex level,
or at the fishery level.
(B) In NS1, use of the phrase ``achieving, on a continuing basis,
the optimum yield from each fishery'' means producing, from each stock,
stock complex, or fishery: a long-term series of catches such that the
average catch is equal to the OY, overfishing is prevented, the long
term average biomass is near or above Bmsy, and overfished
stocks and stock complexes are rebuilt consistent with timing and other
requirements of section 304(e)(4) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act and
* * *
coordination with AMs must prevent overfishing (see MSA section
303(a)(15)). If a Council recommends an ACL which equals ABC, and the
ABC is equal to OFL, the Secretary may presume that the proposal would
not prevent overfishing, in the absence of sufficient analysis and
justification for the approach. A ``multiyear plan'' as referenced in
section 303(a)(15) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act is a plan that
establishes harvest specifications or harvest guidelines for each year
of a time period greater than 1 year. A multiyear plan must include a
mechanism for specifying ACLs for each year with appropriate AMs to
prevent overfishing and maintain an appropriate rate of rebuilding if
the stock or stock complex is in a rebuilding plan. A multiyear plan
must provide that, if an ACL is exceeded for a year, then AMs are
triggered for the next year consistent with paragraph (g)(3) of this
section.
(ii) Sector-ACLs. A Council may, but is not required to, divide an
ACL into sector-ACLs. ``Sector,'' for purposes of this section, means a
distinct user group to which separate management strategies and separate
catch quotas apply. Examples of sectors include the commercial sector,
recreational sector, or various gear groups within a fishery. If the
management measures for different sectors differ in the degree of
management uncertainty, then sector ACLs may be necessary so that
appropriate AMs can be developed for each sector. If a Council chooses
to use sector ACLs, the sum of sector ACLs must not exceed the stock or
* * *
necessary, to improve its performance and effectiveness. A Council could
choose a higher performance standard (e.g., a stock's catch should not
exceed its ACL more often than once every five or six years) for a stock
that is particularly vulnerable to the effects of overfishing, if the
vulnerability of the stock has not already been accounted for in the ABC
control rule.
(4) AMs based on multi-year average data. Some fisheries have highly
variable annual catches and lack reliable inseason or annual data on
which to base AMs. If there are insufficient data upon which to compare
catch to ACL, either inseason or on an annual basis, AMs could be based
on comparisons of average catch to average ACL over a three-year moving
average period or, if supported by analysis, some other appropriate
multi-year period. Councils should explain why basing AMs on a multi-
year period is appropriate. Evaluation of the moving average catch to
the average ACL must be conducted annually and AMs should be implemented
if the average catch exceeds the average ACL. As a performance standard,
if the average catch exceeds the average ACL for a stock or stock
complex more than once in the last four years, then the system of ACLs
and AMs should be re-evaluated and modified if necessary to improve its
performance and effectiveness. The initial ACL and management measures
may incorporate information from previous years so that AMs based on
average ACLs can be applied from the first year. Alternatively, a
* * *