[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.21 Definitions.
Terms used but not defined in this subpart shall have the meaning
given them in the Act and in subpart A:
(a) Designated pollutant means any air pollutant, the emissions of
which are subject to a standard of performance for new stationary
sources, but for
[[Page 97]]
which air quality criteria have not been issued and that is not included
on a list published under section 108(a) of the Act. Designated
pollutant also means any air pollutant, the emissions of which are
subject to a standard of performance for new stationary sources, that is
on the section 112(b)(1) list and is emitted from a facility that is not
part of a source category regulated under section 112. Designated
pollutant does not include pollutants on the section 112(b)(1) list that
are emitted from a facility that is part of a source category regulated
under section 112.
(b) Designated facility means any existing facility (see Sec.
60.2(aa)) which emits a designated pollutant and which would be subject
to a standard of performance for that pollutant if the existing facility
were an affected facility (see Sec. 60.2(e)).
(c) Plan means a plan under section 111(d) of the Act which
establishes emission standards for designated pollutants from designated
facilities and provides for the implementation and enforcement of such
emission standards.
(d) Applicable plan means the plan, or most recent revision thereof,
which has been approved under Sec. 60.27(b) or promulgated under Sec.
60.27(d).
(e) Emission guideline means a guideline set forth in subpart C of
this part, or in a final guideline document published under Sec.
60.22(a), which reflects the degree of emission reduction achievable
through the application of the best system of emission reduction which
(taking into account the cost of such reduction) the Administrator has
determined has been adequately demonstrated for designated facilities.
(f) Emission standard means a legally enforceable regulation setting
forth an allowable rate of emissions into the atmosphere, establishing
an allowance system, or prescribing equipment specifications for control
of air pollution emissions.
(g) Compliance schedule means a legally enforceable schedule
specifying a date or dates by which a source or category of sources must
comply with specific emission standards contained in a plan or with any
increments of progress to achieve such compliance.
(h) Increments of progress means steps to achieve compliance which
must be taken by an owner or operator of a designated facility,
including:
(1) Submittal of a final control plan for the designated facility to
the appropriate air pollution control agency;
(2) Awarding of contracts for emission control systems or for
process modifications, or issuance of orders for the purchase of
component parts to accomplish emission control or process modification;
(3) Initiation of on-site construction or installation of emission
control equipment or process change;
(4) Completion of on-site construction or installation of emission
control equipment or process change; and
(5) Final compliance.
(i) Region means an air quality control region designated under
section 107 of the Act and described in part 81 of this chapter.
(j) Local agency means any local governmental agency.
(k) Allowance system means a control program under which the owner
or operator of each designated facility is required to hold an
authorization for each specified unit of a designated pollutant emitted
from that facility during a specified period and which limits the total
amount of such authorizations available to be held for a designated
pollutant for a specified period and allows the transfer of such
authorizations not used to meet the authorization-holding requirement.
[40 FR 53346, Nov. 17, 1975, as amended at 70 FR 28649, May 18, 2005]