[Congressional Record Volume 155, Number 79 (Thursday, May 21, 2009)]
[Senate]
[Pages S5888-S5889]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Printing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                             CONFIRMATIONS

  Executive nominations confirmed by the Senate, Thursday, May 21, 
2009:


                         DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

       CAMERON F. KERRY, OF MASSACHUSETTS, TO BE GENERAL COUNSEL 
     OF THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE.


                       DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

       MICHAEL L. CONNOR, OF MARYLAND, TO BE COMMISSIONER OF 
     RECLAMATION.


                          DEPARTMENT OF STATE

       PHILIP J. CROWLEY, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF STATE (PUBLIC AFFAIRS).
       DANIEL BENJAMIN, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE 
     COORDINATOR FOR COUNTERTERRORISM, WITH THE RANK AND STATUS OF 
     AMBASSADOR AT LARGE.


            OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE

       PRISCILLA E. GUTHRIE, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE CHIEF INFORMATION 
     OFFICER, OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE.


                             THE JUDICIARY

       FLORENCE Y. PAN, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE AN 
     ASSOCIATE JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF 
     COLUMBIA FOR THE TERM OF FIFTEEN YEARS.


                         DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

       REBECCA M. BLANK, OF MARYLAND, TO BE UNDER SECRETARY OF 
     COMMERCE FOR ECONOMIC AFFAIRS.


                      DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

       JOHN D. PORCARI, OF MARYLAND, TO BE DEPUTY SECRETARY OF 
     TRANSPORTATION.
       J. RANDOLPH BABBITT, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE ADMINISTRATOR OF 
     THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION FOR THE TERM OF FIVE 
     YEARS.


                   EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

       ANEESH CHOPRA, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF 
     THE OFFICE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY POLICY.


                          DEPARTMENT OF STATE

       JUDITH A. MCHALE, OF MARYLAND, TO BE UNDER SECRETARY OF 
     STATE FOR PUBLIC DIPLOMACY.
       ROBERT ORRIS BLAKE, JR., OF MARYLAND, A CAREER MEMBER OF 
     THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, CLASS OF MINISTER-COUNSELOR, TO 
     BE ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF STATE FOR SOUTH ASIAN AFFAIRS.


                          DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

       SETH DAVID HARRIS, OF NEW JERSEY, TO BE DEPUTY SECRETARY OF 
     LABOR.


                        NATIONAL MEDIATION BOARD

       LINDA A. PUCHALA, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     NATIONAL MEDIATION BOARD FOR A TERM EXPIRING JULY 1, 2009.
       LINDA A. PUCHALA, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     NATIONAL MEDIATION BOARD FOR A TERM EXPIRING JULY 1, 2012.


                        DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

       JOHN Q. EASTON, OF ILLINOIS, TO BE DIRECTOR OF THE 
     INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR A 
     TERM OF SIX YEARS.


              DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

       SANDRA BROOKS HENRIQUEZ, OF MASSACHUSETTS, TO BE AN 
     ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT.


                      DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

       PETER M. ROGOFF, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE FEDERAL TRANSIT 
     ADMINISTRATOR.


                       DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

       MICHAEL S. BARR, OF MICHIGAN, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     OF THE TREASURY.
       THE ABOVE NOMINATIONS WERE APPROVED SUBJECT TO THE 
     NOMINEES' COMMITMENT TO RESPOND TO REQUESTS TO APPEAR AND 
     TESTIFY BEFORE ANY DULY CONSTITUTED COMMITTEE OF THE SENATE.


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTIONS 8036 AND 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. CHARLES B. GREEN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. HERBERT J. CARLISLE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                             To be general

GEN. WILLIAM M. FRASER III
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE

[[Page S5889]]

     AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. WILLIAM L. SHELTON
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. DANIEL J. DARNELL


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                           To be vice admiral

VICE ADM. RICHARD K. GALLAGHER


                          IN THE MARINE CORPS

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE OF 
     LIEUTENANT GENERAL IN THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS WHILE 
     ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. TERRY G. ROBLING
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE OF 
     LIEUTENANT GENERAL IN THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS WHILE 
     ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. JOSEPH F. DUNFORD, JR.


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH WILLIAM A. BARTOUL AND 
     ENDING WITH GEORGE T. YOUSTRA, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON MARCH 25, 2009.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH PETER BRIAN 
     ABERCROMBIE II AND ENDING WITH ERIC J. ZUHLSDORF, WHICH 
     NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE 
     CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON MARCH 25, 2009.


            NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION

       NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION NOMINATIONS 
     BEGINNING WITH MARK H. PICKETT AND ENDING WITH RYAN A. 
     WARTICK, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND 
     APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON MAY 14, 2009.
       NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION NOMINATIONS 
     BEGINNING WITH HEATHER L. MOE AND ENDING WITH MARINA O. 
     KOSENKO, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND 
     APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON MAY 14, 2009.


                              IN THE NAVY

       NAVY NOMINATION OF DEANDREA G. FULLER, TO BE COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH DANIEL G. CHRISTOFFERSON 
     AND ENDING WITH ALBERT D. PERPUSE, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON JANUARY 7, 2009.