[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.39 Conditional Exclusion for Used, Broken Cathode Ray Tubes
(CRTs) and Processed CRT Glass Undergoing Recycling.
Used, broken CRTs are not solid wastes if they meet the following
conditions:
(a) Prior to processing: These materials are not solid wastes if
they are destined for recycling and if they meet the following
requirements:
(1) Storage. The broken CRTs must be either:
(i) Stored in a building with a roof, floor, and walls, or
(ii) Placed in a container (i.e., a package or a vehicle) that is
constructed, filled, and closed to minimize releases to the environment
of CRT glass (including fine solid materials).
(2) Labeling. Each container in which the used, broken CRT is
contained must be labeled or marked clearly with one of the following
phrases: ``Used cathode ray tube(s)-contains leaded glass '' or ``Leaded
glass from televisions or computers.'' It must also be labeled: ``Do not
mix with other glass materials.''
(3) Transportation. The used, broken CRTs must be transported in a
container meeting the requirements of paragraphs (a)(1)(ii) and (2) of
this section.
(4) Speculative accumulation and use constituting disposal. The
used, broken CRTs are subject to the limitations on speculative
accumulation as defined in paragraph (c)(8) of this section. If they are
used in a manner constituting disposal, they must comply with the
applicable requirements of part 266, subpart C instead of the
requirements of this section.
(5) Exports. In addition to the applicable conditions specified in
paragraphs (a)(1)-(4) of this section, exporters of used, broken CRTs
must comply with the following requirements:
(i) Notify EPA of an intended export before the CRTs are scheduled
to leave the United States. A complete notification should be submitted
sixty (60) days before the initial shipment is intended to be shipped
off-site. This notification may cover export activities extending over a
twelve (12) month or lesser period. The notification must be in writing,
signed by the exporter, and include the following information:
[[Page 112]]
(A) Name, mailing address, telephone number and EPA ID number (if
applicable) of the exporter of the CRTs.
(B) The estimated frequency or rate at which the CRTs are to be
exported and the period of time over which they are to be exported.
(C) The estimated total quantity of CRTs specified in kilograms.
(D) All points of entry to and departure from each foreign country
through which the CRTs will pass.
(E) A description of the means by which each shipment of the CRTs
will be transported (e.g., mode of transportation vehicle (air, highway,
rail, water, etc.), type(s) of container (drums, boxes, tanks, etc.)).
(F) The name and address of the recycler and any alternate recycler.
(G) A description of the manner in which the CRTs will be recycled
in the foreign country that will be receiving the CRTs.
(H) The name of any transit country through which the CRTs will be
sent and a description of the approximate length of time the CRTs will
remain in such country and the nature of their handling while there.
(ii) Notifications submitted by mail should be sent to the following
mailing address: Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance, Office
of Federal Activities, International Compliance Assurance Division,
(Mail Code 2254A), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania
Ave., NW., Washington, DC 20460. Hand-delivered notifications should be
sent to: Office of Enforcement and Compliance Assurance, Office of
Federal Activities, International Compliance Assurance Division, (Mail
Code 2254A), Environmental Protection Agency, Ariel Rios Bldg., Room
6144, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave., NW., Washington, DC. In both cases, the
following shall be prominently displayed on the front of the envelope:
``Attention: Notification of Intent to Export CRTs.''
(iii) Upon request by EPA, the exporter shall furnish to EPA any
additional information which a receiving country requests in order to
respond to a notification.
(iv) EPA will provide a complete notification to the receiving
country and any transit countries. A notification is complete when EPA
receives a notification which EPA determines satisfies the requirements
of paragraph (a)(5)(i) of this section. Where a claim of confidentiality
is asserted with respect to any notification information required by
paragraph (a)(5)(i) of this section, EPA may find the notification not
complete until any such claim is resolved in accordance with 40 CFR
260.2.
(v) The export of CRTs is prohibited unless the receiving country
consents to the intended export. When the receiving country consents in
writing to the receipt of the CRTs, EPA will forward an Acknowledgment
of Consent to Export CRTs to the exporter. Where the receiving country
objects to receipt of the CRTs or withdraws a prior consent, EPA will
notify the exporter in writing. EPA will also notify the exporter of any
responses from transit countries.
(vi) When the conditions specified on the original notification
change, the exporter must provide EPA with a written renotification of
the change, except for changes to the telephone number in paragraph
(a)(5)(i)(A) of this section and decreases in the quantity indicated
pursuant to paragraph (a)(5)(i)(C) of this section. The shipment cannot
take place until consent of the receiving country to the changes has
been obtained (except for changes to information about points of entry
and departure and transit countries pursuant to paragraphs (a)(5)(i)(D)
and (a)(5)(i)(H) of this section) and the exporter of CRTs receives from
EPA a copy of the Acknowledgment of Consent to Export CRTs reflecting
the receiving country's consent to the changes.
(vii) A copy of the Acknowledgment of Consent to Export CRTs must
accompany the shipment of CRTs. The shipment must conform to the terms
of the Acknowledgment.
(viii) If a shipment of CRTs cannot be delivered for any reason to
* * *