[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.43c Standard for particulate matter (PM).
(a) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is
completed or required to be completed under Sec. 60.8, whichever date
* * *
affected facility to an annual capacity factor for wood of 30 percent
(0.30) or less.
(c) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is
completed or required to be completed under Sec. 60.8, whichever date
comes first, no owner or operator of an affected facility that can
combust coal, wood, or oil and has a heat input capacity of 8.7 MW (30
MMBtu/hr) or greater shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere
from that affected facility any gases that exhibit greater than 20
percent opacity (6-minute average), except for one 6-minute period per
hour of not more than 27 percent opacity. Owners and operators of an
affected facility that elect to install, calibrate, maintain, and
operate a continuous emissions monitoring system (CEMS) for measuring PM
emissions according to the requirements of this subpart and are subject
to a federally enforceable PM limit of 0.030 lb/MMBtu or less are exempt
from the opacity standard specified in this paragraph.
(d) The PM and opacity standards under this section apply at all
times, except during periods of startup, shutdown, or malfunction.
(e)(1) On and after the date on which the initial performance test
is completed or is required to be completed under Sec. 60.8, whichever
date comes first, no owner or operator of an affected facility that
commences construction, reconstruction, or modification after February
28, 2005, and that combusts coal, oil, wood, a mixture of these fuels,
or a mixture of these fuels with any other fuels and has a heat input
capacity of 8.7 MW (30 MMBtu/hr) or greater shall cause to be discharged
into the atmosphere from that affected facility any gases that contain
PM in excess of 13 ng/J (0.030 lb/MMBtu) heat input, except as provided
in paragraphs (e)(2), (e)(3), and (e)(4) of this section.
(2) As an alternative to meeting the requirements of paragraph
(e)(1) of this section, the owner or operator of an affected facility
for which modification commenced after February 28, 2005, may elect to
meet the requirements of this paragraph. On and after the date on which
the initial performance test is completed or required to be completed
under Sec. 60.8, whichever date comes first, no owner or operator of an
affected facility that commences modification after February 28, 2005
shall cause to be discharged into the atmosphere from that affected
facility any gases that contain PM in excess of both:
(i) 22 ng/J (0.051 lb/MMBtu) heat input derived from the combustion
of coal, oil, wood, a mixture of these fuels, or a mixture of these
fuels with any other fuels; and
[[Page 218]]
(ii) 0.2 percent of the combustion concentration (99.8 percent
reduction) when combusting coal, oil, wood, a mixture of these fuels, or
a mixture of these fuels with any other fuels.
(3) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is
completed or is required to be completed under Sec. 60.8, whichever
date comes first, no owner or operator of an affected facility that
commences modification after February 28, 2005, and that combusts over
30 percent wood (by heat input) on an annual basis and has a heat input
capacity of 8.7 MW (30 MMBtu/hr) or greater shall cause to be discharged
into the atmosphere from that affected facility any gases that contain
PM in excess of 43 ng/J (0.10 lb/MMBtu) heat input.
(4) On and after the date on which the initial performance test is
completed or is required to be completed under Sec. 60.8, whichever
date comes first, an owner or operator of an affected facility that
commences construction, reconstruction, or modification after February
28, 2005, and that combusts only oil that contains no more than 0.50
weight percent sulfur or a mixture of 0.50 weight percent sulfur oil
with other fuels not subject to a PM standard under Sec. 60.43c and not
using a post-combustion technology (except a wet scrubber) to reduce PM
or SO2 emissions is not subject to the PM limit in this
section.
[72 FR 32759, June 13, 2007, as amended at 74 FR 5091, Jan. 28, 2009]