[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.26 Legal authority.
(a) Each plan shall show that the State has legal authority to carry
out the plan, including authority to:
(1) Adopt emission standards and compliance schedules applicable to
designated facilities.
(2) Enforce applicable laws, regulations, standards, and compliance
schedules, and seek injunctive relief.
(3) Obtain information necessary to determine whether designated
facilities are in compliance with applicable laws, regulations,
standards, and compliance schedules, including authority to require
recordkeeping and to make inspections and conduct tests of designated
facilities.
(4) Require owners or operators of designated facilities to install,
maintain, and use emission monitoring devices and to make periodic
reports to the State on the nature and amounts of emissions from such
facilities; also authority for the State to make such data available to
the public as reported and as correlated with applicable emission
standards.
(b) The provisions of law or regulations which the State determines
provide the authorities required by this section shall be specifically
identified. Copies of such laws or regulations shall be submitted with
the plan unless:
(1) They have been approved as portions of a preceding plan
submitted under this subpart or as portions of an implementation plan
submitted under section 110 of the Act, and
(2) The State demonstrates that the laws or regulations are
applicable to the designated pollutant(s) for which the plan is
submitted.
(c) The plan shall show that the legal authorities specified in this
section are available to the State at the time of submission of the
plan. Legal authority adequate to meet the requirements of paragraphs
(a)(3) and (4) of this section may be delegated to the State under
section 114 of the Act.
(d) A State governmental agency other than the State air pollution
control agency may be assigned responsibility for carrying out a portion
of a plan if the plan demonstrates to the Administrator's satisfaction
that the State governmental agency has the legal authority necessary to
carry out that portion of the plan.
(e) The State may authorize a local agency to carry out a plan, or
portion thereof, within the local agency's jurisdiction if the plan
demonstrates to the Administrator's satisfaction that the local agency
has the legal authority necessary to implement the plan or portion
thereof, and that the authorization does not relieve the State of
responsibility under the Act for carrying out the plan or portion
thereof.