[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.45 Emissions and fuel monitoring.
(a) Each owner or operator shall install, calibrate, maintain, and
operate continuous opacity monitoring system (COMS) for measuring
opacity and a CEMS for measuring SO2 emissions, NOX emissions, and
* * *
Fi or (Fc)i = Applicable F or
Fc factor for each fuel type determined in accordance with
paragraphs (f)(4) and (f)(5) of this section; and
n = Number of fuels being burned in combination.
(g) Excess emission and monitoring system performance reports shall
be submitted to the Administrator semiannually for each six-month period
in the calendar year. All semiannual reports shall be postmarked by the
30th day following the end of each six-month period. Each excess
emission and MSP report shall include the information required in Sec.
60.7(c). Periods of excess emissions and monitoring systems (MS)
downtime that shall be reported are defined as follows:
(1) Opacity. Excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period
during which the average opacity of emissions exceeds 20 percent
opacity, except that one six-minute average per hour of up to 27 percent
opacity need not be reported.
(i) For sources subject to the opacity standard of Sec.
60.42(b)(1), excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period
during which the average opacity
[[Page 140]]
of emissions exceeds 35 percent opacity, except that one six-minute
average per hour of up to 42 percent opacity need not be reported.
(ii) For sources subject to the opacity standard of Sec.
60.42(b)(2), excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period
during which the average opacity of emissions exceeds 32 percent
opacity, except that one six-minute average per hour of up to 39 percent
opacity need not be reported.
(2) Sulfur dioxide. Excess emissions for affected facilities are
defined as:
(i) For affected facilities electing not to comply with Sec.
60.43(d), any three-hour period during which the average emissions
(arithmetic average of three contiguous one-hour periods) of
SO2 as measured by a CEMS exceed the applicable standard in
Sec. 60.43; or
(ii) For affected facilities electing to comply with Sec. 60.43(d),
any 30 operating day period during which the average emissions
(arithmetic average of all one-hour periods during the 30 operating
days) of SO2 as measured by a CEMS exceed the applicable
standard in Sec. 60.43. Facilities complying with the 30-day
SO2 standard shall use the most current associated
SO2 compliance and monitoring requirements in Sec. Sec.
60.48Da and 60.49Da of subpart Da of this part or Sec. Sec. 60.45b and
60.47b of subpart Db of this part, as applicable.
(3) Nitrogen oxides. Excess emissions for affected facilities using
a CEMS for measuring NOX are defined as:
(i) For affected facilities electing not to comply with Sec.
60.44(e), any three-hour period during which the average emissions
(arithmetic average of three contiguous one-hour periods) exceed the
applicable standards in Sec. 60.44; or
(ii) For affected facilities electing to comply with Sec. 60.44(e),
any 30 operating day period during which the average emissions
(arithmetic average of all one-hour periods during the 30 operating
days) of NOX as measured by a CEMS exceed the applicable
standard in Sec. 60.44. Facilities complying with the 30-day
NOX standard shall use the most current associated
NOX compliance and monitoring requirements in Sec. Sec.
60.48Da and 60.49Da of subpart Da of this part.
(4) Particulate matter. Excess emissions for affected facilities
using a CEMS for measuring PM are defined as any boiler operating day
period during which the average emissions (arithmetic average of all
operating one-hour periods) exceed the applicable standards in Sec.