[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.22 Characteristic of corrosivity.
(a) A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of corrosivity if a
representative sample of the waste has either of the following
properties:
(1) It is aqueous and has a pH less than or equal to 2 or greater
than or equal to 12.5, as determined by a pH meter using Method 9040C in
``Test Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods,''
EPA Publication SW-846, as incorporated by reference in Sec. 260.11 of
this chapter.
(2) It is a liquid and corrodes steel (SAE 1020) at a rate greater
than 6.35 mm (0.250 inch) per year at a test temperature of 55 [deg]C
(130 [deg]F) as determined by Method 1110A in ``Test Methods for
Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods,'' EPA Publication SW-
846, and as incorporated by reference in Sec. 260.11 of this chapter.
(b) A solid waste that exhibits the characteristic of corrosivity
has the EPA Hazardous Waste Number of D002.
[45 FR 33119, May 19, 1980, as amended at 46 FR 35247, July 7, 1981; 55
FR 22684, June 1, 1990; 58 FR 46049, Aug. 31, 1993; 70 FR 34561, June
14, 2005]