[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.45 Emissions and fuel monitoring.
(a) Each owner or operator shall install, calibrate, maintain, and
operate continuous opacity monitoring system (COMS) for measuring
opacity and a CEMS for measuring SO2 emissions, NOX emissions, and
* * *
corrected to 3 percent oxygen (dry basis).
(C) At a minimum, valid 1-hour CO emissions averages must be
obtained for at least 90 percent of the operating hours on a 30-day
rolling average basis. The 1-hour averages are calculated using the data
points required in Sec. 60.13(h)(2).
(D) Quarterly accuracy determinations and daily calibration drift
tests for the CO CEMS must be performed in accordance with procedure 1
in appendix F of this part.
(ii) You must calculate the 1-hour average CO emissions levels for
each boiler operating day by multiplying the average hourly CO output
concentration measured by the CO CEMS times the corresponding average
hourly flue gas flow rate and divided by the corresponding average
hourly heat input to the affected source. The 24-hour average CO
emission level is determined by calculating the arithmetic average of
the hourly CO emission levels computed for each boiler operating day.
(iii) You must evaluate the preceding 24-hour average CO emission
level each boiler operating day excluding periods of affected source
startup, shutdown, or malfunction. If the 24-hour average CO emission
level is greater than 0.15 lb/MMBtu, you must initiate investigation of
the relevant equipment and control systems within 24 hours of the first
discovery of the high emission incident and, take the appropriate
corrective action as soon as practicable to adjust control settings or
repair equipment to reduce the 24-hour average CO emission level to 0.15
lb/MMBtu or less.
(iv) You must record the CO measurements and calculations performed
according to paragraph (b)(6) of this section and any corrective actions
taken. The record of corrective action taken must include the date and
time during which the 24-hour average CO emission level was greater than
0.15 lb/MMBtu, and the date, time, and description of the corrective
action.
(7) The owner or operator of an affected facility subject to an
opacity standard under Sec. 60.42 and that elects to not install a COMS
because the affected facility burns only fuels as specified under
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, monitors PM emissions as specified
under paragraph (b)(5) of this section, or monitors CO emissions as
specified under paragraph (b)(6) of this section shall conduct a
performance test using Method 9 of appendix A-4 of this part and the
procedures in Sec. 60.11 to demonstrate compliance with the applicable
limit in Sec. 60.42 and shall comply with either paragraphs (b)(7)(i),
(b)(7)(ii), or (b)(7)(iii) of this section. If during the initial 60
minutes of observation all 6-minute averages are less than 10 percent
and all individual 15-second observations are less than or equal to 20
percent, the observation period may be reduced from 3 hours to 60
minutes.
(i) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(7)(ii) or (b)(7)(iii) of
this section, the owner or operator shall conduct subsequent Method 9 of
* * *
are incorporated by reference, see Sec. 60.17.)
(iii) For affected facilities which fire both fossil fuels and
nonfossil fuels, the F or Fc value shall be subject to the
Administrator's approval.
(6) For affected facilities firing combinations of fossil fuels or
fossil fuels and wood residue, the F or Fc factors determined by
paragraphs (f)(4) or (f)(5) of this section shall be prorated in
accordance with the applicable formula as follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR13JN07.005
Where:
Xi = Fraction of total heat input derived from each type of
fuel (e.g. natural gas, bituminous coal, wood residue, etc.);
Fi or (Fc)i = Applicable F or
Fc factor for each fuel type determined in accordance with
paragraphs (f)(4) and (f)(5) of this section; and
n = Number of fuels being burned in combination.
(g) Excess emission and monitoring system performance reports shall
be submitted to the Administrator semiannually for each six-month period
in the calendar year. All semiannual reports shall be postmarked by the
30th day following the end of each six-month period. Each excess
emission and MSP report shall include the information required in Sec.
60.7(c). Periods of excess emissions and monitoring systems (MS)
downtime that shall be reported are defined as follows:
(1) Opacity. Excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period
during which the average opacity of emissions exceeds 20 percent
opacity, except that one six-minute average per hour of up to 27 percent
opacity need not be reported.
(i) For sources subject to the opacity standard of Sec.
60.42(b)(1), excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period
during which the average opacity
[[Page 140]]
of emissions exceeds 35 percent opacity, except that one six-minute
average per hour of up to 42 percent opacity need not be reported.
(ii) For sources subject to the opacity standard of Sec.
60.42(b)(2), excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period
during which the average opacity of emissions exceeds 32 percent
opacity, except that one six-minute average per hour of up to 39 percent
opacity need not be reported.
(2) Sulfur dioxide. Excess emissions for affected facilities are
defined as:
(i) For affected facilities electing not to comply with Sec.
60.43(d), any three-hour period during which the average emissions
(arithmetic average of three contiguous one-hour periods) of
SO2 as measured by a CEMS exceed the applicable standard in
Sec. 60.43; or
(ii) For affected facilities electing to comply with Sec. 60.43(d),
any 30 operating day period during which the average emissions
(arithmetic average of all one-hour periods during the 30 operating
days) of SO2 as measured by a CEMS exceed the applicable
standard in Sec. 60.43. Facilities complying with the 30-day
SO2 standard shall use the most current associated
SO2 compliance and monitoring requirements in Sec. Sec.
* * *