[Congressional Record Volume 149, Number 7 (Wednesday, January 15, 2003)]
[Senate]
[Pages S994-S997]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Printing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                              NOMINATIONS

  Executive nominations received by the Senate January 15, 2003:


                      department of transportation

       Robert A. Sturgell, of Maryland, to be Deputy Administrator 
     of the Federal Aviation Administration, vice Linda Hall 
     Daschle.


                             the judiciary

       Joseph Robert Goeke, of Illinois, to be a Judge of the 
     United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years after he 
     takes office, vice Herbert L. Chabot.
       Patricia Head Minaldi, of Louisiana, to be United States 
     District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, vice 
     James T. Trimble, Jr., retired.
       Dee D. Drell, of Louisiana, to be United States District 
     Judge for the Western District of Louisiana, vice F. A. 
     Little, Jr., retired.
       Cecilia M. Altonaga, of Florida, to be United States 
     District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, vice 
     Shelby Highsmith, retired.


                            foreign service

       The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for 
     appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the class stated, 
     and also for the other appointments indicated herewith:
       For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, 
     Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of 
     the United States of America:


                       department of agriculture

Russell J. Nicely, of West Virginia
Michael A. Smith, of Maryland
Paul Spencer, of Colorado

       For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, 
     Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of 
     the United States of America:


                          department of state

Mateo Martin Ramirez Ayala, of Texas
James Andrew Cohen, of New York
Louis John Crishock, of Virginia
Joan Macklen Cristini, of New York
Robert C. Domaingue, of Washington
Susan C. Doman, of Kentucky
Robert Wells Dreesen, of Washington
Glenn E. Fedzer, of Washington
Gregory G. Garramone, of Texas
John T. Godfrey, of California
Amy Russell Grier, of New Hampshire
Diana J. Haberlack, of Washington
Jennifer Hall Godfrey, of California
Christina Maria Huth, of Virginia
Jayne Allison Howell, of Texas
Christine Marie Kagarise, of Pennsylvania
Thomas E. Kelly, of Florida
Michael F. Kleine, of Connecticut
Barbara Lankford, of Maryland
Sangmin Lee, of Pennsylvania
Trevor W. Monroe, of Virginia
Jill Alane Nystrom, of North Carolina
Anne E. Ohlrich, of Texas
Demitra M. Pappas, of New York
Doni Marie Phillips, of Wyoming
Alberto Rodriguez, of Puerto Rico
Michael John Sears, of California
Susan Mary Tuller, of Pennsylvania
Jonas Ian Wechsler, of New York
Stephen J. Weed, of California
Matthew Alan Werner, of Georgia
J. Benedict Wolf, of Virginia

       The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the 
     Department of State and Commerce to be Consular Officers and/
     or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States 
     of America, as indicated:
       Consular Officers and Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service 
     of the United States of America:


                         department of commerce

Jonathan M. Heimer, of New York
William Lawton, of Washington
Sharon J. Mann, of Washington
Christina A. Sharkey, of Florida
Cameron S. Werker, of Virginia


                          department of state

Darion K. Akins, of Texas
Serge M. Aleksandrov, of Virginia
Jonathan Arthur Alan, of North Carolina
Tyler Travis Allen, of California
Sumera Ashruf, of Colorado
Joseph George Assad, of Virginia
Evangeline Larson Baker, of New York
David H. Ball, of Florida
Shawn Baxter, of Washington
Debra Anne Benavidez, of Virginia
Sarah Marie Beran, of Washington
Valerie K. Bilgri Holm, of Wisconsin
Thomas J. Billard, of Maryland
David Matthew Boyd, of Virginia
Melissa Anne Brown, of New York
Christopher L. Campbell, of Ohio
Thomas Chojnacki, of Colorado
Nicole Ann Chulick, of Virginia
Jeffrey S. Collins, of Virginia
Christina K. Cullison
Peter J. Covington, of California
Daniel Nels Daley, of the District of Columbia
Raymond Mark Davidson, of the District of Columbia
Aaron P. Daviet, of Tennessee
Rachel E. Dawley, of Texas
Sondra Ferguson de Rojas, of Virginia
Pam DeVolder, of Washington
Michael Dickerson, of Ohio
Maya Howe Dietz, of Washington
Stacy Pearce Dominguez, of New Mexico
Jeffrey Lynn Dunford, of Virginia
Benjamin Andrew East, of Connecticut
Emily Sanford Fisher, of Maryland
Mark Lewis Fleming, of Virginia
Melissa A. Fuller, of Virginia
Daniel C. Gaush, of Texas
Ann T. Gilbride, of Virginia
Austin G. Gilreath, of the District of Columbia
John Ginkel, of Missouri
Richard B. Ginsburg, of California
Ryan M. Gliha, of Arizona
Heather Grant, of Florida
Brian J. Greeley, of Maryland
William Michael Hammaker, of Washington

[[Page S995]]

Christine M. Harbaugh, of Montana
Janice D. Harriman, of Florida
Maya Catherine Harris, of Maryland
Ryan L. Hass, of Washington
B. Scott Hendrickson, of Virginia
Brian J. Hohlfelder, of Virginia
Patrick C. Horne, of Texas
Caroline M. Howard, of Texas
Elizabeth Huse, of California
Julia Ingrid Jacoby, of New York
Ronald D. Johnson, of Florida
Melissa Amy Joslin, of Florida
Miguel R. Kamat, of Maryland
Nickolas George Katsakis, of Virginia
David Hajime Kornhauser, of Virginia
Stephanie R. Kuck, of Washington
Rose M. Laughlin, of Virginia
Christine Marie Lawson, of South Carolina
Etienne S. LeBailly, of Washington
Viraj Majmudar LeBailly, of Washington
Jesse S. Levinson, of California
Lynn E. Lewis, of Pennsylvania
J. R. Littlejohn, of New York
Baron Philen Lobstein, of Texas
Peter W. Lord, of Florida
Christian M. Marchant, of Virginia
Kerry L. McBride, of the District of Columbia
Patrick McEachern, of California
Miriam Lacho Miller, of Florida
Pamela Gayle Mills, of Florida
John S. Miner, of Virginia
Deborah R. Morris, of Virginia
Kent Morris, of California
Jerry E. Morrison Jr., of Virginia
Ronda L. Morrison, of Virginia
Peter D. Newman, of Virginia
Erinn Patrick Nicley, of Ohio
Bradley Steven Norton, of Texas
Kari Paetzold, of Iowa
Tristram Perry, of Massachusetts
Marc Roberts Porter, of the District of Columbia
Roberto Quiroz II, of California
Hilary Fuller Renner, of Colorado
Dawn Michelle Roberts, of California
Brian R. Roraff, of Illinois
Tara E. Verdonk Rougle, of Montana
Juha P. Salin, of Washington
Jesse Leon Sanders, of Illinois
Harvey William Sernovitz, of Wisconsin
Jennifer Y. Shaloff, of Maryland
Gregory J. Shaw, of Washington
S. Sita Sonty, of Illinois
Diane L. Sovereign, of Nevada
Sarah E. Spodek, of Virginia
Mary Katherine Stana, of Virginia
Donald Hall Steele Jr., of Washington
Jonas Damien Stewart, of Kansas
Kurt H. Stoppkotte, of Nebraska
Andrew Stowe, of the District of Columbia
LaShandra Patrice Sullivan, of Alabama
Stephen Tagai Tagai Jr., of Virginia
Thomas W. Tanner II, of Virginia
Deborah Barrett Thomas, of Virginia
Andrea Joyce Tomaszewicz, of Virginia
Alexander Tratensek, of Virginia
Christina D. Tribble, of California
Scott C. Walker, of California
Rachel A. Wallace, of Virginia
Valerie J. Wheat, of Virginia
Petra Joy Zabriskie, of Maryland
Mark Vincent Zimmer, of Virginia

       Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of 
     America:


                          department of state

Mathew P. Haarsager, of Washington

       The following-named Career Members of the Foreign Service 
     for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service to the class 
     indicated:
       Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the United 
     States of America, Class of Minister Counselor:


                   international broadcasting bureau

George Adams Moore Jr., of Maryland

       The following-named persons of the agencies indicated for 
     appointment as Foreign Service Officers of the class stated, 
     and also for the other appointments indicated herewith:
       For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Two, 
     Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of 
     the United States of America:


                         department of commerce

Nicholas R. Kuchova, of Florida
Enrique G. Ortiz, of the District of Columbia
Kenneth B. Reidbord, of Pennsylvania


                          department of state

Deborah A. Jones, of Maryland
Arthur B. Muirhead, of Virginia
Keith F. Sanders, of California
Jonita I. Whitaker, of California

       For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Three, 
     Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of 
     the United States of America:


                          department of state

Janie A. Friedlein, of Virginia
Ilya D. Levin, of Texas


                         department of commerce

Stephen J. Anderson, of Virginia
Michael T. Carroll, of Virginia
Todd A. Hansen, of Washington
Jonathan M. Heimer, of New York
Erik Hunt, of California
Paul J. Kullman, of Virginia
Alain Y. Letort, of the District of Columbia
Mark A. Lewis, of the District of Columbia
Stuart L. Schaag, of Florida
Patricia M. Wagner, of Texas

       For appointment as Foreign Service Officers of Class Four, 
     Consular Officer and Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of 
     the United States of America:


                          Department of State

Anita Kathryn Allegra, of Colorado
Robert H. Arbuckle, of Florida
Susan K. Archer, of Florida
Anthony Thomas Beaver, of Ohio
Robin Elizabeth Blunt, of Indiana
Louis Lawrence Bono, of New York
William Harvey Boyle, of Arizona
Kirsten Ailsa Leslie Brooks, of Florida
Emily Kathleen Bruno, of Pennsylvania
Edward Bennett Lloyd Burkhalter, of Virginia
Michelle A. Burton, of California
Robin Alexander Busse, of California
Lucy M. Chang, of Maryland
Gary L. Childs, of Indiana
Wendy G. Crook, of Oregon
Philip Martin Cummings, of California
John J. Daigle, of Louisiana
Lillian Germaine deValcourt-Ayala, of California
Jason A. Donovan, of Texas
William Erskine Duff III, of Virginia
Colleen Stack Eddy, of Connecticut
Robert Nichols Farquhar Jr., of Virginia
Dana Janet Francis, of Massachusetts
Heidi Nicole Gomez Rapalo, of New Jersey
Matthew E. Goshko, of Maryland
Elizabeth M. Gracon, of Virginia
Brian Greaney, of New Hampshire
David Christopher Hanson, of Alabama
Deborah Sue Hart, of North Carolina
Daniel Ordway Hastings, of California
Melissa Preston Horwitz, of New York
Robert J. Jachim Jr., of Washington
Lisbeth Keefe, of the District of Columbia
Dae B. Kim, of California
David Andrew Krzywda, of Virginia
Judy Haiguang Kuo, of California
Ruth Ann Kurzbauer, of Utah
Steven Jay Labensky, of Florida
Christopher M. Livaccari, of New York
Joann Marie Lockard, of Tennessee
Jeffrey P. Lodinsky, of New York
Rafik K. Mansour, of California
Robert Lynd McKay, of Florida
Patrick T. McNeil, of Illinois
John Holmes Mongan, of Massachusetts
David George Mosby, of Illinois
Kendall Duane Moss, of Texas
Kevin L. Olbrysh, of Virginia
Joseph Anthony Parente, of Nevada
Bradley Scott Parker, of California
Gwendolyn Jill Pascoe, of New York
Roy A. Perrin III, of Florida
Bhaskar Kolipakkam Rajah, of Texas
Eric A. Renew, of Texas
Charlene L. Robinson, of Nevada
Benjamin A. Rockwell, of Illinois
Karen M. Rodriguez, of Texas
Susanne Catherine Rose, of Iowa
Elizabeth M. Rosenstock, of New York
James L. Russo
Jose K. Santacana, of Massachusetts
Gregory P. Segas, of Virginia
Alison M. Shorter-Lawrence, of Virginia
Karin B. Sullivan, of New York
Rhett D. Taylor, of Texas
Christopher Teal, of Maryland
Elizabeth K. Thompson, of Washington
Michael Thomas Troje, of Florida
Nicholle Maree Manz Urdaneta, of Wisconsin
Rupert D. Vaughan, of Florida
Carl-Heinz Jason Wemhoener-Cuite, of Virginia
Amy Rachel Wendt, of Florida
Edward A. White, of Georgia
Frank Joseph Wierichs III, of Florida
Mark J. Wildermuth, of Arizona
Stuart Raymond Wilson, of California
Eli Thompson Winkler, of New Jersey
Richard Tsutomu Yoneoka, of New York

       The following-named Members of the Foreign Service of the 
     Department of State and Commerce to be Consular Officers and/
     or Secretaries in the Diplomatic Service of the United States 
     of America, as indicated:


                         Department of Commerce

Juanita H. Chen, of Virginia
Daniel T. Crocker, of California
Joanna McInerney, of Massachusetts
Millar J. C. White III, of California
Mark R. Wildman, of Maryland


                          Department of State

Stephanie M. Acosta-Mikulasek, of California
Colleen Elizabeth Altstock, of Washington
Robert Blake Andrew, of Texas
Heidi R. Arola, of Minnesota
Natalie A. Ashton, of Texas
Anthony Walter Baird, of Massachusetts
Joshua Nathan Baker, of Florida
May Ganal Baptista, of California
Michelle Bartels, of Virginia
Sarah K. Bellman, of New Jersey
Jonathan M. Berger, of the District of Columbia
Laura L. Biedebach, of California
Daniel R. Bischof, of Florida
Steven R. Bitner, of Utah
Gary A. Blankenship, of Virginia
Harold Frank Bonacquist Jr., of Virginia
Tracie Botsford, of the District of Columbia
Michael F. Brennan, of Texas
R. Christopher Bronk, of New York
Zachary Burstein, of Virginia
Elizabeth Ann Campbell, of Virginia
Ginger M. Campbell, of the District of Columbia
Edward Thomas Canuel, of Massachusetts
Michael Anne Casey, of Virginia
Francisco Castellanos, of Virginia
Willeah Cato, of Virginia
Susan Carol Cheatham, of California
Patricia A. Cummings, of Pennsylvania
Christopher J. Degnan, of Virginia
Zoja Deretic, of California
Traci A. de Wid, of Virginia
David M. Dolson, of Virginia
Shawn Hyoseon Duncan, of Washington
Robert L. Elston, of Virginia
Y. Robert Ewing, of Texas
James P. Farrell, of Virginia
Sharon K. Featherstone, of Virginia
James Brennan Fennell, of New Jersey
John J. Fileppo, of Virginia
Aaron B. Fisher, of Virginia
Marc Dan Freiberger, of Virginia
J. David Galbraith, of the District of Columbia
Tanya B. Gannon, of Virginia
Jesus J. Garcia, of Maryland
Valentina N. Gontscharow, of Maryland
JoEllen Gorg, of Oregon
Mark Graydon, of Virginia
Kevin Daniel Green, of Texas
Antone C. Greubel, of Indiana
William M. Grimes, of Virginia
Ragini Gupta, of New York
David Parker Haugen, of Tennessee
Liam D. Hayden, of Virginia
Martin Patrick Healy, of Virginia
Margaret L. Heiser, of Virginia
Jarahn Davone Hillsman, of California
Richard Carroll Hinman, of New Jersey
David Andrew Holmes, of California
Dewayne Huckabay, of Texas
Brian Patrick Hughes, of Virginia
Desiree Lynn Humphreys, of Texas
Jill E. Hutchings, of Washington
Storm P. Jackson, of New York
Sean R. Johnson, of Virginia
Frances Yvette Jones, of North Carolina
Kali C. Jones, of Louisiana
Daniel Kachur, of Virginia
Michael Joseph Kelly, of Virginia
Bethany D. Kidd, of Florida
Michael Richard Kidwell, of the District of Columbia
Daniel King, of Delaware
Lance Bryan Kinne, of Wisconsin
Karin S. Kitsman, of California
Phillip J. Knecht, of Virginia
Jennifer Krzos, of Virginia
Timothy E. Langford, of Florida
Kimberly Beth Langley, of Florida
Matthew Lehrfeld, of Texas
Elizabeth Anne Lewis, of Pennsylvania
Tack Lim, of Maryland
L. Eric Lindberg, of Utah
Nancy Ellen Long, of Virginia
Michelle Garcia Los Banos, of California
Lauren Hope Lovelace, of New York
Marguerite Macy, of Florida
Melissa Evette Martinez, of New Mexico
Merry Miller, of Texas
Douglas S. Monk, of Virginia
Edward Joseph Monster, of New York
John Stokeley Morgan, of the District of Columbia
Ahmed Moustafa, of Maryland
Michael Mussi, of Virginia
Benjamin L. Nash, of Virginia
Rohit S. Nepal, of New York
Edward Schreiber Neumann Jr., of Virginia
Krista Catlett Neumann, of Virginia
J. Michael Newell, of Virginia
Dorothy M. Ngutter, of Massachusetts
Adedeji E. Okediji, of Tennessee
Deborah J. Partington, of Pennsylvania
Jared Scott Pendleton, of California
Kathleen Peoples, of the District of Columbia
Matthew D. Pilcher, of Illinois
Cheryl Badra Qassis, of Maryland
Jennifer Ann Rachko, of Virginia
Jason Paul Rebholz, of Maryland
Carrie E. Reichert, of Virginia
Ken O. Reiman, of Arizona
Wesley Walter Robertson, of Virginia
Thomas Anthony Sadowski, of Virginia
Corina R. Sanders, of Florida
Geoffrey F. Schadrack, of Virginia
Catherine Henderson Schweitzer, of Virginia
John Michael Senior, of Louisiana
Tejal Navinchandra Shah, of Texas
Peter Timothy Shea, of the District of Columbia
Peter J. Siegel, of Virginia

[[Page S996]]

Barry Keith Simmons, of Florida
Nicholas John Crocker Snyder, of Florida
Marjorie A. Stern, of California
Amy M. Stewart, of Virginia
Ray Richard Sudweeks, of Virginia
Erica Nicole Swift, of the District of Columbia
Stephanie Lyn Sword, of Virginia
Alexandra Zwahlen Tenny, of Pennsylvania
Matthew G. Towner, of Virginia
Benjamin C. Tsai, of Virginia
Tahra L. Vose, of Minnesota
Holly Beth Waeger, of Pennsylvania
Bridgette L. Walker, of Maryland
Sharon Weinberger, of the District of Columbia
Constance M. Wernery, of Florida
Bradley Gifford Wilde, of Texas
Bruce O. Wilkinson, of Virginia
Lisa Bess Wishman, of South Carolina
Christian Wright, of Texas
Toniann Wright, of New Jersey
Meeta M. Yajnik, of Texas
Thomas Anthony Yeager, of Maryland
Dorothy Ann Yopp, of Virginia

       Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of 
     America:


                       Department of the Treasury

Richard W. Johnston, of Virginia


                            In the Air Force

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the Reserve of the Air Force under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 12203:

                             To be colonel

Richard L. Sargent, 0000

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the United States Air Force under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 624:

                             To be colonel

Richard L. Neel, 0000

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the United States Air Force under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 624:

                        To be lieutenant colonel

Joel C. Carlson, 0000

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the United States Air Force under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 624:

                        To be lieutenant colonel

Scott C. Paul, 0000

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the United States Air Force under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 624:

                              To be major

Steven E. Ritter, 0000

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES AIR FORCE AND FOR REGULAR 
     APPOINTMENT (IDENTIFIED BY AN ASTERISK (*)) UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTIONS 624 AND 531:

                              To be major

MICHAEL L. A. HOLLAND, 0000
PARIMAL R. * PATEL, 0000


                              In the Army

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDICAL SERVICE CORPS 
     UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                             To be colonel

SALLYE J ALLGOOD, 0000
BRETT C ARMSTRONG, 0000
DAVID A BAKER, 0000
WILLIAM H BOISVERT, 0000
EDWARD F BZDULA, 0000
ROSALINE CARDARELLI, 0000
BRUCE E CROW, 0000
DENNIS D DOYLE, 0000
SHERMAN A DUNLOW, 0000
KARL E FRIEDL, 0000
GREGORY A GAHM, 0000
SCOTT W GORDON, 0000
EDMUND K HARAGUCHI, 0000
JEFFREY D HAUN, 0000
CASPER P JONES III, 0000
STEVEN P JONES, 0000
EDWARD A LINDEKE, 0000
THOMAS M LOGAN, 0000
BRIAN J LUKEY, 0000
KENT W MANEVAL, 0000
SCOTT C MARTIN, 0000
JANICE E MCCREARYWATSON, 0000
MERRILY A MCGOWAN, 0000
JAMES A MUNDY, 0000
RALPH H SEES, 0000
DOROTHY A SMITH, 0000
FREDERICK A SWIDERSKI, 0000
YVONNE L TUCKERHARRIS, 0000

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDICAL CORPS AND FOR 
     REGULAR APPOINTMENT (IDENTIFIED BY AN ASTERISK(*)) UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624, 531, AND 3064:

                             To be colonel

CURTIS J ALITZ, 0000
THOMAS W ALLEN, 0000
MICHAEL A ARMSTRONG, 0000
LISA A BLACK, 0000
STANLEY A * BLOUSTINE, 0000
STEVEN E BRAVERMAN, 0000
JAY W CARLSON, 0000
PHILIP C CORCORAN, 0000
DERMOT M COTTER, 0000
SUZANNE E CUDA, 0000
BETH E DAVIS, 0000
WILLIAM B DAVIS, 0000
WILLIAM C DOUKAS, 0000
THOMAS P DOVE, 0000
SUSAN G DUNLOW, 0000
DENNIS P EASTMAN, 0000
JAMES M ECKLUND, 0000
JEFFREY M * EDMONDSON, 0000
MARY P FAIRCHOK, 0000
JAMES R FICKE, 0000
SUSAN L FRASER, 0000
GEORGE N GIACOPPE JR., 0000
BART J HARMON, 0000
PATRICIA R * HASTINGS, 0000
CLIFTON A HAWKES, 0000
KATHLEEN M INGWERSEN, 0000
ANNESLEY W JAFFIN, 0000
BARBARA L JENNINGS, 0000
ARTHUR G KANE, 0000
KENT E KESTER, 0000
JEFFREY L LONGACRE, 0000
JEFFREY S MACINTIRE, 0000
THOMAS M MARTINKO, 0000
CHARLES S MILLIKEN, 0000
DONALD G MONDRAGON II, 0000
KEVIN J MORK, 0000
BRENT V NELSON, 0000
ROBERT K NOBACK, 0000
WILLIAM L NOVAKOSKI, 0000
ROBERT C PEDERSEN, 0000
PHILLIP R PITTMAN, 0000
MARIA E PLA, 0000
FREDRIC R PLOTKIN, 0000
JAMES A POLO, 0000
MICHAEL A RIEL, 0000
ELSPETH C RITCHIE, 0000
NOAH S SCHENKMAN, 0000
JOHN P SCHWEGMANN, 0000
RICHARD G SEDLAK, 0000
CLIFTON S SLADE, 0000
DONALD V SMITH, 0000
DON P SPEERS JR., 0000
RICHARD S STACK, 0000
CARL C STACY, 0000
WILLIAM K STATZ, 0000
RONALD S SUTHERLAND, 0000
GILBERT R TEAGUE, 0000
RICHARD W * THOMAS, 0000
PETER G TOROK, 0000
ANDREW W TORRANCE, 0000
LEO D TUCKER II, 0000
PAULA S VOGEL, 0000
DOUGLAS A WALDREP, 0000
JOHN C WALKER, 0000
WINSTON J WARME, 0000
JOHN M WEMPE, 0000
THOMAS M WILEY, 0000
MARY J WYMAN, 0000

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY MEDICAL SPECIALIST CORPS 
     UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624 AND 3064:

                             To be colonel

LEONARD I. CANCIO, 0000
KAREN L. COZEAN, 0000
TIMOTHY W. FLYNN, 0000
WILLIAM J. HOWARD III, 0000
SHERRY J. MORREY, 0000
KATHLEEN S. ZURAWEL, 0000

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY DENTAL CORPS AND FOR 
     REGULAR APPOINTMENT (IDENTIFIED BY AN ASTERISK(*)) UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624, 531, AND 3064:

                             To be colonel

RICHARD P BEIN, 0000
TIMOTHY E BODEY, 0000
THOMAS J BORRIS, 0000
DERRICK R CARTER, 0000
MICHAEL R CRADDOCK, 0000
CARLOS O DELEON, 0000
DAVID J DUBOIS, 0000
WILLIAM A EVELAND III, 0000
HENRY W FERGUSON, 0000
EDWARD B FOWLER, 0000
PAUL O FRANCIS, 0000
THERESE L GALLOUCIS, 0000
DONN A GRIMES, 0000
FRED J HARMON, 0000
BERNARD J HENNESSY, 0000
PETE MINES, 0000
RICHARD A NICHOLS JR., 0000
MARK E * PEACOCK, 0000
SERVANDO RAMOS JR., 0000
ROBERT D ROCK, 0000
JOHN R ROYAL, 0000
CALVIN Y SHIROMA, 0000
ALAN D SMITH, 0000
KELLY E TAYLOR, 0000

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY NURSE CORPS AND FOR 
     REGULAR APPOINTMENT (IDENTIFIED BY AN ASTERISK(*)) UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 624, 531, AND 3064:

                             To be colonel

DEBORAH K BETTS, 0000
DAVID L CARDEN, 0000
BEVERLY A CORNETT, 0000
DOROTHY H COX, 0000
RAMONA S DECKER, 0000
SUZAN L DENNY, 0000
DENNIS M DRISCOLL, 0000
RAMONA M FIOREY, 0000
KAREN M GAUSMAN, 0000
DOUGLAS G JACKSON, 0000
LUISA M JANOSIK, 0000
JOHN M MODELL, 0000
TERESA A PARSONS, 0000
PATRICIA A PATRICIAN, 0000
VICTORIA J * RANSOM, 0000
RICHARD RICCIARDI, 0000
LINDA J WANZER, 0000
DAVID WILLIAMS, 0000

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE 
     INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY VETERINARY CORPS UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                             To be colonel

KATHLEEN W. CARR, 0000
DALE G. DUNN, 0000
JEFFREY S. EGGERS, 0000
LESLIE G. HUCK, 0000
JOHN W. PROCTOR III
ROBERT G. WEBB, 0000

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE 
     RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12211:

                             To be colonel

KENNETH T. GAREAU, 0000
KENNY C. MONTOYA, 0000
PAOLA M. OFLAHERTY, 0000

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE INDICATED IN THE 
     RESERVE OF THE ARMY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12211:

                             To be colonel

OLIN O. OEDEKOVEN, 0000
MATTHEW D. URBANEK, 0000


                          In the Marine Corps

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the United States Marine Corps under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 624:

                              To be major

John A. Manning, 0000

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the United States Marine Corps under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 624:

                              To be major

Michael E. Rodgers, 0000

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the United States Marine Corps under title 10, 
     U.S.C., section 624:

                              To be major

Samuel S. Scialabba, 0000

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR REGULAR APPOINTMENT IN THE 
     UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 
     531:

                              To be major

DANIEL W. ALEXANDER, 0000
RAYMOND G. BAKER, 0000
RICHARD S. BARNES, 0000
DANIEL E. BURTON, 0000
GUILLERMO A. CANEDO, 0000
TIMOTHY M. CHRISTENSON, 0000
VERNON S. COUCH, 0000
JOSEPH M. COUREY, 0000
STEPHEN J. CROW, 0000
SEAN R. DOBECK, 0000
PETER C. FAERBER, 0000
LARRY L. FOWLER, 0000
THOMAS J. FREEL, 0000
DARYL M. FULLER, 0000
CHRISTOPHER W. GOEDEKE, 0000
JEFFERY G. HANCOCK, 0000
WESLEY T. HAYES, 0000
DANIEL P. HINTON, 0000
KIRIAKOS J. KALOGIANNIS, 0000
ALEXANDER J. KUZMA, 0000
BRADLEY T. LANTO, 0000
JOSHUA L. LUCK, 0000
LYNE H. MILLS, 0000
TROY L. NELSON, 0000
MICHAEL T. RECCE, 0000
WADE M. REINTHALER, 0000
WILLIAM R. RUSSELL, 0000
BENNETT L. STEINER, 0000
DAVID E. STRAUB, 0000
CHRISTOPHER P. TANSEY, 0000
TRAVIS R. TIBBETTS, 0000
DIXON D. WELT, 0000
WILLIAM WROTEN JR., 0000

[[Page S997]]

                             To be captain

BENJAMIN J. ABBOTT, 0000
MARTIN E. ADAMS, 0000
TROY C. ADAMS, 0000
MIGUEL A. ALVAREZ JR., 0000
CAROLINE L. AMREIN, 0000
SCOTT R. ANDERSON, 0000
JAMES P. ANKNEY, 0000
BRAD E. AUGHINBAUGH, 0000
STEPHANIE M. AUSTIN, 0000
BRANDEN G. BAILEY, 0000
JANINE L. BAILEY, 0000
GILBERT A. BARRETT III, 0000
STEPHANIE M. BECK, 0000
AARON E. BENNETT, 0000
JOHN J. BERTAGNA, 0000
JOSEPH A. BIANCO, 0000
KAREN L. BURCKART, 0000
TROY H. CAMPBELL, 0000
JOHN R. CHERRY, 0000
SCOTT E. CONWAY, 0000
JAMES A. COOPER, 0000
MARK A. COOPER, 0000
KEVIN P. COUGHLIN, 0000
MARK E. COVER, 0000
STEPHANIE L. DAUGHERTY, 0000
ANDREW J. FINAN, 0000
RONALD T. FLORA JR., 0000
JASON R. FLYNN, 0000
JOSEPH B. FREEDLE, 0000
ROBERT J. GALLAGHER, 0000
BUCK E. GARZA, 0000
JEFFREY W. GARZA, 0000
RYAN K. GATCHELL, 0000
PETER H. GRIESCH, 0000
PETER J. GUERRANT, 0000
DENNIS W. HACKER, 0000
DENNIS A. HAGER II, 0000
BLAKE E. HAUSMAN, 0000
CHRISTOPHER C. HAY, 0000
ADAM G. HENRICH, 0000
SEAN D. HENRICKSON, 0000
JOHN P. HERRON, 0000
RALPH HERSHFELT III, 0000
WILLIAM B. HUBER, 0000
MICHAEL R. HUDSON, 0000
MICHAEL L. HUNTING JR., 0000
BRANDON S. KNOTTS, 0000
CHRISTOPHER R. LASHER, 0000
KEVIN M. LILLY, 0000
CHRISTOPHER D. LUTHER, 0000
KIM J. MAHONEY, 0000
JAMES E. MANEL, 0000
RYAN M. MANNING, 0000
RICHARD S. MARTIN, 0000
ROBERTO J. MARTINEZ, 0000
LAWRENCE G. MASSEY JR., 0000
JAMIE M. MCCALL, 0000
TODD A. MENKE, 0000
KOLTER R. MILLER, 0000
THOMAS F. PAQUIN, 0000
TERRY M. PAUSTENBAUGH, 0000
LAURA M. PERRONE, 0000
ROBERT F. PIPER III, 0000
JAMES S. PLUTA, 0000
HUGH J. REDMAN, 0000
JAMES J. REISS III, 0000
ROBERT T. RIGAL, 0000
JAMES M. ROBINSON, 0000
SEAN M. ROCHE, 0000
JEFFREY D. SADOWITZ, 0000
WILLIAM A. SANTMYER, 0000
WILLIAM A. SCHEETZ JR., 0000
BRIAN C. SMITH JR., 0000
MARK C. SMYDRA, 0000
UNN K. SOLBERG, 0000
ADAM N. SUBERVI, 0000
JUSTIN R. SWICK, 0000
KEITH H. TOPEL, 0000
MICHEAL D. TRAPP, 0000
DAVID M. TROMBLY, 0000
DAVID W. VANHOOF, 0000
JAMES W. WEIRICK, 0000
TRAVIS B. WELLS, 0000
JON R. WETZEL, 0000
RICHARD B. YOUNG JR., 0000
JOSHUA S. ZAGER, 0000

                        To be second lieutenant

NICOLE V. AUNAPU, 0000
DAVID M. BANN, 0000
HOWARD G. BEASEY, 0000
JAMES M. BECKETT, 0000
ERIC A. BEVAN, 0000
KEVIN M. BICKING, 0000
KARL G. BLANKE, 0000
SAMUEL E. BOND, 0000
JAMES R. BOOTH, 0000
WILLIAM M. BOULWARE, 0000
MARK P. BRAITHWAITE, 0000
KEVIN D. BRIGGS, 0000
BRIAN R. CHONTOSH, 0000
WILLIAM C. COX, 0000
WILFREDO CRAVE JR., 0000
CHAD E. CRAVEN, 0000
NEIL P. DAVIES, 0000
BENJAMIN T. DEDA, 0000
NATHANIEL P. DOHERTY, 0000
KIRK D. DOOLEY, 0000
PETER B. ELTRINGHAM, 0000
ALBERT G. ESKALIS, 0000
CHARLES E. FERRER, 0000
DARREN M. FISCHER, 0000
WILLIAM P. FRANK, 0000
KURT M. GALL, 0000
JOSHUA L. GLOVER, 0000
ROBERT C. GRASS, 0000
WILL F. HAAG, 0000
PAUL S. HAHN, 0000
ROBERT S. HARGATE, 0000
RUSSELL D. HARRIS, 0000
JAMES C. HAUNTY, 0000
MICHAEL G. HAYS, 0000
BENJAMIN J. HINZ, 0000
THOMAS M. HOLLMAN, 0000
NICHOLAS J. HORTON, 0000
DANIEL E. HUGHES, 0000
JEFFREY W. HULLINGER, 0000
MICHAEL A. HUNZEKER, 0000
JASON M. IVERSEN, 0000
JEREMY JOSEPH, 0000
MICHAEL R. KENDRICK, 0000
DANIEL F. LOUGHRY, 0000
WILLIAM E. MARCANTEL, 0000
CLINT R. MARSHALL, 0000
CARL B. MARTINEZ, 0000
TROY MATTERN, 0000
JOSEPH S. MCALARNEN, 0000
JON T. MCGAUGHEY, 0000
DAVID E. MILLER, 0000
MICHAEL G. MINTON, 0000
RYAN S. MURATA, 0000
DEREK C. NIELSEN, 0000
TODD B. OPALSKI, 0000
EDWARD W. ORILLION, 0000
DAVID T. POPIELSKI, 0000
VANCLEVE JOHN V. PRICE, 0000
CARL J. PUNZEL, 0000
JUSTIN E. REETZ, 0000
JACOB S. REEVES, 0000
GERALD W. ROEDER JR., 0000
MICHAEL H. ROUNTREE, 0000
JASON P. SCHAUBLE, 0000
OSCAR V. SESSOMS, 0000
SCOTT A. SHIDELER, 0000
THOMAS P. SIMS, 0000
DAVID R. STARK, 0000
SCOTT E. STEPHAN, 0000
SCOTT T. STURROCK, 0000
WALTER SUAREZ, 0000
KEVIN J. SZEPE, 0000
JONATHAN H. VAUGHN, 0000
WILLIAM L. VAUGHN JR., 0000
MATTHEW L. VOGT, 0000
RYAN S. WALSH, 0000
CHRISTOPHER P. WATTS, 0000
TREVOR A. WILK, 0000
CARLTON A. WILSON, 0000
NICOLAS R. WISECARVER, 0000
JAN-HENDRIK C. ZURLIPPE, 0000


                              In the Navy

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR REGULAR APPOINTMENT TO THE 
     GRADE INDICATED IN THE UNITED STATES NAVY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 531:

                            To be commander

FREDERICK J. ADAMS III, 0000
PHILIP A. GONDA, 0000
KENT A. MICHAELIS, 0000
ANDREA G. NASHOLD, 0000

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the United States Navy under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                       To be lieutenant commander

Ian G. McLeod, 0000

       The following named officer for appointment to the grade 
     indicated in the United States Navy under title 10, U.S.C., 
     section 624:

                             To be captain

Michael S. Moeller, 0000