[House Hearing, 111 Congress]
[…] 10,000 a month. How does that protect Sergeant Jane Doe's custody 
rights when she returns from deployment? How will she afford litigation 
in two courts instead of just one? Why would we want to open the door 
of Federal rights when it's clear that a Federal remedy must be given 
to those who are protected by this law? It's simple: there's nothing in 
H.R. 4469 which bars removal to Federal court.
    While we're talking about removal, why not look into a specific 
basis for removal jurisdiction? It's found in Title 28 of the U.S. 
Code, Section 1442a. The statute provides:

        A civil or criminal prosecution in a court of a State of the 
        United States against a member of the armed forces of the 
        United States on account of an act done under color of his 
        office or status, or in respect to which he claims any right, 
        title, or authority under a law of the United States respecting 
        the armed forces thereof, or under the law of war, may at any 
        time before the trial or final hearing thereof be removed for 
        trial into the district court of the United States for the 
        district where it is pending in the manner prescribed by law, 
        and it shall thereupon be entered on the docket of the district 
        court, which shall proceed as if the cause had been originally 
        commenced therein and shall have full power to hear and 
        determine the cause.
    Does this apply where a servicemember is sued for a change of 
custody? Let's set out the elements and analyze it:

      Sergeant Jane Doe has been sued in ``a court of a State'' 
regarding custody.
      She is ``a member of the armed forces of the United 
States.''
      There is a case against her and it is a ``civil 
prosecution.''
      And she would be relying on the rights prescribed for 
her; those rights, if H.R. 4469 were passed, would be in the 
Servicemembers Civil Relief Act.
      These rights are ``under a law of the United States 
respecting the armed forces thereof,'' since the Servicemembers Civil 
Relief Act is, of course, such a law.
      And thus the State court case may be removed into Federal 
district court, where the Federal judge would have full power to hear 
and determine the cause.

    So we're in Federal court, trying a custody case! How's that for a 
dire consequence of H.R. 4469?
    When a servicemember's case may be decided contrary to H.R. 4469, 
there is another remedy--a declaratory judgment suit in Federal court.