[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.27 Actions by the Administrator.
(a) The Administrator may, whenever he determines necessary, extend
the period for submission of any plan or plan revision or portion
thereof.
(b) After receipt of a plan or plan revision, the Administrator will
propose the plan or revision for approval or disapproval. The
Administrator will, within four months after the date required for
submission of a plan or plan
[[Page 108]]
revision, approve or disapprove such plan or revision or each portion
thereof.
(c) The Administrator will, after consideration of any State hearing
record, promptly prepare and publish proposed regulations setting forth
a plan, or portion thereof, for a State if:
(1) The State fails to submit a plan within the time prescribed;
(2) The State fails to submit a plan revision required by Sec.
60.23(a)(2) within the time prescribed; or
(3) The Administrator disapproves the State plan or plan revision or
any portion thereof, as unsatisfactory because the requirements of this
subpart have not been met.
(d) The Administrator will, within six months after the date
required for submission of a plan or plan revision, promulgate the
regulations proposed under paragraph (c) of this section with such
modifications as may be appropriate unless, prior to such promulgation,
the State has adopted and submitted a plan or plan revision which the
Administrator determines to be approvable.
(e)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2) of this section,
regulations proposed and promulgated by the Administrator under this
section will prescribe emission standards of the same stringency as the
corresponding emission guideline(s) specified in the final guideline
document published under Sec. 60.22(a) and will require final
compliance with such standards as expeditiously as practicable but no
later than the times specified in the guideline document.
(2) Upon application by the owner or operator of a designated
facility to which regulations proposed and promulgated under this
section will apply, the Administrator may provide for the application of
less stringent emission standards or longer compliance schedules than
those otherwise required by this section in accordance with the criteria
specified in Sec. 60.24(f).
(f) Prior to promulgation of a plan under paragraph (d) of this
section, the Administrator will provide the opportunity for at least one
public hearing in either:
(1) Each State that failed to hold a public hearing as required by
Sec. 60.23(c); or
(2) Washington, DC or an alternate location specified in the Federal
Register.
[40 FR 53346, Nov. 17, 1975, as amended at 65 FR 76384, Dec. 6, 2000]