[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.40b Applicability and delegation of authority.
(a) The affected facility to which this subpart applies is each
steam generating unit that commences construction, modification, or
reconstruction after June 19, 1984, and that has a heat input capacity
from fuels combusted in the steam generating unit of greater than 29
megawatts (MW) (100 million British thermal units per hour (MMBtu/hr)).
(b) Any affected facility meeting the applicability requirements
under paragraph (a) of this section and commencing construction,
modification, or reconstruction after June 19, 1984, but on or before
June 19, 1986, is subject to the following standards:
(1) Coal-fired affected facilities having a heat input capacity
between 29 and 73 MW (100 and 250 MMBtu/hr), inclusive, are subject to
the particulate matter (PM) and nitrogen oxides (NOX)
standards under this subpart.
(2) Coal-fired affected facilities having a heat input capacity
greater than 73 MW (250 MMBtu/hr) and meeting the applicability
requirements under subpart D (Standards of performance for fossil-fuel-
fired steam generators; Sec. 60.40) are subject to the PM and
NOX standards under this subpart and to the sulfur dioxide
(SO2) standards under subpart D (Sec. 60.43).
(3) Oil-fired affected facilities having a heat input capacity
between 29 and 73 MW (100 and 250 MMBtu/hr), inclusive, are subject to
the NOX standards under this subpart.
(4) Oil-fired affected facilities having a heat input capacity
greater than 73 MW (250 MMBtu/hr) and meeting the applicability
requirements under subpart D (Standards of performance for fossil-fuel-
fired steam generators; Sec. 60.40) are also subject to the
NOX standards under this subpart and the PM and
SO2 standards under subpart D (Sec. 60.42 and Sec. 60.43).
[[Page 180]]
(c) Affected facilities that also meet the applicability
requirements under subpart J (Standards of performance for petroleum
refineries; Sec. 60.104) are subject to the PM and NOX
standards under this subpart and the SO2 standards under
subpart J (Sec. 60.104).
(d) Affected facilities that also meet the applicability
requirements under subpart E (Standards of performance for incinerators;
Sec. 60.50) are subject to the NOX and PM standards under
this subpart.
(e) Steam generating units meeting the applicability requirements
under subpart Da (Standards of performance for electric utility steam
generating units; Sec. 60.40Da) are not subject to this subpart.
(f) Any change to an existing steam generating unit for the sole
purpose of combusting gases containing total reduced sulfur (TRS) as
defined under Sec. 60.281 is not considered a modification under Sec.
60.14 and the steam generating unit is not subject to this subpart.
(g) In delegating implementation and enforcement authority to a
State under section 111(c) of the Clean Air Act, the following
authorities shall be retained by the Administrator and not transferred
to a State.
(1) Section 60.44b(f).
(2) Section 60.44b(g).
(3) Section 60.49b(a)(4).
(h) Any affected facility that meets the applicability requirements
and is subject to subpart Ea, subpart Eb, or subpart AAAA of this part
is not covered by this subpart.
(i) Heat recovery steam generators that are associated with combined
cycle gas turbines and that meet the applicability requirements of
subpart KKKK of this part are not subject to this subpart. This subpart
will continue to apply to all other heat recovery steam generators that
are capable of combusting more than 29 MW (100 MMBtu/hr) heat input of
fossil fuel. If the heat recovery steam generator is subject to this
subpart, only emissions resulting from combustion of fuels in the steam
generating unit are subject to this subpart. (The gas turbine emissions
are subject to subpart GG or KKKK, as applicable, of this part.)
(j) Any affected facility meeting the applicability requirements
under paragraph (a) of this section and commencing construction,
modification, or reconstruction after June 19, 1986 is not subject to
subpart D (Standards of Performance for Fossil-Fuel-Fired Steam
Generators, Sec. 60.40).
(k) Any affected facility that meets the applicability requirements
and is subject to an EPA approved State or Federal section 111(d)/129
plan implementing subpart Cb or subpart BBBB of this part is not covered
by this subpart.
[72 FR 32742, June 13, 2007, as amended at 74 FR 5084, Jan. 28, 2009]