[Congressional Record Volume 158, Number 76 (Thursday, May 24, 2012)]
[Senate]
[Pages S3660-S3661]
From the Congressional Record Online through the Government Printing Office [www.gpo.gov]




                             CONFIRMATIONS

  Executive nominations confirmed by the Senate May 24, 2012:


             CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

       MATTHEW FRANCIS MCCABE, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE A MEMBER OF 
     THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND 
     COMMUNITY SERVICE FOR A TERM EXPIRING OCTOBER 6, 2013.


               SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION

       ANTHONY FRANK D'AGOSTINO, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A DIRECTOR OF 
     THE SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING DECEMBER 31, 2011.
       ANTHONY FRANK D'AGOSTINO, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A DIRECTOR OF 
     THE SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING DECEMBER 31, 2014.
       GREGORY KARAWAN, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A DIRECTOR OF THE 
     SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION FOR A TERM 
     EXPIRING DECEMBER 31, 2013.


         INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT

       SARA MARGALIT AVIEL, OF CALIFORNIA, TO BE UNITED STATES 
     ALTERNATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR 
     RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT FOR A TERM OF TWO YEARS.


                             THE JUDICIARY

       ROY WALLACE MCLEESE III, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE 
     AN ASSOCIATE JUDGE OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COURT OF 
     APPEALS FOR THE TERM OF FIFTEEN YEARS.


                          DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

       ADAM E. SIEMINSKI, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE ADMINISTRATOR OF 
     THE ENERGY INFORMATION ADMINISTRATION.


                  FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION

       ANTHONY T. CLARK, OF NORTH DAKOTA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR THE TERM EXPIRING 
     JUNE 30, 2016.
       JOHN ROBERT NORRIS, OF IOWA, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE FEDERAL 
     ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR THE TERM EXPIRING JUNE 30, 
     2017.


                             THE JUDICIARY

       MARGARET BARTLEY, OF MARYLAND, TO BE A JUDGE OF THE UNITED 
     STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS FOR THE TERM OF 
     FIFTEEN YEARS.
       CORAL WONG PIETSCH, OF HAWAII, TO BE A JUDGE OF THE UNITED 
     STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS FOR THE TERM OF 
     FIFTEEN YEARS.


                          DEPARTMENT OF STATE

       MICHAEL A. RAYNOR, OF MARYLAND, A CAREER MEMBER OF THE 
     SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, CLASS OF COUNSELOR, TO BE AMBASSADOR 
     EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED STATES OF 
     AMERICA TO THE REPUBLIC OF BENIN.
       SCOTT H. DELISI, OF MINNESOTA, A CAREER MEMBER OF THE 
     SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, CLASS OF MINISTER-COUNSELOR, TO BE 
     AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OF AMERICA TO THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA.
       MAKILA JAMES, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, A CAREER MEMBER 
     OF THE SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE, CLASS OF COUNSELOR, TO BE 
     AMBASSADOR EXTRAORDINARY AND PLENIPOTENTIARY OF THE UNITED 
     STATES OF AMERICA TO THE KINGDOM OF SWAZILAND.


                         DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

       JESSICA LYNN WRIGHT, OF PENNSYLVANIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF DEFENSE.
       JAMES N. MILLER, JR., OF VIRGINIA, TO BE UNDER SECRETARY OF 
     DEFENSE FOR POLICY.
       FRANK KENDALL III, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE UNDER SECRETARY OF 
     DEFENSE FOR ACQUISITION, TECHNOLOGY, AND LOGISTICS.
       ERIN C. CONATON, OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, TO BE UNDER 
     SECRETARY OF DEFENSE FOR PERSONNEL AND READINESS.
       DEREK H. CHOLLET, OF NEBRASKA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY 
     OF DEFENSE.
       KATHLEEN H. HICKS, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE A PRINCIPAL DEPUTY 
     UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE.


                   EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

       JOSEPH G. JORDAN, OF MASSACHUSETTS, TO BE ADMINISTRATOR FOR 
     FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY.


                         DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

       KATHARINA G. MCFARLAND, OF VIRGINIA, TO BE AN ASSISTANT 
     SECRETARY OF DEFENSE.


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       THE FOLLOWING AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF 
     IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 
     601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. MICHAEL D. DUBIE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 624:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. BOBBY V. PAGE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                             To be general

GEN. PHILIP M. BREEDLOVE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT AS THE VICE 
     CHIEF OF STAFF, UNITED STATES AIR FORCE, AND APPOINTMENT TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF 
     IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTIONS 8034 AND 601:

                             To be general

LT. GEN. LARRY O. SPENCER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES AIR FORCE TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. NOEL T. JONES
       THE FOLLOWING AIR NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE AIR FORCE TO 
     THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 
     AND 12212:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. WAYNE A. ZIMMET


                              IN THE ARMY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. THEODORE C. NICHOLAS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. FRANCISCO A. ESPAILLAT
       THE FOLLOWING ARMY NATIONAL GUARD OF THE UNITED STATES 
     OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE OF THE ARMY TO THE 
     GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTIONS 12203 AND 
     12211:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. WILLIAM R. PHILLIPS II
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICERS FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE RESERVE 
     OF THE ARMY TO THE GRADES INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTIONS 12203 AND 12211:

                          To be major general

BRIGADIER GENERAL LESLIE J. CARROLL
BRIGADIER GENERAL BRYAN R. KELLY
BRIGADIER GENERAL PETER S. LENNON
BRIGADIER GENERAL GARY A. MEDVIGY
BRIGADIER GENERAL DAVID W. PUSTER
BRIGADIER GENERAL MEGAN P. TATU
BRIGADIER GENERAL DANIEL L. YORK
BRIGADIER GENERAL JAMES V. YOUNG, JR.

                        To be brigadier general

COLONEL DOUGLAS F. ANDERSON
COLONEL DANNY C. BALDWIN
COLONEL WILLIAM P. BARRIAGE
COLONEL LEANNE P. BURCH
COLONEL MITCHELL R. CHITWOOD
COLONEL STEPHEN K. CURDA
COLONEL ARLAN M. DEBLIECK
COLONEL CHRIS R. GENTRY
COLONEL NORMAN B. GREEN
COLONEL LEWIS G. IRWIN
COLONEL PHILLIP S. JOLLY
COLONEL ROBERT A. KARMAZIN
COLONEL TROY D. KOK
COLONEL WILLIAM S. LEE
COLONEL TAMMY S. SMITH
COLONEL MICHAEL S. TUOMEY
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES ARMY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. MICHAEL T. FLYNN


                          IN THE MARINE CORPS

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO 
     A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. THOMAS D. WALDHAUSER
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE OF 
     LIEUTENANT GENERAL IN THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS WHILE 
     ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. JON M. DAVIS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO 
     A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. ROBERT E. SCHMIDLE, JR.
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO 
     A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. TERRY G. ROBLING

[[Page S3661]]

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS RESERVE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. BURKE W. WHITMAN
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS RESERVE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                          To be major general

BRIG. GEN. JAMES M. LARIVIERE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT TO THE GRADE OF 
     LIEUTENANT GENERAL IN THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS WHILE 
     ASSIGNED TO A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. JOHN M. PAXTON, JR.
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO 
     A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

MAJ. GEN. JOHN A. TOOLAN, JR.
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS RESERVE TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER 
     TITLE 10, U.S.C., SECTION 12203:

                        To be brigadier general

COL. PAUL K. LEBIDINE
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES MARINE CORPS TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO 
     A POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                        To be lieutenant general

LT. GEN. ROBERT B. NELLER


                              IN THE NAVY

       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                             To be admiral

VICE ADM. WILLIAM E. GORTNEY
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                           To be vice admiral

REAR ADM. KURT W. TIDD
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                           To be vice admiral

VICE ADM. DAVID H. BUSS
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                           To be vice admiral

REAR ADM. MICHELLE J. HOWARD
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                           To be vice admiral

REAR ADM. THOMAS H. COPEMAN III
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED WHILE ASSIGNED TO A 
     POSITION OF IMPORTANCE AND RESPONSIBILITY UNDER TITLE 10, 
     U.S.C., SECTION 601:

                           To be vice admiral

VICE ADM. RICHARD W. HUNT
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. JOHN F. KIRBY
       THE FOLLOWING NAMED OFFICER FOR APPOINTMENT IN THE UNITED 
     STATES NAVY TO THE GRADE INDICATED UNDER TITLE 10, U.S.C., 
     SECTION 624:

                    To be rear admiral (lower half)

CAPT. BRIAN B. BROWN


              JAMES MADISON MEMORIAL FELLOWSHIP FOUNDATION

       DREW R. MCCOY, OF MASSACHUSETTS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE JAMES MADISON MEMORIAL FELLOWSHIP 
     FOUNDATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING JANUARY 27, 2016.
       PAULINE R. MAIER, OF MASSACHUSETTS, TO BE A MEMBER OF THE 
     BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE JAMES MADISON MEMORIAL FELLOWSHIP 
     FOUNDATION FOR A TERM EXPIRING NOVEMBER 17, 2017.


                    UNITED STATES PAROLE COMMISSION

       CHARLES THOMAS MASSARONE, OF KENTUCKY, TO BE A COMMISSIONER 
     OF THE UNITED STATES PAROLE COMMISSION FOR A TERM OF SIX 
     YEARS.


                            IN THE AIR FORCE

       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF TONYA R. EVERLETH, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL .
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH CRAIG W. HINKLEY AND 
     ENDING WITH CHAD A. SPELLMAN, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     APRIL 23, 2012.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JOHANN S. WESTPHALL 
     AND ENDING WITH ELIESA A. ING, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON APRIL 23, 2012.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MARK J. BATCHO AND 
     ENDING WITH FREDERICK C. WEAVER, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON APRIL 23, 2012.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF ROBERT M. AGUE, TO BE COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH LESLIE A. WOOD AND 
     ENDING WITH MATTHEW L. SMITH, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON MAY 
     10, 2012.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH NATHAN BARRY ALHOLINNA 
     AND ENDING WITH CRAIG M. ZIEMBA, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON MAY 10, 2012.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF JAMES J. RENDA, TO BE MAJOR.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATION OF AUGUST S. HEIN, TO BE COLONEL.
       AIR FORCE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH CHRISTOPHER J. MATHEWS 
     AND ENDING WITH TIMOTHY K. WILLIAMS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON MAY 14, 2012.


                              IN THE ARMY

       ARMY NOMINATION OF ISRAEL MERCADO, JR., TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH FRANCIS J. EVON, JR. AND 
     ENDING WITH MARK S. WELLMAN, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     APRIL 23, 2012.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF CHADWICK B. FLETCHER, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH RHANDA J. BROCKINGTON AND 
     ENDING WITH VICKIE M. SCHNACKEL, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON MAY 10, 2012.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH RICHARD A. DANIELS AND 
     ENDING WITH DANIEL J. HOLDWICK, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON MAY 10, 2012.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ANDREW C. GALLO AND ENDING 
     WITH CHRISTA M. LEWIS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON MAY 10, 
     2012.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF JOHN C. MOFFITT, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF MIMMS J. MABEE, TO BE COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF JONELLE J. KNAPP, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF ROBERT E. BESSEY, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF LAUREL A. THURSTON, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF TINA M. MORGAN, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH KARL W. HUBBARD AND ENDING 
     WITH BENJAMIN N. HOFFMAN, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY 
     THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON MAY 
     10, 2012.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JOANN B. COUCH AND ENDING 
     WITH RICHARD J. YOON, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON MAY 10, 
     2012.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF RICARDO A. BRAVO, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF MATTHEW W. MOFFITT, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COLONEL.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF NATHANIEL V. CHITTICK, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF LAURI M. ZIKE, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF TIMOTHY A. CRANE, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF RYAN L. JERKE, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATION OF MATTHEW R. SUN, TO BE MAJOR.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH GREGORY P. CHANEY AND 
     ENDING WITH LAWRENCE E. SCHLOEGL, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON MAY 14, 2012.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH AMY F. COOK AND ENDING WITH 
     PAUL S. TAMARIBUCHI, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON MAY 14, 
     2012.
       ARMY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MICHAEL I. ALLEN AND ENDING 
     WITH MATTHEW S. WYSOCKI, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY 
     THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON MAY 
     14, 2012.


                          IN THE MARINE CORPS

       MARINE CORPS NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MARTIN L. ABREU AND 
     ENDING WITH ROBERT C. ZYLA, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED 
     BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON 
     FEBRUARY 1, 2012.


                              IN THE NAVY

       NAVY NOMINATION OF JOHN D. WILSHUSEN, TO BE CAPTAIN.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF PETER J. OLDMIXON, TO BE COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF GUILLERMO A. NAVARRO, TO BE COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF RAYMOND J. HOUK, TO BE CAPTAIN.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF JASON D. WEDDLE, TO BE COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF ANDREW J. STRICKLER, TO BE COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF ANDREW K. LEDFORD, TO BE COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JOHN L. GRIMWOOD AND ENDING 
     WITH ROBYN M. TREADWELL, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY 
     THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON APRIL 
     23, 2012.
       NAVY NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH DARIUS V. AHMADI AND ENDING 
     WITH SCOTT D. WOODS, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE 
     SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON APRIL 23, 
     2012.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF MATTHEW F. PHELPS, TO BE COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF ERIC J. SKALSKI, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF TED J. STEELMAN, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF DAVID A. MOORE, TO BE LIEUTENANT 
     COMMANDER.
       NAVY NOMINATION OF STEVEN J. PORTER, TO BE COMMANDER.


                            FOREIGN SERVICE

       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH ROBERT E. 
     DRAPCHO AND ENDING WITH ROBERT P. SCHMIDT, JR., WHICH 
     NOMINATIONS WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE 
     CONGRESSIONAL RECORD ON FEBRUARY 13, 2012.
       FOREIGN SERVICE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH KATHRYN E. ABATE 
     AND ENDING WITH TIMOTHY J. RILEY, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON FEBRUARY 29, 2012.


                          DEPARTMENT OF STATE

       DAVID J. LANE, OF FLORIDA, FOR THE RANK OF AMBASSADOR 
     DURING HIS TENURE OF SERVICE AS U.S. REPRESENTATIVE TO THE 
     UNITED NATIONS AGENCIES FOR FOOD AND AGRICULTURE.


                         PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE

       PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH JOSEPH R. 
     FONTANA AND ENDING WITH JOY A. MOBLEY, WHICH NOMINATIONS WERE 
     RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON APRIL 26, 2012.
       PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE NOMINATIONS BEGINNING WITH MARY J. 
     CHOI AND ENDING WITH MEGHAN M. ZOMORODI, WHICH NOMINATIONS 
     WERE RECEIVED BY THE SENATE AND APPEARED IN THE CONGRESSIONAL 
     RECORD ON MAY 15, 2012.