[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.920 Federal agency consultation with the Secretary.
(a) Consultation generally--(1) Actions requiring consultation.
Pursuant to section 305(b)(2) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act, Federal
* * *
is used, the Federal action agency remains ultimately responsible for
compliance with sections 305(b)(2) and 305(b)(4)(B) of the Magnuson-
Stevens Act.
(d) Best available information. The Federal agency and NMFS must use
the best scientific information available regarding the effects of the
action on EFH and the measures that can be taken to avoid, minimize, or
offset such effects. Other appropriate sources of information may also
be considered.
(e) EFH Assessments--(1) Preparation requirement. For any Federal
action that may adversely affect EFH, Federal agencies must provide NMFS
with a written assessment of the effects of that action on EFH. For
actions covered by a General Concurrence under paragraph (g) of this
section, an EFH Assessment should be completed during the development of
the General Concurrence and is not required for the individual actions.
For actions addressed by a programmatic consultation under paragraph (j)
of this section, an EFH Assessment should be completed during the
programmatic consultation and is not required for individual actions
implemented under the program, except in those instances identified by
NMFS in the programmatic consultation as requiring separate EFH
consultation. Federal agencies are not required to provide NMFS with
assessments regarding actions that they have determined would not
adversely affect EFH. Federal agencies may incorporate an EFH Assessment
into documents prepared for other purposes such as Endangered Species
* * *
(2) Level of detail. The level of detail in an EFH Assessment should
be commensurate with the complexity and magnitude of the potential
adverse effects of the action. For example, for relatively simple
actions involving minor adverse effects on EFH, the assessment may be
very brief. Actions that may pose a more serious threat to EFH warrant a
correspondingly more detailed EFH Assessment.
(3) Mandatory contents. The assessment must contain:
(i) A description of the action.
(ii) An analysis of the potential adverse effects of the action on
EFH and the managed species.
(iii) The Federal agency's conclusions regarding the effects of the
action on EFH.
(iv) Proposed mitigation, if applicable.
(4) Additional information. If appropriate, the assessment should
also include:
(i) The results of an on-site inspection to evaluate the habitat and
the site-specific effects of the project.
(ii) The views of recognized experts on the habitat or species that
may be affected.
(iii) A review of pertinent literature and related information.
(iv) An analysis of alternatives to the action. Such analysis should
include alternatives that could avoid or minimize adverse effects on
EFH.
(v) Other relevant information.
(5) Incorporation by reference. The assessment may incorporate by
reference a completed EFH Assessment prepared for a similar action,
supplemented with any relevant new project specific information,
provided the proposed action involves similar impacts to EFH in the same
* * *
agency an EFH Assessment in accordance with paragraph (e) of this
section and a written request for consultation.
(3) NMFS response to Federal agency. If NMFS determines, contrary to
the Federal agency's assessment, that an action would not adversely
affect EFH, or if NMFS determines that no EFH Conservation
Recommendations are needed, NMFS will notify the Federal agency either
informally or in writing of its determination. If NMFS believes
[[Page 124]]
that the action may result in substantial adverse effects on EFH, or
that additional analysis is needed to assess the effects of the action,
NMFS will request in writing that the Federal agency initiate expanded
consultation. Such request will explain why NMFS believes expanded
consultation is needed and will specify any new information needed. If
expanded consultation is not necessary, NMFS will provide EFH
Conservation Recommendations, if appropriate, pursuant to section
305(b)(4)(A) of the Magnuson-Stevens Act.
(4) Timing. The Federal agency must submit its EFH Assessment to
NMFS as soon as practicable, but at least 60 days prior to a final
decision on the action. NMFS must respond in writing within 30 days.
NMFS and the Federal agency may agree to use a compressed schedule in
cases where regulatory approvals or emergency situations cannot
accommodate 30 days for consultation, or to conduct consultation earlier
in the planning cycle for actions with lengthy approval processes.
(i) Expanded consultation procedures--(1) Purpose and criteria.
Expanded consultation allows maximum opportunity for NMFS and the
Federal agency to work together to review the action's impacts on EFH
and to develop EFH Conservation Recommendations. Expanded consultation
procedures must be used for Federal actions that would result in
substantial adverse effects to EFH. Federal agencies are encouraged to
contact NMFS at the earliest opportunity to discuss whether the adverse
effects of an action make expanded consultation appropriate.
(2) Notification by agency and submittal of EFH Assessment. Expanded
consultation begins when NMFS receives from the Federal agency an EFH
Assessment in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section and a
written request for expanded consultation. Federal agencies are
encouraged to provide in the EFH Assessment the additional information
identified under paragraph (e)(4) of this section to facilitate review
of the effects of the action on EFH.
(3) NMFS response to Federal agency. NMFS will:
(i) Review the EFH Assessment, any additional information furnished
by the Federal agency, and other relevant information.
* * *