[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) This part identifies those solid wastes which are subject to
regulation as hazardous wastes under parts 262 through 265, 268, and
parts 270, 271, and 124 of this chapter and which are subject to the
* * *
(i) In the case of sections 3007 and 3013, EPA has reason to believe
that the material may be a solid waste within the meaning of section
1004(27) of RCRA and a hazardous waste within the meaning of section
1004(5) of RCRA; or
(ii) In the case of section 7003, the statutory elements are
established.
(c) For the purposes of Sec. Sec. 261.2 and 261.6:
(1) A ``spent material'' is any material that has been used and as a
result of contamination can no longer serve the purpose for which it was
produced without processing;
(2) ``Sludge'' has the same meaning used in Sec. 260.10 of this
chapter;
(3) A ``by-product'' is a material that is not one of the primary
products of a production process and is not solely or separately
produced by the production process. Examples are process residues such
as slags or distillation column bottoms. The term does not include a co-
product that is produced for the general public's use and is ordinarily
used in the form it is produced by the process.
(4) A material is ``reclaimed'' if it is processed to recover a
usable product, or if it is regenerated. Examples are recovery of lead
values from spent batteries and regeneration of spent solvents. In
addition, for purposes of
[[Page 31]]
Sec. Sec. 261.2(a)(2)(ii), 261.4(a)(23), and 261.4(a)(24) smelting,
melting and refining furnaces are considered to be solely engaged in
metals reclamation if the metal recovery from the hazardous secondary
materials meets the same requirements as those specified for metals
recovery from hazardous waste found in Sec. 266.100(d)(1)-(3) of this
chapter, and if the residuals meet the requirements specified in Sec.
266.112 of this chapter.
(5) A material is ``used or reused'' if it is either:
(i) Employed as an ingredient (including use as an intermediate) in
an industrial process to make a product (for example, distillation
bottoms from one process used as feedstock in another process). However,
a material will not satisfy this condition if distinct components of the
* * *