[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.23 Characteristic of reactivity.
(a) A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of reactivity if a
representative sample of the waste has any of the following properties:
(1) It is normally unstable and readily undergoes violent change
without detonating.
(2) It reacts violently with water.
(3) It forms potentially explosive mixtures with water.
(4) When mixed with water, it generates toxic gases, vapors or fumes
in a quantity sufficient to present a danger to human health or the
environment.
(5) It is a cyanide or sulfide bearing waste which, when exposed to
pH conditions between 2 and 12.5, can generate toxic gases, vapors or
fumes in a quantity sufficient to present a danger to human health or
the environment.
(6) It is capable of detonation or explosive reaction if it is
subjected to a strong initiating source or if heated under confinement.
(7) It is readily capable of detonation or explosive decomposition
or reaction at standard temperature and pressure.
(8) It is a forbidden explosive as defined in 49 CFR 173.54, or is a
Division 1.1, 1.2 or 1.3 explosive as defined in 49 CFR 173.50 and
173.53.
[[Page 67]]
(b) A solid waste that exhibits the characteristic of reactivity has
the EPA Hazardous Waste Number of D003.
[45 FR 33119, May 19, 1980, as amended at 55 FR 22684, June 1, 1990; 75
FR 13002, Mar. 18, 2010]