[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
Active portion means that portion of a facility where treatment,
storage, or disposal operations are being or have been conducted after
the effective date of part 261 of this chapter and which is not a closed
portion. (See also ``closed portion'' and ``inactive portion''.)
Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency, or his designee.
Ancillary equipment means any device including, but not limited to,
such devices as piping, fittings, flanges, valves, and pumps, that is
used to distribute, meter, or control the flow of hazardous waste from
its point of generation to a storage or treatment tank(s), between
hazardous waste storage and treatment tanks to a point of disposal
onsite, or to a point of shipment for disposal off-site.
Aquifer means a geologic formation, group of formations, or part of
a formation capable of yielding a significant amount of ground water to
wells or springs.
Authorized representative means the person responsible for the
overall operation of a facility or an operational unit (i.e., part of a
facility), e.g., the plant manager, superintendent or person of
equivalent responsibility.
Battery means a device consisting of one or more electrically
connected electrochemical cells which is designed to receive, store, and
deliver electric energy. An electrochemical cell is a system consisting
of an anode, cathode, and an electrolyte, plus such connections
(electrical and mechanical) as may be needed to allow the cell to
* * *
or discharged into any waters, including ground waters.
Disposal facility means a facility or part of a facility at which
hazardous waste is intentionally placed into or on any land or water,
and at which waste will remain after closure. The term disposal facility
does not include a corrective action management unit into which
remediation wastes are placed.
Drip pad is an engineered structure consisting of a curbed, free-
draining base, constructed of non-earthen materials and designed to
convey preservative kick-back or drippage from treated wood,
precipitation, and surface water run-on to an associated collection
system at wood preserving plants.
Elementary neutralization unit means a device which:
(1) Is used for neutralizing wastes that are hazardous only because
they exhibit the corrosivity characteristic defined in Sec. 261.22 of
this chapter, or they are listed in subpart D of part 261 of the chapter
only for this reason; and
(2) Meets the definition of tank, tank system, container, transport
vehicle, or vessel in Sec. 260.10 of this chapter.
EPA hazardous waste number means the number assigned by EPA to each
hazardous waste listed in part 261, subpart D, of this chapter and to
each characteristic identified in part 261, subpart C, of this chapter.
EPA identification number means the number assigned by EPA to each
generator, transporter, and treatment, storage, or disposal facility.
EPA region means the states and territories found in any one of the
following ten regions:
[[Page 9]]
* * *
owner or operator seeking a permit under Subtitle C of RCRA. This
definition also applies to facilities implementing corrective action
under RCRA Section 3008(h).
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this definition, a remediation
waste management site is not a facility that is subject to 40 CFR
264.101, but is subject to corrective action requirements if the site is
located within such a facility.
Federal agency means any department, agency, or other
instrumentality of the Federal Government, any independent agency or
establishment of the Federal Government including any Government
corporation, and the Government Printing Office.
Federal, State and local approvals or permits necessary to begin
physical construction means permits and approvals required under
Federal, State or local hazardous waste control statutes, regulations or
ordinances.
Final closure means the closure of all hazardous waste management
units at the facility in accordance with all applicable closure
requirements so that hazardous waste management activities under parts
264 and 265 of this chapter are no longer conducted at the facility
unless subject to the provisions in Sec. 262.34.
Food-chain crops means tobacco, crops grown for human consumption,
and crops grown for feed for animals whose products are consumed by
humans.
Free liquids means liquids which readily separate from the solid
portion of a waste under ambient temperature and pressure.
* * *
(1) Placement in a particular device or facility because it may
cause corrosion or decay of containment materials (e.g., container inner
liners or tank walls); or
(2) Commingling with another waste or material under uncontrolled
conditions because the commingling might produce heat or pressure, fire
or explosion, violent reaction, toxic dusts, mists, fumes, or gases, or
flammable fumes or gases.
(See appendix V of parts 264 and 265 of this chapter for examples.)
Individual generation site means the contiguous site at or on which
one or more hazardous wastes are generated. An individual generation
site, such as a large manufacturing plant, may have one or more sources
of hazardous waste but is considered a single or individual generation
site if the site or property is contiguous.
Industrial furnace means any of the following enclosed devices that
are integral components of manufacturing processes and that use thermal
treatment to accomplish recovery of materials or energy:
(1) Cement kilns
(2) Lime kilns
(3) Aggregate kilns
(4) Phosphate kilns
(5) Coke ovens
(6) Blast furnaces
(7) Smelting, melting and refining furnaces (including
pyrometallurgical devices such as cupolas, reverberator furnaces,
sintering machine, roasters, and foundry furnaces)
(8) Titanium dioxide chloride process oxidation reactors
(9) Methane reforming furnaces
(10) Pulping liquor recovery furnaces
(11) Combustion devices used in the recovery of sulfur values from
spent sulfuric acid
* * *
Track Program and is still a member of the Program. The National
Environmental Performance Track Program is a voluntary, facility based,
program for top environmental performers. Facility members must
demonstrate a good record of compliance, past success in achieving
environmental goals, and commit to future specific quantified
environmental goals, environmental management systems, local community
outreach, and annual reporting of measurable results.
Person means an individual, trust, firm, joint stock company,
Federal Agency, corporation (including a government corporation),
partnership, association, State, municipality, commission, political
subdivision of a State, or any interstate body.
Personnel or facility personnel means all persons who work at, or
oversee the operations of, a hazardous waste facility, and whose actions
or failure to act may result in noncompliance with the requirements of
part 264 or 265 of this chapter.
Pesticide means any substance or mixture of substances intended for
preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, or intended
for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant, other than any
article that:
(1) Is a new animal drug under FFDCA section 201(w), or
(2) Is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the
Secretary of Health and Human Services not to be a new animal drug, or
(3) Is an animal feed under FFDCA section 201(x) that bears or
contains any substances described by paragraph (1) or (2) of this
definition.
* * *