[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] It is hard to see how such a presumption could harm anyone, or "take" anyone's "pro- perty," and equally hard to imagine any significant case in which it would not be in accord with the facts. I say, secondly, "in law," because if (as seems highly unlikely) the statutory or common law of any state were to make its beaches "public" to its own residents but not to those of other states, that law would, I submit, violate the federal Constitution. As to citizens of other states, I should suppose it would rather plainly violate the first clause of article IV, section 2, wherein it is decreed that "The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States." It is hard to think of any privilege this clause would cover if not the "privileges" of bathing in the ocean and strolling on the shore.