[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.3 Definition of hazardous waste.
(a) A solid waste, as defined in Sec. 261.2, is a hazardous waste
if:
(1) It is not excluded from regulation as a hazardous waste under
Sec. 261.4(b); and
* * *
the Toxicity Characteristic to such mixtures, the mixture is also a
hazardous waste if it exceeds the maximum concentration for any
contaminant listed in table 1 to Sec. 261.24 that would not have been
exceeded by the excluded waste alone if the mixture had not occurred or
if it continues to exceed the maximum concentration for any contaminant
exceeded by the nonexempt waste prior to mixture.
(ii) It is listed in subpart D of this part and has not been
excluded from the lists in subpart D of this part under Sec. Sec.
260.20 and 260.22 of this chapter.
(iii) [Reserved]
(iv) It is a mixture of solid waste and one or more hazardous wastes
listed in subpart D of this part and has not been excluded from
paragraph (a)(2) of this section under Sec. Sec. 260.20 and 260.22,
paragraph (g) of this section, or paragraph (h) of this section;
however, the following mixtures of solid wastes and hazardous wastes
listed in subpart D of this part are not hazardous wastes (except by
application of paragraph (a)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section) if the
generator can demonstrate that the mixture consists of wastewater the
discharge of which is subject to regulation under either section 402 or
section 307(b) of the Clean Water Act (including wastewater at
facilities which have eliminated the discharge of wastewater) and;
(A) One or more of the following spent solvents listed in Sec.
261.31--benzene, carbon tetrachloride, tetrachloroethylene,
trichloroethylene or the scrubber waters derived-from the combustion of
these spent solvents--Provided, That the maximum total weekly usage of
these solvents (other than the amounts that can be demonstrated not to
be discharged to wastewater) divided by the average weekly flow of
wastewater into the headworks of the facility's wastewater treatment or
pretreatment system does not exceed 1 part per million, OR the total
measured concentration of these solvents entering the headworks of the
* * *
arising from de minimis losses of these materials. For purposes of this
paragraph (a)(2)(iv)(D), de minimis losses are inadvertent releases to a
wastewater treatment system, including those from normal material
handling operations (e.g., spills from the unloading or transfer of
materials from bins or other containers, leaks from pipes, valves or
other devices used to transfer materials); minor leaks of process
equipment, storage tanks or containers; leaks from well maintained pump
packings and seals; sample purgings; relief device discharges;
discharges from safety showers and rinsing and cleaning of personal
safety equipment; and rinsate from empty containers or from containers
that are rendered empty by that rinsing. Any manufacturing facility that
claims an exemption for de minimis quantities of wastes listed in
Sec. Sec. 261.31 through 261.32, or any nonmanufacturing facility that
claims an exemption for de minimis quantities of wastes listed in
subpart D of this part must either have eliminated the discharge of
wastewaters or have included in its Clean Water Act permit application
or submission to its pretreatment control authority the constituents for
which each waste was listed (in 40 CFR 261 appendix VII) of this part;
and the constituents in the table ``Treatment Standards for Hazardous
Wastes'' in 40 CFR 268.40 for which each waste has a treatment standard
(i.e., Land Disposal Restriction constituents). A facility is eligible
to claim the exemption once the permit writer or control authority has
been notified of possible de minimis releases via the Clean Water Act
permit application or the pretreatment control authority submission. A
copy of the Clean Water permit application or the submission to the
pretreatment control authority must be placed in the facility's on-site
files; or
(E) Wastewater resulting from laboratory operations containing toxic
(T) wastes listed in subpart D of this part, Provided, That the
* * *
ends, still bottoms, light ends, spent solvents, filtrates, and
decantates) from the production of carbamates and carbamoyl oximes (EPA
Hazardous Waste No. K156), and wastewaters from the production of
carbamates and carbamoyl oximes (EPA Hazardous Waste No. K157).
(E) Catalyst inert support media separated from one of the following
wastes listed in Sec. 261.32--Spent hydrotreating catalyst (EPA
Hazardous Waste No. K171), and Spent hydrorefining catalyst (EPA
Hazardous Waste No. K172).
(d) Any solid waste described in paragraph (c) of this section is
not a hazardous waste if it meets the following criteria:
(1) In the case of any solid waste, it does not exhibit any of the
characteristics of hazardous waste identified in subpart C of this part.
(However, wastes that exhibit a characteristic at the point of
generation may still be subject to the requirements of part 268, even if
they no longer exhibit a characteristic at the point of land disposal.)
(2) In the case of a waste which is a listed waste under subpart D
of this part, contains a waste listed under subpart D of this part or is
derived from a waste listed in subpart D of this part, it also has been
excluded from paragraph (c) of this section under Sec. Sec. 260.20 and
260.22 of this chapter.
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section and
provided the debris as defined in part 268 of this chapter does not
exhibit a characteristic identified at subpart C of this part, the
following materials are not subject to regulation under 40 CFR parts
260, 261 to 266, 268, or 270:
(1) Hazardous debris as defined in part 268 of this chapter that has
been treated using one of the required extraction or destruction
technologies specified in Table 1 of Sec. 268.45 of this chapter;
persons claiming this exclusion in an enforcement action will have the
burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the material
* * *