[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
Generator means any person, by site, whose act or process produces
hazardous waste identified or listed in part 261 of this chapter or
whose act first causes a hazardous waste to become subject to
regulation.
Ground water means water below the land surface in a zone of
saturation.
Hazardous secondary material means a secondary material (e.g., spent
material, by-product, or sludge) that, when discarded, would be
identified as hazardous waste under part 261 of this chapter.
Hazardous secondary material generated and reclaimed under the
control of the generator means:
(1) That such material is generated and reclaimed at the generating
facility (for purposes of this defintion, generating facility means all
contiguous property owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the
hazardous secondary material generator); or
(2) That such material is generated and reclaimed at different
facilities, if the reclaiming facility is controlled by the generator or
if both the generating facility and the reclaiming facility are
controlled by a person as defined in Sec. 260.10, and if the generator
provides
[[Page 11]]
one of the following certifications: ``on behalf of [insert generator
facility name], I certify that this facility will send the indicated
hazardous secondary material to [insert reclaimer facility name], which
is controlled by [insert generator facility name] and that [insert the
name of either facility] has acknowledged full responsibility for the
* * *
facility. For purposes of this paragraph, ``generating facility'' means
all contiguous property owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the
hazardous secondary material generator. For the purposes of Sec.
261.2(a)(2)(ii) and Sec. 261.4(a)(23), a facility that collects
hazardous secondary materials from other persons is not the hazardous
secondary material generator.
Hazardous waste means a hazardous waste as defined in Sec. 261.3 of
this chapter.
Hazardous waste constituent means a constituent that caused the
Administrator to list the hazardous waste in part 261, subpart D, of
this chapter, or a constituent listed in table 1 of Sec. 261.24 of this
chapter.
Hazardous waste management unit is a contiguous area of land on or
in which hazardous waste is placed, or the largest area in which there
is significant likelihood of mixing hazardous waste constituents in the
same area. Examples of hazardous waste management units include a
surface impoundment, a waste pile, a land treatment area, a landfill
cell, an incinerator, a tank and its associated piping and underlying
containment system and a container storage area. A container alone does
not constitute a unit; the unit includes containers and the land or pad
upon which they are placed.
In operation refers to a facility which is treating, storing, or
disposing of hazardous waste.
Inactive portion means that portion of a facility which is not
operated after the effective date of part 261 of this chapter. (See also
``active portion'' and ``closed portion''.)
* * *
oversee the operations of, a hazardous waste facility, and whose actions
or failure to act may result in noncompliance with the requirements of
part 264 or 265 of this chapter.
Pesticide means any substance or mixture of substances intended for
preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, or intended
for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant, other than any
article that:
(1) Is a new animal drug under FFDCA section 201(w), or
(2) Is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the
Secretary of Health and Human Services not to be a new animal drug, or
(3) Is an animal feed under FFDCA section 201(x) that bears or
contains any substances described by paragraph (1) or (2) of this
definition.
Pile means any non-containerized accumulation of solid, nonflowing
hazardous waste that is used for treatment or storage and that is not a
containment building.
Plasma arc incinerator means any enclosed device using a high
intensity electrical discharge or arc as a source of heat followed by an
afterburner using controlled flame combustion and which is not listed as
an industrial furnace.
Point source means any discernible, confined, and discrete
conveyance, including, but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel,
tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock,
concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating
craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged. This term does
not include return flows from irrigated agriculture.
* * *
waste (as defined in this section) that is not a containment building
and that is used only during remedial operations for temporary storage
at a facility. Staging piles must be designated by the Director
according to the requirements of 40 CFR 264.554.
State means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa,
and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
Storage means the holding of hazardous waste for a temporary period,
at the end of which the hazardous waste is treated, disposed of, or
stored elsewhere.
Sump means any pit or reservoir that meets the definition of tank
and those troughs/trenches connected to it that serve to collect
hazardous waste for transport to hazardous waste storage, treatment, or
disposal facilities; except that as used in the landfill, surface
impoundment, and waste pile rules, ``sump'' means any lined pit or
reservoir that serves to collect liquids drained from a leachate
collection and removal system or leak detection system for subsequent
removal from the system.
Surface impoundment or impoundment means a facility or part of a
facility which is a natural topographic depression, man-made excavation,
or diked area formed primarily of earthen materials (although it may be
lined with man-made materials), which is designed to hold an
accumulation of liquid wastes or wastes containing free liquids, and
which is not an injection well. Examples of surface impoundments are
* * *