[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
Dike means an embankment or ridge of either natural or man-made
materials used to prevent the movement of liquids, sludges, solids, or
other materials.
Dioxins and furans (D/F) means tetra, penta, hexa, hepta, and octa-
chlorinated dibenzo dioxins and furans.
Discharge or hazardous waste discharge means the accidental or
intentional spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or
dumping of hazardous waste into or on any land or water.
Disposal means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling,
leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any
land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any
constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air
or discharged into any waters, including ground waters.
Disposal facility means a facility or part of a facility at which
hazardous waste is intentionally placed into or on any land or water,
and at which waste will remain after closure. The term disposal facility
does not include a corrective action management unit into which
remediation wastes are placed.
Drip pad is an engineered structure consisting of a curbed, free-
draining base, constructed of non-earthen materials and designed to
convey preservative kick-back or drippage from treated wood,
precipitation, and surface water run-on to an associated collection
system at wood preserving plants.
Elementary neutralization unit means a device which:
(1) Is used for neutralizing wastes that are hazardous only because
* * *
controlled by a person as defined in Sec. 260.10, and if the generator
provides
[[Page 11]]
one of the following certifications: ``on behalf of [insert generator
facility name], I certify that this facility will send the indicated
hazardous secondary material to [insert reclaimer facility name], which
is controlled by [insert generator facility name] and that [insert the
name of either facility] has acknowledged full responsibility for the
safe management of the hazardous secondary material,'' or ``on behalf of
[insert generator facility name] I certify that this facility will send
the indicated hazardous secondary material to [insert reclaimer facility
name], that both facilities are under common control, and that [insert
name of either facility] has acknowledged full responsibility for the
safe management of the hazardous secondary material.'' For purposes of
this paragraph, ``control'' means the power to direct the policies of
the facility, whether by the ownership of stock, voting rights, or
otherwise, except that contractors who operate facilities on behalf of a
different person as defined in Sec. 260.10 shall not be deemed to
``control'' such facilities, or
(3) That such material is generated pursuant to a written contract
between a tolling contractor and a toll manufacturer and is reclaimed by
the tolling contractor, if the tolling contractor certifies the
following: ``On behalf of [insert tolling contractor name], I certify
that [insert tolling contractor name], has a written contract with
* * *
waste and for which installation has commenced after July 14, 1986;
except, however, for purposes of Sec. 264.193(g)(2) and Sec.
265.193(g)(2), a new tank system is one for which construction commences
after July 14, 1986. (See also ``existing tank system.'')
On ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank'' in
Sec. 260.10 and that is situated in such a way that the bottom of the
tank is on the same level as the adjacent surrounding surface so that
the external tank bottom cannot be visually inspected.
On-site means the same or geographically contiguous property which
may be divided by public or private right-of-way, provided the entrance
and exit between the properties is at a cross-roads intersection, and
access is by crossing as opposed to going along, the right-of-way. Non-
contiguous properties owned by the same person but connected by a right-
of-way which he controls and to which the public does not have access,
is also considered on-site property.
Open burning means the combustion of any material without the
following characteristics:
(1) Control of combustion air to maintain adequate temperature for
efficient combustion,
(2) Containment of the combustion-reaction in an enclosed device to
provide sufficient residence time and mixing for complete combustion,
and
(3) Control of emission of the gaseous combustion products.
(See also ``incineration'' and ``thermal treatment''.)
Operator means the person responsible for the overall operation of a
facility.
Owner means the person who owns a facility or part of a facility.
Partial closure means the closure of a hazardous waste management
unit in accordance with the applicable closure requirements of parts 264
and 265 of this chapter at a facility that contains other active
hazardous waste management units. For example, partial closure may
include the closure of a tank (including its associated piping and
underlying containment systems), landfill cell, surface impoundment,
waste pile, or other hazardous waste management unit, while other units
of the same facility continue to operate.
Performance Track member facility means a facility that has been
accepted by EPA for membership in the National Environmental Performance
[[Page 15]]
Track Program and is still a member of the Program. The National
Environmental Performance Track Program is a voluntary, facility based,
* * *
waste, or so as to recover energy or material resources from the waste,
or so as to render such waste non-hazardous, or less hazardous; safer to
transport, store, or dispose of; or amenable for recovery, amenable for
storage, or reduced in volume.
Treatment zone means a soil area of the unsaturated zone of a land
treatment unit within which hazardous constituents are degraded,
transformed, or immobilized.
Underground injection means the subsurface emplacement of fluids
through a bored, drilled or driven well; or through a dug well, where
the depth of the dug well is greater than the largest surface dimension.
(See also ``injection well''.)
Underground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
in Sec. 260.10 whose entire surface area is totally below the surface
of and covered by the ground.
Unfit-for use tank system means a tank system that has been
determined through an integrity assessment or other inspection to be no
longer capable of storing or treating hazardous waste without posing a
threat of release of hazardous waste to the environment.
United States means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, American
Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
Universal waste means any of the following hazardous wastes that are
managed under the universal waste requirements of part 273 of this
chapter:
(1) Batteries as described in Sec. 273.2 of this chapter;
* * *