[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.5 Special requirements for hazardous waste generated by
conditionally exempt small quantity generators.
(a) A generator is a conditionally exempt small quantity generator
in a calendar month if he generates no more than 100 kilograms of
* * *
on-site process subject to regulation under 40 CFR 261.6(c)(2); or
(4) Is used oil managed under the requirements of 40 CFR 261.6(a)(4)
and 40 CFR part 279; or
(5) Is spent lead-acid batteries managed under the requirements of
40 CFR part 266, subpart G; or
(6) Is universal waste managed under 40 CFR 261.9 and 40 CFR part
273;
(7) Is a hazardous waste that is an unused commercial chemical
product (listed in 40 CFR part 261, subpart D or exhibiting one or more
characteristics in 40 CFR part 261, subpart C) that is generated solely
as a result of a laboratory clean-out conducted at an eligible academic
entity pursuant to Sec. 262.213. For purposes of this provision, the
term eligible academic entity shall have the meaning as defined in Sec.
262.200 of Part 262.
(d) In determining the quantity of hazardous waste generated, a
generator need not include:
(1) Hazardous waste when it is removed from on-site storage; or
(2) Hazardous waste produced by on-site treatment (including
reclamation) of his hazardous waste, so long as the hazardous waste that
is treated was counted once; or
(3) Spent materials that are generated, reclaimed, and subsequently
reused on-site, so long as such spent materials have been counted once.
(e) If a generator generates acute hazardous waste in a calendar
month in quantities greater than set forth below, all quantities of that
acute hazardous waste are subject to full regulation under parts 262
through 268, and parts 270 and 124 of this chapter, and the notification
requirements of section 3010 of RCRA:
(1) A total of one kilogram of acute hazardous wastes listed in
Sec. Sec. 261.31 or 261.33(e).
(2) A total of 100 kilograms of any residue or contaminated soil,
waste, or other debris resulting from the clean-up of a spill, into or
on any land or water, of any acute hazardous wastes listed in Sec. Sec.
261.31, or 261.33(e).
Note to paragraph (e): ``Full regulation'' means those regulations
applicable to generators of 1,000 kg or greater of hazardous waste in a
calendar month.
(f) In order for acute hazardous wastes generated by a generator of
acute hazardous wastes in quantities equal to or less than those set
forth in paragraphs (e)(1) or (e)(2) of this section to be excluded from
full regulation under this section, the generator must comply with the
following requirements:
(1) Section 262.11 of this chapter;
(2) The generator may accumulate acute hazardous waste on-site. If
he accumulates at any time acute hazardous wastes in quantities greater
than those set forth in paragraph (e)(1) or (e)(2) of this section, all
of those accumulated wastes are subject to regulation under parts 262
through 268, and parts 270 and
[[Page 60]]
124 of this chapter, and the applicable notification requirements of
section 3010 of RCRA. The time period of Sec. 262.34(a) of this
* * *
applicable to generators of greater than 100 kg and less than 1000 kg of
hazardous waste in a calendar month as well as the requirements of parts
263 through 268, and parts 270 and 124 of this chapter, and the
applicable notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA. The time
period of Sec. 262.34(d) for accumulation of wastes on-site begins for
a conditionally exempt small quantity generator when the accumulated
wastes equal or exceed 1000 kilograms;
(3) A conditionally exempt small quantity generator may either treat
or dispose of his hazardous waste in an on-site facility or ensure
delivery to an off-site treatment, storage or disposal facility, either
of which, if located in the U.S., is:
(i) Permitted under part 270 of this chapter;
(ii) In interim status under parts 270 and 265 of this chapter;
(iii) Authorized to manage hazardous waste by a State with a
hazardous waste management program approved under part 271 of this
chapter;
(iv) Permitted, licensed, or registered by a State to manage
municipal solid waste and, if managed in a municipal solid waste
landfill is subject to Part 258 of this chapter;
(v) Permitted, licensed, or registered by a State to manage non-
municipal non-hazardous waste and, if managed in a non-municipal non-
hazardous waste disposal unit after January 1, 1998, is subject to the
requirements in Sec. Sec. 257.5 through 257.30 of this chapter; or
(vi) A facility which:
(A) Beneficially uses or reuses, or legitimately recycles or
reclaims its waste; or
(B) Treats its waste prior to beneficial use or reuse, or legitimate
recycling or reclamation; or
(vii) For universal waste managed under part 273 of this chapter, a
universal waste handler or destination facility subject to the
requirements of part 273 of this chapter.
(h) Hazardous waste subject to the reduced requirements of this
section may be mixed with non-hazardous
[[Page 61]]
waste and remain subject to these reduced requirements even though the
resultant mixture exceeds the quantity limitations identified in this
section, unless the mixture meets any of the characteristics of
hazardous waste identified in subpart C.
(i) If any person mixes a solid waste with a hazardous waste that
exceeds a quantity exclusion level of this section, the mixture is
subject to full regulation.
(j) If a conditionally exempt small quantity generator's wastes are
mixed with used oil, the mixture is subject to part 279 of this chapter.
Any material produced from such a mixture by processing, blending, or
other treatment is also so regulated.
[51 FR 10174, Mar. 24, 1986, as amended at 51 FR 28682, Aug. 8, 1986; 51
FR 40637, Nov. 7, 1986; 53 FR 27163, July 19, 1988; 58 FR 26424, May 3,
1993; 60 FR 25541, May 11, 1995; 61 FR 34278, July 1, 1996; 63 FR 24968,
May 6, 1998; 63 FR 37782, July 14, 1998; 68 FR 44665, July 30, 2003; 73
* * *