[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
Closed portion means that portion of a facility which an owner or
operator has closed in accordance with the approved facility closure
plan and all applicable closure requirements. (See also ``active
portion'' and ``inactive portion''.)
Component means either the tank or ancillary equipment of a tank
system.
Confined aquifer means an aquifer bounded above and below by
impermeable beds or by beds of distinctly lower permeability than that
of the aquifer itself; an aquifer containing confined ground water.
Container means any portable device in which a material is stored,
transported, treated, disposed of, or otherwise handled.
Containment building means a hazardous waste management unit that is
used to store or treat hazardous waste under the provisions of subpart
DD of parts 264 or 265 of this chapter.
Contingency plan means a document setting out an organized, planned,
and coordinated course of action to be followed in case of a fire,
explosion, or release of hazardous waste or hazardous waste constituents
which could threaten human health or the environment.
Corrosion expert means a person who, by reason of his knowledge of
the physical sciences and the principles of engineering and mathematics,
acquired by a professional education and related practical experience,
is qualified to engage in the practice of corrosion control on buried or
submerged metal piping systems and metal tanks. Such a person must be
certified as being qualified by the National Association of Corrosion
* * *
surface impoundment dike, and the surface of the waste contained
therein.
Gasification. For the purpose of complying with 40 CFR
261.4(a)(12)(i), gasification is a process, conducted in an enclosed
device or system, designed and operated to process petroleum feedstock,
including oil-bearing hazardous secondary materials through a series of
highly controlled steps utilizing thermal decomposition, limited
oxidation, and gas cleaning to yield a synthesis gas composed primarily
of hydrogen and carbon monoxide gas.
Generator means any person, by site, whose act or process produces
hazardous waste identified or listed in part 261 of this chapter or
whose act first causes a hazardous waste to become subject to
regulation.
Ground water means water below the land surface in a zone of
saturation.
Hazardous secondary material means a secondary material (e.g., spent
material, by-product, or sludge) that, when discarded, would be
identified as hazardous waste under part 261 of this chapter.
Hazardous secondary material generated and reclaimed under the
control of the generator means:
(1) That such material is generated and reclaimed at the generating
facility (for purposes of this defintion, generating facility means all
contiguous property owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the
hazardous secondary material generator); or
(2) That such material is generated and reclaimed at different
facilities, if the reclaiming facility is controlled by the generator or
if both the generating facility and the reclaiming facility are
controlled by a person as defined in Sec. 260.10, and if the generator
provides
[[Page 11]]
* * *