[Federal Register Volume 66, Number 161 (Monday, August 20, 2001)]
[…] differentiate between Overflights and non-Overflights for the following 
reasons: (1) The FAA incurs the vast majority of costs by making its 
comprehensive ATC system available to all flights (regardless of the 
type of aircraft and its equipment and capabilities); (2) the FAA's 
marginal cost, including labor cost, for providing services to any 
flight is close to zero; (3) the majority of FAA's costs are common and 
fixed costs; and (4) the controllers' responsibilities for Overflights 
are not fundamentally any different than for non-Overflights.
    In the statute requiring the Fees (49 U.S.C. 45301), Congress 
provided:

    [The FAA] shall ensure that each of the fees required by 
subsection `a' is directly related to the Administration's costs of 
providing the service rendered. Services for which costs may be 
recovered include the cost of air traffic control, navigation, 
weather services, training and emergency services which are 
available (emphasis added) to facilitate safe transportation over 
the United States, and other services provided by the Administrator 
or by programs financed by the Administrator to flights that neither 
take off nor land in the United States.

    The FAA incurs a significant amount of costs simply by making 
services available, as Congress specifically authorized (as quoted 
above), since the same ATC infrastructure is used to provide services 
to Overflights and non-Overflights. Also, the benefits all flights