[Congressional Record Index (2008)]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]



PRESIDENTIAL APPOINTMENTS

  Articles and editorials
      Empirical Analysis of the Confirmation Hearings of the Justices 
        of the Rehnquist Natural Court, S3074 [16AP]
      How To Judge a Would-Be Justice, S3074 [16AP]
      HUD Chief Departure a Blow to President, H1869 [1AP]
      Jackson Resigns as HUD Secretary, H1869 [1AP]
      Put the Housing Back in HUD, H1869 [1AP]
      Up or Down, S693 [6FE]
      While the Election Watchdog Wanders, S693 [6FE]
  Bills and resolutions
      Astronauts: recognize participants in Apollo program lunar 
        missions by appointing them to the grade of major general or 
        rear admiral on the retired list, or Lunar Ambassadors to 
        those not in the military (see H.R. 6700), H7784 [31JY]
      CFTC: elevate position of Inspector General to a position 
        appointed by the President (see H.R. 6406), H6175 [26JN]
      Courts: appointment of additional Federal circuit and district 
        judges (see S. 2774), S2133 [13MR]
      ------provide a protocol for nonpartisan confirmation of 
        judicial nominees (see S. Res. 469), S1521 [4MR]
      Federal employees: require Members of Congress and senior public 
        officials required to file financial disclosure statements to 
        disclose the value of, and mortgage information on, all 
        personal residences (see H.R. 6563), H6824 [22JY] (see H.R. 
        6644), H7307 [29JY]
      Foreign Service: prescribe certain qualifications to be eligible 
        to serve as an ambassador (see H.R. 6742), H7786 [31JY]
      Johnson, Stephen L.: express no confidence in performance of 
        duties as EPA Administrator, urge resignation, and encourage 
        investigation of testimony on California waiver decision on 
        automobile emissions (see S. Res. 631), S7629 [29JY]
      Office of the U.S. Trade Representative: waive certain Trade Act 
        provisions relative to appointment of Deputy U.S. Trade 
        Representative (see S.J. Res. 38), S5204 [5JN]
  Biographies
      Cleary, Michael J., S2374 [3AP]
  Civilian
      African Development Bank: nominations, S1909 [11MR]
      ------nominations confirmed, S8078 [1AU]
      African Development Foundation: nominations, S5459 [10JN]
      ------nominations confirmed, S8078 [1AU]
      AID: nominations, S156 [22JA], S10838 [9DE]
      ------nominations confirmed, S2195 [13MR]
      Amtrak Reform Board: nominations confirmed, S2195 [13MR]
      Broadcasting Board of Governors: nominations, S6306 [26JN], 
        S6582 [10JY]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S6307 [26JN], S6582 [10JY], S8219 
        [9SE]
      CFTC: nominations, S2590 [3AP]
      Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board: nominations 
        confirmed, S2195 [13MR]
      Corp. for National and Community Service: nominations, S923 
        [12FE], S10819 [8DE]
      ------nominations confirmed, S5125 [4JN]
      Corp. for Public Broadcasting: nominations, S4991 [3JN]
      ------nominations confirmed, S10505 [2OC]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S924 [12FE]
      Council of Economic Advisors: nominations withdrawn, S503 [30JA]
      Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board: nominations, S6306 
        [26JN], S7199 [23JY]
      Dept. of Agriculture: nomination confirmed, S402 [28JA]
      ------nominations, S3035 [15AP]
      Dept. of Commerce: nominations, S156 [22JA], S1658 [5MR], S2251 
        [31MR], S3035 [15AP], S4849 [22MY], S8501 [12SE], S10838 [9DE]
      ------nominations confirmed, S2195 [13MR], S5124 [4JN], S6337 
        [27JN]
      Dept. of Defense: nominations, S156 [22JA], S219 [23JA], S1147 
        [25FE], S3733 [1MY], S5459 [10JN], S6171 [25JN], S6582 [10JY]
      ------nominations confirmed, S7200 [23JY], S10505 [2OC]
      Dept. of Education: nominations, S6096 [24JN], S8218 [9SE]
      ------nominations confirmed, S8077, S8078 [1AU]
      Dept. of Energy: nominations, S156 [22JA], S2365 [2AP], S7799 
        [30JY]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S1216 [26FE], S6096 [24JN]
      Dept. of HHS: nominations, S156 [22JA]
      ------nominations confirmed, S2195 [13MR], S3551 [29AP]
      Dept. of Homeland Security: nominations, S1208 [26FE], S2365 
        [2AP], S10396 [1OC]
      ------nominations confirmed, S5124 [4JN], S6337 [27JN]
      Dept. of HUD: nominations, S751 [6FE], S1208 [26FE], S3733 [1MY]
      ------nominations confirmed, S5125 [4JN], S6337 [27JN]
      Dept. of Justice: nominations, S156 [22JA], S219 [23JA], S503 
        [30JA], S673 [5FE], S751 [6FE], S3035 [15AP], S3170 [17AP], 
        S3335 [23AP], S3933 [7MY], S4992 [3JN], S5918 [19JN], S6798 
        [15JY], S10958 [11DE]
      ------nominations confirmed, S1486 [3MR], S2195 [13MR], S2312 
        [1AP], S3551 [29AP], S4557 [20MY], S5125 [4JN], S6337 [27JN], 
        S9880 [26SE], S10505, S10506 [2OC]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S8807 [15SE]
      Dept. of Labor: nominations, S1658 [5MR], S5918 [19JN]
      ------nominations confirmed, S2195 [13MR]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S804 [7FE]
      Dept. of State: nominations, S156 [22JA], S219 [23JA], S503 
        [30JA], S673 [5FE], S751 [6FE], S1085 [14FE], S1146 [25FE], 
        S1208 [26FE], S1658 [5MR], S2194 [13MR], S2251 [31MR], S2365 
        [2AP], S2707 [7AP], S3035 [15AP], S3335 [23AP], S3413 [24AP], 
        S3551 [29AP], S3733 [1MY], S4121 [13MY], S4557 [20MY], S4849 
        [22MY], S4992 [3JN], S5332 [5JN], S5459 [10JN], S5667 [16JN], 
        S5918 [19JN], S6096 [24JN], S6306 [26JN], S6337 [27JN], S6946 
        [17JY], S7982 [31JY], S8077 [1AU], S8218 [9SE], S8501 [12SE], 
        S8890 [16SE], S10602 [17NO], S10819 [8DE], S10838 [9DE]
      ------nominations confirmed, S1718 [6MR], S2195 [13MR], S2312 
        [1AP], S3551 [29AP], S3986 [8MY], S5124 [4JN], S6337 [27JN], 
        S8078 [1AU], S9221 [22SE], S10505 [2OC], S10777 [20NO]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S2197 [13MR], S3413 [24AP]
      Dept. of the Interior: nominations, S2251 [31MR]
      Dept. of the Treasury: nominations, S1208 [26FE], S6306 [26JN], 
        S7982 [31JY], S8801 [15SE], S10602 [17NO]
      ------nominations confirmed, S2195 [13MR], S6337 [27JN], S6369 
        [7JY], S8078 [1AU], S10505 [2OC], S10819 [8DE]
      Dept. of Transportation: nominations, S2251 [31MR], S2365 [2AP], 
        S4557 [20MY], S6798 [15JY], S7982 [31JY], S10114 [29SE], 
        S10602 [17NO]
      ------nominations confirmed, S6337 [27JN], S8078 [1AU]
      Dept. of Veterans Affairs: nominations, S3335 [23AP], S7799 
        [30JY]
      ------nominations confirmed, S10505 [2OC]
      Dept of Energy: nominations, S9878 [26SE]
      Dept of State: nominations, S9878 [26SE]
      District of Columbia Offender Supervision, Defender, and Courts 
        Services Agency: nominations, S9878 [26SE]
      EEOC: nominations, S2251 [31MR]
      ------nominations confirmed, S6337 [27JN]
      Election Assistance Commission: nominations, S3986 [8MY], S7982 
        [31JY]
      ------nominations confirmed, S10506 [2OC]
      EPA: nominations, S2194 [13MR], S10114 [29SE]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S2197 [13MR]
      European Bank for Reconstruction and Development: nominations, 
        S4992 [3JN]
      ------nominations confirmed, S8078 [1AU]
      Executive Office of the President: nominations, S2251 [31MR], 
        S6798 [15JY]
      ------nominations confirmed, S6337 [27JN]
      Farm Credit Administration: nominations, S6306 [26JN]
      FEC: nominations, S3838 [6MY], S5638 [12JN]
      ------nominations confirmed, S6096 [24JN]
      ------nominations discharged, S6096 [24JN]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S3838 [6MY], S4557 [20MY]
      Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund: nominations withdrawn, 
        S924 [12FE]
      Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund: nominations, S923 [12FE]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S924 [12FE]
      Federal Housing Finance Agency: nominations, S10678 [19NO]
      Federal Insurance Trust Funds: nominations, S923 [12FE]
      Federal Labor Relations Authority: nominations, S2365 [2AP]
      ------nominations confirmed, S10505 [2OC]
      Federal Maritime Commission: nominations, S8218 [9SE]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S4557 [20MY]
      Federal Mine Safety and Health Administration: nominations, 
        S6306 [26JN], S8143 [8SE]
      Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission: nominations 
        confirmed, S2195 [13MR], S10505 [2OC]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S4557 [20MY]
      Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund: nominations 
        withdrawn, S924 [12FE]
      Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund: nominations, 
        S1085 [14FE]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S924 [12FE]
      Foreign Service: nominations, S751 [6FE], S1658 [5MR], S3035 
        [15AP], S3335 [23AP], S4849 [22MY], S8218 [9SE], S8501 [12SE], 
        S10602 [17NO], S10776 [20NO], S10838 [9DE]
      ------nominations confirmed, S2196 [13MR], S3552 [29AP], S5125 
        [4JN], S6338 [27JN], S10506 [2OC], S10776, S10777 [20NO], 
        S10820 [8DE]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S3457 [28AP]
      FRS: nominations confirmed, S6337 [27JN]
      GSA: nominations, S6171 [25JN]
      Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation: nominations, S8143 [8SE]
      ------nominations confirmed, S2195 [13MR], S10505 [2OC]
      Institute of Museum and Library Science: nominations, S156 
        [22JA]
      Institute of Museum and Library Sciences: nominations confirmed, 
        S2195 [13MR]
      Institute of Museum and Library Services: nominations, S6798 
        [15JY]
      Inter-American Development Bank: nominations, S2251 [31MR]
      ------nominations confirmed, S8078 [1AU]
      Inter-American Foundation: nominations, S10678 [19NO]
      International Bank for Reconstruction and Development: 
        nominations confirmed, S2195 [13MR]
      International Joint Commission, U.S. and Canada: nominations 
        confirmed, S3551 [29AP]
      IRS Oversight Board: nominations withdrawn, S1216 [26FE]
      ITC: nominations, S5769 [18JN]
      James Madison Memorial Fellowship Foundation: nominations, S4849 
        [22MY]
      ------nominations confirmed, S10505 [2OC]
      Judiciary: nominations, S1085, S1086 [14FE], S1208 [26FE], S1909 
        [11MR], S2194 [13MR], S3035 [15AP], S3551 [29AP], S3648 
        [30AP], S3986 [8MY], S5918 [19JN], S6582 [10JY], S6798 [15JY], 
        S6946 [17JY], S7200 [23JY], S7433 [24JY], S7982 [31JY], S8218 
        [9SE], S8891 [16SE], S9878 [26SE]
      ------nominations confirmed, S2954 [10AP], S4557 [20MY], S5459 
        [10JN], S6096 [24JN], S6307 [26JN], S6369 [7JY], S6946 [17JY], 
        S7088 [22JY], S8078 [1AU], S9880 [26SE], S10776, S10777 [20NO]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S223 [23JA], S3037 [15AP], S7434 
        [24JY]
      Mississippi River Commission: nominations, S1909 [11MR], S8143 
        [8SE]
      National Board for Education Sciences: nominations, S156 [22JA], 
        S8143 [8SE]
      ------nominations confirmed, S2195 [13MR]
      National Council on Disability: nominations, S2251 [31MR], S5459 
        [10JN]
      ------nominations confirmed, S10505 [2OC]
      National Council on the Humanities: nominations, S6582 [10JY]
      National Counterterrorism Center: nominations confirmed, S5459 
        [10JN]
      National Credit Union Administration: nominations confirmed, 
        S6337 [27JN]
      National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities: nominations, 
        S8891 [16SE], S9879, S9880 [26SE]
      ------nominations confirmed, S2195 [13MR], S10506 [2OC], S10777 
        [20NO]
      National Institute for Literacy: nominations, S923 [12FE], S2365 
        [2AP], S5918 [19JN]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S924 [12FE]
      National Museum and Library Services Board: nominations, S8218 
        [9SE]
      National Science Board: nominations confirmed, S10506 [2OC]
      National Security Education Board: nominations, S7199 [23JY]
      ------nominations confirmed, S10505 [2OC]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S503 [30JA]
      NLRB: nominations, S368 [25JA]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S368 [25JA], S3838 [6MY]
      NOAA: nominations, S1658 [5MR], S4850 [22MY], S10396 [1OC]
      ------nominations confirmed, S2197 [13MR], S6338 [27JN], S10776, 
        S10777 [20NO]
      NRC: nominations confirmed, S2195 [13MR]
      NSF: nominations, S8801 [15SE]
      ------nominations confirmed, S10776, S10777 [20NO]
      OPIC: nominations, S4849 [22MY], S7199 [23JY], S10819 [8DE]
      ------nominations confirmed, S8078 [1AU]
      OPM: nominations, S8077 [1AU]
      Postal Regulatory Commission: nominations, S1319 [27FE], S6582 
        [10JY]
      ------nominations confirmed, S5124 [4JN], S10505 [2OC]
      Postal Service: nominations, S10188 [30SE]
      ------nominations confirmed, S5124 [4JN]
      Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board: nominations, S1319 
        [27FE], S8143 [8SE]
      Public Health Service: nominations, S1659 [5MR], S2590 [3AP], 
        S10396 [1OC], S10602-S10604 [17NO]
      ------nominations confirmed, S8077, S8079 [1AU], S10776, S10777 
        [20NO]
      SBA: nominations, S1147 [25FE], S6171 [25JN], S9878 [26SE]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S7201 [23JY]
      SEC: nominations, S2251 [31MR], S3838 [6MY]
      ------nominations confirmed, S6337 [27JN]
      Securities Investor Protection Corp.: nominations, S10678 [19NO]
      SSA: nominations, S6171 [25JN]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S223 [23JA]
      State Justice Institute: nominations, S10602 [17NO]
      TVA: nominations, S4849 [22MY]
      ------nominations confirmed, S2195 [13MR], S5124 [4JN]
      U.N.: nominations confirmed, S9220 [22SE], S10505 [2OC]
      U.S. Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy: nominations, S3413 
        [24AP], S6096 [24JN], S8501 [12SE]
      ------nominations confirmed, S2195 [13MR], S6337 [27JN]
      U.S. Institute of Peace: nominations, S1658 [5MR]
      ------nominations confirmed, S5125 [4JN]
      U.S. Sentencing Commission: nominations, S5120 [4JN]
      ------nominations confirmed, S10776, S10777 [20NO]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S5126 [4JN]
      U.S. Trade and Development Agency: nominations confirmed, S2195 
        [13MR]
      U.S.-Canada International Joint Commission: nominations, S1086 
        [14FE]
  Letters
      ABA Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary evaluation of 
        judicial nominees: C. Timothy Hopkins, ABA, S4300 [19MY]
      Committee on the Judiciary (Senate) discharge of pending 
        judicial nominations: Senator Obama, S3042 [16AP]
      ------Senator Specter, Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), 
        S3043, S3044, S3045 [16AP]
      Nomination of Eric H. Holder, Jr., to be Attorney General: 
        several Senators, Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S10857 
        [10DE]
      Nomination of James A. Williams to be GSA Administrator: Senator 
        Grassley, Committee on Finance (Senate), S7273 [24JY]
      Senate confirmation of certain nominees to the TVA Board of 
        Directors relative to their political party affiliation: 
        Senator Alexander, S3651 [1MY]
      ------Senator Reid, S3651 [1MY]
      Senate process for confirmation of judicial nominees: Barbara 
        Tipton, S6895 [17JY]
      ------John and Pam Rawlins, S6895 [17JY]
      ------Lou Baber, S6895 [17JY]
      ------Peggy Low, S6895 [17JY]
      ------Samantha Jones, S6895 [17JY]
      ------Senator Leahy, Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S2286 
        [1AP]
      ------Senator Reid, S4771 [22MY]
      ------Senator Specter, S1448-S1450 [3MR], S6898 [17JY]
      ------Senators McConnell and Specter, S4770 [22MY]
      ------several grassroots organizations, S2264 [1AP]
      ------several Senators, S3757 [6MY]
  Messages
      Designation of Shara L. Aranoff as Chairman and Daniel Pearson 
        as Vice Chairman of the ITC: President Bush, S5690 [17JN], 
        H5431 [17JN]
  Military
      Air Force: nominations, S219-S221 [23JA], S368 [25JA], S1208, 
        S1209-S1216 [26FE], S1484, S1485 [3MR], S1909-S1912 [11MR], 
        S2195 [13MR], S2251, S2252 [31MR], S2707 [7AP], S3036 [15AP], 
        S3170 [17AP], S3335 [23AP], S3456 [28AP], S3551 [29AP], S4122 
        [13MY], S4992 [3JN], S5120 [4JN], S5667 [16JN], S5918 [19JN], 
        S6306 [26JN], S6582 [10JY], S6672 [14JY], S7200 [23JY], S7433 
        [24JY], S7799 [30JY], S8143 [8SE], S8219 [9SE], S8502 [12SE], 
        S8802-S8805, S8807 [15SE], S9878, S9879, S9880 [26SE], S10114 
        [29SE], S10604 [17NO], S10679 [19NO], S10839 [9DE]
      ------nominations confirmed, S803 [7FE], S2195, S2196 [13MR], 
        S3551, S3552 [29AP], S5125 [4JN], S6337, S6338 [27JN], S7200 
        [23JY], S8078, S8079 [1AU], S10506 [2OC], S10819, S10820 
        [8DE], S10838, S10839 [9DE]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S6676 [14JY]
      Army: nominations, S156 [22JA], S221 [23JA], S368 [25JA], S673 
        [5FE], S1086 [14FE], S1147 [25FE], S1209 [26FE], S1319 [27FE], 
        S1485 [3MR], S1909, S1912-S1914 [11MR], S2251, S2252 [31MR], 
        S2707 [7AP], S3036 [15AP], S3335 [23AP], S3456 [28AP], S3551 
        [29AP], S3648 [30AP], S3986 [8MY], S4122 [13MY], S4850 [22MY], 
        S4992 [3JN], S5121 [4JN], S5667 [16JN], S5918 [19JN], S5972 
        [23JN], S6171 [25JN], S6582 [10JY], S6672-S6676 [14JY], S6798 
        [15JY], S7087 [22JY], S7200 [23JY], S7433 [24JY], S7799 
        [30JY], S8143 [8SE], S8219 [9SE], S8503 [12SE], S8805 [15SE], 
        S8891-S8896 [16SE], S9168 [18SE], S9220 [22SE], S9878, S9879, 
        S9880 [26SE], S10604-S10606 [17NO], S10679 [19NO], S10776 
        [20NO], S10819 [8DE], S10839 [9DE]
      ------nominations confirmed, S803 [7FE], S2196 [13MR], S3551, 
        S3552 [29AP], S5125 [4JN], S5192, S5332 [5JN], S6337, S6338 
        [27JN], S6582 [10JY], S7200 [23JY], S8078, S8079 [1AU], S10506 
        [2OC], S10820 [8DE]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S3648 [30AP]
      Coast Guard: nominations, S156 [22JA], S1319 [27FE], S3035 
        [15AP], S4121 [13MY], S5332 [5JN], S6582 [10JY], S8219 [9SE], 
        S8801 [15SE], S8891 [16SE], S9878 [26SE], S10602 [17NO], 
        S10679 [19NO]
      ------nominations confirmed, S2195, S2196 [13MR], S3552 [29AP], 
        S6338 [27JN], S8077, S8079 [1AU], S10505, S10506, S10507 
        [2OC], S10776 [20NO]
      Marine Corps.: nominations confirmed, S2196 [13MR], S10820 [8DE]
      ------nominations, S219, S222 [23JA], S673-S678 [5FE], S878 
        [11FE], S1086 [14FE], S1147 [25FE], S1209 [26FE], S1320 
        [27FE], S2195 [13MR], S3036 [15AP], S4557 [20MY], S5667, S5668 
        [16JN], S6306 [26JN], S6672 [14JY], S6798 [15JY], S10606 
        [17NO]
      ------nominations confirmed, S804 [7FE], S3551, S3552 [29AP], 
        S6338 [27JN], S7200 [23JY], S8078 [1AU]
      Navy: nominations, S223 [23JA], S368 [25JA], S673, S678 [5FE], 
        S1086 [14FE], S1147 [25FE], S1320 [27FE], S1485, S1486 [3MR], 
        S1909, S1914 [11MR], S2251, S2252 [31MR], S2707 [7AP], S3036 
        [15AP], S3170 [17AP], S3335 [23AP], S3413 [24AP], S3456 
        [28AP], S3933 [7MY], S4122 [13MY], S4557 [20MY], S4850 [22MY], 
        S4992 [3JN], S5121-S5124 [4JN], S5332 [5JN], S5668 [16JN], 
        S5918-S5920 [19JN], S6582 [10JY], S7087, S7088 [22JY], S7434 
        [24JY], S7800-S7804 [30JY], S8802, S8805-S8807 [15SE], S9879 
        [26SE], S10604, S10606 [17NO], S10839 [9DE]
      ------nominations confirmed, S803, S804 [7FE], S2195-S2197 
        [13MR], S3552 [29AP], S5125 [4JN], S6337-S6339 [27JN], S7200 
        [23JY], S8078, S8079 [1AU], S10506, S10507 [2OC], S10820 [8DE]
      ------nominations withdrawn, S7804 [30JY]
  Press releases
      U.S. Chamber of Commerce Announces Opposition to Paez Judicial 
        Nomination: U.S. Chamber of Commerce (2000), S4769 [22MY]
  Remarks in House
      CFTC: elevate position of Inspector General to a position 
        appointed by the President (H.R. 6406), H9321-H9323 [24SE]
      Jackson, Sec. of HUD: resignation, H1868 [1AP]
  Remarks in Senate
      Agee, G. Steven: nomination to be circuit judge, S4291 [19MY], 
        S4435-S4443 [20MY]
      Anderson, S. Thomas: nomination to be district judge, S2921-
        S2923, S2925, S2933 [10AP]
      Arguello, Christine M.: nomination to be district judge, S9599, 
        S9600 [26SE]
      Barofsky, Neil M.: nomination to be Dept. of the Treasury 
        Special Inspector General for the Troubled Asset Relief 
        Program, S10831 [9DE]
      Bauerly, Cynthia L.: nomination to FEC, S6006 [24JN]
      Becker, Grace Chung: nomination to be Assistant Attorney General 
        for the Civil Rights Division, S2265 [1AP]
      Bradbury, Steven G.: nomination to be Assistant Attorney General 
        for the Office of Legal Counsel, S693-S696 [6FE]
      Brimmer, Philip A.: nomination to be district judge, S9599, 
        S9600 [26SE]
      Carper, Thomas C.: nomination to the Amtrak Reform Board, S694 
        [6FE]
      Congress: accomplishments of the 110th Congress, S4562-S4564 
        [21MY], S4903 [3JN], S6881 [17JY], S8145, S8149 [9SE]
      Conrad, Glen E.: nomination to be circuit judge, S6910 [17JY]
      Conrad, Robert J.: nomination to be circuit judge, S3042 [16AP], 
        S4004 [12MY], S6909 [17JY]
      Courts: appointment of additional Federal circuit and district 
        judges (S. 2774), S2153-S2155 [13MR], S2923 [10AP]
      ------provide a protocol for nonpartisan confirmation of 
        judicial nominees (S. Res. 469), S1448 [3MR], S2930 [10AP], 
        S9379 [24SE]
      ------Senate process for confirmation of judicial nominees, 
        S944, S945 [13FE], S1446-S1451, S1460-S1462 [3MR], S1729-S1732 
        [7MR], S2260, S2263-S2266, S2285 [1AP], S2829, S2830, S2833-
        S2836, S2925-S2931 [10AP], S3012-S3014 [15AP], S3040-S3046, 
        S3070, S3073 [16AP], S3753, S3756-S3758, S3761 [6MY], S4004 
        [12MY], S4291, S4298-S4300 [19MY], S4429, S4435-S4443 [20MY], 
        S4766, S4768-S4771 [22MY], S4961-S4963 [3JN], S5014, S5021-
        S5024 [4JN], S5128, S5135, S5148, S5165 [5JN], S5414-S5416 
        [10JN], S5680, S5681 [17JN], S5732 [18JN], S5993-S6003 [24JN], 
        S6207-S6209 [26JN], S6892-S6902, S6909-S6911 [17JY], S7084 
        [22JY], S9592-S9595, S9599 [26SE]
      Cumber, Husein: nomination to the Surface Transportation Board, 
        S6648 [14JY]
      Davis, Mark S.: nomination to be district judge, S5412-S5417 
        [10JN]
      Democratic Party: national agenda, S4010 [12MY], S4128, S4129 
        [14MY], S6680 [15JY]
      Dept. of Justice: Senate process for confirmation of high-
        ranking Dept. of Justice official nominees, S2193 [13MR], 
        S2311 [1AP], S6335 [27JN], S10501 [2OC]
      Dugas, David R..: nomination to be district judge, S944, S945 
        [13FE]
      Executive Office of the President: Senate process for 
        confirmation of nominees, S4848 [22MY]
      Farr, Thomas A.: nomination to be district judge, S4004 [12MY]
      FEC: Senate process for confirmation of nominees, S692, S693 
        [6FE], S5973, S5974, S6005 [24JN]
      ------Senate process for confirmation of nominees, unanimous-
        consent request, S5922-S5924 [20JN]
      Filip, Mark R.: nomination to be Deputy Attorney General, S1442 
        [3MR], S2190 [13MR]
      Gardephe, Paul G.: nomination to be district judge, S6892-S6896, 
        S6916 [17JY]
      Garre, Gregory G.: nomination to be Solicitor General, S10501-
        S10503 [2OC]
      Goldberg, Mitchell S.: nomination to be district judge, S9599 
        [26SE]
      Hall, James R.: nomination to be district judge, S2920, S2925, 
        S2931, S2933 [10AP]
      Haynes, Catharina: nomination to be circuit judge, S2924, S2925, 
        S2931, S2932 [10AP]
      Holder, Eric H., Jr.: nomination to be Attorney General, S10697 
        [20NO], S10856-S10858 [10DE], S10913-S10919 [11DE], S10971-
        S10973 [12DE]
      Honaker, Richard H.: nomination to be district judge, S6901 
        [17JY]
      Hunter, Caroline C.: nomination to FEC, S6006 [24JN]
      Johnson, Harvey E., Jr.: nomination to be FEMA Deputy 
        Administrator, S3173 [18AP], S5825 [19JN]
      Johnson, Stephen L.: express no confidence in performance of 
        duties as EPA Administrator, urge resignation, and encourage 
        investigation of testimony on California waiver decision on 
        automobile emissions, S7605-S7607 [29JY]
      Jones, C. Darnell, II: nomination to be district judge, S9599 
        [26SE]
      Kays, David G.: nomination to be district judge, S5412, S5414, 
        S5416 [10JN]
      Keisler, Peter D.: nomination to be circuit judge, S2930 [10AP], 
        S3042 [16AP], S6897, S6898 [17JY]
      Kethledge, Raymond M.: nomination to be circuit judge, S5999-
        S6003 [24JN]
      Lawrence, William T.: nomination to be district judge, S6207-
        S6211 [26JN]
      Leiter, Michael E.: nomination to be National Counterterrorism 
        Center Director, S5458 [10JN]
      Limbaugh, Stephen N., Jr.: nomination to be district judge, 
        S5412, S5414, S5416 [10JN]
      Martinez, Ralph E.: nomination to the Foreign Claims Settlement 
        Commission, S4435, S4438, S4440 [20MY]
      Matsumoto, Kiyo A.: nomination to be district judge, S6892-
        S6896, S6916 [17JY]
      Matthews, Steve A.: nomination to be circuit judge, S3040 [16AP]
      McChrystal, Stanley A.: nomination to be chief of staff to Joint 
        Chiefs of Staff Chair, S5192 [5JN]
      McGahn, Donald F.: nomination to FEC, S6006 [24JN]
      McGinn, Michael G.: nomination to be U.S. Marshall, S4435, S4438 
        [20MY]
      Melgren, Eric F.: nomination to be district judge, S9593 [26SE]
      Mendez, John A.: nomination to be district judge, S2923, S2925, 
        S2933 [10AP]
      Miller, Brian S.: nomination to be district judge, S2919-S2921, 
        S2925, S2931 [10AP]
      Morales, Hector E.: nomination to be OAS U.S. Permanent 
        Representative, S1697 [6MR]
      Murphy, Stephen J., III: nomination to be district judge, S5999-
        S6003 [24JN]
      Nominations: considered and confirmed en bloc, S375 [28JA], S801 
        [7FE], S2190-S2193 [13MR], S2310 [1AP], S3473 [29AP], S3986 
        [8MY], S5024 [4JN], S5417 [10JN], S6332 [27JN], S6368 [7JY], 
        S7198 [23JY], S8073-S8077 [1AU], S9169 [22SE], S9591 [26SE], 
        S10493-S10501 [2OC], S10765-S10768 [20NO], S10817, S10818 
        [8DE], S10838 [9DE]
      Odierno, Raymond T.: nomination to be General, U.S. Army, and 
        assignment as Commander, Multinational Force--Iraq, S6513, 
        S6521-S6524, S6535 [10JY]
      O'Neill, Michael E.: nomination to be district judge, S5954 
        [23JN]
      Petersen, Matthew S.: nomination to FEC, S6006 [24JN]
      Petraeus, David H.: nomination to be General, U.S. Army, and 
        assignment as Commander, U.S. Central Command, S6513, S6521-
        S6524, S6533-S6535 [10JY]
      Rowan, J. Patrick: nomination to be Assistant Attorney General 
        for the National Security Division, S9877 [26SE]
      Schafer, Edward T.: nomination to be Sec. of Agriculture, S369, 
        S370, S375 [28JA]
      ------nomination to be Sec. of Agriculture, unanimous-consent 
        agreement, S375 [28JA]
      Schwartz, Norton A.: nomination to be Air Force Chief of Staff, 
        S7835 [31JY]
      Scriven, Mary Stenson: nomination to be district judge, S9592 
        [26SE]
      Sedgwick, Jeffrey L.: nomination to be Assistant Attorney 
        General for the Office of Justice Programs, S10501-S10503 
        [2OC]
      Seibel, Cathy: nomination to be district judge, S7084-S7087 
        [22JY]
      Senate: executive calendar, unanimous-consent agreement, S2810 
        [9AP], S4424 [19MY], S5383 [9JN], S5992 [24JN], S6509 [9JY], 
        S9554 [25SE]
      ------executive calendar, unanimous-consent request, S6880 
        [17JY]
      ------national objectives priority assignments, S2209-S2211 
        [31MR]
      ------process for confirmation of nominees, S693-S696 [6FE]
      Shulman, Douglas H.: nomination to be IRS Commissioner, S2190, 
        S2194 [13MR]
      Slomsky, Joel H.: nomination to be district judge, S9599 [26SE]
      Snow, G. Murray: nomination to be district judge, S6207-S6211 
        [26JN]
      Stephens, D. Kathleen: nomination to be Ambassador to the 
        Republic of Korea, S3332-S3334 [23AP], S7834 [31JY]
      Sturgell, Robert A.: nomination to be FAA Administrator, S3570 
        [30AP]
      Suddaby, Glenn T.: nomination to be district judge, S7084-S7087 
        [22JY]
      Svinicki, Kristine L.: nomination to be NRC Commissioner, S2194 
        [13MR]
      Trenga, Anthony J.: nomination to be district judge, S9591 
        [26SE]
      TVA: confirmation of certain nominees to Board of Directors 
        relative to their political party affiliation, S3651, S3652 
        [1MY]
      Waddoups, Clark: nomination to be district judge, S9593 [26SE]
      Walther, Steven T.: nomination to FEC, S6006 [24JN]
      White, Helene N.: nomination to be circuit judge, S4298-S4300 
        [19MY], S4771 [22MY], S5993-S6003 [24JN]
      Williams, James A.: nomination to be GSA Administrator, S7272 
        [24JY], S7890 [31JY]
  Reports filed
      Air Force Nominations: Committee on Armed Services (Senate), 
        S732 [6FE], S2130, S2131 [13MR], S3400 [24AP], S4791, S4792 
        [22MY], S6283 [26JN], S7029 [22JY], S7903 [31JY], S9655 
        [26SE], S10741 [20NO]
      Army Nominations: Committee on Armed Services (Senate), S732 
        [6FE], S2130, S2131 [13MR], S3400, S3401 [24AP], S4791, S4792 
        [22MY], S6283, S6284 [26JN], S7029, S7030 [22JY], S7903 
        [31JY], S9655, S9656 [26SE], S10741, S10742 [20NO]
      Coast Guard Nominations: Committee on Commerce, Science, and 
        Transportation (Senate), S2131, S2132 [13MR], S3401 [24AP], 
        S6017 [24JN], S9656, S9657 [26SE]
      Federal Judgeship Act: Committee on the Judiciary (Senate) (S. 
        2774) (S. Rept. 110-427), S6971 [21JY]
      Foreign Service Nominations: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S2132 [13MR], S3257 [22AP], S4486 [20MY], S6019 
        [24JN]
      Marine Corps Nominations: Committee on Armed Services (Senate), 
        S732 [6FE], S2130, S2131 [13MR], S3400, S3401 [24AP], S6283, 
        S6284 [26JN], S7029, S7030 [22JY], S7903 [31JY], S10742 [20NO]
      Navy Nominations: Committee on Armed Services (Senate), S733 
        [6FE], S2130, S2131 [13MR], S3400, S3401 [24AP], S4791, S4792 
        [22MY], S6283, S6284, S6285 [26JN], S7029, S7030 [22JY], S7903 
        [31JY], S9655, S9656 [26SE], S10741, S10742 [20NO]
      NOAA Nominations: Committee on Commerce, Science, and 
        Transportation (Senate), S2132 [13MR], S6017 [24JN]
      Nomination of A. Brian Albritton To Be U.S. Attorney: Committee 
        on the Judiciary (Senate), S9492 [25SE]
      Nomination of Alan W. Eastham, Jr., To Be Ambassador to the 
        Republic of Congo: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), 
        S7628 [29JY]
      Nomination of Alejandro M. Sanchez to the Federal Retirement 
        Thrift Investment Board: Committee on Homeland Security and 
        Governmental Affairs (Senate), S3975 [8MY]
      Nomination of Ana M. Guevara To Be International Bank for 
        Reconstruction and Development U.S. Alternate Executive 
        Director: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S969 [13FE]
      Nomination of Andrew M. Saul to the Federal Retirement Thrift 
        Investment Board: Committee on Homeland Security and 
        Governmental Affairs (Senate), S3975 [8MY]
      Nomination of Anthony C. Epstein To Be District of Columbia 
        Superior Court Associate Judge: Committee on Homeland Security 
        and Governmental Affairs (Senate), S7780 [30JY]
      Nomination of Anthony J. Trenga To Be District Judge: Committee 
        on the Judiciary (Senate), S9492 [25SE]
      Nomination of Asif J. Chaudhry To Be Ambassador to Moldova: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S6018 [24JN]
      Nomination of Barbara J. Stephenson To Be Ambassador to Panama: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S3255 [22AP]
      Nomination of Barbara McConnell Barrett To Be Ambassador to 
        Finland: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S3256 [22AP]
      Nomination of Bartholomew H. Chilton to the CFTC: Committee on 
        Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry (Senate), S6504 [9JY]
      Nomination of Brian H. Hook To Be Assistant Sec. of State for 
        International Organization Affairs: Committee on Foreign 
        Relations (Senate), S9280 [23SE]
      Nomination of Brian S. Miller To Be District Judge: Committee on 
        the Judiciary (Senate), S1703 [6MR]
      Nomination of Bruce M. Ramer to the Corp. for Public 
        Broadcasting Board of Directors: Committee on Commerce, 
        Science, and Transportation (Senate), S9656 [26SE]
      Nomination of C. Darnell Jones II To Be District Judge: 
        Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S9492 [25SE]
      Nomination of C. Steven McGann To Be Ambassador to Fiji, Nauru, 
        Tonga, Tuvalu, and Kiribati: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S9280 [23SE]
      Nomination of Carol A. Dalton To Be District of Columbia 
        Superior Court Associate Judge: Committee on Homeland Security 
        and Governmental Affairs (Senate), S7780 [30JY]
      Nomination of Carol A. Rodley To Be Ambassador to Cambodia: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S9280 [23SE]
      Nomination of Carol M. Swain to the National Council on the 
        Humanities: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and 
        Pensions (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of Carol Waller Pope to the Federal Labor Relations 
        Authority: Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental 
        Affairs (Senate), S9280 [23SE]
      Nomination of Caroline C. Hunter to the FEC: Committee on Rules 
        and Administration (Senate), S4792 [22MY]
      Nomination of Catharina Haynes To Be Circuit Judge: Committee on 
        the Judiciary (Senate), S2435 [3AP]
      Nomination of Cathy Seibel To Be District Judge: Committee on 
        the Judiciary (Senate), S6362 [7JY]
      Nomination of Cheryl Feldman Halpern to the Corp. for Public 
        Broadcasting Board of Directors: Committee on Commerce, 
        Science, and Transportation (Senate), S9656 [26SE]
      Nomination of Christine M. Arguello To Be District Judge: 
        Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S9492 [25SE]
      Nomination of Christine O. Hill To Be Assistant Sec. of Veterans 
        Affairs for Congressional Affairs: Committee on Veterans' 
        Affairs, S6504 [9JY]
      Nomination of Christopher R. Wall To Be Assistant Sec. of 
        Commerce for Export Administration: Committee on Banking, 
        Housing, and Urban Affairs (Senate), S6158 [25JN]
      Nomination of Clark Waddoups To Be District Judge: Committee on 
        the Judiciary (Senate), S9492 [25SE]
      Nomination of Clifford D. May to the Broadcasting Board of 
        Governors: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S9280 
        [23SE]
      Nomination of Clyde R. Cook, Jr., To Be U.S. Marshal: Committee 
        on the Judiciary (Senate), S6285 [26JN]
      Nomination of Cynthia L. Bauerly to the FEC: Committee on Rules 
        and Administration (Senate), S4792 [22MY]
      Nomination of D. Kathleen Stephens To Be Ambassador to the 
        Republic of Korea: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), 
        S3255 [22AP]
      Nomination of David D. Pearce To Be Ambassador to Algeria: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S7628 [29JY]
      Nomination of David F. Girard-diCarlo To Be Ambassador to 
        Austria: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S6018 [24JN]
      Nomination of David G. Kays To Be District Judge: Committee on 
        the Judiciary (Senate), S3401 [24AP]
      Nomination of David Gustafson To Be U.S. Tax Court Judge: 
        Committee on Finance (Senate), S5753 [18JN]
      Nomination of David H. McIntyre to the National Security 
        Education Board: Committee on Armed Services (Senate), S9655 
        [26SE]
      Nomination of David J. Kramer To Be Assistant Sec. of State for 
        Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor: Committee on Foreign 
        Relations (Senate), S969 [13FE]
      Nomination of David M. Hertz to the National Council on the 
        Humanities: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and 
        Pensions (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of David Pryor to the Corp. for Public Broadcasting 
        Board of Directors: Committee on Commerce, Science, and 
        Transportation (Senate), S9656 [26SE]
      Nomination of David W. Hagy To Be National Institute of Justice 
        Director: Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S542 [31JA]
      Nomination of Dawn Ho Delbanco to the National Council on the 
        Humanities: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and 
        Pensions (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of Deborah K. Jones To Be Ambassador to Kuwait: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S970 [13FE]
      Nomination of Dennis M. Mulhaupt to the Broadcasting Board of 
        Governors: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S969 
        [13FE], S9280 [23SE]
      Nomination of Donald B. Marron to the Council of Economic 
        Advisers: Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs 
        (Senate), S6158 [25JN]
      Nomination of Donald E. Booth To Be Ambassador to Zambia: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S4485 [20MY]
      Nomination of Donald F. McGahn to the FEC: Committee on Rules 
        and Administration (Senate), S4792 [22MY]
      Nomination of Donald G. Teitelbaum To Be Ambassador to Ghana: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S4486 [20MY]
      Nomination of Douglas H. Shulman To Be IRS Commissioner: 
        Committee on Finance (Senate), S1703 [6MR]
      Nomination of Edward E. Kaufman to the Broadcasting Board of 
        Governors: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S969 
        [13FE]
      Nomination of Edwin Eck to the IRS Oversight Board: Committee on 
        Finance (Senate), S5753 [18JN]
      Nomination of Elaine C. Duke To Be Under Sec. of Homeland 
        Security for Management: Committee on Homeland Security and 
        Governmental Affairs (Senate), S6158 [25JN]
      Nomination of Elisebeth C. Cook To Be Assistant Attorney General 
        for Legal Policy: Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S4792 
        [22MY]
      Nomination of Elisse B. Walter to the SEC: Committee on Banking, 
        Housing, and Urban Affairs (Senate), S6158 [25JN]
      Nomination of Elizabeth Crewson Paris To Be U.S. Tax Court 
        Judge: Committee on Finance (Senate), S5753 [18JN]
      Nomination of Elizabeth F. Bagley to the U.S. Advisory 
        Commission on Public Diplomacy: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S969 [13FE]
      Nomination of Elizabeth Sembler to the Corp. for Public 
        Broadcasting Board of Directors: Committee on Commerce, 
        Science, and Transportation (Senate), S9656 [26SE]
      Nomination of Eric F. Melgren To Be District Judge: Committee on 
        the Judiciary (Senate), S9492 [25SE]
      Nomination of Eric J. Boswell To Be Assistant Sec. of State for 
        Diplomatic Security: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), 
        S6019 [24JN]
      Nomination of Eric J. Boswell To Be Dept. of State Office of 
        Foreign Missions Director: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S6019 [24JN]
      Nomination of Eric M. Thorson To Be Dept. of the Treasury 
        Inspector General: Committee on Finance (Senate), S5753 [18JN]
      Nomination of Frank C. Urbancic, Jr., To Be Ambassador to 
        Cyprus: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S3256 [22AP]
      Nomination of Frank P. Handy to the National Board for Education 
        Sciences Board of Directors: Committee on Health, Education, 
        Labor, and Pensions (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of Frederick S. Celec To Be Assistant Sec. of Defense 
        for Nuclear, Chemical, and Biological Defense Programs: 
        Committee on Armed Services (Senate), S6283 [26JN]
      Nomination of G. Murray Snow To Be District Judge: Committee on 
        the Judiciary (Senate), S4893 [2JN]
      Nomination of G. Steven Agee To Be Circuit Judge: Committee on 
        the Judiciary (Senate), S4375 [19MY]
      Nomination of Gary D. Glenn to the National Council on the 
        Humanities: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and 
        Pensions (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of George W. Venables To Be U.S. Marshal: Committee 
        on the Judiciary (Senate), S9492 [25SE]
      Nomination of Gillian Arlette Milovanovic To Be Ambassador to 
        Mali: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S4485 [20MY]
      Nomination of Glenn T. Suddaby To Be District Judge: Committee 
        on the Judiciary (Senate), S6362 [7JY]
      Nomination of Goli Ameri To Be Assistant Sec. of State for 
        Education and Cultural Affairs: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S969 [13FE]
      Nomination of Gordon J. Whiting to the Federal Retirement Thrift 
        Investment Board: Committee on Homeland Security and 
        Governmental Affairs (Senate), S3975 [8MY]
      Nomination of Gregori Lebedev To Be Alternate U.S. 
        Representative to the U.N. General Assembly: Committee on 
        Foreign Relations (Senate), S9280 [23SE]
      Nomination of Gregori Lebedev To Be U.S. Representative to the 
        U.N. for U.N. Management and Reform: Committee on Foreign 
        Relations (Senate), S9280 [23SE]
      Nomination of Gregory G. Garre To Be Solicitor General: 
        Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S9492 [25SE]
      Nomination of Gregory G. Katsas To Be Assistant Attorney General 
        for the Civil Division: Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), 
        S1703 [6MR]
      Nomination of Gus P. Coldebella To Be Dept. of Homeland Security 
        General Counsel: Committee on Homeland Security and 
        Governmental Affairs (Senate), S7780 [30JY]
      Nomination of Harvey E. Johnson, Jr., To Be FEMA Deputy 
        Administrator: Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental 
        Affairs (Senate), S2944 [10AP]
      Nomination of Heather M. Hodges To Be Ambassador to Ecuador: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S3255 [22AP]
      Nomination of Hector E. Morales To Be OAS U.S. Permanent 
        Representative: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S969 
        [13FE]
      Nomination of Heidi M. Pasichow To Be District of Columbia 
        Superior Court Associate Judge: Committee on Homeland Security 
        and Governmental Affairs (Senate), S7780 [30JY]
      Nomination of Helene N. White To Be Circuit Judge: Committee on 
        the Judiciary (Senate), S5592 [12JN]
      Nomination of Hugo Llorens To Be Ambassador to Honduras: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S3255 [22AP]
      Nomination of J. Gregory Copeland To Be Dept. of Energy General 
        Counsel: Committee on Energy and Natural Resources (Senate), 
        S1596 [5MR]
      Nomination of J. Patrick Rowan To Be Assistant Attorney General 
        for the National Security Division: Committee on the Judiciary 
        (Senate), S8375 [11SE]
      Nomination of James A. Williams To Be GSA Administrator: 
        Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs 
        (Senate), S7780 [30JY]
      Nomination of James B. Culbertson To Be Ambassador to the 
        Netherlands: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S6018 
        [24JN]
      Nomination of James B. Cunningham To Be Ambassador to Israel: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S4486 [20MY]
      Nomination of James C. Swan To Be Ambassador to Djibouti: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S7628 [29JY]
      Nomination of James F. Moriarty To Be Ambassador to Bangladesh: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S969 [13FE]
      Nomination of James K. Glassman To Be Under Sec. of State for 
        Public Diplomacy: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), 
        S969 [13FE]
      Nomination of James R. Hall To Be District Judge: Committee on 
        the Judiciary (Senate), S1703 [6MR]
      Nomination of Jamsheed K. Choksy to the National Council on the 
        Humanities: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and 
        Pensions (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of Janet Garnett Cellucci to the National Museum and 
        Library Services Board: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, 
        and Pensions (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of Janice L. Jacobs To Be Assistant Sec. of State for 
        Consular Affairs: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), 
        S4486 [20MY]
      Nomination of Javaid Anwar to the Harry S Truman Scholarship 
        Foundation Board of Trustees: Committee on Health, Education, 
        Labor, and Pensions (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of Jeffrey F. Kupfer To Be Deputy Sec. of Energy: 
        Committee on Energy and Natural Resources (Senate), S3891 
        [7MY]
      Nomination of Jeffrey J. Grieco To Be AID Assistant 
        Administrator for Legislative and Public Affairs: Committee on 
        Foreign Relations (Senate), S969 [13FE]
      Nomination of Jeffrey L. Sedgwick To Be Assistant Attorney 
        General for the Office of Justice Programs: Committee on the 
        Judiciary (Senate), S8375 [11SE]
      Nomination of Joaquin F. Blaya to the Broadcasting Board of 
        Governors: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S969 
        [13FE]
      Nomination of Joel H. Slomsky To Be District Judge: Committee on 
        the Judiciary (Senate), S9492 [25SE]
      Nomination of John A. Mendez To Be District Judge: Committee on 
        the Judiciary (Senate), S1703 [6MR]
      Nomination of John A. Simon To Be Represenative to the African 
        Union: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S7629 [29JY]
      Nomination of John E. Osborn to the U.S. Advisory Commission on 
        Public Diplomacy: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), 
        S969 [13FE]
      Nomination of John J. Sullivan To Be Deputy Sec. of Commerce: 
        Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation (Senate), 
        S2131 [13MR]
      Nomination of John M. Jones To Be Ambassador to Guyana: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S6018 [24JN]
      Nomination of John O. Agwunobi to the African Development 
        Foundation Board of Directors: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S7629 [29JY]
      Nomination of John P. Hewko to the Corp. for Public Broadcasting 
        Board of Directors: Committee on Commerce, Science, and 
        Transportation (Senate), S9656 [26SE]
      Nomination of John R. Beyrle To Be Ambassador to Russia: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S6018 [24JN]
      Nomination of John W. Leslie, Jr., to the African Development 
        Foundation Board of Directors: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S7629 [29JY]
      Nomination of Jonathan Baron to the National Board for Education 
        Sciences Board of Directors: Committee on Health, Education, 
        Labor, and Pensions (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of Joseph A. Benkert To Be Assistant Sec. of Defense 
        for Global Security Affairs: Committee on Armed Services 
        (Senate), S6283 [26JN]
      Nomination of Joseph E. LeBaron To Be Ambassador to Qatar: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S4485 [20MY]
      Nomination of Joseph J. Murin To Be Ginnie Mae (Government-
        Sponsored Enterprise) President: Committee on Banking, 
        Housing, and Urban Affairs (Senate), S6158 [25JN]
      Nomination of Joxel Garcia To Be Assistant Sec. of HHS for 
        Health: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions 
        (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of Joxel Garcia To Be Public Health Service Regular 
        Corps Medical Director: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, 
        and Pensions (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of Joxel Garcia to the WHO Executive Board: Committee 
        on Foreign Relations (Senate), S3254 [22AP]
      Nomination of Julia W. Bland to the National Museum and Library 
        Services Board: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and 
        Pensions (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of Julius E. Coles to the African Development 
        Foundation Board of Directors: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S7629 [29JY]
      Nomination of Kameran L. Onley To Be Assistant Sec. of the 
        Interior for Water and Science: Committee on Energy and 
        Natural Resources (Senate), S3891 [7MY]
      Nomination of Kelly Harrison Rankin To Be U.S. Attorney: 
        Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S6285 [26JN]
      Nomination of Kenneth L. Peel To Be European Bank for 
        Reconstruction and Development Director: Committee on Foreign 
        Relations (Senate), S7629 [29JY]
      Nomination of Kevin J. O'Connor To Be Associate Attorney 
        General: Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S1703 [6MR]
      Nomination of Kiyo A. Matsumoto To Be District Judge: Committee 
        on the Judiciary (Senate), S6362 [7JY]
      Nomination of Kristen L. Silverberg To Be Ambassador to the 
        European Union: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S6019 
        [24JN]
      Nomination of Kurt D. Volker To Be NATO Council U.S. Permanent 
        Representative: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S3255 
        [22AP]
      Nomination of Larry W. Walther To Be U.S. Trade and Development 
        Agency Director: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S969 
        [13FE]
      Nomination of Lezlee J. Westine to the U.S. Advisory Commission 
        on Public Diplomacy: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), 
        S6019 [24JN]
      Nomination of Liliana Ayalde To Be Ambassador to Paraguay: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S6017 [24JN]
      Nomination of Lily Fu Claffee To Be Dept. of Commerce General 
        Counsel: Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation 
        (Senate), S4282 [15MY]
      Nomination of Linda Thomas-Greenfield To Be Ambassador to 
        Liberia: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S4485 [20MY]
      Nomination of Loretta C. Sutliff to the Corp. for Public 
        Broadcasting Board of Directors: Committee on Commerce, 
        Science, and Transportation (Senate), S9656 [26SE]
      Nomination of Luis A. Aguilar to the SEC: Committee on Banking, 
        Housing, and Urban Affairs (Senate), S6158 [25JN]
      Nomination of Lyndon L. Olson, Jr., to the U.S. Advisory 
        Commission on Public Diplomacy: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S6019 [24JN]
      Nomination of Marcia Stephens Bloom Bernicat To Be Ambassador to 
        Senegal and Guinea-Bissau: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S4485 [20MY]
      Nomination of Margaret Scobey To Be Ambassador to Egypt: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S970 [13FE]
      Nomination of Marianne Matuzic Myles To Be Ambassador to Cape 
        Verde: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S4485 [20MY]
      Nomination of Marie L. Yovanovitch To Be Ambassador to Armenia: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S7628 [29JY]
      Nomination of Mark D. McKinnon to the Broadcasting Board of 
        Governors: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S969 
        [13FE]
      Nomination of Mark J. Gerencser to the National Security 
        Education Board: Committee on Armed Services (Senate), S9655 
        [26SE]
      Nomination of Mark R. Filip To Be Deputy Attorney General: 
        Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S542 [31JA]
      Nomination of Mark S. Davis To Be District Judge: Committee on 
        the Judiciary (Senate), S3401 [24AP]
      Nomination of Mark T.P. Kimmitt To Be Assistant Sec. of State 
        for Political-Military Affairs: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S3254 [22AP]
      Nomination of Mark Y. Herring to the National Museum and Library 
        Services Board: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and 
        Pensions (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of Marvin B. Scott to the National Council on the 
        Humanities: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and 
        Pensions (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of Mary Stenson Scriven To Be District Judge: 
        Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S9492 [25SE]
      Nomination of Matthew A. Reynolds To Be Assistant Sec. of State 
        for Legislative Affairs: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S9280 [23SE]
      Nomination of Michael B. Donley To Be Sec. of the Air Force, 
        S9655 [26SE]
      Nomination of Michael E. Fryzel to the National Credit Union 
        Administration Board: Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban 
        Affairs (Senate), S6158 [25JN]
      Nomination of Michael E. Leiter To Be Office of the Director of 
        National Intelligence National Counterterrorism Center 
        Director: Committee on Intelligence (Senate, Select), S5366 
        [6JN]
      Nomination of Michael F. Duffy to the Federal Mine Safety and 
        Health Review Commission: Committee on Health, Education, 
        Labor, and Pensions (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of Michael G. McGinn To Be U.S. Marshal: Committee on 
        the Judiciary (Senate), S3401 [24AP]
      Nomination of Michael M. Anello To Be District Judge: Committee 
        on the Judiciary (Senate), S9492 [25SE]
      Nomination of Michael Meehan to the Broadcasting Board of 
        Governors: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S7629 
        [29JY]
      Nomination of Michele J. Sison To Be Ambassador to Lebanon: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S7628 [29JY]
      Nomination of Miguel R. San Juan To Be Inter-American 
        Development Bank Executive Director: Committee on Foreign 
        Relations (Senate), S7629 [29JY]
      Nomination of Mimi Alemayehou To Be African Development Bank 
        U.S. Executive Director: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S7629 [29JY]
      Nomination of Mitchell S. Goldberg To Be District Judge: 
        Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S9492 [25SE]
      Nomination of Morgan W. Davis to the African Development 
        Foundation Board of Directors: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S7629 [29JY]
      Nomination of Nancy E. Langley to the Postal Regulatory 
        Commission: Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental 
        Affairs (Senate), S3975 [8MY]
      Nomination of Nancy E. McEldowney To Be Ambassador to Bulgaria: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S3255 [22AP]
      Nomination of Neel T. Kashkari To Be Assistant Sec. of the 
        Treasury for International Affairs: Committee on Banking, 
        Housing, and Urban Affairs (Senate), S6158 [25JN]
      Nomination of Neil Romano To Be Assistant Sec. of Labor for 
        Disability Employment Policy: Committee on Health, Education, 
        Labor, and Pensions (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of Nelson M. Ford To Be Under Sec. of the Army: 
        Committee on Armed Services (Senate), S6283 [26JN]
      Nomination of Ondray T. Harris To Be Dept. of Justice Community 
        Relations Service Director: Committee on the Judiciary 
        (Senate), S542 [31JA]
      Nomination of Patricia M. Haslach To Be Asia-Pacific Economic 
        Cooperation (APEC) Coordinator: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S3254 [22AP]
      Nomination of Patricia McMahon Hawkins To Be Ambassador to Togo: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S4486 [20MY]
      Nomination of Patrick J. Durkin to the OPIC Board of Directors: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S7629 [29JY]
      Nomination of Patrick W. Dunne To Be Under Sec. of Veterans 
        Affairs for Benefits: Committee on Veterans' Affairs (Senate), 
        S9280 [23SE]
      Nomination of Paul A. Schneider To Be Deputy Sec. of Homeland 
        Security: Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental 
        Affairs (Senate), S4792 [22MY]
      Nomination of Paul G. Gardephe To Be District Judge: Committee 
        on the Judiciary (Senate), S6362 [7JY]
      Nomination of Peter E. Cianchette To Be Ambassador to Costa 
        Rica: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S3256 [22AP]
      Nomination of Peter R. Kann to the Broadcasting Board of 
        Governors: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S7629 
        [29JY]
      Nomination of Peter W. Bodde To Be Ambassador to Malawi: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S4486 [20MY]
      Nomination of Philip A. Brimmer To Be District Judge: Committee 
        on the Judiciary (Senate), S9492 [25SE]
      Nomination of Philip T. Reeker To Be Ambassador to Macedonia: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S6019 [24JN]
      Nomination of Ralph E. Martinez to the Foreign Claims Settlement 
        Commission: Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S3401 [24AP]
      Nomination of Raymond M. Kethledge To Be Circuit Judge: 
        Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S5592 [12JN]
      Nomination of Rebecca A. Gregory To Be U.S. Attorney: Committee 
        on the Judiciary (Senate), S2435 [3AP]
      Nomination of Richard E. Hoagland To Be Ambassador to 
        Kazakhstan: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S4486 
        [20MY]
      Nomination of Richard G. Olson, Jr., To Be Ambassador to the 
        United Arab Emirates: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), 
        S7629 [29JY]
      Nomination of Richard T. Morrison To Be U.S. Tax Court Judge: 
        Committee on Finance (Senate), S5753 [18JN]
      Nomination of Robert F. Cohen, Jr., to the Federal Mine Safety 
        and Health Review Commission: Committee on Health, Education, 
        Labor, and Pensions (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of Robert G. McSwain To Be Indian Health Service 
        Director: Committee on Indian Affaris (Senate), S3401 [24AP]
      Nomination of Robert J. Callahan To Be Ambassador to Nicaragua: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S3255 [22AP]
      Nomination of Robert S. Beecroft To Be Ambassador to Jordan: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S4486 [20MY]
      Nomination of Rosemary A. DiCarlo To Be Alternate Representative 
        to the U.N. General Assembly: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S6019 [24JN]
      Nomination of Rosemary A. DiCarlo To Be U.N. Alternate 
        Representative for Special Political Affairs: Committee on 
        Foreign Relations (Senate), S6018 [24JN]
      Nomination of Ruth Y. Goldway to the Postal Regulatory 
        Commission: Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental 
        Affairs (Senate), S9280 [23SE]
      Nomination of S. Thomas Anderson To Be District Judge: Committee 
        on the Judiciary (Senate), S1703 [6MR]
      Nomination of Sally Epstein Shaywitz to the National Board for 
        Education Sciences Board of Directors: Committee on Health, 
        Education, Labor, and Pensions (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of Samuel W. Speck to the International Joint 
        Commission, U.S. and Canada: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S3254 [22AP]
      Nomination of Scot A. Marciel To Be Deputy Assistant Sec. of 
        State for East Asian and Association of Southeast Asian 
        Nations (ASEAN) Affairs: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S3254 [22AP]
      Nomination of Scott D. O'Malia to the CFTC: Committee on 
        Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry (Senate), S6504 [9JY]
      Nomination of Sean J. Stackley To Be Assistant Sec. of the Navy 
        for Research, Development, and Acquisition: Committee on Armed 
        Services (Senate), S6283 [26JN]
      Nomination of Sheila McNamara Greenwood To Be Assistant Sec. of 
        HUD for Congressional and Intergovernmental Relations: 
        Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs (Senate), 
        S6158 [25JN]
      Nomination of Simon C. Gros To Be Assistant Sec. of 
        Transportation for Governmental Affairs: Committee on 
        Commerce, Science, and Transportation (Senate), S2131 [13MR]
      Nomination of Stephen G. McFarland To Be Ambassador to 
        Guatemala: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S3256 
        [22AP]
      Nomination of Stephen J. Murphy III To Be District Judge: 
        Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S5592 [12JN]
      Nomination of Stephen J. Nolan To Be Ambassador to Botswana: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S4485 [20MY]
      Nomination of Stephen N. Limbaugh, Jr., To Be District Judge: 
        Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S3401 [24AP]
      Nomination of Steven J. Simmons to the Broadcasting Board of 
        Governors: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S969 
        [13FE]
      Nomination of Sung Y. Kim To Be Special Envoy for the Six Party 
        Talks: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S9280 [23SE]
      Nomination of Susan D. Peppler To Be Assistant Sec. of HUD for 
        Community Planning and Development: Committee on Banking, 
        Housing, and Urban Affairs (Senate), S6158 [25JN]
      Nomination of Susan M. McCue to the Broadcasting Board of 
        Governors: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S969 
        [13FE]
      Nomination of T. Vance McMahan To Be Representative to the U.N. 
        Economic and Social Council: Committee on Foreign Relations 
        (Senate), S4486 [20MY]
      Nomination of Tatiana C. Gfoeller-Volkoff To Be Ambassador to 
        Kyrgyzstan: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S7628 
        [29JY]
      Nomination of Thomas M. Beck to the Federal Labor Relations 
        Authority: Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental 
        Affairs (Senate), S9280 [23SE]
      Nomination of Tina S. Kaldanow To Be Ambassador to Kosovo: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S6019 [24JN]
      Nomination of Troy A. Paredes to the SEC: Committee on Banking, 
        Housing, and Urban Affairs (Senate), S6158 [25JN]
      Nomination of W. Stuart Symingtonn To Be Ambassador to Rwanda: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S7628 [29JY]
      Nomination of Walter L. Lukken To Be CFTC Chairman: Committee on 
        Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry (Senate), S6504 [9JY]
      Nomination of William B. Carr, Jr., to the U.S. Sentencing 
        Commission: Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S8375 [11SE]
      Nomination of William E. Todd To Be Ambassador to Brunei 
        Darussalam: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S3255 
        [22AP]
      Nomination of William J. Brennan To Be Assistant Sec. of 
        Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere: Committee on Commerce, 
        Science, and Transportation (Senate), S4282 [15MY]
      Nomination of William J. Hagenah to the National Museum and 
        Library Services Board: Committee on Health, Education, Labor, 
        and Pensions (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of William J. Hawe To Be U.S. Marshal: Committee on 
        the Judiciary (Senate), S1703 [6MR]
      Nomination of William J. Hybl to the U.S. Advisory Commission on 
        Public Diplomacy: Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), 
        S969 [13FE]
      Nomination of William R. Steiger To Be Ambassador to Mozambique: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S2132 [13MR]
      Nomination of William T. Lawrence To Be District Judge: 
        Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S4892 [2JN]
      Nomination of William W. Wilkins III, To Be U.S. Attorney: 
        Committee on the Judiciary (Senate), S4792 [22MY]
      Nomination of Yousif B. Ghafari To Be Ambassador to Slovenia: 
        Committee on Foreign Relations (Senate), S3254 [22AP]
      Waive Certain Trade Act Provisions Relative to Appointment of 
        Deputy U.S. Trade Representative: Committee on Finance 
        (Senate) (S.J. Res. 38), S5753 [18JN]
  Resumes
      Agee, G. Steven, S4438 [20MY]
      Davis, Mark S., S5413 [10JN]
      Gardephe, Paul G., S6895 [17JY]
      Hall, James R., S2921 [10AP]
      Kays, David G., S5413 [10JN]
      Keisler, Peter D., S2930 [10AP]
      Lawrence, William T., S6209 [26JN]
      Limbaugh, Stephen N., Jr., S5413 [10JN]
      Martinez, Ralph E., S4438 [20MY]
      Matsumoto, Kiyo A., S6896 [17JY]
      McGinn, Michael G., S4438 [20MY]
      Miller, Brian S., S2920 [10AP]
      O'Neill, Michael E., S5954 [23JN]
      Snow, G. Murray, S6210 [26JN]
  Statements
      Nomination of Helene N. White To Be Circuit Judge: Senator 
        Specter, S5997-S5999 [24JN]
      Senate Process for Confirmation of Judicial Nominees: Senator 
        Specter, S2930 [10AP]
  Tables
      Current judicial emergencies with nominees, S6898 [17JY]
      People who have moved from Committee on the Judiciary (Senate) 
        positions to Federal judgeships and other Federal positions, 
        S5954 [23JN]
  Texts of
      H.R. 6406, elevate position of CFTC Inspector General to a 
        position appointed by the President, H9321 [24SE]
      S. 2774, Federal Judgeship Act, S2154 [13MR]
      S. Res. 469, provide a protocol for nonpartisan confirmation of 
        judicial nominees, S1529 [4MR]
      S. Res. 631, express no confidence in performance of duties by 
        Stephen L. Johnson as EPA Administrator, urge resignation, and 
        encourage investigation of testimony on California waiver 
        decision on automobile emissions, S7639 [29JY]