[Federal Register Volume 66, Number 161 (Monday, August 20, 2001)]
[…] should be included in calculating costs directly related to FAA's costs 
of providing services to Overflights.'' Another commenter, LTU, states, 
``While the words ``directly related'' are recited in the preamble and 
the Overflight Fee Development Report, these words are never 
interpreted nor explained. It seems the FAA does not accept the 
``directly related'' language, either as used by Congress or by the 
Court of Appeals.''
    FAA Response: The FAA disagrees with this comment. In the statute 
requiring the Fees (49 U.S.C. 45301), Congress provided:

    (The FAA) shall ensure that each of the fees required by 
subsection ``a'' is directly related (emphasis added) to the 
Administration's costs of providing the service rendered. Services 
for which costs may be recovered include the cost of air traffic 
control, navigation, weather services, training and emergency 
services which are available (emphasis added) to facilitate safe 
transportation over the United States, and other services provided 
by the Administrator or by programs financed by the Administrator to 
flights that neither take off nor land in the United States.

Congress did not define ``directly related'' for the FAA. As is common 
with many similar statutes, Congress left it to the FAA to reasonably 
interpret the Act to determine which costs are ``directly related'' and 
thereby useable in the derivation of the FAA's Overflight Fees. While