[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 622.2 Definitions and acronyms.
In addition to the definitions in the Magnuson Act and in Sec.
600.10 of this chapter, and the acronyms in Sec. 600.15 of this
chapter, the terms and acronyms
* * *
Science and Research Director (SRD), for the purposes of this part,
means the Science and Research Director, Southeast Fisheries Science
Center, NMFS (see Table 1 of Sec. 600.502 of this chapter).
Sea bass pot means a trap has six rectangular sides and does not
exceed 25 inches (63.5 cm) in height, width, or depth.
Shallow-water grouper (SWG) means gag, red grouper, black grouper,
scamp, yellowfin grouper, rock hind, red hind, and yellowmouth grouper.
In addition, for the purposes of the IFQ program for Gulf groupers and
tilefishes in Sec. 622.20, speckled hind and warsaw grouper are also
included as SWG as specified in Sec. 622.20(b)(2)(v).
Shrimp means one or more of the following species, or a part
thereof:
(1) Brown shrimp, Farfantepenaeus aztecus.
(2) White shrimp, Litopenaeus setiferus.
(3) Pink shrimp, Farfantepenaeus duorarum.
(4) Royal red shrimp, Hymenopenaeus robustus.
(5) Rock shrimp, Sicyonia brevirostris.
(6) Seabob shrimp, Xiphopenaeus kroyeri.
Shrimp trawler means any vessel that is equipped with one or more
trawl nets whose on-board or landed catch of shrimp is more than 1
percent, by weight, of all fish comprising its on-board or landed catch.
SMZ means special management zone.
South Atlantic means the Atlantic Ocean off the Atlantic coastal
states from the boundary between the MAFMC and the SAFMC, as specified
in Sec. 600.105(b) of this chapter, to the line of demarcation between
the Atlantic Ocean and the Gulf of Mexico, as specified in Sec.
600.105(c) of this chapter.
South Atlantic snapper-grouper means one or more of the species, or
a part thereof, listed in Table 4 in Appendix A of this part.
Stab net means a gillnet, other than a long gillnet, or trammel net
whose weight line sinks to the bottom and submerges the float line.
Total length (TL), for the purposes of this part, means the
straight-line distance from the tip of the snout to the tip of the tail
(caudal fin), excluding any caudal filament, while the fish is lying on
its side. The mouth of the fish may be closed and/or the tail may be
squeezed together to give the greatest overall measurement. (See Figure
2 in appendix C of this part.)
Toxic chemical means any substance, other than an allowable
chemical, that,
[[Page 201]]
when introduced into the water, can stun, immobilize, or take marine
life.
Trammel net means two or more panels of netting, suspended
vertically in the water by a common float line and a common weight line,
with one panel having a larger mesh size than the other(s), to entrap
fish in a pocket of netting.
Trip means a fishing trip, regardless of number of days duration,
that begins with departure from a dock, berth, beach, seawall, or ramp
and that terminates with return to a dock, berth, beach, seawall, or
ramp.
Try net, also called test net, means a net pulled for brief periods
by a shrimp trawler to test for shrimp concentrations or determine
fishing conditions (e.g., presence or absence of bottom debris,
jellyfish, bycatch, seagrasses).
Venting device means a device intended to deflate the swim bladder
of a fish to release the fish with minimum damage.
Wahoo means the species Acanthocybium solandri, or a part thereof,
in the Atlantic.
Wild live rock means live rock other than aquacultured live rock.
Wreckfish means the species Polyprion americanus, or a part thereof,
one of the South Atlantic snapper-grouper species.
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
622.2, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.