[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 600.310 National Standard 1--Optimum Yield.
(a) Standard 1. Conservation and management measures shall prevent
overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield
* * *
surplus is available for JVP.
(f) Acceptable biological catch, annual catch limits, and annual
catch targets. The following features (see paragraphs (f)(1) through
(f)(5) of this section) of acceptable biological catch and annual catch
limits apply to stocks and stock complexes in the fishery (see paragraph
(d)(2) of this section).
(1) Introduction. A control rule is a policy for establishing a
limit or target fishing level that is based on the best available
scientific information and is established by fishery managers in
consultation with fisheries scientists. Control rules should be designed
so that management actions become more conservative as biomass
estimates, or other proxies, for a stock or stock complex decline and as
science and management uncertainty increases. Examples of scientific
uncertainty include uncertainty in the estimates of MFMT and biomass.
Management uncertainty may include late catch reporting, misreporting,
and underreporting of catches and is affected by a fishery's ability to
control actual catch. For example, a fishery that has inseason catch
data available and inseason closure authority has better management
control and precision than a fishery that does not have these features.
(2) Definitions. (i) Catch is the total quantity of fish, measured
in weight or numbers of fish, taken in commercial, recreational,
subsistence, tribal, and other fisheries. Catch includes fish that are
retained for any purpose, as well as mortality of fish that are
discarded.
(ii) Acceptable biological catch (ABC) is a level of a stock or
stock complex's annual catch that accounts for the scientific
uncertainty in the estimate of OFL and any other scientific uncertainty
(see paragraph (f)(3) of this section), and should be specified based on
the ABC control rule.
(iii) ABC control rule means a specified approach to setting the ABC
for a stock or stock complex as a function of the scientific uncertainty
in the estimate of OFL and any other scientific uncertainty (see
paragraph (f)(4) of this section).
(iv) Annual catch limit (ACL) is the level of annual catch of a
stock or stock complex that serves as the basis for invoking AMs. ACL
cannot exceed the ABC, but may be divided into sector-ACLs (see
paragraph (f)(5) of this section).
(v) Annual catch target (ACT) is an amount of annual catch of a
stock or stock complex that is the management target of the fishery, and
accounts for management uncertainty in controlling the actual catch at
or below the ACL. ACTs are recommended in the system of accountability
measures so that ACL is not exceeded.
(vi) ACT control rule means a specified approach to setting the ACT
for a stock or stock complex such that the risk of exceeding the ACL due
to management uncertainty is at an acceptably low level.
(3) Specification of ABC. ABC may not exceed OFL (see paragraph
(e)(2)(i)(D) of this section). Councils should develop a process for
receiving scientific information and advice used to establish ABC. This
process should: Identify the body that will apply the ABC control rule
(i.e. , calculates the ABC), and identify the review process that will
* * *