[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield
* * *
a level that is capable of producing MSY; and OY not exceed MSY.
(ii) OY. The determination of OY is a decisional mechanism for
resolving the Magnuson-Stevens Act's conservation and management
objectives, achieving a fishery management plan's (FMP) objectives, and
balancing the various interests that comprise the greatest overall
benefits to the Nation. OY is based on MSY as reduced under paragraphs
(e)(3)(iii) and (iv) of this section. The most important limitation on
the specification of OY is that the choice of OY and the conservation
and management measures proposed to achieve it must prevent overfishing.
(iii) ACLs and AMs. Any FMP which is prepared by any Council shall
establish a mechanism for specifying ACLs in the FMP (including a
multiyear plan), implementing regulations, or annual specifications, at
a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including
measures to ensure accountability (Magnuson-Stevens Act section
303(a)(15)). Subject to certain exceptions and circumstances described
in paragraph (h) of this section, this requirement takes effect in
fishing year 2010, for fisheries determined subject to overfishing, and
in fishing year 2011, for all other fisheries (Magnuson-Stevens Act
section 303 note). ``Council'' includes the Regional Fishery Management
Councils and the Secretary of Commerce, as appropriate (see Sec.
600.305(c)(11)).
(iv) Reference points. SDC, MSY, acceptable biological catch (ABC),
* * *
(6) Stocks and stock complexes that have statutory exceptions from
ACLs (see paragraph (h)(2) of this section) or which fall under limited
circumstances which require different approaches to meet the ACL
requirements (see paragraph (h)(3) of this section).
(d) Classifying stocks in an FMP--(1) Introduction. Magnuson-Stevens
Act section 303(a)(2) requires that an FMP contain, among other things,
a description of the species of fish involved in the fishery. The
relevant Council determines which specific target stocks and/or non-
target stocks to include in a fishery. This section provides that a
Council may, but is not required to, use an ``ecosystem component (EC)''
species classification. As a default, all stocks in an FMP are
considered to be ``in the fishery,'' unless they are identified as EC
species (see Sec. 600.310(d)(5)) through an FMP amendment process.
(2) Stocks in a fishery. Stocks in a fishery may be grouped into
stock complexes, as appropriate. Requirements for reference points and
management measures for these stocks are described throughout these
guidelines.
(3) ``Target stocks'' are stocks that fishers seek to catch for sale
or personal use, including ``economic discards'' as defined under
Magnuson-Stevens Act section 3(9).
(4) ``Non-target species'' and ``non-target stocks'' are fish caught
incidentally during the pursuit of target stocks in a fishery, including
``regulatory discards'' as defined under Magnuson-Stevens Act section
* * *
impacted by the fishery, which includes direct captures, as well as
indirect impacts to the fishery (e.g., loss of habitat quality).
Councils in consultation with their SSC, should analyze the
vulnerability of stocks in stock complexes where possible.
(e) Features of MSY, SDC, and OY--(1) MSY. Each FMP must include an
estimate of MSY for the stocks and stock complexes in the fishery, as
described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section).
(i) Definitions. (A) MSY is the largest long-term average catch or
yield that can be taken from a stock or stock complex under prevailing
ecological, environmental conditions and fishery technological
characteristics (e.g., gear selectivity), and the distribution of catch
among fleets.
(B) MSY fishing mortality rate (Fmsy) is the fishing mortality rate
that, if applied over the long term, would result in MSY.
(C) MSY stock size (Bmsy) means the long-term average size of the
stock or stock complex, measured in terms of spawning biomass or other
appropriate measure of the stock's reproductive potential that would be
achieved by fishing at Fmsy.
(ii) MSY for stocks. MSY should be estimated for each stock based on
the best scientific information available (see Sec. 600.315).
(iii) MSY for stock complexes. MSY should be estimated on a stock-
by-stock basis whenever possible. However, where MSY cannot be estimated
for each stock in a stock complex, then MSY may be estimated for one or
more indicator stocks for the complex or for the complex as a whole.
* * *
(B) Contains the elements described in paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this
section;
(C) Provides a basis for objective measurement of the status of the
stock or stock complex against the criteria; and
(D) Is operationally feasible.
(3) Optimum yield--(i) Definitions--(A) Optimum yield (OY).
Magnuson-Stevens Act section (3)(33) defines ``optimum,'' with respect
to the yield from a fishery, as the amount of fish that will provide the
greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to
food production and recreational opportunities and taking into account
the protection of marine ecosystems; that is prescribed on the basis of
the MSY from the fishery, as reduced by any relevant economic, social,
or ecological factor; and, in the case of an overfished fishery, that
provides for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the MSY in
such fishery. OY may be established at the stock or stock complex level,
or at the fishery level.
(B) In NS1, use of the phrase ``achieving, on a continuing basis,
the optimum yield from each fishery'' means producing, from each stock,
stock complex, or fishery: a long-term series of catches such that the
average catch is equal to the OY, overfishing is prevented, the long
term average biomass is near or above Bmsy, and overfished
stocks and stock complexes are rebuilt consistent with timing and other
requirements of section 304(e)(4) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act and
paragraph (j) of this section.
* * *
stock complex's annual catch that accounts for the scientific
uncertainty in the estimate of OFL and any other scientific uncertainty
(see paragraph (f)(3) of this section), and should be specified based on
the ABC control rule.
(iii) ABC control rule means a specified approach to setting the ABC
for a stock or stock complex as a function of the scientific uncertainty
in the estimate of OFL and any other scientific uncertainty (see
paragraph (f)(4) of this section).
(iv) Annual catch limit (ACL) is the level of annual catch of a
stock or stock complex that serves as the basis for invoking AMs. ACL
cannot exceed the ABC, but may be divided into sector-ACLs (see
paragraph (f)(5) of this section).
(v) Annual catch target (ACT) is an amount of annual catch of a
stock or stock complex that is the management target of the fishery, and
accounts for management uncertainty in controlling the actual catch at
or below the ACL. ACTs are recommended in the system of accountability
measures so that ACL is not exceeded.
(vi) ACT control rule means a specified approach to setting the ACT
for a stock or stock complex such that the risk of exceeding the ACL due
to management uncertainty is at an acceptably low level.
(3) Specification of ABC. ABC may not exceed OFL (see paragraph
(e)(2)(i)(D) of this section). Councils should develop a process for
receiving scientific information and advice used to establish ABC. This
process should: Identify the body that will apply the ABC control rule
* * *