[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
highly controlled steps utilizing thermal decomposition, limited
oxidation, and gas cleaning to yield a synthesis gas composed primarily
of hydrogen and carbon monoxide gas.
Generator means any person, by site, whose act or process produces
hazardous waste identified or listed in part 261 of this chapter or
whose act first causes a hazardous waste to become subject to
regulation.
Ground water means water below the land surface in a zone of
saturation.
Hazardous secondary material means a secondary material (e.g., spent
material, by-product, or sludge) that, when discarded, would be
identified as hazardous waste under part 261 of this chapter.
Hazardous secondary material generated and reclaimed under the
control of the generator means:
(1) That such material is generated and reclaimed at the generating
facility (for purposes of this defintion, generating facility means all
contiguous property owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the
hazardous secondary material generator); or
(2) That such material is generated and reclaimed at different
facilities, if the reclaiming facility is controlled by the generator or
if both the generating facility and the reclaiming facility are
controlled by a person as defined in Sec. 260.10, and if the generator
provides
[[Page 11]]
one of the following certifications: ``on behalf of [insert generator
facility name], I certify that this facility will send the indicated
hazardous secondary material to [insert reclaimer facility name], which
* * *
removed, and (2) that is subsequently reused to treat, store, or dispose
of hazardous waste. ``Replacement unit'' does not apply to a
[[Page 16]]
unit from which waste is removed during closure, if the subsequent reuse
solely involves the disposal of waste from that unit and other closing
units or corrective action areas at the facility, in accordance with an
approved closure plan or EPA or State approved corrective action.
Representative sample means a sample of a universe or whole (e.g.,
waste pile, lagoon, ground water) which can be expected to exhibit the
average properties of the universe or whole.
Run-off means any rainwater, leachate, or other liquid that drains
over land from any part of a facility.
Run-on means any rainwater, leachate, or other liquid that drains
over land onto any part of a facility.
Saturated zone or zone of saturation means that part of the earth's
crust in which all voids are filled with water.
Sludge means any solid, semi-solid, or liquid waste generated from a
municipal, commercial, or industrial wastewater treatment plant, water
supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility exclusive of
the treated effluent from a wastewater treatment plant.
Sludge dryer means any enclosed thermal treatment device that is
used to dehydrate sludge and that has a maximum total thermal input,
excluding the heating value of the sludge itself, of 2,500 Btu/lb of
sludge treated on a wet-weight basis.
* * *
Surface impoundment or impoundment means a facility or part of a
facility which is a natural topographic depression, man-made excavation,
or diked area formed primarily of earthen materials (although it may be
lined with man-made materials), which is designed to hold an
accumulation of liquid wastes or wastes containing free liquids, and
which is not an injection well. Examples of surface impoundments are
holding, storage, settling, and aeration pits, ponds, and lagoons.
Tank means a stationary device, designed to contain an accumulation
of hazardous waste which is constructed primarily of non-earthen
materials (e.g., wood, concrete, steel, plastic) which provide
structural support.
Tank system means a hazardous waste storage or treatment tank and
its associated ancillary equipment and containment system.
TEQ means toxicity equivalence, the international method of relating
the toxicity of various dioxin/furan congeners to the toxicity of
2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin.
Thermal treatment means the treatment of hazardous waste in a device
which uses elevated temperatures as the primary means to change the
chemical, physical, or biological character or composition of the
hazardous waste. Examples of thermal treatment processes are
incineration, molten salt,
[[Page 17]]
pyrolysis, calcination, wet air oxidation, and microwave discharge. (See
also ``incinerator'' and ``open burning''.)
Thermostat means a temperature control device that contains metallic
* * *