[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield
* * *
balancing the various interests that comprise the greatest overall
benefits to the Nation. OY is based on MSY as reduced under paragraphs
(e)(3)(iii) and (iv) of this section. The most important limitation on
the specification of OY is that the choice of OY and the conservation
and management measures proposed to achieve it must prevent overfishing.
(iii) ACLs and AMs. Any FMP which is prepared by any Council shall
establish a mechanism for specifying ACLs in the FMP (including a
multiyear plan), implementing regulations, or annual specifications, at
a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including
measures to ensure accountability (Magnuson-Stevens Act section
303(a)(15)). Subject to certain exceptions and circumstances described
in paragraph (h) of this section, this requirement takes effect in
fishing year 2010, for fisheries determined subject to overfishing, and
in fishing year 2011, for all other fisheries (Magnuson-Stevens Act
section 303 note). ``Council'' includes the Regional Fishery Management
Councils and the Secretary of Commerce, as appropriate (see Sec.
600.305(c)(11)).
(iv) Reference points. SDC, MSY, acceptable biological catch (ABC),
and ACL, which are described further in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this
section, are collectively referred to as ``reference points.''
(v) Scientific advice. The Magnuson-Stevens Act has requirements
regarding scientific and statistical committees (SSC) of the Regional
Fishery Management Councils, including but not limited to, the following
provisions:
* * *
(A) Has sufficient scientific merit;
(B) Contains the elements described in paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this
section;
(C) Provides a basis for objective measurement of the status of the
stock or stock complex against the criteria; and
(D) Is operationally feasible.
(3) Optimum yield--(i) Definitions--(A) Optimum yield (OY).
Magnuson-Stevens Act section (3)(33) defines ``optimum,'' with respect
to the yield from a fishery, as the amount of fish that will provide the
greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to
food production and recreational opportunities and taking into account
the protection of marine ecosystems; that is prescribed on the basis of
the MSY from the fishery, as reduced by any relevant economic, social,
or ecological factor; and, in the case of an overfished fishery, that
provides for rebuilding to a level consistent with producing the MSY in
such fishery. OY may be established at the stock or stock complex level,
or at the fishery level.
(B) In NS1, use of the phrase ``achieving, on a continuing basis,
the optimum yield from each fishery'' means producing, from each stock,
stock complex, or fishery: a long-term series of catches such that the
average catch is equal to the OY, overfishing is prevented, the long
term average biomass is near or above Bmsy, and overfished
stocks and stock complexes are rebuilt consistent with timing and other
requirements of section 304(e)(4) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act and
paragraph (j) of this section.
* * *
(d)(2) of this section).
(1) Introduction. A control rule is a policy for establishing a
limit or target fishing level that is based on the best available
scientific information and is established by fishery managers in
consultation with fisheries scientists. Control rules should be designed
so that management actions become more conservative as biomass
estimates, or other proxies, for a stock or stock complex decline and as
science and management uncertainty increases. Examples of scientific
uncertainty include uncertainty in the estimates of MFMT and biomass.
Management uncertainty may include late catch reporting, misreporting,
and underreporting of catches and is affected by a fishery's ability to
control actual catch. For example, a fishery that has inseason catch
data available and inseason closure authority has better management
control and precision than a fishery that does not have these features.
(2) Definitions. (i) Catch is the total quantity of fish, measured
in weight or numbers of fish, taken in commercial, recreational,
subsistence, tribal, and other fisheries. Catch includes fish that are
retained for any purpose, as well as mortality of fish that are
discarded.
(ii) Acceptable biological catch (ABC) is a level of a stock or
stock complex's annual catch that accounts for the scientific
uncertainty in the estimate of OFL and any other scientific uncertainty
(see paragraph (f)(3) of this section), and should be specified based on
the ABC control rule.
* * *
both scientific and management uncertainty and supports the ABC
recommendation and establishment of ACL and if used ACT.
(g) Accountability measures. The following features (see paragraphs
(g)(1) through (5) of this section) of accountability measures apply to
those stocks and stock complexes in the fishery.
(1) Introduction. AMs are management controls to prevent ACLs,
including sector-ACLs, from being exceeded, and to correct or mitigate
overages of the ACL if they occur. AMs should address and minimize both
the frequency and magnitude of overages and correct the problems that
caused the overage in as short a time as possible. NMFS identifies two
categories of AMs, inseason AMs and AMs for when the ACL is exceeded.
(2) Inseason AMs. Whenever possible, FMPs should include inseason
monitoring and management measures to prevent catch from exceeding ACLs.
Inseason AMs could include, but are not limited to: ACT; closure of a
fishery; closure of specific areas; changes in gear; changes in trip
size or bag limits; reductions in effort; or other appropriate
management controls for the fishery. If final data or data components of
catch are delayed, Councils should make appropriate use of preliminary
data, such as landed catch, in implementing inseason AMs. FMPs should
contain inseason closure authority giving NMFS the ability to close
fisheries if it determines, based on data that it deems sufficiently
reliable, that an ACL has been exceeded or is projected to be reached,
* * *