[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] And commercial enterprises located in the town are more valuable because of the patronage of large numbers of summer visitors. (Avon does not have, in contrast with many other shore communities, extensive boardwalk stores and amusements.) Legislative authority to municipalities to charge beach user fees., for revenue purposes, was granted by two identical statutes-- the first, L.1950, c. 324, p. 1083, N.J.S.A. 40:92-7.1. applicable only to boroughs, and the second, L.1955, c. 49, p. 165, N.J.S.A. 40:61-22.20, applicable to all municipalities. The latter reads as follows: The governing body of any municipality bordering on the Atlantic ocean, tidal water bays or rivers which owns or shall acquire5 by any deed of dedication or otherwise, lands bordering on the ocean, tidal water bays or rivers, or ease- ment rights therein, for a place of resort for public health and recreation and for other public purposes shall have the exclusive control, government and care thereof and of any boardwalk, bathing and recreational facilities, safeguards and equipment, now or hereafter constructed or provided thereon,, and may, by ordinance, make and enforce rules and,regulations for the government and policing of such lands, bo&@64walk, bath- ing facilities, safeguards and equipment; provided, tbat such t be power of control, government, care and policing shall construed in any manner to exclude or interfere with the opera- c 1 tion of any State law or authority with respect to su h ands, property and facilities. Any such municipality may, in order to provide funds to improve, maintain and police the same and to protect the same from erosion, encroachment and damage by sea or otherwise, and to provide facilities and safeguards for public bathing and recreation, including the employment of life- guards, by ordinance, make and enforce rules and regulations for the government, use, maintenance and policing thereof and provide for the charging and collecting of reasonable fees for the registration of persons using said lands and bathing facilities, for access to the beach and bathing and recrea- tional grounds so provided and for the use of the bathing and recreational facilities, but no such fees shall be charged or -245- collected from children under the age of 12 years. In passing we should say that we see no legislative intent therein to authorize discrimination in municipal beach fees between resi- dents and non-residents.