[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1272 Startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions.
(a) The provisions set forth in this subpart shall apply at all
times except during startups or shutdowns, during malfunctions, and
during periods of non-operation of the affected sources (or specific
portion thereof) resulting in cessation of the emissions to which this
subpart applies. However, during the startup, shutdown, malfunction, or
period of non-operation of one portion of an affected source, all
emission points which can comply with the specific provisions to which
they are subject must do so during the startup, shutdown, malfunction,
or period of non-operation.
(b) The owner or operator shall not shut down items of equipment
that are required or utilized for compliance with the provisions of this
subpart during times when emissions are being routed to such items of
equipment, if the shutdown would contravene requirements of this subpart
applicable to such items of equipment. This paragraph does not apply if
the item of equipment is malfunctioning, or if the owner or operator
must shut down the equipment to avoid damage due to a contemporaneous
startup, shutdown, or malfunction of the affected source or a portion
thereof.
(c) During startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions when the
requirements of this subpart do not apply pursuant to paragraphs (a) and
(b) of this section, the owner or operator shall implement, to the
extent reasonably available, measures to prevent or minimize excess
emissions to the maximum extent
[[Page 232]]
practical. For purposes of this paragraph, the term ``excess emissions''
means emissions in excess of those that would have occurred if there
were no startup, shutdown, or malfunction, and the owner or operator
complied with the relevant provisions of this subpart. The measures to
be taken shall be identified in the applicable startup, shutdown, and
malfunction plan, and may include, but are not limited to, air pollution
control technologies, recovery technologies, work practices, pollution
prevention, monitoring, and/or changes in the manner of operation of the
source. Back-up control devices are not required, but may be used if
available.
(d) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, the owner
or operator shall prepare a startup, shutdown, or malfunction plan as
required in Sec. 63.6(e)(3), except that the plan is not required to be
incorporated by reference into the source's title V permit as specified
in Sec. 63.6(e)(3)(i). Instead, the owner or operator shall keep the
plan on record as required by Sec. 63.6(e)(3)(v). The failure of the
plan to adequately minimize emissions during the startup, shutdown, or
malfunction does not shield an owner or operator from enforcement
actions.
(e) Owners or operators are exempt from the requirements to prepare
a startup, shutdown, or malfunction plan for any facility where all of
the affected sources meet the exemption criteria specified in Sec.
63.1274(d).
[64 FR 32648, June 17, 1999, as amended at 66 FR 34555, June 29, 2001]
Sec. 63.1273 [Reserved]