[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.17 Incorporations by reference.
The materials listed below are incorporated by reference in the
corresponding sections noted. These incorporations by reference were
approved by the Director of the Federal Register on the date listed.
* * *
for Chimneys, Factory-built, Residential Type and Building Heating
Appliance.
(g) The following material is available for purchase from the
following address: West Coast Lumber Inspection Bureau, 6980 SW. Barnes
Road, Portland, OR 97223.
(1) West Coast Lumber Standard Grading Rules No. 16, pages 5-21 and
90 and 91, September 3, 1970, revised 1984.
(h) The following material is available for purchase from the
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME), Three Park Avenue, New
York, NY 10016-5990.
(1) ASME QRO-1-1994, Standard for the Qualification and
Certification of Resource Recovery Facility Operators, IBR approved for
Sec. Sec. 60.56a, 60.54b(a), 60.54b(b), 60.1185(a), 60.1185(c)(2),
60.1675(a), and 60.1675(c)(2).
(2) ASME PTC 4.1-1964 (Reaffirmed 1991), Power Test Codes: Test Code
for Steam Generating Units (with 1968 and 1969 Addenda), IBR approved
for Sec. Sec. 60.46b of subpart Db of this part, 60.58a(h)(6)(ii),
60.58b(i)(6)(ii), 60.1320(a)(3) and 60.1810(a)(3).
(3) ASME Interim Supplement 19.5 on Instruments and Apparatus:
Application, Part II of Fluid Meters, 6th Edition (1971), IBR approved
for Sec. Sec. 60.58a(h)(6)(ii), 60.58b(i)(6)(ii), 60.1320(a)4), and
60.1810(a)(4).
(4) ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10-1981, Flue and Exhaust Gas Analyses [Part
10, Instruments and Apparatus], IBR approved for Sec. 60.56c(b)(4) of
subpart Ec, Sec. 60.106(e)(2) of subpart J, Sec. Sec. 60.104a(d)(3),
(d)(5), (d)(6), (h)(3), (h)(4), (h)(5), (i)(3), (i)(4), (i)(5), (j)(3),
and (j)(4), 60.105a(d)(4), (f)(2), (f)(4), (g)(2), and (g)(4),
60.106a(a)(1)(iii), (a)(2)(iii), (a)(2)(v), (a)(2)(viii), (a)(3)(ii),
and (a)(3)(v), and 60.107a(a)(1)(ii), (a)(1)(iv), (a)(2)(ii), (c)(2),
(c)(4), and (d)(2) of subpart Ja, tables 1 and 3 of subpart EEEE, tables
2 and 4 of subpart FFFF, table 2 of subpart JJJJ, and Sec. Sec.
60.4415(a)(2) and 60.4415(a)(3) of subpart KKKK of this part.
(j) ``Standard Methods for the Examination of Water and
Wastewater,'' 16th edition, 1985. Method 303F: ``Determination of
Mercury by the Cold Vapor
[[Page 90]]
Technique.'' This document may be obtained from the American Public
Health Association, 1015 18th Street, NW., Washington, DC 20036, and is
incorporated by reference for appendix A to part 60, Method 29, Sections
9.2.3; 10.3; and 11.1.3.
(k) This material is available for purchase from the American
Hospital Association (AHA) Service, Inc., Post Office Box 92683,
Chicago, Illinois 60675-2683. You may inspect a copy at EPA's Air and
Radiation Docket and Information Center (Docket A-91-61, Item IV-J-124),
Room M-1500, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave., NW., Washington, DC.
(1) An Ounce of Prevention: Waste Reduction Strategies for Health
Care Facilities. American Society for Health Care Environmental Services
of the American Hospital Association. Chicago, Illinois. 1993. AHA
Catalog No. 057007. ISBN 0-87258-673-5. IBR approved for Sec. 60.35e
and Sec. 60.55c.
* * *