[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1209 What are the monitoring requirements?
(a) Continuous emissions monitoring systems (CEMS) and continuous
opacity monitoring systems (COMS). (1)(i) You must use either a carbon
monoxide or hydrocarbon CEMS to demonstrate and monitor compliance with
the carbon monoxide and hydrocarbon standard under this subpart. You
must also use an oxygen CEMS to continuously correct the carbon monoxide
or hydrocarbon level to 7 percent oxygen.
(ii) (A) Cement kilns under Sec. 63.1204. Except as provided by
paragraphs (a)(1)(iv) and (a)(1)(v) of the section, you must use a COMS
to demonstrate and monitor compliance with the opacity standard under
Sec. Sec. 63.1204(a)(7) and (b)(7) at each point where emissions are
vented from these affected sources including the bypass stack of a
preheater or preheater/precalciner kiln with dual stacks.
(B) Cement kilns under Sec. 63.1220. Except as provided by
paragraphs (a)(1)(iv) and (a)(1)(v) of the section and unless your
source is equipped with a bag leak detection system under Sec.
63.1206(c)(8) or a particulate matter detection system under Sec.
63.1206(c)(9), you must use a COMS to demonstrate and monitor compliance
with the opacity standard under Sec. Sec. 63.1220(a)(7) and (b)(7) at
each point where emissions are vented from these affected sources
including the bypass stack of a preheater or preheater/precalciner kiln
with dual stacks.
(C) You must maintain and operate each COMS in accordance with the
requirements of Sec. 63.8(c) except for the requirements under Sec.
63.8(c)(3). The requirements of Sec. 63.1211(c) shall be complied with
instead of Sec. 63.8(c)(3); and
(D) Compliance is based on a six-minute block average.
(iii) You must install, calibrate, maintain, and operate a
particulate matter CEMS to demonstrate and monitor compliance with the
particulate matter standards under this subpart. However, compliance
with the requirements in this section to install, calibrate, maintain
and operate the PM CEMS is not required until such time that the Agency
promulgates all performance specifications and operational requirements
applicable to PM CEMS.
(iv) If you operate a cement kiln subject to the provisions of this
subpart and use a fabric filter with multiple stacks or an electrostatic
precipitator with multiple stacks, you may, in lieu of installing the
COMS required by paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, comply with the
opacity standard in accordance with the procedures of Method 9 to part
60 of this chapter:
(A) You must conduct the Method 9 test while the affected source is
operating at the highest load or capacity level reasonably expected to
occur within the day;
(B) The duration of the Method 9 test shall be at least 30 minutes
each day;
(C) You must use the Method 9 procedures to monitor and record the
average opacity for each six-minute block period during the test; and
(D) To remain in compliance, all six-minute block averages must not
exceed the opacity standard.
(v) If you operate a cement kiln subject to the provisions of this
subpart and use a particulate matter control device that exhausts
through a monovent, or if the use of a COMS in accordance with the
installation specification of Performance Specification 1 (PS-1) of
appendix B to part 60 of this chapter is not feasible, you may, in lieu
of installing the COMS required by paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section,
comply with the opacity standard in accordance with the procedures of
Method 9 to part 60 of this chapter:
(A) You must conduct the Method 9 test while the affected source is
operating at the highest load or capacity level reasonably expected to
occur within the day;
(B) The duration of the Method 9 test shall be at least 30 minutes
each day;
(C) You must use the Method 9 procedures to monitor and record the
average opacity for each six-minute block period during the test; and
(D) To remain in compliance, all six-minute block averages must not
exceed the opacity standard.
(2) Performance specifications. You must install, calibrate,
maintain, and continuously operate the CEMS and COMS in compliance with
the quality assurance procedures provided in the
[[Page 55]]
appendix to this subpart and Performance Specifications 1 (opacity), 4B
(carbon monoxide and oxygen), and 8A (hydrocarbons) in appendix B, part
60 of this chapter.
(3) Carbon monoxide readings exceeding the span. (i) Except as
provided by paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section, if a carbon monoxide
CEMS detects a response that results in a one-minute average at or above
the 3,000 ppmv span level required by Performance Specification 4B in
appendix B, part 60 of this chapter, the one-minute average must be
recorded as 10,000 ppmv. The one-minute 10,000 ppmv value must be used
for calculating the hourly rolling average carbon monoxide level.
(ii) Carbon monoxide CEMS that use a span value of 10,000 ppmv when
one-minute carbon monoxide levels are equal to or exceed 3,000 ppmv are
not subject to paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section. Carbon monoxide CEMS
that use a span value of 10,000 are subject to the same CEMS performance
and equipment specifications when operating in the range of 3,000 ppmv
to 10,000 ppmv that are provided by Performance Specification 4B for
other carbon monoxide CEMS, except:
(A) Calibration drift must be less than 300 ppmv; and
(B) Calibration error must be less than 500 ppmv.
(4) Hydrocarbon readings exceeding the span. (i) Except as provided
by paragraph (a)(4)(ii) of this section, if a hydrocarbon CEMS detects a
response that results in a one-minute average at or above the 100 ppmv
span level required by Performance Specification 8A in appendix B, part
60 of this chapter, the one-minute average must be recorded as 500 ppmv.
The one-minute 500 ppmv value must be used for calculating the hourly
rolling average HC level.
(ii) Hydrocarbon CEMS that use a span value of 500 ppmv when one-
minute hydrocarbon levels are equal to or exceed 100 ppmv are not
* * *