[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1201 Definitions and acronyms used in this subpart.
(a) The terms used in this subpart are defined in the Act, in
subpart A of this part, or in this section as follows:
Air pollution control system means the equipment used to reduce the
* * *
by the CEMS Performance Specifications in appendix B, part 60 of this
chapter.
Dioxin/furan and dioxins and furans mean tetra-, penta-, hexa-,
hepta-, and octa-chlorinated dibenzo dioxins and furans.
Existing source means any affected source that is not a new source.
Feedrate operating limits means limits on the feedrate of materials
(e.g., metals, chlorine) to the combustor that are established based on
comprehensive performance testing. The limits are established and
monitored by knowing the concentration of the limited material (e.g.,
chlorine) in each feedstream and the flowrate of each feedstream.
Feedstream means any material fed into a hazardous waste combustor,
including, but not limited to, any pumpable or nonpumpable solid,
liquid, or gas.
Flowrate means the rate at which a feedstream is fed into a
hazardous waste combustor.
Hazardous waste is defined in Sec. 261.3 of this chapter.
Hazardous waste burning cement kiln means a rotary kiln and any
associated preheater or precalciner devices that produce clinker by
heating limestone and other materials for subsequent production of
cement for use in commerce, and that burns hazardous waste at any time.
Hazardous waste combustor means a hazardous waste incinerator,
hazardous waste burning cement kiln, hazardous waste burning lightweight
aggregate kiln, hazardous waste liquid fuel boiler, hazardous waste
solid fuel boiler, or hazardous waste hydrochloric acid production
furnace.
Hazardous waste hydrochloric acid production furnace and Hazardous
Waste HCl production furnace mean a halogen acid furnace defined under
Sec. 260.10 of this chapter that produces aqueous hydrochloric acid
(HCl) product and that burns hazardous waste at any time.
Hazardous waste incinerator means a device defined as an incinerator
in Sec. 260.10 of this chapter and that burns hazardous waste at any
time. For purposes of this subpart, the hazardous waste incinerator
includes all associated firing systems and air pollution control
devices, as well as the combustion chamber equipment.
Hazardous waste lightweight aggregate kiln means a rotary kiln that
produces clinker by heating materials such as slate, shale and clay for
subsequent production of lightweight aggregate used in commerce, and
that burns hazardous waste at any time.
Hazardous waste liquid fuel boiler means a boiler defined under
Sec. 260.10 of this chapter that does not burn solid fuels and that
burns hazardous waste at any time. Liquid fuel boiler includes boilers
that only burn gaseous fuel.
Hazardous waste residence time means the time elapsed from cutoff of
the flow of hazardous waste into the combustor (including, for example,
the time required for liquids to flow from the cutoff valve into the
combustor) until solid, liquid, and gaseous materials from the hazardous
waste (excluding residues that may adhere to combustion chamber surfaces
and excluding waste-derived recycled materials
[[Page 11]]
such as cement kiln dust and internally recycled metals) exit the
combustion chamber. For combustors with multiple firing systems whereby
the residence time may vary for the firing systems, the hazardous waste
residence time for purposes of complying with this subpart means the
longest residence time for any firing system in use at the time of the
waste cutoff.
Hazardous waste solid fuel boiler means a boiler defined under Sec.
260.10 of this chapter that burns a solid fuel and that burns hazardous
waste at any time.
Initial comprehensive performance test means the comprehensive
performance test that is used as the basis for initially demonstrating
compliance with the standards.
In-line kiln raw mill means a hazardous waste burning cement kiln
design whereby kiln gas is ducted through the raw material mill for
portions of time to facilitate drying and heating of the raw material.
Instantaneous monitoring for combustion system leak control means
detecting and recording pressure, without use of an averaging period, at
a frequency adequate to detect combustion system leak events from
hazardous waste combustion.
Monovent means an exhaust configuration of a building or emission
control device (e.g. positive pressure fabric filter) that extends the
length of the structure and has a width very small in relation to its
length (i.e., length to width ratio is typically greater than 5:1). The
exhaust may be an open vent with or without a roof, louvered vents, or a
combination of such features.
MTEC means maximum theoretical emissions concentration of metals or
HCl/Cl, expressed as [micro]g/dscm, and is calculated by dividing the
feedrate by the gas flowrate.
New source means any affected source the construction or
reconstruction of which is commenced after the dates specified under
Sec. Sec. 63.1206(a)(1)(i)(B), (a)(1)(ii)(B), and (a)(2)(ii).
One-minute average means the average of detector responses
calculated at least every 60 seconds from responses obtained at least
every 15 seconds.
Operating record means a documentation retained at the facility for
ready inspection by authorized officials of all information required by
the standards to document and maintain compliance with the applicable
regulations, including data and information, reports, notifications, and
communications with regulatory officials.
Operating requirements means operating terms or conditions, limits,
or operating parameter limits developed under this subpart that ensure
compliance with the emission standards.
Preheater tower combustion gas monitoring location means a location
within the preheater tower of a dry process cement kiln downstream (in
terms of gas flow) of all hazardous waste firing locations and where a
representative sample of combustion gas to measure combustion efficiency
can be monitored.
* * *