[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.1204 Shark finning; possession at sea and landing of shark fins.
(a)(1) No person aboard a U.S. fishing vessel shall engage in shark
finning in waters seaward of the inner boundary of the U.S. EEZ.
(2) No person aboard a foreign fishing vessel shall engage in shark
finning in waters shoreward of the outer boundary of the U.S. EEZ.
(b) No person aboard a U.S. fishing vessel shall possess on board
shark fins harvested seaward of the inner boundary of the U.S. EEZ
without the corresponding carcass(es), as may be determined by the
weight of the shark fins in accordance with Sec. 600.1203(b)(2), except
that sharks may be dressed at sea.
(c) No person aboard a U.S. or foreign fishing vessel (including any
cargo vessel that received shark fins from a fishing vessel at sea)
shall land shark fins harvested in waters seaward of the inner boundary
of the U.S. EEZ without corresponding shark carcasses, as may be
determined by the weight of the shark fins in accordance with Sec.
600.1203(b)(1).
(d) Except as provided in paragraphs (g) and (h) of this section, a
person who operates a U.S. or foreign fishing vessel and who lands shark
fins harvested in waters seaward of the inner boundary of the U.S. EEZ
shall land all fins and corresponding carcasses from the vessel at the
same point of landing and shall have all fins and carcasses weighed at
that time.
(e) A person may not purchase, offer to sell, or sell shark fins
taken, landed, or possessed in violation of this section.
(f) Upon request, a person who owns or operates a vessel or a dealer
shall allow an authorized officer or any employee of NMFS designated by
a Regional Administrator access to, and/or inspection or copying of, any
records
[[Page 187]]
pertaining to the landing, sale, purchase, or other disposition of shark
fins and/or shark carcasses.
(g) A person who owns or operates a vessel that has been issued a
Federal Atlantic commercial shark limited access permit and who lands
shark in an Atlantic coastal port must have all fins weighed in
conjunction with the weighing of the carcasses at the vessel's first
point of landing. Such weights must be recorded on the ``weighout
slips'' specified in Sec. 635.5(a)(2) of this chapter.
(h) A person who owns or operates a vessel that has been issued a
Federal Atlantic commercial shark limited access permit and who lands
shark in or from the U.S. EEZ in an Atlantic coastal port must comply
with regulations found at Sec. 635.30(c) of this chapter.
(i) No person aboard a vessel that has been issued a Federal
Atlantic commercial shark limited access permit shall engage in shark
finning.
(j) No person aboard a vessel that has been issued a Federal
Atlantic commercial shark limited access permit shall possess on board
shark fins without the fins being naturally attached to the
corresponding carcass(es), although sharks may be dressed at sea.
(k) No person aboard a vessel that has been issued a Federal
Atlantic commercial shark limited access permit shall land shark fins
without the corresponding carcass(es).
(l) A dealer may not purchase from an owner or operator of a fishing
vessel issued a Federal Atlantic commercial shark limited access permit
who lands shark in an Atlantic coastal port fins whose wet weight
exceeds 5 percent of the dressed weight of the carcasses.
[67 FR 6200, Feb. 11, 2002. Redesignated at 69 FR 53361, Sept. 1, 2004,
as amended at 73 FR 40707, July 15, 2008]
Subpart O_Limited Access Privilege Programs
Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.
Sec. Sec. 600.1300--600.1309 [Reserved]