[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.31 Hazardous wastes from non-specific sources.
(a) The following solid wastes are listed hazardous wastes from non-
specific sources unless they are excluded under Sec. Sec. 260.20 and
* * *
all spent solvent
mixtures/blends
containing, before use,
a total of ten percent
or more (by volume) of
one or more of the above
non-halogenated solvents
or those solvents listed
in F001, F002, and F005;
and still bottoms from
the recovery of these
spent solvents and spent
solvent mixtures.
F005......................... The following spent non- (I,T)
halogenated solvents:
Toluene, methyl ethyl
ketone, carbon
disulfide, isobutanol,
pyridine, benzene, 2-
ethoxyethanol, and 2-
nitropropane; all spent
solvent mixtures/blends
containing, before use,
a total of ten percent
or more (by volume) of
one or more of the above
non-halogenated solvents
or those solvents listed
in F001, F002, or F004;
and still bottoms from
the recovery of these
spent solvents and spent
solvent mixtures.
F006......................... Wastewater treatment (T)
sludges from
electroplating
operations except from
the following processes:
(1) Sulfuric acid
anodizing of aluminum;
(2) tin plating on
carbon steel; (3) zinc
plating (segregated
basis) on carbon steel;
(4) aluminum or zinc-
aluminum plating on
carbon steel; (5)
cleaning/stripping
associated with tin,
zinc and aluminum
plating on carbon steel;
and (6) chemical etching
and milling of aluminum.
F007......................... Spent cyanide plating (R, T)
bath solutions from
electroplating
operations.
F008......................... Plating bath residues (R, T)
from the bottom of
plating baths from
electroplating
operations where
cyanides are used in the
process.
F009......................... Spent stripping and (R, T)
cleaning bath solutions
from electroplating
operations where
cyanides are used in the
process.
F010......................... Quenching bath residues (R, T)
from oil baths from
metal heat treating
operations where
cyanides are used in the
process.
F011......................... Spent cyanide solutions (R, T)
from salt bath pot
cleaning from metal heat
treating operations.
F012......................... Quenching waste water (T)
treatment sludges from
metal heat treating
operations where
cyanides are used in the
process.
[[Page 69]]
F019........................... Wastewater treatment (T)
sludges from the
chemical conversion
coating of aluminum
except from zirconium
phosphating in aluminum
can washing when such
phosphating is an
exclusive conversion
coating process.
Wastewater treatment
sludges from the
manufacturing of motor
vehicles using a zinc
phosphating process will
not be subject to this
listing at the point of
generation if the wastes
are not placed outside
on the land prior to
shipment to a landfill
for disposal and are
either: disposed in a
Subtitle D municipal or
industrial landfill unit
that is equipped with a
single clay liner and is
permitted, licensed or
otherwise authorized by
the state; or disposed
in a landfill unit
subject to, or otherwise
meeting, the landfill
requirements in Sec.
258.40, Sec. 264.301
or Sec. 265.301. For
the purposes of this
listing, motor vehicle
* * *