[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] Recently, however, the scarcity of oceanfront building sites has attracted substantial private investments in resort facili- ties. Resort owners like these defendants now desire to reserve for their paying guests the recreational advantages that accrue to the dry-sand portions of their deeded property. Consequently, in 1967, public debate and political activity resulted in legis- lative attempts to resolve conflicts between public and private interests in the dry-sand area: ORS 390.610 "(1) The Legislative Assembly hereby declares it is the public policy of the State of Oregon to forever preserve and maintain the sovereignty of the state heretofore existing over the seashore and ocean beaches of the state from the Columbia River on the North to the Oregon-California line on the South so that the public may have the free and uninterrupted use thereof. -143- "(2) The Legislative Assembly recognizes that over the years the public has made frequent and uninterrupted use of lands abutting, adjacent and contiguous to the public highways and state recreation areas and recognizes, further., that where such use has been sufficient to create easements