[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.6 Requirements for recyclable materials.
(a)(1) Hazardous wastes that are recycled are subject to the
requirements for generators, transporters, and storage facilities of
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, except for the materials listed
* * *
under part 279 of this chapter. Used oil that is recycled includes any
used oil which is reused, following its original use, for any purpose
(including the purpose for which the oil was originally used). Such term
includes, but is not limited to, oil which is re-refined, reclaimed,
burned for energy recovery, or reprocessed.
(5) Hazardous waste that is exported to or imported from designated
member countries of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and
Development (OECD) (as defined in Sec. 262.58(a)(1)) for purpose of
recovery is subject to the requirements of 40 CFR part 262, subpart H,
if it is subject to either the Federal manifesting requirements of 40
CFR Part 262, to the universal waste management standards of 40 CFR Part
273, or to State requirements analogous to 40 CFR Part 273.
(b) Generators and transporters of recyclable materials are subject
to the applicable requirements of parts 262 and 263 of this chapter and
the notification requirements under section 3010 of RCRA, except as
provided in paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) (1) Owners and operators of facilities that store recyclable
materials before they are recycled are regulated under all applicable
provisions of subparts A though L, AA, BB, and CC of parts 264 and 265,
and under parts 124, 266, 267, 268, and 270 of this chapter and the
notification requirements under section 3010 of RCRA, except as provided
in paragraph (a) of this section. (The recycling process itself is
exempt from regulation except as provided in Sec. 261.6(d).)
(2) Owners or operators of facilities that recycle recyclable
materials without storing them before they are recycled are subject to
the following requirements, except as provided in paragraph (a) of this
section:
(i) Notification requirements under section 3010 of RCRA;
(ii) Sections 265.71 and 265.72 (dealing with the use of the
manifest and manifest discrepancies) of this chapter.
(iii) Section 261.6(d) of this chapter.
(d) Owners or operators of facilities subject to RCRA permitting
requirements with hazardous waste management units that recycle
hazardous wastes are subject to the requirements of subparts AA and BB
of part 264, 265 or 267 of this chapter.
[50 FR 49203, Nov. 29, 1985]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
261.6, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.fdsys.gov.