[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.45 Emissions and fuel monitoring.
(a) Each owner or operator shall install, calibrate, maintain, and
operate continuous opacity monitoring system (COMS) for measuring
opacity and a CEMS for measuring SO2 emissions, NOX emissions, and
either oxygen (O2) or carbon dioxide (CO2) except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Certain of the CEMS requirements under paragraph (a) of this
section do not apply to owners or operators under the following
conditions:
(1) For a fossil-fuel-fired steam generator that burns only gaseous
or liquid fossil fuel (excluding residual oil) with potential SO2
emissions rates of 26 ng/J (0.060 lb/MMBtu) or less and that does not
use post-combustion technology to reduce emissions of SO2 or PM, CEMS
for measuring the opacity of emissions and SO2 emissions are not
required if the owner or operator monitors SO2 emissions by fuel
sampling and analysis or fuel receipts.
(2) For a fossil-fuel-fired steam generator that does not use a flue
gas desulfurization device, a CEMS for measuring SO2
emissions is not required if the owner or operator monitors
SO2 emissions by fuel sampling and analysis.
(3) Notwithstanding Sec. 60.13(b), installation of a CEMS for
NOX may be delayed until after the initial performance tests
under Sec. 60.8 have been conducted. If the owner or operator
demonstrates during the performance test that emissions of
NOX are less than 70 percent of the applicable standards in
Sec. 60.44, a CEMS for measuring NOX emissions is not
required. If the initial performance test results show that
NOX emissions are greater than 70 percent of the applicable
standard, the owner or operator shall install a CEMS for NOX
within one year after the date of the initial performance tests under
Sec. 60.8 and comply with all other applicable monitoring requirements
under this part.
(4) If an owner or operator does not install any CEMS for sulfur
oxides and NOX, as provided under paragraphs (b)(1) and
(b)(3) or paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section a CEMS for
measuring either O2 or CO2 is not required.
(5) An owner or operator may petition the Administrator (in writing)
to install a PM CEMS as an alternative to the CEMS for monitoring
opacity emissions.
(6) A CEMS for measuring the opacity of emissions is not required
for a
[[Page 135]]
fossil fuel-fired steam generator that does not use post-combustion
technology (except a wet scrubber) for reducing PM, SO2, or
carbon monoxide (CO) emissions, burns only gaseous fuels or fuel oils
that contain less than or equal to 0.30 weight percent sulfur, and is
operated such that emissions of CO to the atmosphere from the affected
source are maintained at levels less than or equal to 0.15 lb/MMBtu on a
boiler operating day average basis. Owners and operators of affected
sources electing to comply with this paragraph must demonstrate
compliance according to the procedures specified in paragraphs (b)(6)(i)
through (iv) of this section.
(i) You must monitor CO emissions using a CEMS according to the
procedures specified in paragraphs (b)(6)(i)(A) through (D) of this
section.
* * *
are incorporated by reference, see Sec. 60.17.)
(iii) For affected facilities which fire both fossil fuels and
nonfossil fuels, the F or Fc value shall be subject to the
Administrator's approval.
(6) For affected facilities firing combinations of fossil fuels or
fossil fuels and wood residue, the F or Fc factors determined by
paragraphs (f)(4) or (f)(5) of this section shall be prorated in
accordance with the applicable formula as follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR13JN07.005
Where:
Xi = Fraction of total heat input derived from each type of
fuel (e.g. natural gas, bituminous coal, wood residue, etc.);
Fi or (Fc)i = Applicable F or
Fc factor for each fuel type determined in accordance with
paragraphs (f)(4) and (f)(5) of this section; and
n = Number of fuels being burned in combination.
(g) Excess emission and monitoring system performance reports shall
be submitted to the Administrator semiannually for each six-month period
in the calendar year. All semiannual reports shall be postmarked by the
30th day following the end of each six-month period. Each excess
emission and MSP report shall include the information required in Sec.
60.7(c). Periods of excess emissions and monitoring systems (MS)
downtime that shall be reported are defined as follows:
(1) Opacity. Excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period
during which the average opacity of emissions exceeds 20 percent
opacity, except that one six-minute average per hour of up to 27 percent
opacity need not be reported.
(i) For sources subject to the opacity standard of Sec.
60.42(b)(1), excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period
during which the average opacity
[[Page 140]]
of emissions exceeds 35 percent opacity, except that one six-minute
average per hour of up to 42 percent opacity need not be reported.
(ii) For sources subject to the opacity standard of Sec.
60.42(b)(2), excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period
during which the average opacity of emissions exceeds 32 percent
opacity, except that one six-minute average per hour of up to 39 percent
opacity need not be reported.
(2) Sulfur dioxide. Excess emissions for affected facilities are
defined as:
(i) For affected facilities electing not to comply with Sec.
60.43(d), any three-hour period during which the average emissions
(arithmetic average of three contiguous one-hour periods) of
SO2 as measured by a CEMS exceed the applicable standard in
Sec. 60.43; or
(ii) For affected facilities electing to comply with Sec. 60.43(d),
any 30 operating day period during which the average emissions
(arithmetic average of all one-hour periods during the 30 operating
days) of SO2 as measured by a CEMS exceed the applicable
standard in Sec. 60.43. Facilities complying with the 30-day
SO2 standard shall use the most current associated
SO2 compliance and monitoring requirements in Sec. Sec.
* * *