[House Hearing, 113 Congress]
[…] Section 8 of the OSH Act provides:
    Subject to regulations issued by the Secretary, a representative of 
the employer and a representative authorized by his employees shall be 
given an opportunity to accompany the Secretary or his authorized 
representative during the physical inspection of any workplace. * * *
    Section 9 of the NLRA makes clear that only a union that has been 
chosen by a majority of employees in an appropriate bargaining unit can 
claim to be an ``authorized representative.'' OSHA's published 
regulation implementing the OSH Act, 29 C.F.R. 1903.8(c), states:
    The representative authorized by employees shall be an employee of 
the employer. However if in the judgment of the Compliance Safety and 
Health Officer, good cause has been shown why accompaniment by a third 
party who is not an employee of the employer (such as an industrial 
hygienist or a safety engineer) is reasonably necessary to the conduct 
of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace, such 
third party may accompany the Compliance Safety and Health Officer 
during the inspection.
    The OSHA Review Commission's regulation, 29 C.F.R. 2200.1(g), 
defines an ``authorized employee representative'' to mean, ``a labor 
organization that has a collective bargaining relationship with the 
cited employer and that represents affected employees.'' The Commission