[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 718.2 Definitions.
Except as provided in individual parts of chapters VII and XIV of
this title, the following terms shall be as defined herein:
Administrative variance (AV) means the amount by which the
* * *
Nonagricultural commercial or industrial use means land that is no
longer suitable for producing annual or perennial crops, including
conserving uses, or forestry products.
Normal planting period means that period during which the crop is
normally planted in the county, or area within the county, with the
expectation of producing a normal crop.
Normal row width means the normal distance between rows of the crop
in the field, but not less than 30 inches for all crops.
Oats means oats that follows the standard planting and harvesting
practice of oats for the area in which the oats are grown.
Operator means an individual, entity, or joint operation who is
determined by the FSA county committee to be in control of the farming
operations on the farm.
Owner means one who has legal ownership of farmland, including:
(1) Any agency of the Federal Government, however, such agency shall
not be eligible to receive any payment pursuant to such contract;
(2) One who is buying farmland under a contract for deed;
(3) One who has a life-estate in the property; or
(4) For purposes of enrolling a farm in a program authorized by
chapters VII and XIV of this title:
(i) One who has purchased a farm in a foreclosure proceeding; and
(A) The redemption period has not passed; and
(B) The original owner has not redeemed the property.
(ii) One who meets the provisions of paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this
definition shall be entitled to receive benefits in accordance with an
agency program only to the extent the owner complies with all program
requirements.
(5) One who is an heir to property but cannot provide legal
documentation to confirm ownership of the property, if such heir
certifies to the ownership of the property and the certification is
considered acceptable, as determined by the Deputy Administrator. Upon a
false or inaccurate certification the Deputy Administrator may impose
liability on the certifying party for additional cost that results--
* * *
stock company, association, limited stock company, limited partnership,
irrevocable trust, revocable trust together with the grantor of the
trust, estate, or charitable organization including any entity
participating in the farming operation as a partner in a general
partnership, a participant in a joint venture, a grantor of a revocable
trust, or a participant in a similar entity, or a State, political
subdivision or agency thereof. To be considered a separate person for
the purpose of this part, the individual or other legal entity must:
(1) Have a separate and distinct interest in the land or the crop
involved;
(2) Exercise separate responsibility for such interest; and
(3) Be responsible for the cost of farming related to such interest
from a
[[Page 27]]
fund or account separate from that of any other individual or entity.
Producer means an owner, operator, landlord, tenant, or
sharecropper, who shares in the risk of producing a crop and who is
entitled to share in the crop available for marketing from the farm, or
would have shared had the crop been produced. A producer includes a
grower of hybrid seed.
Quota means the pounds allocated to a farm for a commodity in
accordance with the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended.
Random inspection means an examination of a farm by an authorized
representative of FSA selected as a part of an impartial sample to
determine the adherence to program requirements.
Reconstitution means a change in the land constituting a farm as a
result of combination or division.
Reported acreage means the acreage reported by the farm operator,
farm owner, farm producer, or their agent on a Form prescribed by the
FSA.
Required inspection means an examination by an authorized
representative of FSA of a farm specifically selected by application of
prescribed rules to determine adherence to program requirements or to
verify the farm operator's, farm owner's, farm producer, or agent's
report.
Rice means rice that follows the standard planting and harvesting
practices of the area excluding sweet, glutinous, or candy rice such as
Mochi Gomi.
Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States,
or a designee.
Sharecropper means one who performs work in connection with the
* * *