[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.810 Definitions and word usage.
(a) Definitions. In addition to the definitions in the Magnuson-
Stevens Act and Sec. 600.10, the terms in this subpart have the
following meanings:
Adverse effect means any impact that reduces quality and/or quantity
of EFH. Adverse effects may include direct or indirect physical,
chemical, or biological alterations of the waters or substrate and loss
of, or injury to, benthic organisms, prey species and their habitat, and
other ecosystem components, if such modifications reduce the quality
and/or quantity of EFH. Adverse effects to EFH may result from actions
occurring within EFH or outside of EFH and may include site-specific or
habitat-wide impacts, including individual, cumulative, or synergistic
consequences of actions.
Council includes the Secretary, as applicable, when preparing FMPs
or amendments under sections 304(c) and (g) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act.
Ecosystem means communities of organisms interacting with one
another and with the chemical and physical factors making up their
environment.
Habitat areas of particular concern means those areas of EFH
identified pursuant to Sec. 600.815(a)(8).
Healthy ecosystem means an ecosystem where ecological productive
capacity is maintained, diversity of the flora and fauna is preserved,
and the ecosystem retains the ability to regulate itself. Such an
ecosystem should be similar to comparable, undisturbed ecosystems with
regard to standing crop, productivity, nutrient dynamics,
[[Page 114]]
trophic structure, species richness, stability, resilience,
contamination levels, and the frequency of diseased organisms.
Overfished means any stock or stock complex, the status of which is
reported as overfished by the Secretary pursuant to section 304(e)(1) of
the Magnuson-Stevens Act.
(b) Word usage. The terms ``must'', ``shall'', ``should'', ``may'',
``may not'', ``will'', ``could'', and ``can'' are used in the same
manner as in Sec. 600.305(c).