[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.34 Standards and criteria for non-waste determinations.
(a) An applicant may apply to the Administrator for a formal
determination that a hazardous secondary material is not discarded and
therefore not a solid waste. The determinations will be based on the
criteria contained in paragraphs (b) or (c) of this section, as
applicable. If an application is denied, the hazardous secondary
material might still be eligible for a solid waste variance or exclusion
(for example, one of the solid waste variances under Sec. 260.31).
Determinations may also be granted by the State if the State is either
authorized for this provision or if the following conditions are met:
(1) The State determines the hazardous secondary material meets the
criteria in paragraphs (b) or (c) of this section, as applicable;
(2) The State requests that EPA review its determination; and
(3) EPA approves the State determination.
(b) The Administrator may grant a non-waste determination for
hazardous secondary material which is reclaimed in a continuous
industrial process if the applicant demonstrates that the hazardous
secondary material is a part of the production process and is not
discarded. The determination will be based on whether the hazardous
secondary material is legitimately recycled as specified in Sec. 260.43
and on the following criteria:
(1) The extent that the management of the hazardous secondary
material is part of the continuous primary production process and is not
waste treatment;
(2) Whether the capacity of the production process would use the
hazardous secondary material in a reasonable time frame and ensure that
the hazardous secondary material will not be abandoned (for example,
based on past practices, market factors, the nature of the hazardous
secondary material, or any contractual arrangements);
(3) Whether the hazardous constituents in the hazardous secondary
material are reclaimed rather than released to the air, water or land at
significantly higher levels from either a statistical or from a health
and environmental risk perspective than would otherwise be released by
the production process; and
(4) Other relevant factors that demonstrate the hazardous secondary
material is not discarded.
(c) The Administrator may grant a non-waste determination for
hazardous secondary material which is indistinguishable in all relevant
aspects from a product or intermediate if the applicant demonstrates
that the hazardous secondary material is comparable to a product or
intermediate and is not discarded. The determination will be based on
whether the hazardous secondary material is legitimately recycled as
specified in Sec. 260.43 and on the following criteria:
(1) Whether market participants treat the hazardous secondary
material as a product or intermediate rather than a waste (for example,
based on the current positive value of the hazardous secondary material,
stability of demand, or any contractual arrangements);
(2) Whether the chemical and physical identity of the hazardous
secondary material is comparable to commercial products or
intermediates;
(3) Whether the capacity of the market would use the hazardous
secondary material in a reasonable time frame and ensure that the
hazardous secondary material will not be abandoned (for example, based
on past practices, market factors, the nature of the hazardous secondary
material, or any contractual arrangements);
(4) Whether the hazardous constituents in the hazardous secondary
material are reclaimed rather than released to the air, water or land at
significantly higher levels from either a statistical or from a health
and environmental risk perspective than would otherwise be released by
the production process; and
[[Page 27]]
(5) Other relevant factors that demonstrate the hazardous secondary
material is not discarded.
[73 FR 64758, Oct. 30, 2008]