[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.41 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, all terms not defined herein shall have the
meaning given them in the Act, and in subpart A of this part.
Boiler operating day means a 24-hour period between 12 midnight and
the following midnight during which any fuel is combusted at any time in
the steam-generating unit. It is not necessary for fuel to be combusted
the entire 24-hour period.
Coal means all solid fuels classified as anthracite, bituminous,
subbituminous, or lignite by ASTM D388 (incorporated by reference, see
Sec. 60.17).
Coal refuse means waste-products of coal mining, cleaning, and coal
preparation operations (e.g. culm, gob, etc.) containing coal, matrix
material, clay, and other organic and inorganic material.
Fossil fuel means natural gas, petroleum, coal, and any form of
solid, liquid, or gaseous fuel derived from such materials for the
purpose of creating useful heat.
Fossil fuel and wood residue-fired steam generating unit means a
furnace or boiler used in the process of burning fossil fuel and wood
residue for the purpose of producing steam by heat transfer.
Fossil-fuel-fired steam generating unit means a furnace or boiler
used in the process of burning fossil fuel for the purpose of producing
steam by heat transfer.
Wood residue means bark, sawdust, slabs, chips, shavings, mill trim,
and other wood products derived from wood processing and forest
management operations.