[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.10 Definitions.
Unless defined otherwise in other parts of Chapter VI, the terms in
this chapter have the following meanings:
Administrator means the Administrator of NOAA (Under Secretary of
* * *
(can include a troll).
Hoop net means a cone-shaped or flat net which may or may not have
throats and flues stretched over a series of rings or hoops for support.
Industry means both recreational and commercial fishing, and
includes the harvesting, processing, and marketing sectors.
International radio call sign (IRCS) means the unique radio
identifier assigned a vessel by the appropriate authority of the flag
state.
Joint venture means any operation by a foreign vessel assisting
fishing by U.S. fishing vessels, including catching, scouting,
processing and/or support. (A joint venture generally entails a foreign
vessel processing fish received from U.S. fishing vessels and conducting
associated support activities.)
Lampara net means a surround net with the sections of netting made
and joined to create bagging. It is hauled
[[Page 11]]
with purse rings and is generally much smaller in size than a purse
seine net.
Land means to begin offloading fish, to offload fish, or to arrive
in port or at a dock, berth, beach, seawall, or ramp.
Limited access system means a system that limits participation in a
fishery to those satisfying certain eligibility criteria or requirements
contained in a fishery management plan or associated regulation.
Longbill spearfish means the species Tetrapturus pfluegeri, or a
part thereof.
Longline means a line that is deployed horizontally and to which
gangions and hooks or pots are attached. Longlines can be stationary,
anchored, or buoyed lines that may be hauled manually, electrically, or
hydraulically.
Magnuson-Stevens Act means the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation
and Management Act, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.), formerly known
as the Magnuson Act.
Metric ton (mt) means 1,000 kg (2,204.6 lb).
nm means nautical mile (6,076 ft (1,852 m)).
Official number means the documentation number issued by the USCG or
the certificate number issued by a state or by the USCG for an
undocumented vessel.
Operator, with respect to any vessel, means the master or other
individual aboard and in charge of that vessel.
Optimum yield (OY) means the amount of fish that:
(1) Will provide the greatest overall benefit to the Nation,
particularly with respect to food production and recreational
opportunities, and taking into account the protection of marine
ecosystems;
(2) Is prescribed as such on the basis of the maximum sustainable
yield from the fishery, as reduced by any relevant economic, social, or
ecological factor; and
(3) In the case of an overfished fishery, provides for rebuilding to
a level consistent with producing the maximum sustainable yield in such
fishery.
Owner, with respect to any vessel, means:
(1) Any person who owns that vessel in whole or in part;
(2) Any charterer of the vessel, whether bareboat, time, or voyage;
(3) Any person who acts in the capacity of a charterer, including,
but not limited to, parties to a management agreement, operating
agreement, or any similar agreement that bestows control over the
destination, function, or operation of the vessel; or
(4) Any agent designated as such by a person described in paragraph
(1), (2), or (3) of this definition.
Pelagic longline means a longline that is suspended by floats in the
water column and that is not fixed to or in contact with the ocean
bottom.
Plan Team means a Council working group selected from agencies,
institutions, and organizations having a role in the research and/or
management of fisheries, whose primary purpose is to assist the Council
in the preparation and/or review of FMPs, amendments, and supporting
documents for the Council, and/or SSC and AP.
Postmark means independently verifiable evidence of the date of
mailing, such as a U.S. Postal Service postmark, or other private
carrier postmark, certified mail receipt, overnight mail receipt, or a
receipt issued upon hand delivery to a representative of NMFS authorized
to collect fishery statistics.
Pot means trap.
Powerhead means any device with an explosive charge, usually
attached to a spear gun, spear, pole, or stick, that may or may not fire
a projectile upon contact.
Predominately means, with respect to fishing in a fishery, that more
fishing on a stock or stocks of fish covered by the FMP occurs, or would
occur in the absence of regulations, within or beyond the EEZ than
occurs in the aggregate within the boundaries of all states off the
coasts of which the fishery is conducted.
Processing, for the purpose of foreign fishing (subpart F), means
any operation by an FFV to receive fish from foreign or U.S. fishing
vessels and/or the preparation of fish, including, but not limited to,
cleaning, cooking, canning, smoking, salting, drying, or freezing,
either on the FFV's behalf or to assist other foreign or U.S. fishing
vessels.
[[Page 12]]
Product recovery rate (PRR) means a ratio expressed as a percentage
of the weight of processed product divided by the round weight of fish
used to produce that amount of product.
Prohibited species, with respect to a foreign vessel, means any
species of fish that that vessel is not specifically allocated or
authorized to retain, including fish caught or received in excess of any
allocation or authorization.
Purchase means the act or activity of buying, trading, or bartering,
or attempting to buy, trade, or barter.
Purse seine means a floated and weighted encircling net that is
closed by means of a drawstring threaded through rings attached to the
bottom of the net.
Recreational fishing, with respect to a foreign vessel, means any
fishing from a foreign vessel not operated for profit and not operated
* * *