[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.33 Discarded commercial chemical products, off-specification
species, container residues, and spill residues thereof.
The following materials or items are hazardous wastes if and when
* * *
manufacturing chemical intermediate it previously held. An example of
the discard of the residue would be where the drum is sent to a drum
reconditioner who reconditions the drum but discards the residue.]
(d) Any residue or contaminated soil, water or other debris
resulting from the cleanup of a spill into or on any land or water of
any commercial chemical product or manufacturing chemical intermediate
having the generic name listed in paragraph (e) or (f) of this section,
or any residue or contaminated soil, water or other debris resulting
from the cleanup of a spill, into or on any land or water, of any off-
specification chemical product and manufacturing chemical intermediate
[[Page 78]]
which, if it met specifications, would have the generic name listed in
paragraph (e) or (f) of this section.
[Comment: The phrase ``commercial chemical product or manufacturing
chemical intermediate having the generic name listed in . . .'' refers
to a chemical substance which is manufactured or formulated for
commercial or manufacturing use which consists of the commercially pure
grade of the chemical, any technical grades of the chemical that are
produced or marketed, and all formulations in which the chemical is the
sole active ingredient. It does not refer to a material, such as a
manufacturing process waste, that contains any of the substances listed
in paragraph (e) or (f). Where a manufacturing process waste is deemed
to be a hazardous waste because it contains a substance listed in
paragraph (e) or (f), such waste will be listed in either Sec. 261.31
or Sec. 261.32 or will be identified as a hazardous waste by the
characteristics set forth in subpart C of this part.]
(e) The commercial chemical products, manufacturing chemical
intermediates or off-specification commercial chemical products or
manufacturing chemical intermediates referred to in paragraphs (a)
through (d) of this section, are identified as acute hazardous wastes
(H) and are subject to the small quantity exclusion defined in Sec.
261.5(e).
[Comment: For the convenience of the regulated community the primary
hazardous properties of these materials have been indicated by the
letters T (Toxicity), and R (Reactivity). Absence of a letter indicates
that the compound only is listed for acute toxicity. Wastes are first
listed in alphabetical order by substance and then listed again in
numerical order by Hazardous Waste Number.]
These wastes and their corresponding EPA Hazardous Waste Numbers
are:
Chemical
Hazardous waste abstracts Substance
No. No.
P023 107-20-0 Acetaldehyde, chloro-
P002 591-08-2 Acetamide, N-(aminothioxomethyl)-
P057 640-19-7 Acetamide, 2-fluoro-
P058 62-74-8 Acetic acid, fluoro-, sodium salt
P002 591-08-2 1-Acetyl-2-thiourea
P003 107-02-8 Acrolein
P070 116-06-3 Aldicarb
P203 1646-88-4 Aldicarb sulfone.
P004 309-00-2 Aldrin
P005 107-18-6 Allyl alcohol
P006 20859-73-8 Aluminum phosphide (R,T)
P007 2763-96-4 5-(Aminomethyl)-3-isoxazolol
P008 504-24-5 4-Aminopyridine
P009 131-74-8 Ammonium picrate (R)
* * *