[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.44c Compliance and performance test methods and procedures for sulfur dioxide.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (g) and (h) of this section and
Sec. 60.8(b), performance tests required under Sec. 60.8 shall be
* * *
the same procedures required in paragraph (f)(1) of this section are
used, except as provided for in the following:
(i) To compute the %Ps, an adjusted %Rg
(%Rgo) is computed from Eaoo from paragraph (e)(1)
of this section and an adjusted average SO2 inlet rate
(Eaio) using the following formula:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR13JN07.035
Where:
%Rgo = Adjusted %Rg, in percent;
Eaoo = Adjusted Eao, ng/J (lb/MMBtu); and
Eaio = Adjusted average SO2 inlet rate, ng/J (lb/
MMBtu).
(ii) To compute Eaio, an adjusted hourly SO2
inlet rate (Ehio) is used. The Ehio is computed
using the following formula:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR13JN07.036
Where:
Ehio = Adjusted Ehi, ng/J (lb/MMBtu);
Ehi = Hourly SO2 inlet rate, ng/J (lb/MMBtu);
Ew = SO2 concentration in fuels other than coal
and oil combusted in the affected facility, as determined by fuel
sampling and analysis procedures in Method 19 of appendix A of this
part, ng/J (lb/MMBtu). The value Ew for each fuel lot is used
for each hourly average during the time that the lot is being combusted.
The owner or operator does not have to measure Ew if the
owner or operator elects to assume Ew = 0; and
Xk = Fraction of the total heat input from fuel combustion
derived from coal and oil, as determined by applicable procedures in
Method 19 of appendix A of this part.
(g) For oil-fired affected facilities where the owner or operator
seeks to demonstrate compliance with the fuel oil sulfur limits under
Sec. 60.42c based on shipment fuel sampling, the initial performance
test shall consist of sampling and analyzing the oil in the initial tank
of oil to be fired in the steam generating unit to demonstrate that the
oil contains 0.5 weight percent sulfur or less. Thereafter, the owner or
operator of the affected facility shall sample the oil in the fuel tank
after each new shipment of oil is received, as described under Sec.
60.46c(d)(2).
(h) For affected facilities subject to Sec. 60.42c(h)(1), (2), or
(3) where the owner or operator seeks to demonstrate compliance with the
SO2 standards based on fuel supplier certification, the
performance test shall consist of the certification from the fuel
supplier, as described in Sec. 60.48c(f), as applicable.
(i) The owner or operator of an affected facility seeking to
demonstrate
[[Page 220]]
compliance with the SO2 standards under Sec. 60.42c(c)(2)
shall demonstrate the maximum design heat input capacity of the steam
generating unit by operating the steam generating unit at this capacity
for 24 hours. This demonstration shall be made during the initial
performance test, and a subsequent demonstration may be requested at any
other time. If the demonstrated 24-hour average firing rate for the
affected facility is less than the maximum design heat input capacity
stated by the manufacturer of the affected facility, the demonstrated
24-hour average firing rate shall be used to determine the annual
capacity factor for the affected facility; otherwise, the maximum design
heat input capacity provided by the manufacturer shall be used.
(j) The owner or operator of an affected facility shall use all
valid SO2 emissions data in calculating %Ps and
Eho under paragraphs (d), (e), or (f) of this section, as
applicable, whether or not the minimum emissions data requirements under
Sec. 60.46c(f) are achieved. All valid emissions data, including valid
data collected during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction,
shall be used in calculating %Ps or Eho pursuant
to paragraphs (d), (e), or (f) of this section, as applicable.
[72 FR 32759, June 13, 2007, as amended at 74 FR 5091, Jan. 28, 2009]