[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.45 Emissions and fuel monitoring.
(a) Each owner or operator shall install, calibrate, maintain, and
operate continuous opacity monitoring system (COMS) for measuring
opacity and a CEMS for measuring SO2 emissions, NOX emissions, and
either oxygen (O2) or carbon dioxide (CO2) except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Certain of the CEMS requirements under paragraph (a) of this
section do not apply to owners or operators under the following
conditions:
(1) For a fossil-fuel-fired steam generator that burns only gaseous
or liquid fossil fuel (excluding residual oil) with potential SO2
emissions rates of 26 ng/J (0.060 lb/MMBtu) or less and that does not
use post-combustion technology to reduce emissions of SO2 or PM, CEMS
for measuring the opacity of emissions and SO2 emissions are not
required if the owner or operator monitors SO2 emissions by fuel
sampling and analysis or fuel receipts.
(2) For a fossil-fuel-fired steam generator that does not use a flue
gas desulfurization device, a CEMS for measuring SO2
emissions is not required if the owner or operator monitors
SO2 emissions by fuel sampling and analysis.
(3) Notwithstanding Sec. 60.13(b), installation of a CEMS for
NOX may be delayed until after the initial performance tests
under Sec. 60.8 have been conducted. If the owner or operator
demonstrates during the performance test that emissions of
NOX are less than 70 percent of the applicable standards in
Sec. 60.44, a CEMS for measuring NOX emissions is not
required. If the initial performance test results show that
NOX emissions are greater than 70 percent of the applicable
standard, the owner or operator shall install a CEMS for NOX
within one year after the date of the initial performance tests under
Sec. 60.8 and comply with all other applicable monitoring requirements
under this part.
(4) If an owner or operator does not install any CEMS for sulfur
oxides and NOX, as provided under paragraphs (b)(1) and
(b)(3) or paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section a CEMS for
measuring either O2 or CO2 is not required.
(5) An owner or operator may petition the Administrator (in writing)
to install a PM CEMS as an alternative to the CEMS for monitoring
opacity emissions.
(6) A CEMS for measuring the opacity of emissions is not required
for a
[[Page 135]]
fossil fuel-fired steam generator that does not use post-combustion
technology (except a wet scrubber) for reducing PM, SO2, or
carbon monoxide (CO) emissions, burns only gaseous fuels or fuel oils
that contain less than or equal to 0.30 weight percent sulfur, and is
operated such that emissions of CO to the atmosphere from the affected
source are maintained at levels less than or equal to 0.15 lb/MMBtu on a
boiler operating day average basis. Owners and operators of affected
sources electing to comply with this paragraph must demonstrate
compliance according to the procedures specified in paragraphs (b)(6)(i)
through (iv) of this section.
(i) You must monitor CO emissions using a CEMS according to the
procedures specified in paragraphs (b)(6)(i)(A) through (D) of this
section.
(A) The CO CEMS must be installed, certified, maintained, and
operated according to the provisions in Sec. 60.58b(i)(3) of subpart Eb
of this part.
(B) Each 1-hour CO emissions average is calculated using the data
points generated by the CO CEMS expressed in parts per million by volume
corrected to 3 percent oxygen (dry basis).
(C) At a minimum, valid 1-hour CO emissions averages must be
obtained for at least 90 percent of the operating hours on a 30-day
rolling average basis. The 1-hour averages are calculated using the data
points required in Sec. 60.13(h)(2).
(D) Quarterly accuracy determinations and daily calibration drift
tests for the CO CEMS must be performed in accordance with procedure 1
in appendix F of this part.
(ii) You must calculate the 1-hour average CO emissions levels for
each boiler operating day by multiplying the average hourly CO output
concentration measured by the CO CEMS times the corresponding average
hourly flue gas flow rate and divided by the corresponding average
hourly heat input to the affected source. The 24-hour average CO
emission level is determined by calculating the arithmetic average of
the hourly CO emission levels computed for each boiler operating day.
(iii) You must evaluate the preceding 24-hour average CO emission
level each boiler operating day excluding periods of affected source
startup, shutdown, or malfunction. If the 24-hour average CO emission
level is greater than 0.15 lb/MMBtu, you must initiate investigation of
the relevant equipment and control systems within 24 hours of the first
discovery of the high emission incident and, take the appropriate
corrective action as soon as practicable to adjust control settings or
repair equipment to reduce the 24-hour average CO emission level to 0.15
lb/MMBtu or less.
(iv) You must record the CO measurements and calculations performed
according to paragraph (b)(6) of this section and any corrective actions
taken. The record of corrective action taken must include the date and
time during which the 24-hour average CO emission level was greater than
0.15 lb/MMBtu, and the date, time, and description of the corrective
action.
(7) The owner or operator of an affected facility subject to an
opacity standard under Sec. 60.42 and that elects to not install a COMS
because the affected facility burns only fuels as specified under
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, monitors PM emissions as specified
under paragraph (b)(5) of this section, or monitors CO emissions as
specified under paragraph (b)(6) of this section shall conduct a
performance test using Method 9 of appendix A-4 of this part and the
procedures in Sec. 60.11 to demonstrate compliance with the applicable
limit in Sec. 60.42 and shall comply with either paragraphs (b)(7)(i),
(b)(7)(ii), or (b)(7)(iii) of this section. If during the initial 60
* * *