[From the U.S. Government Printing Office, www.gpo.gov]
[…] With the exception of the back-up enforcement authority identified for the pesticide management measure under the Pesticide Law (LA R.S. 3:3201-3376), the citations listed do not provide authority to ensure implementation of the agricultural management measures. For example, the statute listed for the erosion and sediment control management measure provides enabling authority to the Soil and Water Conservation Committee to promulgate rules and regulations, but no rules and regulations are cited and there does not appear to be any linkage of this authority to the management measure. Also, section 2076 (A)(2) of the Louisiana Water Control Law (LA R.S. 30:2071-2078) exempts "any unintentional nonpoint-source discharge resulting from or in connection with the production of raw agricultural, horticultural, or aquacultural products" from coverage under the law. 3 DRAFT FINAL 8/5/96 Louisiana has convened a broad cross-section of the agricultural community to identify best management practices (BMPs) that can be used to implement the management measures.