[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.38 Exclusion of comparable fuel and syngas fuel.
(a) Specifications for excluded fuels. Wastes that meet the
specifications for comparable fuel or syngas fuel under paragraphs
* * *
(ii) Blending to meet the viscosity specification. A hazardous waste
blended to meet the viscosity specification for comparable fuel shall:
(A) As generated and prior to any blending, manipulation, or
processing, meet the constituent and heating value specifications of
paragraphs (a)(1)(i)(A) and (a)(1)(ii) of this section;
(B) Be blended at a facility that is subject to the applicable
requirements of parts 264, 265, or 267 or Sec. 262.34 of this chapter;
and
(C) Not violate the dilution prohibition of paragraph (a)(6) of this
section.
(4) Treatment to meet the comparable fuel specifications. (i) A
hazardous waste may be treated to meet the specifications for comparable
fuel set forth in paragraph (a)(1) of this section provided the
treatment:
(A) Destroys or removes the constituents listed in the specification
or raises the heating value by removing or destroying hazardous
constituents or materials;
(B) Is performed at a facility that is subject to the applicable
requirements of parts 264, 265, or 267, or Sec. 262.34 of this chapter;
and
(C) Does not violate the dilution prohibition of paragraph (a)(6) of
this section.
(ii) Residuals resulting from the treatment of a hazardous waste
listed in subpart D of this part to generate a comparable fuel remain a
hazardous waste.
(5) Generation of a syngas fuel. (i) A syngas fuel can be generated
from the processing of hazardous wastes to meet the exclusion
specifications of paragraph (a)(2) of this section provided the
processing:
(A) Destroys or removes the constituents listed in the specification
or raises
[[Page 102]]
the heating value by removing or destroying constituents or materials;
(B) Is performed at a facility that is subject to the applicable
requirements of parts 264, 265, or 267, or Sec. 262.34 of this chapter
or is an exempt recycling unit pursuant to Sec. 261.6(c); and
(C) Does not violate the dilution prohibition of paragraph (a)(6) of
this section.
(ii) Residuals resulting from the treatment of a hazardous waste
listed in subpart D of this part to generate a syngas fuel remain a
hazardous waste.
(6) Dilution prohibition. No generator, transporter, handler, or
owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility shall in
any way dilute a hazardous waste to meet the specifications of
paragraphs (a)(1)(i)(A) or (a)(1)(ii) of this section for comparable
fuel, or paragraph (a)(2) of this section for syngas.
(b) Implementation.--(1) General.--(i) Wastes that meet the
specifications provided by paragraph (a) of this section for comparable
fuel or syngas fuel are excluded from the definition of solid waste
provided that the conditions under this section are met. For purposes of
this section, such materials are called excluded fuel; the person
claiming and qualifying for the exclusion is called the excluded fuel
generator and the person burning the excluded fuel is called the
* * *
responsible for obtaining the information, the information is, to the
best of my knowledge and belief, true, accurate, and complete. I am
aware that there are significant penalties for submitting false
information, including the possibility of fine and imprisonment for
knowing violations.
(B) If there is a substantive change in the information provided in
the notice required under this paragraph, the generator must submit a
revised notification.
(C) Excluded fuel generators must include an estimate of the average
and maximum monthly and annual quantity of material for which an
exclusion would be claimed only in notices submitted after December 19,
2008 for newly excluded fuel or for revised notices as required by
paragraph (b)(2)(i)(B) of this section.
(ii) Public notice. Prior to burning an excluded fuel, the burner
must publish in a major newspaper of general circulation local to the
site where the fuel will be burned, a notice entitled ``Notification of
Burning a Fuel Excluded Under the Resource Conservation and Recovery
Act'' and containing the following information:
[[Page 103]]
(A) Name, address, and RCRA ID number of the generating
facility(ies);
(B) Name and address of the burner and identification of the unit(s)
that will burn the excluded fuel;
(C) A brief, general description of the manufacturing, treatment, or
other process generating the excluded fuel;
(D) An estimate of the average and maximum monthly and annual
quantity of the excluded fuel to be burned; and
(E) Name and mailing address of the Regional or State Directors to
whom the generator submitted a claim for the exclusion.
(3) Burning. The exclusion applies only if the fuel is burned in the
following units that also shall be subject to Federal/State/local air
emission requirements, including all applicable requirements
implementing section 112 of the Clean Air Act:
(i) Industrial furnaces as defined in Sec. 260.10 of this chapter;
(ii) Boilers, as defined in Sec. 260.10 of this chapter, that are
further defined as follows:
(A) Industrial boilers located on the site of a facility engaged in
a manufacturing process where substances are transformed into new
products, including the component parts of products, by mechanical or
chemical processes; or
(B) Utility boilers used to produce electric power, steam, heated or
cooled air, or other gases or fluids for sale;
(iii) Hazardous waste incinerators subject to regulation under
subpart O of parts 264 or 265 of this chapter and applicable CAA MACT
standards.
(iv) Gas turbines used to produce electric power, steam, heated or
cooled air, or other gases or fluids for sale.
(4) Fuel analysis plan for generators. The generator of an excluded
fuel shall develop and follow a written fuel analysis plan which
describes the procedures for sampling and analysis of the material to be
excluded. The plan shall be followed and retained at the site of the
* * *